Read P_00004.pdf text version

US Office: Anaheim, CA 92807 Pacific Rim Office: Hsin-Tien, Taipei, Taiwan Pacific Rim Factory: His-Chih, Taipei, Taiwan US Office was founded in 1996. Pacific Rim Office and Factory was established in 1997. Employees: Around 110 employees worldwide

Media Converters

EtherWAN Systems, founded in 1996 in Irvine CA, has become a leader in Ethernet connectivity for applications in various markets. EtherWAN's US headquarters are located in Anaheim, CA with Pacific Rim headquarters and manufacturing facility in Taipei, Taiwan. EtherWAN specializes in designing and manufacturing fiber optic Ethernet products and Ethernet equipment for harsh environment. It has products deployed for industrial automation, transportation, and security surveillance all over the world. EtherWAN provided switches for connecting roadside traffic cabinets in Arlington Texas, which was the first city-wide transportation Ethernet deployment in the USA. It also offers design and manufacturing services to major equipment makers in the Industrial Automation market. With engineering expertise on both sides of the Pacific Ocean and its own production lines in Taiwan, EtherWAN continues to serve the markets with most advanced Ethernet products.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1

Media Converters

Introduction ................................................................................................................................................................ 100Base Media Converters (EM120 / EL100 / EL200 / EL50) ................................................................................ OAM Managed Media Converters (EL150 / EL150A) ............................................................................................. Gigabit Media Converters (EM1100,EM2100 / EM1000S,EM2000S / EM1000,EM2000) ..................................... Hardened Media Converters (EL9100 / EL9000 / EL900 / EX42011) .................................................................... SFP Media Converters (EM1020 / EL9020) ............................................................................................................ PoE Media Converters (EL1032 / EL1033) ............................................................................................................. Application ................................................................................................................................................................. 16-Bay Media Converter Chassis (EMC1600) ....................................................................................................... 12-Bay Media Converter System (EMC1200R) ...................................................................................................... 8-Bay Managed Media Converter Chassis System (EMMC800M) ....................................................................... 5-port Media Converter (EX1605PBF1) .................................................................................................................. Application ................................................................................................................................................................. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

2

Ethernet Extenders

Introduction ................................................................................................................................................................. 15 Ethernet Extenders over Copper Wire (ED3101 / ED3141).................................................................................... 16 Managed Ethernet Extenders over Copper Wire (ED3171) ................................................................................... 17 Ethernet Extenders over Coaxial Cable (ED3331 / ED3341) ................................................................................. 18 Application .................................................................................................................................................................. 19

3

Serial Device Servers

Introduction ................................................................................................................................................................ 1-port Serial Device Servers (SE5100 / TS900 / TS100) ....................................................................................... 2/4 ports Serial Device Servers (SE5300) .............................................................................................................. 1-port Serial to Wireless Device Servers (SW5400) ............................................................................................. Application ................................................................................................................................................................. 20 21 22 23 24

4

Accessories

DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supplies ............................................................................................................... 25 DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supplies ................................................................................................................ 25 12VDC Hardened Power Adapters ............................................................................................................................ 26 48VDC Power Adapters ............................................................................................................................................ 26

5

Selection Guide

27

Specification of Fiber Optic .................................................................................................................................... 34

01

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

1

MEDIA CONVERTERS Introduction

Media Converters Media Converters Ethernet Extenders

With increasing demand for transmission performance and quality, fiber optic cable has become a much more superior and reliable choice for network deployment and management than legacy copper cable. The Ethernet Fiber Media Converter series from EtherWAN can easily extend the communication distance of existing network infrastructure with copper cable by converting signals on copper cable to signals on fiber optic cable. Providing the most complete product line of Ethernet Fiber Media Converters, EtherWAN's Ethernet Fiber Media Converter series offers a full range of fiber transceivers from multi-mode, single-mode, or WDM single-mode with different distance selections. With a variety of fiber optic transceiver connector options, EtherWAN's Ethernet Fiber Media Converter series provides Gigabit Ethernet SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) socket for Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic expansion that comes with multi-mode, single-mode, or WDM singlemode fiber optic transceiver module. In addition to Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converters, EtherWAN's Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter series is a cost-effective way of integrating legacy 10Mbps Ethernet networks and 100Mbps Fast Ethernet networks with 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet networks. EtherWAN's Ethernet Extender is used in pairs to extend Ethernet over existing copper telephone wires. With a single switch setting, one Ethernet Extender is set for local and the other Ethernet Extender is set for remote. And EtherWAN's Ethernet Extender over coaxial cable is used for security surveillance applications. It is used to transmit signals from IP cameras through Ethernet and existing coaxial cables between two Ethernet Extenders.

Serial Device Servers

How Does It Work?

The best way to extend the transmission distance of copper-based network devices is to use fiber optic cables between fiber optic ports of Ethernet Fiber Media Converters. You may also extend the transmission distance of an Ethernet network by connecting two Ethernet Extenders over existing copper wire or coaxial cables.

Central Office

Internet

Networks Managements

Fiber Optic

Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

Accessories

Managed Layer 2 Switch

(1) 16 slots to accommodate 16 EtherWAN Media Converters (2) The Media Converter could be EL100, or other EtherWAN Media Converters (the fiber transceiver on EL100 would be selected based on the distance of optical fiber link!)

16 x Cat.5 Cables

EMC1600 Chassis of Media Converter In the Central Office

CPE SITE

Selection Guide

EL100

16 x Fiber-optical Cables

EL100

EL50

EL100

EL50

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

02

EM120 Series

Media Converters 03

100Base-FX to 100Base-FX Media Converter

Supports Multi Mode and Single Mode SC, ST and WDM fiber connector 80.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 23.8mm (H)

EL100 Series

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter

DIP switch configuration for "Link-Fault-Pass-Through", speed, duplex mode 2048 MAC addresses 768K bits buffer memory Supports SC, ST fiber connector 80.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 23.8mm (H)

EL200 Series

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-BX WDM Media Converter

DIP switch configuration for "Link-Fault-Pass-Through", speed, duplex mode 2048 MAC addresses 768K bits buffer memory Supports Multi Mode and Single Mode WDM fiber connector 80.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 23.8mm (H)

EL50 Series

Mini-Sized 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter

Supports Link-Fault-Pass-Through 2048 MAC addresses 768K bits buffer memory 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX 54.2mm (W) x 80.3mm (D) x 21.9mm (H)

Model EM120 EL100 EL200 EL50

10/100Base-TX _ 1 1 1

100Base-FX 2 1 1 1

Power Input 12VDC DC Jack 12VDC DC Jack 12VDC DC Jack 12VDC DC Jack

Temperature 0~45 0~45 0~45 0~45

Mounting Supported Wall Mount Wall Mount Wall Mount Desktop

Chassis Supported

_

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Media Converters Ethernet Extenders Serial Device Servers

EL150A Series

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX OAM Managed Media Converter

Provides MAC address filtering Alarm by Mail-Trap and SNMP-Trap Telnet, SNMP V1 & V2 and Web Browser Management Enterprise MIB One push button to reset the Managed Media Converter to default IP address 1024 MAC addresses 256K bits buffer memory

Accessories

IEEE 802.3ah and OAM

IEEE 802.3ah provides powerful security and management features to achieve large-scale quantity deployment of Ethernet networks. The protocol includes discovery, link monitoring, fault detection and remote loopback. Discovery is the first phase of the 802.3ah standard maintenance agreement and its purpose is to determine the ability of the 802.3ah link partners. This is necessary for link partners to maintain its capacity and configuration. Link monitoring involves detection and notification of link performance, where a threshold is defined in order to detect the deterioration in the performance of Ethernet data, before the service is disrupted. Fault detection enables 802.3ahcapable devices to convey severe events and failure conditions to its OAM link partners. Remote loopback in the 802.3ah standard maintains the capacity of 802.3ah OAM-capable devices linked to the partners to verify link quality during installation and troubleshooting.

