Read DynaText text version

Cummins Parts Catalog

6CTA8.3 F1, F2, F3

The following parts are suggested spares are for the Cummins 6CTA-F

Item 6CTA8.3-F Air Cleaner Fuel Filter Lube Filter Lube Oil Alternator 12V Alternator 24V Belt Starter 12V Starter 24V Red Paint

Quantity Cummins Fleetguard Per Service PN# PN# Interval 1 1 1 6 Gal. As needed As needed As needed As needed As needed As needed none 3843760 3318853 3377363 3016628 3016627 3911562 3921402 3921403 3885910 AF4669 FS1251 LF3000

1 year or 250 hours Check voltage Check voltage

The Lube Oil part number 3377363 is for Cummins Premium Blue 15W40 oil supplied in one gallon plastic jugs.

Group No. 10.04

Air-Cleaner

Option No. AC9055-01

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 1

Option Date 15 Mar 1997

Group No. 10.04

Air-Cleaner

Option No. AC9055-01

REF NO PART NUMBER AC9055

PART NAME Air Cleaner

REQ 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

S-115 146160 3833680 3833697 3837348 3901757 3903990 3919520

Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Washer, Plain Bracket, Air Cleaner Cap, Rain Cleaner, Air Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Bracket, Air Cleaner

4 4 2 1 1 1 2 1

REMARKS Air Cleaner Duty Rating: Heavy Air Cleaner Exhaust OD (mm): 57.14 Mounting Location: Engine rear Manufacturer: Fleetguard Filter Quantity: 1 Environment Capability: Outdoor Filter Disposition: Disposable Supply Method: Mounted Engine Family: C Series Structure Code: 02 EBM Cylinders: 6 Aspiration: Jacket Water Aftercooled. 5/16 - 18 x .875

M10 x 1.50 x 75 M10 x 1.50 x 20

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 2

Option Date 15 Mar 1997

Group No. 04.01

Valve-Tappets

Option No. BP9717

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 4

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 04.01

Valve-Tappets

Option No. BP9717

REF NO PART NUMBER BP9717

PART NAME Valve Tappets

REQ 1

REMARKS CAMFOLLOWER COVER Engine Family: C Series Cylinders: 6 Structure Code: 02 EBM

1

3931623

Tappet, Valve

12

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 5

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 01.06

Front-Gear-Cover

Option No. BP9733-04

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 1

Option Date 15 Jan 1992

Group No. 01.06

Front-Gear-Cover

Option No. BP9733-04

REF NO PART NUMBER BP9733

PART NAME Front Gear Cover

REQ 1

REMARKS Front gear cover assembly with "high pto" drive, for use with Bosch "A" and "MW", and Nippondenso EP-9 fuel pumps, and without front engine support. Qty (3) 3906619 pipe plugs and Qty (1) 3915073 gear housing may be substituted for Qty (1) 3914316 gear housing. M8 x 1.25 x 16 M8 x 1.25 x 20 M8 x 1.25 x 50

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17

210036 3900629 3900630 3900633 3903924 3913994 3904849 3905933 3915772 3917779 3908139 3916192 3906619 3914303 3907998 3915073 3902116

Plug, Expansion Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Pin, Timing Seal, O Ring Ring, Retaining Housing, Timing Pin Seal, Rectangular Ring Gasket, Gear Cover Front Seal Service Kit Cover, Gear Plug, Pipe Gasket, Gear Housing Screw, Round Head Cap Housing, Gear Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap

1 17 5 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 1 4

Includes Installation Tools 1/8 NPT M5 x 0.80 x 17 M12 x 1.75 x 50

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 2

Option Date 15 Jan 1992

Group No. 03.01

Rocker-Lever

Option No. BP9795-03

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 7

Option Date 15 Jan 1998

Group No. 03.01

Rocker-Lever

Option No. BP9795-03

REF NO PART NUMBER BP9795

PART NAME Rocker Lever

REQ 1

REMARKS Rocker Lever Engine Family: C Series Cylinders: 6 P/N 390006 can be used in place of 3934086. M10 X 1.50 X 65

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

3901617 3901693 3905194 3905870 3901717 3927692 3934086 3906100 3919435 3919434 3907206 3919677 3901764

Screw, Twelve Point Cap Clamp, Retaining Rod, Push Support, Rocker Lever Lever, Rocker Nut, Heavy Hexagon Screw, Rkr Lever Adjusting Washer, Spring Shaft, Rocker Lever Rivet Washer, Plain Manifold, Oil Ring, Retaining

12 6 12 6 12 1 12 6 2 12 1 12

3/8 - 24 UNF

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 8

Option Date 15 Jan 1998

Group No. 01.01

Cylinder-Block

Option No. BP97003

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 1

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 01.01

Cylinder-Block

Option No. BP97003

REF NO PART NUMBER BP97003

PART NAME Cylinder Block

REQ 1

REMARKS Cylinder Block Engine: C Series Cylinders: 6 Aspiration: Sea Water Aftercooled Turbo Exh. Outlet Location: Rear Mount Restricted Fuel Pump Mfg/Model: Bosch A Bosch MW 156075 expansion plug to be installed in lower hole in rear of block.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 4 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 10 11

3802408 3919934 143066 3004258 156075 (3812090) 3901685 3917313 3905401 3916369 3802367 (3812090) S-923-E 3920706 3008468 3008469 3008470 3900257 3901846 3901969 3919003 3906619 3802407 (3919937) 3907177

Block, Cylinder Block, Cylinder Plug, Expansion Plug, Expansion Plug, Expansion Plug, Expansion Bushing Cap, Main Bearing Plug, Expansion Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Kit, Cylinder Block Plug, Expansion Draincock Plug, Expansion Plug, Pipe Plug, Pipe Plug, Pipe Dowel, Pin Dowel, Pin Plug, Expansion Nozzle, Piston Cooling Plug, Pipe Kit, Liner Liner, Cylinder Seal, Rectangular Ring COUNTERBORE SERVICE SHIMS

1 1 1 4 2 1 7 7 4 14 1 1 1 2 4 2 1 2 4 1 12 6 6 1 1

M14 x 2.00 x 128

1 3/16 inch 1/2 NPT 3/4 NPT 1 NPT

1/8 NPT

3914653 3914654 3914655

Shim Shim Shim

A/R A/R A/R

0.25mm (0.010 inch) Oversize 0.38mm (0.015 inch) Oversize 0.50mm (0.020 inch) Overize

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 2

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 03.02

Crankcase-Breather

Option No. BR9002-02

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 13

Option Date 15 May 1998

Group No. 03.02

Crankcase-Breather

Option No. BR9002-02

REF NO PART NUMBER BR9002

PART NAME Crankcase Breather

REQ 1

REMARKS CRANKCASE BREATHER Breather Type: Open Breather Vent Tube End Location: Below oil pan rail Tube Routing: Fuel Pump Side Attachment Clip Provision: Yes Breather Vent Location: Between 3 & 4 Required Mounting Provision: 22.26 MM Diameter Engine Familes: C Series

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

70622 3901249 3907740 3907741 3909669 3912072 3930827 3918616 3934496 (3934865) (3935113)

Clip Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Clamp, Spring Hose Clip Tube, Breather Screw, Self Tapping Metal Hose, Plain Hose, Plain Clamp, Hose Seal, Rectangular Ring Connection, Vent

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1

M12 x 1.75 x 25

M8 x 1.25 x 15

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 14

Option Date 15 May 1998

Group No. 10.04.2

Air-Restriction Indicator

Option No. CA9058

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 6

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 10.04.2

Air-Restriction Indicator

Option No. CA9058

REF NO PART NUMBER CA9058

PART NAME Air Cleaner Plumbing

REQ 1

1 2 3 4 5

125740 149437 3030770 3917580 3919559

Clamp, T Bolt Clamp, T Bolt Hose, Elbow Hose, Elbow Tube, Air Inlet

3 1 1 1 1

REMARKS Air Cleaner Plumbing Engine Family: C Series Hose Type: Hump Size to Size: 4 IN. to 4 IN. Hose Length (mm): 127.00 Hose Material: 25, 002 Temp Limit (deg C): -50/+125 Clamp Supplier: Cummins Aspiration: Sea Water Aftercooled. 4 1/2 inch

