Read Microsoft Word - 70-290 2008-01-07.doc text version

Exam 70-642 study material

Made available by Examsexpert.com

Free 70-642 Exam Preparation Questions

Exam 70-642: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

For Latest 70-642 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70-642.html

Question: 1 Hi-Tech is designing its public network; it will use an Ipv4 range of 131.107.40.0/22. The network should be configured as per the exhibit shown below:We need to configure subnets for the segments of the network. In order to support computers inall segments which network addresses should you use? A. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23 Segment B: 131.107.44.0/24 Segment C: 131.107.45.0/25 Segment D: 131.107.45.128/27 B. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/25 Segment B: 131.107.42.128/26 Segment C: 131.107.45.192/27 Segment D: 131.107.45.224/30 C. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23 Segment B: 131.107.44.0/24 Segment C: 131.107.45.128/25 Segment D: 131.107.45.0/27 D. Segment A: 131.107.40.128/23 Segment B: 131.107.45.0/24 Segment C: 131.107.46.0/25 Segment D: 131.107.46.128/27 Answer: A Question: 2 The remediation server could run Windows 2008 Server or Windows 2003 Server software. To remediate Windows Vista, Windows 2008 Server or Windows XP Service Pack 3-what other software would the remediation server need to run? A. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) B. Network Protection Services (NPS) C. Routing and Remote Access Services (RRAS) D. Windows Security Health Validator (WSHV) Answer: A Question: 3 You need to expand your network and create a new subnet for a new research project. You want the traffic for the research group to remain local to the subnet. None of the computers for the research project are installed yet. What's the fastest and easiest way to go about creating this subnet and keeping local traffic local? A. Add the computers to the network, assign them a different subnet mask, enable IPSec through Group Policy, and assign it to the research project subnet. B. Create a scope on the DHCP server that will provide addresses to just those computers, install a router, assign it a static IP address, and use that router as the default gateway for the computers on that subnet C. Install a new router and configure it as the DHCP Relay Agent for the existing scope using a static IP address. Then, connect the new computers to the network through the new router D. Modify the existing scope options on the DHCP server so that the subnet addresses for the new research subnet are excluded from the scope. Install a new router and configure it with a static IP address from the same range as the excluded IP addresses. Last, connect the new computers to the subnet and check that they are configured to automatically get IP configuration data. Answer: B Question: 4 You instruct your junior network administrator Heather to setup a NAP enforcement point using a DHCP server. After his installation, he comes to you complaining that DHCP is working fine-but he cannot get NAP to work with Windows Vista clients. You go through the installation with him-using 802.1x certified switches, he setup a Windows 2008 Server with both the DHCP and Network Policy and Access Services server roles. Once configured successfully, he set the DHCP settings for DHCPv6 Stateless Mode. Once configured-he set up the NPS policies with the NAP wizard. What is the problem with this scenario? For Latest 70-642 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70-642.html

A. The equipment needs to support 802.11 certified devices. B. Heather did not install Routing and Remote Access Services (RRAS) on the Windows 2008 Server C. NAP does not support IPv6. D. Windows Vista needs to be updated to Service Pack 1 to work in this network Answer: C Question: 5 You are the administrator for a small office. Until now you have used your ISP's DNS server, however your slow WAN link to the Internet is becoming congested and you've been working to optimize the traffic that passes over it. The users in the office use the Internet heavily, and you decide that one thing you'd like to minimize is DNS traffic. You install the DNS Server role on your only file server, a Windows Server 2008 workgroup server. Which one of the following do you configure? A. You configure a forward lookup zone B. You configure a reverse lookup zone C. You configure it as a server forwarder D. You configure it as a conditional forwarder Answer: C Question: 6 You are the DNS administrator for a mid-sized organization. As part of the upgrade process, you put in a request to transition all DNS services to AD integrated zones. When your manager asks about the key features involved, what do you tell her? (Select all that apply.) A. You tell her that AD integrated zones are stored in Active Directory B. You tell her that all zone records are stored as AD objects and have object level security C. You tell her that it enables secure dynamic updates. D. You tell her that replication is much more efficient and secure. Answer: A, B, C, D Question: 7 You are the administrator for a small organization's network. The network is connected to the Internet. Both servers run Windows Server 2008 and all clients run Windows Vista Enterprise. Your manager has asked you to explain how her computer finds web servers on the Internet. Which of the following do you tell her? (Select all that apply.) A. You tell her that her local resolver sends a recursive query to the organization's local DNS server. B. You tell her that her local resolver sends a query to the Internet's root DNS servers C. You tell her that the local DNS server sends a server-to-server query to the Internet's root DNS servers D. You tell her that the local DNS server returns the requested record from its zone files Answer: C Question: 8 You are an Enterprise administrator for Hi-tech.com. The company works in collaboration with a partner company called TechParters.com. All the servers on the corporate network of both the companies run Windows Server 2008. The network of Hi-tech.com consists of a server called Server01 that runs the DNS server role and the network of TechParters.com consists of a server called TechParterserver2 that runs the DNS server role. A stub zone exists on Server01. The master for the stub zone on Server01 is Server02. Recently the Server02 fails and the users are not able to resolve names for the partner company, TechParters.com. Which of the following options would you choose to ensure that users are able to resolve names for TechParters.com in such a scenario? A. In the primary DNS zone on TechParterserver2, create a new Service Locator (SRV) record and a new host (A) record for Server01 B. In the DNS zone on TechParterserver2, create a new Route Through (RT) record and a new host (A) record for Server01 C. In the SOA record for the zone on TechParterserver2, change the Minimum (default) TTL setting to 12 hours. D. Change the stub zone to a secondary zone on Server01 For Latest 70-642 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70-642.html