Selection Guide

Features Model IEEE802.3ah EL150 EL150A _ VLAN SNMP RMON _ QoS _ IEEE802.3x GASP _

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

04

EM1100/2100 Series

Media Converters 05

10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Media Converter

1000Mbps-Full-duplex, 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX 2M bits buffer memory Full wire-speed forwarding rate Aluminum case Supports Wall Mounting installation or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system

EM1000S/2000S Series

1000Base-SX/LX to 1000Base-LX Media Converter

1000Mbps-Full-duplex, Auto-Negotiation Full wire-speed forwarding rate Aluminum case Supports Wall Mounting installation or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system

EM1000/2000 Series

1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Media Converter

DIP switch configuration for "Link-Fault-Pass-Through", fiber auto/force mode 1000Mbps-Auto/Full-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX Full wire-speed forwarding rate Supports Wall Mounting installation or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system

Model EM1100 EM2100 EM1000S EM2000S EM1000 EM2000

1000Base-T _ _ _ _

10/100/1000 Base-TX 1 1 _ _ _ _

1000BaseSX/LX 1 _

1000BaseBX WDM _ 1 _

Power Input 12VDC DC Jack 12VDC DC Jack 12VDC DC Jack 12VDC DC Jack 12VDC DC Jack 12VDC DC Jack

Temperature 0~45 0~45 0~45 0~45 0~45 0~45

Mounting Supported Wall Mount Wall Mount Wall Mount Wall Mount Wall Mount Wall Mount

Chassis Supported

2 1 1 _

1 _

1 1

1

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

EL9100 / EL9000 / EL900 Series

Media Converters

EL9100 Series - 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Hardened Media Converter EL9000 Series - 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Hardened Media Converter EL900 Series - 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Hardened Media Converter

Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard immunity for Industrial environment UL1604 Class 1, Division 2 Classified for use in hazardous locations (Applicable to versions with Terminal Block power option) Alarms for power and port link failure by relay output

Ethernet Extenders

EX42011 Series

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter

Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard immunity for Industrial environment 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX Full wire-speed forwarding rate 12 to 48VDC Power inputs Supports DIN-Rail Mounting installation

Serial Device Servers

UL1604

Electrical Equipment for Use in Class I and Class II, Division 2, and Class III Hazardous (Classified) Locations. The possible presence of an explosive atmosphere such as flammable gases, vapors, or liquids (Class I) The likelihood that the explosive atmosphere is present when equipment is operating; and the ignition-related properties of the explosive atmosphere that is present. Part I -- Equipment Listed or Classified to U.S. Division requirements (including UL, IEEE, ISA, NEMA, NFPA, USCG and other requirements) The equipment is evaluated to ensure there is no electrical/electronic circuitry capable, under normal operating conditions, of causing ignition of a specified gas-, vapor-, or dust-air mixture due to arcing or thermal means. This investigation can, in most cases, be coordinated with an ordinary location (risk of fire and electrical shock) evaluation to UL508, "Power Conversion Equipment." The new category covers open or enclosed equipment that supplies power to control a motor or motors operating at a frequency or voltage different than the input supply voltage. This category also includes power-supply modules, input and output modules, SCR or transistor output modules, dynamic braking modules, and input/output accessory kits for power conversion equipment. This equipment is intended for use in Hazardous (Classified) Locations in accordance with Article 500 of the National Electrical Code.

Accessories

No. of Copper ports

No. of Fiber ports Power Input Temperature 100Base _ _ Gigabit 1 1 _ _ 12-48VDC Terminal Block /12VDC DC Jack. 12-48VDC Terminal Block /12VDC DC Jack. 12-48VDC Terminal Block /12VDC DC Jack. 12-48VDC Terminal Block -40~75 -40~75 -40~75 -10~60

Model

10/100 Base 10/100/ 1000Base 1000Base _ 1 _ _ 1 _ _ _

Mounting Supported

Selection Guide

EL9100 EL9000 EL900 EX42011

_ _

DIN-Rail DIN-Rail DIN-Rail DIN-Rail

1 1

1 1

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

06

EM1020 Series

Media Converters 07

1000Base-T to Gigabit SFP Media Converter

DIP switch configuration for "Link-Fault-Pass-Through", fiber auto/force mode 1000Mbps-Auto/Full-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX SFP socket for Gigabit fiber optic expansion Full wire-speed forwarding rate 12VDC external universal PSU

EL9020 Series

10/100/1000Base-TX to Gigabit SFP Hardened Media Converter

Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard immunity for Industrial environment DIP switch configuration for "Link-Fault-Pass-Through", fiber auto/force mode, link down alarm 1000Mbps-Full-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX SFP socket for Gigabit fiber optic expansion Alarms for power and port link failure by relay output Redundant power inputs with Terminal Block and DC Jack

SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver)

The SFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) between competing manufacturers. The SFP was designed after the GBIC interface, and allows greater port density (number of transceivers per inch along the edge of a mother board) than the GBIC, which is why SFP is also known as mini-GBIC. The related Small Form-Factor (SFF) transceiver is similar in size to the SFP, but is soldered to the host board as a pin through-hole device, rather than plugged into an edge-card socket.

Model EM1020 EL9020

1000Base-T 1 _

10/100/1000 Base-TX _

Gigabit Fiber 1 1

Power Input 12VDC DC Jack 12-48VDC Terminal Block /12VDC DC Jack

Temperature 0~45 -40~75

Mounting Supported Wall Mount DIN-Rail

Chassis Supported

1

_

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Media Converters Ethernet Extenders

EL1032 / EL1033 Series

Serial Device Servers

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial PoE Media Converters

10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX DIP switch configuration for "Link-Fault-Pass Through", speed and duplex mode Full wire-speed forwarding rate 1024 MAC address 2.25M bits buffer memory Aluminum case Supports DIN-Rail, Panel or Wall Mounting installation

PoE (Power Over Ethernet)

PoE (Power Over Ethernet), this innovative technology, refers to using an existing CAT-5 Ethernet cabling infrastructure as the medium to transmit data signal and DC power on the same CAT-5 cable simultaneously to IP-based devices. A complete PoE (Power Over Ethernet) system is composed of two major components, the first is the power feeding device, (Power Source Equipment, PSE) which provides DC power to end devices, second is end device (Powered Device, PD) receiving power from the PSE. Both are based on the IEEE802.3af standard which relates to the establishment of electricity between PSE and PD device connections, equipment type, power level, and other necessary information.

Accessories

Model EL1032 EL1033

10/100Base-TX 1 1

100Base-FX 1 1

POE Mode PSE PD

Power Input 48VDC DC Jack / Terminal Block PSE / 48VDC DC Jack / Terminal Block

Temperature -10~60 -10~60

Mounting Supported

Selection Guide

*D, P, W *D, P, W

* D-Din Rail, P-Panel Mount, W-Wall Mount

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

08

Application EtherWAN Total Media Converter Solutions for FTTH Applications

FTTx optical fiber communication refers to the type of fiber connection structure that is used to deliver fiber-optic connections to customer premises. Due to increasing bandwidth required by customers and end users for internet connections that support more services a new medium was needed to overcome the short comings of traditional copper cables. As a result, fiber-optics became the best solution to fulfill this bandwidth need. In addition, optical fibers are far less prone to electromagnetic interferences, and offer higher bandwidth transmission rate, therefore, they are becoming the mainstream technology of choice for future internet access.

Media Converters 09

Access Layer

Aggregation Layer

Network Core

Layer2 Managed Switch

1000Mbps

L2 SW

EL100 100Mbps SDH/SONET MPLS EL100 ...x16 EL100 100Mbps EMC1600 +EL100 * 16

OTL

1000Mbps EX1605PBF1

L2 SW

10Gbps Layer3/4 Switch

ONU

Splitter 1000Mbps

OTL

ONU

100Mbps

L2 SW

1000Mbps

ONU

Layer2 Managed Switch

1000Mbps Splitter

ONU ONU ONU

Telephone

Splitter

EMC1600 +ED3101* 16

Splitter

ED3101 ..x16 Splitter ED3101

Fiber Optic ..x16 Telephone Wire Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

PSTN

..X16

Remark: OLT: Optical Line Terminal ONU: Optical Network Unit

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Media Converters

ED3141

PC

EL9000

PLC

ED3341 IP Camera

Ethernet Extenders

EL900 PLC Coaxial Cable Telephone Wire Fiber Optic Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

Serial Device Servers

EMC1600 Series

16-Bay Media Converter Chassis

House up to sixteen Media Converters (EM1100/EM2100, EM1000/EM2000, EM1000S/EM2000S, EM1020, EM120, EL100/EL200, EL110/EL210 series, ED3101, ED3331) Hot-swappable design for Media Converters and redundant power supply modules Redundant 100 ~ 240VAC, 50 ~ 60Hz Internal Universal PSU or 48VDC PSU, with load sharing redundancy so there are no power outages if one power supply fails. AC and 48VDC Power Supplies can be used at the same time Power isolation ensures each bay is electrically isolated from each other Over current protection for each Media Converter bay and over all protection for each power supply module Metal case, standard 19" rack-mount size, two rack units height

Accessories

EMC1600 is a metal-cased chassis system, it can house up to sixteen stand-alone media converters.