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 7

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 10.02

Air-Intake-Heater

Option No. CH9028

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 8

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 10.02

Air-Intake-Heater

Option No. CH9028

REF NO PART NUMBER CH9028

PART NAME Coolant Heater

REQ 1

REMARKS 120/240 Volt, 1500 Watt Tank Type Coolant Heater for 6CTA8.3F1. Mounting hardware included. 1/2 - 20 x 1.00

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

S-168-C S-907-B S-920 106334 204991 210753 3035083 3035084 3907167 3911875 3911880 3918607 3919563 3919577 3911879

Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Union, Plain Female Nipple, Plain Pipe Hose, Plain Washer, Plain Clamp, Hose Isolator, Vibration Isolator, Vibration Coupling, Plain Hose Hose, Flexible Coupling, Elbow Hose Hose, Elbow Tube, Water Transfer Heater, Engine Elbow, Male Adapter

2 1 1 1 2 4 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2

5/16 Inch 9/16 - 1 1/4 inch

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 9

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 16.05

Clutch-And-Reverse Gear

Option No. CL8022

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 10

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 16.05

Clutch-And-Reverse Gear

Option No. CL8022

REF NO PART NUMBER CL8022

PART NAME Stubshaft

REQ 1

REMARKS Stubshaft 2 1/4 inch diameter and 6 inch extension with square key. Mounted with grade 8 capscrews. Flange is 18 3/8 inch diameter and mounts to standard SAE 14 inch clutch flywheel. 1/2 - 13 x 2.00

1 2 3 4 5

S-608 213365 41320-D 62399-N 3031348

Washer, Lock Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Shaft, Stub Key, Square Flange, Power Takeoff

8 8 1 1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 11

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 13.02

Alternator

Option No. EE9002-02

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 12

Option Date 15 Dec 1997

Group No. 13.02

Alternator

Option No. EE9002-02

REF NO PART NUMBER EE9002

PART NAME Alternator

REQ 1

REMARKS Alternator Alternator Manufacturer/Model: Delco Remy 20 SI up to 12V/60A Voltage: 12 Amperage: 60 Functions w/horizontal Oil Filter: No Alternator Body Length (mm): 143 Engine Family: B Series C Series

1

3016628

Alternator

1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 13

Option Date 15 Dec 1997

REF NO PART NUMBER EH97007

PART NAME Alternator Drive

REQ 1

REMARKS Alternator Drive Tensioner Pulley Type: Standard Water Pump Pulley Diameter (mm): 88.00 Belt Supplier: Cummins Damper Pulley Effective Diameter (mm): 173.76 Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Family: C Series Alternator Manufacturer/Model: Bosch N-1 up to 14V/110A Bosch N-1 up to 28V/80A Delco Remy 20 SI up to 12V/60A Delco Remy 20 SI up to 24V/60A Delco Remy 21 SI up to 12V/100A Delco Remy 21 SI up to 24V/70A Prestolite LNA 9524 M10 x 1.50 x 75 M8 x 1.25 x 50 M10 x 1.50 x 55

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

3282081 3900633 3910901 3911562 3921533 3924798 3922900 (3032105) 3066964 3926901 3925186 3925697

Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Belt, V Ribbed Shield, Dust Shaft, Idler Tensioner, Belt Bearing, Ball Ring, Retaining Pulley, Idler Screw, Flat Head Cap Bracket, Belt Tensioner

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 1

M8 x 1.25 x 25

Group No. 01.02.2

Vibration-Damper

Option No. DA9022

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 15

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 01.02.2

Vibration-Damper

Option No. DA9022

REF NO PART NUMBER DA9022

PART NAME Vibration Damper

REQ 1

REMARKS Vibration Damper Engine Family: C Series Damper Pulley Effective Diameter (mm): 173.76 Damper Diameter (mm): 246.00 Damper RPM Limitation: 2200 and below Damper Type: Rubber Pulley Type: Cast 8 groove Front PTO Provision: No Tach Pick-up Provision: No High Inertia Damper: No Structure Code: 02 EBM Additional Pulley Provision: None To be used on applications where governed speed or rated speed is 2200 RPM or below. M14 X 1.50 X 35

1 2

3925568 3906733

Damper, Vibration Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap

1 4

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 16

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 09.04

Front-Gear-Train Accessory

Option No. DF9063

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 17

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 09.04

Front-Gear-Train Accessory

Option No. DF9063

REF NO PART NUMBER DF9063

PART NAME Front Gear Drive

REQ 1

REMARKS Front Gear Train Accessory Drive Cover Plate Provided: Yes Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Families: C Series Cover plate only, to be selected when no air compressor, raw water pump or gear driv vacuum pump is selected.

1 2 3

3931608 3914868 3901249

Gasket, Acc Drive Cover Plate, Cover Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap

1 1 2

M12 x 1.75 x 25

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 18

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 06.07

Fuel-Drain-Location

Option No. DL9025-01

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 19

Option Date 15 Nov 1996

Group No. 06.07

Fuel-Drain-Location

Option No. DL9025-01

REF NO PART NUMBER DL9025

PART NAME Fuel Drain Location

REQ 1

REMARKS Drain Location Drain Tube OD (mm): 8.00 Connection Type: 1/4-18 NPT Customer Connect Location: Fuel Pump - Outboard Engine Family: C Series Restricted Fuel Pump Mfg/Model: Bosch MW

1 1

3925749 3918192

Connector, Banjo Washer, Sealing

1 2

14MM

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 20

Option Date 15 Nov 1996

Group No. 08.07

Thermostat

Option No. EC9002

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 21

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 08.07

Thermostat

Option No. EC9002

REF NO PART NUMBER EC9002

PART NAME Thermostat

REQ 1

REMARKS Thermostat for C series engines which begins to open at 180 degree F (83 degree C)

1

3928639

Thermostat

2

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 22

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 15.08

Engine-Instrumentation

Option No. EG9115-02

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 14

Option Date 15 Mar 1997

Group No. 15.08

Engine-Instrumentation

Option No. EG9115-02

REF NO PART NUMBER EG9115

PART NAME Engine Instrument Panel

REQ 1

REMARKS Engine instrument panel for 6 CTA8.3 f1. Panel mounts on fuel pump side. Panel includes tachometer/hr meter, oil pressure, coolant temperature, amp meter and speed switch. All mounting hardware included. Wiring diagram number 3925624. Instruments are 12 Volt.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

3035083 3035084 3175239 3919585 S-118-A S-224 S-257 127007 3030871 3030872 3031643 3039569 3039570 3920870 3049554 3050323 (3919461) 3919462 3919465 (3919467) 3919578 3919748 3033800

Isolator, Vibration Isolator, Vibration Nut, Lock Panel, Eng Instrumentation Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Nut, Heavy Hexagon Nut, Regular Hexagon Screw, Pan Head Cap Gauge, Pressure Gauge, Temperature Rectifier Switch, Push Button Ammeter Diode Hourmeter & Tachometer Speed Switch, Electronic Block, Terminal Harness, Wiring Cabinet, Instrument Decal Panel, Instrument Dataplate Washer, Plain

4 4 4 1 4 4 6 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4

1/4 - 20 X 5/8 Inch 1/4 - 20 UNC #10 - 32 UNF #8 - 32 X 5/8 Inch

3/8 Inch

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 15

Option Date 15 Mar 1997

Group No. 13.02.3

Alternator-Location

Option No. EH9198

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 16

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 13.02.3

Alternator-Location

Option No. EH9198

REF NO PART NUMBER EH9198

PART NAME Alternator Location

REQ 1

REMARKS Alternator and drive provision for Delco 20 SI up to 14V/60A or 28V/45A, Delco 21 SI up to 14V/160A and Bosch N1 up to 14V/120 or 28V/80A. For C series engines with no fan option. Alternator driven at 2.9 times engine speed. DEP may substitute 3920560 for DEP may substitute 3920447 capscrew in place of 3910540.

