Read 8-3121.pdf text version

Parts Catalog 8-3121

R

Ingersoll

COMPACT TRACTORS WITH ONAN ENGINES

4016 SN 14149628 TO 14170800 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS 4016PS, 4018PS 4020PS INDEX PAINT ENGINES GENERAL INFO

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS (PIN.) OR SERIAL NUMBERS (S/N)

TRACTOR MODEL AND P.I.N. OR SERIAL NUMBERS

ENGINE MODEL, SERIAL AND SPECIFICATION NUMBERS

NOTE:

In this catalog there are references to serial numbers. To order the correct part, use these serial numbers as a guide.

ENGINE IDENTIFICATION TRACTOR MODEL

3016PS, 4016PS, 4016

ENGINE MODEL

C33235 ONAN P216G-I SPEC. NO. 10904C C33236 ONAN P218G-l SPEC. NO. 10904C * LINAMAR LX770 SPEC. NO. 10905G SPEC .NO. 11457G C33237 ONAN P220G-I SPEC. NO. 10904C * LINAMAR LX790 SPEC. NO. 10905G SPEC .NO. 11457G

3018PS, 4018PS

4020PS

* LINAMAR ENGINES USED PIN 17192461 AND AFTER

MAIN INDEX

INDEX

GENERAL INFORMATION

PARTS ORDERS 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Correct part number. Complete description of part or component. Total quantity of each part or component. Product model number. All necessary product identification numbers. Method for sending the parts. Complete and correct address.

There is an index at the front and rear of this catalog. The front index is an alphabetical index of the major groups or assemblies. The rear index is a numerical index of the part numbers and pages on which these numbers are shown. ILLUSTRATION Each illustration in this catalog shows a group of parts or components. These parts and components are aligned approximately as the parts and components on your machine. Each part and component in an illustration has a reference number. These reference numbers are in a list on the page opposite of the illustration. Next to the reference number is the part number, description and required quantity of the part shown in the illustration. UAR - "Use as required" indicates that the part quantity is variable. NSS - "Not sold separately" indicates that the part is only available as component of an assembly or the part must be purchased locally. If the part is an assembly component, the description will be indented under the assembly description in the parts list. O/L - "Obtain locally" - "Footnotes" are added to a part number when more information is needed for identification. They only relate to the part numbers indicated. All orders must include the following information: REF. 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 PART C C C C C C G 16132C 1392NO. DESCRIPTION

CATALOG REVISIONS As the product changes, new pages will be available for your catalog. A notice will be issued. IMPORTANT: Put all revisions into the catalog as soon as possible. RIGHT HAND AND LEFT HAND IDENTIFICATION The words right hand (RH) and left hand (LH) as used in this catalog indicate the direction while you are in the operator's seat in the normal operating position. INDENTED DESCRIPTIONS An assembly can have many components. The components of an assembly are indicated by an indented description. The quantity for an indented part is the total needed for that complete assembly. See the example. REQ'D

55159 56208 55956 55957 56210 56209 45175 836 104 55889 410 4

CYLINDER ASSY - rear steering ...............................................................1 SOCKET ASSY - rear cylinder ..................................................................1 PLUG - adjusting, socket assy ................................................................1 SEAT- socket, ball...................................................................................2 SPRING-socket .......................................................................................1 SEAT - socket spring...............................................................................1 CLAMP ASSY - socket assy .....................................................................1 BOLT-1/2"x2-1/4" N.F. hex......................................................................1 PIN-cotter, 3/16"x3" ...................................................................................1 STUD - ball, socket & cylinder ..................................................................2 BOLT-1/4"x5/8"N.C.,hex ...........................................................................4 LOCK WASHER - 1/4"SAE ........................................................................4

Paint & Oil

INDEX

PAINT

HYDRAULIC OIL 20W40, Use 32 Degrees and above. 12-Quart Case............. C32778 5W20, Use Below 32 Degrees. 12-Quart Case............. C32777

Power Red Gloss

16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28484 Quart .................................. C28485

Power White

16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28812 Quart .................................. C28845

Power Yellow

(Older 600 Series)

16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28847 Quart .................................. C28848

Power Tan

(6000 Series)

16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28853 Quart .................................. C28854

Desert Sunset

(Older 400 Series)

16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28846 Quart .................................. C28852 Black, Semi Gloss 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28849 Quart .................................. C28850 Black, High Heat 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28851 Silver 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C30870 M & W Plum 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ 10-5688 Grazer Grey 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C38444 Quart .................................. C38982 Odyssey Charcoal Grey 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C47171

MAIN

ALPHABETICAL INDEX ENGINE SECTION

PAGE Air Cleaner .............................................. 17 Battery..................................................... 59 Breather, Crankcase................................ 17 Camshaft ................................................... 5 Carburetor .......................................... 15-19 Choke Linkage ........................................ 19 Connecting Rod......................................... 5 Crankshaft ................................................. 5 Cylinder Block ........................................ 7-9 Cylinder Head......................................... 7-9 Electrical System ................................ 65-69 Engine Block & Attaching Parts .............. 7-9 Exhaust System....................................... 23 Filter, Breather......................................... 17 Filter, Fuel ............................................... 15 Filter, Oil .................................................. 11

