Read 07124586e.pdf text version

Owner's Manual

®

STOP

DO NOT RETURN TO STORE For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions Call 1-866-576-8388

Sleeve HitcH

Model No. 486.24586

this is an attachment for "Garden tractors" with 23" or larger rear tires only. The sleeve hitch is not designed to fit or be used on "Yard tractors" or "lawn tractors" that have 22" or smaller rear tires.

CAUTION:

Before using this product, read thismanualandfollowallSafety RulesandOperatingInstructions.

· · · · ·

Safety Assembly Operation Maintenance Parts

Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.

www.sears.com/craftsman

PRINTEDINUSA FORMNO.41362(05/20/10)

tABle OF cONteNtS

SAFETYRULES .............................................................. 2 ACCESSORIES ............................................................... 3 HARDWAREPACKAGECONTENTS ............................. 3 CARTONCONTENTS ..................................................... 4 TOOLSFORASSEMBLY ................................................ 4 SLEEVEHITCHASSEMBLY ........................................... 5 LOCATETRACTORMODELNUMBER .......................... 5 MOUNTINGASSEMBLY(917MODELTRACTORS)...... 6 MOUNTINGASSEMBLY(247MODELTRACTORS)...... 7 MAINTENANCE/OPERATION....................................... 10 REPAIRPARTSLIST..................................................... 11 PARTSORDERING/SERVICE ......................... BackPage

WARRANTY ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY

Whenoperatedandmaintainedaccordingtotheinstructionssuppliedwithit,ifthisSleeveHitchfailsduetoadefectin materialorworkmanshipwithinoneyearfromthedateofpurchase,call1-800-4-MY-HOME®toarrangeforfreerepair(or replacementifrepairprovesimpossible). Ifthisproductisusedforcommercialorrentalpurposes,thiswarrantyappliesforonly90daysfromthedateofpurchase. Thiswarrantygivesyouspecificlegalrights,andyoumayalsohaveotherrightswhichvaryfromstatetostate. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 DONOTRETURNTOSTOREforMissingPartsorAssemblyQuestions Call1-866-576-8388AttachmentHotline

SAFETY

Anypowerequipmentcancauseinjuryifoperatedimproperlyoriftheuserdoesnotunderstandhowtooperatetheequipment. Exercisecautionatalltimes,whenusingpowerequipment. · · · · · Readthisownersmanualandyourvehicleand implementownersmanualsbeforeusingthishitch. Donotallowchildrentooperatevehicleorsleeve hitch. Donotallowadultstooperatethevehicleorsleeve hitch without proper instructions. Donotallowanyonetorideonsleevehitch. Alwaysplacesleevehitchinloweredpositionwhen attachinganimplement. · · · · Beforeloweringandoperatingtheimplement,besure no one is near the area of operation. Lowerthesleevehitchandimplementwhenleaving vehicleunattended. Vehiclebrakingandstabilitymaybeaffected.Drive slowlywhensleevehitchandimplementareinraised position. Stay off of steep slopes. Keepallnutsandboltstightandbesurethe equipmentisinsafeoperatingcondition.

Lookforthissymboltopointoutimportantsafetyprecautions.Itmeans--Attention!! Become alert!! Your safety is involved.

Themodelnumberandserialnumberswillbefoundon adecalattachedtotheframe. Youshouldrecordboththeserialnumberandthedateof purchaseandkeepinasafeplaceforfuturereference.