Ideal Central Point : Includes two standard redundant power supplies and four cooling fans, the EMC1600 offers a more secure and higher capacity housing for your network central point. Plug-and-Play : This chassis system is capable of hot-swap installation of the media converters and redundant power supplies. Reliability : There is one cooling fan inside each redundant power supply. Two additional fans are fitted on the inside wall of the chassis to ensure good ventilation.

Selection Guide

Model EMC1600

Slots 16

100Base

1000Base

Ethernet Extender

Power Input 100-240 VAC/ 48VDC PSU

Temperature 0~45

Mounting Supported RackMount

Chassis High 2U

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

10

EL50

EL50

EL100

Tot al

12

EMC1200R Series

12-Bay Media Converter System

House up to fix twelve-bay Media Converters (Bay options can be EM1100/EM2100, EM1000/EM2000, EM1000S/EM2000S, EM1020, EM120, EL100/EL200, and EL110/EL210 series ) Hot-swappable: redundant power supply modules Redundant 100 ~ 240VAC, 50 ~ 60Hz Internal Universal PSU or 48VDC PSU, with load sharing redundancy so there are no power outages if one power supply fails. AC and 48VDC Power Supplies may be used at the same time Power isolation ensures each bay is electrically isolated from each other Over current protection for each Media Converter bay and over all protection for each power supply module. Metal case, standard 19" rack-mount size, one-unit-height

Model EMC1200R

Bays 12

100Base

1000Base

Power Input 100-240 VAC / 48VDC PSU

Temperature 0~45

Mounting Supported RackMount

Chassis Supported 1U

11

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

L1

E

00

/ EL 50

Media Converters

FTTH Project Using EMC1200R

Internet

Layer2 Managed Switch Fiber Optic 1000BASE-SX/LX Multimode Optical Fiber EMC1200R Media Converter Chassis EL100 CPE / EL50 CPE Media Converter Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

Central Office

10 Mu 0BA ltim SE od -FX eO pti

EL100

ca l

Fib

er

Media Converters Ethernet Extenders

Real-time Monitoring

EMMC800M Series

8-Bay Managed Media Converter Chassis System

Each EMMC800M Managed Converter Chassis provides eight media converter slots Up to four EMMC800M chassis to be stacked together, and managed via single IP address Metal case, standard 19" rack-mount, one-unit-height Hot-swappable

Serial Device Servers

EMM100W

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter and Chassis Manager

IP Configuration - DHCP, IP address, Netmask, Default Gateway Chassis and Media Converter Hardware Monitoring SNMP Configuration - System Contact, System Location, Get Community, Set Community Alarm - Alarm Configuration, Hardware Alarm Configuration CO/CPE Media Converter Status Monitoring CO/CPE Media Converter Control

Accessories

EMM100CO / EMM100CP

EMM100CO- 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter (CO) EMM100CP- 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter (CPE)

128K bits buffer memory Full wire-speed forwarding rate

Model EMMC800M EMM100W EMM100CO EMM100CP

Slots 8 _ _ _

10/100 Base-TX

100Base-Fx

Power Input 100-240VAC

Temperature 0~45 0~45 0~45 0~45

Mounting Supported RackMount Plug Plug Desktop

Chassis Supported 1U _ _ _

Selection Guide

1 1 1

1 1 1

12VDC 12VDC 12VDC DC Jack

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

12

Media Converters

Fiber Optic

Core Network

Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

EX1605PBF1 Series

4-Port 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter

2048 MAC addresses 1M bits buffer memory 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX Full wire-speed forwarding rate Supports SC, ST fiber-optic transceivers Metal case

EX1605PBF1 is positioned as a multi-port Fast Ethernet Media Converter to meet fiber networking applications. As a derivative of the EX1605PB Fast Ethernet Switch series, EX1605PBF1 is a pocket sized Fast Ethernet Media Converter equipped with 4-port 10/100BaseTX and 1-port 100Base-FX. Its pocket size is ideal for users who prefer wall mounted or desktop Media Converters. By using standard auto-negotiation and the Auto-MDIX functions, EtherWAN provides a cost-effective way of integrating legacy 10Mbps networks with 100Mbps Fast Ethernet networks.

Model EX1605PBF1

10/100Base-TX 4

100Base-FX 1

Power Input 12VDC DC Jack

Temperature 0~45

Mounting Supported Wall Mount

13

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Application Media Converter for SMB (Small & Medium Business)

R&D Department - 1 R&D Department - 2 Central Control Room / Data Center

Media Converters

E-Mail Server

Layer 2 Copper Switch Layer 2 Copper Switch

EM1100

EL50 FTP Server File Server

Mechanical Engineering Department

Production Engineering Department

Layer 2 Copper Switch

Ethernet Extenders

NMS

EMC1600

EX1808CFC1 EX1605PBF1

Serial Device Servers

Administration Department

Procurement Department

Fiber Optic Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

Layer 2 Copper Switch

EL100

EX1605PBF1

Many data, voice and video applications communicate over the network infrastructure to and from a central control location. Fiber optic cables are becoming the choice for backbone networks due to the ability to offer much more reliable communications and span long distances between the central control room and remote locations. The main function of the multiple channel Media Converter Chassis system from EtherWAN is to extend the distance of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet networks, since the maximum operating distance of Ethernet networks, using standard twisted pair Category 5/6 copper cable, is only 100 meters (328 feet). The Media Converter Chassis is capable of housing a number of independent Media Converters. It can satisfy the complicated networking needs of a central control room that requires media conversion in any possible combination such as copper to Multi-Mode or Single-Mode fiber; Multi-Mode fiber to Multi-Mode or Single-Mode fiber. Network devices installed in an equipment rack such as Server or Ethernet Switches with copper interfaces requiring media conversion to fiber optics can mount a Media Converter Chassis in the same rack to achieve the conversion. By using a Media Converter Chassis, more space is saved for copper and fiber optic cabling, which makes maintenance easier in the control room. Two standard redundant power supplies are provided in the Media Converter Chassis for extra reliability. One power supply will provide continuous power to all the Media Converters without any interruption to network performance if the other power supply fails. Moreover, the redundant power supplies of the Media Converter Chassis are available with installation options of either 100~240V AC power supply unit or 48VDC power unit to comply with control room requirements.

Accessories Selection Guide

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

14

2

ETHERNET EXTENDER Introduction

RJ-45 RJ-45

EX1605PE

EX42005

EX42005

PWR

15

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Po

Re

we

se

t

r

10

00 /1 T X

FD

nk Li T AC

X

Lo

Re

ca

m

e ot or r Er

l

n Li

k

1

2

3

4

5

Li

ne

Ethernet Extenders

"LESS EFFORT & LOWER COST" Smart series IP-based solution for solving your cabling problems!

EtherWAN's Exthernet Extender Series is a point-to-point solution that efficiently extends the 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet to over 600 meters (1960 feet) @ speeds above 30Mbps using straight or cross-over copper wire, or coaxial cable. Ethernet Extenders will allow Ethernet Connectivity in existing facilities without pulling new cable.

Benefits of EtherWAN's Ethernet Extender Products:

Minimize the infrastructure cost - Using existing copper wire or coaxial cable to deploy Ethernet Longer distance - Increase Ethernet transmission distance up to 2.6KM (Coaxial) or to 1.9KM (Copper-Wire) Hi-Speed - Ten speed levels for data transmission, up to 85Mbps (Coaxial) or to 50Mbps (Copper-Wire) Plug & Play - Easy and simple installation and setup procedures Wider temperature range - Models for indoor and outdoor harsh environment

Applications:

Transmit video data for IP-Surveillance applications Extend LAN connectivity to a remote site or between buildings Connect Ethernet over the last mile over existing copper infrastructure Extend Ethernet connectivity from a backbone network to an isolated location via copper wire Connect new controller technology on the factory floor using existing wiring

RJ-11 ED3101 RJ-11

G=Green A=Amber

ED3141

1 2 5 G 40Mbps A 50Mbps 4 G 25Mbps A 30Mbps 3 G 15Mbps A 20Mbps G 5Mbps A 10Mbps G 1Mbps A 3Mbps

ED3141

LIN K AC / T

LIN K AC / T

10 0

10

5

0

4

3

2

1

Telephone Wire Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

Media Converters

ED3141 IP Camera ED3101

Network Video Recorder

Control Center

Ethernet Extenders

Up to 1900m

Telephone Wire Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

ED3101 Series

10/100Base-TX Industrial Ethernet Extender

Serial Device Servers

Ethernet Port: 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX Ethernet Extender(RJ-11) Port: Symmetrical on the VDSL, High-speed Full-duplex 50Mbps communications link over existing copper wire Hardened aluminum case, -20 to 60 (-4 to 140) operating temperature range Speed

1 Mbps 3 Mbps

Reference Distance (24AWG 0.5mm 2 )

1,900m(6,232 ft.) 1,800m(5,904 ft.) 1,600m(5,249 ft.) 1,400m(4,593 ft.) 1,200m(3,936 ft.) 1,000m(3,280 ft.) 800m(2,624 ft.) 700m(2,296 ft.) 600m(1,968 ft.) 300m (984 ft.)