PAGE Flywheel ......................................................5 Fuel Pump .................................................15 Fuel System...............................................15 Gasket Kits ...............................................7-9 Governor ..............................................13-21 Muffler .......................................................23 Shields..................................................21-23 Oil Pan.......................................................11 Piston ..........................................................5 PTO Clutch................................................25 Rotor, Ignition ............................................13 Spark Plug............................................65-67 Starter........................................................63 Tank, Fuel .................................................15 Throttle Linkage.........................................19 Valves.......................................................7-9

BASIC TRACTOR SECTION

Axle, Front ............................................... 39 Axle, Rear................................................ 43 Baffles & Shrouds ............................... 21-23 Brakes ..................................................... 41 Control, Speed......................................... 59 Decals...................................................... 71 Electrical System ................................ 65-69 Fenders .............................................. 33-35 Frame ................................................. 27-29 Grille ........................................................ 31 Headlights................................................ 69 Hitch, Tow................................................ 59 Hood........................................................ 31 Hydraulics............................................ 45-61 Adapter, Pump Drive...............................55 Hoses, Lines & Fittings ..................... 45-61 Motor, Hydraulic Drive.............................55 Pump ....................................................... 53 Valve, Control .......................................... 57 Linkage, Valve, Control ............................ 59 Hydraulic Lift ............................................ 61 Instruments ............................................. 65-67 Mounts, Engine....................................... 27-29 Mounts, Heat Exchanger......................... 45-49 PTO Clutch (electric).................................... 25 Reflector, rear .............................................. 69 Seat, Operator's...................................... 33-35 Steering, Power ........................................... 51 Steering Wheel & Gear (manual) . . . .......... 37 Tool Tray................................................. 33-35 Transmission ............................................... 43 Wheels, Front & Rear................................... 41

PISTON CRANKSHAFT, FLYWHEEL, AND CAMSHAFT INDEX

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 13 14 15 16 17 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 PART NO. C40793 C24932 C40794 C40795 C40796 C24936 C29972 C20241 C29739 C24938 C24939 C24940 C24941 C24942 C29750 C29751 C20204 C20205 C25383 C25384 C25385 C25386 C25774 C25775 C20223 C24325 C24326 211-216 126-9 C32468 C32469 C22261 C20229 C20233 C32284 C32285 126-9 C20218 C20219 C22262 C31976 C32286 C20226 C32473 C32463 C20303 C32464 C32287 C32288

PISTON, CRANKSHAFT, FLYWHEEL AND CAMSHAFT

DESCRIPTION REQ'D PISTON - standard (includes pin and retaining ring)...................................................................... 2 PISTON - .005(0.13 mm) oversize (includes pin and retaining ring) ............................................. 2 PISTON - .010(0.25 mm) oversize (includes pin and retaining ring) .............................................. 2 PISTON - .020(0.51 mm) oversize (includes pin and retaining ring) ............................................. 2 PISTON - .030(0.76 mm) oversize (includes pin and retaining ring) ............................................. 2 PISTON - .040(1.02 mm) oversize (includes pin and retaining ring) ............................................. 2 PIN - piston ................................................................................................................................. 2 RING-retaining ............................................................................................................................ 4 RING SET - piston (standard)........................................................................................................ 2 RING SET - piston .005" (0.13 mm) oversize ................................................................................ 2 RING SET - piston .010" (0.25 mm) oversize ................................................................................ 2 RING SET - piston .020" (0.51 mm) oversize ................................................................................ 2 RING SET - piston .030" (0.76 mm) oversize ................................................................................ 2 RING SET - piston .040" (1.02 mm) oversize ................................................................................ 2 CONNECTING ROD - (standard) includes nut and bolt (3016PS, 4016, 4016PS) ............................................................................................................ 2 CONNECTING ROD - .010" (0.25 mm) undersize, includes nut & bolt (3016PS, 4016, 4016PS) ............................................................................................................ 2 CONNECTING ROD - .020" (0.51 mm) undersize, includes nut & bolt (3016PS, 4016, 4016PS) ............................................................................................................ 2 CONNECTING ROD - .030" (.076 mm) undersize, includes nut & bolt (3016PS, 4016, 4016PS) ............................................................................................................ 2 CONNECTING ROD - (standard) includes nut & bolt (3018PS, 3020PS, 4018PS, 4020PS)......................................................................................... 2 CONNECTING ROD - .010" (0.25 mm) undersize, includes nut & bolt (3018PS, 3020PS, 4018PS, 4020PS)......................................................................................... 2 CONNECTING ROD - .020" (0.51 mm) undersize, includes nut & bolt (3018PS, 3020PS, 4018PS, 4020PS)......................................................................................... 2 CONNECTING ROD - .030" (0.76 mm) undersize, includes nut & bolt (3018PS, 3020PS, 4018PS, 4020PS)......................................................................................... 2 BOLT - connecting rod 5/16" special N.F.................................................................................... 4 NUT - lock, connecting rod 5/16" N.F.......................................................................................... 4 RING - retaining ............................................................................................................................. 1 HUB - governor cup ....................................................................................................................... 1 CUP - governor ............................................................................................................................. 1 BALL - governor............................................................................................................................. 5 KEY - woodruff 1/8" x l/2"............................................................................................................... 1 CAMSHAFT - (includes pin) (3016PS, 3018PS, 4016, 4016PS,4018PS) ........................................................................................................................ 1 CAMSHAFT - (includes pin) (3020PS, 4020PS)............................................................................ 1 GEAR ASSEMBLY - camshaft....................................................................................................... 1 WASHER - thrust ........................................................................................................................... 1 PIN - center.................................................................................................................................... 1 CRANKSHAFT - engine (3016PS, 4016, 4016PS) ........................................................................ 1 CRANKSHAFT - engine (3018PS, 3020PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) .................................................... 1 KEY - woodruff, crankshaft gear ................................................................................................ 1 RING - retaining ............................................................................................................................. 1 WASHER - special......................................................................................................................... 1 GEAR - crankshaft ......................................................................................................................... 1 KEY - square, clutch ...................................................................................................................... 1 FLYWHEEL - engine...................................................................................................................... 1 GEAR - ring, flywheel.................................................................................................................. 1 BOLT - flywheel ............................................................................................................................. 1 WASHER - special......................................................................................................................... 1 WASHER - special......................................................................................................................... 6 SCREW - #10 - 24 x 3/8 flange lock ............................................................................................ 6 SCREEN - flywheel........................................................................................................................ 1 KEY - 3/16" x 2" special, flywheel ................................................................................................ 1

