Read PARTS LIST text version

NOTE: Please read all instructions carefully before using this product

www.hyper-extension.com

Model 50300

SMITH MACHINE 50300

Retain This Manual for Reference 20-8-06 OWNER'S MANUAL

Please contact HUNTER LEISURE AUSTRALIA should any questions arise at 1800-632-792 Warranty Service: If you require warranty service, please do not return this product to the store, contact Hunter Leisure Australia on 1800-632-792.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

BEFORE YOU BEGIN...................................................................................... IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICES..................................................................... SMITH MACHINE HARDWARE PACK.......................................................... SMITH MACHINE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS............................................. EXPLODED DIAGRAM....................................................................... SMITH MACHINE PARTS LIST............................................................. MULTI-PURPOSE BENCH HARDWARE PACK....................................... MULTI-PURPOSE BENCH ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS............................... EXPLODED DIAGRAM........................................................................ MULTI-PURPOSE BENCH PARTS LIST................................................. WARRANTY..................................................................................................... ORDERING PARTS.......................................................................................... 1 2 3 5 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the 50300 Smith Machine by Hyper-Extension. For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using the machine. As a manufacturer, we are committed to provide you complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions, or find there are missing or damaged parts, we guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory. To avoid unnecessary delays, please call our TOLL-FREE customer service number. Our Customer Service Agents will provide immediate assistance to you.

Toll-Free Customer Service Number 1-800-632-792 Mon. - Fri. 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. AEST www.hyper-extension.com

1

IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE

PRECAUTIONS This exercise machine is built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions apply whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual before you assemble or operate your machine. In particular, note the following safety precautions: 1. Keep children and pets away from the machine at all times. DO NOT leave children unattended in the same room with the machine. 2. Only one person at a time should use the machine. 3. If the user experiences dizziness, nausea, chest pain, or any other abnormal symptoms, STOP the workout at once. CONSULT A PHYSICIAN IMMEDIATELY. 4. Position the machine on a clear, leveled surface. DO NOT use the machine near water or outdoors. 5. Keep hands away from all moving parts. 6. Always wear appropriate workout clothing when exercising. DO NOT wear robes or other clothing that could become caught in the machine. Running or aerobic shoes are also required when using the machine. 7. Use the machine only for its intended use as described in this manual. DO NOT use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer. 8. Do not place any sharp object around the machine. 9. Disabled person should not use the machine without a qualified person or physician in attendance. 10. Before using the machine to exercise, always do stretching exercises to properly warm up. 11. Never operate the machine if the machine is not functioning properly. 12. A spotter is recommended during exercise. 13. Max User's weight: 130KG 14. Rub the two Guide Rods with a cloth and WD-40 or light oil. This lubrication will minish the friction on the Rods, so that the Barbell slides up and down the rods more freely. Repeat this every few months to ensure Rods stay lubricated and unit functions correctly.

WARNING: BEFORE BEGINNING ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM, CONSULT YOUR PHYSICIAN. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT FOR INDIVIDUALS OVER THE AGE OF 35 OR PERSONS WITH PRE-EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS. READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS EQUIPMENT. HYPER-EXTENSION. ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

2

SMITH MACHINE HARDWARE PACK

3

SMITH MACHINE HARDWARE PACK

4

SMITH MACHINE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION

Tools Required Assembling the Machine: Two Adjustable Wrenches and Allen Wrenches. NOTE: It is strongly recommended two or more people assembling this machine to avoid possible injury. STEP 1 (See Diagram 1) A.) Attach the Mid Base Support (#3) to the Left Base Support (#1). Secure it with two M10 x 68mm Carriage Bolts (#32), one 120x50mm Bracket (#7), two Ø 10mm washers (#5) and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#6). NOTE: DO NOT tighten the Nuts and Bolts yet, only finger tighten for now. B.) Repeat the Step 1 for attach the Right Base Support (#2). C.) Attach one Front Vertical Beam (#9) to the bracket on the Left Base Support (#1). Secure it with two M10 x 70mm Carriage Bolts (#11), Ø 10mm washers (#5) and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#6). Repeat the same procedure to install the other side. D.) Attach one Guide Rod (#16) to the circular clamp on the Left Base Support (#1). Secure the M8x9mm Allen Bolt(#60) with an allen wrench. Repeat the same procedure for the other side. E.) Attach the Rear Vertical Beam (#8) and the Rear Base Support (#10) to the Mid Base Support (#3). Secure it with two M10x70mm Carriage Bolts (#11), Ø 10mm washers (#5) and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#6).

