Read Microsoft Word - SC-884-4GSN EN.doc text version

Item # 243221

3-Person Hammock Swing with Cushion Seat

Questions, Problems, Missing Parts?

Do not return to your retailer, CALL OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT at 1-800-457-4652, 9 a.m. ­ 5 p.m. EST, Monday-Friday.

Parts List

A Top Frame Bar (2) Ea Right Arm (1) I Hanging Bars (4)

J Canopy Edge Bars (2) Ba Front Leg (2) Bb Rear Leg (2) Eb Left Arm (1) K Canopy Side Bar (2)

L Seat Cushion (1) F Front Seat Support (1)

G Back Seat Support (1) C Leg Crossbar (2)

M Canopy (1)

Da Right Back Crossbar (1)

H Seat Assembly (1) Nw Arm Cushion (2)

Db Left Back Crossbar (1)

Na M6 x 36L Bolt (1) Nb M6 x 65L Bolt (4) Nc M8 x 30L Bolt (8+1) Nd M8 x 65L Bolt (4) Ne M8 x 75L Bolt (2) Nf M6 Nut (3)

Nj Plastic Washer (2) Nk Steel Plate (2) Nl Single "S" Hook (2)

Tools Required For Assembly

Nn Hex Wrench (1)

(Provided) Nm Black Knob (2) No Allen Wrench (1) Ns M6 Bolt Cap (5) (Provided) Nt M8 Bolt Cap (14+1) Ng M8 Nut (6) (Provided) Nh M6 Metal Washer (3) Ni M8 Metal Washer (18+2) Nv M8 Nut Cap (6) (Provided)

Printed in China

Np Hex Nut Wrench (1)

Nu M6 Nut Cap (3) Nr Touch Up Paint (1)

Special Warnings

Assemble the item on a soft, non-abrasive surface, such as carpeting or grass, to avoid damage to the item. Item is heavy. Use care when handling. May require two adults for safe assembly.

Care and Maintenance

Wash with mild soap, rinse with water, let air dry.

Assembly Instructions

Estimated Assembly Time: 45 Minutes

· · · · · · ·

Maximum weight 600 pounds. Read through all the instructions before beginning assembly. Unpack and compare the parts with those of the parts list. If you are missing any parts or are unsure how to proceed with the assembly, please contact our customer service department at 1-800-457-4652. Do not attempt assembly if any parts are missing or damaged. Place parts on a flat, non-abrasive surface. Make sure your workspace is large enough for this project. Assembly by two people is recommended. During assembly, do not tighten nuts and bolts with wrenches until instructed to do so.

Frame Assembly 1) Remove all hammock parts from the box and place them on a non-abrasive surface. 2) Align the two Top Frame Bars (A). Place one of the Steel Plates (Nk) on top of the joint of the Frame Bars (A). Align the two holes in the Top Frame Bars with the two holes in the steel plate. Insert two M6 x 65L Bolts (Nb) through the upper steel plate and through the Top Frame Bars. Align the two holes of the lower steel plate with the bottom of the Top Frame Bar (A) and continue the bolt through this plate and an M6 Nut (Nf). Don't tighten completely. See diagram 1. Align the two holes at one end of Top Frame Bar with the two holes in the op of the Front Leg (Ba) and the two holes in the top of the Rear Leg (Bb) on the other side. Insert an M8 x 65L Bolt (Nd) through an M8 Metal Washer (Ni), through Front Leg (Ba), Top Frame, Back Leg (Bb), through another Washer (Ni) and into an M8 Nut (Ng) for each hole. Don't completely tighten. See diagram 2. Repeat procedure on the other side of the frame. Adjust the angle of the two legs. Place a Leg Crossbar (C) between two legs on one end of the frame, lining up the bolt holes. For each hole in the front and back legs, insert an M8 x 30L Bolt (Nc) through an M8 washer (Ni), through the leg and into the leg crossbar. Don't completely tighten. See diagram 3. Repeat procedure for the crossbar between the other legs.

3)

4)

5)

Join the Right and Left Back Crossbars (Da, Db) in the center and insert an M6 x 36L Bolt (Na) through the two Back Crossbars (Da, Db), through an M6 Washer (Nh) and an M6 nut (Nf). Do not completely tighten. See diagram 4. Align the assembled back crossbar with the hole in the lower back legs. For each hole insert an M6 x 65L Bolt (Nb) through an M6 washer (Nh), through the Back Leg and into the Back Crossbar. Do not tighten completely. See diagram 5.