CYLINDER BLOCK

INDEX

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

CYLINDER BLOCK

REQ'D

1

C33243

1

C33244

2 3 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 13 13 13 13 14 14 14 14 15 15 15 15 15 16 16 19 20 24 26 27 27 27 28 29 30 31 32

41-26 113-208 C20256 C22618 C22619 C22620 C22621 C22622 C20267 C20268 C20269 C20270 C20271 C20272 C24946 C29974 C29975 C29976 C29977 C29978 C20287 C20289 C20290 C20291 C20295 C20296 C20297 C20298 C20299 C32274 C32275 192-21 C23320 C20250 C20251 C20276 C20471 C20277 C32272 C32273 113-132 C32276 C32277

BLOCK ASSEMBLY - short (3016PS, 4016, 4016PS) includes cylinder and crankcase, all bearings, crankshaft, camshaft, timing gear, connecting rods, pistons, piston rings, valves, oil pump and breather tube (does not include gasket set) .................................................1 BLOCK ASSEMBLY - short (3018PS, 3020PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) includes cylinder and crankcase, all bearings, crankshaft, camshaft, timing gear, connecting rods, pistons, piston rings, valves, oil pump and breather tube (does not include gasket set) ..........................................1 PLUG - welch ..............................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8"-16x1-1/4"..................................................................................5 SHIM - end play, crankshaft (.005") UAR BEARING - crankshaft, rear (includes thrust washer) (standard) .................1 BEARING - crankshaft, rear .002" (0.05 mm) undersize ..............................1 BEARING - crankshaft, rear .010" (0.25 mm) undersize ..............................1 BEARING - crankshaft, rear .020" (0.51 mm) undersize ..............................1 BEARING - crankshaft, rear .030" (0.76 mm) undersize ..............................1 WASHER - thrust.........................................................................................2 GASKET - bearing plate ..............................................................................1 PLATE - bearing, rear..................................................................................1 BEARING - camshaft 3/4" length (service part is 5/16" length) ....................2 SEAL - oil, crankshaft rear ...........................................................................1 PIN - drive, bearing stop ..............................................................................4 TUBE - oil ....................................................................................................1 INSERT - valve seat, exhaust (standard).....................................................2 INSERT - valve seat, exhaust .002" (0.05 mm) oversize..............................2 INSERT - valve seat, exhaust .005" (0.13 mm) oversize..............................2 INSERT - valve seat, exhaust .010" (0.25 mm) oversize..............................2 INSERT - valve seat, exhaust .025" (0.64 mm) oversize..............................2 INSERT - valve seat, intake (standard)........................................................2 INSERT - valve seat, intake .005" (0.13 mm) oversize.................................2 INSERT - valve Seat, intake .010" (0.25 mm) oversize ................................2 INSERT - valve seat, intake .025" (0.64 mm) oversize.................................2 BEARING - crankshaft, front, flanged (standard) .........................................1 BEARING - crankshaft, front .002" (0.05 mm) undersize .............................1 BEARING - crankshaft, front .010" (0.25 mm) undersize .............................1 BEARING - crankshaft, front .020" (0.51 mm) undersize .............................1 BEARING - crankshaft, front .030" (0.76 mm) undersize .............................1 GUIDE - valve,exhaust ................................................................................2 GUIDE - valve, intake ..................................................................................2 LOCKWASHER - 3/8"..................................................................................5 PIN - alignment, gear cover .........................................................................2 COVER - valve ............................................................................................1 GASKET - valve cover.................................................................................2 TAPPET - valve (standard) ..........................................................................4 TAPPET - valve .002(0.05 mm) oversize .....................................................4 TAPPET - valve .005(0.13mm) oversize ......................................................4 VALVE - intake ............................................................................................2 VALVE - exhaust .........................................................................................2 BOLT - 1/4" ­ 20 x 1-3/4".............................................................................2 SPRING - valve ...........................................................................................4 LOCK - valve and spring..............................................................................8

CYLINDER BLOCK

INDEX

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

CYLINDER BLOCK

REQ'D

33 36 37 37 38 40 41 42 44 45 45

C40797 C29979 C32279 C32280 C32281 C20248 C32440 C20247 C32282 C29981 C29982

SEAL ­ intake valve ................................................................................ 2 GASKET - head ...................................................................................... 2 HEAD - cylinder R.H................................................................................ 1 HEAD - cylinder L.H ................................................................................ 1 RETAINER ­ valve spring ....................................................................... 4 WASHER - 5/16" .................................................................................... 18 BOLT - head 2-3/8" long......................................................................... 16 WASHER - 1/4" copper ........................................................................... 2 CAP - valve ............................................................................................. 4 KIT - gasket, complete engine (does not include bearings) ..................... 1 KIT - gasket, (carbon removal/valve grind) .............................................. 1

OIL BASE, PUMP, FILTER, AND FILLER TUBE

INDEX

MODEL 3016PS, 301BPS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 401BPS, & 4020PS INDEX

REF. PART NO.

