Read Microsoft Word - 12WB 124WB Piping Moment.doc text version

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

12WB, 124WB MAXIMUM PIPING MOMENTS

12WB SUCTION DISCHARGE 124WB(Low stage) Force[LB] 1248 764 Moment{LB.ft] 2416 1656 Force[LB] 1248 764 Moment{LB.ft] 2416 1656

SUCTION DISCHARGE 124WB(High stage)

SUCTION DISCHARGE

Force[LB] 764 522

Moment{LB.ft] 1656 1274

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 0 (Oct 19, 2005) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

12WB, 124WB TORSIONAL DATA

Compressor in total GD2 [kg m2] 6.07 6.439

12WB 124WB

[kg cm sec2] 15.485 16.425

5 mass points

c = 1010 kg cm 2

Shaft diameter d = 18.9 cm Coupling + E A r=1cm B C D

F 1 2

G 3

H 4

I

5

1: Cranpin #1(incl. piston and rod mechanism) 2: Cranpin #1(incl. piston and rod mechanism) 3: Cranpin #1(incl. piston and rod mechanism) 4: Cranpin #1(incl. piston and rod mechanism) 5: Coupling

Model 12WB 124WB

A 2.20 2.34

C D kgsec2/cm 2.20 2.20 2.20 2.34 2.34 2.34

B

E 0.17 0.17

F 440 440

G cm 440 440

H 440 440

I 735 735

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 0 (Oct 19, 2005) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

BEARING HEAD

· After the following serial numbers, newly designed bearing head is furnished. - N2A 1488 - N4A 2630 - N6A 1904 - N6A 1904 - N8A 2118 - N42A 1504 - N62A 801 If seal leakage problem occurs on model A compressors with younger serial numbers than the above, it is recommended to either change the bearing head to new design or modify to install an oil drain pipe as shown below:

OIL DRAIN PIPING

·

Fitting JO4610 (6Ø X PT1/8) in, make a piping with 6mmØ tube.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

BYPASS OIL FILTER (BF-15)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

BYPASS OIL FILTER (BF-20)

1. Handling Care a. In order to avoid any damage on pipes due to vibration, make sure the filter is stabilized with bolts and/or other supporting devices. b. Handle pipes with caution and keep away from vibration and/or other distraction that may cause damages, and assemble the pipes without any leakage of gas. c. Do not go over the filters' in and out pressure difference more than 6.5 Kg/cm2 d. Keep the pressure difference 1.5~3.0 Kg/cm under normal operation. e. Avoid dust and moisture environment when storing the element. Element Usage Interval · Follow the element interval shown below as a guide. (The interval may vary depending on amount of oil filtered, oil cloudiness and other conditions.) · Once an element has passed refrigerant/oil, that element has to be changed regardless any circumstance. 1st assemble/oil change 1st change after 150hr./1month 2nd change after 1200hr 3rd change after 2400hr./6month Remarks: 1st change should be done approximately after 30hr if; device has extended/increased or modified. treated after unusual part's friction. excess cloudiness of oil.

2.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 2

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

COMPATIBILITY AMONG WA,WB SERIES AND OLD A,B SERIES

Parts Name Head cover Old (A, J, B) Air cooled Water cooled Head spring (Free height) J: 82 mm A: 82 mm B: 92 mm A: M12 * 55 B: M16 * 60 A: M10 * 25 B: M10 * 25 Former type W (WA, WJ, WB) Type W Air cooled Type W Water cooled WJ: 63 mm WA: 63 mm WB: 79 mm WA: M12 * 40 WB: M16 * 45 WA: M12 * 25 WB: M12 * 25 Gas dumper type WA, WJ: Newly made WB: Newly made M10 * 45 Type IV 13.8 mm (Single & High stg) Type III 12.7 mm (Low stg.) Compatibility No *Change head springs No *Change head springs No

Bolts, head cover Bolts, jacket cover Discharge valve assy. Cage guide, discharge Bolts, discharge cage guide, A type Spring, discharge valve

No Yes No WA, WJ: No WB: Yes No No

M10 * 50 Type III 12.7 mm

Valve plate. suction

Spring, suction valve

Type II 13.0 mm

Mechanical seal assy. Stop valves O-rings Gaskets JO valves

NH3: Single seal Freon: Double NH3: Buna-N Freon: Viton Asbestos NH3: NH3 type Freon: Freon type

Type IV 13.8 mm (Single & High stg) Type III 12.7 mm (Low stg.) Double

Yes (Low stage of compound machine) * Use W series suction springs for W series valve plates. No

Yes Yes as assembly Yes Yes Yes

NH3, Freon: Buna-N Non-asbestos Freon type

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

CONVERTION FROM FREON/PROPANE TO AMMONIA COMPRESSOR

The followings must be changed; Items Head covers Oil cooler Freon/Propane type Air cooled D.X.oil cooler Ammonia type Water cooled Water cooled oil cooler (Consult Mycom for NH3 D.X. oil cooler) Ammonia combination * Ammonia combination ** Ammonia combination *** Notes Requires some tubings

Piston rings Discharge valve assy. Suction valve plate

Freon/Propane combination Freon/Propane combination Freon/Propane combination

Change as assembly

*: **: ***:

See Technical information "PISTON RING COMBINATION". See Technical information "DISCHARGE VALVE COMBINATION". See Technical information "SUCTION VALVE PLATE COMBINATION"

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SHAFT TAPER AND DIMENSIONS (A, B)

Model A,J (inch) (mm) B (inch) (mm)

A 2.637 67 3.622 92 ±0.3

B 3.543 90 4.921 125 +0.5

C 0.984 25 1.181 30 ±0.3

D 1.575 40 2.559 65

E 1.968 50 1.968 50 ±0.2

F 0.984 25 1.181 30

G 0.019 0.48 0.019 0.48

H 2.205 56 3.051 77

I 0.500 +0.00169 12.7 +0.043 0.9448 +0.00200 24 +0.052

J 0.2755 +0.0039 7 +0.1 0.3149 +0.0039 8 +0.1

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SHAFT TAPER AND DIMENSIONS (C)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 2