DIAGRAM 1

5

STEP 2

(See Diagram 2)

A.) Slide the Safety Stop Frame (#12) onto the Front Vertical Beam (#9) and Guide Rod (#16) from the top. Drop the Stop Frame all the way down. Insert a safety hook (#15) into the Safety Stop Frame (#12). Secure it with one M10x40mm Allen Bolt(#69), Ø 10mm Washer (#5) and M10 Aircraft Nut (#6), place other end of Safety hook into one of the holes in the Front Vertical Beam. Slide the Rubber Bumper (#14) onto the Guide Rod (#16). Repeat the same procedure to install the other side. B.) Slide the Sliding Safety Catches (#17) onto the Guide Rods (#16) from the top. NOTE: Help of another person is strongly recommended for this step. C.) Insert the Weight Bar (#56) through a Ø 76mm Rubber Bumper (#54) from the left side of the machine. Then insert the Bar through the hole on the Sliding Safety Catch (#17). Continue inserting the Bar through the Lifting Sleeve (#53). D.) Insert the Bar through the Sliding Safety Catch (#17) on the right side. Place another Ø 76mm Rubber Bumper (#54) onto the Bar. Make sure the gap on both sides of the bar is even. Secure the M8 x 12mm Bolts on the Sliding Safety Catches (#17). E.) Install a Long Olympic Sleeve (#57) onto the Right side of the Bar. Secure it with a M8 x 12mm Allen Screw (#59). Repeat the procedure for the other side. Attach two Ø 50mm Spring Clips (#34) onto the Olympic Sleeves. Note: If you are using standard plates, remove the Sleeves. F.) Attach the Front Top Beam (#19) to the top of the Front Vertical Beams (#9) and Guide Rods (#16). Secure the Guide Rods (#16) with two M8x9mm Allen Bolts (#60). (The screws should be already on the circular clamps.) G.) Secure each side of the Front Top Beam (#19) with two M10 x 70mm Carriage Bolts (#11), Ø 10mm Washers (#5), and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#6). Securely tighten all the nuts and bolts previously installed.

DIAGRAM 2

6

STEP 3 (See Diagram 3) A.) Attach the Square Guide Tube (#23) to the Rear Base Support (#10). Secure it with two M10 x 62mm Allen Bolts (#22), four Ø 10mm Washers (#5), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#6). B.) Slide the Weight Stack Post (#31) onto the Square Guide Tube (#23). C.) Slide two 76mm Rubber Bumpers (#54) onto the weight post. Attach two Short Olympic Sleeves (#33) onto the post. Secure them with two 50mm Spring clips (#34). Note: If you are using standard plates please remove sleeves.

DIAGRAM 3

7

STEP 4 (See Diagram 4) A.) Attach the Upper Frame (#21) to the top of the Front Top Beam (#19). Secure it with one M10 x 112mm Allen Bolt (#62), two 10mm Washers (#5) and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#6). B.) Attach the back of the Upper Frame (#21) to the top of the Square Guide Tube (#23). Secure it with one M10x20mm Allen Bolt (#66) four 10mm Washers (#5) and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#6). C.) Secure the Upper Frame (#21) to the top of the Rear Vertical Beam (#8) with two M10x68mm Carriage Bolts (#32), one 120x50mm Bracket (#7), two 10mm Washers (#5) and two M10 Aircrafts Nuts (#6).

