Read doc_15_1031.pdf text version

TEXAS

usta texas section year in review

Visit us online at: www.texas.usta.com

25

texas section

The President's

advantage

USTA Texas Section Staff

512-443-1334 Office

Ext. E-mail [email protected] x201

Presented by:

By Ben eshleman President, UstA texAs section

Executive Director

Ken McAllister

Tennis Time

Well, spring is finally here and it is time to crank up the tennis season.

Administrative Department

Director of Administration

Rhonda Lindsey Pam Jaeger x204 x216 x222 [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Office Manager/Awards Coordinator

Controller, Executive Director Tennis & Education Foundation

Larry Eichenbaum

As I write this, it is mid-April and most Ladies' and Men's leagues either have started or will start within the next 2 weeks. Tennis is everywhere; most high school teams are in the middle of District play, many pros are advertising for summer camps and many parents are busy with weekend tournaments.

Community Development Department

Director of Community Development

Mike Carter Kristi Hotz x207 x219 x212 x208 x215 [email protected] [email protected]

Community Development Coordinator/Program Marketing Junior Team Tennis Coordinator

Justin Tobin

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Our professional players are in the middle of it also, with the clay court season in full swing now. Here in Texas, we host the USTA national Clay Court Championships over in Houston. All the stars should be around; naturally, I hope everyone was able to attend.

Collegiate, Adaptive and Wheelchair Tennis Coordinator

Todd Carlson

Schools/NJTL/MP Coordinator

Kerlin Butchee Laura Gilbert Eric Clay

Tennis Service Representative-North Central Region

Tennis Service Representative-Dallas/East Texas Region Tennis Service Representative-Northwest Region

Amanda Shaw Sal Castillo

[email protected] [email protected]

All this spring tennis activity, beginning with the clay court circuit, then on to grass and finally heading into the hard court circuit, basically culminating in New York at the US Open. The point being that the road to our showcase event -- the US Open -- is now in gear and moving forward.

Tennis Service Representative-Central & West Texas Region Tennis Service Representative-Southeast Region

Cindy Benzon

[email protected]

Competitive Department

Director of Competitive Tennis

Steve Cobb x210 x217 x220 x209 [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Our own Texas circuit has its Grand Slams in June, and all sorts of Sectional Championships in August. The tennis season is hot and heavy from now through the Open.

Adult & Senior Competitive Coordinator

Nancy Perkins Chriztine Kirk Bonnie Vona

Junior Competitive Coordinator Junior Competitive Coordinator Section League Coordinator

Sue Johnson-Maurer Tosha Smith

Please join me, league players, recreational players, coaches and pros on the courts, as we set the tennis schedule and pace for this spring. The tennis spirit is contagious. Join us.

361-906-1432 x231 x211

NTRP/Assistant League Coordinator Junior Ranking Coordinator

Renae Friedrichsen

Imagine you received an IRS refund -- play with gusto!

Marketing Department

Director of Marketing

Stephanie Arena x206 x202 [email protected] [email protected]

Communications Manager

Granger Huntress

TEXAS

2007

26

tennislifemagazine

june

2006 year in review

Kenny Mc's

By Ken mcallister execUtive director, UstA texAs section

Presented by:

corner

This issue of TennisLife will serve as our 2007 Texas Section Yearbook. This is our sixth year to have it included as a portion of our official magazine. We wish to say a special thank you to TennisLife Magazine for a partnership that has put us in a class by ourselves in serving Texas tennis players. We invite you to enjoy finding last year's adult rankings, award recipient write-ups, the USPTA Texas leaders, reference lists of state-wide volunteers and programs, our current USTA Texas Section leaders, 2006 league winners, 2006 Team Tennis Youth winners, Texas Tennis Hall of Fame recipients, program descriptions, our wonderful sponsors, and pictures of happy tennis players. We strongly believe in the historic relevance and documentation of our annual award winners, rankings, volunteer leaders, and stories of each year. So we invite you to put this on your coffee table or mantle and read at your leisure. Save your yearbooks to one place so that you may some day look back and enjoy the memories and remember why tennis is the greatest sport for youth, adults, friends, and family.

Marti Rodriguez

After a nearly two-year battle with cancer, our beloved Marti Rodriguez passed away on April 17th with her husband Frank and sons Jamie and Justin by her side. Writing this is very difficult as it is impossible to properly describe this loss for all of us. Marti was loved and respected by everyone, without exception. She kept Texas Section office organized and focused from 1983 until she began this battle. She had the total trust of each person in the tennis world as well as the rest of her world and family. She was the resident expert of style, grace, rankings and punctuation in the Texas Section office. Marti was a voracious reader; her favorite book was To Kill a Mockingbird, and she adored every book written by Jane Austen. She

played the piano with an elegant grace. Her literary eloquence knew no parallel, and her mastery of the English language was truly awe-inspiring. Marti raised her two sons with unending love and care. She never missed a single football or basketball game, tennis match, or play, and she supported her loved ones in every chosen endeavor. She was thoughtful and patient and she treated those fortunate enough to know her with dignity and respect. Her demeanor exuded class and sophistication. She was intrepid, and never complained or asked why, even in the advanced stages of her illness. She treasured her pets: Nick, Sport, Hunter and Callie. She loved The University of Texas and was thrilled to watch her Longhorns win a National Championship at the 2006 Rose Bowl Game. Her warmth and selflessness were boundless and she has made Heaven a brighter place. Our thoughts and prayers are with Frank and the boys.

SECTION 2

M

Visit us online at:

A Y

0

/

J

0

U

N

7

27

E

www.texas.usta.com

texas section

officers, chairs & volunteers

Management Committee

PRESiDENT ViCE PRESiDENT COMPETiTiVE TENNiS uSTA DELEgATE/uSTA NOMiNATiNg COMMiTTEE

Ben Eshleman 8105 Exchange Dr. Austin, TX 78754 361-888-6688

ViCE PRESiDENT ADMiNiSTRATiON

Robert Rubel 6534 McCommas Blvd. Dallas, TX 75214 214-648-6066

SECRETARy

Lars Rosene 8105 Exchange Dr. Austin, TX 78754 972-832-8707

ChAiRPERSON, NOMiNATiNg COMMiTTEE

Gloria Dial 2522 W. Pebble Beach Missouri City, TX 77459 281-261-8640

ViCE PRESiDENT RECREATiONAL TENNiS

Joyce W. Dreslin 1916 Briarcrest Ln. Arlington, TX 76012 817-261-0939

TREASuRER

Carol Welder 4101 Avenue F Austin, TX 78751 512-459-6205

gENERAL COuNCiL

Alfredo Trevino, Jr. MD 1006 E. Hillside Rd. Suite 1 Laredo, TX 78041 956-724-7179

PAST PRESiDENTS

Dan Barta 2205 Pistachio Dr. Irving, TX 75063 972-401-4757

Paul Shanklin P.O. Box 91036-111 Houston, TX 77291 281-931-3707

1910-1964 . . . . . . . . 1965-1966 . . . . . . . . 1967-1968 . . . . . . . . 1969-1970 . . . . . . . . 1971-1972 . . . . . . . . 1973-1974 . . . . . . . . 1975 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1976 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1977-1978 . . . . . . . . 1979-1980 . . . . . . . . 1981-1982 . . . . . . . . 1983-1984 . . . . . . . . 1985-1986 . . . . . . . . 1987-1988 . . . . . . . . 1989-1990 . . . . . . . . 1991-1992 . . . . . . . . 1993-1994 . . . . . . . . 1995-1996 . . . . . . . . 1997-1998 . . . . . . . . 1999-2000 . . . . . . . . 2001-2002 . . . . . . . . 2003-2004 . . . . . . . . 2005-2006. . . . . . . . 28

Daniel A. Penick . . . . . . . . Austin T. L. Powers . . . . . . . . . . . Wichita Falls S. R. Burman . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas R. E. Hardwick, Jr. . . . . . . . Fort Worth George Byfield . . . . . . . . . . Austin Jim Hight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston Jim Alexander . . . . . . . . . . Dallas Ron Fisher . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston John Zimmerman . . . . . . . Corpus Christi Ed Chew . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Austin Yvonne Garton . . . . . . . . . . Midland H. M. Irvin, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . Houston Barbara Smith . . . . . . . . . . Austin Robert Moehler . . . . . . . . . Dallas William Owen. . . . . . . . . . . Houston Jim Chaffin . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas Joe Magliolo . . . . . . . . . . . Houston E. L. Mountjoy . . . . . . . . . . Richardson Murray Coulter. . . . . . . . . . Lubbock Lee Hamilton . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas Marcia Rodriguez. . . . . . . . Arlington Carol Welder . . . . . . . . . . . Austin Lars Rosene . . . . . . . . . . . McKinney

june 2007

tennislifemagazine

2006 year in review

Elected Executive Committee Members

2007 PRESiDENTiAL APPOiNTEES RANkiNg

John Gilpin 416 Santa Fe Trl. #103 Irving, TX 75063 972-506-7568 (h) Jean Jablonski 1746 Creekside Dr. Sugar Land, TX 77478 281-980-6362 (h) Frank Kelly 3808 W. 35th St. Austin, TX 78703 512-828-4987 (h) Robin Nixon Rt. 4 Box 164 Floydada, TX 79235 806-983-5483 (h)

2008

Hugh Burris 1502 Caroline Court Friendswood, TX 77546 281-996-8308 (h) Larry Hertel 4501 77th St. Lubbock, TX 79424 806-795-4459 (h) Kathy Langer 606 Severige Ct. Rockwall, TX 75032 972-771-5418 (h) Roger Ojeda 710 Channen Circle San Antonio, TX 78232

STANDiNg COMMiTTEES AWARDS

Val Shepherd 6001 Danwood Dr. Austin, TX 78759 512-250-9532

OPERATiONAL COMMiTTEES ADAPTiVE TENNiS

MuLTiCuLTuRAL PARTiCiPATiON COMMiTTEE

Punam Kersten 801 E. Broadway Portland, TX 78374 361-643-3919 (h)

OFFiCiALS

Renee Klovenski 10700 Northwest Frwy #101 Houston, TX 77092 713-899-4601 (h)

ADuLT RECREATiON

Bruce Sampley 1328 S. Lake St. Ft. Worth, TX 76104 817-924-8348 (h)

SPORTS SCiENCE

JoAnn Padgett 110 Betula Dr. Austin, TX 78734 512-261-3955 (h)

ADuLT/SENiOR TENNiS COuNCiL

Bryan Whitt P.O. Box 830688, AB10 Richardson, TX 75083 903-714-9137 (h)

STRATEgiC PLANNiNg

Emily Coxe 1215 Sandwood Ln. Beaumont, TX 77706 409-892-4139 John Gibson 2915 107th St. Lubbock, TX 79423 806-748-7934 (h) Bob Koester 15062 Tesoro Corpus Christi, TX 78418 361-949-8686 (h) Jerry Thomas 5202 Yacht Club Dr. Rockwall, TX 75032 972-771-2408 (h)

2009

Nan Burnam 2425 S. 38th St. Abilene, TX 79605 325-692-0422 (h)

BuDgET & FiNANCE

Tommy Connell 100 Wilcrest Dr. Houston, TX 77042 281-579-2962 (h)

COLLEgiATE

Jim Chaffin 7616 Queens Garden Dallas, TX 75248 972-239-9400 (h)

WhEELChAiR

Bob Koester 15062 Tesoro Corpus Christi, TX 78418 361-949-8686 (h)

COMMuNiCATiONS

Cheryl Jones 24615 Player Oaks San Antonio, TX 78258

hALL OF FAME

Randy Ortwein 13419 Copeland Oaks Blvd Cypress, TX 77429 281-376-6532 (h)

TExAS TENNiS hALL OF FAME AND MuSEuM

Kathy Langer 606 Severige Ct. Rockwall, TX 75032 972-771-5418 (h)

COMMuNiTy DEVELOPMENT

Chuck Sanchelli 435 B-1 FM 1092 #306 Stafford, TX 77477 281-980-4219 (h)

JuNiOR RECREATiONAL TENNiS

Ray Delk 6804 Walebridge Ln. Austin, TX 78739 512-288-6777 (h) Nancy King 2713 Thorncreek Ln. Ft. Worth, TX 76177 817-490-9130 (h) Anna Nallon 3109 Pamela Place Garland, TX 75044 972-495-3767 (h) Randy Ortwein 13419 Copeland Oaks Blvd Cypress, TX 77429 281-376-6532 (h)

Tina Anderson 14679 Midway Rd. #104 Addison, TX 75001 972-506-0560 (h)

CONSTiTuTiON & RuLES

Sally Brown 820 CR 553 Brownwood, TX 76801 325-646-1755 (w)

JuNiOR TENNiS COuNCiL

Tina Brumm, Collections Manager 1108 S. University Parks Drive Waco, Texas 76706 254-756-2307 Board of Directors Gary Luft, President Gary Self, Vice President Julian Oates, Treasurer Alison Bradley, Secretary

TExAS TENNiS AND EDuCATiON FOuNDATiON

Sharon Bennett 5405 19th St. Lubbock, TX 79407

DiSCiPLiNE & gRiEVANCE

Rick Meyers 40 Lido Ct. Abilene, TX 79606 915-691-1688 (h)

LEAguE TENNiS

Paul Christian 238 Tamana Tiki Island, TX 77554 409-935-1199 (h)

MEMBERShiP

John Gilpin 416 Santa Fe Trl. #103 Irving, TX 75063 972-506-7568 (h)

MARkETiNg

Ken McAllister Executive Director 8105 Exchange Drive Austin, Texas 78754 2007 Board of Directors Ben Eshleman, President Lars Rosene E.L. Mountjoy

Barry Lambert 1700 Crown Point Rd. McKinney, TX 75070 972-562-4093 (h)

Les Paull P.O. Box 163105 Austin, TX 78716 512-751-1717 (h)

Visit us online at:

www.texas.usta.com

29

texas section

2007 USTA Volunteers

Neil Adams Nancy Alfano Tina Anderson Mardy Ayers Ben Ball Dan Barta Tut Bartzen Mike Beene Sheryl Behne Sharon Bennett Chris Bizot Mark Brown Sally Brown Carol Bruehler Gordon Brynildsen Nan Burnam Stephanie Burnam Susan Burns Hugh Burris Del Campbell Lois E. Canady Margaret Canby Mario Carrillo Fred Cavazos Holly Chacona Jim Chaffin Mary Chaffin Natalie Chaline Grant Chambers Ed Chew Paul Christian Kevin Clark Bert Cole Tommy Connell Kenneth Coulter Murray Coulter Millard Countryman Henry Cox Emily Coxe Brenda Croft Dennis Crowell Karen Crumpton Teresa Delgado Ray Delk Gloria Dial Mike Doty Joyce Dreslin Kenni Driver Robert Dunivan Martha Durham Anders Eriksson 30

tennislifemagazine

Anders Eriksson Ben Eshleman Roy Esparza Jean Everett Chance Fields Ron Fisher Billy Freer Yvonne Garton Arcadio Garza III John Gibson Monty Gibson John Gilpin Brian Goldberg Mike Goldberg Tridib Goswami Kim Grant Brookie Green Bobby Hagerman Betty Sue Hagerman Welch Lee Hamilton Charles Hanks Stan Hatcher Bob Haugen Linda Hayes Mike Haynes Russell Henry Judy Hertel Larry Hertel Betsie Hollis Cliff Hopping Marta Hotz Harriett Hulbert Cheryl Hultquist Tom Hunt Leslie Hutson Rev. Scott Irvin Jean Jablonski Sylvia Jeter Ona Lee Johnson Barry Jones Cheryl Jones Frank Kelly Spence Kendrick Punam Kersten Steve Kersten T J Kilponen Nancy King Bob Kleinecke Renee Klovenski Bob Koester Catherine Kruppa

june

Barry Lambert Sara Lammerts Phil Lancaster Kathy Langer Jo Lightsey Gary Luft Mary John Lynch Clarence Mabry Joe Magliolo Gerry Maingot Michael Maldonado Charlie Marold Hilary Marold Ralph Martin Randy Mattingley Fred Maurer Randy McDonald Bob McKinley Debbie McKinley Dennis McWilliams Earnest Merritt Rick Meyers Nony Michulka Brian Modic Bob Moehler Jane Morrill Cherie Mott Croom E L Mountjoy Anna Nallon Leroy Nelson Annette Nichols Boles Robin Nixon Brian Notis Roger Ojeda Ed Olson Bernadette Ornelas Randy Ortwein Sheryl Osborn Kevin O'Shea Dr. Bill Owen JoAnn Padgett Mary Ann Padilla Les Paull Sarah Pernell John Peterson Zeno J. Pfau, Jr. Laura Pichot Larry Quintero Patsy Rainwater-Maddux Robyn Readicker Robert Rhodes

2007

Mark Robbins Jim Robinson Marcia Rodriguez Ron Rogers Carla Rosenberg Lars Rosene Roy Royston Robert Rubel Bruce Sampley Chuck Sanchelli Emily Schaefer Bob Schwartz Kathryn Sedberry Paul Shanklin Jack Sheehy Val Shepherd Barbara Smith Jamie Smith Steve Smith Joe Snailum Randy Snow Christine Sobey Terry St. John Randy Stewart Ken Sumrow Todd Taylor Jerry Thomas Darrell Thompson Peggy Tice Dr. Alfredo Trevino, Jr. Luis Valdez Maria VanVreede Joseph Walker Tom Webber Carol Welder Susan Wertenberger Michael Wesbrooks Ron Wesbrooks Sara White Bryan Whitt Gary Whittredge Jon Williams David Willis Ron Woods Laura Worsham Vickie Wright Kathleen Wu John Zimmerman Joyce Zimmerman Shane Zimmerman Wade Zimmerman

2006 year in review

Fat

Lorenzo's

ADULT RAnKinGs

MEN'S OPEN SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 23 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 35 37 38 39 40 40 42 43 44 44 44 47 48 48 50 Adrian Valdez Marco Valdez Sean Straley Sunday Jegede Eliot I. Lopez Rotimi T. Jegede Vince E. Casariego Alim Mambetov Alexandro Furlan Thomas R. Daniels Chris Doyal Tim H. Shuler Dustin Phillips Arya Majed Nick A. Smith Trent B. Broach Peter Markes Femi Thomas Guillaume Gauthier Daniel A. Bello Richard Rios Dickson Ogu Bradford J. Anderson Adam R. O'Neal Christopher M. Faulman Derrik Deyhimi Alexandre M. Beaux Daniel S. Colangelo Seth Bridges Pete Taylor Michael Mabe James Wilson Chris L. Walker Theron W. Cole Antoine T. Ford Colosseus O'Gormley Marcus D. Lunt Blake Arrant Hiram Gonzalez Max Dunaev Brian A. Lubin Pablo Hours Colin L. Hoover Maciej Bajkowski David M. Guy Matt C. Odenwelder Wesley Arnold Caleb B. Bulls David B. Wanja Daniel Omana San Antonio San Antonio Sugar Land Houston Sugar Land Houston Humble The Woodlands San Antonio Grapevine San Antonio Universal City Houston Houston Sherman Midland Austin Houston Tyler Houston Fort Worth Katy San Antonio Mesquite The Woodlands Houston Humble Houston Lindale College Station Dallas Boerne Dallas Abilene Houston Austin San Antonio Dallas Garland San Antonio Austin San Antonio Victoria Austin Houston Houston Houston Tyler Katy Fort Worth 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 E. Andrew Borne John F. Baumgartner Amit K. Garg Davinder Toor Matthew Toney Brian N. Arellano Ted T. Phoummarath Tomball San Antonio Houston New Braunfels Mission Sugar Land Houston 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

final rankings

MEN'S 2.5 LEVEL SiNgLES

Rod Sanders Robert Jett Alex Gallegos James Brent Matson Paul Martinez Gregory Browning Steve Blaser San Antonio San Angelo San Antonio Austin San Antonio Austin Helotes