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

LOCKING BALL

Material: JIS.G.4805 Size (strandard Ø): model A model B

3/16 (4.7625mm) 1/4 (6.3500mm)

Re-installing a locking ball: 1. Drill a hole deeper (approximate 0.2~0.5mm) than the size indicated (*) in the above picture. 2. Keep the center point when making a hole. 3. It is necessary to use a calking tool.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 3

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

DIMENTIONS

1. CRANK SHAFT - LENGTH

Model L (mm)

2A 581

4A 674

6A, 42A 674

8A, 62A 684

4B 867

6B, 42B 928

8B, 62B 928

2. CRANK CASE - LENGTH

Model L (mm)

2A 337.5

4A 470

6A, 42A 470

8A, 62A 480

4B 583

6B, 42B 644

8B, 62B 644

3. END OF CRANK SHAFT TO CRANK CASE

Model L (mm)

2A 213

4A 216.5

6A, 42A 216.5

8A, 62A 216.5

4B 318

6B, 42B 316.5

8B, 62B 305.5

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 4

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

NUT DIMENTIONS

Nut P M70 X 1 1 M90 X 1 1 measurement: mm

H1 0.541 0.541

D 70 95

D2 69.350 94.350

D1 68.917 93.917

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 5

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

CUNO FILTER

· Cuno filter handle need to be rotated to clockwise once a day (2~3 turn), in order to remove particles and to keep oil in good quality.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

DISCHARGE VALVE ASSY. COMBINATION

Old type (A,J,B) NH3 Comp. Type WA (Single stage) WA (Compound) WJ WB (Single stage) WB (Compound) Low stg High stg CN SN CN SN Low stg High stg STD. CN CN CN Booster CN Propane & Freon CR SR CR CR CR SF CR STD WCN CN WCR WCN WCR WCN SN WCR WCN SN WCR W type (WA, WJ, WB) NH3 Booster CN Propane & Freon WCR

In case of seeing different combination please contact Mycom.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

J COMPRESSOR DX OIL COOLER PIPING

Note: 1. Outlet of oil temperature should be maintained at 40 °C ± 5 (104 °C ± 9) for Ammonia and Freon applications. 2. "ORIFICE" is furnushed on all of standard compressor from factory shipment. When used with orifice, be sure to install thermostat. 3. When used with TX Valve, remove orifice. TX Value should be selected with 0.5TR capacity for all of 4J, 6J & 8J compressor. This control arrangement is recommended for application which operating condition varies. 4. Be sure to install strainer before solenoid valve.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

COUNTER FLANGE (COPPER TUBE) (J)

CSV for 40

for 50 for 65 for 80

A B C A B A B A B

Old 44.6 +0.1/0 20 42 51.0 +0.1/0 25 69.6 +0.1/0 30 76.4 +0.1/0 35

New 41.5 +0.1/0 25 39 54.2 +0.1/0 30 66.9 +0.1/0 35 79.6 +0.1/0 40

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 2

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

LIMITATIONS OF THE USE

No 1 2 Item Max. differential pressure Max. suction pressure Comp. type WA, WB, WJ WA, WB, WJ Limits 215 psi 56 psig (STD) 85 psig (Option) 21.7 inHg (= 4 psia) 285 psig 78 psig (1200rpm) 95 psig (1100rpm) 119 psig (1000rpm) 285 F (NH3) 250 F (Freon & Propane) 1450 rpm 1100 rpm 1200 rpm 1170 rpm 800 rpm (STD) 650 rpm (Option) 800 rpm (STD) 650 rpm (Option) 100 BHP 150 BHP 10 (Freon & Propane) 9 (NH3) 120 F (Max.) 85 F (Min.) 20 ~ 43 psi Reasons, notes A limit for bearing halves. Compound = DP (hi stg) - SP(lo stg) A limit for STD thrust bearing. B.B. type thrust bearing. A limit for STD oil pump performance Set value for pressure test.

3 4 5

Min. suction pressure Max. discharge pressure Max. intermediate pressure

Compound WA & WB WA, WB, WJ WA, WB, WJ

6

Max. discharge temperature

WA, WB, WJ

w/ water cooled heads,jackets,oil cooler. Beyond this limit, piston will seize sleeve for thermal expansion. w/ air cooled heads, D.X.oil cooler. limits for bearings, valves limits for bearings, valves limits for bearings, valves Direct drive only. limits for bearings, valves A limit to maintain oil film w/ low speed oil pump A limit to maintain oil film w/ low speed oil pump A limit for radial bearings A limit for radial bearings A limit for disch. temp., oil temp.

7

Max. compressor speed

8

Min. compressor speed

WA, WJ 2WA WB 12B, 16WB,124WB WA, WJ

WB

9

Maximum BHP for belt drive application Max. compression ratio

WA, WJ WB WA, WB, WJ WA, WB

10

11 12

Max. & Min. oil temp. Normal net oil pressure range Max. & Min. room temp.

WA, WB, WJ WA, WB, WJ

OP = OP - SP Excessive oil pressure causes malfunction of unloader system.

13

WA, WB, WJ

120 F (Max.) 40 F (Min.)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

OIL PUMP

Model A: Standard pump Low speed pump 800~1450R/M (1100R/M for 2A) for all compressor. below 800 down to 650R/M.

Model B (800~1200R/M, there is nothing below 800): Type 2 pump --all compressor other than the condition stated below. Type 2.5 pump --marine compound compressors and compressors below TE=-45°C. 1) 2) 3) 4) 2.5 pump is for model B,it is not low speed pump. Model A 650~800R/M use low speed pump, it is not 2.5 pump. Model Bs' limit is at 800R/M and not to be used below this speed. (There is no low speed pump for model B) Use standard for model A, it is determined by the number of spin.