MODELNUMBER: SERIALNUMBER:

486.24586 __________________ __________________

DATEOFPURCHASE:

2

Call1-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DONOTRETURNTOSTORE

AcceSSORieS

Thefollowingaccessoriesarerecommendedforusewithyourunit.Call1-800-4-MY-HOME®tofindoutiftheyareavailable. Ifavailable,theymaybepurchasedatmostCraftsmanoutletsorbycalling1-800-4-MY-HOME®. electRic ASSiSt Kit - MODel 486.24545

HARDWARe PAcKAGe cONteNtS

A

B

C

D

E

F

N

O

L G I J H K M

P

Q

ReF A B C D E F G H I

PARt NO. 47947 47951 43087 43063 43350 HA3980 712-0242 712-0261 47810

QTY 2 2 4 1 4 3 2 2 1

DeScRiPtiON Bolt,Hex5/8-11x2" Bolt,Hex5/8-11x1-3/4" Bolt,Hex3/8-16x1-1/4" HexBolt,5/16-18x1" Bolt,Carriage3/8-16x1" ClevisPin,5/8"x1-3/4" HexJamNut,5/8-11 NylockNut,5/8-11 NylockNut,5/16"

ReF J K L M N O P Q

PARt NO. HA21362 43015 43003 43070 23625 25685 43343 714-0117

QTY 4 4 4 2 1 1 3 1

DeScRiPtiON NylockNut,3/8-16 HexNut,3/8-16 LockWasher,3/8" FlatWasher Spacer SpacerPlate Pin,HairCotter3/32" Pin,HairCotter,5/32"

NOte:Bolt(C),LockWasher(L)andNut(K)willonlybeusedifthemountingholesinthetractordonotalreadycontain boltsandnuts.

Call1-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DONOTRETURNTOSTORE

3

cARtON cONteNtS

1 5

2

4

7 8

3

6

ReF 1 2 3 4

QTY 1 1 1 4

DeScRiPtiON SleeveHitchFrameAssembly RightMountingBracket Left Mounting Bracket LiftingLinkPlate

ReF 5 6 7 8

QTY 4 1 1 1

DeScRiPtiON HitchPin LiftLeverAssembly(withRightPivotBracket LeftPivotBracket SleeveHitchLiftAssembly

TOOLS FOR ASSEMBLY

TOOLS NEEDED FOR ASSEMBLY (1) 1/2"WrenchorAdjustableWrench (2) 9/16"WrenchesorAdjustableWrenches (1) 15/16"WrenchesorAdjustableWrenches

4

Call1-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DONOTRETURNTOSTORE

SLEEVE HITCH ASSEMBLY

STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)

· Assemblea5/16"x1"hexbolt,aspaceranda5/16" nylocknuttotheholeintheRightPivotBracket.

SPACER 5/16" X 1" HEX BOLT PIVOT BRACKET 5/16" NYLOCK NUT

SteP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)

· ·

PlacetheLeftPivotBracketontotheendoftheLift LeverAssembly(theRightPivotBracketcomes alreadyinstalledontheassembly). AttachtheRightandLeftPivotBracketstotheSleeve HitchFrameAssemblyusingfour3/8"x1"carriage boltsand3/8"nylocknuts.

LEFT PIVOT BRACKET RIGHT PIVOT BRACKET LIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY

FIGURE 1

3/8-16 x 1" CARRIAGE BOLT

3/8" NYLOCK NUT SLEEVE HITCH FRAME

FIGURE 2

LOCATE TRACTOR MODEL NUMBER

Lookundertheseatofyourtractorandlocatethemodelnumber.Fortractorswithmodelnumbersbeginningwith917, proceedtoMOUNTINGBRACKETASSEMBLYonpage6.Fortractorswithmodelnumbersbeginningwith247,proceedto SLEEVEHITCHASSEMBLYonpage7.

® ®

MODEL

917. 000000

MODEL

247. 000000

SERIAL

000000A000000

193653

SERIAL

000000A000000

193653

917 MODEL TRACTORS GO TO PAGE 6

Call1-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DONOTRETURNTOSTORE

247 MODEL TRACTORS GO TO PAGE 7

5

MOUNTING BRACKET ASSEMBLY

THIS ASSEMBLY IS FOR 917 TRACTOR MODELS ONLY.