USTA Texas Section Adult, Senior, and Super Senior

MEN'S 3.5 LEVEL SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 7 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17 17 20 21 21 21 24 25 26 27 28 29 29 31 32 33 34 35 35 37 37 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 46 48 49 50 Paul Trevino Roger E. Osorio Jacques Delira Brian K. Dennis Scott Canann Jonathan E. Speakman Brock F. Berilgen Larry Reitzer Richard Merritt Steve Schaff Paul H. Lookabaugh Jim Sanger James W. Kinson Ralph E. Thomas John R. Gold Jason B. Freeman Don Buford Gilberto Gabriel Flores Phil R. Grider Robert K. Toney Michael D. Getz Pedro Montalvo Tuyen V. Nguyen Zach Stein Joseph Spacek Fernando T. De Mattos Raul Lopez David K. Shackelford Johnny A. Chapa Daniel Russell Ed Ratcliffe Eduardo Solis Rodney C. Lawson Joe L. Fitchett Xavier D. Bennett Richard A. Williams Brady M. Harrison Mark A. McCoy Anwar Rafiq Ernesto Escamilla Ken Brent Newman Robert J. Wisdom Enrique A. Molina Arno Van Gompel Jose Velasquez-Castro Keith Bundas James E. Schick Rob Marchese Vijay K. Kurki Patrick Huggett Bedford Houston Garland Humble Austin Austin Humble Richardson Katy Houston Houston Fort Worth Fort Worth Manor College Station Pearland Irving Mansfield Aubrey Mission Beaumont Dallas Pasadena Dallas Austin Humble Houston Houston Corpus Christi Pflugerville Garland Brownsville Waxahachie San Angelo Fort Worth Fort Worth Universal City Austin Plano Brownsville Irving Irving Sachse Austin Fort Worth Austin Weatherford Austin Katy Waco

MEN'S 30 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 9 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 36 36 39 40 40 40 40 44 45 45 45 45 45 50 John Swords Temple Anders O. Eriksson Austin Jeffrey P. Jacobsen Montgomery Shane Johnson Dallas Rodney Hinze Dallas Victor A. Fimbres Murphy Danny C. Campbell Dallas Guillaume Gauthier Tyler Alexander Behar Trophy Club Peter Markes Austin Rafael Roberto Omana Fort Worth Brian D. Cass Euless Friday Otabor Humble Carlos Torres Arlington Jory L. Ereckson Tyler Juan Dekruyff Austin Greg Zachary Dallas Christopher Klepper Austin Brad Loane Austin Chris A. Hill Rockwall Kelly J. Ward Pearland Colin Cohen Waco Andrew J. Lester Midland Blake Arrant Dallas Seferino Couoh Brownsville Andrew Vela Falfurrias Vu Nguyen Do Austin Ken M. Brown Fort Worth Jeffrey E. Babb Frisco Laurence J. Sombito Houston Chris L. Walker Dallas Jeremiah Leibowitz Helotes Patrick R. Cone Corpus Christi Joseph Rauschuber Dallas Michael A. Nikopoulos Plano Steve F. Hassenmiller Dallas Roland E. Ingram Harlingen Chris B. Walters Grapevine Justin Y. Huffman Grapevine Danny Dobbs Austin Larry Gendron Flower Mound Timothy L. Godwin San Antonio Thomas D. Reader San Antonio Mandon Maloney Austin Reid L. Freeman McKinney Kevin Kramer Austin Chris M. Leach Tyler Michael S. O'Keefe Austin Shane Read Dallas Guillermo L. Martin Del Campo Brownsville

MEN'S 3.0 LEVEL SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 11 12 12 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 21 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 35 35 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 45 47 48 49 50 50 Jesus Aranda Byron L. Beasley Sidney E. Young Michael Scott Maupin Jason A. McCoy John Weaver Darren Amundson Trey Weir Michael Joshua Bailey Brian Schaffer Christopher T. Peele Don J. Bland Steven W. Samuel Michael W. Fontana Al Gaidys Caden Tims Ray E. Newman Jeff D. Hess Jerry L. Brown Xavier Sandoval Heng Danh David Griffin Rusty Hall Ruben Herrera Alan Jones James W. Hobbs Enrique P. Becerra Victor Stevens Clint Acrey James Wasserman Andre G. Padron James Robbins Johnathan E. Jones David Deroo Mark Coates Edwin Fong Robert A. Uhlenberg Daniel Malinowski Stuart Nelson Gourd Sean McNeal Arnoldo Chavarria Mike Sepulveda Russell Dominguez Larry Cucciniello Michael Richline Lawrence C. Rountree Windale Bafford Adan Montoya David W. Byrne David L. Jackson Christopher Miklos Fort Worth Austin Texas City Arlington Tampa Coppell Austin Trophy Club Cypress Conroe Spring Woodway Burleson Farmers Branch Porter N Richland Hills Tyler Buda Cypress Austin Garland Humble Fort Worth Austin Waco Kerrville Austin N Richland Hills Austin Dallas Melissa Corpus Christi Fort Worth Austin Arlington Friendswood Tomball Austin Austin Austin Knippa Austin San Antonio Humble Taft Round Rock Plano Austin Austin Grand Prairie Corinth

MEN'S 4.0 LEVEL SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 John Cox Jason Warren Victor E. Evans Stephen A. Newberry Mark L. Kargel Eddie A. Janek Chris M. Reese Fernando Ontiveros Austin Dallas Cedar Park Galveston Rockwall Houston West Columbia San Antonio

MEN'S 25 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 Ryan Simme Thomas R. Daniels Phillip L. Zavala Daniel F. Casey Brian A. Lubin Brian Smith Cedar Park Grapevine College Station Franklin Austin Kyle

This is a partial list of 2006 Rankings. For a complete list, please see our web site: www.texas.usta.com Visit us online at: www.texas.usta.com

31

texas section

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 22 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 37 39 39 41 42 43 44 45 45 47 47 47 50 50 50 50

John E. Blackwell Foad A. Ansari Alvin Smith Richard J. Patton Ken Ratana Andy D. Diep Steve Surbaugh Jason W. Wise Damon Tanton Mark Jenkins Brian K. Walker Thomas R. Lowe Luis F. Galnares Philip D. Allum Vinh Q. Tran Tom Crosley Gregory J. Brown Daniel Self Jim L. Walters Brian Allen Hail Ned Slaieh Bryan Gatons Nathan L. Henderson Steven A. Brouer Richard M. Saldana Robert K. Toney Scott Russell James P. Murray Christopher M. Howard Wilson E. Wicks Bill Sanders Stanley H. Zielinski Tony Saenz James Rice Rolando Ginyovszky Scott V. Flores Matthew M. Heil Corry D. Walker Manuel Duron Trent E. Gustafson Luca Loiodice Tyrone Allen Kfir Benjamin Don McClure Paul Trevino

Azle Houston San Angelo Missouri City Plano Houston San Antonio Flower Mound San Antonio Irving Fort Worth Humble Lewisville College Station Carrollton San Antonio Houston Katy Plano Lewisville Fort Worth Longview Port Lavaca Richardson Nacogdoches Mission Garland Schertz San Antonio Austin Waco Garland San Antonio Houston Houston San Antonio Corpus Christi Midlothian Austin Houston Austin Houston Sugar Land Austin Bedford

29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 37 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 49

Jason E. Wilson Jay Bigam David Goodstein Donald L. Harris Addison Whetstone Sundar Kuppuswamy Lance G. Coleman John V. Fonseca Ignacio Miranda Rene Ramirez Brian D. Goldberg Roberto Pedraza Joshua P. McKinley Dennis W. Hiilsmeier Silvestre Romero Jack R. Kennedy Christopher Paciotti Ross W. Shaw Eric Alm Christopher D. Hunckler Hal D. Hale J. R. Pogue

League City Arlington Austin Dallas Tyler Flower Mound Lubbock Dallas Houston Lake Jackson Spring San Antonio Lindale San Antonio Bay City San Antonio Houston Houston Fort Hood Houston Houston Houston

MEN'S OPEN DOuBLES

1 1 3 4 4 6 7 8 8 10 11 11 13 14 15 15 15 18 18 20 21 21 21 24 24 26 26 28 29 30 31 32 33 33 35 35 37 37 39 40 40 42 43 44 44 44 47 48 49 50 Cary Lothringer Scott F. Read Hernan G. Collar Lance W. Hagan Mark W. Hagan Daniel McMullan Blake Arrant Rotimi T. Jegede Sunday Jegede Brian D. Cass Brian Montez Sean Straley Daniel S. Colangelo Colosseus O'Gormley James Bristol Trent B. Broach Andrew Pretty Victor A. Fimbres Tim H. Shuler Daniel Omana Jory L. Ereckson Guillaume Gauthier Ben G. Stewart Christopher M. Faulman Alim Mambetov Dickson Ogu Otis Sadler Rafael Roberto Omana Justin Hedge Orlando Galvan Charles C. Singer Brett Sticker Daniel A. Bello Adam Kent Craig L. Bobo Femi Thomas John Haley Bryan C. Taylor Henock Terefe Julien B. Curatella Hermann R. Moran Tyler D. Cobb Marco A. Pope Jeffrey E. Babb Steve D. Maupin David B. Wanja Wesley Arnold Mario Hernan Guevara Alex E. Ortega Hiep T. Chung Montgomery Houston Irving Dallas Plano Houston Dallas Houston Houston Euless Houston Sugar Land Houston Austin Arlington Midland Arlington Murphy Universal City Fort Worth Tyler Tyler Lubbock The Woodlands The Woodlands Katy Houston Fort Worth Austin San Antonio Katy Beaumont Houston Houston Missouri City Houston San Antonio Katy Fort Worth Waco San Antonio Beaumont San Antonio Frisco Fort Worth Katy Houston Cypress San Antonio Austin

MEN'S 2.5 LEVEL DOuBLES ­ NONE RANkED MEN'S 3.0 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 2 3 3 5 6 6 8 8 10 11 12 13 14 15 15 17 18 19 20 21 22 22 24 24 26 26 28 28 30 31 31 31 31 35 36 36 38 38 38 38 38 43 44 45 45 47 47 47 47 47 Marty Bartlett James Clayton Leatherman Michael W. Fontana Gary Wyatt Don J. Bland Clint Acrey David W. Byrne Steven S. Causey Chris Young Alan Jones Sheldon Rosenbaum Michael Wiles Chris Welcing Anthony Mark Manning Michael D. Adkins R. Bennett Schmid Monty Hale Robert P. Martin Kevin Frazzini Jeff D. Hess Ruben Herrera Bobby O. Howell Christopher T. Peele Victor Stevens Leslie Thomas Frank J. Boyce Bill L. Evans David Pietrucha Richard P. Pietrucha Travis Skarpness John Benacci Mark J. Canales Joseph Keller Terrance A. Reese Rollie H. White Fred L. Boothe Wade E. Parkinson Gary Edward Miller Philip Sanchez Troy Thibodeaux Francis Verdan Andrew W. Von Eschenbach Bryson Connell Robby L. Heinz Stewart L. Gallas Gerry Hudson Roy Lynn Evans Loc Lam Lawrence C. Rountree L. Douglas Wallingford Stephen A. Wood San Antonio Schertz Farmers Branch Dallas Woodway Austin Austin N Richland Hills Roanoke Waco Arlington Saginaw Keller San Antonio Bullard Jacksonville N Richland Hills Fort Worth San Antonio Buda Austin Spring Spring N Richland Hills Richland Hills Athens Tyler Roanoke Keller San Antonio Lubbock Austin Lubbock Austin Austin Bedford Fort Worth Tyler Waco Tyler Tyler Tyler Uvalde Farmers Branch Austin Dallas Hutto Lubbock Round Rock San Antonio Lubbock

MEN'S 5.0 LEVEL SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 15 17 18 19 20 21 21 21 24 24 24 24 28 28 30 30 32 32 32 35 36 37 38 38 40 40 40 40 40 45 46 47 48 49 50 Jason L. Gound Timothy A. Green Greg J. Schmucker Reginald P. Black Kory Brown Patrick T. Abshire Herbert L. Morton Ken D. Sangren Henry C. Manalo Daniel J. Kallus Fred J. Schlotterback David R. Motzny Steven Atherton Aaron Rodriguez Flad Patterson David Charles Wright Anthony C. Tatu Michael S. Tarsha Rich Z. Ryu Danniel Pacheco Cesar A. Gutierrez Joey C. Molina James Waterson Steve D. Maupin Charlie Rivera Ayman W. Abouelchabab Jochen Moser Paul Dutoit Benjamin Gault Jeff L. Matlock Sal Martinez Matthew Toney Roger J. Anderson Juan Dekruyff Yvon Leblanc David L. Krams David E. Luedtke Richard H. Sanborn Daniel Rockey Armen Allahverdian David R. Rowe Jason W. Reid Leonard B. Smith Aaron Brandon Ross Frederick Augusto X. Rodriguez Andre L. Dafel Beau D. McBeth Chris M. Leach Christopher D. Hunckler Nacogdoches Humble Cypress Bellaire Kendalia Beaumont Houston Garland San Antonio Houston Pflugerville Cypress Austin San Antonio Spring Round Rock Austin Austin Houston McAllen San Antonio Dallas Katy Fort Worth Waco Missouri City Houston Grand Saline Katy Euless Round Rock Mission Coppell Austin Grand Prairie Corpus Christi Waco Houston Austin Katy Houston Kingwood Austin Galveston Katy Missouri City Houston Houston Tyler Houston

MEN'S 4.5 LEVEL SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 16 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Joe Schornick Philip Griggs Jacob Casas Chris M. Leach Roger C. Moralez Curtis Sims Corey Noel Alejandro Sanchez Leonardo D. Solis J.D. Miles Estevan San Miguel Miguel A. Morales Daniel J. Kallus Manuel San Miguel M. Dane Crouch Robert A. Baker Henry D. Wu Jochen Moser Scott Sevin Joe Powell Valko V. Jelev Mark Gonzales John Trautman Paul J. Rivera Yvon Leblanc Joseph M. Calleros Gene Salazar William X. Bratcher Pearland Addison McAllen Tyler Kerrville Richmond Garland San Antonio San Benito Plano Corpus Christi Missouri City Houston Christoval McKinney Cedar Park Austin Houston Austin Irving Haltom City Wimberley San Antonio Kingsville Grand Prairie San Antonio San Antonio Tyler

MEN'S 25 DOuBLES ­ NONE RANkED MEN'S 30 DOuBLES

1 2 2 4 4 4 7 8 9 9 11 11 Guillaume Gauthier Alexander Behar Felipe A. Wescoup Bobby A. Duran Victor A. Fimbres Scott C. Works Jory L. Ereckson Brian Eric Notis Timothy L. Godwin Jeremiah Leibowitz Marco A. Pope Thomas D. Reader Tyler Trophy Club Arlington Spring Branch Murphy San Antonio Tyler Austin San Antonio Helotes San Antonio San Antonio

MEN'S 3.5 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 6 7 7 9 10 11 12 13 13 13 Paul Trevino Richard A. Williams Brian K. Dennis Larry Reitzer Bob Kistler Rui Zhao Gary Driver Max Thompson David Brown Keith Bundas Jim Burns Johnny A. Chapa Mark A. McCoy David Prather Robert K. Toney Bedford Fort Worth Humble Richardson Lufkin Houston Richland Hills Mansfield Lancaster Austin Flower Mound Corpus Christi Austin Rockwall Mission

This is a partial list of 2006 Rankings. For a complete list, please see our web site: www.texas.usta.com 32

tennislifemagazine june 2007

2006 year in review

16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 23 23 26 27 28 29 29 29 29 29 34 35 35 37 38 38 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 48 48

Enrique A. Molina David W. Druck Phil R. Grider Michael Rovner Anthony L. Geisleman Jason B. Freeman Alan Adamcik Miguel Flores Don R. Hebert John J. Moore Preston Hardy Thomas E. Bell Craig Thornton Nathan A. Albaugh Curt William Burris Neil Churaman Jerry L. Cooper Chip Driver Hank H E. Melnar Edward Connolly Rodney C. Lawson Erick C. Schlebach James M. Baird Zach Stein Roger E. Osorio Tim M. Green Ron J. Dunn Mark E. Grove John Kraemer Jeff D. Henson Jeffrey C. Tomek Brock F. Berilgen Brady M. Harrison Brent T. McMillan Richard C. Moench

Sachse San Antonio Aubrey Austin Waco Pearland Southlake Houston Pasadena Fort Worth San Antonio Lufkin Waco Round Rock Haltom City Spring Round Rock N Richland Hills New Braunfels San Antonio Waxahachie San Antonio Pasadena Dallas Houston Austin Robinson New Braunfels Dallas Robinson Kingwood Humble Universal City Longview Universal Cty

39 40 41 42 42 44 45 45 47 48 49 50

Michael A. Spadoni Kelly Shanks Scott Sevin Ernie Fontes James Thomas Jason B. Freeman Wagner A. Wicks Wilson E. Wicks James Rice Stephan B. Werbeck Hung Nguyen Tim R. Newman

Seguin Port Arthur Austin Austin San Antonio Pearland Lubbock Austin Houston Cedar Park Houston Rockwall

MEN'S 4.5 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 6 7 7 7 7 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 19 19 22 23 24 25 26 26 28 28 30 31 32 32 32 35 36 36 36 36 40 40 42 43 44 45 46 46 46 49 49 49 Alann R. Torres Jorge A. Vazquez Douglas C. Mellen Jacob C. Vernon Michael Flynn Rodrigo Marin Donald B. Anderson Patrick L. Johnson Michael A. Miller Mark Romerhaus Jeff Frankeny Daniel Cambon Mark W. McHenry Christopher D. Hunckler Jochen Moser Darrell D. McCallum Augusto X. Rodriguez John M. Cornelius John Arringdale Matthew P. Colvin Gene Salazar Mark Gonzales Nathan A. Lenss Ted W. Roan Lance G. Coleman Steve Stoner Felipe A. Wescoup Michael J. Giordanelli Vincent Giordanelli Malcolm Renwick Michael Davis Patrick R. Cone Peter Neufeld Glenn E. Shandy Gene C. Nagy Joseph M. Calleros Greg G. Gold James A. Regmund Alan Williams Ruben F. Ibarra Alain Tran Miguel A. Morales Pete G. Tass Mark L. Judson Peter H. Rothe Bryce T. Seki Tejinder Somal Jason J. Witt Chris R. Day Jos J. Deguchi Norind Outhavong San Antonio San Antonio Orange Nederland Austin San Antonio Frisco San Antonio San Antonio McKinney Austin San Antonio Fort Worth Houston Houston Arlington Missouri City San Antonio San Antonio Grapevine San Antonio Wimberley Austin Austin Lubbock Dallas Arlington Sugar Land San Antonio Carrollton Cedar Creek Corpus Christi Arlington Corpus Christi San Antonio San Antonio Austin Kerrville Lakeway Austin Sugar Land Missouri City Houston Cypress Missouri City San Antonio San Antonio Austin Jacksonville Cedar Hill Jacksonville

7 9 10 10 10 10 14 14 14 17 17 17 17 21 21

Ken D. Sangren Alexander Behar John F. Baumgartner Phat Bui Mark C. Hilderbrand Joey C. Molina Christopher D. Hunckler Aaron Rodriguez Augusto X. Rodriguez Richard Kiibler Wes Madis Jeff L. Matlock Jason E. Wilson Reginald L. Hill Brett W. Hudgens

Garland Trophy Club San Antonio Richardson San Antonio Dallas Houston San Antonio Missouri City League City N Richland Hills Euless League City Denton Denton