DIAGRAM 4

8

STEP 5 (See Diagram 5) A.) Attach the Backrest Board (#51) to the Rear Vertical Beam (#8). Secure it with two M8x65mm Allen Bolts (#52) and 8mm Washers (#35). B.) Attach the Butterfly Support (#43) and the Butterfly Pulley Bracket (#48) to the Rear Vertical Beam (#8). Secure them with two M10x68mm Carriage Bolts (#32), 10mm Washers (#5) and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#6). C.) Attach the Right Butterfly (#41) to the axle on the Butterfly Support (#43). Secure it with a Lock Ring (#45) and M6x33mm Allen Bolt (#46) and one M6 Aircraft Nut (#70). Repeat the same process to install the other side. D.) Attach one Butterfly Arm Pad (#40) to the Right Butterfly (#41). Secure it with two M8x65mm Allen Bolts (#52) and 8mm Washers (#35). Repeat the same process to install the other side.

DIAGRAM 5

9

CABLE LOOP DIAGRAM

10

STEP 6 (See Diagram 6) A.) Attach one end of the 2000mm Butterfly Cable (#65) to the open slot on the Right Butterfly. B.) Draw the Cable to the Butterfly Pulley Support (#48). Attach a Pulley (#38). Secure it with one Pulley Fender (#47), one M10 x 45mm Allen Bolt (#24), two Ø 10mm Washers (#5), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#6). Repeat the same procedure to attach the other end of the Cable to the other Butterfly Arm. C.) Pull the Cable downward and install another Pulley in the mid-span. Secure it with one Single Floating Pulley Bracket (#49), one M10 x 45mm Allen Bolt (#24), two Ø 10mm Washers (#5), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#6). Leave the Bracket hanging for now.

DIAGRAM 6

STEP 7 (See Diagram 7 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Attach the 3260mm Upper Cable (#25) to the top of the Upper Frame (#21). Make sure the ball on the Cable is underneath the Frame. Insert a Pulley (#38) into the slotted hole in the Upper Frame. Push two Pulley Bushings (#63) into the holes from both sides of the beam. Secure it with one M10 x 68mm Allen Bolt (#68), two Ø 10mmWashers (#5) and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#6). B.) Continue drawing the Cable (#25) towards the back of the machine. Install another Pulley using the same process as step 1. C.) Draw the Cable (#25) downward. Install another Pulley (#38) and a Double Floating Pulley Bracket (#50). Secure it with a M10 x 45mm Allen Bolt (#24), two Ø 10mm Washers (#5) and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#6). Leave the Bracket hanging for now. Note: There are four holes on the Pulley Bracket. The purpose of these holes is to adjust the tightness of the cable loop system. After finish installing the cables, check the tightness of the cables. If the cables are too loose, shorten the distance between the two pulleys by installing the upper pulley to a lower hole. D.) Pull the Cable (#25) upward back to the Upper Frame (#21). Install another Pulley (#38) E.) Draw the Cable (#25) downward towards the Weight Stack Post (#31). Secure the end of the Cable to the Post with a M10 x 3 mm Allen Bolt (#4), two Ø 10mm Washers (#5), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#6). F.) Attach the 3390mm Lower Cable (#64) to the bottom of the Rear Vertical Beam (#8). Install a Pulley (#38) to the slotted hole. Push two Pulley Bushings (#63) into the holes from both sides on the Beam. Secure it with one M10 x 6 mmAllen Bolt (#68), two Ø 10mm Washers (#5) and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#6). G.) Draw the Cable (#64) to the Rear Base Support (#10). Install another Pulley. H.) Pull the Cable (#64) upward to the Double Floating Pulley Bracket (#50) previously installed in Step C above. Install another Pulley. I.) Continue drawing the Cable (#64) to the Bracket on the Rear Vertical Beam (#8). Install a Pulley. J.) Pull the Cable upward to the Single Floating Pulley Bracket (#49) previously installed in Step 6. Secure it with a M10 x 45mm Allen Bolt (#24), two Ø 10mm Washers (#5) and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#6).