ED3141 Series

10/100Base-TX Hardened Ethernet Extender

5 Mbps 10 Mbps 15 Mbps 20 Mbps 25 Mbps 30 Mbps 40 Mbps 50 Mbps

Accessories

Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard immunity for Industrial environment Ethernet Port: 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX Ethernet Extender (RJ-11 and Terminal Block) Port: Symmetrical on the VDSL, High-speed Full-duplex 50Mbps communications link over existing copper wire Redundant power inputs with Terminal Block and DC Jack Hardened aluminum case, -40 to 75 (-40 to 167) operating temperature range

Selection Guide

Ethernet Extender Port Model RJ-11 ED3101 ED3141 1 1

Ethernet Port

2-pin Terminal 10/100Base-TX Block (RJ-45) _ *1 1 1

Power Input

Temperature

Mounting Supported

Chassis Supported

12VDC DC Jack. 12~30VDC Terminal Block /12VDC DC Jack

-20~60 -40~75

**D,W **D, P _

* Ethernet Extender Port Could be RJ-11 or 2-Pin Terminal Block for ED3141 ** D-Din Rail, P-Panel Mount, W-Wall Mount

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

16

Ethernet Extenders

ED3171 Series

10/100Base-TX Hardened Managed Ethernet Extender

Complies with NEMATS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard immunity for Industrial environment Operates transparent to higher layer protocols Ethernet Extender(RJ-11 and Terminal Block) Port: Symmetrical on the VDSL over existing copper wire Supports Web, CLI, SNMP management Interface; Link Status (for VDSL, Ethernet), Get/Set IP, Get Rate, Set Rate (for CO site), Get Counter, Get SNR (Local, Remote), SNMP setting (Community), System setting, Reset to Default, F/W upgrade through the management Interface Redundant power inputs with Terminal Block and DC Jack -40 to 75 (-40 to 167 ) operating temperature range Supports DIN-Rail or Panel Mounting installation

The ED3171 is a point-to-point Managed Ethernet Extender designed to operate in harsh environments that efficiently extends 10/100 Ethernet circuits by using existing copper wire. The ED3171 will allow Ethernet connectivity in existing facilities without pulling extra cable. This is the perfect solution to Ethernet on the factory floor where systems have been upgraded from slower serial communications to Ethernet networking. Installation is easy with a single switch setting and ED3171 provides LED indicators for Power, VDSL speed and Ethernet connection status. ED3171 also provides several advanced functions such as System, SNMP, F/W upgrade, and Load Default setting through the Web-based browser to enhance total networking performance.

Speed

1 Mbps 3 Mbps 5 Mbps 10 Mbps 15 Mbps 20 Mbps 25 Mbps 30 Mbps 40 Mbps 50 Mbps

Reference Distance (24AWG 0.5mm 2 )

1,900m(6,232 ft.) 1,800m(5,904 ft.) 1,600m(5,249 ft.) 1,400m(4,593 ft.) 1,200m(3,936 ft.) 1,000m(3,280 ft.) 800m(2,624 ft.) 700m(2,296 ft.) 600m(1,968 ft.) 300m (984 ft.)

Ethernet Extender Port Model RJ-11 ED3171 1

Ethernet Port

2-Pin Terminal 10/100Base-TX Block (RJ-45) *1 1

Power Input

Temperature

Mounting Supported

Chassis Supported _

12~32VDC Terminal Block / 12VDC DC Jack

-40~75

**D, P

* Ethernet Extender Port Could be RJ-11 or 2-Pin Terminal Block ** D-Din Rail, P-Panel Mount.

17

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Media Converters

Network Video Recorder

IP Camera

ED3331

ED3331

Control Center

Ethernet Extenders

Up to 2600m

Coaxial Cable

Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

ED3331 Series

10/100Base-TX Industrial Ethernet Extender over Coaxial Cable

Serial Device Servers

Operates transparent to higher layer protocols Ethernet Port: 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX Ethernet Extender Port: Symmetrical on the VDSL High-speed Full-duplex 85Mbps communications link over existing coaxial cable -10 to 60 (14 to 140) operating temperature range Supports DIP switch to select Local or Remote side Hardened aluminum case Reference Distance Speed Supports DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting installation (RG6A/U & 5C2V)

1- 5 Mbps 6-10 Mbps 11-16 Mbps 17-20 Mbps 2,600M (8,530ft.) 2,400M (7,874ft.) 2,000M (6,561ft.) 1,800M (5,905ft.) 1,600M (5,249ft.) 1,400M (4,593ft.)

ED3341 Series

10/100Base-TX Hardened Ethernet Extender over Coaxial Cable

21-29 Mbps 30-43 Mbps 44-54 Mbps 55-63 Mbps 64-74 Mbps 75-85 Mbps

Accessories

1,200M (3,937ft.) 1,000M (3,280ft.) 600M (1,968ft.) 200M (656ft.)

Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard immunity for Industrial environment Ethernet Port: 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX Ethernet Extender Port: Symmetrical on the VDSL, High-speed Full-duplex up to 85 Mbps communications link over existing coaxial cable Redundant power inputs with Terminal Block and DC Jack Hardened aluminum case, -40 to 75 (-40 to 167) operating temperature range

Selection Guide

Model ED3331 ED3341

Ethernet Extender Port 1(BNC) 1(BNC)

10/100Base-TX RJ-45 1 1

Power Input 12VDC DC Jack 12~32VDC Terminal Block /12VDC DC Jack

Temperature -10~60 -40~75

Mounting Supported *D,W *D,P

Chassis Supported

_

* D-Din Rail, W-Wall Mount,P-Panel Mount

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

18

Application Ethernet Extender in Factory Surveillance

Coaxial Cable

Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

Telephone Wire

IP Camera Remote Control Room

IP Camera

ED3341 ED3171 ED3141

Ethernet Extenders 19

www.etherwan.com

Up to 2.6Km

IP Camera

IP Camera

Up to 1.9Km

Up to 1.9Km

IP Camera

Control Room

ED3331

2 x ED3101

IP-Surveillance in Factory Using Ethernet Extender, Hardened Ethernet Switch

Factory security may be as simple as 1 or 2 cameras and a few sensors or as complex as thousands of cameras, sensors and input devices. As IP video and IP connectivity proliferate among equipment suppliers it becomes more necessary to deploy Ethernet network elements to connect security devices to a controller or computer system. EtherWAN Ethernet connectivity products provide the connectivity needed for the simplest to the most sophisticated networks for security systems. Whether it's IP video or data from sensors and input devices, Etherwan can connect these devices to the network and provide communication paths for your system. EtherWAN Systems specializes in providing Ethernet connectivity equipment that works under harsh conditions and at long distances, our specialty is providing environmentally hardened equipment with fiber optic connectivity. With a wide variety of Ethernet switches, media converters and Ethernet extenders EtherWAN can provide connectivity for your system.

e-mail: [email protected]

3

SERIAL DEVICE SERVERS Introduction

Media Converters Ethernet Extenders

A Serial Device Server is a device that allows the serial connection of a managed system to be redirected via an Ethernet connection. In other words, it allows a serial-based device to be Ethernetenabled for IP communication. Some managed systems, such as legacy devices that are commonly found in industrial and commercial sites, use serial connections for management and monitoring purposes. To access these devices from computers, a mechanism was needed to ensure that the input and output of the serial port is redirected to Ethernet. For instance, a factory's PLC device can be accessed through the serial port connected to the Serial Device Server, where staff members can telnet to a network address and login to the PLC. By linking these devices together, users can fully enjoy the benefits of instant access to information, enhanced flexibility and reduce the cost of operation. Furthermore, management of these devices can now be accessed via private intranet or the internet, depending on the architecture of the existing network. Hence, customers do not have to worry about the extra costs and the time it takes to install or relocate the wiring, since serial device servers can be implemented on existing Ethernet infrastructure without significant effect, allowing your business to make more profitable and efficient use of the existing network. EtherWAN makes life easier when connecting serial-based industrial devices to an Ethernet network.