5 5 5 5

Daniel Arnold Angela J. Causey Ricardo Schulz Yipsi Schulz

N Richland Hills N Richland Hills Fort Worth Fort Worth

MixED 3.0 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 2 3 3 5 6 7 8 8 8 8 12 12 14 14 16 16 18 19 20 21 22 22 22 25 25 27 27 27 27 31 31 33 33 35 35 37 38 38 38 38 42 42 44 44 44 44 48 48 50 50 50 50 Stephanie L. Arnold N Richland Hills Michael Scott Maupin Arlington Michael Joshua Bailey Cypress Kelly Cook Cypress Karen Martin Osborne N Richland Hills Jennifer Kinson Fort Worth Steven S. Causey N Richland Hills Tracey L. Driver N Richland Hills Adriana Longoria San Antonio Pablo Soberon San Antonio Chris Young Roanoke James E. Janecek San Antonio Lilly F. Janecek San Antonio Johnathan E. Jones Fort Worth Wade E. Parkinson Fort Worth Leticia A. Martin Fort Worth Trey Weir Trophy Club Aya Singleton Watauga Marty Bartlett San Antonio Gerald L. Webb Arlington Caden Tims N Richland Hills Robert F. Haukap Corpus Christi Brenda Jones Corpus Christi Angela K. Weir Trophy Club Kathleen Barber N Richland Hills Christian Chris Dale Maul Bedford Chase J. Farner Boerne Chad S. Herold Houston Mary L. Herold Houston Yvonne E. Uhl Boerne Susan M. Barrett Flower Mound Steven W. Samuel Burleson Camille S. Gossett Corpus Christi Kevin L. Gossett Corpus Christi Kim A. Fischer Lakehills Larry Fisher San Antonio Monty Hale N Richland Hills Michael D. Adkins Bullard Shirley G. Counahan Jacksonville Julie Ortiz Hutto Terrance A. Reese Austin Jeff Acton Dale Patricia Colligan Kozlowski Austin Michelle T. Gilbert Austin Jason A. McCoy Tampa Joan T. Uhlenberg Tomball Robert A. Uhlenberg Tomball Chuck Owen Midland Sally Owen Midland Gary Fain Tyler Jennifer L. Green Tyler Judy Hayes Tyler Mark C. Tyler Tyler

MixED OPEN DOuBLES

1 1 1 4 4 6 7 7 9 9 9 9 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 21 21 23 23 25 26 27 27 29 29 29 29 33 33 35 35 35 38 38 38 38 42 43 43 43 43 47 47 47 47 47 Sunday Jegede Eric White Laina J. White Brian D. Cass Julie E. Cass Darrell D. McCallum Daniel F. Casey Nancy Ann Casey Jacob Casas Tara Coco Jessica L. Martinez Shelly W. Works Nicolas M. Arredondo Mark C. Hilderbrand Nandini Krishnan Patricia A. Osedumme Gayle C. Prejean Ward Prejean Kristen Rafael Silvia C. Ricote Tracy L. Moore Bryan C. Taylor Maria C. Taylor Will H. Taylor Rotimi T. Jegede Elly Motloch Bradford J. Anderson Gretchen Trautmann Henry A. Hawkins Brian Eric Notis Jessica D. Tindall Jessica Wente Daniel A. Bello Erin E. Williams Lacey Brooks Antoine T. Ford Chris B. Walters Kendall W. Cline Will S. Clinton Cuong Nguyen Laura Ritchey Chris L. Blalack Melody A. Garcia Kevin R. Pruitt Amber L. Raindl Marco Valdez Danielle J. Aranda Michael Mabe Charles C. Singer Audrey R. Tompkins Devin Wilke Houston Temple Temple Euless Austin Arlington Franklin Franklin McAllen Beaumont Corpus Christi San Antonio Corpus Christi San Antonio Corpus Christi Houston Tyler Tyler Grand Prairie San Antonio Houston Katy Houston Houston Houston Fair Oaks Ranch San Antonio San Antonio Rockdale Austin Van Whitehouse Houston Houston Dallas Houston Grapevine Dallas Dallas Pearland Houston Boerne Alice New Braunfels Midland San Antonio San Antonio Dallas Katy Katy San Antonio

MEN'S 4.0 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 2 3 3 5 6 7 8 8 10 11 11 13 14 15 16 17 17 19 20 20 20 20 24 25 26 26 28 28 28 31 31 33 34 35 35 37 37 John Cox Eduardo De Los Santos Scott Collinsworth Justin P. Lutes Stephen A. Newberry Mike Fincher Dennis W. Knox Kristopher L. Knutson Daniel W. Wood Richard J. Patton Dale Baird James M. Wells Rick Gabel Jung C. Lien Chris M. Reese Jeff Newman David J. Ballard Scott Raper Steven A. Brouer Brandon Epp Craig Epp Joe Fultz Richard Marshall Butch McMurrey Ken Ratana Steve Surbaugh Jason W. Wise Craig Carter Chris Scott Murray Keith Robinson Andy D. Diep Quan A. Vu Robert K. Judkins Doug Voss Robert Green Max R. Taylor Kendel Garretson Michael J. Sachse Austin San Antonio Sherman McKinney Galveston Abilene Palestine Spring Spring Missouri City Nederland Lumberton Cedar Park Abilene West Columbia Abilene Austin Austin Richardson Waco Waco Beaumont Ben Wheeler Brazoria Plano San Antonio Flower Mound San Antonio Spring Branch Plano Houston Sugar Land San Antonio Rockwall Abilene Corsicana Fair Oaks Boerne

MixED 3.5 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 6 8 9 10 10 Amy Marie Redmond James W. Kinson Kelly Webb Gary Driver Rodney C. Lawson Mary Druck Kris A. Workman Marsha D. Alexander David Brown Connie Shackelford David K. Shackelford Fort Worth Fort Worth Frost Richland Hills Waxahachie San Antonio La Vernia Lago Vista Lancaster Houston Houston

MEN'S 5.0 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 2 3 4 4 6 7 Timothy A. Green Herbert L. Morton Kory Brown David R. Motzny Greg J. Schmucker Michael S. Tarsha Thomas P. Burke Humble Houston Kendalia Cypress Cypress Austin N Richland Hills

MixED 2.5 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 Sandra Reilly Fort Worth Dale Wayne Trevathan Richland Hills Whitney Driver N Richland Hills Patrick J. Reilly Fort Worth

This is a partial list of 2006 Rankings. For a complete list, please see our web site: www.texas.usta.com Visit us online at: www.texas.usta.com

33

texas section

12 12 12 15 16 16 18 18 20 20 20 23 23 25 26 27 28 28 30 31 31 33 34 34 36 37 38 38 38 41 41 43 43 45 46 47 47 47 50

Susan Cheney Jodi Gail Gentry Tobin L. Lefler Danny Nguyen Kelley A. Bell Thomas E. Bell Bob Kistler Andra J. Self Alan Adamcik Kim Adamcik Thao L. Tran Laura Canann John T. Kitchens Jerry Padilla Stacy Rupert Carter C. Tannehill Robert K. Toney Stephanie Toney Chip Driver Edward Connolly Forrest J. Gray Scott Canann Virginia Meis Clay C. Ryan Paul T. Wallace Sandra Martin Shih Wei Ging Nan-Ning Hsu Ruby E. Spencer Andy Mathis Susan Mathis Dawn Eckert Edward R. Eckert Christie Good Christa Urbiola Margaret R. Grue Preston Hardy Sidney E. Young Kim Nguyen

San Angelo Waxahachie San Angelo Mansfield Lufkin Lufkin Lufkin Lufkin Southlake Southlake Mansfield Austin Cedar Park Houston San Antonio Lago Vista Mission Mission N Richland Hills San Antonio San Antonio Austin Houston Houston Houston Beaumont Euless Euless Floresville Waco Waco Austin Austin Watauga Converse League City San Antonio Texas City Mansfield

33 35 36 36 38 38 40 41 42 43 44 45 45 45 45 45 45

Patty L. Harrison Tara Coco Anthony Martin Mary Catherine Martin Carie E. Bejcek John R. Bejcek Bobby R. Poole Cindy B. Taylor Virginia Meis Amy Raborn Jeff Horvath Anne M. Blackwood Travis Dalrymple Robert Lopez Doug R. Mauldin Tracie L. Mauldin Michele Rockelein

Jacksonville Beaumont Cypress Cypress Carrollton Dallas West Columbia West Columbia Houston Waco Austin Austin Austin Corpus Christi Wylie Wylie Austin

1 5 5 7 7

Stephen John Valentine Monica Chadwell Samuel R. Chadwell Jenise M. Chipman Zachary Chipman

Kingwood West Columbia West Columbia Austin Austin

WOMEN'S 30 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 6 8 9 Shelly W. Works Laura Ritchey Kim V. Hoang Tina Whiteman Tosha Smith Tiffany R. Burris Lenora Wright Kimberly L. Campbell Amy B. Crow San Antonio Houston Conroe Austin Pflugerville Friendswood Houston Cedar Hill Flower Mound

WOMEN'S OPEN SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 13 13 13 13 18 19 20 21 22 22 24 24 24 27 27 27 27 27 27 27 34 35 36 36 36 39 40 40 40 40 44 45 45 45 48 48 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 Elly Motloch Kimberly L. Campbell Laura R. Carter Maria C. Taylor Gretchen Trautmann Megan A. Harless Leah R. Bennett Julie E. Cass Dominique Glinzler Rachel Wilhelm Georgiana Smyser Tina L. Hoang Lori S. Adams Casey Bulls Becky Rodgers Jessica Wente Shelly W. Works Amber L. Raindl Patricia A. Osedumme Ashley Longoria Jennifer Solis Mary Bain Morgen L. Shaw Kaltrina Harbuzi Kristen Rafael Simone Templeton Sarah L. Carswell Clare S. Heineman Cate Prejean Iris Rendon Claudia T. Ruehl Elizabeth Wood Lucy Wu Tara Coco Jill M. Porter Megan N. Alexander Tanya Rachelle Roberts Audrey R. Tompkins Amy Cabato Danielle J. Aranda Jeanette Arringdale Carrie Hale Audrey A. Wooland Colleen Dial Hailee Gopinath Nicolette C. Mechem Audrey J. Wang Michelle S. Ash Ashley Yarbrough Jessica Alexander Amy L. Burson Tori J. Dollar Julie Jacqueline Gibson Michelle Hagler Donnetha Johnson Hilary Marold Amanda CJ Materre Sarah E. McHenry Katrina A. Priess Vina Ravichandran Dru K. Torian Robie Vilia Verano Jitka Vetrovcova Patricia Zerdan Fair Oaks Ranch Cedar Hill Houston Houston San Antonio Friendswood Houston Austin Houston Coppell Houston Conroe Leander Tyler Victoria Whitehouse San Antonio Midland Houston Rowlett Houston Georgetown Dallas Beaumont Grand Prairie Austin San Antonio Arlington Tyler San Antonio N Richland Hills Spring Sugar Land Beaumont Cypress Dallas Spring Katy Richmond San Antonio San Antonio Garland Sugar Land Austin New Braunfels Fredericksburg Sugar Land Austin Frisco Dallas Pasadena Waxahachie The Colony Austin Houston Corpus Christi Richmond Fort Worth Fredericksburg Houston Austin Edinburg Arlington Addison

WOMEN'S 2.5 LEVEL SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 7 7 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 19 19 19 19 24 24 26 27 27 29 29 29 29 29 29 29 29 37 38 39 39 39 39 39 39 39 46 46 48 49 49 Rhonda McCardell Houston Traca Ruiz McKinney Sandra Reilly Fort Worth Christina Anne Farrell Houston Jennifer L. Green Tyler Gayle Hale N Richland Hills Whitney Driver N Richland Hills Kimberli Goodwin Raleigh Jackie Vagle Mansfield Stephany Bryant Beaumont Dominique Michelle Salazar San Antonio Kathryn Hurst Garwood Angela J. Causey N Richland Hills Jeanne Arnold N Richland Hills Laura Taylor Grand Prairie Tammy Beathard Fort Worth Bette Marie Paese Boerne Sandra Marquez Garcia San Antonio Penelope Jane Adams Dallas Alice Grady Mansfield Tyree Strong Lindsey Mansfield Tina Swafford Austin Joy E. Towell San Antonio Rhonda Gillespie Fort Worth Melanie Myles San Antonio Cara L. Conkle Arlington Katie A. Stalcup Fort Worth Pam Wise San Antonio Analida Aguilar Pflugerville Carolyn Jean Beech Mansfield Mary Bonau Cichocki Plano Kristi Huskey Tyler Jennifer LeTan Houston Lydia Mireles Houston Francoise Moyes Carnal Dallas Melanie Anne Ramos San Antonio Tracey Mitchell Grand Prairie Jill R Shapaka Lufkin Janine E. Ballou Mansfield Rebecca Lynn Baughman Austin Melissa Lee Hanna Fort Worth Katrina Jackson Garland Jeri Richard Houston Christine Marie Watson Pflugerville Robie Eileen Wright Houston Kelly K. Bradshaw N Richland Hills Joan Gittleman Seabrook Monique Austin Arlington Jennifer Galle Austin Bebe Morris Pearland

MixED 4.5 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 2 2 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 12 14 15 16 16 18 19 19 19 22 23 23 25 26 26 26 26 30 30 30 30 34 35 36 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 44 44 46 46 46 46 50 Darrell D. McCallum Diana D. Garcia Jackie D. Reily Jeff Frankeny Colleen Dial Carrie Hale John S. Shivers Carol Pinner Scott Sevin Frankie Solomon James J. Deleon Daryl R. Hall David S. Hall Alann R. Torres Gary Whiting Edward Leija Lisset Leija Cynthia A. Madi Guillermo Avilas Nathan A. Lenss Pamela Marcum Amanda Panneton Julie Diep Khang N. Quach Miguel A. Morales Michelle S. Ash Richard R. Boehck Myer Ellison Michael Flynn Laura R. Carter Ronna D. Phelps Jacob C. Vernon Felipe A. Wescoup Herbert L. Morton Nagib Madi Leslie Pratt Nancy B. Aleman Tony Aleman Elizabeth A. Davis Craig Dowless Cynthia D. Lacy Phillip W. Lacy Christine Roberts Gracie Jeanson Carol Mumford Becki Garcia Jeff L. Matlock Jason R. Pollock Ashley Yarbrough Bryan Robins Arlington Hutto Bedford Austin Austin Garland Spring Houston Austin Houston Houston Sugar Land Sugar Land San Antonio San Antonio Fort Worth Fort Worth Houston Dallas Austin Dallas Houston Houston Houston Missouri City Austin Sugar Land Pearland Austin Houston Beaumont Nederland Arlington Houston Houston Austin Rockport Rockport Spicewood Irving College Station Bryan Austin Sugar Land Spring San Antonio Euless Houston Frisco Houston

MixED 4.0 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 1 3 4 4 6 7 8 8 10 11 11 13 14 14 14 17 17 19 19 21 22 23 24 25 26 26 28 28 30 30 30 33 Travis Bagwell Kayla Fedowitz Shana N. Lazarine Rick Gabel Louise E. Johnston Lan Chen Arthur V. Schmidt Lynh Pham Wesley J. Pickett Clint Huang Alfredo Aguilar Bertha Aguilar Eduardo De Los Santos Sondra K. Jordan Richard Marshall Jenny M. Weldon John H. Bryant Crystal Renee Jones Judy N. Schafer Eric C. Urban Stephanie A. Arena Cody D. Bailey James Tierney James Thomas Susan D. Rogina Denine R. Johnson Rick Moreno Carolyn A. Whitson Ron Whitson Andres Boullosa Lisset Leija James M. Wells Rick L. Boyett Adkins San Antonio Allen Cedar Park Round Rock Houston Kerrville Garland Frisco San Antonio Arlington Arlington San Antonio Ben Wheeler Ben Wheeler Saginaw Cypress Cypress Houston Houston Austin Fort Worth Lufkin San Antonio Rockwall Round Rock Austin Grapevine Grapevine Fort Worth Fort Worth Lumberton Austin

WOMEN'S 3.0 LEVEL SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Susan Cheney Mary C. Dwiggins Gina M. Tallent Carol Y. Lee Jennifer Kinson Illyana Gonzales Sally Owen Kandis Larkey San Angelo Plano N Richland Hills Austin Fort Worth Taft Midland San Antonio

huSBAND-WiFE DOuBLES

1 1 1 Becky Rodgers Keenon Rodgers Katherine Valentine Victoria Victoria Kingwood

This is a partial list of 2006 Rankings. For a complete list, please see our web site: www.texas.usta.com 34

tennislifemagazine june 2007

2006 year in review

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 34 36 37 38 38 38 41 42 42 44 44 46 47 48 49 50 50

Kim Freund Fair Oaks Ranch Deena J. Nutt Hurst Marianne Steele Plano April G. Alarcon Manor Michele R. Rowcroft Alamo Heights Mona K. Fackler Arlington Kelly Cook Cypress Ashley Weers Waco Kate Beaumont San Antonio Louise Mousseau San Antonio Karen Wilkins Clyde Kelley A. Bell Lufkin Dennie Howard San Antonio Leticia A. Martin Fort Worth Kristen J. Burks Austin Sally Ann Hargrave Pasadena Susan E. Delmer San Antonio Patricia Lohman Humble Kim A. Fischer Lakehills Gabriela Alejandra Garcia Mardones Pearland Dell Watkins Pearland Sue Hein Fair Oaks Ranch Noelle M. Boyle Austin Candice S. McCray Abilene Jacqueline R Johnson Brazoria Jeannette Marie Ledezma Rockwall Debbie Rivera Waco Nina D Lewis Richmond Carrie L. Tolf Richmond Stephanie L. Arnold N Richland Hills Jennifer Marie Bunch San Antonio Paolina Fasula Spring Becky Moses Tolopka Missouri City Jaqueline R. Andrews Richmond Jacqueline D. Woolley Austin Patty Gullick San Antonio Brenda J. Kolas Austin Lily Ho Sugar Land Carla Nastala Boerne Amy Zumbahlen Plano Tina Lopez-Whatley Killeen Kathy L. Marconi Mansfield Terri Pierce Fort Worth

28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 36 38 39 39 41 42 43 43 45 45 47 48 49 50 50 50

Denise Roussel Kristi C. Gold Lynne Wilkerson Michelle Rovner Nancy G. Young Amy Unger Ya-Ching Tang Lucy Mendoza Lori K. Gresham Sandra B. Martin Tanya D. Rose Becky L. Ross Virginia P. Villasana Nancy Walker Kelli Stevens Linzy Jones Irma Thompson Therese Cooney Marie-Ellen Witt Jill Ann Gish Gabriela Alejandra Garcia Mardones Kim S. Benefield Leigh Freeman Yvonne Newman Grace Rhodes

Victoria Plano San Antonio Austin Fort Worth San Antonio Lewisville Spring Beaumont Houston Huntsville Garland Austin Keller Houston Beaumont Boerne Pflugerville Seabrook Garland Pearland Fort Worth Beaumont Whitehouse Spring

47 47 49 50

Judy Haugen Jessica A. Rodriguez Ashley L. Rahm Heather Shuvalov

Austin San Antonio San Antonio Austin

WOMEN'S 4.5 LEVEL SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 16 16 19 20 21 21 23 23 25 25 27 27 27 30 31 31 33 34 35 35 37 38 38 38 41 42 43 44 45 Michelle S. Ash Austin Avery McCurtain Houston Nina Escamilla Paradoski Temple Amanda Panneton Houston Ramona K. Pullin Houston Lan Chen Houston Carrie Hale Garland Tika Susilawati Lillegraven Houston Elizabeth A. Davis Spicewood Karen Martell Tyler Jenny M. Weldon Saginaw Maureen B. Brandyberry Austin Luz Maria Diaz Arbelaez Spring Julie Diep Houston Emily Bourgeois Houston Debbie Bryan Keller Leah Kramer Austin Ashley Yarbrough Frisco Tara Coco Beaumont Deepa Popuri Austin Kim Cosgrove Fort Worth Allison Lui Houston Laurie R. Byrne Austin Alicia Renae Reagan Houston Mary Clayton Norman Houston Rox Ann Schanzenbach Houston Lori D. Cusano Austin Christine Roberts Austin Wendy Wilson Austin Julie Tolbert Houston Teal Lang Dallas Darla P. Shaub Houston Laura L. Spain Austin Dianne Lee Austin Carla G. Baker Houston Mary Catherine Martin Cypress Lori S. Adams Leander Christina Cochran Houston Nancy Ebersole Colleyville Emily Sasser Galveston Patricia McDaniel Houston Connie Miller San Antonio Jan L. Bulls Tyler Donna Kisor Buda Threasa A. Wotkyns Kingwood