1 2 3 4 5 6

3052061 3900631 3918275 3929317 3920447 3929418

Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Pulley, Alternator Brace, Alternator Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Support, Alternator

1 4 1 1 2 1

1/2 - 13 x 1 Inch M8 x 1.25 x 25

M12 x 1.75 x 40 Supplier

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 17

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 13.02.3

Alternator-Location

Option No. EH97134

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 19

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 13.02.3

Alternator-Location

Option No. EH97134

REF NO PART NUMBER EH97134

PART NAME Alternator Mounting

REQ 1

REMARKS Dependent option that includes the longer Length screw for use when both the EH options and the SG9031 option are used. M8 x 1.25 x 35

1

3900632

Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap

1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 20

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 15.06

Mechanical-Tachometer Drive

Option No. EI9701-01

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 24

Option Date 15 Dec 1996

Group No. 15.06

Mechanical-Tachometer Drive

Option No. EI9701-01

REF NO PART NUMBER EI9701

PART NAME Mechanical Tachometer Driv

REQ 1

REMARKS Mechanical Tachometer Drive Cover Mechanical Tach Drive Provision: No Structure Code: 02 EBM Oil Fill Location: Fuel Pump Side Exhaust Side Valve Cover None Engine Family: C Series B Series

1 2

3903463 3903475

Cover, Access Hole Seal, Rectangular Ring

1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 25

Option Date 15 Dec 1996

Group No. 16.03

Front-Engine-Support

Option No. EM9076

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 21

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 16.03

Front-Engine-Support

Option No. EM9076

REF NO PART NUMBER EM9076

PART NAME Front Engine Support

REQ 1

1 2 3

3901249 3897942 3919720

Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Support, Front Engine Support, Front Engine

6 1 1

REMARKS Front engine support for 6CTA8.3F. Includes 2 point leg type mount and all mounting hardware. M12 x 1.75 x 25

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 22

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 99.01

Name-Not-Found

Option No. FA9000

REF NO PART NUMBER FA9000

PART NAME NC Fan Drive

REQ 1

REMARKS Fan Drive Component Supplier: Customer Engine Family: B Series C Series No content option. Used as a pointer to select the proper belt arrangement to drive the alternator and water pump when the fan is Remote mounted or a crankshaft mounted fan.

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 26

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 06.04

Fuel-Cleaner

Option No. FF9011-04

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 27

Option Date 15 Jan 1997

Group No. 06.04

Fuel-Cleaner

Option No. FF9011-04

REF NO PART NUMBER FF9011

PART NAME Fuel Filter

REQ 1

REMARKS Fuel Filter Element Type: Single Water Separator Provision: Yes Element Style: Spin on Installation Responsibility: Cummins Filter Location: Under Head Cylinder #5 Absolute Filtration (microns): 25 Compatible with Lift Pump: Yes Air Heater Connection Provided: No Filter Inlet Diameter: 1/2 Inch Engine Family: C Series Engine Cylinders: 6

1 2

3931062 3925954

Separator, Fuel Water Adapter, Filter Head

1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 28

Option Date 15 Jan 1997

Group No. 06.03

Fuel-Inlet-Tube

Option No. FF9714

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 29

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 06.03

Fuel-Inlet-Tube

Option No. FF9714

REF NO PART NUMBER FF9714

PART NAME Fuel Inlet Tube

REQ 1

REMARKS Fuel Filter Plumbing Family: C Series Pump Mfg/Model: To Be Determined Intake Cover Flange Thickness (mm): 11 Tube Material: Steel Boost Control Provision: Without Mounting Location: Fuel Pump side Structure Code: 02 EBM Cylinders: 6 3282059 may be used in place of 3914711 at DEP.

1 2 3 4

3914711 3925905 3924725 3918192

Clip Tube, Fuel Supply Screw, Banjo Connector Washer, Sealing

1 1 1 2

M14 x 1.50 x 26 14MM

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 30

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 06.04

Fuel-Cleaner

Option No. FF9773-01

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 31

Option Date 15 May 1997

Group No. 06.04

Fuel-Cleaner

Option No. FF9773-01

REF NO PART NUMBER FF9773

PART NAME Fuel Filter

REQ 1

REMARKS Contains banjo connector screw and captive washer capscrew to connect the fuel supply tube at the cylinder head. For use when an air intake heater is not required. M6 x 1.00 x 10

1 2 3

3905860 (3905403) (3911446) 3918191

Screw, Banjo Connector Screw, Captive Washer Cap Screw, Banjo Connector Washer, Sealing

1 1 1 2

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 32

Option Date 15 May 1997

Group No. 16.01

Flywheel-Housing

Option No. FH9037-01

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 33

Option Date 15 Aug 1996

Group No. 16.01

Flywheel-Housing

Option No. FH9037-01

REF NO PART NUMBER FH9037

PART NAME Flywheel Housing

REQ 1

REMARKS Flywheel Housing Clutch Type: Dry Material: Aluminum SAE Size or Type: SAE 1 Starter Mount SAE: SAE #3 3 bolt 120 degree ST Quadrant: 1ST Starter Pad +/-CR C/L Axis (MM): 178.95 Starter Pad +/-CR C/L Axis (MM): 205.55 Starter Pad Offset from RFOB (MM): 0.00 Starter Mounting Hole Diameter (MM): 92.05 Engine Mount Type: Pad Engine Mounting Hole Dimension: M16x2.0 -6H # Mount Holes: 12 Engine Mount Top Hole +/-CR C/L (MM): 104.78 TACH Sensor Location: 4th TACH SIZE: 3/4 - 16 UNF TACH COUNT: 1 Trans MT Holes Count/Thread: 12 - 7/16 x 14 UNC-2B Starter Bore Angle (Deg): 49 Engine Family: C Series 3/4 - 16 UNF

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

3928989 3904181 3910248 3910260 3921042 (3925529) 3912072 3912473 3913638 3914301 3920447 3906766 3925234

Clip Plug, Threaded Plug, O Ring Seal, O Ring Cover, Rear Seal, Oil Screw, Self Tapping Metal Seal, Rectangular Ring Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Gasket, Rear Cover Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Housing, Flywheel Plate, Cover

1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 8 1 12 1 1

M8 x 1.25 x 15 M6 x 1.00 x 16 M12 x 1.75 x 40 Supplier

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 34

Option Date 15 Aug 1996

Group No. 09.01

Fuel-Pump-Coupling

Option No. FP9885-03

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 35

Option Date 15 Jan 1998

Group No. 09.01

Fuel-Pump-Coupling

Option No. FP9885-03

REF NO PART NUMBER FP9885

PART NAME Fuel Pump Coupling

REQ 1

1 2 3 4 5 6

3902662 3907978 3915036 3916284 3931379 3934575

Nut, Hexagon Flange Stud Stud Seal, O Ring Gear, Fuel Pump Seal, Rectangular Ring

4 2 2 1 1 1

REMARKS Fuel Pump Coupling Engine Family: C Series Fuel Pump Mfg/Model: Bosch MW Aspiration: Turbocharged Jacket Water Aftercooled Charge Air Cooled Fuel pump gear less keyway. For engines with locktime pumps. The (2) 3907978 studs (short) are to be used in the in-board mounting holes. DEP may substitute 3282371 in place of 3907978 and 3282372 in place of 3915036. M10 x 1.50 M10 x 1.50(Both Ends) x 50 M10 x 1.50(Both Ends) x 55