Oil Quantity - Model A, standard --16 l/m (4.2 GMP) (800~1450 R/M) - Model A, low speed --20 l/m (5.3 GMP) (650~799 R/M) - Model B, standard --22 l/m (5.8 GMP) - Model B, 2.5 --29.2 l/m (7.7 GMP) (marine 2 stage or below TE=-45°C) - Above 12B, --52 l/m (13.7 GMP) * all the measurements are at 1000R/M.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PISTON RING COMBINATION

As of May 1, 1999 Old type (A,B &J) NH3 Single, High Stg GA-P FC-UC FC-PC-BC3P FC-PC-BC3 Low stg FC-P GA-P FC-PC-BC3P FC-PC-BC3 New type (WA, WB & WJ) NH3 Single, High Stg FC-PC-BFG1 FC-P FC-PC-BC3P FC-PC-BC3 Low stg FC-PC-BFG1 FC-P FC-PC-BC3P FC-PC-BC3

Propane & Freon All FC-P FC-UC (GA-P) FC-PC-BC3P FC-PC-BC3

Propane & Freon All FC-PC-BFG1 GA-P FC-PC-BC3P FC-PC-BC3

1st 2n

d

3rd 4th

New Piston Ring Combination

Canada is a large ice arena market where most of these systems are flooded ammonia chillers with low suction superheat of 0 ~ 5 deg F. Under this condition suction gas entering to the compressor is a mix of dry and wet ammonia (mist) and this will in some cases make the top 2 piston rings very hard to lubricate themselves and causes premature wear on cylinder sleeves. A new piston ring "FC-PC-BFG1 (so called G1)" was developed in early 1996 by Mycom Canada's request to R&D group in Japan and had been tested in the last three years. G1 ring has a groove to carry more oil for keeping necessary oil film between the cylinder sleeve and the rings. The result was significantly good. All new Mycom reciprocating compressors use this G1 rings as a top ring for improved performance. By having this change old FC-PC-BF is no longer available from Mycom Canada warehouse as spare parts and G1 are available and are directly replaceable with this BF rings.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

RECOMMENDED MAINTENANCE PROGRAM

Item Oil Suction valve Discharge valve Bearing halves Bushings Piston pins Piston rings Shaft seal Main bearing Thrust bearing Cuno filter Suction strainer Oil filter I: R: D: C: Hours 1 2 I 3 4 I 5 6 R D D D 7 8 I 9 10 I x1000

C

C C C

C

C C C

R R R D R R C

Do oil analysis. Replace with new if necessary Replace Disassemble and check, replace if necessary Clean

It is highly recommended to install an external bypass (or full) oil filter for R-290 refrigeration compressors. This program is typical. Frequent start/stop of the compressor reduces life of each part. Please refer to operation manual for parts wear limits.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

RECOMMENDED OIL

The following lubricants are recommend for use with MYCOM W series reciprocating compressors on refrigeration duty. The customer should be advised that various mineral oils are refined from different base stocks and may contain additives which are not compatible with a similar oil from another supplier, and that synthetic lubricants from different suppliers may have different chemical constituents. Therefore, it is recommended that lubricants from different suppliers, or of different types not be mixed, and that if the type or supplier of a lubricant is changed, the complete system charge of lubricant should be replaced. It should also be noted that the following listing of lubricants is not complete, and that inclusion or exclusion of a specific product does not imply acceptance or rejection of that product. For specific lubricants not listed, contact MYCOM. Users must be aware of compatibility of O-ring materials and followings are our recommended oil for long life operation of the compressors. Most Recommended Refrigerant Min. Evap. temperature NH3 All *

Lubricant Type Napthenic base mineral Synthetic Napthenic base mineral Synthetic Polyglycol Polyglycol

Supplier-grade Texaco ­ Cappella D WF68 Suniso ­ 4GS MYCOM-AB68 Texaco ­ Cappella D WF68 Suniso ­ 4GS MYCOM-AB68 Mobil ­ Glygoyle22 CPI ­ 1516-150 Mobil ­ Glygoyle11 CPI ­ 1516-100

Recommended O-ring material HSN or Buna-N, use 104 F oil supply. HSN, Buna-N, Viton For high discharge gas temperature application use Viton. Use 104 F oil supply. Viton only. Use 140 F oil supply.

Freon

All *

Propane

Above -25 F Below -25 F

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 2 (February 28, 2008) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

REQUIRED WATER FLOW FOR WATER COOLED OIL COOLER (NEW MODEL)

Maximum water flow that new oil cooler heat exchanger can take are as follow: WA,WB,L 55L/min 12,124WB 75L/min K,C 40L/min Maximum cooling water inlet temperature is 30 deg C.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 0 (Feb 28, 2008) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STOP VALVE SIZES

Compressor Type 2WA 4WA 6WA 8WA 4WB 6WB 8WB 12WB 42WA *** S D S D S D S D S D S D S D S D HS LS HD LD HS LS HD LD HS LS HD LD HS LS HD LD HS LS HD LD NH3 40A 40A 50A 50A 65A 65A 80A 65A 90A 80A 90A 80A 100A 90A 125A 80A x 2 40A 50A 40A 50A 40A 65A 40A 50A 65A 80A 50A 65A 65A 90A 50A 65A 80A 125A 50A x 2 80A x 2 Old Size * Freon, Propane 40A 40A 65A 50A 80A 65A 90A 80A 90A 80A 100A 90A 125A 100A 125A 80A x 2 40A 50A 40A 50A 40A 65A 40A 50A 65A 80A 50A 65A 65A 90A 50A 65A 80A 125A 50A x 2 80A x 2 New Size ** NH3, Freon, Propane 40A 40A 50A 50A 65A 65A 80A 65A 80A 80A 100A 80A 125A 100A 125A 80A x 2 40A 50A 40A 50A 40A 65A 40A 50A 65A 80A 50A 65A 65A 100A 50A 65A 80A 125A 50A x 2 80A x 2