WOMEN'S 4.0 LEVEL SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 19 21 22 23 24 24 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 39 39 42 42 42 45 46 Carolyn A. Whitson Sheila R. Whiteman Mary Lynn Satur Tara Coco Yuko Bautista Jenny M. Weldon Tracy Droege Ellen T. Weaver Shana N. Lazarine Martha Houghton Marie T. Nations Laura L. Spain Patty L. Harrison Elizabeth M. Berry Monica A. Melvin Linda A. Gerardi Joni Wolfe Dora Johnson Carol J. Johnson Mary Samuel Deborah Milling Laura R. Carter Lisa Tanner Linda S. Scott Melissa R. Velasquez Monica Salazar Sonya Ortiz Ramona Cabrera Ariela Clarke Catherine McCarthy Anne Ellis Jill F. Shearer Tonya Williams Thanh T. Chung Kate Kyle Julia Z. Garcia Lisa M. Ellingsen Amy Sullivan Judith De Alejandro Natasha D. Hatcher Kathy Tremmel Laurie R. Byrne Gracie Jeanson Julie E. Paciotti Judy M. Stoker Rebecca Wilcox Grapevine Fair Oaks Ranch Mansfield Beaumont San Antonio Saginaw Belton Coppell Allen McAllen Waller Austin Jacksonville Austin Austin Austin Lakeway San Antonio Desoto Burleson Tyler Houston Spicewood Coppell Austin San Antonio San Antonio Houston Houston San Antonio Dallas Austin Austin Austin Austin Corpus Christi Houston Austin Friendswood Fort Worth Austin Austin Sugar Land Beaumont Warren San Antonio

17 21 22 22 22 22 26 27 27 27 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 40 40 40 40 44 44 44 44 48 48 50 50

Tosha Smith Suzi A. Friedman Tiffany R. Burris Kaltrina Harbuzi Kristen Rafael Tanya Rachelle Roberts Lacey Brooks Mariantonieta Gutierrez Manami Kuroda Bettina Rettenmaier Brooke D. Dennis Mercedes Fernandez Dorothy A. Grote Susan A. Grote Cynthia A. McAndrew Catherine McCarthy Quinn McCarthy Christine Molina Leah D. Nickel Teri Ware Amanda L. Alvarado Katrina A. Priess Penny Russell Patricia Whitfield Lynn L. Lindley Lynn Scotty Donna Taylor Katelyn Taylor Nicole Mechem Kathie Meyering Samantha Morris Christina Marie Philippi

Pflugerville Houston Friendswood Beaumont Grand Prairie Spring Dallas Beaumont Beaumont Denton Abilene Dallas Mason Mason Tyler San Antonio San Antonio Dallas Tyler Carrollton Woodway Fredericksburg Mansfield Arlington Kerrville Vanderpool Mansfield Mansfield Fredericksburg Fredericksburg Atascosa Pearland

WOMEN'S 30 DOuBLES ­ NONE RANkED WOMEN'S 2.5 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 1 3 4 5 6 6 8 9 10 11 11 11 11 15 16 16 16 19 20 20 22 22 24 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 33 33 33 33 Whitney Driver Gayle Hale Kimberly Burke Martinez Beth Rawlins Katie A. Stalcup Cheryl Lynn Horton Monica Lewis Melissa Lee Hanna Jeanne Arnold Sandra Reilly Melissa C. Arrieta Debbie Kay Ford Laurie Lancaster Jennifer Marie Lopez Kelly K. Bradshaw Kimberli Goodwin Tracy R. Harmon Joy E. Towell Donna A. Thomas Sandy Ash Bette Marie Paese Sandra Marquez Garcia Melanie Myles Bella Schipano Tammy Beathard Ann Hicks Alisa Kraemer Jeri Richard Dorothy Ricketts Yoko Takatani Chikako Uchida Elaine Walker Penelope Jane Adams Francoise Moyes Carnal Rebecca Downey Terrie Khoshbin N Richland Hills N Richland Hills San Antonio San Antonio Fort Worth La Vernia La Vernia Fort Worth N Richland Hills Fort Worth San Antonio Tyler Tyler San Antonio N Richland Hills Raleigh Fair Oaks Ranch San Antonio Fort Worth San Antonio Boerne San Antonio San Antonio Keller Fort Worth Arlington Dallas Houston Missouri City Coppell Irving Arlington Dallas Dallas Richardson Coppell

WOMEN'S 3.5 LEVEL SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 10 12 12 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 22 24 24 26 27 Kelly Marie Anderson Jennifer P. Drolla Sonya K. Tresnicky Rolinda Schmidt Atsumi Manning Angela K. Rosenbaum Cat W. Ballew Kim D. McNair Gabriella K. Gernath Nathalie J. Owens Rhonda L. Williams Dawn Eckert Denise Mazal Victoria H. Pilsner Leslie A. Gonsalves Emma Mathis Tiffany L. Frehde Cynthia Lowe Molly Lane Courtney Wulfe Cathy Ann Main Lynn Giles Morgan Marold Daisha J. Cipher Shaun D. Toborg Ronna D. Phelps Diahann L. Williams League City San Antonio San Antonio Kerrville San Antonio Arlington Lorena Austin Plano Kyle San Antonio Austin Fair Oaks Austin Houston San Antonio Houston Sugar Land Austin Houston San Antonio Houston Corpus Christi Keller Converse Beaumont Desoto

WOMEN'S OPEN DOuBLES

1 2 2 4 4 4 7 7 9 9 9 12 12 12 12 12 17 17 17 Shelly W. Works San Antonio Helen Wilhelm Coppell Rachel Wilhelm Coppell Kristin B. Fudalla Coppell Dominique Glinzler Houston Clare S. Heineman Arlington Patricia A. Osedumme Houston Tina Whiteman Kyle Kristen A. Samuelson Houston Kaye T. Williams Houston Lenora Wright Houston Jessica Alexander Dallas Megan N. Alexander Dallas Elba P. Martinez Beaumont Shirley A. Mendoza Houston Erin E. Williams Houston Evonne Allerkamp San Antonio Colleen Dial Austin Kelly K. Marshall Pflugerville

This is a partial list of 2006 Rankings. For a complete list, please see our web site: www.texas.usta.com Visit us online at: www.texas.usta.com

35

texas section

33 Dominique Michelle Salazar 38 Carolyn Jean Beech 38 Cayce G. Fagala 38 Nancy Likos 38 Rebecca Jolly McElroy 38 Brenda Reynolds 38 Nancy Williamson Shipman 38 Kristin S. Wade 45 Pam Wise 46 Beverley A. Stapperfend 47 Sherry Barski 47 Cara L. Conkle 47 Reta F. Day 47 Lucy Gwozdz 47 Davina Griffith Jaynes 47 Sharon Lee Kaminsky 47 Melanie Anne Ramos 47 Jackie Vagle 47 Kelly Wilkes

San Antonio Mansfield Fair Oaks San Antonio Arlington Fair Oaks Ranch Fort Worth Coppell San Antonio Fort Worth Keller Arlington Garland San Antonio San Antonio San Antonio San Antonio Mansfield Dallas

WOMEN'S 3.5 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 14 14 17 17 17 20 21 21 23 24 24 24 27 28 28 30 31 31 33 33 35 36 37 38 38 38 41 42 43 43 45 46 47 48 49 49 Laura Canann Angela K. Rosenbaum Amy Marie Redmond Esther V. Surbaugh Kelly Webb Nancy D. Connolly Bao N. Griffin Sonya K. Tresnicky Kelly Marie Anderson Jennifer P. Drolla Martha J. Bartlett Judy N. Schafer Connie J. Garza Tess Bates Ruby Hudnall Dana S. Rountree Kim Adamcik Martha J. Gholson Mitzie Wiles Dawn Eckert Cathy L. Arnold Ida Brazell Mary Druck Susan M. Barrett Denise Mazal Mary Samuel Lori K. Gresham Lacy Fenn Michelle B. Rose Michelle Rovner Sonjia Bearden Patricia E. Harvey Susie P. Roberts Donna Spriggs Janice Stephenson Marsha D. Alexander Shirley Saint Kim A. Fischer Emma Mathis Gail L. Saathoff Kathleen L. White Anita Buehler Gwendolyn M. Ambres Jenny Lavey Sandra Reily Virginia Meis Amy E. Mathis Tammy Cosper Amy Gold Kim D. McNair Austin Arlington Fort Worth San Antonio Frost San Antonio San Antonio San Antonio League City San Antonio San Antonio Houston Fair Oaks Ranch Fort Worth Hurst Round Rock Southlake Burnet Saginaw Austin Corpus Christi Corpus Christi San Antonio Flower Mound Fair Oaks Burleson Beaumont Waco Arlington Austin Kountze Plano Houston Houston Mansfield Lago Vista Granbury Lakehills San Antonio Hondo Austin Mansfield Beaumont Celina Tyler Houston San Antonio Cleburne Austin Austin

WOMEN'S 3.0 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 6 8 8 10 11 12 13 13 15 15 17 18 19 20 21 22 22 24 24 26 27 28 28 28 31 32 33 33 35 36 37 38 39 40 40 40 43 44 45 45 45 45 45 50 Deena J. Nutt Hurst Tracey L. Driver N Richland Hills Karen Martin Osborne N Richland Hills Gina M. Tallent N Richland Hills Jennifer Kinson Fort Worth Kim Freund Fair Oaks Ranch Carla Nastala Boerne Adriana Longoria San Antonio Pam A. Pruneda San Antonio Marilyn A. Trevathan Richland Hills Leticia A. Martin Fort Worth Illyana Gonzales Taft Amie Brown Arlington Mona K. Fackler Arlington Amy E. Dase Austin Gemma Mehalchick Spicewood Yvonne E. Uhl Boerne Sarah E. Dawson San Antonio April G. Alarcon Manor Stephanie L. Arnold N Richland Hills Virginia P. Villasana Austin Julia Dobbins Fort Worth Lori Swanson San Antonio Teresa A. MattinglyClouse Abilene Karen Wilkins Clyde Camille S. Gossett Corpus Christi Kathy D. Fitzgerald Fair Oaks Ranch Jaime Adams Boerne Judy M. Bradley Abilene Sandy Chapman Abilene Nancy Driver Richland Hills Sicily L. Wolff Watauga Susan Buckley San Antonio Louise Mousseau San Antonio Jacqueline D. Woolley Austin Kathryn K. Plott San Antonio Angela K. Weir Trophy Club Aj Carpenter Fair Oaks Ranch Kristen J. Burks Austin Jacqueline FeuerbachMeyer Montgomery Becky L. Rounds Tyler Pamela A. Smith Tyler Karen J. Ferraro Arlington Belinda Dugas Plano Rosemary Dale Winnie Ruthie Guidroz Beaumont Heather Clair Hays Denton Debbie L. Keisling Lubbock Marsha Gail Thompson Lubbock Melissa Raider Keahey San Antonio

23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 34 34 37 38 39 40 41 41 41 41 45 46 47 47 47 50

Karen Shields Austin Linda A. Gerardi Austin Elizabeth M. Berry Austin Cynthia D. Lacy College Station Deborah Milling Tyler Jackie Jones Tyler Lisa Tanner Spicewood Nancy B. Aleman Rockport Jennifer D. Crumly Odem Carol Varnadore Tyler Janice L. Terry Tyler Carol J. Bigart Liberty Hill Jacqueline Davis Austin Joni Wolfe Lakeway Hollis H. Chacona Austin Marie T. Nations Waller Martha Ware Austin Maureen B. Brandyberry Austin Ashley Anderson San Antonio Anne Ashford Keller Jennifer L. Jackson Keller Michele R. Pauli San Antonio Siriporn Thayaprasat Bryan Joann Koo Assawamatiyanont Austin Glenda L. Lindekugel Tyler Amy Marie Redmond Fort Worth Kelly Webb Frost Sheila R. Whiteman Fair Oaks Ranch

43 45 45 45 48 48 50 50 50 50 50

Heidi Shelton Brooke Cabianca Susan K. Roach Michele Rockelein Karen L. Doss Dianne Lee Nancy Ebersole Donnetha Johnson Leah Kramer Sally Morton Valerie Williamson

Pflugerville Keller San Antonio Austin Fair Oaks Austin Colleyville Houston Austin Houston Roanoke

seniOR RAnKinGs

MEN'S 35 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 4 6 7 8 9 9 11 12 12 12 15 16 16 18 19 19 21 Rafael Omana Rafael Herrera Regan A. Reitzel Juan Dekruyff Mark W. McHenry Anders O. Eriksson Jeffrey E. Babb Ashraf Kamel Patrick T. Abshire Brandon Becicka Justin Y. Huffman Flad Patterson Federico Pier Douglas Smith Lupe Cantu Robby L. Clarkson Don Rios James A. Regmund Michael S. Tarsha Felipe A. Wescoup Eric R. Addington Fort Worth Houston The Woodlands Austin Fort Worth Austin Frisco Coppell Beaumont Southlake Grapevine Spring Irving Plano Spring Houston Spring Kerrville Austin Arlington Lubbock

WOMEN'S 4.5 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 12 14 15 15 17 18 19 19 21 22 23 24 25 26 26 28 29 29 31 31 33 34 35 35 37 38 38 38 38 38 43 Elizabeth A. Davis Spicewood Carrie Hale Garland Avery McCurtain Houston Cynthia A. Madi Houston Ramona K. Pullin Houston Michelle S. Ash Austin Lori D. Cusano Austin Carol St Clair Cypress Amanda Panneton Houston Jenise M. Chipman Austin Maureen B. Brandyberry Austin Kim Schroeder Houston Julie Tolbert Houston Terri Thyssen Spring Colleen Dial Austin Wendy K. Graham Austin Betsie A. Hollis Houston Diana D. Garcia Hutto Debbie Bryan Keller Anneva J. Staten Grapevine Joann Koo Assawamatiyanont Austin Laurie Turner Austin Linda A. Gerardi Austin Myer Ellison Pearland Christine Roberts Austin April Durboraw Grandview Karissa J. Foote Fort Worth Emily Bourgeois Houston Jamie E. Dickson Austin Cherie Hall Austin Katy Hirst Kasanoff San Antonio Courtney P. Mayer San Antonio Lori S. Adams Leander Wendy Wilson Austin Alice A. Myer New Braunfels Lori Thompson New Braunfels Laura Boddington Austin Marilyn A. King San Antonio Allison Lui Houston Mary Clayton Norman Houston Mary Reeder San Antonio Barbara S. Terry Austin Becky Cartier Round Rock

MEN'S 40 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 14 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 23 23 23 23 28 29 30 31 31 31 34 35 Kelly J. Ward Thomas A. Bartzen Robert Bickmore Rick Garza Steven S. Williams Chris L. Walker Scott C. Works Leonard B. Smith Jessie E. Sanusi John Swords Steve F. Hassenmiller Guillermo L. Martin Del Campo Garvin Hassell David M. Anderson Eric Johan Kruseman Robert Schonfeld H. Keith. Wallace Andres Torres Mike P. Carey Karl E. Jauhiainen Brian A. Dollar Peter Wilson Gregory S. Conaway Peter S. Farrell Butch Hayes Ronnie Jacobe Steve J. Johnson Jonathan Albrecht Brett W. Tomlinson Douglas B. Harrison Darrell D. McCallum George G. Rodriguez Bobby Threet Scott Charlson Michael Davis Pearland Anna The Woodlands Austin Dallas Dallas San Antonio Austin Houston Temple Dallas Brownsville Coppell Allen Houston Round Rock Dallas Austin Flower Mound Houston Spring Dallas Carrollton Katy Austin Houston Austin Coppell Round Rock Austin Arlington Dallas Houston Baytown Galveston

WOMEN'S 4.0 LEVEL DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 6 7 8 9 9 11 11 13 14 15 15 17 18 18 18 21 22 Sandy D. Doigg Rockwall Susan D. Rogina Rockwall Thanh T. Chung Austin Denine R. Johnson Round Rock Carolyn A. Whitson Grapevine Lynn Priess Austin Jill F. Shearer Austin Ilene R. Levinson Austin Sondra K. Jordan Ben Wheeler Amanda J. Mills Colleyville Louise E. Johnston Round Rock Mary L. Larsh Austin Melissa R. Velasquez Austin Liliana Pribadi Plano Monica Martinez Austin Laura L. Spain Austin Sharon Coudert Austin Sharon A. Brennan Austin Jennifer Nicole Fullam Dallas Amy Jean Schumacher Austin Elda B. Lazcano College Station Monica A. Melvin Austin

This is a partial list of 2006 Rankings. For a complete list, please see our web site: www.texas.usta.com 36

tennislifemagazine june 2007

2006 year in review

35 35 35 39 40 41 41 43 44 44 46 47 48 48 50

Phillip W. Lacy Julian R. Lowin Stuart B. Marks Joe Powers David Charles Wright Keith P. Jordan Steven P. Lindquist Robert P. Garza Tom Buell Don McClure Aiman Hagar Andres Ballesteros Moses Del Bosque Mike Lambert Carlos Torres

Bryan Austin Houston Austin Round Rock Dripping Springs Austin Dallas Fort Worth Austin Balch Springs Humble Corpus Christi Corpus Christi Arlington

MEN'S 45 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 14 14 17 18 19 19 21 22 23 24 25 25 27 27 29 30 31 32 33 34 34 36 Alexander Behar Doug L. Langford David M. McMullan Steve F. Hassenmiller Tridib Goswami David J. Neider Edgardo Quinones Roger J. Anderson Vallis F. Wilder Mike Morris Peter Markes Creed Wills Abell Charles T. Gay Glenn J. Barton Neil N. Carpenter Ken Moraif Mark A. Monreal Mike Burch Henry J. Kravec David E. Luedtke Tom Suhler Brian W. Crozier Jack R. Kennedy Harrison N. Bowes Russell W. Angell Felix I. Onwuzuruike Jeffrey Keplar Jeff Lohman Rod S. Cabato Edward Hoang Nguyen Weston Shackelford Yonge Ross W. Shaw Ricky Y. Barrera Yvon Leblanc Charlie A. Nichols Thomas R. Lowe Trophy Club Austin Houston Dallas Plano Houston Crowley Coppell Fort Worth Carrollton Austin Houston San Antonio San Antonio Houston Dallas Austin Houston Houston Waco Austin Austin San Antonio San Antonio Conroe Houston Dallas Humble Richmond Houston Austin Houston Kingwood Grand Prairie Lumberton Humble

19 20 21 22 23 24 25 25 25 28 28 30 31 32 32 32 35 36 36 36 36 40 41 41 43 44 45 45 47 48 49 50

Seyon S. Julien Carl Poston Jeff Horvath Reggie Fox Tim Roehrick David Brooks Walter Hirka Robert Perez Ray D. Smith David G. Allen Mohan Jacob Joe M. Abell Don M. Holt Kamran Mir Glenn F. Vernon Perry Woolley Daniel W. Wood Jerry E. Anderson Web Golinkin Charles G. Gussler Stephen Riner Chris Phelps Jose Cruz Delarosa Graham Whaling Bill Braswell John Zodrow Gary A. Hirshey Leonard J. Rejcek Roger A. Piepenbrink Donald L. Harris Van Harvey John H. Rowley

