Read Microsoft Word - 3783218 Canopy Mitsubishi Dual Cab 2006 a.doc text version

CANOPY

MITSUBISHI DUAL CAB 2006

FITTING KIT No.: IMPORTANT:

CANOPIES, UTE BODIES AND TYPES OF INSTALATION CAN VARY, SO PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS AS THEY REFER TO IMPORTANT INFORMATION, WHICH COULD AFFECT THE QUALITY OF THE FINAL INSTALLATION.

6172100

INSTALLATION WITH BED LINERS

WE RECOMMEND PURCHASING AN UNDER RAIL BED LINER. THIS DOES NOT HAVE A RETURN, WHICH SITS ON THE TOP EDGE OF THE UTE TRAY AND ALLOWS YOU TO USE THE STANDARD INSTALLATION METHOD AND INSTALL THE LINER AFTER THE CANOPY IS FITTED.

CARE OF YOUR ARB CANOPY:

YOUR CANOPY SHELL IS MADE FROM A WEATHERABLE HIGH IMPACT ABS PLASTIC. DO NOT USE SOLVENTS TO CLEAN THE PLASTIC AND AVOID ANY CONTACT WITH PETROL. TO CLEAN AND PROTECT, USE QUALITY BRAND CAR CARE PRODUCTS.

FITTING THE CANOPY IS CARRIED OUT IN 4 STEPS: 1. 2. 3. 4. FITTING THE CANOPY MOUNTING RAILS & U CHANNEL FITTING SEALS / SEALING TAILGATE FIXING THE CANOPY TO THE MOUNTING RAILS WIRING

10.07.2006

Page 1 of 10

3783218

If you have any queries regarding the installation of this product please contact the distributor from whom it was purchased, or alternatively the ARB office in your state. Head Office ­ ARB Corporation Ltd VIC: 42-44 Garden Street, Kilsyth, Victoria, 3137 Tel: (03) 9761 6622 Fax: (03) 9761 6807 WA:(08) 9244 3553 NSW: (02) 9821 3633 ACT: (02) 6280 7475 SA: (08) 8244 5001 QLD: (07) 3872 3872 NT: (08) 8947 2262 TAS: (03) 6331 4190

TOOLS REQUIRED:

Basic tool kit. Drill, 5mm, 6mm, 7mm and 10mm drill bits. Pop rivet tool. Four clamps. Neutral cure Silicone IMPORTANT: WEAR APPROPRIATE HEARING AND EYE PROTECTION WHILE INSTALLING THE CANOPY.

THE FITTING KIT CONTAINS:

1 Seal Kit 2 Front Mount Rails 2 Rear Mount Rails

1 U Channel (which comes with the canopy not actually in the kit) 1 Parts Kit containing the following:

1. FITTING THE CANOPY PART No MOUNTING RAILS & U CHANNEL 6151213 4581082 6151173 6151277 664044 6602003 2. FITTING SEALS & POSITIONING CANOPY 665010 6171422 665101 664048 6151213 4581082 6151223 665021 6821135 6821132 180701 6821134 6821127 QTY 10 8 10 2 1 4 9M 5M LH / RH LH / RH 8 16 8 1 1 1 2 1 1 DESCRIPTION BOLTS M6 x 1.0 x 20 BZ WASHER M6 x 20 BZ NUT FLANGE M6 x1.0 BZ TEK SCREW U CHANNEL BLK RIVET POP 3/16 DIA. BLK TAPE MYLAR MING 40mm ROLL FITTING KIT CANOPY WEATHER SEAL 5M SEAL TAILGATE TRITON 2006 TRITON TAILGATE GUTTER ASSEMBLY BOLTS M6 x 1.0 x 20 BZ WASHER M6 x 20 BZ NUT NYLOCK M6 x 1.0 BZ TAIL GATE PROTECTION TAPE CONDUIT SPLIT 250mm LONG GROMET 3/8 ID SCOTCH LOCK SCOTCH LOCK / BLADE FUSE TERMINAL FUSE BLADE 3 AMP STANDARD

3.

FIXING THE CANOPY TO THE MOUNTING RAIL

4.

WIRING

CABIN PROTECTORS If your vehicle is fitted with a cabin protector it must be removed. Some protectors can be unbolted, if not remove protector in the following manner. Slide a sheet of cardboard of similar between the cab and Ute body. Using a medium sized angle grinder, cut off cabin protector taking care not to damage the surrounding paintwork. After removal, touch up the bare metal with primer, and then fill the holes exposed from the removal of the cabin protector with a neutral cure silicone.

8.05.2006

Page 2 of 10

3783218

1.

FITTING CANOPY MOUNTING RAILS & U CHANNEL

Note: During the installation it is necessary to drill some holes through the Ute Tray. It is recommended that these are de-burred and painted to avoid rust. 1.1 Positioning and Fitting U Channel The U channel is used to create a flat mounting area across the front of the tray, which is both strong and easy to seal.

Drill 4 evenly spaced 5mm dia. holes through both the channel and the Ute Tray, 12mm from the bottom edge of the U Channel.

Remove U Channel; apply silicone along the internal face and in the corners. Re position the U Channel and fix with rivets.

1.2 Positioning the Front Mount Rails

Place front Mount Rail with an overlap of 20mm on the U Channel and clamp into position.

Drill 6mm dia. Holes through the Ute Tray using the holes in the bracket as a guide. Bolt into place with 6mm x 20 mm bolt, 6mm x20mm washer and 6mm flange nut.