62WA

42WB

62WB

124WB

* ***

Compressors made before January 1994. ** Compressors made after January 1994. S: Suction D: Discharge HS: Suction (High stage) LS: Suction (Low stage) HD: Discharge (High stage) LD: Discharge (Low stage)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STOP VALVE (FREON)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

BODY BONNET VALVE STEM VALVE BODY SPINDLE SEAT CAP HANDLE PACKING NUT COPPER RING

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

PACKING GRAND PACKING SUPPORT BONNET TIGHTEN BOLT BONNET GASKET FLANGE TIGHTEN BOLT FLANGE TIGHTEN BOLT WELD FLANGE GASKET WELD FLANGE (ANGLE TYPE)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STOP VALVE (NH3)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

BODY BONNET VALVE STEM VALVE BODY SPINDLE SEAT WHEEL HANDLE PACKING NUT GRAND PAKING SUPPORT VALVE SUPPORT VALVE SUPPORT SCREW

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

GRAND PAKING NUT PACKING BONNET GASKET FLANGE GASKET WELD FLANGE (ANGLE TYPE) BONNET TIGHTEN BOLT FLANGE TIGHTEN BOLT FLANGE TIGHTEN NUT HANDLE WHEEL NUT HANDLE WHEEL WASHER

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 2

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STOP VALVE (J)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

BODY O-RING FOR BODY VALVE STEM SEAL CAP COPPER PACKING WASHER FOR BODY TIGHTEN BOLT TIGHTEN BOLT FOR BODY O-RING FOR VALVE FLANGE SEAT RING

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17

VALVE STEM TIGHTEN NUT WASHER FOR VALVE STEM TIGHTEN NUT O-RING FOR VALVE STEM VALVE BODY FLANGE FOR COPPER PIPE FLANGE FOR STEEL PIPE FLANGE TIGHTEN BOLT WASHER FOR FLANGE TIGHTEN BOLT

Model J suction/discharge piping O.D. size 4J 2-1/8" 1-5/8" 6J 2-5/8" 2-1/8" 8J 3-1/8" 2-5/8"

Suction Discharge

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STOP VALVE (J)

Model CSV-40 CSV-50 CSV-65 CSV-80

A 124 144 152 168

B 66 76 86 88

C 58 68 66 80

Dimension (mm) D E F 291 66 85 323 73 100 363 83 109 404 86 129

G 140 150 171 189

H Ø30 Ø40 Ø50 Ø70

I 10 12 14.5 19.5

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 2

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SUCTION STRAINER & SCALE TRAP NUMBER OF CANVAS SOCK

Model 2A 4A 6A 8A 42A 62A 4B 6B 8B 42B 62B 12B 12-4B ( ): Number of Canvas Sock for Suction Strainer for Scale Trap 1 (Ø55 X 110) --1 (Ø74 X 140) ----1 (Ø74 X 140) 1 (Ø74 X 110 and Ø74 X 140) --1 (Ø74 X 140) ----1 1 (Ø105 X 190) --1 (Ø105 X 140) ----1 (Ø105 X 140) --2 --2 2 --2 --Size of Suction Strainer Spring

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SUCTION STRAINER & SCALE TRAP SIZE OF SUCTION STRAINER SCREEN

Model 4A, 6A 8A short long 4B, 6B, 8B 12B 12-4B short long ØA (Screen outer diameter) Ø66.5 Ø90.5 Ø118 B (Total length) Old Style New Style 258 (10.17") 310 (12") 333 (13.1") 347 (13.6") 375 (14 5/8") 350 (13 7/8') 350 (13 7/8") 310 (12") 625 (24.6") 585 (23")

SIZE OF SCALE TRAP SCREEN

Model A, 42B B 8B 8AF *: ( Since 1981 Inch size ØA (Screen outer diameter) Ø92 Ø125 Ø152 Ø105 B (Total length) 185 (7.2") 190 (7.4") (New Style)* 210 (8.2") 255 (10") 190 (7.4")

):

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 2

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SUCTION VALVE PLATE COMBINATION

Old type (A,J,B) Propane & Freon Any application N/M * R N/M N/M N/M N/M N/M N/M R R N/M R NH3 W type (WA, WJ, WB) NH3 Propane & Freon Any application WN WR N WN WN N WN N WR WR N WR

Comp. Type WA, WJ (Single stage) WA, WJ (Compound) Low stg High stg WB (Single stage) WB (Compound) Low stg High stg

*:

No mark on valve plate (same as "N" type now)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SCREW SIZE AND TIGHTENING TORQUE (A)