Houston Houston Austin Houston Deer Park Tomball Katy Houston Austin N Richland Hills The Woodlands Houston Colleyville Plano Gatesville Austin Spring Beaumont Houston Bacliff Houston Dallas Houston Houston Allen Bellaire Montgomery Houston New Braunfels Dallas Austin Austin

13 13 13 13 21 21 21 21

Mark Mazique David Phillips Leonard B. Smith Alan Williams Rod S. Cabato Neil N. Carpenter Derik J. Crosser Ross W. Shaw

Sugar Land Austin Austin Lakeway Richmond Houston Houston Houston

WOMEN'S 35 SiNgLES

1 2 2 Julie E. Cass Michelle King Kathy K. Vick Austin Austin Lubbock

WOMEN'S 40 SiNgLES

1 2 Shelly W. Works Tina Whiteman San Antonio Kyle

MEN'S 45 DOuBLES

1 2 3 3 5 6 7 7 7 10 10 12 12 14 15 15 15 15 19 19 21 21 21 21 21 21 27 27 27 27 27 27 Tridib Goswami Ronald S. Guse Rod S. Cabato Ross W. Shaw Danny Dobbs Peter Markes Sal Castillo Dale W. Christian Lalo J. Rojas John McLean Kerry Minzenmayer David McKenzie Edgardo Quinones Duane R. Covell Bill Braswell Ted Erck Leland D. Putterman Todd A. Reed Jos J. Deguchi Darrell D. McCallum Louie C. Aro Thomas P. Burke Paul Cass Dennis C. Reblin Ken D. Sangren Paul A. Shanklin Ronnie W. Blake Charles T. Gay Brady Giesler Brent D. Giesler Tommy McDonald Mike Shapaka Plano Austin Richmond Houston Austin Austin San Antonio Dallas San Antonio Austin Georgetown Hurst Crowley Allen Allen Houston Houston Round Rock Cedar Hill Arlington Spring Richland Hills Corpus Christi San Antonio Garland Houston Lufkin San Antonio Highland Village Denton San Antonio Lufkin

WOMEN'S 45 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Kathy K. Vick Teal Lang Becky Cartier Terri Thyssen Cheri Grant Carol St Clair Elizabeth A. Davis Colleen Dial Irma Peterson Michelle S. Ash Lubbock Dallas Round Rock Spring Fort Worth Cypress Spicewood Austin Pearland Austin

WOMEN'S 50 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 11 12 12 14 15 Mary Morgan Ramona Cabrera Marty C. James Barbara Sasser Janette Hawkins Mary C. Dwiggins Lucy M. Brown Judy Haugen Cat W. Ballew Becky L. Ross Rachel A. May Mary L. Larsh Helga E. Lukacsy Paula Grammas Sandra P. Andersen Houston Houston Austin Galveston Friendswood Plano Austin Austin Lorena Garland Austin Austin Colleyville Lubbock Houston

MEN'S 35 DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 5 5 5 5 10 10 12 12 14 14 16 16 18 18 18 Terry G. Hawthorne Mark W. McHenry Roger Anderson Daniel Rockey Jeffrey E. Babb Danny Dobbs Trey T. Foster Ronald S. Guse Rafael Omana John G. Houck Tom Suhler Rodrigo Arenas Mike A. Maciel Joe Miller James A. Regmund Kyle Allen Arnaud Dasprez Robby L. Clarkson Charles L. Davis David Blackshear Mantor 18 Ross Persons Fort Worth Fort Worth Georgetown Austin Frisco Austin San Antonio Austin Fort Worth Austin Austin Cypress Sugar Land San Antonio Kerrville Houston Houston Houston Houston Houston Houston

WOMEN'S 35 DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 5 5 8 8 Julie E. Cass Michelle King Lynn McWilliams Susan S. Whiting Susan Bryson Kristen Francis Sharon K. McKinney Ellen Dawson Joanna Doherty Austin Austin Lakeway Dallas Austin Austin Austin Lakeway Lakeway

MEN'S 50 DOuBLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 7 9 9 11 12 12 14 14 14 17 17 17 17 17 22 22 24 24 26 26 Ronald S. Guse Danny Dobbs Duane R. Covell Peter Neufeld Chad R. Shaw Todd A. Reed Warren L. Gradick Kent Harris William J. Eastwood Steve P. Thurber Bill Braswell Harold E. Graham David Settles Bob Buchan Geof Grant Jerry Simmons David Brooks Larry G Carroll Kenneth R. Groovey Carl Poston Tim Roehrick David G. Allen Mike Eagleston Mohan Jacob Jimmy O. Kilshaw Frank D. Carpenter Harlan R. Hopchik Austin Austin Allen Arlington Houston Round Rock Coppell Hurst Houston Wimberley Allen Houston Houston Dallas Fort Worth Allen Tomball Houston Missouri City Houston Deer Park N Richland Hills Southlake The Woodlands Kingwood Duncanville Dallas

WOMEN'S 40 DOuBLES

1 2 3 3 5 5 5 8 8 8 8 12 12 12 12 16 16 18 18 20 20 22 22 Kathy K. Vick Shelly W. Works Rita Brahy Mary Tredennick Colleen Dial Merry A. Southwell Tina Whiteman Karen L. Adams Nancy L. Gibbs Angie G. Shoemaker Laurie Turner Michelle S. Ash Becky Cartier Elizabeth A. Davis Heidi Shelton Bea Demel Yuying Johnson Ellen Dawson Joanna Doherty Lori D. Cusano Sarah L. Land Renee S. Ellis Gwynn J. Storts Lubbock San Antonio New Braunfels Azle Austin Austin Kyle Plano Plano Round Rock Austin Austin Round Rock Spicewood Pflugerville Plano Plano Lakeway Lakeway Austin Austin Trophy Club Irving

MEN'S 50 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 10 10 13 14 15 16 17 18 Danny Dobbs Carl M. Sechen Jeffrey B. Rausch Harlan R. Hopchik Ronald S. Guse Jeff Fifield Sal Castillo Gustavo Gus Alaniz Kenneth V. Mize Charles Holly El Russell M. Holt Mike D. Newman Peter J Vanderpool Dennis W. Hiilsmeier Chad R. Shaw Manuel San Miguel Victor M. Cabrera Peter Neufeld Austin Allen Austin Dallas Austin Austin San Antonio Austin Houston Houston Frisco Southlake Frisco San Antonio Houston Christoval Houston Arlington

MEN'S 40 DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 3 3 7 7 9 9 11 12 13 13 13 13 Butch Hayes Tim J. Klitch Thomas A. Bartzen Kerry Minzenmayer Larry B. Pascal Joe Prather Tom Suhler Nigel P. Waithe Bill Braswell Kenneth Loose Roger J. Anderson Dale W. Christian Philippe Arnold Peter S. Farrell Julian R. Lowin Lamar May Austin Austin Anna Georgetown Dallas Austin Austin Richmond Allen Celina Coppell Dallas Katy Katy Austin Houston

This is a partial list of 2006 Rankings. For a complete list, please see our web site: www.texas.usta.com Visit us online at: www.texas.usta.com

37

texas section

WOMEN'S 45 DOuBLES

1 2 2 4 4 6 6 6 9 9 11 11 11 11 Kathy K. Vick Lynn McWilliams Susan S. Whiting Michelle S. Ash Elizabeth A. Davis Karen L. Doss Susan K. Roach Mary Tredennick Karen L. Adams Nancy L. Gibbs Bea Demel Yuying Johnson Carol StClair Terri Thyssen Lubbock Lakeway Dallas Austin Spicewood Fair Oaks San Antonio Azle Plano Plano Plano Plano Cypress Spring

WOMEN'S 50 DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 3 3 3 3 9 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 17 17 19 19 21 21 Debbie K. Hanson Judy R. Ryman Judy A. Clower Marty C. James Dorinda Mohney Eva Sandlin Barbara S. Terry Susan Shelby Torrance Jacqueline Davis Carol J. Bigart Sheila Young Arthur Breeda Barnard Deanne Driver Marilyn T. Dvoracek Debbie M. Trapp Becki Wortham Mary L. Larsh Linda F. Warner Janette Hawkins Susan S. Thurber Sharon Clark Karen Johnston Houston Houston Colleyville Austin Elgin Southlake Austin Corpus Christi Austin Liberty Hill San Antonio Plano Garland Mansfield Hurst San Antonio Austin Austin Friendswood Wimberley Spring Branch Bulverde

29 29 29 37 37 37 37 37 37 43 43 43 43 43 43 43 43 43 43 43 43 43 43

Terry Karka Hieu T. Trinh Tam T. Trinh Brett H. Bernstein Buck Bernstein Andrew W. Murray Thomas G. Murray C. Edward. Wells Jeff B. Wells Jack Greg Cockrill Levi J. Cockrill Ian C. Dempster Pete Dempster Aaron Gendron Larry Gendron John Maurer Justin Maurer David Oberman Rob Oberman Dustin Phillips Toby Phillips Daniel Barry Tisdale Tyler A. Tisdale

Houston Dallas Dallas Sugar Land Sugar Land Denton Denton Dallas Dallas Burnet Burnet Plano Plano Flower Mound Flower Mound Katy Katy Dallas Dallas Houston Houston Grapevine Grapevine

9 Linda C. Shields 13 Greg D. Dyer 13 Jo Lynn Dyer

New Braunfels Meadowlakes Meadowlakes

MEN'S 60 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 5 7 7 9 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 20 22 23 23 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 32 32 32 36 36 38 38 38 41 42 42 42 45 46 47 48 49 49 Jerry E. Thomas Ken Kraus Charles Marold Paul Cass Buddy Jordan Mickey L. Martin Kenji Nishioka Paul L. Smith Royce R. Bobo Kent Sutherland Raymond M. Zernick Ken C. Jeffries Rudolph Guevara Ronald E. Pointer Fernando M. Velasco Jimmy R. Parker Lee E. Thornburg Rob Owen Bob Tissing George A. Bednarz John Rivas A. Wellborn Gregg Jerry E. Bruns Carter C. Tannehill William E. Preeg Deotis Harris Sandy Young Allen Rubin Mike Bunch Tom S. Helm Allen B. Craig Naseer Ahmed John R. Newman Travis Roten Charles Torti M. K. Raja Ken W. Westerfeld F. Don Cooper James C. Krueger Yvon Leblanc Gustavo G. Fuentes Joe M. Cawlfield Jose G. Herrera Luis Lopez Stelios Vafiadis Raymond Delk Hank H E. Melnar Marvin W. Smith Brent Herndon Warren B. Kice Rockwall Pharr Corpus Christi Corpus Christi Dallas Dallas Houston Austin Missouri City Dallas Garland Farmers Branch Fort Worth Abilene Austin Houston McKinney Keller Austin Allen San Antonio Wimberley San Antonio Lago Vista Austin Austin Houston Austin Keller Georgetown Houston Garland San Antonio Richardson Kerrville Arlington Friendswood Missouri City Arlington Grand Prairie Laredo San Antonio Carrizo Springs San Antonio The Woodlands Austin New Braunfels Carrollton Corpus Christi Dallas

MixED 45 DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 5 7 7 9 9 Steve F. Hassenmiller Susan S. Whiting Colleen Dial Darrell D. McCallum Cherie Hall Carlos H. Hinojosa Michael L. Gayler Marilyn A. King Mark E. Grove Cindy Linville Dallas Dallas Austin Arlington Austin Austin San Antonio San Antonio New Braunfels Canyon Lake

sUPeR seniOR RAnKinGs

MEN'S 55 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 22 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 41 43 43 45 46 47 48 49 49 Thomas V. Connell Kimm Ketelsen Tony R. Dawson Walter S. Idol Lawton L. Park James A. Musil Frank D. Carpenter Carl Morris Ray D. Smith Mickey P. White Stephen M. Osborn David Camp Aubrey Frazier Hugh B. Burris Terry A. Carpenter Kent L. Lovato Dick Fikes Ted J. Winzeler Gabe H. Wong Andrew R. Steinbeck Arlo D. Van Denover David Greenberg Charles A. Smith Joseph C. Johnston Steve Hidell Ford M. Roberson C. Lindsey Kroll Aaron Wayne O'Neal Gary A. Hirshey James M. Wells Lionel T. Bowser Breck Wenger Henderson Ken R. Willingham Jack Wayne Catcott Clifford E. Lockhart Walter Hirka John A. Mims Cecil Eager Philip E. Winning Martin N. Hall Benjamin G. Clark Jose A. Rodela Dana E. Houghton George Orchard Michael W. Duvall William R. Stern Gary W. Ashorn Phil Schultz Yehya Abdullah Robert J. Walker Katy Tyler Lakeway Irving Houston Flower Mound Duncanville Austin Austin Temple Abilene Cypress Willis Friendswood Plano Austin Mountain View Houston Southlake Georgetown Houston San Antonio Houston Bedford Bastrop Abilene Houston Kirbyville Montgomery Lumberton Houston Arlington Plano Round Rock Dallas Katy Austin New Braunfels San Antonio Houston Houston Austin Austin Cypress Austin Austin Alvin Bellaire Clarendon The Woodlands

MOThER & DAughTER DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 5 7 7 9 9 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 19 19 21 21 21 21 21 21 27 28 28 28 28 28 33 33 35 35 Hilary Marold Morgan Marold Monica Deleon Victoria Deleon Linda B. Farish Heather Presley Emily C. Dawson Susan O. Dawson Barbara Sasser Emily Sasser Evonne Allerkamp Shirley M. Pack Meagan Parsons Carol S. Robalin Marie B. Welsh Molly Welsh Jan W. Vick Taylor W. Vick Dora Johnson Joanne Johnson Patricia A. Bowman Shelci C. Bowman Morgan Ellison Elizabeth Everett Teresa T. Everett Debbie Rivera Sarah Anderegg Emily Anderegg Runette Benbrook Susan M. Benbrook Janet McCready Jenna R. McCready Colleen Chandler Trish O. Chandler Phyllis Diaz Teal Lang Corpus Christi Corpus Christi Round Rock Round Rock Lewisville Allen Austin Austin Galveston Galveston San Antonio Waco Waco San Antonio Weatherford Weatherford Bellaire Bellaire San Antonio San Antonio Dallas Dallas Waco Breckenridge Breckenridge Waco McGregor McGregor Dallas Houston Colleyville Colleyville Dallas Dallas Austin Dallas

FAThER & SON DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 5 5 5 9 9 11 11 13 13 15 15 15 15 19 19 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 29 29 29 29 29 Craig L. Bobo Royce R. Bobo Roger J. Anderson Roger J. Anderson Andrew Allen Lytton Allen Brian T. Goonan Jonathan G. Goonan Nicholas Shaw Ross W. Shaw Brian D. Cass Paul Cass Alex Layfield Kyle D. Layfield Joe Hill Peter Hill Garrett Pekar Lenard Pekar Jeffrey Keplar Stuart Keplar Allen Durham Matthew Durham Jeff Fifield Sean M. Fifield Michael Garza Rick Garza Jon Wiegand Paul B. Wiegand Samuel R. Chadwell Connor Keith Copeland Brandon Epp Craig Epp Michael Karka Missouri City Missouri City Coppell Coppell Austin Austin Sugar Land Sugar Land Houston Houston Euless Corpus Christi Kerens Kerens Missouri City Missouri City Granger Granger Dallas Dallas Corpus Christi Corpus Christi Austin Austin Cedar Park Austin San Antonio San Antonio West Columbia West Columbia Waco Waco Houston

MEN'S 65 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 16 18 19 20 20 Del Campbell John R. Newman Geof Grant Gene Waters Richard Landenberger Richard Andersen Michael K. Garza Hans Reinhart Alfred E. Hagan William Randall Wines Travis Roten Wayne S. Hammer John P. Martin Warren B. Kice Larry E. Plasek F. Don Cooper Jerry Cosson Rich Laurian Dick Phelps Roger Flood Earl F. Martin Dripping Springs San Antonio Fort Worth Temple Dallas Houston Dallas Richardson Houston Horseshoe Bay Richardson Austin Houston Dallas Houston Missouri City Austin Corpus Christi Dallas Spring Tomball

MixED 35 DOuBLES

1 2 3 4 4 6 7 7 9 9 9 Darrell D. McCallum Shelly W. Works Jackie D. Reily Michelle S. Ash Ted W. Roan Duane R. Covell Robert P. Garza Teal Lang Cecil Eager Alice A. Myer Cameron K. Peden Arlington San Antonio Bedford Austin Austin Allen Dallas Dallas New Braunfels New Braunfels New Braunfels

This is a partial list of 2006 Rankings. For a complete list, please see our web site: www.texas.usta.com 38

tennislifemagazine june 2007

2006 year in review

22 22 24 25 26 26 26 29 29 29 29 33 34 35 36 37 38

Yvon Leblanc Howard S. Piquet William S. Wolff William Koziol Peter Andre Nan-Ning Hsu Al G. Kuntemeier Alan L. Koth Herb J. Paul Yesid Sarria Tony Wynn R. B. Smith Bruce Bowman Marvin W. Smith Syed K. Shamsi Doyle Leslie Robert P. Hrobak

Grand Prairie Waco Fort Worth Hewitt China Spring Euless Fort Worth San Antonio Kemah Pasadena Dallas Georgetown Kerrville Carrollton Austin Austin Austin

13 14 15 16 17 17 19 20

Roger Artley Al G. Kuntemeier R. Pat Frank Glenn Martin Jack M. Jacobson Joe E. Maxey Jack Gregory Paul K. Baker

Midland Fort Worth Houston Irving Round Rock Wichita Falls Burleson Irving

MEN'S 60 DOuBLES

1 2 2 4 5 6 7 8 8 10 11 12 12 14 15 15 15 15 15 15 21 21 23 23 23 26 27 27 27 27 31 31 33 34 34 34 37 37 39 39 41 42 43 Jerry E. Thomas Rockwall Ronald E. Pointer Abilene Marvin E. Stringfellow Abilene Ike Kenneth Ray Lucas Houston Jack Clow Cypress Del Campbell Dripping Springs Fernando M. Velasco Austin Ray Q. Featherston Iowa Park M. K. Raja Arlington Ken Kraus Pharr Albert G. Schaefer Fort Worth Mike Hall Flower Mound Charles Wobbeking Southlake Charles Marold Corpus Christi Jorge Barer Houston Louis Bowen Port Arthur Geof Grant Fort Worth Jack Levin Houston Don Primosic Katy Ron Wesbrooks Beaumont Jim D. Podlech Austin William E. Preeg Austin Michael K. Garza Dallas Alfred E. Hagan Houston John W. Wilkerson Houston Jack R. Creel Houston Alan Larsh Austin Bob E. May Houston David Taylor Fort Worth Robert A. Willingham Georgetown Royce R. Bobo Missouri City F. Don Cooper Missouri City Del R Emery Ranger Thurston Barnett Lago Vista Bobby R. Poole West Columbia Butch McMurrey Brazoria Mike Barbour Missouri City Joseph L. Heinrich Houston Kenji Nishioka Houston Hans Reinhart Richardson Kenneth D. McAllister Austin Robert Hodge Angleton Joseph B. Carper Houston

28 30 31 32 33 33 35

William V. Finn Bob Landauer Travis Roten Jack Shriver Karl F. Kamrath Tony Wynn Larry E. Plasek

Dallas Houston Richardson Austin Austin Dallas Houston

MEN'S 80 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 11 Marvin Henderson Louis Solomon Lee A. Durst Erling R. Krosby Harry A. Dossin Jack Gregory Martin A. James Louis M. Burton Fred Davies Dan Herndon Ernest E. Proesch Harold Reich Georgetown Houston Victoria Houston Fort Worth Burleson Houston Kerrville Athens Dallas Pearland San Antonio