Fiber-optic Ring for Redundancy

EX96000 Wireless AP SE5100

Serial Device Servers

SE5300 PLC SW5400 RTU RTU PLC RTU

Fiber Optic 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet Serial (RS-232/422/485)

RTU

Accessories

Serial Device Server Applications

Energy Management/Utilities - Connects legacy control devices to Ethernet, providing access from a LAN Traffic Management - Ethernet connectivity allows LAN access to real time traffic data Building Control/Security - Allows access control systems the ability to switch from serial-to-Ethernet network Semiconductor Manufacturing - Provides a smarter and cheaper method of integrating asynchronous devices Arterial Traffic Management - The ability to monitor serial device servers remotely Building Automation/Security - Communication of legacy access control panels via IP protocol Process Control/Industrial Automation - Network industrial devices via Ethernet protocol and display the latest electronic information Retail/POS - Allows devices in existing POS systems the ability to communicate via IP protocol

Selection Guide

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

20

SE5100 Series

1-port Industrial Serial Device Server

Supports RS-232/422/485 serial communication Equipped with 2KV optical isolation protection and 15KV ESD surge protection of serial interfaces Supports RJ-45 and single-mode/multi-mode fiber optics through SC and ST fiber connector 512K bits port buffer prevents data loss when connection fails Alarm system design provides alarms by relay output and E-mail Multiple configuration interfaces: Web, Telnet console, SNMP and windows-based utility Both Terminal Block and latch secure DC Jack power inputs are provided for flexible power connectivity Aluminum housing with flexible installation design: DIN-Rail, panel and wall mounting

TS900 Series

1-port Hardened Serial Device Server

Supports RS-232/422/485 serial communication Supports RJ-45 and single-mode/multi-mode fiber optics through SC/ST/MT-RJ/VF-45/LC fiber connector -40 to 75 (-40 to 167) Hardened grade operating temperature range for harsh environment application Multiple configuration interfaces: Web, Telnet console and Serial console Optional power inputs (Terminal Block or DC Jack) design for different electrical environment requirements Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard immunity for Industrial environment Complies with EIA/TIA RS-232E, EIA/TIA-574

Serial Device Servers

Model

TS100 Series

1-port Serial Device Server

Supports RS-232/422/485 serial communication Supports RJ-45 and single-mode/multi-mode fiber optics through SC/ST/MTRJ/VF-45/LC fiber connector Multiple configuration interfaces: Web, Telnet console and Serial console Optional power inputs (Terminal Block or DC Jack) design for different electrical environment requirements Complies with EIA/TIA RS-232E, EIA/TIA-574

No. of Serial Ports 1 1 1

Isolation (SE5110) _ _

Serial Speed Up to 460.8 Kbps (Up to 230.4 Kbps) Up to 230.4 Kbps Up to 230.4 Kbps

Power Input 12~32VDC Terminal Block and 12VDC DC JacK 12~24VDC Terminal Block or 12VDC DC JacK 12~24VDC Terminal Block or 12VDC DC JacK

Temperature -10~60 -40~75 0~45

Mounting Supported *D, P, W *D, W *D, W

SE5100 Series TS900 Series TS100 Series

* D-Din Rail, P-Panel Mount, W-Wall Mount

21

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Media Converters Ethernet Extenders

SE5300 Series

Serial Device Servers

2/4 ports Industrial Serial Device Server

Supports 2 or 4 ports of RS-232/422/485 serial communication Equipped with 2KV optical isolation protection and 15KV ESD surge protection of serial interfaces Dual LAN Port design for redundant Ethernet connection Supports RJ-45 and single-mode/multi-mode fiber optics through SC and ST fiber connector 512K bits port buffer prevents data loss, if connection fails Alarm system design provides alarms by relay output and E-mail Supports Virtual COM, TCP server, TCP client, UDP, Pair Connection operation mode Multiple configuration interfaces: Web, Telnet console, SNMP and windows-based utility Both Terminal Block and latch secure DC Jack power inputs are provided for flexible electrical environment requirements Redundant power inputs for high reliability Aluminum housing with flexible installation: DIN-Rail, panel and wall mounting

Accessories

Model SE5304 Series SE5302 Series SE5320 Series

No. of Serial Ports 4 2 2

Isolation _ _

Serial Speed

Power Input

Temperature -10~60 -10~60 -10~60

Mounting Supported *D, P, W *D, P, W *D, P, W

Up to 460.8 Kbps 12~32VDC Terminal Block/ 12VDC DC Jack/ Up to 460.8 Kbps Up to 230.4 Kbps 12~32VDC Terminal Block/ 12VDC DC Jack 12~32VDC Terminal Block/ 12VDC DC Jack

Selection Guide

* D-Din Rail, P-Panel Mount, W-Wall Mount

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

22

Serial Connection RS-232/422/485

Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

Internet Laptop AP

Remote Site

Router

Ethernet Switch SW5400

SE53XX

Serial Device Servers 23

PLC

Workstation

PLC

SW5400 Series

1-port Industrial Serial to Wireless Device Server

Supports RS-232/422/485 serial communication 15KV ESD surge protection of serial interfaces Supports IEEE802.11b/g 54Mbps wireless Ethernet network for flexible network environment design Multiple configuration interfaces: Web, Telnet console, SNMP and windows-based utility Supports WEP/WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK security LEDs indicate wireless signal strength Dual antenna design for various harsh environment network applications Built-in Hardware WatchDog timer to monitor and ensure system is operating Supports Virtual COM, TCP server, TCP client, UDP, Pair Connection Metal housing with flexible DIN-Rail and panel installation design

Model SW5400 Series

No. of Serial Ports 1

Serial Speed Up to 921.6 Kbps

Wireless IEEE802.11b/g

Power Input 9-30 VDC Terminal Block

Temperature -10~60

Mounting Supported *D, W

* D-Din Rail, W-Wall Mount

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Application ITS (Intelligent Transportation System)

Media Converters

Cameras

Traffic Cabinet

Ethernet Extenders

Video Encoder

Traffic Light

Traffic Sensor EX96000 SE5100 Traffic Controller

Serial Device Servers

Fiber-optic Ring

Traffic Light

Traffic Sensor SE5300 Traffic Controller

Fiber Optic

Cat.5 Ethernet Cable

Serial Cable (RS-232/422/485)

Accessories Selection Guide

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

24

DR-30-24

Output: 36W, 24VDC, 0~1.5A Input: 85~264VAC (47~63Hz) or 120~370VDC Inrush Current: 15A/115VAC or 30A/230VAC Over Voltage Protection: 27.6~32.4V Overload Protection: 105~160% Protection Type: Constant current limiting Dimensions: 78mm (W) x 56mm (D) x 93mm (H) Operating Temperature: -20 to 60 Working Humidity: 20% to 90% non-condensing Safety: UL60950-1, TUV EN60950-1 approved EMI Conduction & Radiation: EN55011, EN55022 (CISPR22) Class B EMS Immunity: EN61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 11, ENV50204, EN55024, EN61000-6-2, EN61204-3

DR-60-24

Output: 60W, 24VDC, 0~2.5A Input: 88~264VAC (47~63Hz) or 120~370VDC Inrush Current: 18A/115VAC or 36A/230VAC Over Voltage Protection: 27.6~32.4V Overload Protection: 105~160% Protection Type: Constant current limiting Dimensions: 78mm (W) x 56mm (D) x 93mm (H) Operating Temperature: -20 to 60 Working Humidity: 20% to 90% non-condensing Safety: UL60950-1, TUV EN60950-1 approved EMI Conduction & Radiation: EN55011, EN55022 (CISPR22) Class B EMS Immunity: EN61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 11, ENV50204, EN55024, EN61000-6-2, EN61204-3