No. 25 31 28 10 11 60 16 78 80 81 75 112 113 114 52 54 2-43 48 120 123 167 144 149 150 163 4-1 4-7 181 177 183 170 174 7 130 · Description Bearing Head Thrust Bearing Cover Plate Main Bearing Head (Short) Main Bearing Head (Long) Oil pump Cuno Filter Connecting Rod, Bolt Connecting Rod, #1 Nut Connecting Rod, #2 Nut Gage Guide DV Seat, Bolt DV Seat, #1 Nut DV Seat, #2 Nut Head Cover Name Plate (SUS) Water Jacket Flange (SUS) Handhole Cover Oil Strainer Screen Hub Oil Strainer Cover Oil Sight Glass Gland Push Rod Hub Unloader Piston Cover Unloader Piston Cover Suction End Cover Oil Cooler Installation Oil Cooler Cover Scale Trap Cover Screw, Scale Trap Bolt and Nut, Suction Stop Valve Screw,Discharge Elbow Bolt and Nut, Discharge Stop Valve Screw, Flywheel Intermediate Bearing Screw Inch Size (A) 1/2 X 30 (H) 3/8 X 30 (S=20) (H) 1/2 X80 (S=25) (H) 1/2 X 40 (S=25) (H) 1/2 X 120 (S=25) (H) 3/8 X 30 (S=20) (H) 3/8 X 30 (S=20) 3/8 X 100 * * (H) 3/8 X 50 (S=21) 1/2 X 65 (S=35) * * (H) 1/2 X 55 (S=25) (H) 3/8 X 25 (H) 3/8 X 20 (H) 1/2 X 40 (S=25) (H) 5/16 X 10 (H) 3/8 X 30 (S=20) (H) 3/8 X 30 (S=20) (H) 3/8 X 20 (H) 3/8 X 35 (S=20) (A) 1/4 X 15 (H) 3/8 X 35 (S=20) (H) 1/2 X 25 (H) 3/8 X 32 (H) 1/2 X 35 (S=25) * * * * Metric Size (A) M12 X 30 (H) M10 X 30 (S=20) (H) M12 X 80 (S=30) (H) M 12 X 40 (S=30) (H) M12 X 120 (S=30) (H) M10 X 30 (S=20) (H) M10 X 30 (S=20) 3/8 X 100 * * (H) M10 X 50 (S=26) 1/2 X 65 (S=35) * * (H) M12 X 55 (S=30) (H) M10 X 25 (H) M10 X 20 (H) M12 X 40 (S=30) (H) M8 X 12 (H) M10 X 30 (S=20) (H) M10 X 30 (S=20) (H) M10 X 20 (H) M10 X 35 (S=26) (A) 1/4 X 15 (H) M10 X 35 (S=26) (H) M12 X 25 (H) M10 X 32 (H) M12 X 35 (S=25) * * * * Torque: Ft.-Lb (Kg-Cm) 60 (800) 30 (400) 60 (800) 60 (800) 60 (800) 30 (400) 30 (400) * 45 (600) 35 (450) 30 (400) * 80 (1000) 60 (800) 60 (800) 45 (600) 45 (600) 60 (800) 30 (400) 30 (400) 30 (400) 30 (400) Qty 4 6 8 6 2 6 4 2 2 2 10 1 1 1 16 4 2 16 1 4 4 1 6 1 6 2 6A 4 4 4 4 4 1

60 (800) * * * * (3800)

·

(A): Allen Socket Head Screw (H): Hexagon Head Screw (SUS): Stainless (S=Thread Length) (No mark=Full Thread) Metric size used on all compressor manufactured after April 1979.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SCREW SIZE AND TIGHTENING TORQUE (B)

No. Description Inch Size Metric Size Torque: Ft.-Lb (KgCm) 90 (1200) 60 (800) 90 (1200) 90 (1200) 90 (1200) 90 (1200) 60 (800) 60 (800) 30 (400) 90 (1200) * 90 (1200) 60 (800) 60 (800) * 90 (1200) 60 (800) 90 (1200) 45 (600) 45 (600) 90 (1200) * 30 (400) 30 (400) * 30 (400) * 60 (800) * * 60 (800) * * * * (3800) (1200) (600) Qty

25 31 28 10 11 10 60 60 16 130 78 80 81 75 112 113 114 52 54 2-42 48 120 123 167 144 149 150 163 4-1 4-7 181 177 183 170 174 7 130 134 ·

Bearing Head Thrust Bearing Cover Plate Main Bearing Head Cuno Filter Cover (12B) Main Bearing Head (12B) Oil Pump Casing (12B) Oil Pump Cuno Filter Center, Bearing Support (12B) Connecting Rod, Bolt Connecting Rod, #1 Nut Connecting Rod, #2 Nut Cage Guide Discharge Valve Seat, Bolt DV Seat, #1 Nut DV Seat, #2 Nut Head Cover Name Plate (SUS) Water Jacket Flange (SUS) Handhole Cover Oil Strainer Screen Hub Oil Strainer Cover Oil Sight Glass Gland Push Rod Hub Unloader Piston Cover Unloader Piston Cover Suction End Cover Oil Cooler Installation Oil Cooler Cover Scale Trap Cover Screw, Scale Trap Bolt and Nut, Suction Stop Valve Screw, Discharge Elbow Bolt and Nut, Discharge Stop Valve Screw Flywheel Hub Intermediate Bearing Screw (12B) Intermediate Taper Pin (12B)

(A) 5/8 X 40 (H) 1/2 X 35 (S=25) (H) 5/8 X 90 (S=32) (H) 5/8 X 50 (S=32) (H) 5/8 X 90 (S=32) (A) 5/8 X 40 (H) 1/2 X 35 (S=25) (H) 1/2 X 35 (S=25) (H) 3/8 X 30 (S=20) (H) 5/8 X 60 1/2 X 140 * * (H) 1/2 X 60 (S=25) 5/8 X 85 * * (H) 5/8 X 60 (S=32) (H) 3/8 X 25 (H) 3/8 X 20 (H) 5/8 X 55 (S=32) (H) 5/16 X 10 (H) 3/8 X 30 (S=20) (H) 3/8 X 30 (S=20) (H) 3/8 X 20 (H) 3/8 X 35 (S=20) (A) 1/4 X 15 (H) 1/2 X 40 (S=25) (H) 1/2 X 25 (H) 3/8 X 32 (H) 1/2 X 40 (S=25) * * * * 5/8 5/8

(A) M16 X 40 (H) M12 X 35 (S=25) (H) M16 X 90 (S=38) (H) M 16 X 50 (S=38) (H) M16 X 90 (S=38) (A) M16 X 40 (H) M12 X 35 (S=25) (H) M12 X 35 (S=25) (H) M10 X 30 (S=20) (H) M16 X 60 1/2 X 140 * * (H) M12 X 60 (S=30) 5/8 X 85 * * (H) M16 X 60 (S=38) (H) M10 X 25 (H) M10 X 20 (H) M16 X55 (H) M8 X 12 (H) M10 X 30 (S=20) (H) M10 X 30 (S=20) (H) M10 X 20 (H) M10 X 35 (S=26) (A) 1/4 X 15 (H) M12 X 40 (S=30) (H) M12 X 35 (H) M10 X 32 (H) M12 X 40 (S=30) * * * *