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 36

Option Date 15 Jan 1998

Group No. 05.21

Bosch-P7100-Service Parts

Option No. FP97434

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 37

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 05.21

Bosch-P7100-Service Parts

Option No. FP97434

REF NO PART NUMBER FP97434

PART NAME Bosch "mw" Fuel Injection

REQ 1

REMARKS Fuel Pump Engine Family: C Series Engine Cylinders: 6 Advertised HP: 300 @ 2100 Governed HP: 350 @ 2175 Torque Peak (lb-ft): 750 @ 2100 Fuel Pump Type: Inline Pump Manufacturer/Model: Bosch MW High Idle: 2260 Governor Type: RSV High Pressure Tube ID (mm): 2.0 Shutdown Device: Manual Compatible Fuel Rating - FR: 9626 CPL: 1366 Certified by: FM UL UL of Canada Certification Status: Approved Peak Power: 261 Governor Break RPM: 2175 Governor Regulation (%): 3.9 Actual fueling will represent 350 @ 2100 For 6CTA 8.3 F-1.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

(3912886) 3912887 3912888 3912889 3910979 3912890 3912891 3912892 3912894 3912895 3913327 3913320 3913321 3913322 3913323 3919286 3915169 3020930 3907478 3920931 3920929 3910503 3916284

Valve, Overflow Washer, Sealing Plug, Timing Washer, Sealing Lever, Shutoff Valve Spring, Shutoff Housing, Return Spring Gasket, Feed Pump Cover Nut, Gear Retaining Washer, Lock Lever, Control Screw, Vent Washer, Sealing Screw, Vent Washer, Sealing Seal, Rectangular Ring Cover, Fuel Pump Nut, Hexagon Lockwasher Washer, Flat Bolt, Throttle Shaft Seal, O Ring Seal, O Ring

1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 38

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 05.21

Bosch-P7100-Service Parts

Option No. FP97434

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 39

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 05.21

Bosch-P7100-Service Parts

Option No. FP97434

REF NO PART NUMBER FP97434

PART NAME Fuel Pump

REQ 1

REMARKS Fuel Pump Engine Family: C Series Engine Cylinders: 6 Advertised HP: 300 @ 2100 Governed HP: 350 @ 2175 Torque Peak (lb-ft): 750 @ 2100 Fuel Pump Type: Inline Pump Manufacturer/Model: Bosch MW High Idle: 2260 Governor Type: RSV High Pressure Tube ID (mm): 2.0 Shutdown Device: Manual Compatible Fuel Rating - FR: 9626 CPL: 1366 Certified by: FM UL UL of Canada Certification Status: Approved Peak Power: 261 Governor Break RPM: 2175 Governor Regulation (%): 3.9 Actual fueling will represent 350 @ 2100 For 6CTA 8.3 F-1.

1

3921169

Pump, Fuel Injection

1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 40

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 05.19

Fuel-System-Accessories

Option No. FS9006-04

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 42

Option Date 15 Sep 1997

Group No. 05.19

Fuel-System-Accessories

Option No. FS9006-04

REF NO PART NUMBER FS9006

PART NAME Fuel System Accessories

REQ 1

REMARKS Lift Pump Pump Style: Piston Pump Operation: Mechanical Pump Supplier: Cummins Pump Stand Measured Flow (LPH): 117.0 - 229.9 Pump Measured Flow (Pump RPM): 1250 Fuel Inlet Size: 1/4-18 NPTF Filter Location: Under head cylinder #5 Cylinders: 6 Engine Family: C Series M8 x 1.25 x 20 M12 x 1.50 x 24 12mm

1 2 3 4 5 6

3900630 3906790 3916361 3918191 3931348 3933254 3926764

Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Tube, Fuel Supply Screw, Banjo Connector Washer, Sealing Gasket, Cover Plate Pump, Fuel Transfer SERVICE PARTS Kit, Lift Pump Service

2 1 1 2 1 1 1

Includes check valve, gaskets and o ring seals.

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 43

Option Date 15 Sep 1997

Group No. 06.03

Fuel-Inlet-Tube

Option No. FT9842

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 1

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 06.03

Fuel-Inlet-Tube

Option No. FT9842-06

REF NO PART NUMBER FT9842

PART NAME Fuel Plumbing

REQ 1

REMARKS Fuel Plumbing Engine Family: C Series Engine Cylinders: 6 High Pressure Tube ID.: 2.0 Fuel Pump Governor: RQV Connection Type: 1/4-18 NPT Unique Characteristics: Steel fuel drain manifold. Intake Cover Flange Thickness: 11mm Restricted Aspiration: Turbocharged Fuel Pump Manufacturer/Model: Bosch MW The 3911447 banjo connection is to be installed on the outboard side of the pump. M6 x 1.00 x 16.3 M12 x 1.75 x 25 6MM

3282141 3901249 3903380 (3918139) 3903723 3904519 3904711 3910686 3910749 3910750 3910751 3910752 3910753 3910754 (3917712) (3917713) 3917716 3917717 3917740 3917746 3917747 3917748 3917749 3917776 3918188 3922117 3910768 3910931 3914054 (3915884) (3922116) 3924726 167157 3916895 3924723

Screw, Banjo Connector Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Seal, Banjo Connector Tube, Injector Fuel Supply Washer, Plain Brace, Tube Brace, Tube Brace, Tube Tube, Injector Fuel Supply Tube, Injector Fuel Supply Tube, Injector Fuel Supply Tube, Injector Fuel Supply Tube, Injector Fuel Supply Tube, Injector Fuel Supply Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Brace, Tube Brace, Tube Brace, Tube Isolator, Vibration Isolator, Vibration Isolator, Vibration Isolator, Vibration Brace, Tube Washer, Sealing Manifold, Fuel Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Clip Washer, Plain Brace, Tube Manifold, Fuel Valve, Check Ball, Check Pin, Roll Screw, Banjo Connector

6 1 6 1 11 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 2 1 1 1 2 6 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

No. 1 cylinder No. 2 cylinder No. 3 cylinder No. 4 cylinder No. 5 cylinder No. 6 cylinder M5 x 0.80 x 22 M5 x 0.80 x 35

8MM M4 X 0.70 X 8. M4.

M8 x 1.25 x 17.5

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 44

Option Date 15 Jan 1998

Group No. 05.06

Fuel-Shutoff-Valve

Option No. FV9088

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 45

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 05.06

Fuel-Shutoff-Valve

Option No. FV9088

REF NO PART NUMBER FV9088

PART NAME Fuel Shutoff Valve

REQ 1

REMARKS FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE Valve Activation: Electrical Voltage: 12 Valve Manufacturer: Syncro-Start Shutoff Valve Supplier: Cummins Unique Characteristics: Direct lin fuel pump. Fuel Pump Manufactuer/Model: Bosch MW Pump Governor Type: RSV Engine Family: C Series Solenoid to be oreinted with wiring pigtail a 6 o'clock position when mounted on engine. M10 x 1.50 x 20 M6 x 1.00 x 16

1 2 3 4

3903990 3913638 3923255 3928160

Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Bracket, Solenoid Solenoid, Fuel Pump

2 2 1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 46

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 16.02

Flywheel

Option No. FW9061-02

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 47

Option Date 15 Oct 1997

Group No. 16.02

Flywheel

Option No. FW9061-02

REF NO PART NUMBER FW9061

PART NAME Flywheel

REQ 1

REMARKS Flywheel Type: Flywheel Housing SAE Size Or Type: SAE 1 Material Specification: 41, 044 Ring Gear Pitch: 8/10 Ring Gear Pitch Diameter: 501.65mm (19.75in) Ring Gear Tooth Count: 158 Crank Flange To Ring Gear Leading Edge (mm): 15.80 Maximum RPM: 3270 Pilot Bearing Bore Dia. (mm): 80.000 Clutch Mounting Bolt Circle (mm): 438.15 Clutch Mounting Hole Count: 8 Clutch Mounting Hole Nomenclature: To Be Determined Moment of Inertia (Kg/m2): 1.75 Structure Code: 02 EBM Required Starter Center Distance (mm): 271.00 Applicable Engine Families: C Series Requires viscous damper for applications where rated speed or governed speed is 2201 RPM or greater.