DR-75-24

Output: 76.8W, 24VDC, 0~3.2A Input: 85~264VAC (47~63Hz) or 120~370VDC Inrush Current: 20A/115VAC or 40A/230VAC Over Voltage Protection: 29~34V Overload Protection: 105~150% Protection Type: Constant current limiting Dimensions: 55.5mm (W) x 100mm (D) x 125.2mm (H) Operating Temperature: -10 to 60 Working Humidity: 20% to 90% non-condensing Safety: UL508, TUV EN60950-1 approved EMI Conduction & Radiation: EN55011, EN55022 (CISPR22) Class B EMS Immunity:EN61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 11, ENV50204,EN55024, EN61000-6-2 (EN50082-2)

DR-120-24

Output: 120W, 24VDC, 0~5A Input: 88~132VAC /176~264VAC (47~63Hz) by switch, or 248~370VDC Inrush Current: 20A/115VAC or 40A/230VAC Over Voltage Protection: 29~33V Overload Protection: 105~150% Protection Type: Constant current limiting Dimensions: 65.5mm (W) x 100mm (D) x 125.2mm (H) Operating Temperature: -10 to 60 Working Humidity: 20% to 90% non-condensing Safety: UL508, UL60950-1, TUV EN60950-1 approved EMI Conduction & Radiation: EN55011, EN55022 (CISPR22) Class B EMS Immunity: EN61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 11, ENV50204, EN55024, EN61000-6-2 (EN50082-2)

Accessories 25

DR-75-48

Output: 76.8W, 48VDC, 0~1.6A Input: 85~264VAC (47~63Hz) or 120~370VDC Inrush Current: 20A/115VAC or 40A/230VAC Over Voltage Protection: 58~65V Overload Protection: 105~150% Protection Type: Constant current limiting Dimensions: 55.5mm (W) x 100mm (D) x 125.2mm (H) Operating Temperature: -10 to 60 Working Humidity: 20% to 90% non-condensing Safety: UL508, TUV EN60950-1 approved EMI Conduction & Radiation: EN55011, EN55022 (CISPR22) Class B EMS Immunity: EN61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 11, ENV50204,EN55024, EN61000-6-2 (EN50082-2)

DR-120-48

Output: 120W, 48VDC, 0~2.5A Input: 88~132VAC /176~264VAC (47~63Hz) by switch, or 248~370VDC Inrush Current: 20A/115VAC or 40A/230VAC Over Voltage Protection: 58~65V Overload Protection: 105~150% Protection Type: Constant current limiting Dimensions: 65.5mm (W) x 100mm (D) x 125.2mm (H) Operating Temperature: -10 to 60 Working Humidity: 20% to 90% non-condensing Safety: UL508, UL60950-1, TUV EN60950-1 approved EMI Conduction & Radiation: EN55011, EN55022 (CISPR22) Class B EMS Immunity: EN61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 11, ENV50204, EN55024, EN61000-6-2 (EN50082-2)

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

41-136041

Media Converters

Output: 36W, 12VDC, 0~3A Input: 90~264VAC (47~63Hz) Casing: Plastic case Operating Temperature: -40 to 75 Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment Output Connector: DC Jack with latch

41-136044

Output: 36W, 12VDC, 0~3A Input: 90~264VAC (47~63Hz) Casing: Aluminum case Operating Temperature: -40 to 75 Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment Output Connector: DC Jack with latch

Ethernet Extenders

41-136046

Output: 36W, 12VDC, 0~3A Input: 90~264VAC (47~63Hz) Casing: Aluminum case Operating Temperature: -40 to 75 Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment Output Connector: Open Wire for Terminal Block

Serial Device Servers

AS-120P-48

Output: 120W, 48VDC, 0~2.5A Input: 90~264VAC (47~63Hz) Casing: Plastic case Operating Temperature: 0 to 50 Output Connector: DC Jack with latch

Accessories Selection Guide

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

26

Gigabit

Model Name Interface 10/100Base-TX 100Base-TX 100Base-FX 100Base-BX WDM 10/100/1000Base-TX 1000Base-T 1000Base-SX/LX 1000Base-BX WDM 1000Base SFP Alarm Contact Mode of Operations Auto-negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDI-X Flow Control Store & Forward Link Fault Pass Through Casing Aluminum Metal Plastic Dimensions ( W x D x H mm) Installation DIN-Rail Mounting Rack Mounting Panel Mounting Wall Mounting Desktop Chassis Power Input Power Redundancy 12-48VDC (Terminal Block) 48VDC (Terminal Block) 12VDC (DC Jack) 48VDC (DC Jack) PoE Operating Temperature 0o C~45 oC -10 C~60 C -40 C~75 C Management Function OAM SNMP Web Management Regulatory Approvals CE/FCC VCCI UL/cUL 60950-1 UL508 UL1604 NEMA

o o o o

EL9100

EL9000

EL9020

EM1100 EM2100

EM1000S EM2000S

EM1000 EM2000

_ _ _ _

1

_ _ _ _ _

1 1 or 0 0 or 1

_ _ _ _

1

_ _ _ _

1

_ _ _ _ _ _

2 or 1 0 or 1

_ _ _ _ _

1 1 or 0 0 or 1

_

1 or 0 0 or 1

_ _ _

1

Y

_

1 or 0 0 or 1

_

_

_ _

_

_

Y

Y

_

_

Y Y Y Y

Y

Y Y Y Y

Y Y Y

Y

Y

_ _

Y

_ _ _

_ _

Y

_

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

_ _

50x110x135

_ _

50x110x135

_ _

50x110x135

_ _

80.3x109.2x23.8

_ _

80.3x109.2x23.8

_ _

80.3x109.2x23.8

Y

Y

Y

_ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_ _ _

_ _ _

_ _ _

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

Y Y

Y (TB Only) Y

Y Y

_ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_ _ _ _

Y

_ _ _ _

Y

_ _ _ _

Y

_ _

_ _

_ _

Y

Y

Y

_ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _

_ _ _

_ _ _

_ _ _

Selection Guide 27

Y* Y

Y*

Y* Y

Y Y

Y

Y Y

_

Y

_ _ _ _ _

_

Y

_

Y

_ _ _ _

_ _ _ _

_

Y Y

_

Y

_

Y

* For more detailed CE test specification, please refer to page 30.

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Gigabit

Fast Ethernet Media Converters Media Converters

Model Name Interface 10/100Base-TX 100Base-TX 100Base-FX 100Base-BX WDM 10/100/1000Base-TX 1000Base-T 1000Base-SX/LX 1000Base-BX WDM 1000Base SFP Alarm Contact Mode of Operations Auto-negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDI-X Flow Control Store & Forward Link Fault Pass Through Casing Aluminum Metal Plastic Dimensions ( W x D x H mm) Installation DIN-Rail Mounting Rack Mounting Panel Mounting Wall Mounting Desktop Chassis Power Input Power Redundancy 12-48VDC (Terminal Block) 48VDC (Terminal Block) 12VDC (DC Jack) 48VDC (DC Jack) PoE Operating Temperature 0o C~45 oC -10 C~60 C -40o C~75 oC Management Function OAM SNMP Web Management Regulatory Approvals CE/FCC VCCI UL/cUL 60950-1 UL508 UL1604 NEMA

o o

EM1020

EL900

EX42011

EL150A

EL150

EM120

_ _ _ _ _

1

1

1

1

1

_

1 or 0 0 or 1

_

1 or 0 0 or 1

_

1 or 0 0 or 1

_

1 or 0 0 or 1

_ _

2 or 1 0 or 1

_ _ _ _ _

Y

_ _ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _ _

Ethernet Extenders

_ _

1

_

Y

Y

Y Y Y

Y Y Y

Y Y Y

Y

_ _

Y

_

Y Y

_ _ _

_ _ _

Y

_

_

Serial Device Servers

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

_ _

80.3x109.2x23.8

_ _

50x110x135

Y

_ _

80x145x20

_ _

80x145x20

_ _

80.3x109.2x23.8

26x70x110

Y

_ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y Y

_ _ _

Y Y

_ _ _

Y

_

Y

_ _ _ _ _ _

Y

_ _ _

_

Y

_

Y

_ _ _ _

Y

_ _ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y

Y (TB Only) Y

_ _ _

Y

Accessories

_

Y

_ _ _ _ _

Y

_ _

_ _ _ _

Y

_ _

_ _

_ _

Y

Y

Y

Y

_ _ _ _ _

_ _

_ _ _

Y Y

_ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _

_ _ _

Selection Guide

Y Y Y

Y Y

Y*

Y* Y Y

Y Y

Y Y

Y

_

Y

_ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _

_ _ _ _

_ _ _ _

_

Y Y

_ _ _

* For more detailed CE test specification, please refer to page 30.