OIL BASE, PUMP, FILTER AND FILLER TUBE

DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 2627 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39

C32290 C32465 C32291 C32292 C32293 C32466 C32467 C32289 C29984 192-21 113-252 221-3 C23321 C20565 C20331 113-103 C25389 182-525 C32462 C26191 C29734 C20325 192-19 113-4 C32474 C20574 C20320 C20322 221-86 C19473 C14906 C14399 C33222 182-525 C20577 C33949 ** 218-5154 **

DIPSTICK - oil level indicator .................................................................. 1 0-RING ................................................................................................ 1 BRACKET - filltube................................................................................... 1 TUBE - oil fill ............................................................................................ 1 SEAL - tube.............................................................................................. 1 SCREW - # l0 x 1-1/4" panhead ............................................................... 1 NUT - speed (type U) ............................................................................... 1 BASE - oil (includes plugs) ....................................................................... 1 GASKET - oil base ................................................................................... 1 LOCKWASHER - 3/8" .............................................................................. 4 BOLT - 3/8"-16 x 3-3/4 ............................................................................. 4 PLUG - oil base 3/8"................................................................................. 2 CUP - intake, oil pump ............................................................................. 1 ADAPTER - oil filter.................................................................................. 1 WASHER - 5/16" copper .......................................................................... 2 BOLT - 5/16" ­ 18 x 1".............................................................................. 2 DRAIN - oil filter ....................................................................................... 1 BOLT - #10-32 x 3/8"................................................................................ 2 GASKET - oil filter adapter ....................................................................... 1 FILTER - oil .............................................................................................. 1 PUMP - oil ................................................................................................ 1 KIT - gasket, oil pump .............................................................................. 1 LOCKWASHER - 1/4" .............................................................................. 2 BOLT - 1/4" ­ 20 x 1"................................................................................ 2 BOLT - 3/8" ­ 24 x 7/8" oil bypass ............................................................ 1 WASHER - 3/8" copper ............................................................................ 1 SPRING - oil bypass valve ....................................................................... 1 VALVE - oil bypass................................................................................... 1 REDUCER - pipe 3/8" - 14 to 1/4" ............................................................ 1 NIPPLE - pipe2.5" .................................................................................... 1 GASKET - oil drain ................................................................................... 1 PLUG - oil drain........................................................................................ 1 BAFFLE - air, oil base .............................................................................. 1 BOLT - #10-32 x 3/8"..............................................................................UAR SEAL - oil filter ......................................................................................... 1 NIPPLE pipe 3.5"...................................................................................... 1 PLUG - 1/2" - 20....................................................................................... 1

** Use PIN and after: 3018PS - 14181900 4020PS - 14184000

GOVERNER GEARCASE AND IGNITION ROTOR

INDEX

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS INDEX

REF. PART NO.

GOVERNOR GEARCASE AND IGNITION ROTOR

DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

C32457 C20305 C22632 C20307 182-84 C20309 C20310 211-5 C20312 C20313 113-120 C20331 C20412 C29985 131-911 C29989 C20345 C32452 C32297 192-19 113-2

GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY - governor.......................................................1 BEARING - governor shaft......................................................................1 SHAFT AND ARM .................................................................................1 YOKE - governor shaft ............................................................................1 SCREW - #8-32 x 3/8" ............................................................................2 PIN - governor cup stop ..........................................................................1 SEAL - oil, governor shaft .......................................................................1 BALL - bearing, governor shaft ...............................................................1 SEAL - oil, crankshaft..............................................................................1 GASKET - mounting ................................................................................1 BOLT - 5/16" ­ 18 x 1-3/4 ........................................................................4 WASHER - 5/16" copper ..........................................................................5 TUBE - vacuum port (included in assembly) ............................................1 STUD - gear cover ...................................................................................1 NUT - 5/16" - 18 .......................................................................................1 CLIP - retaining ........................................................................................1 GASKET - plate .......................................................................................1 PLATE - plunger cover.............................................................................1 ROTOR - ignition .....................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 1/4" ..............................................................................2 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 5/8" .............................................................................2

FUEL SYSTEM INDEX

INDEX

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

FUEL SYSTEM (ENGINE)

REQ'D

1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

C29868 C29869 C29969 C29944 C29952 C29953 C40896 192-19 113-65 113-121 192-20 C26202 113-103 C20360 C29988 195-2027 NSS C29959 182-559 NSS 214-103 C20411 NSS C32376 C10678 C20412 C33406