4 6 12 12 12 4 6 6 4 4 2 2 2 10 1 1 1 22 8 2 16 1 4 4 1 6 1 8 2 8B, 8A 8 8 4 4 4 1 1 1

(A): Allen Socket Head Screw (H): Hexagon Head Screw (SUS): Stainless (S=Thread Length) (No mark=Full Thread) · Metric size used on all compressor manufactured after April 1979.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 2

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SCREW SIZE AND TIGHTENING TORQUE (K)

No. 7 10 28 48 52 73-1 75 80 81 112 149 163 167 170L 170S 173B 174 Description Hex Screw SCM3, Pulley Set Hex Screw SCM3, Bearing Housing Hex Screw SCM3, Shaft Seal Cover Hex Screw SCM3, Handhole Cover Hex Screw SCM3, Head Cover Hex Screw SCM3, Valve Plate Hex Screw SCM3, Discharge Valve Cage Nut #1, Connecting Rod Nut #2, Connecting Rod Hex Screw SCM3, Discharge Valve Seat Hex Screw SCM3, Unloader Cover Hex Screw SCM3, Suction Screen Cover Hex Screw SCM3, Sight Glass Gland Hex Screw SCM3, Discharge Cover Hex Screw SCM3, Discharge Cover Hex Screw SCM3, Discharge Flange Hex Screw SCM3, Discharge Flange Hex Screw SCM3, Discharge Service Valve Hex Screw SCM3, Discharge Service Valve Hex Screw SCM3, Discharge Service Valve Hex Screw SCM3, Suction Elbow 1 Hex Screw SCM3, Suction Elbow 1 Hex Screw SCM3, Suction Elbow 2 Hex Screw SCM3, Suction Flange Hex Screw SCM3, Suction Flange Hex Screw SCM3, Suction Service Valve Hex Screw SCM3, Suction Service Valve Model 4K, 6K, 8K 4K, 6K, 8K 4K, 6K, 8K 4K, 6K, 8K 4K, 6K, 8K 4K, 6K, 8K 4K, 6K, 8K 4K, 6K, 8K 4K, 6K, 8K 4K, 6K, 8K 4K, 6K, 8K 4K 4K, 6K, 8K 6K, 8K 6K, 8K 4K 6K, 8K 4K 6K 8K 6K 8K 6K 4K, 6K 8K 4K 6K, 8K Size (mm) M20 X 50 M10 X 35 M8 X 35 M10 X 45 M10 X 75 M10 X 25 M8 X 25 M10 M10 M6 X 25 M8 X 35 M10 X35 M8 X 25 M10 X 100 M10 X 45 M12 X 40 M16 X 45 M12 X 120 M16 X 110 M16 X 120 M16 X 140 M16 X 120 M16 X 50 M16 X 45 M20 X 50 M16 X 110 M16 X 140 Torque (Ft.-Lb) 120 45 30 45 45 45 30 45 30 11 30 45 30 45 45 60 90 60 90 90 90 90 90 90 120 90 90

177L 177S 182B 183

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 3

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING

(1) UNLOADER SOLENOID VALVE (2) UNLAODER MANUAL VALVE

Solenoid Valve Vperation Load Load No Load No Load * --- by closing --- turn to right --- by opening --- turn to left

Manual Valve Operation

Port size of "XOF" solenoid valve is 0.109.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 2

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING

Parts Illustration 60 NJ2-0601 NJ2-0602 NJ2-0603 NJ2-0802 NJ2-0803 NJ2-1002 NJ2-1003 NJ2-1203 NJ2-1204 NJ2-1504 ----NJ2-1604 NJ2-02 NJ2-03 NJ2-04 NJ2-04 61 Parts Code Parts Name Staraight Half Union JO 4610 Ø6 X PT1/8 JO 4010 Ø6 X PT1/4 JO 4020 Ø6 X PT3/8 JO 4030 Ø8 X PT1/4 JO 4040 Ø8 X PT3/8 JO 6120 Ø10 (3/8) X PT1/4 JO 6121 Ø10 (3/8) X PT3/8 JO 4570 Ø12 X PT8/8 JO 5020 Ø12 X PT1/2 JO 6210 Ø15 X PT1/2 JO 6170 Ø16 (5/8) X PT1/4 JO 6180 Ø16 (5/8) X PT3/8 JO 6190 Ø16 (5/8) X PT1/2 JO 6160 Ø14 X PT1/4 JO 6240 Ø3/8 X PT3/8 JO 6250 Ø1/2 X PT1/2 JO 6260 Ø3/4 X PT3/4 Gauge Fitting (Flare) JO 4170 (-)1/4PT X Ø6 JO 4160 (-)3/8PT X Ø6

62 NJ8-0603 NJ8-0803 CR80400-1462 63 NJ1-06 NJ1-08

Gauge Fitting JO 4240 Ø6 X (-)3/8PF JO 5450 Ø8 X (-)3/8PF JO 6150 for 3/8 gasket Union JO 4180 Ø6 X Ø6 JO 5010 Ø8 X Ø8

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 3

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING

Illustration 64 Parts Code Parts Name Gauge Fitting JO 4250 (-)PT1/4 X PT1/4 JO 5790 (-)PT1/4 X PT3/8 JO 5780 (-)PT3/8 X PT1/4 JO 6130 (-)PT1/4 X PF3/8 JO 5750 Ø1/4 X PT1/4 Gauge Fitting (Weided) NL12-0802 --JO 5120 Ø8 X PT1/4 JO 5120-1 Ø8 X PT3/8

