Read Sociology 101 Exam 1 text version

Sociology 101 Exam 1

Name______________________

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. (2pts) ____ 1. The film Dreamworlds 3 by Sut Jholly, examines which of the following issues? a. racism in the media b. gun violence in the media c. homophobia in the media d. sexism in the media

____

2. Expected conformity, especially among teenage friends, is known as: f. peer pressure g. adolescent angst h. teenage wasteland j. role strain

____

3. Which definition best describes the practice of sociology? a. the study of human society b. a liberal manner of determining social status c. the effect of globalization on capitalism d. the study of the psychological effects of societal relationships

____

4. As defined by C. Wright Mills, which of the following "enables us to grasp history and biography and the relations between the two within society"? f. formal sociology g. sociological imagination h. microsociology j. macrosociology

____

5. One way to define ____________ is as any formats or vehicles that carry, present, or communicate information, such as books, newspapers, and television. a. hegemony b. cultural scripts

c. d.

values media

____

6. If ____________ are abstract cultural beliefs, then ____________ are how they are put into play. f. values; norms g. norms; values h. subcultures; countercultures j. countercultures; subcultures

____

7. One of the two main categories of culture that includes values, beliefs, norms, and behaviors is known as: a. subculture b. counterculture c. nonmaterial or symbolic culture d. material culture

____

8. Which of the following was the first African American to receive a Ph.D. from Harvard University? f. W. E. B. DuBois g. Jane Addams h. Oprah Winfrey j. Barack Obama

____

9. A recognizable social position that an individual occupies, such as "student" or "professor," is known as a: a. status b. role c. face d. total institution

____ 10. In contrast to functionalism, which modern sociological theory borrows from Marx's

belief that competition, not consensus, is the essential cause of social change? f. conflict theory g. feminism h. postmodernism j. midrange theory

____ 11. The idea that various socially onstructed categories such as race, class, gender and other markers of identityinteract on multiple and often simultaneous levels, contributing to systematic social inequality is a. b. c. d. Socialism Intersectionality Bias Feminism

____ 12. The experience of learning a culture's norms, values, and so on is known as: f. socialization g. ideology h. hegemony j. reflection

____ 13. Postmodern sociologists argue that all so-called objective phenomena are open to debate because all meaning is subjective. Thus, to postmodernists, all "facts" are really: a. social constructs b. myths c. lies d. propaganda

____ 14. Involuntary statuses that we are born into are called: f. ascribed statuses g. achieved statuses h. status sets j. master status

____ 15. The expectations that Barbie dolls are for girls and G.I. Joe dolls are for boys are examples of: a. role conflicts b. gender roles c. ascribed statuses d. status sets

____ 16. The four main categories of agents of socialization are: f. television, music, videos, and books g. schools, the military, colleges, and day care centers h. peers, religion, sororities, and fraternities j. family, schools, peers, and media

____ 17. Perhaps the largest division within the discipline of sociology exists between which of the following? a. interpretive and positivist sociology b. qualitative and quantitative sociology c. functionalist and feminist sociology d. conflict and symbolic interactionist sociology

____ 18. The belief that happiness and fulfillment can be achieved through the acquisition of material possessions is known as: f. consumerism g. materialism h. buyerism j. shopaholic-ism

____ 19. A type of socialization that may occur when adults change environments such as moving away from their home country is known as: a. resocialization b. dramaturgy c. role conflict d. role strain

____ 20. The expectations and duties that come attached to a particular status are known as: f. roles g. legacies h. identities j. institutions

____ 21. The story of the abused child named Anna teaches lessons about the importance of which of the following influences on human development? a. money b. proper hygiene c. human interaction d. healthy nutrition

____ 22. The final step in Mead's theory of socialization is the development of an internalized sense of the total expectations of others. This is known as: f. the socialized other g. the first person other h. the generalized other j. the significant other

____ 23. All of the statuses that an individual occupies at any given time comprise her or his: a. ascribed status b. achieved status c. status set d. master status

____ 24. A set of beliefs, traditions, and practices that is the total of the social categories and concepts that people embrace is one definition of: f. media g. culture h. hegemony j. norms

____ 25. To Marx, conflict between a small number of capitalists and a large number of workers would divide society. He referred to this large number of workers as: a. employees b. proletariat c. subordinates d. slaves

Short Answer Respond to each question with 3-5 sentences. (8pts) 26. Define the concepts of social institution and a total institution, and give an example of each.

27. Using your coursework so far consider the relationship between society and the media. How do they influence one another? Use material from the readings and/or film.

28. Discuss the development of the concept of culture from the past to the present. What did it mean in the past? What does it mean today?

29. Define socialization and give two examples of agents of socialization.

30. Explain what the term "social construction" means and give an example.

Sociology 101 Exam 1 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: D 2. ANS: F 3. ANS: A 4. ANS: G 5. ANS: D 6. ANS: F 7. ANS: C 8. ANS: F 9. ANS: A 10. ANS: F 11. ANS: B 12. ANS: F 13. ANS: A 14. ANS: F 15. ANS: B 16. ANS: J 17. ANS: A 18. ANS: F 19. ANS: A 20. ANS: F 21. ANS: C REF: Page 87 REF: Page 30 REF: Page 128 REF: Page 129 TOP: Factual TOP: Applied TOP: Factual TOP: Applied Factual REF: Pages 101-102 REF: Pages 124-125 REF: Page 3 REF: Page 4 REF: Page 90 REF: Page 87 REF: Page 76 REF: Page 25 REF: Page 126 REF: Page 28 TOP: Factual TOP: Factual TOP: Applied TOP: Applied TOP: Factual TOP: Factual TOP: Factual TOP: Factual

REF: Pages 120, 122-125 TOP: REF: Page 36 REF: Page 105 REF: Page 125 REF: Page 127 TOP: Applied TOP: Factual TOP: Factual TOP: Factual TOP:

REF: Pages 116-117

Applied

22. ANS: H 23. ANS: C 24. ANS: G 25. ANS: B ESSAY

REF: Pages 117-120 REF: Page 128 REF: Page 72 REF: Page 19

TOP:

Factual

TOP: Factual TOP: Factual TOP: Factual

26. ANS: A social institution is a set of stories embedded within a social network about the ways that society meets its needs. These institutions are constructed within a dense network of other social institutions and meanings. For example, New York University is comprised of many buildings, people, meanings, and so on and is a part of the larger system of colleges within the state of New York and the country. Social institutions and people within them can change their names, yet still retain their social identity. Social identities are narratives and individual stories told between pairs of individuals; in other words, they are sets of stories told within a social network and anyone who knows an individual may contribute to his or her social identity. For example, I may tell one story about my Mom and the people she works with may tell another story. PTS: 1 27. ANS: Video Game violence Dreamworlds Reflexivity PTS: 15 28. ANS: man over nature man over man values, attitudes and objects PTS: 10 REF: Pages 71-90 REF: Pages 90-93 REF: Pages 12-16

29. ANS: Socialization is the lifelong processes by which are taught, directly and indirectly, the values, beliefs, behaviors, and expectations of our society. We are born, and then we learn to become functioning members of society. There are four main agents of

socialization: the family, schools, peers, and the media. PTS: 10 REF: Pages 113-115

30. ANS: agreed upon social idea created by society gender race etc... PTS: 1

Information

Sociology 101 Exam 1

10 pages

Find more like this

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

1222413