CARBURETOR - fuel (3016PS, 3018PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS) repairs page 19 ...................................................................................... 1 CARBURETOR - fuel (302OPS, 4020PS) repairs page 19 ...................... 1 GASKET - carburetor mounting ............................................................ 1 SEAL-"O" ring........................................................................................ 1 ADAPTER - carburetor.............................................................................. 1 GASKET - adapter .................................................................................... 1 MAINIFOLD - intake .................................................................................. 1 LOCKWASHER - 1/4" ............................................................................... 2 BOLT - 1/4" ­ 20 x 1-3/8" .......................................................................... 2 BOLT - 5/16" ­ 18 x 2"............................................................................... 4 LOCKWASHER - 5/16" ............................................................................. 6 GASKET - manifold ................................................................................... 2 BOLT - 5/16" ­ 18 x 1"............................................................................... 2 CLIP - retaining, control rod to carburetor ................................................. 1 ROD - governor control ............................................................................. 1 WASHER - 5/16" ....................................................................................... 1 HOSE - fuel (use C28937 cut to length).................................................... 1 PUMP - fuel ............................................................................................... 1 SCREW - tapping #10-24 x 5-8"................................................................ 2 HOSE - vacuum (use C28937 cut to length) ............................................. 1 CLAMP - hose 1/2" (wire)....................................................................... UAR CAP - fuel outlet ..................................................................................... UAR CLAMP - hose 7/16" (wire) (use C32376) .............................................. UAR CLAMP - hose 1/2" (worm drive)............................................................... 1 ELBOW - hose90° ..................................................................................... 1 TUBE - vacuum ......................................................................................... 1 SPRING - governor rod (optional) ............................................................. 1

INDEX

1 2 3 4 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 C10678 C28962 NSS NSS C11529 C44819 NSS C23527 C14690 C32376 C31978 C24689 187-1036

FUEL SYSTEM (TRACTOR) ELBOW - hose 900 ................................................................................... 1 RETAINER - fuel line................................................................................. 1 HOSE - fuel line (use C28937 cut to length) ............................................. 1 TANK - fuel (use C44818, C44819) .......................................................... 1 CAP - fuel tank (includes insert) (1.5") ...................................................... 1 CAP - fuel tank (1.75")............................................................................... 1 HOSE - fuel line (use C28937 cut to length) ............................................. 1 LINER - tank.............................................................................................. 1 CUSHION - fuel tank ................................................................................. 2 CLAMP - hose 1/2".................................................................................... 4 FILTER - fuel ............................................................................................. 1 CLIP - "J" fuel line retaining....................................................................... 1 SCREW -1/4" ­ 20 self tap ........................................................................ 1

AIR CLEANER AND BREATHER

INDEX

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS INDEX

REF. PARTNO. DESCRIPTION

AIR CLEANER

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

C26703 C32302 C22581 C22424 131-911 C32303 187-1036 182-152 195-516 C29946 C32304 C29948 C32376 C32305 C33247 C30033 C32306 131-71 C32451 C33246 C20490 C20493 NSS C20536 C20504

NUT - wing 1/4" -20 .................................................................................. 1 COVER - air cleaner ................................................................................. 1 PRECLEANER ......................................................................................... 1 ELEMENT - air cleaner............................................................................. 1 NUT - 5/16" - l8 flange .............................................................................. 1 HOUSING - air cleaner ............................................................................. 1 BOLT - 1/4" ­ 20 x 1/2" tapping, washer head .......................................... 2 SCREW ­ machine #10 ­ 32 x 1-1/2" ....................................................... 3 WASHER - #10 ........................................................................................ 3 DEFLECTOR - air..................................................................................... 1 TUBE - air intake ...................................................................................... 1 FILTER - breather..................................................................................... 1 CLAMP - hose .......................................................................................... 1 SUPPORT - air cleaner ............................................................................ 1 TUBE - breather ....................................................................................... 1 GROMMET - rubber ................................................................................. 1 COVER - element..................................................................................... 1 NUT - lock 1/4" - 20 .................................................................................. 1 SPACER - air cleaner stud ....................................................................... 1 HOSE - breather....................................................................................... 1 VALVE - breather cap............................................................................... 1 "0" RING - breather cap............................................................................ 1 SCREW - self tap ..................................................................................... 1 CLAMP - breather cap.............................................................................. 1 SCREEN - breather tube .......................................................................... 2

INDEX

CHOKE AND THROTTLE

INDEX

CARBURETOR

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

CHOKE AND THROTTLE

REQ'D

1 1 1 2 3 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

C33468 * C37226 * * C46369 * * * NSS C31893 * C37227 * * C46340 * * * C30074 C27233 192-18 C34117 182-559 C22369 C29957 C29506 187-1511 113-1 131-934 C37536 * C31977 * 113-4 * 129-101 * C35291

CONTROL - throttle ..................................................................................... 1 CONTROL - throttle ..................................................................................... 1 CONTROL - throttle ..................................................................................... 1 HANDLE - throttle control, orange (use C35291) ........................................ 1 CONTROL - choke....................................................................................... 1 CONTROL - choke....................................................................................... 1 CONTROL - choke....................................................................................... 1 HANDLE - choke control, black ................................................................... 1 CLIP - double cable ..................................................................................... 3 LOCKWASHER - No. 10 (early production)................................................. 2 NUT - No. 10 ­ 24 flange lock...................................................................... 2 BOLT - No. 10 - 24 x 3/4" phillips, black ...................................................... 2 BOLT - washer head #10 - 32 x 5/16".......................................................... 2 BRACKET - choke cable.............................................................................. 1 CLIP - retaining, choke cable....................................................................... 1 SCREW - tapping #10-32 x 1/2" .................................................................. 1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2" ................................................................................. 1 NUT - 1/4" - 20 flange lock........................................................................... 1 BRACKET - wire stand off ........................................................................... 1 CLIP - wire ................................................................................................... 2 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 1" .................................................................................... 1 NUT - 1/4" - 20 ............................................................................................. 1 KNOB - choke and throttle ­ USE PIN 14176500 and after ........................ 2