IF YOUR TRACTOR LOOKS LIKE FIGURE 1A · Installtwo3/8"x1-1/4"hexboltsintheleftsideofthe tractor as shown. Attach the Left Mounting Bracket (pinattopfacingin)totheboltsusingtwo3/8"lock washersand3/8"hexnuts.Repeatontherightside.

STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 2)

·

HooktheSleeveHitchFrameassemblyontotheweld pins.Attachthebottomoftheassemblytothetractor hitchusinga5/8"x1-3/4"hexboltanda5/8"nylock nut. NOte:Ifyourtractorhitchhasridgesthatpreventthe sleevehitchassemblyfromrestingflat,placethespacer plateunderneaththesleevehitchassembly.

3/8" x 1-1/4" HEX BOLT

SteP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)

·

ProceedtoLIFTASSEMBLYinstructionsonpage8.

SLEEVE HITCH FRAME ASSEMBLY LIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY

RIGHT MOUNTING BRACKET LEFT MOUNTING BRACKET 3/8" LOCK WASHER 3/8" HEX NUT

HEX BOLT 5/8" x 1-3/4"

FIGURE 1A

IF YOUR TRACTOR LOOKS LIKE FIGURE 1B · Removethenutsfromthetwoboltsshownineach sideofthetractor,leavingtheboltsinplace. · AttachtheLeftMountingBracket(pinattopfacing in)totheboltsusingtheoriginalnutsanda3/8"flat washer.Repeatfortheotherside. NOte:Ifnoboltandnutarepresentinahole,usea 3/8"x1-1/4"hexbolt,3/8"lockwasherand3/8"hexnutto attachtheMountingBrackettothehole.

RIGHT MOUNTING BRACKET REMOVE NUTS FROM BOLTS

SPACER PLATE (SEE NOTE) WELD PIN 5/8" NYLOCK NUT

FIGURE 2

3/8" FLAT WASHER (TOP HOLE ONLY) LEFT MOUNTING BRACKET 3/8" LOCK WASHER (If new bolt and nut are needed) ORIGINAL NUT

FIGURE 1B 6

Call1-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DONOTRETURNTOSTORE

MOUNTING BRACKET ASSEMBLY

THIS ASSEMBLY IS FOR 247 TRACTOR MODELS ONLY. STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)

· HooktheSleeveHitchFrameassemblyontothe shoulderboltsofthetractorframe.Attachthebottom oftheassemblytothetractorhitchusinga5/8"x 1-3/4"hexboltanda5/8"nylocknut.

SteP 2: (SEE FIGURE 1)

·

ProceedtoLIFTASSEMBLYinstructionsonpage8.

SLEEVE HITCH FRAME ASSEMBLY LIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY

HEX BOLT 5/8" x 1-3/4"

SHOULDER BOLT

5/8" NYLOCK NUT

FIGURE 1

Call1-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DONOTRETURNTOSTORE

7

LIFT ASSEMBLY

STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1) ASSEMBLY

·

·

Assemblethetwo5/8"jamnutshalfwayontothetwo 5/8"x2"hexbolts.Screwtheboltsintothenutsthatare weldedtotheSleeveHitchLiftAssembly.Tightenthe jamnutsagainsttheweldednuts. AssembletheLiftingLinktotheSleeveHitchLift Assemblyusinga5/8"x1-3/4"hexboltanda5/8" nylocknut.UsethebottomholeintheLiftingLink(gives thelowestimplementdepthsetting).Tightenthenut onlyuntilsnug.Donotsqueezeweldedarmstogether.

SteP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)

· ·

AttachtheSleeveHitchLiftAssemblytotheSleeve HitchFrameAssemblyusingthree5/8"x1-3/4"clevis pinsand3/32"haircotterpins. InstalltheHitchPininthesleevehitchandsecureit withthe5/32"haircotterpin.

