Read Quick%20Detach%20Motor%20Mount.pdf text version

assembly instructions for quick detach motor mount

IMPORTANT: Read before using!

2002 Kingbird Avenue P.O. Box 8 George, IA. 51237 (712) 475-3301 FAX (712) 475-3320 OM-BU 4000

caution

DO NOT OPERATE THIS EQUIPMENT BEFORE READING AND UNDERSTANDING THE OPERATORS MANUAL. READ ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. DO NOT OPERATE THIS EQUIPMENT UNLESS ALL SAFETY DEVICES AND GUARDS ARE IN PLACE. VISUALLY INSPECT ALL OF THIS EQUIPMENT PRIOR TO OPERATION. CORRECT ANY HAZARDOUS SITUATION. REPAIR ANY FAULTY EQUIPMENT. DO NOT ADJUST, SERVICE, LUBRICATE, CLEAN, UNCLOG OR MOVE THIS EQUIPMENT WHILE IT IS IN OPERATION. AVOID WEARING LOOSE FITTING CLOTHING WHEN WORKING AROUND THIS EQUIPMENT. KEEP HANDS, FEET AND CLOTHING CLEAR OF ALL MOVING PARTS WHILE THIS EQUIPMENT IS IN OPERATION. MAKE CERTAIN EVERYONE IS CLEAR OF THIS EQUIPMENT BEFORE APPLYING THE POWER. NEVER ALLOW CHILDREN IN THE WORK AREA. MAKE CERTAIN A QUALIFIED OPERATOR IS IN ATTENDANCE AT ALL TIMES WHILE EQUIPMENT IS IN OPERATION. MAKE CERTAIN THE POWER SOURCE IS SHUT OFF BEFORE ANY MAINTENANCE OR REPAIRS ARE PERFORMED. PORTABLE AUGERS & CONVEYORS - WHEN MOVING, RAISING OR LOWERING EQUIPMENT, BE CAREFUL OF ALL OBSTACLES, POWER LINES, ETC. AND MOVE SLOWLY. BEFORE OPERATING THE EQUIPMENT BE SURE THE WHEELS ARE BLOCKED. BIN SWEEP AUGERS - MAKE SURE THE POWER SOURCE IS SHUT OFF BEFORE ENTERING THE BIN. DO NOT, UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCE, ENTER THE BIN WHILE THE EQUIPMENT IS IN OPERATION. SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTIONS - ADDITIONAL SAFETY INFORMATION WILL BE FOUND IN OTHER AREAS OF MOST MANUALS. READ AND OBEY THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

ORDER INFORMATION

When ordering replacement parts for this equipment, please furnish the following: Part Number Description Quantity Required All Equipment Identification Information (see box at right) SUDENGA IND, INC.

EQUIPMENT IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION Model No. Serial No. Date of Purchase Drive Type: Electric Length Gas PTO Diameter

C14AC

Hydraulic

Congratulations on the purchase of your new equipment. You have acquired what we feel is some of the finest equipment available anywhere. Before operating this unit all owners and operators are to read and understand this manual. We would like to emphasize that you pay special attention to the section involving safety. It is the responsibility of the OPERATORS, OWNERS, and SUPERVISORS to read this manual and to know the proper operating precautions and requirements and to make them known to all who may work with the equipment or be in the working area. Unsafe practices may result in serious injury or death and equipment damage! Failure to read this manual by owner, operator, & supervisors is a misuse of the equipment safety alert symbol

introduction

Watch for this symbol. It means:

AttEntion!

BEcoME ALErt! Your SAFEtY iS inVoLVEd!

the safety alert symbol is used to identify potential hazards and to call your attention to instructions concerning your personal safety. read the instructions that accompany this symbol and be aware that to disobey or disregard the message may result in personal injury or death.

please note:

The words DANGER, WARNING, and CAUTION are used throughout this manual to designate the level of a hazards seriousness. danGer: Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury. warninG: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury. caution: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices.

sudenGa ind, inc.

ii

C14AC

PARTS lIST fOR quIck deTAch MOTOR

7

D173

8 5 4 12 6

9 10

11

fIguRE 1

13 3 2 1

NOTE: (*) These parts are not shipped with the quick detach motor mount. DESCRIPTION 5/8" NUT 3/8" WHIZ NUT 5/8" ALL THREAD STANDARD MOTOR MOUNT PLATE 5/8" WASHER 3/8" WHIZ BOLT QUICK DETACH TOP MOTOR PLATE #10 LOCK WASHER OVER CENTER CLAMP #10-24 X 1.0 SCREW # 10 WASHER #10-24 HEX NUT QUICK DETACH BRACE MOTOR MOUNT