* * Use pin 14176500 to 14190552 * * * Use PIN 14190553 and after

* Use before PIN 14176500

CARBURETOR

INDEX

C43678 * C43679 * C43681 C43682 C29868 * * C29869 * * C29965 C29966 C30015 C29967 C29962 NSS C29969 NSS NSS NSS NSS CARBURETOR - fuel (3016PS, 3018PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS) ............ 1 CARBURETOR - fuel (3020PS, 4020PS) .................................................... 1 KIT ­ carburetor repair............................................................................. 1 KIT ­ accelerator ..................................................................................... 1 CARBURETOR - fuel (3016PS, 3018PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS) ............ 1 CARBURETOR - fuel (3020PS, 4020PS) .................................................... 1 KIT - float ................................................................................................. 1 JET - power (3016PS, 3018PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS) .................... 1 JET - power (3020PS, 4020PS)............................................................ 1 JET - idler.............................................................................................. 1 KIT - repair ................................................................................................... 1 GASKET AND SEAL PACKAGE ............................................................. 1 GASKET - mounting .............................................................................. 1 SCREW AND PLUG PACKAGE................................................................. 1 VALVE - inlet............................................................................................... 1 VALVE - idle adjust ..................................................................................... 1 SPRING - tension ....................................................................................... 2 * For Spec "G" Engines * * For Spec "C" Engines

1 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

INDEX

BLOWER HOUSING AND GOVERNOR

MODEL 3016PS, 301SPS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX BLOWER HOUSING AND GOVERNOR

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

C32308 163-22 C32444 C32445 187-1073 195-102 C32446 187-1073 C32447 195-518 C20376 C29506 C28719 187-1511 182-49 C20371 C32311 121-3 195-102 C20375 NSS NSS 187-1036

HOUSING - blower ................................................................................. 1 SCREW - tapping, washer head 1/4"-20x7/16......................................... 1 HOUSING - cylinder air L.H .................................................................... 1 HOUSING ­ cylinder air R.H................................................................... 1 SCREW - tapping, washer head l/4" ­ 20 x 5/8 ....................................... 2 WASHER - 1/4"....................................................................................... 2 BOLT - 5/16" ­18 x 3/4" washer head ..................................................... 2 SCREW - 1/4" ­ 20 x 5/8" tapping, washer head..................................... 4 CLAMP - wire.......................................................................................... 1 WASHER - 1/4"....................................................................................... 4 SPRING - governor................................................................................. 1 CLAMP - cable........................................................................................ 1 BRACKET - cable ................................................................................... 1 SCREW - tapping #10 ­ 32 x 1/2" ........................................................... 1 SCREW - tapping # 6-32 x 5/8"............................................................... 1 SPRING - idle setting.............................................................................. 1 ARM - governor ...................................................................................... 1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2" washer head....................................................... 2 WASHER - 1/4"....................................................................................... 2 BUSHING - arm, governor ...................................................................... 1 SCREEN - blower housing (not used) ..................................................... 1 PLUG - screen (not used) ....................................................................... 1 BOLT - 1/4" ­ 20 x 1/2" flangelock ........................................................UAR

EXHAUST PIPES AND SHIELDS

INDEX

INDEX

MUFFLER AND SHIELDS

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

EXHAUST PIPES AND COVERS

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

C32321 C32322 C26207 C32324 C32325 61-512 192-404 NSS C31417 129-102 C32455 187-1908 193-70

COVER - exhaust pipe L.H..................................................................... 1 COVER ­ exhaust pipe R.H ................................................................... 1 GASKET - exhaust ................................................................................. 2 PIPE ­ exhaust R.H ............................................................................... 1 PIPE - exhaust L.H................................................................................. 1 BOLT - 5/16 x 5/8" socket head.............................................................. 4 LOCKWASHER - 5/16"........................................................................... 4 SCREW - 1/4" -20 x 3/8" washer head (use C31 597) ............................ 2 CLAMP - exhaust ................................................................................... 2 NUT - 5/16" - 18 ................................................................................. 2 CLIP - "J" wire ........................................................................................ 1 SCREW - #10 - 16 x 5/8"........................................................................ 1 LOCKWASHER - #10 external tooth ...................................................... 1

MUFFLER AND SHIELDS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 C31597 C31415 C33425 113-208 192-21 C31420 C31421 113-3 131-934 187-1036 SCREW - 1/4" ­ 20 x ½ black.................................................................. 2 SHIELD - head baffle extension L.H........................................................ 1 MUFFLER - exhaust................................................................................ 1 BOLT - 3/8" ­ 16 x 1-1/4"......................................................................... 2 LOCKWASHER - 3/8" ............................................................................. 2 STRAP - mounting .................................................................................. 1 SHIELD - muffler ..................................................................................... 1 BOLT - 1/4" ­ 20 x 3/4" hex ..................................................................... 2 NUT - 1/4" ­ 20 flangelock....................................................................... 2 SCREW - 1/4" -20 x 1/2" self-tap ............................................................. 4