MEN'S 70 DOuBLES

1 1 3 4 5 6 7 7 7 10 11 11 13 14 14 14 14 14 14 20 21 22 23 23 25 26 27 28 Courtney Henderson Karl F. Kamrath Albert G. Schaefer James D. Curry Dave L. Noble Thurston Barnett Stewart Frazer Albert Earl Ladd Paul H. Oliver Buddy Lomax T. C. Chang Russell Seymour Thomas W. Leatherwood Rex Ansley James B. Attaway William R. Bowen Paul Coker James Kachtick Leslie C. Parks Chuck Le Master Bud G. Lasby Robert D. Mettlen Peter F. Decker William V. Finn Robert R. Toms Larry J. Elliff Glenn Martin Paul Boven Richardson Austin Fort Worth Waco Houston Lago Vista Dallas Dallas Fort Worth San Antonio Houston Tyler Missouri City Orange Waco Waco Fair Oaks Houston San Antonio Houston Austin Austin Dallas Dallas San Antonio Harlingen Irving West Columbia

MEN'S 70 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 14 16 17 18 19 19 19 22 23 24 25 26 26 28 29 30 30 32 32 34 35 36 37 37 39 40 40 James D. Curry Buddy Lomax Marcus A. Freeman Albert G. Schaefer Thurston Barnett Dave L. Noble Richard Stein Doyle Leslie Karl F. Kamrath Courtney Henderson Al G. Kuntemeier Ray F. Thompson Luke Lebas Brian Fullmer Larry J. Elliff J.D. Daniel Paul Coker Frank J. Guszak Neal Blanton Marvin R. Lewis Paul H. Oliver Jack Shriver Richard A. McDonald Rex Ansley Paul A. Greenberg Roger Artley William V. Finn Jesse H. Jefferies Bill McConahay Morris C. Matson Walter Schwab Carl G. Bonds Darryl Frank T. C. Chang Pat McGinley Bohn Hilliard Bryant A. Harris James A. Pi-Sunyer Peter F. Decker Jack Gregory Thomas R. Rausch Waco San Antonio Dallas Fort Worth Lago Vista Houston Monahans Austin Austin Richardson Fort Worth Kerrville Austin Windcrest Harlingen Alpine Fair Oaks Austin Houston Spicewood Fort Worth Austin Fredericksburg Orange Dallas Midland Dallas Houston San Antonio Fort Worth Austin Richardson Fort Worth Houston Lakeway San Antonio San Antonio Houston Dallas Burleson Dallas

MEN'S 55 DOuBLES

1 2 3 3 5 6 7 8 9 9 11 11 13 13 15 16 17 18 18 20 21 21 23 23 23 23 23 28 29 30 30 30 33 33 33 36 36 36 36 40 40 42 42 44 44 46 46 48 48 Jerry E. Thomas Hugh B. Burris Aubrey Frazier Eino R. Olivares Tony R. Dawson Thomas V. Connell Kimm Ketelsen Del Campbell Frank D. Carpenter Tom S. Helm C. Lindsey Kroll Arlo D. VanDenover Benjamin G. Clark Craig Smyser Lawton L. Park David Camp Ronald E. Pointer Robert Hageman Kent L. Lovato Gary W. Ashorn Bob E. May Aaron Wayne O'Neal Guadalupe D. Cruz Ray Q. Featherston Steve Hidell M. K. Raja Marvin E. Stringfellow Dick Fikes Arturo Gutierrez Candelario Escamilla Colby Norton David Jerry Norton Larry G. Justice George Orchard Charles H. Schafer Jeffery W. Byrd Greg Hilley Robert B. Riley Albert M. Theodore Stephen Carlson Jimmy R. Parker Butch McMurrey Bobby R. Poole Gary Don Ellison Deotis Harris Ike Kenneth Ray Lucas Tom Scott Jack R. Creel Kenneth D. McAllister Rockwall Friendswood Willis Pasadena Lakeway Katy Tyler Dripping Springs Duncanville Georgetown Houston Houston Houston Houston Houston Cypress Abilene Austin Austin Alvin Houston Kirbyville Bastrop Iowa Park Bastrop Arlington Abilene Corpus Christi Laredo Laredo Plano The Woodlands Houston Cypress Houston San Antonio Belton Leander San Antonio Georgetown Houston Brazoria West Columbia Leander Austin Houston Katy Houston Austin

MEN'S 75 DOuBLES

1 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 8 8 T. C. Chang Russell Seymour Chuck Le Master Paul Boven Robert R. Toms Glenn Martin Paul K. Baker Jack M. Jacobson William C. Lust Carl C. Roy Houston Tyler Houston West Columbia San Antonio Irving Irving Round Rock Tyler Houston

MEN'S 65 DOuBLES

1 2 3 3 5 6 7 8 8 10 10 12 12 12 12 12 17 18 19 19 19 22 23 23 23 26 26 28 Michael K. Garza Jack Clow Richard Andersen Del Campbell Bob E. May R. B. Smith Geof Grant Louis S. Brown Alfred E. Hagan Bryant A. Harris Alan L. Koth Del R Emery Roland E. Ingram, Sr. Butch McMurrey Albert G. Schaefer William S. Wolff Wayne S. Hammer John W. Wilkerson Gil Blount James A. Hawkins Dick Phelps Charlie McMahon Thurston Barnett Roger Flood Earl F. Martin John P. Martin Jim L. Mavity Peter F. Decker Dallas Cypress Houston Dripping Springs Houston Georgetown Fort Worth Georgetown Houston San Antonio San Antonio Ranger Fort Worth Brazoria Fort Worth Fort Worth Austin Houston Marble Falls Horseshoe Bay Dallas Houston Lago Vista Spring Tomball Houston Katy Dallas

MEN'S 80 DOuBLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 6 6 6 10 10 10 Lee Smith Paul B. Roberts Harry A. Dossin Lee A. Durst Martin A. James Fred Davies Dale Henry Dan Herndon Randy C. Hunter Harold Reich Leonard Stern Wayne Vandeventer Dallas Houston Fort Worth Victoria Houston Athens New Braunfels Dallas New Braunfels San Antonio San Antonio San Antonio

MEN'S 75 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Scott C. Denison Marvin C. Brown Bob J. Padgett T. C. Chang Carl C. Roy Paul Boven Morris C. Matson Chuck Le Master William C. Lust Ray W. Beall Walter Schwab Russell Seymour Houston New Caney Lakeway Houston Houston West Columbia Fort Worth Houston Tyler Jacksonville Austin Tyler

WOMEN'S 55 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Hilary Marold Rox Ann Schanzenbach Ann Eaton Melinda L. Herrick Jacqueline Davis Susan F. Bramlette Linda B. Farish Carol J. Bigart Becky L. Ross Corpus Christi Houston Houston Missouri City Austin Houston Lewisville Liberty Hill Garland

This is a partial list of 2006 Rankings. For a complete list, please see our web site: www.texas.usta.com Visit us online at: www.texas.usta.com

39

texas section

10 11 12 13 14

Carla G. Baker Susan Shelby Torrance Willie M. Roberson Marion Rifkind Martha Ware

Houston Corpus Christi Dallas Houston Austin

WOMEN'S 55 DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 5 7 7 9 10 11 12 12 14 15 15 15 18 19 20 21 Melinda L. Herrick Rox Ann Schanzenbach Lindsay Barton Kay C. Hendrix Linda B. Farish Judy R. Ryman Carol J. Bigart Jacqueline Davis Dorinda Mohney Maggie Yanez Sheryl Kay Behne Jackie Daniel Nancy E. Haney Ginny James Debbie K. Hanson Cynthia K. Knox Susan S. Thurber Tina Putnam Gayle Perry Heidi Walsh Gaynelle Straley Missouri City Houston San Antonio San Antonio Lewisville Houston Liberty Hill Austin Elgin Austin Austin Fort Worth Fort Worth Houston Houston Wimberley Wimberley Austin Austin Richardson Tyler

9 11 12 12

Pat A. Campbell Ginny James Peggie R. Francis Deanna McClure

Dripping Springs Houston Burnet Spring

MixED 55 DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 5 7 7 9 9 11 11 13 13 15 15 17 17 19 19 21 21 21 21 25 25 27 27 29 29 31 31 Charles Marold Hilary Marold Carla G. Baker Aaron Wayne O'Neal Joan R. Stern William R. Stern Debora Connell Thomas V. Connell Ann Eaton Kenneth R. Groovey Carol W. Burris Hugh B. Burris Marianne Saccente Carter C. Tannehill Melinda L. Herrick Steve Herrick Kathy Langer Jerry E. Thomas Dorinda Mohney George Orchard Al Kohn Ellen Kohn Steve P. Thurber Susan S. Thurber Dan Sieczkowski Karen Sieczkowski James Shepherd Judy Shepherd Pat Wesbrooks Ron Wesbrooks Bruce E. Perry Gayle Perry Corpus Christi Corpus Christi Houston Kirbyville Austin Austin Katy Katy Houston Missouri City Friendswood Friendswood Spring Lago Vista Missouri City Missouri City Rockwall Rockwall Elgin Cypress N Richland Hills N Richland Hills Wimberley Wimberley Austin Austin Georgetown Georgetown Beaumont Beaumont Austin Austin

WOMEN'S 60 SiNgLES

1 2 3 Linda B. Farish Gayle E. Howington Pat Wesbrooks Lewisville Arlington Beaumont

WOMEN'S 65 DOuBLES

1 2 2 4 5 6 Kathy Langer Mary J. Lynch Chris C. Smith Helga E. Lukacsy Carolyn Henderson Babs J. Givens Rockwall Rockport Corpus Christi Colleyville Richardson Dallas

WOMEN'S 65 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 6 Kathy Langer Chris C. Smith Helga E. Lukacsy Bambi Schuette Madeline K. Goodrich Pat Walzel Rockwall Corpus Christi Colleyville Houston Austin Houston

WOMEN'S 70 DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 5 Peggie R. Francis Joan L. Kingsley Carolyn Henderson Geri A. Lasby Phyllis Diaz Pat A. Thompson Burnet San Antonio Richardson Austin Austin Austin

WOMEN'S 70 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 5 Joan L. Kingsley Mary J. Lynch Carolyn Henderson Mary Winden Rose M. James San Antonio Rockport Richardson San Antonio Houston

WOMEN'S 75 DOuBLES

1 1 3 3 5 5 7 Rose M. James Betty L. Jordan Helen L. Cooper Frances Ryan Darlene L. Gifford Joy M. Pollard Carol N. Cofer Houston Houston Lakeway Austin Odessa Odessa Austin

WOMEN'S 60 DOuBLES

1 1 3 4 4 6 7 8 9 Lindsay Barton Kay C. Hendrix Sheryl Kay Behne Gayle E. Howington Helga E. Lukacsy Kathy Langer Heidi Walsh Gaynelle Straley Jean Bronson San Antonio San Antonio Austin Arlington Colleyville Rockwall Richardson Tyler Dripping Springs

WOMEN'S 75 SiNgLES

1 2 3 4 Rose M. James Carol N. Cofer Frances Ryan Jayne Seyster Houston Austin Austin Belton

This is a partial list of 2006 Rankings. For a complete list, please see our web site: www.texas.usta.com

TOP TEN PATCH LIST (Players added in 2006 are indicated in bold.)

Breaunna Addison, Lorena Albrecht, Jessica Alexander, Megan Alexander, Tommy Alfano, Maria Ayala, Jan Bailey, Aaron Barrick, Glenn Barton, Angela Bartzen, Thomas Bartzen, Lovie Beard, Cindy Benzon, Adrian Bey, Joey Blake, Ross Boling, Bill Bonham, Vasili Borissov, Elie Boukheir, Beverly Bowes, Norma Boyle, John Boytim, Susan Bramlette, Cindy Brinker, Marvin Brown, Boyd Bryan, Steve Bryan, David Bryant, Stephanie Burnam, Hugh Burris, John Burrmann, Del Campbell, Margaret J. Canby, Hans Carlson, Becky Cartier, Julie Cass, Sal Castillo, Irene Chu, Carol Cofer, John Collins, Tommy Connell, Rick Cooper Leslie Creekmore, Carol Creel, Callie Creighton, Nick Crowell, Brian Crozier, Paul Crozier, Kevin Curren, James D. Curry, Tres Cushing, William Daniel, Blake Davis, Gordon Davis, Tres Davis, Whitney Deason, Scott Denison, Steve Denton, Jai Di Louie, June Dickey, Keith Diepraam, Nanci Dingwall, David Dowlen, Shannon Duffy, Lee A. Durst, Jeanne DuVall, Ronnie Eddins, Scott Eddins, Helyn Edwards, L. Towson Ellis, Jennifer Embry, Jory Ereckson, Anders Eriksson, Clay Estes, Buddy Farrington, Victor A. Fimbres, Michael Flanagan, Rebekah Forney, Harry Fowler, Alberto Francis, Zina Garrison, Michael Garza, Guillaume Gauthier, Sammy Giammalva, Tony Giammalva, Daryl Gralka, Kalen Gralka, Geof Grant, Harold Green, W. Stephen Greif, Roger Gubser, Justyna Gudzowska, Lee Hamilton, Christian Harrison, Ryan Harrison, Mark Hathorn, Brandon Hawk, Julie Heldman, Courtney Henderson, Marvin Henderson, Bob Hilliard, Dot Hines, Jonathan Howard, Cody Hubbell, Chris Huff, Ann Hulbert, Jamie Hunt, Daniel Hwang, Jeffrey Jacobsen, Rose M. James, Mark Jeffrey, Alastair Jenkin, Ashley Joelson, Cindy Trower Johnson, Montae Johnson, Shane Johnson, Hillary Jones, Jerry Joyce, Kayvon Karimi, Brett Ellen Keeler, Kimm Ketelsen, Lilly Kimbell, Max King, Michelle King, Joan Kingsley, Margaret Kitchen, Ellen Koehler, Andrew Korinek, Mitchell Krueger, Stephanie Kusano, Jill Kyle, Dick Landenberger, Peggy Landtroop, Timmy Lane, Kathy Langer, Wayne L. Leavitt, Buddy Lomax, Lauren Lui, Jonas Lundblad, Bill Lust, Mary John Lynch, Kelubia Mabatah, Stephy Mabry, Sanaz Marand, Peter Markes, Libby Marks, Mickey Martin, Judy Martindale, Bill Matyastik, Julie Mavity, Cynthia McGregor, Owen McHaney, Bob McKenna, Butch McMurrey, Lori McNeil, Vince Menard, Rick Meyers, Melissa Middleton, Betty Mildner, Mary Morgan, Jason Morton, Toni Moss, John Nallon, Martina Navratilova, Butch Newman, Ryan Newport, Brian Notis, Alex O'Brien, Alison Ojeda, Jim Parker, Holly Parkinson, Meiling Parks, Nancy Penson, Ross Persons, Jack Pettus, Trey Phillips, Conor Pollock, Christopher Price, Kristen Rafael, Rosemary Rea, Christiane Reetz, Richey Reneberg, Travis L. Rich, Cliff Richey, Nancy Richey, Laura Ritchey-Thomas, John Roddick, Jim Rombeau, Art Ronk, Paul Ruediger, Jordan Rux, Kline K. Sack, Jeff Sale, Jennifer Santrock, Barbara Sasser, Bill Scanlon, Rook Schellenberg, Lucie Schmidhauser, James Schmidt, Bambi Schuette, Loucille Scoggins, Julie Scott, Claire Sessions, Cindy Seymour, Russell Seymour, Blair Shankle, Ryan Simme, Anne Smith, Chris C. Smith, Mark Smith, Travis Smith, Sr., Milos Solc, Scott Stewart, Dick Stockton, Brad Stoffel, Correne Stout, Anand Subramanian, Nancy Swenson, Tyler Tarnasky, Ken Thomas, Avery Ticer, Kay Tittle, Susan S. Torrance, Joel Trammel, Charles Turic, Jeff Turpin, Mark Turpin, Larry Turville, Danny Valentincic, Debbie Vanderslice-Wren, Prakash Venkataraman, Kathy Vick, Shane Vinsant, Paul Vishnesky, Paul Wagner, Chong Wang, Kelly Ward, Betty Washington, Gene Waters, Ashley Weinhold, Stephen Welch, Michael Wesbrooks, Sue Whiting, Val Wilder, Glenn Williams, Jim Williams, Alex Witt, Bryan Wooten, Shelly Works, Joshua Zavala, Patricia Zerdan.

40

tennislifemagazine

june

2007

Visit us online at:

www.texas.usta.com

41A

texas section

texas league coordinators

Join USA League Tennis! USA League Tennis offers men and women age 19 and older competitive team match play. To ensure that opponents are evenly matched, players compete against others in the same Dynamic National Tennis Rating Program (DNTRP) category. USA League Tennis features local, area, and sectional championships. In most league programs, sectional champions go on to represent Texas in the national championship!

uSTA Texas Section League Coordinator Sue Johnson Maurer 361/906-1432 [email protected]

ABILENE AMARILLO AUSTIN COLLEGE STATION CORPUS CHRISTI Seniors Combo Lone Star DALLAS Ladies Adult men Mixed Doubles Senior ladies Senior men DENTON FORT WORTH Ladies Men Combo Teresa Clouse Jackie Love Ona Lee Johnson Kim Grant Gordon Brynildsen Gerry Maingot Norma Wilke Kathy Kramer Billy Morehouse Jane Gilpin Elaine Albergotti Rick Lyon Kelli Waters Charlotte Ereckson Brian Modic Rhonda Gattis Jane Kelly Liz Mahon Steve Miller Jane Kelly Sandy Schwan Jackie Reily Cheryl Hultquist Horvath Diana Wengler Cindy Benzon Chris Crawford Mike Welnetz Larry/Judy Hertel Susan Grote Lance/Kathy Armstrong Andrea Booth Mary Krenek Tudy Moore David Willis Kevin Collins Cathy Choate John Canby Margaret Canby Becki Wortham Debbie Lowry Mary Lynn Gaylor Debbie Lowry Cherie Kassinger Emily Coxe Barry Jones Donahi Vieto Marta Hotz Cassie Goodell Denise Roussel Seth McCarthy Mike Doty Kevin Milton

DNTRP Tosha Smith 512/443-1334 [email protected]

325/668-4305 325/201-4780 806/622-8493 512/443-1342 979/846-8925 361/991-7561 361/855-4670 361/850-8128 361/991-7561 972/387-1538 972/387-1538 972/484-6211 972/874-1092 972/387-1538 972/462-8106 940/383-6647 817/483-6142 817/654-2617 817/478-1511 817/483-6142 817/481-4937 817/571-0246 281/580-8313 832/478-5073 830/896-7955 806/795-4459 432/694-6321 903/561-5335 936/597-8522 281/812-7020 281/358-7775 325/949-1534 325/944-3806 210/653-7483 210/653-7483 210/545-7603 210/887-3707 210/735-3069 210/887-3707 210/872-3574 409/892-4139 956/565-8490 956/581-7405 956/459-9737 361/576-4030 254/753-7675 254/753-7675 940/767-6321

League Committee Chair John Gilpin 972/506-7568 [email protected]

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

HOUSTON Lone Star KERRVILLE LAREDO LUBBOCK MASON MIDLAND NE TEXAS NORTH HOUSTON Men SAN ANGELO SAN ANTONIO Men Ladies SAWTA SAWSTT Mixed Lone Star SE TEXAS VALLEY Men Ladies Lone Star Mixed VICTORIA WACO WICHITA FALLS

42A

tennislifemagazine

june

2007

2006 year in review

Fat

Lorenzo's

NJTL Coordinators

junior tennis

Founded by Arthur Ashe, Charlie Parcell and Sheridan Snyder the National Junior Tennis League program is an excellent follow up to the USA School Tennis Program. The program provides children with an opportunity to learn tennis and a means for learning good sportsmanship and character. The USTA National Junior Tennis League is a great way to introduce the sport of tennis to youngsters in your community or to enhance their playing skills in a group or team setting. Join NJTL teams from around the state of Texas for one of the several NJTL Rallies each year!