NJ2-02 65

66

Fitting JO 5560 PT3/8 X PT1 1/4 JO 5570 PT3/8 X PT1 JO 5420 PT3/8 X PT1/4 JO 5430 PF3/8 X PT 3/8 High Pressure Hexagon Nipple JO 4531 1/4PT X 1/4PT JO 4532 3/8PT X 3/8PT JO 4533 1/2PT X 1/2PT High Pressure Plugs Hexagon head NF02-01 NF02-02 NF02-03 NF02-04 NF02-06 NF02-08 NF02-10 JO 4540 PT1/8 JO 4541 PT1/4 JO 4542 PT3/8 JO 4543 PT1/2 JO 4544 PT3/4 JO 4545 PT1 JO 4546 PT1 1/4

NF01-0306 NF01-0310 67 NF01-02 NF01-03 NF01-04 68

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 4

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING

Illustration 69 NN118-08 NN118-10 NN118-15 NN118-20 70 NN210-02 NN210-03 NN210-04 NN210-06 71 NN118-08 NN118-10 NN118-15 NN118-20 Parts Code Parts Name High Pressure Elbow JO L8 PT1/4 JO L10H PT3/8 JO L15H PT1/2 JO L20H PT3/4 High Pressure Tee JO T8H PT1/4 JO T10H PT3/8 JO T15H PT1/2 JO T20H PT3/4 High Pressure Socket JO T8H PT1/4 JO T10H PT3/8 JO T15H PT1/2 JO T20H PT3/4

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 5

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING Steel Screwed Type Pipe Fittings

Designatio n SSTL 1/4 SSTL 3/8 SSTL 1/2 SSTL 3/4 SSTL 1 SSTL 1 1/4 SSTL 2

T (PT) 1/4 3/8 1/2 3/4 1 1 1/4 2

A 13 23 26 31 33 35 46

B 27 28 36 42 46 54.5 72

C 15 16 20 23 24 27 32

d 7 8.5 12 16 22 33 44.5

D 22 26 32 38 44 65 80

Unit: mm

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 6

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING

Illustration 49 NJ4-0601 Parts Code Tee JO 5100 Ø6 X Ø6 X PT1/8 Special Tee (reduction) NJ6-1203S 50 NJ4-0602 NJ4-0604 NJ4-0802 NJ4-0803 JO 5510 Ø6 X Ø12 X PT8/8 Tee JO 4120 Ø6 X PT1/4 X Ø6 JO 4150 Ø6 X PT 1/2 X Ø6 JO 5070 Ø8 X PT 1/4 X Ø8 JO 5080 Ø8 X PT 3/8 X Ø8 Special Tee (reduction) NJ4-0602S 51 NJ4-0603 JO 4130 Ø X PT1/4 X Ø6 Parts Name

Tee JO 4140 PT3/8 X Ø6 X PT3/8

52 NJ6-1203

Tee JO 5520 (-)PT1/4 X Ø12 X PT3/8

53 NJ4-06 NJ4-08 NJ4-10

Tee JO 4110 Ø6 X Ø6 X Ø6 JO 5080 Ø8 X Ø8 X Ø8 JO 5330 Ø10 X Ø10 X Ø10

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 7

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING

Illustration 30 NF 042-0303N NF 042-0302N NF 042-0202N 31 NF 043-0303 NF 043-0302 NF 043-0202 32 NL 144-NL06 (Ø6) NL 144-NL08 (Ø8) 33 NL 144-NL06 (Ø6) NL 144-NL08 (Ø8) 34 NL 144-NS (Ø8) JO 6000 + (JO 4270 or JO 4260) - one for Ø6 pipe and the other for Ø8 pipe. Seat for Unloadeer Manipulative Valve JO 4270 W19 thread16 X Ø6 JO 4260 W19 thread16 X Ø8 Gasket JO 4390 (old) JO 5740 Parts Code Parts Name Angle Valve (N) (old 430, 431, 432) JO 5800 PT3/8 X (-)PT3/8 JO 5820 PT3/8 X (-)PT1/4 JO 5840 PT1/4 X (-)PT1/4 Angle Valve (R) (old 430, 431, 432) JO 5810 PT3/8 X (-)PT3/8 JO 5830 PT3/8 X (-)PT1/4 JO 5850 PT1/4 X (-)PT1/4 Manual Unloader Valve (N) (old 4380, 4381) JO 5990 + (JO 4270 or JO 4260) - one for Ø6 pipe and the other for Ø8 pipe. Manual Unloader Valve (R) (old 4380, 4381) JO 6010 + (JO 4270 or JO 4260) - one for Ø6 pipe and the other for Ø8 pipe. Manual Unloader Valve (marine)

35

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 8

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING

Illustration 20 NJ3-0602S --NJ3-1203S Parts Code Parts Name L Type Half Union (reduction) JO 4090 PT1/4 X Ø6 JO 4970 PT1/4 X Ø8 JO 4990-1 PT3/8 X Ø12 3/8 is for +0.5m/m PF L Type Half Union (reduction) NJ3-0601 NJ3-0602 NJ3-0603 NJ3-0802 NJ3-0803 NJ3-1002 NJ3-1003 NJ3-1204 NJ3-1203 NJ3-02 NJ3-03 NJ3-04 NJ3-08 21 NJ 92-06 NJ 92-08 NJ 92-10 NJ 92-12 --------JO 4600 PT1/8 X Ø6 JO 4080 PT1/4 X Ø6 JO 4690 PT3/8 X Ø6 JO 4050 PT1/4 X Ø8 JO 4060 PT3/8 X Ø8 JO 6120 PT1/4 X Ø10 JO 6130 PT3/8 X Ø10 JO 4070 PT1/2 X Ø12 JO 4990 PT3/8 X Ø12 JO 6230 PT1/4 X Ø1/4 JO 6270 PT3/8 X Ø3/8 JO 5090 PT3/8 X Ø1/2 JO 5760 PT1/2 X Ø1/2 JO 6280 PT3/4 X Ø3/4 Fitting Nut JO 6320 6D JO 6330 8D JO 6350 10D JO 6340 12D JO 6400 1/4D JO 6410 3/8D JO 6420 1/2D JO 6430 3/4D