INDEX

INDEX

3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS PTO ELECTRIC CLUTCH

1 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 9 10 11 12 13

NSS * C46993 + C33198 * * C32382 * * C32383 * * C32384 * * C32381 C33199 113-206 192-21 C29811 C15557 C33200 C31615 C31976 114-203 C47442 C47422 113-207 192-21

CLUTCH - PTO (use C33201 kit ­ includes items 1, 8, 9, and 12) ...........................1 CLUTCH-PTO ............................................................................................................1 CLUTCH-PTO ............................................................................................................1 ARMATURE - clutch ............................................................................................1 ROTOR - clutch ...................................................................................................1 FIELD - clutch ......................................................................................................1 KIT - spring and nut .............................................................................................1 BRACKET - anti-rotation ............................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 3/4" (secure with LOCK TITE)......................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 3/8" ................................................................................................2 SPACER - clutch .100".......................................................................................... UAR SPACER - clutch .050".......................................................................................... UAR SPACER - clutch .250".......................................................................................... UAR WASHER - clamping..................................................................................................1 KEY - 1/4" x 1/4" x 1-1/4" ...........................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" 24 x 1-1/2" ..............................................................................................1 KIT ­ Anti Rotation Bracket........................................................................................1 BRACKET - anti-rotation .....................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1" (secure with LOCK TITE) ..................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 3/8"..........................................................................................1 * ** Use before these PIN's: 3016 ­ 14126917 to S/N 17191880 3018 ­ 14132580 to S/N 17191880 3020 ­ 14133202 to S/N 17191880 4016 ­ 14128593 to S/N 17191880 4018 ­ 14129744 to S/N 17191880 4020 ­ 14130984 to S/N 17191880 Use after SN 17191880

+

INDEX

FRAME, FOOTPADS AND BELLY PAN

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

FRAME, FOOT PADS AND BELLY PAN 3018PS - before PIN 14181900 4020PS - before PIN 14184000 3016PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS ­ ALL

AFTER PIN #'s

REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D

1 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 10 10 10 11 12 12 13 14 15 15 16 17 18 18 19 20 20 21 21 22 23 23 24 24

C33512 C34168 C33514 C31610 C24137 C22023 131-1318 C27508 131-1352 113-208 C30458 C30460 C30462 C30464 121-106 C31368 C33488 C14730 192-23 113-424 166-85 138-2073 C16373 C31597 C33576 C30274 C31359 C33548 187-1036 C33576 C31967 C31369 C33580 C35067 NSS

FRAME - main (3016PS, 301 8PS, 3020PS)........................................... 1 FRAME - main (4016) shown .................................................................. 1 FRAME - main (4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS)............................................ 1 SHIELD - oil tank..................................................................................... 1 SPRING - latch........................................................................................ 1 HINGE - frame ........................................................................................ 2 NUT - lock 112" N.F ................................................................................ 2 PIN - attachment ..................................................................................... 2 NUT - lock 3/8" N.C. flange ..................................................................... 4 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/4" ........................................................................ 4 FOOTREST L.H. (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ........................................ 1 FOOTREST R.H. (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) shown ............................ 1 FOOTREST L.H. (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) .............................. 1 FOOTREST R.H.(4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS)............................... 1 BOLT- 5/16" x 1/2" N.C. flange lock......................................................... 4 CAP ­ instrument panel (4016) shown .................................................... 4 CAP - instrument panel (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ................................................................ 1 SPACER - rear, frame (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ................................ 2 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" ............................................................................. 4 BOLT - 1/2" - 13 x 1" transaxle mounting............................................... UAR BOLT - 1/2" x 1", 12 Pt. flange............................................................... UAR PIN - roll 3/16" x 1-1/4" ............................................................................ 2 PIN - latch ............................................................................................... 2 SCREW - 114" - 20 x 1/2" black ............................................................. 4 SCREW - 1/4" - 20 x 5/16" black ............................................................. 8 LENS - display ........................................................................................ 1 COVER - access (4016) shown............................................................... 1 COVER - access (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ................................................................ 1 SCREW - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2" self tap (4016) ................................................. 2 SCREW - 1/4" - 20 x 5/16" black (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ................................................................ 3 SCREEN - tower side.............................................................................. 2 PAN - belly (4016) shown........................................................................ 1 PAN - belly (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ................................................................ 1 RETAINER - belly pan 1" ........................................................................ 6 RETAINER - belly pan short (use C35067 cut to length) ......................... 1

INDEX

FRAME, FOOTPADS AND BELLY PAN

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 401BPS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

FRAME, FOOT PADS AND BELLY PAN 3018PS - PIN 14181900 and after 4020PS - PIN 14184000 and after

PART NO. DESCRIPTION

BEFORE PIN #'s

REF.