Please Note: Rub the two Guide Rods with a cloth and WD-40 or light oil. This lubrication will minimise the friction on the Rods, so that the Barbell slides up and down the rods more freely. Repeat this every few months to ensure Rods stay lubricated and unit functions correctly.

1

DIAGRAM 7

1

1

SMITH MACHINE PARTS LIST

KEY NO.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35

DESCRIPTION

Left Base Support Right Base Support Mid Base Support M10*3 MM Allen Bolt 10MM Washer M10 Aircraft Nut 120*50MM Bracket Rear Vertical Beam Front Vertical Beam Rear Base Support M10*70MM Carriage Bolt Safety Stop Frame 38MM Bushing Rubber Bumper Safety Hook Guide Rod Sliding Safety Catch 38*25MM Sliding Sleeve Front Top Beam 50MM End Cap Upper Frame M10*62MM Allen Bolt Square Guide Tube M10*45MM Allen Bolt Upper Cable (L=3260MM) C-Clip Chain Lat Bar Grip 50MM Sleeve Weight Stack Post M10*68MM Carriage Bolt Short Olympic Sleeve 50 Spring Clip 8 Washer

Q

1 1 1 1 56 3 3 1 2 1 10 2 4 2 2 2 2 4 1 11 1 2 1 8 1 4 2 1 4 2 1 8 2 4 6

KEY NO. DESCRIPTION

36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 Weight Stack Rubber Bumper M6*16MM Screw Pulley Left Butterfly Butterfly Arm Pad Right Butterfly Butterfly Bushing Butterfly Support Bumper Plate Lock Ring M6*33MM Allen Bolt Pulley Fender Butterfly Pulley Bracket Single Floating Pulley Bracket Double Floating Pulley Bracket Backrest Pad M8*65MM Allen Bolt Lifting Bar Sleeve 76MM Rubber Bumper 140*50MM Bracket Weight Bar Long Olympic Sleeve 50MM Round End Cap M8*12MM Allen Bolt M8*9MM Allen Bolt Shiver Bar M10*112MM Allen Bolt Pulley Bushing Lower Cable (L=3390MM) Butterfly Cable L=2000 M10*20MM Allen Bolt 50MM End Cap M10*6 MM Allen Bolt M10*40MM Allen Bolt M6 Aircraft Nut M10*25MM Allen Bolt

Q

1 1 11 1 2 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 6 1 4 4 1 2 4 4 6 1 1 6 1 1 2 5 3 2 2 1

1

MULTI-PURPOSE BENCH HARDWARE PACK

1

MULTI-PURPOSE BENCH ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION

Tools Required Assembling the Machine: Two Adjustable Wrenches and Allen Wrenches. NOTE: It is strongly recommended this machine be assembled by two or more people to avoid possible injury. STEP 1 (See Diagram 1) A.) Attach the Main Frame (#1) to the Front Base Support (#2). Align the holes and secure it with two M10 x 20mm Allen Bolts (#28) and Ø 10mm Washers (#33). B.) Attach the Main Frame (#1) to the Rear Base Support (#3). Align the holes and secure it with two M10 x 20mm Allen Bolts (#28) and Ø 10mm Washers (#33). C.) Slide the Sliding Block (#7) onto the Incline Adjustment Bar (#8). Align the holes then thread in a Knob Lock (#16) to hold the Sliding Block in position. D.) Attach the Incline Adjustment Bar (#8) to the bracket on the front of the Main Frame (#1). Secure it with one M10 x 68mm Allen Bolt (#27), two Ø 10mm Washers (#33), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#35). E.)Attach the other end of the Incline Adjustment Bar (#8) to the bracket on the back of the Main Frame (#1). Secure it with one M10 x 68mm Allen Bolt (#27), two 10mm Washers (#33) and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#35).