10.07.2006

Page 3 of 10

3783218

1. 1.3

FITTING CANOPY MOUNTING RAILS & U CHANNEL

Positioning the Rear Mount Rails Place rear mount rail in the back corner of the Ute Tray. Note: These brackets are left and right hand.

Ensure that the mount rail bracket is approximately 6 to 8mm above the edge of the tray at the rear.

Ensure that there is a 9 to 10mm gap between the top inside edge of the tailgate and face of the bracket and clamp into position. Drill 6mm dia. as shown first through the side of the Ute Tray using the holes in the bracket as a guide and fix with into place with 6mm x 20 mm bolt, 6mm x20mm washer and 6mm flange nut. Check bracket position and repeat above for the rear hole.

1.4 Positioning the Rear Mount Rails

Ensure that the bracket is in line with the panel Drill 6mm dia. hole through the rear of the Ute Tray using the hole in the bracket as a guide.

10.07.2006 Page 4 of 10 3783218

2. 2.1

FITTING SEALS / SEALING TAILGATE

Fitting Seals

Fix 40mm wide Mylar Tape to each of the mount rails and REMOVE PROTECTIVE FILM

2.2 Fitting Weather Seal

Starting at the rear corner, fix weather seal tape, around perimeter of ute body along the outside edge of the mount rails, going all the way around to the other corner of the tray. Cut seal at 45 degrees where it meets the back edge of the mount bracket.

10.07.2006

Page 5 of 10

3783218

2.

FITTING SEALS / SEALING TAILGATE

2.3 Sealing the Tailgate Before removing waxed paper strip, position the assembly between the rear mount bracket and the return lip of the ute tray. CHECK THE HEIGHT AND POSITION (SEE BELOW) Note: The edge of the assembly should be hard up against the return fold of the ute tray panel. (See Below) This should be done first as the seal that is on the assembly is very sticky. Remove waxed paper strip from the gutter and carefully position assembly and clamp into place. Clamp in several locations to make sure the seal adheres to the panel.

Maximum of 350mm from bottom of ute tray to the top edge of the gutter assembly

While the gutter assembly is clamped into position drill through the assembly using a 6mm drill. Bolt into place using 6mm bolt from the inside and a flange nut on the outside.

10.07.2006

Page 6 of 10

3783218

2. 2.4

FITTING SEALS / SEALING TAILGATE

Sealing Rear Mount Rails and Tailgate

Apply silicone to both inside and out as shown between the bracket and the tray. Ensure that no silicone is on the face of the bracket as the tailgate seal is stuck to this face.

Fit tailgate seal to face of rear mount bracket as shown.

3. 3.1

FIXING THE CANOPY TO THE MOUNTING RAILS Place canopy on ute body and centralise.

Note: Ute trays and Ute bodies can be out of alignment and in some extreme cases it may be necessary to re-align the tray to the body

10.07.2006

Page 7 of 10

3783218

3. 3.2

FIXING THE CANOPY TO THE MOUNTING RAILS

Clamp the canopy in position. Placing clamps along side the four elongated holes in the bed rails.

CHECK THE FOLLOWING Door gaps, these can be adjusted by flexing the canopy and re-clamping. Ensure the rear door seals on the tailgate.

STAND BACK AND WALK AROUND VEHICLE TO CHECK FOR A BALANCED UNIFORM APPEARANCE 3.3

Go to the FRONT and fit 6mm bolt, washer top and bottom and nylock nut through the front 2 elongated holes. Tighten slightly to avoid movement.

Go to the REAR and fit 6mm bolt, washer top and bottom and nylock nut through the rear 2 elongated holes. Tighten slightly to avoid movement.

10.07.2006

Page 8 of 10

3783218

3.

FIXING THE CANOPY TO THE MOUNTING RAILS

3.4 FINAL CHECK ON DOOR FUNCTION AND GAPS ADJUST IF REQUIRED

Go to the right side and drill two 7mm holes through the existing slots in the mount rails. Fit 6mm bolt, washers and 6mm nylock nut. Repeat for left-hand side. Tighten all bolts.

IMPORTANT: CHECK ALL BOLTS PERIODICALLY TO MAKE SURE THEY ARE TIGHT AS SOME SETTLING MAY OCCUR

3.5 Tailgate Protection Tape

Before fitting ensure tailgate and hands are clean. Fit tailgate protection tape along inside edge of tailgate. Work from one side to the other rubbing tape as you go to remove air pockets. DO NOT STRETCH the tape.

10.07.2006

Page 9 of 10

3783218

4. 4.1 Remove tail light assembly right hand side

WIRING

Fitting Conduit

Remove 2 screws and pull taillight housing toward the rear of the vehicle.

Push wires through 250mm conduit and feed wires through the cavity in the top rear corner of the tray to the taillight.

4.2 Connecting the Stop Light & Earth Connecting the interior Light

Using the scotch locks provided, attach the CANOPY STOP LIGHT wire (BLACK / WHITE) to the VEHICLES STOP LIGHT wire (GREEN) and the CANOPY EARTH wire (WHITE) to the STOP LIGHT EARTH wire (BLACK).

The INTERIOR LIGHT POWER wire (BLACK 8m long) follows the vehicle's loom to the battery. Fit the scotch lock blade fuse holder to the wire at the battery end. Connect the wire to the battery. Fit the 5amp fuse to the scotch lock. Reassemble the taillight.

10.07.2006

Page 10 of 10

3783218

Information

Microsoft Word - 3783218 Canopy Mitsubishi Dual Cab 2006 a.doc

10 pages

Find more like this

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

49823


You might also be interested in

BETA
Microsoft Word - 3783218 Canopy Mitsubishi Dual Cab 2006 a.doc