1 2 3 4

3909908 (3907309) 3907308 3908181 3900269

Flywheel Flywheel Gear, Flywheel Ring Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Washer, Plain

1 1 1 8 8

M12 x 1.25 x 50 M12

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 48

Option Date 15 Oct 1997

Group No. 17.06

Lifting-Bracket

Option No. LA9006-01

Group No. 17.06

Lifting-Bracket

Option No. LA9006-01

REF NO PART NUMBER LA9006

PART NAME Lifting Bracket

REQ 1

REMARKS LIFTING BRACKET Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Family: C Series Capscrew Length: 25MM Allows for intake trunking: No Max Lifting Loads (LBS.): 2000 Bracket Pre-Painted: No Bracket(s) Provided: Front and Rear M12 x 1.75 x 25 M12 x 1.75 x 25

1 2 3 4

3901249 3903200 3906440 3907861

Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Bracket, Lifting Bracket, Lifting

2 2 1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 51

Option Date 15 Jun 1995

Group No. 07.05

Lube-Oil-Cooler

Option No. LC9028-04

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 52

Option Date 15 Sep 1997

Group No. 07.05

Lube-Oil-Cooler

Option No. LC9028-04

REF NO PART NUMBER LC9028

PART NAME Engine Oil Cooler

REQ 1

REMARKS Lube Oil Cooler Cylinders: 6 Cooler Type: Plate Mounting Position/Location: Vertical Filter Material: Cellulose Unique Characteristics: W/Full Flow Bypass Filter Filter Head Thickness: 43.50mm Engine Families: C Series Restricted Aspiration: Charged Air Cooled Jacket Water Aftercooled Sea Water Aftercooled Turbocharged Pressure Relief set 65 PSI

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

68274 3008469 3027232 3318853 3906619 3916073 3918174 3918175 3918532 3929011 3931084 (3930910) 3930911 3934159 118227 3907860 3918334 3921605 (3931077) 3933615 3934410 3201562 (3934278)

Spring, Compression Plug, Pipe Plug, Pipe Element, Lub Oil Filter Plug, Pipe Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Gasket, Oil Cooler Core Core, Cooler Plunger, Prs Regulator Gasket, Lub Oil Clr Cover Plug, Threaded Plug, Threaded Seal, O Ring Head, Lub Oil Filter Dowel, Ring Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Head, Lub Oil Filter Gasket, Filter Head Cover, Lub Oil Cooler Valve, Pressure Relief Valve, Bypass Seal, O Ring Valve, Bypass

1 1 1 1 2 11 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

3/4 NPT 1/2 NPT 1/8 NPT M8 x 1.25 x 65

M8 x 1.25 x 25

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 53

Option Date 15 Sep 1997

Group No. 07.02

Oil-Level-Gauge

Option No. LG9029-03

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 54

Option Date 15 Feb 1998

Group No. 07.02

Oil-Level-Gauge

Option No. LG9029-03

REF NO PART NUMBER LG9029

PART NAME Oil Level Gauge

REQ 1

REMARKS Lube Oil Gauge Structure Language: 02 EBM Family: C Series Cylinders: 6 Supplier: Cummins Oil Pan High Limit (qt): 20 Oil Pan Low Limit (qt): 16 Oil Pan Sump: Center Entry Location from FFOB (mm): 428.0 Power Angle (deg): 0 Engine Tilt (deg): 0 Pull Direction: Vertical Tube Termination Side: Fuel Pump side Tube Effective Length (mm): 65.

1 2 3

3900955 3906757 3279104

Plug, Expansion Dipstick Tube, Oil Gauge

1 1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 55

Option Date 15 Feb 1998

Group No. 07.06

Lube-Oil-Pump

Option No. LP9710

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 56

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 07.06

Lube-Oil-Pump

Option No. LP9710

REF NO PART NUMBER LP9710

PART NAME Lube Oil Pump

REQ 1

REMARKS Lubrication Oil Pump Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Design Phase: Current Product Pump Drive: Non-Crank Concentric Body Material: Cast iron body Flow [email protected] Speed (GPM @ RPM): 27.5 @ 2200 Gear Type: Steel HCR Gear Piston Cooling Method: Saddle Jet Engine Families: C Series Cylinders - Engine Aspiration: 6 - Naturally Aspirated 6 - Turbocharged 6 -Jacket Water Aftercooled 6 -Sea Water Aftercooled 6 Charge Air Cooled.

1

2

3800828 (3948071) 3945967 3900677

Kit, Lube Pump Pump, Lubicating Oil Plunger, Prs Regulator Screw, Hexagon Head Cap

1 1 1 4

Use with the "dump to sump" M8 x 1.25 x 30

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 57

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 01.08

Cylinder-Block Cover

Option No. OB9008

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 58

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 01.08

Cylinder-Block Cover

Option No. OB9008

REF NO PART NUMBER OB9008

PART NAME Cylinder Block Cover

REQ 1

REMARKS Cylinder Block Cover Engine Family: C Series Fill Tube Supplier: No fill provided Oil Fill Location: Fuel Pump Side Structure Code: 02 EBM For use when no side oil fill is specified. DEP may use 3906732 expansion plug in place of 3905401 expansion plug.

1

3905401

Plug, Expansion

1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 59

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 07.01

Oil-Pan

Option No. OP9013-04

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 60

Option Date 15 Dec 1997

Group No. 07.01

Oil-Pan

Option No. OP9013-04

REF NO PART NUMBER OP9013

PART NAME Oil Pan

REQ 1

REMARKS Oil Pan Family: C Series Cylinders: 6 Sump Style: Standard Sump Location: Center Oil Pan Material: Stamped Steel Drain Location: Fuel Pump side Pan High Capacity (qt): 20 (18.921 l) Pan Low Capacity (qt): 16 (15.137 l) Front Up Angularity (deg): 35 Front Down Angularity (deg): 35 Side To Side Angularity (deg): 45 Structure Code: 02 EBM Oil Pan Type: Non-isolated Internally Cast Suction Tube: No Required Oil Filter Medium: Cellulose Heater Boss Size & Location: 22mm Fuel Pump Washer 3910960 must be assembled between fastener bearing surface and brace 3927611. DEP may use 3282266 plug in place of 3924148 plug.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18

3914302 3912228 3900628 3926865 3927611 3913638 3908316 3906216 3934044 3914015 3907860 3910266 3920773 3924147 3910960 3924148 3902425 3901865

Gasket, Oil Suc Connection Connection, Oil Suction Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Spacer, Mounting Brace, Tube Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Washer, Plain Nut, Hexagon Flange Gasket, Oil Pan Pan, Oil Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Washer, Spring Washer, Sealing Plug, Threaded Washer, Plain Plug, Threaded Washer, Sealing Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap

1 1 2 2 1 2 32 1 1 1 32 32 1 1 1 1 1 1

M6 x 1.00 x 30

M6 x 1.00 x 16 M9 M6 x 1.00

M8 x 1.25 x 25

M18 x 1.50 Thd M6 M22 x 1.50 Thd M6 x 1.00 x 20

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 61

Option Date 15 Dec 1997

Group No. 01.04

Connecting-Rod And Piston

Option No. PP1366-02

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 62

Option Date 15 Jan 1998

Group No. 01.04

Connecting-Rod And Piston

Option No. PP1366-02

REF NO PART NUMBER PP1366 3901383 (3924350) 3928870 3934864 3913990 3901430 3802280 (3919566) 3901996 3802429 3901597 3901431 3901432 3901433 3901434