Answer: D Question: 9 You are the administrator for a Windows Server 2008 network. You've been tasked with designing a secure facility and have recommended that it be isolated from the Internet. Which of the following do you recommend for DNS? (Select all that apply.) A. You recommend a private DNS infrastructure with internal root hints servers B. You recommend the use of AD integrated zones C. You recommend the use of secure dynamic updates D. You recommend the use of secondary zones Answer: A, B Question: 10 You are a network administrator for an organization whose network is composed of two Active Directory domains, east.cpandl.com and west.cpandl.com. Users in each domain can already connect to resources in the opposing domain by specifying an FQDN, such as client1.west.cpandl.com. You now want users in the east.cpandl.com domain also to be able to connect to computers in the west.cpandl.com domain by specifying those computers with a single name tag in a UNC path, such as \\WestSrv1. What can you do to enable this functionality? A. Use conditional forwarding to configure the DNS server in the east.cpandl.com domain to forward queries for names in the west.cpandl.com domain to the DNS servers in the west.cpandl.com domain. B. Use Group Policy in the east.cpandl.com domain to configure network clients with a DNS suffix search list. Add the domain suffix west.cpandl.com to the list. C. On the clients in the east.cpandl.com domain, configure TCP/IP properties of the local area connection to use the connection's DNS suffix in DNS registration D. You do not need to do anything. The DNS suffix of the opposing will automatically be appended to single-tag name queries. Answer: B Question: 11 You are an enterprise administrator for Hi-Tech Company. The company has a head office and three Branch offices. The Domain controllers in the head office host an Active Directory integrated zone. Each Branch office has an application server and a DNS Server running. The DNS server hosts a secondary zone for the domain. All the Branch office DNS servers use the DNS servers located in the head office as their DNS Master servers for the zone. All the Branch office users access their local application server by using its fully qualified domain name. Which of the following options would you choose to ensure that users in the Branch offices can access their local application server even if the WAN links are down for three days? A. On the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone, increase the Refresh Interval setting to 4 days. B. Enable Scavenge Stale resource records in the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box and set the Refresh setting to 4 days. C. Enable Scavenge Stale resource records in the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box and set the No-refresh interval setting to 4 days. D. On the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone, increase the Expires After setting to 4 days Answer: D Question: 12 You are a network administrator for a company named Hi-Tech, Inc. The DNS server for the network is located on a member server named Dns1 in the Hi-Tech.com Active Directory domain. Dns1 provides name resolution for the Hi-Tech.com domain only. Occasionally, you see DNS records for unauthorized computers in the Hi-Tech.com zone. These computers do not have accounts in the Hi-Tech.com Active Directory domain. What steps should you take to prevent unauthorized computers from registering host records with the DNS server? (Choose three. Each answer represents part of the solution.) A. Re-create the zone on a domain controller B. Choose the option to store the zone in Active Directory C. Clear the option to store the zone in Active Directory D. Configure the zone not to accept dynamic updates E. Configure the zone to accept secure and nonsecure dynamic updates For Latest 70-642 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70-642.html