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

28

Fast Ethernet

Model Name Interface 10/100Base-TX 100Base-TX 100Base-FX 100Base-BX WDM 10/100/1000Base-TX 1000Base-T 1000Base-SX/LX 1000Base-BX WDM 1000Base SFP Alarm Contact Mode of Operations Auto-negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDI-X Store & Forward Link Fault Pass Through Casing Aluminum Metal Plastic Dimensions ( W x D x H mm) Installation DIN-Rail Mounting Rack Mounting Panel Mounting Wall Mounting Desktop Chasiss Power Input Power Redundancy 12-48VDC (Terminal Block) 48VDC (Terminal Block) 12VDC (DC Jack) 48VDC (DC Jack) PoE Operating Temperature 0o C~45 oC -10o C~60 oC -40o C~75 oC Management Function OAM

EL100 EL110 1 (EL100) 1 (EL110) 1

EL200 EL210 1 (EL200) 1 (EL210)

EL50

EL1032

EL1033

EN303

1

1

1

1

_

1 or 0 0 or 1

_

1 or 0 0 or 1

_

1 or 0 0 or 1

_

1 or 0 0 or 1

_

1

_ _ _ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _ _

Y Y Y

Y Y Y

Y Y Y

Y Y Y

Y Y Y

Y Y

_ _ _ _

120(L)x56(W)

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

_ _

80.3x109.2x23.8

_ _

80.3x109.2x23.8

_ _

54.2x80.3x21.9

_ _

70x110x30

_ _

70x110x30

_ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y

_ _ _ _

Y

Y

Y

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

_

Y Y

_

Y Y

_

Y

_

Y

_ _

_ _

_ _ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y

Y

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_ _

_ _

_ _

PSE

PD

Y

Y

Y

_

Y

_

Y

Y

_ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _

_ _ _ _

Selection Guide 29

SNMP Web Management Regulatory Approvals CE/FCC VCCI UL/cUL 60950-1 UL508 UL1604 NEMA

Y Y Y

Y Y Y

Y Y

Y* Y

Y* Y

Class B

Y

_ _ _ _

_

Y

_

Y

_ _ _ _

_ _ _

_ _ _

_ _

_ _

* For more detailed CE test specification, please refer to page 30.

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Multi Channel Media Converters

Model Name Capacity No. of the slot for Media Converter

EMC1600

EMC1200R

EMMC800M

EX1605PBF1

16 EM1100/2100, EM1000S/2000S, EM1000/2000, EM120, EM1020, The Media Converter to be installed EL100/110, EL200/210, ED3101, ED3331 Hot Swappable Stackable Interface 10/100Base-TX 100Base-TX 100Base-FX 100Base-BX WDM 10/100/1000Base-TX 1000Base-T 1000Base-SX/LX 1000Base-BX WDM VDSL Mode of Operations Auto-negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDI-X Flow Control Store & Forward Casing Aluminum Metal Plastic Dimensions ( W x D x H mm) Installation DIN-Rail Mounting Rack Mounting Panel Mounting Wall Mounting Power Input Power Redundancy 100-240VAC 12VDC (Terminal Block) 48VDC (Terminal Block) 12VDC (DC Jack) Operating Temperature 0o C~45 oC Management Function OAM SNMP Web Management Regulatory Approvals CE/FCC

* CE test specification EMI: FCC Part 15, Class A EN61000-6-3 EN55022 EN61000-3-2 EN61000-3-3

12 EM1100/2100, EM1000S/2000S, EM1000/2000, EM120, EM1020, EL100/110, EL200/210

8 EMM100W, EMM100CO, EMM100CP

Y

_

_ _

Y

_ _

Ethernet Extenders

_

Max. 4

_

Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Y

4

_

Y Y

_

1 or 0 0 or 1

_ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _

_

Serial Device Servers

Y

Y

Y

Y Y Y

base on installed module base on installed module

base on installed module base on installed module

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

440x276x90

_

440x243x45

_

440x235x44

_

160x80.5x28

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_ _ _

Y

_ _

_ _

_ _

Accessories

Y Y

Y Y

Y Y Y

_ _ _ _

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_ _

_

_

Y

Y

Y

Y

_ _ _

_ _ _

_

Y Y

_ _ _

Selection Guide

Y

Y

Y

Y

EMS: EN61000-6-2 EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards) Contact: + / - 4KV; Criteria B Air: + / - 8KV; Criteria B EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards) 10V/m, 80 to 1000MHz; 80% AM Criteria A EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards) Signal Ports: + / - 4KV; Criteria B D.C. Power Ports: + / - 4KV; Criteria B EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards) Signal Ports: + / - 1KV; Line-to-Line; Criteria B D.C. Power Ports: + / - 0.5KV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards) Signal Ports: 10Vrms @ 0.15~80MHz; 80% AM Criteria A D.C. Power Ports: 10Vrms @ 0.15~80MHz; 80% AM Criteria A EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards) 30A/m @ 50, 60Hz; Criteria A

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

30

Ethernet Extenders

Model Name Ethernet Interface 10/100Base-TX 100Base-FX VDSL Interface RJ-11 Terminal Block BNC Mode of Operations Auto-negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDI-X Store & Forward Casing Aluminum Metal Plastic Dimensions ( W x D x H mm) Installation DIN-Rail Mounting Rack Mounting Panel Mounting Wall Mounting Chassis Power Input Power Redundancy 12-32VDC (Terminal Block) 12VDC (DC Jack) Operating Temperature -10o C~60 oC -20 C~60 C -40o C~75 oC Management Function RS-232 Console port SNMP Web Management CLI Management Regulatory Approvals CE/FCC VCCI UL/cUL 60950-1 UL508 UL1604 NEMA

o o

ED3331

ED3341

ED3101

ED3141

ED3171

1

1

1

1

1

_ _ _

1

Y

_ _ _

1

Y

_

_

_

1

1 1

1 1

_ _

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

_

_

_

_

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

_ _

80.3x109.2x23.8

Y

_ _

50x110x135

Y

_ _

80.3x109.2x23.8

Y

_ _

50x110x135

Y

_ _

50x110x135

Y

_ _

Y Y

_

Y

_ _

Y Y

_

Y

_

Y

_ _

_ _

_ _

_ _

Y

Y Y Y

_ _

Y

Y Y Y

Y Y Y

Y

_ _

Y

_

Y

_ _

Y

_ _

Y

_ _ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _ _

_ _ _ _

_ _ _ _

Y Y Y Y

Y Y

Y* Y

Y Y Y

Y* Y

Y* Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_ _ _

_ _

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

Selection Guide 31

* CE test specification EMI: FCC Part 15, Class A EN61000-6-3 EN55022 EN61000-3-2 EN61000-3-3

CE test specification EMI: FCC Part 15, Class A EN61000-6-3 EN55022 EN61000-3-2 EN61000-3-3

EMS: EN61000-6-2 EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards) Contact: + / - 4KV; Criteria B Air: + / - 8KV; Criteria B EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards) 10V/m, 80 to 1000MHz; 80% AM Criteria A EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards) Signal Ports: + / - 4KV; Criteria B D.C. Power Ports: + / - 4KV; Criteria B EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards) Signal Ports: + / - 1KV; Line-to-Line; Criteria B D.C. Power Ports: + / - 0.5KV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards) Signal Ports: 10Vrms @ 0.15~80MHz; 80% AM Criteria A D.C. Power Ports: 10Vrms @ 0.15~80MHz; 80% AM Criteria A EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards) 30A/m @ 50, 60Hz; Criteria A

EMS: EN61000-6-2 EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards) Contact: + / - 4KV; Criteria B Air: + / - 8KV; Criteria B EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards) 10V/m, 80 to 1000MHz; 80% AM Criteria A EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards) Signal Ports: + / - 1KV; Criteria B D.C. Power Ports: + / - 2KV; Criteria B EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards) Signal Ports: + / - 1KV; Line-to-Line; Criteria B D.C. Power Ports: + / - 0.5KV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards) Signal Ports: 10Vrms @ 0.15~80MHz; 80% AM Criteria A D.C. Power Ports: 10Vrms @ 0.15~80MHz; 80% AM Criteria A EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards) 30A/m @ 50, 60Hz; Criteria A

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Serial to Ethernet Media Converters Media Converters