ITEM QTY 1* 2 3* 4* 5* 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 16 4 4 1 8 4 1 4 1 4 4 4 1

PART # 026208 ASSY 026278 ASSY 100555 100555 025978 025978 025665 025665 ............ ............ 100636 100636 025976 025976 015902 017049 100941 100941 255241 255241 101762 101762 101102 101102 100894 100894 015895 017048

026208 assembly is used for motor frame size: 56, 143T, &182T-184T. 026278 Assembly is used for motor frame size: 56, 143T-145T, 182T-184T, & 213T-215T

SUDENGA IND. INC. 1 I9AC

ASSEMBLY inStructionS

NOTE: Numbers shown in brackets[ ] refer to item numbers shown in figure 1, unless otherwise noted. NOTE: Numbers shown in parenthesis ( ) refer to quantities. bRACE TO MOTOR PlATE: 1. Place the motor mount brace [5] underneath the motor plate (which is bolted on the motor mount) with the breaks up and the single hole away from the motor plate. 2. Align the four holes in the brace with four holes in the motor plate. 3. Using the (4) 3/8 whiz bolts and nuts tighten the brace to the motor plate, as seen in figure 2.

3/8" whiz bolts

OvER CENTER ClAMP TO MOTOR PlATE: 1. Align the four holes in the over center clamp [2] with the four holes in the quick detach motor plate [1]. NOTE: Be sure the pivot on the clamp is toward the top the the quick detach motor plate, as seen in figure 3. This means you may have to remove the hook from the clamp and place it on the other side. 2. Place the #10 screw through the clamp, then the quick detach motor plate and secure using a flat washer, lock washer, and a #10 nut. 3. Repeat step #2 for the remaining holes in the clamp (see figure 4).

fIguRE 2

pivot

fIguRE 4

fIguRE 3

PlACINg ThE QuICk DETACh ON ThE MOTOR PlATE: 1. Place the tabs (found on the bottom side of the Quick detach motor plate [1]) in the front two hole found on the existing motor plate. 2. Place the hook of the clamp in the hole found in the quick detach brace [5]. 3. Lift the handle of the clamp upward until it latches over center. Adjustment of the hook may be required.

SUDENGA IND. INC.

2

I9AC

THIS PAGE LEFT BLANK

SUDENGA INDUSTRIES, INC. warrants each New Unit against operational failure caused by defective material or faultyworkmanship which occurs during normal use and operation within 180 days from date of purchase by user. Our obligation under this warranty consists only of repairing or replacing without charge tothe customer or, at our option, allowing credit for any part which has failed during the above stated period as a result of being defective at the time of manufacture. All other costs incurred during replacement such as crane rental, labor, loss of income due to work stoppage, etc. are not covered under this warranty. We reserve the right to require the return of the defective material to verify the claim. All material returned to the factory, including any and all parts shipped with the defective part or parts, must be shipped freight prepaid. The repaired or replaced part or parts, plus any and all parts being returned to the user, will be shipped F.O.B., the factory. Electric motors, gas engines, and hydraulic motors are not covered by this warranty, these are covered under their own specific manufacturer warranty. The warranties contained herein are the only warranties made by the manufacturer. No other warranties, expressed or implied, are given on this product. The manufacturer hereby expressly denies the existence of, or liability for, warranties, either expressed or implied, pertaining to the material handling capacity or horsepower requirements - of this product. Capacities quoted in catalogs and literature, whether supplied by manufacturer or any other person or agency, are intended to be informational only. Conditions such as temperature, humidity, type of material, weight, moisture content, and equipment maintenance, which effect product capacity and horsepower requirements are beyond manufacturers control. The purchaser shall be solely responsible for determining the adequacy of this product for any and all uses to which the purchaser shall apply it, and the application of the product by the purchaser shall not be subject to any implied warranty of fitness for that purpose.

warranty

c14ac

A complete line of

GRAIN & FEED HANDLING and PROCESSING SYSTEMS

for your farm, elevator, or mill ... · LIGHT DUTY AUGERS - 4", 5" & 6" dia. · PORTABLE AUGERS - up to 82 ft. · SEED HANDLING ENDGATE AUGERS · U-TROUGH AUGERS - 5" to 12" dia. · ROUND AUGERS - 4" to 12" dia. · BIN UNLOADING - complete systems · FEED PROCESSING SYSTEMS · HORIZONTAL MIXERS · ELEVATOR LEGS & CHAIN CONVEYORS · BULK FEED BODIES - steel & aluminum to 27 tons

C14AC

Information

8 pages

Find more like this

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

1337720


You might also be interested in

BETA
Hahn Auction VITCO