PART NAME Connecting Rod And Piston Rod, Engine Connecting Rod, Engine Connecting Bolt, Connecting Rod Nut, Connecting Rod Bushing Bearing, Connecting Rod Kit, Engine Piston Piston, Engine Ring, Retaining Set, Piston Ring Pin, Piston Bearing, Connecting Rod Bearing, Connecting Rod Bearing, Connecting Rod Bearing, Connecting Rod

REQ 1 6 1 2 2 1 12 6 1 2 1 6 A/R A/R A/R A/R

REMARKS CPL1366

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 5 5 5

STD

Standard 010 020 030 040

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 63

Option Date 15 Jan 1998

Group No. 01.07

Camshaft

Option No. PP1366

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 64

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 01.07

Camshaft

Option No. PP1366

REF NO PART NUMBER PP1366 1 3924471 2 3902332 3 3918777 4 3900227 5 3927155

PART NAME Camshaft Camshaft Key, Plain Woodruff Gear, Camshaft Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Support, Camshaft Thrust

REQ 1 1 1 1 2 1

REMARKS CPL1366

M8 x 1.25 x 22

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 65

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 06.01

Fuel-Injector

Option No. PP1366

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 66

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 06.01

Fuel-Injector

Option No. PP1366

REF NO PART NUMBER PP1366 3802202 1 (3913735) 2 3909886 3 3905154 4 3905155 5 3915118 6 3915119 7 3906659 8 9 3916551

PART NAME Fuel Injector Injector Injector Seal, Injector Disc, Intermediate Retainer, Injector Nozzle Spindle, Injector Spring, Compression Seal, Injector Shim Nozzle, Injector

REQ 1 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

REMARKS CPL1366

See following page Bosch

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 67

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 06.01

Fuel-Injector

Option No. PP1366

REF NO PART NUMBER PP1366 8 3905156 8 3905157 8 3905158 8 3905159 8 3905160 8 3905161 8 3905162 8 3905163 8 3905164 8 3905165 8 3905166 8 3905167 8 3905168 8 3905169 8 3905170 8 3905171 8 3905172 8 3905173 8 3905174 8 3905175 8 3905176 8 3905177 8 3905178 8 3905180 8 3905181 8 3905182 8 3905183 8 3905184 8 3905185 8 3905186

PART NAME Fuel Injector Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim

REQ 1 A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R

REMARKS CPL1366 1.00 mm Thick 1.04 mm Thick 1.08 mm Thick 1.10 mm Thick 1.14 mm Thick 1.18 mm Thick 1.20 mm Thick 1.24 mm Thick 1.28 mm Thick 1.30 mm Thick 1.34 mm Thick 1.38 mm Thick 1.40 mm Thick 1.44 mm Thick 1.48 mm Thick 1.50 mm Thick 1.54 mm Thick 1.58 mm Thick 1.60 mm Thick 1.64 mm Thick 1.68 mm Thick 1.70 mm Thick 1.74 mm Thick 1.78 mm Thick 1.80 mm Thick 1.84 mm Thick 1.88 mm Thick 1.90 mm Thick 1.94 mm Thick 1.98 mm Thick

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 68

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 06.01

Fuel-Injector

Option No. PP1366

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 69

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 06.01

Fuel-Injector

Option No. PP1366

REF NO PART NUMBER PP1366 3802202 1 3903380 2 3909886 3 3906659 4 (3913735) 5 3902112 6 3910279

PART NAME Fuel Injector Injector Seal, Banjo Connector Seal, Injector Seal, Injector Injector Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Clamp, Injector

REQ 1 6 1 1 1 1 6 6

REMARKS CPL1366 6MM

Bosch M8 x 1.25 x 80

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 70

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 02.01

Cylinder-Head

Option No. PP9830-01

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 71

Option Date 15 Jan 1997

Group No. 02.01

Cylinder-Head

Option No. PP9830-01

REF NO PART NUMBER PP9830

PART NAME Cylinder Head

REQ 1

REMARKS Cylinder Head Engine Family: C Series Cylinder: 6 Swirl: Low Exh Spring PSI: 30 Air Compressor Inlet Coupling: Without Notched Head: No Cylinder Head Material: Cast Iron Cylinder Head Valve Material: Premium Exhaust Manifold Type: Dry Aspiration: Jacket Water Aftercooled Charge Air Cooled Naturally Aspirated Turbocharged

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 13 15 16 17 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

3802465 (3925642) 3920443 3032693 3922072 3925863 3928174 3924582 3008464 3008466 3008468 3915707 3802463 (3924492) 3901177 3802085 (3921444) 3901177 3902425 3904386 3906412 3906412 3912976 3919038 3912900 3924138 3917728 3917729

Head, Cylinder Head, Cylinder Plug, Expansion Plug, Expansion Plug, Expansion Guide, Valve Stem Insert, Valve Insert, Valve Plug, Pipe Plug, Pipe Plug, Pipe Seal, Valve Stem Kit, Intake Valve Valve, Intake Collet, Valve Valve, Exhaust Valve, Exhaust Collet, Valve Washer, Sealing Plug, Threaded Spring, Valve Spring, Valve Retainer, Valve Spring Seal, Valve Stem Plug, Expansion Coupling, Elbow Hose Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap

1 1 1 5 2 12 6 6 1 1 1 6 6 12 6 6 12 2 2 6 6 12 6 1 1 14 12

Exhaust 1/16 NPT 1/4 NPT 1/2 NPT Intake

M22 x 1.50 x 14 Intake Exhaust Exhaust Replaces 3912900 plug when air compressor is used. M14 x 2.00 x 160 M14 x 2.00 x 80

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 72

Option Date 15 Jan 1997

Group No. 02.01

Cylinder-Head

Option No. PP97301-01

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 73

Option Date 15 Jan 1997

Group No. 02.01

Cylinder-Head

Option No. PP97301-01

REF NO PART NUMBER PP97301

PART NAME Cylinder Head Mounting

REQ 1

REMARKS Cylinder Head Mounting Engine Family: C Series Engine Cylinders: 6 Gasket Material: Standard

1

3931019

Gasket, Cylinder Head

1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 74

Option Date 15 Jan 1997

Group No. 10.06

Turbocharger

Option No. PP97315-01

REF NO PART NUMBER PP97315

PART NAME Turbocharger

REQ 1

REMARKS Turbocharger Engine Family: C Series Turbocharger Location: RMSO Base ID17 Turbocharger: 3537939 Turbocharger Type: Nonwastegate Compressor Angle (shipping deg): 258 Turbine Angle (deg): 270 Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Cylinders: 6 Engine Aspiration: Jacket Water Aftercooled 1800 and above only Non active oil cooled turbocharger.

(3537940) (3537939) 3502017 3502231 3503347 3503668 3503678 3504413 3518004 3519163 3522232 3523049 3523227 3523542 3523613 3524262 3524808 3525003 3525199 (3526038) (3527619) 3529846 3533760 3709753 3755947 3756754 3758848 3759917 3760250 3762449 3762564 3762915 3818824 3907978 3921926

Turbocharger Turbocharger Plate, Clamping Slinger, Oil Screw, Flat Head Cap Baffle, Oil Adapter, Reducing Bearing, Turbocharger Washer, Lock Screw, Drive Shaft & Wheel Union, Banjo Connector Plate, Clamping Collar, Thrust Bearing, Tur Thrust Screw, Hexagon Head Set Impeller, Tur Compressor Housing, Compressor Housing, Tur Bearing Housing, Turbine Dataplate Shield, Turbocharger Heat Screw, Banjo Connector Ring, Retaining Washer, Sealing Seal, Split Ring Seal, Split Ring Screw, Hexagon Head Set Nut, Lock Ring, Retaining Plate, Oil Seal Seal, O Ring Nut, Hexagon Flange Stud Gasket, Turbocharger

1 1 3 1 3 1 1 2 8 2 1 2 2 1 1 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 5 1 1 6 1 1 1 1 4 4 1

M6

M6 X 1.00 X 12.