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 9

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING

Illustration 22 NJ 91-06 NJ 91-08 NJ 91-10 NJ 91-12 --------23 NL 1831-06 NL 1831-08 NL 1831-10 Parts Code Ferrule JO 6290 6D JO 6300 8D JO 6350 10D JO 6310 12D JO 6440 1/4D JO 6450 3/8D JO 6460 1/2D JO 6470 3/4D Flare Nut 6D JO 4190 8D JO 4470 10D JO 4200 13D JO 4210 3/4D JO 4710 Parts Name

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 10

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING

STANDARD OIL & PIPING DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 2A

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 11

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STANDARD OIL & PIPING DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 2A

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STANDARD OIL & PIPING DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 4A

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 2

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STANDARD OIL & PIPING DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 6A

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 3

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STANDARD OIL & PIPING DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 8A

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 4

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STANDARD OIL & PIPING DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 62A

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 5

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STANDARD OIL & PIPING DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 4B

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 6

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STANDARD OIL & PIPING DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 6B

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 7

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STANDARD OIL & PIPING DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 8B

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 8

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STANDARD OIL & PIPING DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 62B

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 9

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

STANDARD OIL & PIPING DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 42B

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 10

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING (12B) CHANGES REQUIRED FOR ONE HEAD COVER UNLODER

1. PLUG, 1/8" (W/ 1mm ORIFICE) 2. L-HALF UNION, 1/8" X Ø6 3. TEE, 1/8" X Ø6 X Ø6 4. TEE, Ø6 X 1/4" X Ø6 (W/O ORIFICE) 5. STOP VALVE, 3/8" X 1/4" 6. L-HALF UNION, 1/4" X Ø6

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

UNLOADER PIPING (12B) STD INTERNAL PIPING (CANADIAN VERSION)

1. L-HALF UNION, 1/8" X Ø6 2. TEE, 1/8" X Ø6 X Ø6 3. TEE, Ø6 X 1/4" X Ø6 (W/ ORIFICE) 4. STOP VALVE, 3/8" X 1/4" 5. L-HALF UNION, 1/4" X Ø6

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 2

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

VALVE ASSEMBLY AND SPRING TABLE

As of January 1995 Type A, J Refr. NH3 Freon ** NH3 Freon ** Propane WA, WJ NH3 Stage * S,L,H S,H L S,H L S,H L S,H L S,H L S,H L S,H L S,H L S,H L S,H L Suction valve plate Mark Springs Type N II R II N II N II N II R II R II R II N II WN IV N WR N WR N WN N WR R WR N II IV II IV II IV II IV II IV II Discharge valve cage Mark Springs Type CN III CR III SR III CN III SN III CR III SR III CR III SF III WCN IV CN WCR SR WCR WCR WCN SN WCR SR WCR WCR III IV III IV IV IV III IV III III III Notes pcs 7 7 7 9 9 9 9 9 9 8 7 8 7 8 8 12 9 12 9 9 9

B

pcs 6 6 6 9 9 9 9 9 9 6 6 6 6 6 6 8 9 8 9 8 9

SR: Step SN: Step SR: Step SF: Dumper WCN: Dumper

Freon ** Propane WB NH3 Freon ** Propane

WCR: Dumper SR: Step WR: Dumper WCR: Dumper WCN: Dumper WCR: Dumper SR: Step WR: Dumper WCR: Dumper

*

S: L: H:

Single stage compressors (i.e., 6WA, 4WB) Low stage of compound compressors High stage of compound compressors

**

Propane version is used for freon application in Canadian market.

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

WATER JACKET FITTINGS

No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Parts Water Flange Gasket for Water Flange Flange w/Nipple Flange w/Elbow Nipple Elbow Street Elbow Tee Hose Nipple Hose Clamp Hose SUS Hose 3/8 X 25 (M10 X 25) Bolt and Nut M10 X 30 Type HF-20 HF-20G NF-50 NF-70 NF-85 HEF-30 HEF-70 HEF-90 HEF-150 HEF-180 JO4543-70 -80 -90 -100 -120 -130 JOL20L JOL20LS JOT20L-25 JON20L 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 5 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 10 2.5 m 16 4 1 1 4 6 2.5 m 8 1 3 2 1 3 8 3m 12 1 3 10 3m 16 2A 2 4A 4 2 6A 6 1 8A 8 1 42A 2 6 62A 2 8 4B 4 2 6B 6 1 8B 8 1 1 1 2 42B 3 7 62B 3 9

1 1 1 1 1 1

3 1 1

2 1 1

4 1 1

1 1

3 1 1

3 1

4

1

1 1 2 4 2m 2

4 1 1 4 6 2m 8

2 1 3 8 2.3m 12

1 2 6 2m 12

1 2 8 2m 16

2 6 2m 12

2 8 2m 16

24

2

2

2

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 1

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

WATER JACKET FITTINGS

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 2

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

WATER JACKET FITTINGS

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 3

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

WATER JACKET PIPING (4A, 4B)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 4

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

WATER JACKET PIPING (6A, 6B)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 5

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

WATER JACKET PIPING (8A)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 6

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

WATER JACKET PIPING (8B)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 7

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

WATER JACKET PIPING (42A)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 8

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

WATER JACKET PIPING (62A)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 9

W SERIES RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR

REFRIGERATION DIVISION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

WATER JACKET PIPING (42B)

Supersedes all previous version. This information is for reference use only and subject to change without notice Revision 1 (Jan 01, 2001) Page 10

Information

Microsoft Word - 12WB 124WB Piping Moment.doc

67 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

14669


Notice: fwrite(): send of 207 bytes failed with errno=104 Connection reset by peer in /home/readbag.com/web/sphinxapi.php on line 531