DIAGRAM 1

1

STEP 2 (See Diagram 2) A.) Push two Bushings (#19) into the pivot on the Sliding Block (#7). Push two Bushings (#19) into to the side of the Main Frame (#1). B.) Attach four Bushings (#19) to each Seat Support Frame (#5). Attach one Backrest Support Frame (#6) to one Seat Support Frame (#5). Align the holes and secure them with one M10x45mm Allen Bolt (#29) and 10mm Washer (#33). Repeat the same procedure to install the other side. C.) Attach two Bushings (#19) to each Backrest Support Frame (#6). Attach the Backrest Support Frames (#6) to the pivot on the Sliding Block (#7). Align the holes and secure them with one M10x1 mm Allen Bolt (#30), two 10mm Washers (#33) and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#35). D.) Attach the Seat Support Frames (#5) to the Main Frame (#1) Align the holes and secure with one M10x210mm Allen Bolt (#31), two 10mm Washers (#33) and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#35).

DIAGRAM 2

1

STEP 3 (See Diagram 3) A.) Place the Seat Pad (#10) onto the Seat Support Frames (#5). Align the holes and secure it with four M8x50mm Allen Bolts (#32) and 8mm Washers (#34). B.) Place the Backrest Board (#11) onto the Backrest Support Frames (#6). Align the holes and secure it with four M8x50mm Allen Bolts (#32) and 8mm Washers (#34).

DIAGRAM 3

1

STEP 4 (See Diagram 4) A.) Attach the Leg Developer (#4) to the bracket on the front of the Main Frame (#1). Secure it with an Axle (#12), two 10mm Washers (#33) and two M10x20mm Allen Bolts (#28). B.) Push the Olympic Sleeve (#14) onto the weight post on the Leg Developer. Note: If using standard weight plates remove the sleeve. C.) Insert one Foam Tube (#9) halfway through the hole on the Main Frame (#1). Insert two Foam Tubes (#9) halfway through the holes on the Leg Developer (#4). Push six Foam Rolls (#17) onto the tubes from both sides. Plug six Foam Roll End Caps (#18) into each Foam Roll (#17).

DIAGRAM 4

2

MULTI-PURPOSE BENCH PARTS LIST

KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 DESCRIPTION Main Frame Front Base Support Rear Base Support Leg Developer Seat Support Frame Backrest Support Frame Sliding Block Incline Adjustment Bar Foam Tube Seat Pad Backrest Board Axle 60MM Bushing Olympic Sleeve pring Clip Lock Knob Foam Roll Foam Roll End Cap Bushing 80*40MM End Cap 25MM Cone Shaped End Cap 25MM End Cap 40*60MM End Cap 20*40MM End Cap 50MM Sliding Block Sleeve Stabilizer End Cap M10*68MM Carrie Bolt M10*20 Allen Bolt M10*45MM Allen Bolt M10* MM Allen Bolt M10*210MM Allen Bolt M8*50MM Allen Bolt 10 MM Washer 8 MM Washer M10 MM Aircraft Nut 50MM End Cap 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 6 16 1 1 1 2 12 2 4 2 6 2 1 1 8 14 8 4 1

2

HYPER-EXTENSION

LIMITED WARRANTY

The importer of this machine assures that this device was manufactured from high quality materials. A prerequisite for this warranty is the proper setup in accordance with the operating instructions provided. Improper use and / or incorrect transportation can render the warranty void. The limited warranty on this product is two years from the date of purchase. The warranty does not cover: · · · · Damage effected by outer force Intervention by unauthorised parties Incorrect handling of the product Non-compliance of the operating instructions

Wear parts and expendable items are also not covered. The device is only intended for private use. The warranty does not apply to professional usage. Spare parts can be ordered by contacting Customer Services on 1800-632-792. Please make sure you have the following information on hand when ordering spare parts. · · · · · Operating Instructions Model Number (located on the cover sheet of these instructions) Description of attachments Attachment Number Proof of purchase with purchase date

Please don't send the device to our firm without being requested to do so by our Service team. The costs of unsolicited shipments will be borne by the sender.

Information

PARTS LIST

24 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

518652


You might also be interested in

BETA
PARTS LIST
PARTS LIST
PARTS LIST
PARTS LIST
PARTS LIST