M8 x 1.25 x 12 M8 X 1.25.

M10 x 1.50 M10 x 1.50(Both Ends) x 50

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 75

Option Date 15 Jan 1997

Group No. 16.03

Front-Engine-Support

Option No. RE9021

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 24

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 16.03

Front-Engine-Support

Option No. RE9021

REF NO PART NUMBER RE9021

PART NAME Rear Engine Support

REQ 1

REMARKS REAR ENGINE SUPPORT Engine Family: C Series Application: Fire Pump Unique Characteristics: 2 point mount w/mounting hardware. Structure Code: 02 EBM M16 x 2.00 x 45 M16

1 2 3 4

3018006 3018007 3919616 3919804

Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Washer, Plain Support, Flywheel Housing Support, Flywheel Housing

8 8 1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 25

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 13.11

Transducer

Option No. SB9049-03

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 26

Option Date 15 Jul 1997

Group No. 13.11

Transducer

Option No. SB9049-03

REF NO PART NUMBER SB9049

PART NAME Electric Starting Accessor

REQ 1

REMARKS Electrical Starting Accessories Cyl #: 6 Panel Side: Fuel Pump System Voltage: 12 Harness Included: No Mtg Hdwe Included: Yes Engine Family: C Series Dual starter solenoids for use on fire pumps. Cable from solenoids to starter included. 1/4 - 20 X 3/4 Inch. 1/4 inch 3/8 inch

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

S-114 S-600 S-622 3026910 3039524 3911867 3916301 3919597 3925623

Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Washer, Lock Washer, Plain Cable Pickup, Magnetic Solenoid Switch, Magnetic Cable Harness, Wiring

10 10 1 1 1 2 1 1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 27

Option Date 15 Jul 1997

Group No. 15.05

Engine-Monitoring Switch

Option No. SD9012

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 28

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 15.05

Engine-Monitoring Switch

Option No. SD9012

REF NO PART NUMBER SD9012

PART NAME Engine Monitoring Switch

REQ 1

REMARKS Engine monitoring switches for the 6CTA8.3F. Monitors oil pressure and water temperature.

1 2 3 4

3015237 3015238 3056351 3062867

Transducer Transducer Switch, Temperature Switch, Pressure

1 1 1 3

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 29

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 15.03

Guard-Package

Option No. SG9043

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 30

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 15.03

Guard-Package

Option No. SG9043

REF NO PART NUMBER SG9043

PART NAME Guard Package

REQ 1

REMARKS Front belt grard for use with 20 SI Alternator. No Fan Drive Configuration and Front Leg Mounts. For C Series Fire Pump Engines. M8 x 1.25 x 20

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

3900630 109558 3035083 3035084 (3921633) 3897933 3897934 3897937 3393823 3923360 3918542 3902115

Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Nut, Lock Isolator, Vibration Isolator, Vibration Guard, Belt Bracket, Belt Guard Bracket, Belt Guard Bracket, Belt Guard Bolt, Carriage Plate, Clamping Spacer, Mounting Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap

1 6 6 6 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1

M12 x 1.75 x 65

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 31

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 13.05.1

Starting-Motor Mounting

Option No. SM9706

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 32

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 13.05.1

Starting-Motor Mounting

Option No. SM9706

REF NO PART NUMBER SM9706

PART NAME Starting Motor Mounting

REQ 1

REMARKS STARTER MOUNTING Clutch Type: Dry Mounting Capscrew or Nut Size M12 Required Pilot Bore (mm): 92.05 Spacer Thickness (mm): 0.0 Engine Family: C Series Starter Mount SAE: SAE #3 - 3 Bolt 120 Degree M12 x 1.75 x 50

1

3908321

Screw, Twelve Point Cap

3

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 33

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 13.05

Starting-Motor

Option No. ST9063-02

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 36

Option Date 15 Dec 1997

Group No. 13.05

Starting-Motor

Option No. ST9063-02

REF NO PART NUMBER ST9063

PART NAME Starter Motor

REQ 1

REMARKS Starting Motor Mfg: Delco-Remy Volt: 12 Model/Type: 41MT Dia Pitch: 8/10 Mt SAE: SAE #3 - 3 Bolt 120 degree Wet/Dry: Wet Pilot Bore Diameter (mm): 92.05 W/Heat Shield: No Mtg Flg Thickness (mm): 17.80 Angle Limitation High (deg): 127.5 Angle Limitation Low (deg): 307.5 Supply Method: Mounted Starter Pinion Tooth Blank: 13 Starter Pinion Offset (mm): 0 Starter Solenoid Angle (deg): 323 Engine Family: C Series.

1

3921402

Motor, Starting

1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 37

Option Date 15 Dec 1997

REF NO PART NUMBER TB9091

PART NAME Turbocharger Location

REQ 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

210753 3903112 3918927 3007636 (3904971) 3907167 3911732 3911942 3912106 3908092 (3911670) 3918500 3025152 3913751 3914311 3914502 3916300 3916518 3916529 3918109 3912151 3918498 140332 3910778 S-920 3913724 3283227 3008468 S-960 S-962-E

Clamp, Hose Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Connection Water Transfer Plug, Expansion Connection Water Transfer Coupling, Plain Hose Clamp, T Bolt Gasket, Exhaust Manifold Manifold, Exhaust Plug, Expansion Manifold, Exhaust Tube, Air Hose, Plain Hose, Plain Gasket, Int Manifold Cover Aftercooler Gasket, Turbocharger Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Hose, Plain Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Plate, Clamping Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Clamp, T Bolt Decal Nipple, Plain Pipe Hose, Plain Coupling, Plain Hose Plug, Pipe Tee, Female Pipe Draincock

4 4 1 1 1 1 2 6 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 1 18 2 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

REMARKS For rear mount turbo charged aftercooled 'C' series engines with wet exhaust manifold and turbo which are rated above 1800 RPM. Exhaust out starboard side. 9/16 - 1 1/4 inch M10 x 1.50 x 30

M10 x 1.50 x 125 M8 x 1.25 x 25 M10 x 1.50 x 145

1/2 NPT

Group No. 10.06.1

Turbocharger-Location

Option No. TB9731

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 1

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 10.06.1

Turbocharger-Location

Option No. TB9731

REF NO PART NUMBER TB9731

PART NAME Turbocharger Location

REQ 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

210753 3913751 3913752 3918498 3283227 3918942 3919667

Clamp, Hose Hose, Plain Hose, Plain Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Coupling, Plain Hose Coupling, Elbow Hose Plate, Clamping

4 1 1 4 1 1 2

REMARKS Water plumbing and mounting parts for heat exchanger cooled C series marine engines. 9/16 - 1 1/4 inch

M10 x 1.50 x 145

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 2

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 08.07

Thermostat

Option No. TH9008-02

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 81

Option Date 15 Mar 1998

Group No. 08.07

Thermostat

Option No. TH9008-02

REF NO PART NUMBER TH9008

PART NAME Thermostat Housing

REQ 1

REMARKS THERMOSTAT Thermostat Bore: 43.50 Outlet Type/OD (MM): Flanged Outlet Direction: Vertical Bracket Direction: Vertical/Rearward Airation Method: Non-vented Tappings for Belt Tensioner: No Engine Families: C Series M8 x 1.25 x 80

1 2 3

3902112 3926534 3926534 3070475 (3926511)

Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Housing, Thermostat Housing, Thermostat Pin, Roll Housing, Thermostat

2 1 1 2 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 82

Option Date 15 Mar 1998

Group No. 05.02

Manual-Engine Control System

Option No. TL9022

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 1

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 05.02

Manual-Engine Control System

Option No. TL9022

REF NO PART NUMBER TL9022

PART NAME Throttle Lever

REQ 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

S-118 S-511 70208 102483 146159 180371 3033379 3900629 3903990 3919871

Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Pin, Cotter Screw, Pan Head End, Control Rod Washer, Plain Clip Control, Vernier Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Bracket, Cable

1 1 2 2 1 2 1 2 1 1

REMARKS Hardwate for manual operation of stoplever on Bosch "MW" fuel pump. Operated by Vernier control. For use on 6CTA Firepump engine. 7/16-14 x 3/4 inch #10 - 32 x 3/8 inch 1/4 Inch

M8 x 1.25 x 16 M10 x 1.50 x 20

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 2

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 10.06.2

Turbocharger-Plumbing

Option No. TP9767

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 1

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 10.06.2

Turbocharger-Plumbing

Option No. TP9767-03

REF NO PART NUMBER TP9767

PART NAME Turbocharger Plumbing

REQ 1

REMARKS Turbocharger Plumbing Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Cylinders: 6 Engine Family: C Series Turbo Exhaust Location: RMSO Oil Filter Mounted Location: On engine Manifold Type: Wet Turbo Drain Line Routing: Outboard Block Drain Location: Rear drain.