Al Kruse NJTL Austin Parks Central East Texas NJTL Central Texas Tennis Association City of College Station City of San Juan Parks & Recreation Dallas Tennis Association Dumas Tennis Association G-P NJTL Houston Tennis Association NJTL Jacksonville Tennis Association Lubbock Parks and Recreation NJTL of Mexia NJTL of Missouri City NJTL of Sugar Land NJTL of Waco Northshore NJTL Rowlett Tennis Association San Antonio NJTL Classic San Antonio Tennis Association Wylie Junior Tennis Team Zina Garrison All-Court Tennis Academy

NJTL ChAPTER

CiTy

Portland Austin Zavalla Austin College Station San Juan Addison Dumas Portland Houston Jacksonville Lubbock Mexia Stafford Stafford Waco Portland Rowlett San Antonio San Antonio Wylie Houston

CONTACT

Punam Kersten Lonnie Lyman Stephanie Jensen Sarah Pernell Jenny Hartsfield Betsy Gutierrez Bert Cole Tim Cochran Punam Kersten Emily Schaefer Sam Hopkins Annette Nichols Boles Louise Martin Chuck Sanchelli Chuck Sanchelli Darrell Thompson Punam Kersten Jolene Craig Rob Coles Mary Lynn Gayler Michele Vieira Linda Elliott

PhONE

(361) 643-6057 (512) 974-9352 (936) 240-3566 (512) 466-6545 (979) 764-3442 (956) 783-9927 (817) 247-9977 (806) 935-2658 (361) 643-6057 (713) 803-1112 (903) 586-4488 (806) 743-7821 (254) 562-6471 (281) 980-4219 (281) 980-4219 (254) 715-6715 (316) 643-6057 (972) 475-8960 (210) 334-9707 (210) 735-3069 (972) 429-3100 (713) 857-3167

E-MAiL

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Junior Team Coordinators

One of the fastest growing junior programs in Texas, Jr. Team Tennis has more than 50,000 participants and offers children the opportunity to develop their individual tennis skills and be a part of a team! The program has three different Divisions (Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced, formerly Red, White and Blue) so that kids of almost any age (6-18) can participate!

Abilene Amarillo Austin Brownsville Brownwood Bryan/College Station Corpus Christi Dallas Denton East Texas Fort Stockton Houston Houston - North Houston - Northwest Houston - Southeast Houston - Southwest Houston - West Houston - PARD Houston - PARD Lake Ray Hubbard Laredo Lubbock Midland Northeast Tarrant Odessa San Antonio Seguin Smithville Waco

CiTy

Ron Deos Wendy Bridenstine Tosha Smith Cassie Goodell Sally Brown John Thomas Bill Morehouse Christi Gossett Tony Sidharta Jenny Gray Bert Rainwater Jo Lightsey Trevor Salton Pat Alexander Robert Dunivan Nancy Vivero Mike Goldberg Emily Schaefer Vickie Jennings Chris Hill Mark Collins Amanda Shaw Brandi Westfall Jennifer Jackson Sharon Fletcher Kenny Bice Jimmy Lalonde Jason Segel Mike Doty

CONTACT

(325) 668-4766 (806) 655-1943 (512) 443-1334 x231 (956) 350-0747 (325) 646-1755 (409) 776-1490 (361) 991-7561 x246 (972) 931-9711 (940) 383-6647 (903) 561-3014 (432) 336-4615 (713) 851-6925 (281) 863-1531 (713) 992-6378 (281) 479-8237 (281) 835-9573 (713) 803-1112 (713) 803-1112 (972) 771-2128 (956) 763-9386 (806) 798-0819 (817) 431-3315 (432) 367-9225 (210) 274-2586 (830) 303-4955 (254) 939-6500

PhONE

rdeos2000@yahoo.com kwbridenstine@nts-online.net tsmith@texas.usta.com www.cassiegoodell@aol.com sbrown@hputx.edu johnthomas@suddenlinkmail.com tnbmorehouse@aol.com dpta@tx.rr.com getagriptenniscenter@hotmail.com gray.jenny@hotmail.com fsrainh2o@scbcglobal.net jojonl@sbcglobal.net tsalton@thewoodlands.com pvalexan@houston.rr.com coachdunivan@aol.com nancymv243@aol.com goldmg@wt.net emilysch@aol.com vickie.jennings@cityofhouston.net chill10s@yahoo.com mcollins1@stx.rr.com amashaw25@yahoo.com brandi@ccfmidland.com ronjen.jack@verizon.net gomerfletcher@grandecom.net bice100@yahoo.com jsegel@smithvilleisd.org mdoty@wacotennis.net

E-MAiL

Visit us online at:

www.texas.usta.com

43A

texas section

usta texas section

community tennis association directory

There are over 90 active Community Tennis Associations in the state of Texas. Community Tennis Associations are formed by tennis enthusiasts who want to bring new players to the game and expand opportunities for existing players to enjoy the game. A Community Tennis Association (CTA) is defined as "any incorporated, geographically defined, not-for-profit, volunteer-based tennis organization that supports or provides programs which promote and develop the growth of tennis."

Abilene Tennis Assoc. 325-676-6292 Amarillo Area Tennis Assoc. 806-359-1261 www.aata.usta.com Arlington Tennis Education Foundation 817-640-2174 www.arlington.usta.com Brazoria County Tennis Assoc. 713-417-0271 www.bctatennis.org Brownsville Tennis Association 956-547-8326 www.brownsville.usta.com Bryan/College Station Tennis Association 979-846-8925 www.bcstennis.net Capital Area Tennis Association (Austin) 512-443-1342 www.austintennis.org Cedar hill Tennis Association 972-291-5550 Cedar Park Leander Tennis Association 512-258-4886 www.cplta.com Central Texas Tennis Association 512-280-5800 www.centraltexastennis.org Concho Valley Tennis Association (San Angelo) 325-942-9938 www.wcc.net/~cvta Corpus Christi Tennis Association 361-888-4782 www.cctaonline.org Dallas Tennis Association 972-387-1538 www.dallas.usta.com Denton Area Tennis Association 940-349-8526 Floydada Area Tennis Association 806-983-2296 nixon@amaonline.com Fort Worth Tennis Association 817-795-4015 www.FortWorthTennis.org Frost youth Tennis League 903-682-2300 groesbeck Tennis Association 254-729-5848 houston Tennis Association 713-973-7636 www.houstontennis.org Jacksonville Tennis Association 903-586-4488 keller Alliance Tennis Charter (kATCh) 817-881-8263 Laredo Tennis Association 956-724-7179 Lindale Tennis Association 903-882-4008 Lone Star Tennis Assoc. (Austin/Round Rock) 512-257-3783 www.dansadvantage.com Longview Tennis Association 903-636-5320; 297-6501 Mason Tennis Association 325-347-6330 Midlothian Tennis Association 972-775-4544 www.midtennis.org Northeast Tarrant Tennis Association 817-946-8034 www.nett.tenniscores.com Northeast Texas Coalition Tennis Association 903-534-5389 Northwest youth Tennis Association (houston) 281-376-1885 www.nwyta.org Prosper Community Tennis Association 214-338-0106 www.prosper-tennis.org Rio grande Valley Tennis Assoc. 956-383-1756 Rockwall Tennis unlimited 972-771-8883 Round Rock Tennis Association 512-246-6689 Rowlett Tennis Association 972-475-8960 www.rowletttennis.com

2007

San Antonio Tennis Association 210-735-3069 www.satennis.com San Marcos Area Recreational Tennis 512-773-4926 Set2Serve (Austin) 512-788-2777 www.set2serve.net Smithville Tennis Association 512-237-5432 South Plains Tennis Assoc. (Lubbock) 806-745-8515 www.spta.usta.com Southeast Texas Tennis Association 409-892-4139 www.beaumont.usta.com Texas 76ers (Dallas/Ft. Worth) 817-472-6299 Tomball Tennis Association 281-259-5397 www.tomballtennis.com Waco Tennis Association 254-754-2121 www.wacotennis.org Wimberley Community Tennis Association 512-847-5161 www.wimberleytennis.com

44A

tennislifemagazine

june

2006 year in review

Fat usta texas section presents

Lorenzo's

On Saturday, February 10, the USTA Texas Section presented its annual awards at the 2006 Texas Tennis Hall of Fame Recognition and USTA-USPTA Awards Banquet at The Woodlands Waterway Marriott Hotel in The Woodlands, Texas. Ginny James of Houston (Umpire of the Year), Luis Valdez of Midland (Lloyd Sessions Educational Merit Award), Peggy Tice of Cedar Park (USTA Texas Section Community Service Award), Frank Kelly of Austin (Julius Zinn Seniors' Service Award), Nan Burnam of Abilene (W.T. Caswell Service Award) and the Jim Blacketer Family of Lubbock (USTA Texas Section Family of the Year) were all recognized for their contributions to tennis. The USTA Texas Section Umpire of the Year Award, established in 1981, recognizes an USTA certified official for his/her outstanding service and time spent working to strengthen officiating in the Texas Section. Inaugurated in 1989, the USTA Texas Section Community Service Award honors an individual who provides outstanding contributions in promoting and conducting recreational tennis programs for adults and/or juniors. The Lloyd Sessions Educational Merit Award, established in 1979, recognizes an individual that is actively involved with junior players. This individual must exhibit

annual awards

outstanding activities at a 2006 professional level in buildUsTA national ing stronger junior tennis Volunteer service players at all levels of play. Award Winners First awarded in 1962, From Texas the W. T. Caswell Service Award is given to the Texas Ten Years resident who has made Mary C. Chaffin, Zina valuable contributions to the growth and developGarrison, Joann E. Padgett ment of tennis in Texas, working as a volunteer within the framework of the USTA (United States Tennis Association) Texas Section. Since 1975 the USTA Texas Section has honored a family for their contributions to Texas tennis as the USTA Texas Section Family of the Year. The Julius Zinn Seniors' Service Award was first awarded in 1997 and honors a senior member of the USTA Texas Section who has made a contribution through his/her efforts, willingness, cooperation, and participation. This individual is most deserving of the respect and honor of the seniors, either in play and/or organizational work for the betterment and furtherance of senior activities.

Nan Burnam

Frank Kelly

Luis Valdez

Jim Blaketer Family

The Texas Section would like to thank our generous sponsor partners for their continued support

Whataburger is the proud sponsor of USA School Tennis, USA Tennis NJTL and Junior Team Tennis. Golfsmith Golf & Tennis is an official partner of the Texas Section and presenting sponsor Texas Section Adult League tennis. HEAD/Penn is the Official sponsor of USTA competitive and league events. Penn is the Official ball of the USTA Texas Section. The John Newcombe Tennis Ranch is the presenting sponsor of ZAT and Championship Junior Sanctioned Tournaments. Chrysler is presenting sponsor USTA Leagues tennis for adults. Hotels.com is an official partner of the Texas Section. Visit us online at: www.texas.usta.com

45A

texas section

hall of fame

Ben T. Ball went from just playing to working as a volunteer with the Dallas Tennis Association and the Texas Tennis Association and helping out with the junior program. Throughout the '70s he served as president, vice-president and treasurer of the Dallas Tennis Association and board member of the Texas Tennis Association until he was hired as the TTA's Executive Director in 1979. Over the 15 years of his leadership, he helped grow the organization from two staff members to 10, strengthened the Junior and Leagues programs and expanded the membership. Ben, with help from Ron Fisher (a 1988 inductee), was also instrumental in developing and implementing the first computerized tennis ranking system (STAR) in the country. John A. Been was the Oklahoma high school singles champion twice, and won the Junior 18's Singles and Doubles championship the same year he won the Missouri Valley Men's Open Single championship. While attending the University of Houston in 1953 he won the Missouri Valley Conference singles title three times; the conference doubles title four times, and was a NCAA doubles semi-finalist in his senior year. As an adult player, John and partner Richard Schuette (a 2001 Hall of Fame Inductee) have won a total of six national doubles championships, been the runner-up for six more, and for five years was ranked in the top 5 of the Men's 45s Doubles, including 1972 when they reached the top ranking for the year in that category. Other victories include winning the Osuna Cup doubles event with Howard Startzman, winning the National Public Parks Championship with partner Ollie Gresham in both the Men's Doubles 65s and Men's Doubles 70s, wins over Sammy Giammalva and Whitney Reed and playing against two U.S. presidents and several celebrities. Barbara Lain Camp began playing tennis when she was fourteen and fell in love with it immediately after trying it. She quickly became ranked junior Texas player before going on to win two high school state doubles championships in 1961 (at Midland High School with Betsy Worden) and 1962 (at Robert E. Lee High School with Carol Nix). After college, she taught physical education for a few years before starting the Women's Tennis Team at Southern Methodist University in 1969. Over the eleven years she coached at Southern Methodist the team was nationally ranked nine times with a record of 93-13. During those years she also served as the Executive Director of the Maureen Connolly Brinker Tennis Foundation, acted as the Junior Wightman Cup Coach, was the Coach for the Texas Girls Junior Development Program, and the Tournament Director for the Virginia Slims of Dallas twice, all while playing competitively in Texas tournaments. In 1980 Camp turned to more athletic administration roles first at Southern Methodist and later at the University of California, Irvine, CA and Auburn University in Auburn, AL. In these roles she has overseen countless tennis, basketball, and gymnastics tournaments and helped improve gender equity in sports by serving as a Member of the NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Committee from 1993-1997. Bill Lust began playing tennis at the age of seven and went on to be a doubles finalist (with Rodolfo Gonzales) in the Texas Interscholastic League for two years straight during high school. He continued to play in college as a part of the tennis team at Colgate University where he reached the finals of the Eastern Intercollegiate Tournament his senior year. In 1949, while still in college, Bill helped his mother organize, sponsor and run the first East Texas Open. Bill remained faithful to overseeing and growing the event, including serving as tournament director for over 20 years. Bill won the 1953 Dallas Open, with partner James Schulze, went undefeated in tournament play from 1956 to 1958 and won the Texas Sectional Doubles Championship in 1958. In 1985 Bill scored the Men's Singles 55 National Grass Championship. Bill won both the Texas Section Men's 75 Singles and Doubles (with Ray Beall) Championship titles in 2005. 2007

46A

tennislifemagazine

june

texassection

Junior

news

TexanS aT Home aT ColleGe STaTion iTF

Jesscia Alexander grabbed some well earned ITF points, reaching the semifinals and capturing the doubles title with Kristen Rafael at the Tennis Express USTA ITF Championships held March 26-April 1 in College Station. Alexander defeated the top-seeded Gabriela Dabrowski, 7-5, 6-4 in the third round en route to the final. This was a great win for Alexander, as the Canadian is currently ranked 256th in the world. She then teamed with Kristen Rafael to steamroll through the doubles draw without dropping a set. With the points, Alexander jumps to a career-high 505th in the ITF World Rankings. Rafael currently sits at 283rd. In the boys' draw, Isamu Tachibana earned his first ITF points, reaching the final before falling to 15-year old, Tennys Sangren. Zach Nichols teamed with Floridian Joey Burkhardt to win the doubles. This event is one of three ITF tournaments this Spring in Texas, as Giammalva Racquet Club (April 30-May 6) and the Waco Regional Tennis & Fitness (May 8-13) will host events in the coming weeks. "This is a great opportunity for our Texas juniors," said Tournament Director and member of the USTA Texas Junior Tennis Council, Todd Taylor. "The biggest benefit of hosting ITFs (in Texas) is our kids don't have to travel to get quality International playing experience." The tournament played host to players from 15 countries from around the world and was hosted by the BCS Grand Slam Group of Bryan/College Station.

Tennis Express USTA ITF Championships -- College Station, Texas -- Grade 4

Boys Singles Championship (9) Tennys Sandgren d. Isamu Tachibana 6-2; 6-1 Semifinals (9) Tennys Sandgren d. (2) Ryan Harrison 7-6(6); 6-4 Isamu Tachibana d. Raymond Sarmiento 6-1; 6-1 Girls' Singles Championship Keri Wong d. (9) Jessica Alexander 3-6; 7-5; 6-4 Semifinals Keri Wong d. Amy Allin 6-2; 6-1 (9) Jessica Alexander d. Olivia Janowicz 5-7; 6-2; 6-1 Boys' 18 Doubles Championship Joey Burkhardt/Zach Nichols d. John Lewis/Ryan Lipman 6-4; 6-1 Semifinals Lewis/Lipman d. David Holiner/Max Stevens 6-3; 2-6; 6-2 Burkhardt/Nichols d. (3) Jordan Cox/Harry Fowler 6-4; 6-1 Girls' 18 Doubles Championship (2) Jessica Alexander/Kristen Rafael d. (6) Claire Bartlett/Keri Wong 6-2; 6-1 Semifinals (2) Alexander/Rafael d. (5) Stephanie Davidson/Hillary Davis 6-3; 6-4 (6) Bartlett/Wong d. Stephanie Brown/Lilly Kimbell 6-3; 6-0

Alexander

Nichols

Rafael

48A

tennislifemagazine

june

2007

Very Special Players are Shanghai Bound

texassection

Some special Texas tennis players have found out that you don't have to be one of the top eight guys in the world to head to Shanghai for an important championship. This year Special Olympics holds its World Summer Games in Shanghai, and four tennis players will be among the 63 Texas athletes who comprise the 400-member Team USA. In all, over 7,000 athletes from 169 countries will compete in 24 different sports in October. The Lone Star lucky athletes are:

William "Billy" HansBury

Fourteen-year-old Billy has been involved with Special Olympics more than four years, and in addition to competing in tennis, he also participates in aquatics, bowling, cycling and athletics. There's no Olympic sport in video games, but if there were, Billy would be up for the challenge. He has a great positive attitude that helps him achieve his goals.

Denton, texas

micHael O'cOnnell

Michael is a veteran Special Olympic athlete having competed for almost half his life ­ 12 years. His first-time tennis competition at the 2006 National Games netted him a bronze medal. In addition, he participates in volleyball, golf, bowling, basketball and softball and has been featured in Scale Modelers Magazine for his model airplane building.

spRing, texas

amanda mickan

Amanda is eighteen and a Special Olympian since 2001. This multi-talented athlete has had some previous success in tennis, having won a silver medal for doubles and a bronze medal for singles at the 2006 National Games in Iowa. She also competes in volleyball, basketball, soccer, softball and athletics.

RichmonD, texas

Hans "anders" Van Brackle

Through his years of competing in Special Olympics, 19-year-old Anders has made many new friends. Through his hard work, he has improved his skills and competes in table tennis, athletics and basketball in addition to tennis. For the Shanghai games, he has been especially working on his backhand. With these exceptional athletes on the team, the USA is in good hands, and tennis can be Texas Proud! Section staff and wheelchair players Larry Quintero and Mike Hayes. The afternoons had the players playing matches and working on the skills that they learned.

KingwooD, texas

match Play Camp

For the fourth year, the USTA Texas Section's Community Development and Competitive departments teamed up with the BCS Grand Slam Group and Texas A&M University to host the USTA Texas Section Invitational Match Play Camp. This is the only fully integrated camp in the country that includes players of all populations including top wheelchair and adaptive tennis athletes. On the competitive side, the top six players in each age group were invited to College Station for an opportunity to train and practice together for the weekend before the Spring Nationals. The community tennis group invited five wheelchair players from different areas of the state and two deaf players from the Deaf School of Austin to participate in a weekend camp to improve their tennis skills. The camp consisted of drills and match play where the participants played against each other and local players from Texas A&M and Pebble Creek Country Club. Friday afternoon consisted of evaluating the skill level of the players along with game based drills. Saturday and Sunday mornings consisted of working on each participant's game with group drills and one on one with USTA Texas

second Annual slammin' 10s intersectional Team Rally

Six sections from across the United States traveled to Texas for the 2nd Annual Slammin' 10s Intersectional Team Rally March 17-18. for the team tournament. In the finals Missouri Valley defeated Texas, the defending champions. Although they finished 5th in the event a year ago, Missouri Valley rebounded with a strong victory over Texas winning the finals 144 games to 111. Midwest finished 3rd, while Southwest finished 4th, Intermountain finished 5th and Caribbean finished 6th. Young junior tennis players aged 10 and under, their parents, and team coaches were gathered at Arlington Tennis Center for the event. Boys and girls "future stars" participated in the USTA Texas Section sponsored event. The competition was a team format, with boys' and girls' singles, doubles, and mixed doubles. The Texas Section would like to thank the visiting sections and the Arlington Tennis Center for a fun and exciting tournament.