6) Now go back and securely tighten all nuts and bolts. Place Bolt Caps (Ns, Nt) over all Bolts, and place Nut Caps (Nu, Nv) over all Nuts.

Seat Assembly 7) Lay out the Right Seat Arm (Ea), Left Seat Arm (Eb), Front Seat Support (F) and Back Seat Support (G). Make sure that the labels marked "Front'' on the arms and Seat Support are all facing the front edge of the seat. Connect the arms to the seat supports by sliding the tabs on the ends of the seat supports down into the brackets on the arms. Make sure they are securely seated. See diagram 6, 7. 8) Open the Seat Assembly (H) and lay it on top of the frame from Step 7, lining up the holes in the Seat Arms (Ea, Eb) with the holes in the side tubes of the Seat Assembly (H). Insert an M8 x 75L Bolt (Ne) from outside through the arm holes, through a Plastic Washer (Nj), through the side bar on the Seat Assembly, through an M8 Washer (Ni) and an M8 Nut (Ng). Don't tighten completely. See diagram 8. Repeat procedure on the other side. Then securely tighten the Bolts and Nuts and cover with Caps (Nt, Nv).

9) Cover each Arm with Arm Cushion (Nw). Raise the back side of the Seat Assembly and snap the support brace into the clips on the back seat support tube. See diagram 9.

10) Attach the Hanging Bars (I) by sliding the bottom hole in the bars over the pins on the outside of the arms. Position the bars so that the end labeled "TOP" is up and facing toward the swing seat. At each end of the Seat Assembly, bring together the holes in the top ends of the hanging bars and thread them on to an "S" Hook (Nl). Hang the "S" Hooks and seat assembly from the loops on the Top Frame Bar. See diagram 10.

11) Spread out the Canopy (M) on your work surface. Insert the Canopy Edge Bars (J) into the sleeves on both sides of the canopy. Connect the Canopy Side Bars (K) to the open ends of the edge bars. Tuck the corners of the Side Bars into the corner pockets on the Canopy.

12) Place the canopy assembly on the top of the frame. Screw a Knob (Nm) from outside through the gear hole on one of the Canopy Side Bars (K) and into the gear hole on the Top Frame Bar (A). Repeat procedure with the second knob on the other Canopy Side Bar. See diagram 11. Don't completely tighten. You can change the tilt of the canopy by adjusting the knobs. Then securely tighten. 13) Make sure that all of the Bolts are securely tightened. Place the Seat Cushion (L) on the seat and secure with hook and loop straps.

Converting the swing to a hanging bed To convert the swing into a hanging bed, have another person help you press the release buttons that hold the support brace in place. See diagrams 12, 13. Lower the support brace and snap it into the U-shaped holders on the back crossbar of the swing frame. See diagram 14. When used as a bed, the seat assembly should be secured by these holders and not allowed to swing.

Limited Warranty

This warranty is extended to the original purchaser and applies to defects in materials and workmanship of your patio furniture, provided your furniture is maintained with care and used only for personal, residential purposes. Frames are warranted to be free from defects in material or workmanship for a period of one (1) year. Umbrella frames and bases are warranted for a period of one (1) year. Cushions, Straps and/or Wicker Weaves are covered for a period of one (1) year against defects in material or workmanship. Sling fabric is covered for a period of one (1) year against defects in material or workmanship. Exclusions: Items used for commercial, contract or other non-residential purposes, display models, items purchased "as is," or items damaged due to acts of nature, vandalism, misuse or improper assembly are not covered. Discoloration or fading of the finish or fabrics as a result of exposure to the elements, chemicals or spills is not covered. Tabletop breakage, corrosion or rusting of hardware and damages to frames or welds caused by improper assembly, misuse or natural causes are not covered. If within the stated warranty period a product is found to be defective in material or workmanship, the purchaser must contact the manufacturer's customer service department at 1-800-457-4652. The manufacturer, at its option, will repair or replace the defective parts. Warranty is to the original purchaser and is non-transferable. Any replacement of warranted items will be in the original style and color, or a similar style and color if the original is unavailable or has been discontinued. As some states do not allow exclusions or limitations on an implied warranty, the above exclusions and limitations may not apply. This warranty gives you specific rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. Printed in China 5/12/2006

Information

Microsoft Word - SC-884-4GSN EN.doc

7 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

304630


Notice: fwrite(): send of 196 bytes failed with errno=104 Connection reset by peer in /home/readbag.com/web/sphinxapi.php on line 531