F. Configure the zone to accept secure updates only Answer: A, B, F Question: 13 You are an Enterprise administrator for Hi-tech.com. The corporate network of the company consists of a head office and a Branch office. All the servers on the corporate network run Windows Server 2008. The head office consists of a domain controller called DC01 that hosts a DNS primary zone. The Branch office hosts a DNS secondary zone on a DNS server named Server01. All client computers on the network are configured to use their local server for DNS resolution. To accomplish a given task, you changed the IP address of an existing server named Server02 in the head office. Which of the following options would you choose to ensure that Server01 reflects the change immediately? A. On the StartOf Authority (SOA) record, set the refresh interval to 10 minutes B. Restart the DNS Server service on DC01 C. Run the dnscmd /zonerefresh command on DC01 D. Run the dnscmd /zonerefresh command on Server01 Answer: D Question: 14 You are a network administrator for a large company named Northwind Traders that has many branch offices worldwide. You work at the New York office, which has its own Active Directory domain, ny.us.nwtraders.msft. Recently you have noticed that when users in the New York office want to connect to resources located in the uk.eu.nwtraders.msft domain, name resolution for computer names in the remote domain is very slow. You want to improve name resolution response times for names within uk.eu.nwtraders.msft domain by keeping an updated list of remote name servers authoritative for that domain name. You also want to minimize zone transfer traffic. What should you do? A. Create a stub zone of the uk.eu.nwtraders.msft domain on the DNS servers at the New York office. B. Configure conditional forwarding so that queries for names within the uk.eu.nwtraders.msft domain are automatically forwarded to the name servers in that domain. C. Create a secondary zone of the uk.eu.nwtraders.msft domain on the DNS servers at the New York office D. Perform a delegation of the uk.edu.nwtraders.msft domain on the DNS servers at the New York office Answer: A Question: 15 Network Access Protection (NAP) was designed for third party vendors to take advantage of the infrastructure. This is really important for NAP to become popular throughout the IT community. What is the name of the item that allows third party developers to write programs that can take advantage of the NAP infrastructure? A. ISV B. HRA C. API D. CA Answer: C Question: 16 The corporate network of Hi-Tech.com consists of a Windows Server 2008 server called Server01. The server has DHCP Server role installed on it. A network user, who was using computer named Client01 complained that he is unable to get an IP configuration from the DHCP server. To find out the problem, you opened the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 on Server01, enabled the P-mode and decided to capture only the DHCP Server-related traffic between Server01 and Client01 The network interface configuration for the two computers is shown in the exhibit. Which of the following filters would you use to build a filter in the Network application to capture the DHCP traffic between Server01 and Client01? A. Ethernet. Address == 0x00103A4D5423 & DHCP B. IPv4.Address == 169.253.98.22 & DHCP C. IPv4.Address == 192.168.1.109 & DHCP D. Ethernet. Address == 0x0041A36E49E2 & DHCP For Latest 70-642 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70-642.html

Answer: B Question: 17 You want to deploy a DHCP server on a computer named Dhcp1.nwtraders.msft. To this server you have configured a static address of 10.10.0.5/24 and assigned a DNS server address of 10.10.1.1. On Dhcp1 you configure a scope within the range 10.10.1.0/24. You then activate the scope and authorize the server, but the server does not successfully lease any addresses to computers on the local subnet. When you verify the addresses of the clients on the subnet, you find that they are all assigned addresses in the 169.254.0.0/16 range. You want the DHCP server to lease addresses to client computers on the local subnetonly. Which of the following actions will most likely fix the problem? A. Configure the clients as DHCP clients B. Enable the DHCP client service on Dhcp1 C. Change the address of Dhcp1 and redeploy the DHCP server D. Run the command Ipconfig /registerdns on Dhcp1 Answer: C Question: 18 You are the Windows Server 2008 administrator for a small office at a large multinational company. The company's DNS environment is huge, spanning not only many domains and subdomains but also many different types of DNS servers. The DNS administrators have been asked by the network and routing group to reduce the traffic load DNS is placing on the network. As part of this effort, you've been asked to configure conditional forwarding for several, disjointed, internal domain name spaces that your company uses. Which of the following do you do? (Select all that apply.) A. In DNS manager, you right-click the appropriate server node and open its properties B. In DNS manager, you right-click the Conditional Forwarders node and select to create a new forwarder. C. In the Properties tab, you configure the DNS servers to forward to D. In the New Conditional Forwarder dialog you specify the domain and the DNS server to send queries to. Answer: B, D Question: 19 You are about to set up and configure a VPN for your client's communications server using Windows Server 2008. Before going through the set up and configuration process, which of the following steps need to be taken before you can configure the connection on the machine to ensure the best possible outcome? A. Ensure a clean install of Windows Server 2008 has been installed B. Enter Add Roles Wizard and ensure that the RRAS role has been installed C. Both A and B D. Configure the SSTP protocols for the VPN. Answer: C Question: 20 You need to set up a network in the lab for a training class. You want to isolate the lab network from the rest of the corporate network so students don't inadvertently do something that takes the entire network down. What IP addressing method would you use? A. Private network addressing B. Public network addressing C. Network Address Translation D. Subnet isolation through subnet mask Answer: D

For Latest 70-642 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70-642.html

For complete Exam 70-642 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material

Visit: http://www.examsexpert.com/70-642.html

www.Examsexpert.com

For Latest 70-642 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70-642.html

Information

Microsoft Word - 70-290 2008-01-07.doc

7 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

207377


You might also be interested in

BETA
04-ch04.indd
Microsoft Word - Lab Setup.doc
Users Guide: Wyse® WintermTM 1 series, Based on Wyse Thin OS
acscfg.book
08.SMI.072_ST6540.qxd