BUY TEXAS GEAR!

Visit us online at:

VisitTEXAS.USTA.COM andclickonthelinkfor the"store"atthetop.

www.texas.usta.com

49A

"John newcombe's Tennis Ranch Sportsmanship Winners

texassection

Tournament Name

for February and March 2007"

Winner's Name

Paul Johnson Catharine Gore Sarah Wilemon Muhammed Patel Enrique Marquez Luizita Canaria Tiffanie Kung Alex Erazo Jessie Hampton Hunter Clinton Abigail Hogan

Division

Boys' 16 Girls' 16 Girls' 16 Boys' 12 Boys' 14 Girls' 18 Girls' 16 Boys' 16 Girls' 14 Boys' 16 Girls' 18

Hometown

Richardson Houston Wichita Falls Corpus Christi Frisco San Antonio Austin Colleyville La Porte Keller Houston

Austin Tennis Academy Glimmer of Hope ZAT DTA Winter ZAT HTA ZAT #1 MIDLAND ZAT (FEB) Rio Grande Valley Harlingen ZAT HIGH POINT ZAT SATA ZAT BRYAN-COLLEGE STATION ZAT #1 WFTA FEBRUARY JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE (CMZ) DEER PARK CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE (CMZ) 2007 SPRING BREAK SHOOTOUT ­ JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE (CMZ) BERRY CREEK CHAMP MAJOR ZONE (CMZ)

for February and March 2007" CORPUS CHRISTI OMNI CLASSIC (SCMZ 16-18) Hillary Toole Laredo Super Champ Major Zone Winter Classic (SCMZ 12_14) Breaunna Addison CORPUS CHRISTI OMNI CLASSIC (SCMZ 12-14) Meagan Harvey AUSTIN SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE (SCMZ 16_18) Ashley Turpin for February and March 2007" CORPUS CHRISTI OMNI CLASSIC (SCMZ 16-18) David Heckler Laredo Super Champ Major Zone Winter Classic (SCMZ 12_14) Bo Li CORPUS CHRISTI OMNI CLASSIC (SCMZ 12-14) Ashok Narayana AUSTIN SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE (SCMZ 16_18) Andrew Oatman

"nancy Jeffett Sportsmanship Winner

Girls' 18 Girls' 14 Girls' 14 Girls' 18

Missouri City New Braunsfels Houston New Braunsfels

"Clarency mabry Sportsmanship Winners

Boys' 16 Boys' 12 Boys' 14 Boys' 18

Bellaire Houston Houston Austin

Pro

circuit

aT&T CHallenGeR oF DallaS

Robert Kendrick achieved a career high ranking of #82 by winning the 2007 $50K AT&T Challenger of Dallas in February. Kendrick, 27, came from a break down in both sets to defeat former Baylor standout Benedikt Dorsch 63, 6-4 in the final. This was Kendrick's seventh USTA Pro Circuit singles title. He was down 0-2 in both sets before finding his groove, and the win avenged a runner-up finish last year to Kevin Kim. Jamie Murray and Eric Butorac broke through for their first win as a team by beating Bobby Reynolds and Rajeev Ram 6-4, 6-7 (4), 10-7 in the final. Murray and Butorac are both leftys with aggressive return games that make it hard for opponents to get a groove on. Money was raised for the Ronald McDonald House, Maureen Connolly Brinker Foundation, Dallas-area Habitat for Humanity, the Dallas Tennis Association's (DTA) Invest in a Child Program and the Dallas-area Shoe Bank. DTA events tied in with the Challenger included junior clinics and exhibitions, a hearing impaired clinic, and multi-cultural clinics. A wheelchair tennis exhibition before the finals, featuring former world #1 Randy Snow, attracted television coverage. The AT&T Challenger of Dallas broke new ground with a tournament website (www.thebraingame.net) that features live scoring, a live match blog, video highlights during the matches, and post match interviews with the players.

BRoWnSville TenniS aSSoCiaTion men'S PRoFeSSional TenniS TouRnamenT

Wesley Whitehouse defeated Horia Tecau, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, to win the Brownsville Futures at the Brownsville Tennis Center. In the doubles final, Nick Monroe and Izak van Der Merwe defeated Alexander Kudryavtsev and Horia Tecau, 7-5, 7-6(5)

HaRlinGen FuTuReS

Top-seeded Alex Bogomolov Jr. defeated Victor Estrella Burgos, 6-4 6-1 to capture the Harlingen Futures held Feb 26-March 3 at the Harlingen Country Club. In the doubles final, Wesley Whitehouse and Izak Van Der Merwe topped Nick Monroe and Horia Tecau, 6-3, 6-1.

mCallen FuTuReS

Peter Polansky topped Wesley Whitehouse, 6-3, 6-2 in the McAllen Futures final held at the McAllen Country Club. Americans Patrick Briaud and Lesley Joseph defeated Polansky and Donald Young, 7-5, 6-3 to capture the doubles title. 2007

50A

tennislifemagazine

june

Adult/Senior

news

Cass Captures Gold, Silver

Austin's Julie Cass reached the finals of the Women's 35 singles and won her seventh-straight Category I Women's 35 doubles crown at the 2007 USTA National Women's 35, 45, 55, 65, 75, 85 Clay Court Championships held in March at the Houston Racquet Club. Cass fell to her new doubles partner, Jessica Schlotterback of Arizona in the singles final, in three tough sets. The duo then teamed to defeat Houstonians Emily Schaefer and Kristin Hess, 3-6; 7-5; 6-3. The doubles win was the seventh-straight for Cass, who has also won eight of the last nine Women's 35 Doubles National titles. She completed the Doubles Golden Slam with former partner Michelle King in 2006. The pair did not play the 2005 Indoors, but won the other remaining titles that season. Cass also finished 2006 ranked number one in the ITF World Rankings.

texassection

UsTA national Women's 35, 45, 55, 65, 75, 85 Clay Court Championships

Houston Racquet Club Houston, Texas -- march 4-11

Women's 35 Singles Championship (2) Jessica Schlotterback d. (1) Julie Cass 6-3; 3-6; 6-3 Third Place Paula Juels Jones d. Carolyn Wei 6-2; 6-1 Women's 45 Singles Championship (1) Frances Chandler d. (3) Myke Bodisch 6-1; 6-3 Third Place (2) Mariana Hollman d. (4) Gerda Preissing 6-1; 5-7; 7-6(6) Women's 55 Singles Championship (8) Chieko Holt d. (4) Elizabeth Leigh 6-3; 6-2 Third Place (5) Susan Bramlette d. (2) Ching Ling Chang 6-4; 6-0 Women's 65 Singles Championship (1) Heide Orth d. (2) Charleen Hillebrand 6-0; 7-5 Third Place (3) Suella Steel d. (4) Sinclair Bill 6-3; 6-4 Women's 75 Singles Championship (1) Marietta Boswell d. (7) Lucille Kyvallos 6-4; 6-3 Third Place (2) Louise Russ d. (3) Suzanne Ryerson 6-4; 6-2 Women's 85 Singles Championship (1) Lucille Dettmer d. Lovie Beard 6-2; 6-1 Third Place Mary Mentzer d. Barbara Olmsted 6-1; 6-7(3); 6-1 Visit us online at: www.texas.usta.com

51A

texassection

Women's 35 Doubles Championship (1) Cass/Schlotterback d. (3) Hess/Schaefer 3-6; 7-5; 6-3 Third Place Barry/Toney d. (2) King/Riddell 6-3; 6-3 Women's 45 Doubles Championship (1) Chandler/Vick d. (2) Bodisch/Hollman 7-5; 4-6; 6-4 Third Place (3) Bronson/O'Sullivan d. (4) Lerner/Preissing 6-3; 6-4 Women's 55 Doubles Championship (1) Bennett/Orth d. (2) Bramlette/Strnadel 6-4; 6-1 Third Place (4) Cooper/Young d. Machoian/Oelschlager 6-0; 6-2

Women's 65 Doubles Championship (1) Hillebrand/Steel d. (3) Hegberg/Weinstock Third Place Anderson/Bill d. (2) Fujii/Pang 6-3; 6-0 Women's 75 Doubles Championship (2) Boswell/Russ d. (1) Ray/Weiland 7-5; 6-1 Third Place (4) Clark/Hilsby d. Canby/Winans Wo (inj) Women's 85 Doubles Championship Dettmer/Stroud d. Beard/Scoggins 6-0; 6-2 Third Place Kelly/Olmsted d. Mentzer/Turner 7-6(4); 6-2

Eriksson, Zerdan Continue Domination of 30 Hardcourts

There is no truth to the rumor that Westwood Country Club Director of Tennis and Tournament Director, Frank Kelly, will rename the USTA National Men & Women 30's Hard Court Championships the Anders Eriksson Invitational, although he probably should consider it. For the fourth consecutive year and for the fifth time in six attempts, Eriksson captured the men's singles crown at the event. What also made this tournament special for Eriksson was despite all of years of success in the singles, this marked the first time the former University of Texas All-American had ever captured the doubles title. Eriksson teamed with Todd Smith of Tennessee to defeat Texans Ryan Simme and Brian Notis. Patricia Zerdan placed her stamp on the tournament, winning a third straight title with a 6-0, 6-1 victory over Shelly Works.

Eriksson

UsTA national men & Women 30's Hard Court Championship

Westwood Country Club austin, Texas -- march 10-14

men's 30 Singles Championship (2) Anders Eriksson d. Jeff Thomsen 6-3; 7-6(8) Women's 30 Singles Championship (1) Patricia Zerdan d. Shelly Works 6-0; 6-1 Third Place (2) Laura Ritchey d. Susan Bryson Ret (ill) men's 30 Doubles Championship (4) Anders Eriksson/Todd Smith d. (3) Brian Notis/Ryan Simme 6-4; 3-6; 6-2 Third Place Butch Hayes/David Melmed d. (1) jonus Lundblad/Joel Trammell Wd (inj) 52A

tennislifemagazine june

Zerdan

Women's 30 Doubles Renee Heckler/Laura Ritchey d. Susan Bryson/Joanna Doherty Ret (ill) Bryson/Doherty d. Hilary Marold/Shelly Works 6-4; 6-4 Marold/Works d. Heckler/Ritchey 3-6; 6-2; 6-1 Bryson/Doherty win round robin mixed 30 Doubles Championship (1) Brian Notis/Patricia Zerdan d. (2) Joanna Doherty/ Guillaume Gauthier 6-1; 6-4

2007

Community

news

GALLERY FURNITURE TEAMS UP WITH HOUSTON TENNIS ASSOCIATION TO SPONSOR CITY'S PREMIERE AMATEUR TENNIS EVENT

Gallery Furniture is the new sponsor of the largest tennis tournament in Texas, also one of the largest in the United States. The amateur event, formerly called the Houston CocaCola Open, spans three weekends, occupying as many as ten different tennis sites across the city, and attracts adult players whose abilities range from recreational players to former touring pros and teaching professionals. More than 1,800 participants are expected in the adult and junior divisions. "I've always liked the Houston Open," Jim McIngvale, owner of Gallery Furniture explained. "This is a great tournament, and I'm proud that we're its sponsor." The adult division will be held April 6-9; the super championship juniors 16-18 April 13-16 and the super championship juniors 12-14 May 11-14. William K. Mao, president of the Houston Tennis Association, welcomed Gallery Furniture as the new sponsor. "We're excited to have tennis enthusiasts Jim and Linda McIngvale and Gallery Furniture sponsoring our Houston Open. We look forward to a long and productive relationship with them," he added. Proceeds from the tournament help provide college scholarships for area youngsters. Many professional touring pros have developed their skills as juniors in the Houston competition. Among them are Zina Garrison, Lori McNeil, Sammy Giammalva, Jr., Tony Giammalva, Richey Reneberg, Tracy Austin and Lleyton Hewitt. The tournament is presented by the Houston Tennis Association and the Houston Parks & Recreation Department and is sponsored by Gallery Furniture. Hewlett-Packard is the supporting sponsor. It is sanctioned by the United States Tennis Association and the Texas Tennis Association and is a Texas major zone tournament for adults and super-championship juniors.

texassection

From left, William Mao, Cheryl Hultquist Horvath, Jim McIngvale, Harriett Hulbert

Visit us online at:

www.texas.usta.com

53A

texassection

League

news

TeXAs FinisHes nATiOnAL RUnneR-UP in inAUGURAL TRi-LeVeL nATiOnAL CHAmPiOnsHiPs

Eighteen players from Texas celebrated a second place finish in the USTA National Tri-Level Doubles Tournament, held in beautiful Indian Wells, California on March 16-18. 120 players from eight USTA sections participated. The National Tri Level was held in conjunction with the Pacific Life Championship Teams were captained by Becki Wortham of San Antonio and Jon Williams of Beaumont. Between playing, participants were also able to enjoy Nadal & Hantuchova capture singles titles in the Pacific Life Open, which was held concurrently. Advancing players qualified for the event after winning the Texas Tri-Level Sectional Tournament, held at Kingwood Feb. 2-4. The Texas teams were lumped together as a Section so the points that the men won were combined with the ladies for an overall championship designation. The individual divisions each played with their division in a compass draw. Our 3.5 men won the 3.5 division, the 4.5 ladies won their division and the 4.0 ladies lost in a 12-10 tie break to have won their division. Our Texas players enjoyed getting to watch the pros play as well as having great tennis themselves. Each player was given a grounds pass so they could get into the tennis center to play their own matches and then could wander over to watch the professional matches as well. What great memories for a lifetime!

54A

tennislifemagazine

june

2007

College

news

Club Tennis On Campus

Sectionals in San antonio Sends Four Collegiate Teams to nationals

Overheard at the kick-off Captains' Meeting: "This is the funnest tennis tournament I've ever been to ­ and it hasn't even started yet!" Any way you conjugate it, FUN was the order of business when 26 college teams representing 15 schools gathered in San Antonio to compete for the opportunity to go to Cary, North Carolina, to vie for the crown of best club college team in the nation. Usually it'd be highly unusual to use the words "fun" and "compete" in the same sentence, but this is Club Tennis, not the big business of Varsity Tennis. Co-ed teams (that's the most fun right there) play World Team Tennis format (one set, noad, tiebreaker at 5-5) where men's and women's singles, doubles and mixed doubles matches can all be completed within an hour and a half. That's not to say when the Texas A&M Maroon team took on the UT Orange team in the finals that it was hit-andgiggle tennis. The matches were highly competitive at a high level of tennis (comparable to league tennis 4.5, 5.0 and up). In the end A&M pulled out a 25-22 victory. A&M is no stranger to the winner's circle, having won this event for the past six years and nationals two years, and they usually have to defeat a UT team or two along the way. This year in their road to victory after advancing to the finals bracket, A&M Maroon defeated SMU 30-8 and A&M Vamos 30-12, while UT Orange conquered the Texas Tech Raiders 24-11 and the UT Longhorns 30-13. Twins Odion and Orion Dibua, A&M graduates now gainfully employed, who were a big reason for their school's victories in 20032006, showed up to cheer the team on in the finals. Because USTA rules dictate that the nationals draw must be 64 "unique" teams (one team per school) and because the Texas Section is permitted four slots in that 64, both A&M Maroon and UT Orange will be advancing. In addition, SMU and the Texas Tech Raiders were surprised and excited to hear that their teams received a bid to go to North Carolina as well. When over 300 students from diverse schools and backgrounds gather together, there is the potential for 300 stories. While some were old-hand at this team tennis and some had been competing in junior tennis tournaments many years of their young lives, others were novices to both competing and even the game. Because this event took place right before spring break, some teams and captains went scrambling for players to replace last minute dropouts. Lindsay White and Kylie Uhlander of Hardin Simmons were among those begged into 11th hour service, and the ride to San Antonio was a 300-mile review on how to keep score in this sport. Both were experienced athletes, just not in tennis, though Kylie had taken a class once. They were thrilled to win two games in their doubles competition and are now excited about playing more and taking some more lessons. Katie Brattain is no stranger to tennis having played some junior events and high school varsity in her hometown of Minneapolis, but when she arrived for her first year at SMU this fall, she found if she were going to play tennis, she'd have to organize it. She came to San Antonio with a spring-break depleted group of two guys and two girls, but they made a respectable showing. They even made the finals of the wheelchair relay race, one of the highly contested extracurricular competitions that featured the Methodists (SMU) versus the Baptists (Houston Baptist). The Baptists prevailed but the win had all to do with geographics, not religion. "We're from Houston; we're used to traveling slow," the winners declared. In the downtime, lots of teams took advantage of the availability of sports wheelchairs to get a feel for tennis in a chair. While A&M seems to have this Club Tennis down pat and winning as well, team members Kyle Kochler and John Grego developed a new respect for wheelchair players as they were exhausted and well on their way toward hand burns and blisters just trying it out. UT senior George Chen captained all four of UT Austin's participating teams. He's mastered organizing, but his biggest problem may be what to name all the teams they bring: UT Orange, UT Hook'em, UT Bevo, UT Longhorns were this year's choices. Tennis on Campus is what the program is called, and all teams from all schools are guaranteed to have fun. It's like high school tennis grown up and not nearly so serious as junior tennis. Fewer parents are in tow, and those who are, wear matching school T-shirts declaring their support. While some teams invest in coordinated outfits with swooshes, others show up in mismatched boxer shorts. No one complains if a towel is hung on a net post, or even if on court there's a reclining body attached to an I-Pod. A cellphone rings, no big deal. That's all part of campus life, and thanks to this campus program, tennis is now a big part of that too.

texassection

Visit us online at:

www.texas.usta.com

55A

2007 USTA TEXAS SECTION CAMPUS CHAMPIONSHIPS

texassection MCFARLIN TENNIS CENTER SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS -- MARCH 10-11

TexasA&MMaroonbegantheirnationaltitledefensewithawinatthe2007TexasSectionCampus ChampionshipsatMcFarlinTennisCenterinSanAntonio.

GolD DiviSion QuaRTeRFinalS UT-Austin Orange 24, Texas Tech Raiders 11 UT-Austin Longhorn 28, Texas A&M Train 12 Texas A&M Vamos 26, UT Austin Bevo 25 Texas A&M Maroon 30, SMU 8 SemiFinalS UT Orange 30, UT Longhorn 13 A&M Maroon 30, A&M Vamos 12 CHamPionSHiP A&M Maroon 25, UT Orange 22 SilveR DiviSion QuaRTeRFinalS UT Austin Hook `em 23, Texas Tech Black 19 Texas Tech Masked 21, Trinity Maroon 20 UTSA 30, Trinity Grey 7 Texas Tech Red 25, Texas State Gold 20 SemiFinalS UT Hook `em 23, Tech Masked 22 UTSA 27, Tech Red 22 CHamPionSHiP UTSA 27, UT Hook `em 11 BRonZe DiviSion QuaRTeRFinalS UT-Tyler 27, Sam Houston 20 A&M Sul Ross 27, UT-Arlington 20 Texas State Maroon 29, Houston Baptist 15 North Texas 30, Houston 7 SemiFinalS A&M Sul Ross 24, UT-Tyler 21 North Texas 23, Texas State Maroon 22 CHamPionSHiP North Texas 26, A&M Sul Ross 19 CoPPeR DiviSion CHamPionSHiP Hardin Simmons 21, A&M international 19

Texas A&M Maroon

Texas Orange

56A

tennislifemagazine

june

2007

Information

32 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

236448


You might also be interested in

BETA