S-1008-1 108722 3028870 3519762 3819725 3900630 3900631 3905084 3912183 3919687 3037236 (3284244) 3919814 3919815 3924389 3931350 3931824 3931827 3931970

Connector, Female Clip Connection, Tur Oil Inlet Gasket, Turbocharger Clamp, Hose Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Hose, Flexible Hose, Plain Connector, Female Seal, O Ring Connector, Female Connection, Tur Oil Drain Tube, Tur Oil Drain Washer, Sealing Gasket, Oil Drain Seal, O Ring Tube, Tur Oil Drain Hose, Plain

1 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

9/16 - 1 3/8 inch M8 x 1.25 x 20 M8 x 1.25 x 25

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 83

Option Date 15 Jan 1998

Group No. 03.01.1

Valve-Cover

Option No. VC9073

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 84

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 03.01.1

Valve-Cover

Option No. VC9073

REF NO PART NUMBER VC9073

PART NAME Valve Cover

REQ 1

REMARKS VALVE COVER Family: C Series Cylinders: 6 Oil Fill Cylinder: Between 1 &2 Noise Supression Provision: No Breather Location: Between 3 &4 Fuel Type: Diesel Breather Mounting: 22.26 mm diameter Structure Code: 02 EBM

1 2 3 4 5 6

3905449 3930903 3910824 3916585 3902466 3902468

Seal, Rocker Lever Cover Cover, Valve Seal, O Ring Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Seal, Rectangular Ring Cap, Filler

1 1 6 6 1 1

9.25 dia x 1.78 thick M8 x 1.25 x 56

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 85

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 10.01.1

Aftercooler-Plumbing

Option No. WA9717

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 86

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 10.01.1

Aftercooler-Plumbing

Option No. WA9717

REF NO PART NUMBER WA9717

PART NAME Aftercooler Plumbing

REQ 1

REMARKS Aftercooler water plumbing for use on 6CTAF, 6CTAM with series plumbing.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

145530 3906436 3906439 3908402 3917394 3918163 3918611 3925025 3925883

Seal, O Ring Tube, Water Inlet Plate, Clamping Tube, Water Outlet Connection, Water Transfer Clamp, Hose Hose, Plain Hose, Molded Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap

1 1 1 1 1 8 3 1 1

M8 x 1.25 x 16

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 87

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 08.13.1

Radiator-Plumbing

Option No. WH9015-01

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 88

Option Date 15 Oct 1996

Group No. 08.13.1

Radiator-Plumbing

Option No. WH9015-01

REF NO PART NUMBER WH9015

PART NAME Block Vent Plumbing

REQ 1

REMARKS Cooling system vent arrangement for "C" Series marine engine configurations. 3921724 tag to be attached to the 3918497 connector. DEP may use 3283104 in place of 3908763.

1 2 3 4 5 6

S-1000-A 3908763 3911901 3918497 (3921724) 3930678

Elbow, Plain Adapter Tee, Plain Adapter Valve, Check Connector, Female Tag, Identification Tube, Vent

1 1 1 1 1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 89

Option Date 15 Oct 1996

Group No. 08.07.1

Water-Inlet-Connection

Option No. WI9007-01

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 90

Option Date 15 Jun 1995

Group No. 08.07.1

Water-Inlet-Connection

Option No. WI9007-01

REF NO PART NUMBER WI9007

PART NAME Water Inlet Connection

REQ 1

REMARKS WATER INLET CONNECTION Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Family: C Series Inlet Connection OD (MM): 58.00 Connection Type: Beaded Connection Orientation: 50 Degree Down Contains Mtg Pad for Freon Compressor: No Attachment for Low Profile Tensioner: No Unique Characteristics: For Butec Alternator and Crank Mtd. Fans 59 - 83mm

1 2

3918521 3920762

Clamp, Hose Hose, Elbow

1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 91

Option Date 15 Jun 1995

Group No. 08.13.1

Radiator-Plumbing

Option No. WO9010-02

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 92

Option Date 15 Mar 1998

Group No. 08.13.1

Radiator-Plumbing

Option No. WO9010-02

REF NO PART NUMBER WO9010

PART NAME Heater Plumbing

REQ 1

REMARKS WATER OUTLET Connection Included: Yes Connection OD (MM): 45 Connection Orientation: Vertical Vent Fitting Included: No Outlet Center From Cyl. Head (MM): 41 Engine Family: C Series M8 x 1.25 x 95

1 2 3

3906715 3912159 3918779

Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Connection, Water Outlet Gasket, Connection

2 1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 93

Option Date 15 Mar 1998

Group No. 08.01

Water-Pump

Option No. WP9013

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 1

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 08.01

Water-Pump

Option No. WP9013

REF NO PART NUMBER WP9013

PART NAME Water Pump

REQ 1

REMARKS Water Pump Pulley Type: Standard Engine Family: C Series Unique Characteristics: Increased bearing capacity Restricted Application: Marine Fire Pump 1.9: 1 Drive Ratio

1 2 3

3802975 (3929614) 3902089 3926125

Pump, Water Pump, Water Seal, O Ring Screw, Hexagon Head Cap

1 1 1 3

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 2

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 11.01.1

Exhaust-Plumbing

Option No. XS9089-03

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 41

Option Date 15 Feb 1998

Group No. 11.01.1

Exhaust-Plumbing

Option No. XS9089-03

REF NO PART NUMBER XS9089

PART NAME Exhaust Connection

REQ 1

REMARKS Exhaust Connection Engine Family: C Series Exhaust Manifold Type: Dry Exhaust Pipe Diameter (in.): 3.00 Connection Orientation: 90 deg vertical Turbocharger Type: Wastegate Restricted Cylinders: 6 Restricted Aspiration: Turbocharged Jacket Water Aftercooled. 3/8 - 16 x 1 1/4 inch 3/8-16 THD M16 x 2.00 x 45 3/8 inch M8 x 1.25 x 16 M10 x 1.50 3/8 - 16 x 1 1/4 inch 1/8 NPT

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

S-103-D S-225 203555 3018006 554802 3925883 3902662 3010596 3906619 3921691 3916326 3919750 3919751

Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Nut, Heavy Hexagon Jam Connection, Exhaust Outlet Screw, Hexagon Head Cap Washer, Plain Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Nut, Hexagon Flange Screw, Captive Washer Cap Plug, Pipe Gasket, Exh Out Connection Connection, Exhaust Outlet Brace, Exh Out Connection Shield, Heat

8 4 1 1 2 4 2 2 1 1 1 1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 42

Option Date 15 Feb 1998

Information

DynaText

129 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

134967


You might also be interested in

BETA
1995 WV221RD
Microsoft Word - 090619-Blauser-ltr.doc
1997 IF321RB
DynaText
DynaText