Model Name Ethernet Interface 10/100Base-TX 100Base-FX 1.5KV Magnetic Isolation Wireless Serial Interface RS-232/422/485 RS-422/485 Connector 2KV Serial Line Isolation ESD Protection Speed Communication Parameters Flow Control Software Network Protocols Operation Modes COM Driver Support Configuration Options Casing Aluminum Metal Plastic Dimensions ( W x D x H mm) Installation DIN-Rail Mounting Rack Mounting Panel Mounting Wall Mounting Power Input Power Redundancy 9-32VDC (Terminal Block) 12-32VDC (Terminal Block) 12-24VDC (Terminal Block) 12VDC (DC Jack) Operating Temperature 0o C~45 oC -10 C~60 C -40o C~75 oC Regulatory Approvals CE/FCC VCCI UL/cUL 60950-1 NEMA

o o

TS900

TS930

TS100

TS130

0 or 1 1 or 0

Y

0 or 1 1 or 0

Y

0 or 1 1 or 0

Y

0 or 1 1 or 0

Y

_

_

_

_

Ethernet Extenders

1

1

1

1

_

DB9

_

DB9

_

DB9

_

DB9

_ _

600 bps to 230.4 Kbps Parity: None, Even, Odd; Data Bits: 5, 6, 7, 8; Stop Bit: 1, 2 None, RTS/CTS, Xon/Xoff

_ _

_ _

600 bps to 230.4 Kbps Parity: None, Even, Odd; Data Bits: 5, 6, 7, 8; Stop Bit: 1, 2 None, RTS/CTS, Xon/Xoff

_ _

TCP, IP, UDP, Telnet, DHCP, ICMP, HTTP Virtual COM, TCP, UDP Windows 95/98/2000/XP Web, Telnet Console, Serial Console

TCP, IP, UDP, Telnet, DHCP, ICMP, HTTP Virtual COM, TCP, UDP Windows 95/98/2000/XP Web, Telnet Console, Serial Console

Serial Device Servers

Y

Y

Y

Y

_ _

80.3x109.2x23.8

_ _

_ _

80.3x109.2x23.8

_ _

Y

Y

Y

Y

_ _

Y

_ _

Y

_ _

Y

_ _

Accessories

Y

_ _ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y

_ _ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y

_ _ _

Y

_

_ _

Y

Y

Y

_ _

_ _

Selection Guide

Y*

Y*

Y

Y

_ _

Y

_ _

Y

_ _ _

_ _ _

* For more detailed CE test specification, please refer to page 30.

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

32

Serial to Ethernet

Serial to Wireless

Model Name Ethernet Interface 10/100Base-TX 100Base-FX 1.5KV Magnetic Isolation Wireless Serial Interface RS-232/422/485 RS-422/485 Connector 2KV Serial Line Isolation ESD Protection Speed Communication Parameters Flow Control Software Network Protocols Operation Modes COM Driver Support Configuration Options Casing Aluminum Metal Plastic Dimensions ( W x D x H mm) Installation DIN-Rail Mounting Rack Mounting Panel Mounting Wall Mounting Power Input Power Redundancy 9-30VDC (Terminal Block) 12-32VDC (Terminal Block) 12-24VDC (Terminal Block) 12VDC (DC Jack) Operating Temperature 0o C~45 oC -10 C~60 C -40o C~75 oC Regulatory Approvals CE/FCC VCCI UL/cUL 60950-1 NEMA

o o

SE5101

SE5110

SE5304

SE5302

SE5320

SW5400

1 or 0 0 or 1

Y

1 or 0 0 or 1

Y

2 , 1 or 0 0 , 1 or 2

Y

2 , 1 or 0 0 , 1 or 2

Y

2 , 1 or 0 0 , 1 or 2

Y

1

_

Y

_

_ _

1 TB5

Y

_

_

_ _

2 TB5

Y

IEEE802.11b/g 1

1

4

2

_

DB9

_

RJ50

_

DB9

_

TB5, Mini Din to DB9 Cable

_

15KV

_

15KV 50 bps to 460.8 Kbps

_

15KV

_

15KV 110 bps to 921.6 Kbps Parity: None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark; Data Bits: 5, 6, 7, 8; Stop Bit: 1, 2 None, RTS/CTS, Xon/Xoff ICMP, IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP client, Telnet, DNS, SNMPv2, HTTP, SMTP, SNTP Virtual COM, TCP server, TCP client, UDP, Pair Connection Windows 2000/XP/2003 Web, Telnet Console, Serial Console

15KV

15KV

Parity: None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark; Data Bits: 5, 6, 7, 8; Stop Bit: 1, 1.5, 2 None, RTS/CTS, Xon/Xoff

ICMP, IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP client, BOOTP, Telnet, Rtelnet, DNS, SNMPv2, HTTP, SSH, Reverse SSH, SMTP, SNTP, ARP, RARP, RFC2217 Virtual COM, TCP server, TCP client, UDP, Pair Connection Windows 2000/XP/2003 Web, Telnet Console, SNMP

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

_

Y

_ _

70x110x30

_ _

_ _

_ _

100x125x30

_ _

_

55x77.2x88

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

_

Y Y

_

Y Y

_

Y Y

_

Y Y

_

Y Y

_

Y Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_ _ _ _

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

_

Y

Selection Guide 33

_

_

_

_

_

_

Y* Y

Y* Y

Y* Y

Y* Y

Y* Y

Y

_ _

_ _

_ _

_ _

_ _

_ _ _

* For more detailed CE test specification, please refer to page 30.

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

Designation 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 1000Base-SX 1000Base-SX 1000Base-SX 1000Base-LX 1000Base-LX 1000Base-LX 1000Base-BX 1000Base-BX

Typical Distance 2 Km 2 Km 2 Km 2 Km 5 Km 5 Km 20 Km 20 Km 40 Km 40 Km 75 Km 100 Km 20 Km 20 Km 40 Km 40 Km 220 m 550 m 2 Km 10 Km 20 Km 50 Km 20 Km 20 Km

Nominal Wavelength 1310 nm 1310 nm TX: 1310 nm/RX: 1550 nm TX: 1550 nm/RX: 1310 nm TX: 1310 nm/RX: 1550 nm TX: 1550 nm/RX: 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm TX: 1310 nm/RX: 1550 nm TX: 1550 nm/RX: 1310 nm TX: 1310 nm/RX: 1550 nm TX: 1550 nm/RX: 1310 nm 850 nm 850 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm TX: 1310 nm/RX: 1550 nm TX: 1550 nm/RX: 1310 nm

Cable Type 62.5/125 MM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 50/125 MM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m,

Connector SC ST SC SC SC SC SC ST SC ST SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC

Link Budget

Media Converters Media Converters

15 15 18 18 20 20 19 19 30 30 34 34 19 19 26 26 7.5 7.5 14 10 15 20 12 12

dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB

Ethernet Extenders Serial Device Servers

Designation 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-FX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 100Base-BX 1000Base-SX 1000Base-SX 1000Base-SX 1000Base-LX 1000Base-LX 1000Base-LX 1000Base-BX 1000Base-BX 1000Base-BX 1000Base-BX

Typical Distance 2 Km 2 Km 2 Km 2 Km 5 Km 5 Km 20 Km 20 Km 40 Km 40 Km 75 Km 100 Km 20 Km 20 Km 40 Km 40 Km 220 m 550 m 2 Km 10 Km 20 Km 50 Km 20 Km 20 Km 40 Km 40 Km

Nominal Wavelength 1310 nm 1310 nm TX: 1310 nm/RX: 1550 nm TX: 1550 nm/RX: 1310 nm TX: 1310 nm/RX: 1550 nm TX: 1550 nm/RX: 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm TX: 1310 nm/RX: 1550 nm TX: 1550 nm/RX: 1310 nm TX: 1310 nm/RX: 1550 nm TX: 1550 nm/RX: 1310 nm 850 nm 850 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm TX: 1310 nm/RX: 1550 nm TX: 1550 nm/RX: 1310 nm TX: 1310 nm/RX: 1550 nm TX: 1550 nm/RX: 1310 nm

Cable Type 62.5/125 MM m, m, 62.5/125 MM 62.5/125 MM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 50/125 MM m, 62.5/125 MM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m, 10/125 SM m,

Connector SC ST SC SC SC SC SC ST SC ST SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC

Link Budget 11 12 18 18 20 20 17 17 30 30 34 34 17 17 21 21 7.5 7.5 14 14.5 17 19 12 12 20 20 dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB dB

Accessories Selection Guide

www.etherwan.com

e-mail: [email protected]

34

Information

34 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

493571


You might also be interested in

BETA