HITCH PIN

LIFTING LINK

5/8" NYLOCK NUT 5/8" JAM NUT 5/8"x 2" HEX BOLT

5/8"x 1-3/4" HEX BOLT

(3) 3/32" HAIR COTTER PINS (3) CLEVIS PINS

5/32" HAIR COTTER PIN

FIGURE 2

FIGURE 1

8

Call1-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DONOTRETURNTOSTORE

NOteS

Call1-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DONOTRETURNTOSTORE

9

OPeRAtiON

· · Movetheliftleverbackwardtolowerthesleevehitch. Attachanimplementusingthesleevehitchpin. Tightenthe5/8"x2"stabilizerboltsagainstthe implementhitchandthentightenthejamnuts.See Figure5onPage5. · Totowanimplementthathasatowhitch,simply removethreeclevispinsandthenremovetheSleeve HitchLiftAssemblyfromtheSleeveHitchFrame Assembly. ToremovetheentireSleeveHitchattachment, removethe5/8"x1-3/4"hexboltand5/8"nylocknut whichfastenthebottomofthesleevehitchtothe tractorhitch,thenlifttheattachmentoffthetractor.

·

iMPORtANt:Someimplementsmayrequirethatthe stabilizerboltsnotbetightened.Refertoyourimplement owner'smanual. · Thesleevehitchisassembledinthelowestposition byfollowingtheassemblyinstructions.Ifthe implementattachedtothesleevehitchisnotlevel fronttobackduringoperation,movethehexbolttoa differentholeintheliftinglink(3holesavailable)that givesbetterleveling.

MAiNteNANce

· · · Cleanoffaftereachuse. Oilpivotpointsasneeded. Storeinadrylocation.

10

Call1-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DONOTRETURNTOSTORE

ASSEMBLY PARtS

RePAiR PARtS FOR MODel 486.24586 Sleeve HitcH

20 24 21 25

26

27

16

3 18 17 4 1

19

7

12

11

15 A

8

23 9 2 5 13 13 10 A

11 15 14 12 22

11

15

6

ReF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

PARt NO. 67054 25715 25714 43350 HA21362 65404 64625 24732 47947 712-0242 HA3980 47951 712-0261 47950

QTY 1 1 1 4 4 1 1 1 2 2 3 2 2 1

DeScRiPtiON SleeveHitchFrame PivotBracket,Left PivotBracket,Right Bolt,Carriage3/8-16x1" HexLockNut,3/8-16 SleeveHitchLiftAssembly LiftLeverAssembly LiftingLinkPlate Bolt,Hex5/8-11x2" HexJamNut,5/8-11 ClevisPin,5/8"x1-3/4" Bolt,Hex5/8-11x1-3/4" NylockNut,5/8-11 Pin,SleeveHitch

ReF 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

PARt NO. 43343 46471 43063 23625 47810 65370 65369 714-0117 25685 43070 43087 43003 43015 41362

QTY 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 4 4 1

DeScRiPtiON Pin,HairCotter3/32" Grip,Plastic Bolt,5/16-18x1" Spacer NylockNut,5/16" MountingBracket,Right Mounting Bracket, Left Pin,HairCotter,5/32" SpacerPlate FlatWasher Bolt,Hex3/8-16x1-1/4" LockWasher,3/8" HexNut,3/8-16 Owner'sManual 11

Call1-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DONOTRETURNTOSTORE

Get it fixed, at your home or ours!

For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice:

Your Home

www.managemyhome.com

For repair ­ in your home ­ of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters.

1-800-4-MY-HOME®

www.sears.com

(1-800-469-4663) Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)

www.sears.ca

For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment, and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Service Center

Our Home

1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)

www.sears.com

1-800-469-4663 (Canada)

www.sears.ca

To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:

1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)

Para pedir servicio de reparación a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:

1-800-361-6665 (Canada)

Au Canada pour service en français:

1-888-SU-HOGAR®

(1-888-784-6427)

1-800-LE-FOYER MC

(1-800-533-6937) www.sears.ca

® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC ® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC

© Sears Brands, LLC

Information

12 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

646766