REQ'D

1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 10 10 10 11 12 13 14 15 15 16 17 18 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 24 25 25 26 26 27 28 29 30 30

C44830 C44831 C31610 C24137 C22023 131-1318 C27508 131-1352 113-233 C37132 C37134 C37136 C37138 121-106 C37167 C14730 192-23 113-424 166-85 138-2073 C16373 C31597 C33576 C30274 C33548 C33576 C31967 C33580 C35067 NSS C45049 C15410 C45050 195-2029 195-520 192-20 113-101 C37140 C37141

FRAME - main (3018PS)..........................................................................1 FRAME - main (4020PS)..........................................................................1 SHIELD - oil tank......................................................................................1 SPRING - latch.........................................................................................1 HINGE - frame .........................................................................................2 NUT - lock 1/2" N.F ..................................................................................2 PIN - attachment ......................................................................................2 NUT - lock 3/8" N.C. flange ......................................................................4 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-3/4" ..........................................................................4 FOOTREST L.H. (3018PS) ......................................................................1 FOOTREST R.H. (3018PS) shown ..........................................................1 FOOTREST L.H. (4020PS) ......................................................................1 FOOTREST R.H. (4020PS)......................................................................1 BOLT - 5/16" x 1/2" N.C. flange lock.........................................................4 CAP - instrument panel ............................................................................1 SPACER - rear, frame..............................................................................2 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" ..............................................................................4 BOLT - 1/2" - 13 x 1" transaxle mounting............................................... UAR BOLT - 1/2" x 1", 12 pt. flange ............................................................... UAR PIN - roIl 3/16" x 1-1/4".............................................................................2 PIN - latch ................................................................................................2 SCREW - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2" black ................................................................4 SCREW - 1/4" - 20 x 5/16" black ..............................................................8 LENS - display .........................................................................................1 COVER - access ......................................................................................1 SCREW - 1/4" - 20 x 5/16" black ..............................................................3 SCREEN - tower side...............................................................................2 PAN - belly ...............................................................................................1 RETAINER - belly pan 1" .........................................................................5 RETAINER - belly pan 3/8" (use C35067 cut to length) ............................1 CUSHION - L.H........................................................................................2 CUSHION - R.H .......................................................................................2 WASHER - L.H.........................................................................................2 WASHER - R.H ........................................................................................2 WASHER - 5/16" ......................................................................................2 LOCKWASHER - 5/16" ............................................................................2 BOLT - 5/16" - 18 x 1/2" ...........................................................................2 PAD - footrest L.H ....................................................................................1 PAD - footrest R.H. (shown) .....................................................................1

INDEX

HOOD AND GRILLE

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

HOOD AND GRILLE

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

C31353 C37312 C16362 132-334 C29314 C30126 C30004 C33467 C31611 121-106 C45043 131-934 C31597 187-1328 C31366 C31612

HOOD ......................................................................................................1 HINGE-hood (not shown) is welded to hood.......................................1 ROD - hood hinge ....................................................................................1 PIN - cotter 1/8" x 3/4" ..............................................................................1 BUTTON ­ push, hood release ................................................................1 ROD - push, hood release........................................................................1 SPRING - release ....................................................................................1 LATCH - hood ..........................................................................................1 BRACKET ­ hood stop.............................................................................2 BOLT - 5/16" ­18 x 1/2" flangelock...........................................................4 GRILLE ....................................................................................................1 NUT - 1/4" - 20 flange lock .......................................................................2 SCREW - 1/4" ­ 20 x 1/2" black ...............................................................2 SCREW - #8 - 18 x 3/8"............................................................................1 SHROUD - headlight ................................................................................1 SHIELD - heat ..........................................................................................1

INDEX

SEAT, FENDERS AND TOOL TRAY

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

SEAT, FENDERS AND TOOL TRAY 3016PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS - All 3018PS - before PIN 14181900 4020PS - before PIN 14184000

AFTER PIN #'s

REF.

PARTNO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D

1 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 5 5 6 7 8 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 27 27 27 28 29

C31020 C31021 C26827 C27224 113-427 113-441 113-424 113-118 192-20 192-23 C31004 C16429 C30071 C30066 C29812 195-2175 113-102 C31006 121-106 C33474 C26526 C14728 C27594 195-525 C17216 C30489 131-1216 C29305 C29306 113-102 131-911 C30942 C32386 C32385 C32388 C32387 182-547 131-934

SUPPORT - seat, front shown (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS).....................1 SUPPORT - seat, front (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ......................1 SUPPORT - seat, rear (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS).................................1 SUPPORT - seat, rear (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) .......................1 BOLT - 1/2" x 3-1/4" (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ....................................2 BOLT - 1/2" ­ 2 -1/4" N.C.hex (4016,4016PS,4018PS,4020PS) ..............2 BOLT - 1/2" x 1" N.C. hex.........................................................................1 BOLT - 5/16" x 5/8" ..................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 5/16" ............................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" ..............................................................................4 TRAY - tool ..............................................................................................1 PIN - seat hinge .......................................................................................1 SEAT - shown (black) (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS)..................................1 SEAT - black (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) .....................................1 WASHER - special ...................................................................................4 WASHER - 5/16" x 1-1/4" OD, zinc...........................................................4 BOLT - 5/16" x 3/4" ..................................................................................4 SPRING ­ seat switch..............................................................................1 BOLT - 5/16" x 1/2" flangelock.................................................................10 HINGE ASSEMBLY - seat........................................................................1 CAP - spring.............................................................................................1 GRIP ­ shift lever .....................................................................................1 LEVER - shift............................................................................................1 WASHER - 7/16" ......................................................................................1 SPRING - shift lever .................................................................................1 WASHER .................................................................................................1 NUT ­ Iock 3/8" N.C.hex ..........................................................................1 CAP - spring.............................................................................................2 SPRING - seat .........................................................................................2 BOLT - 5/16" ­ 18 x 3/4"...........................................................................3 NUT - 5/16" - 18 flangelock ......................................................................7 REFLECTOR - red, rear fender................................................................2 FENDER - R.H. (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ...........................................1 FENDER - LH. shown (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS)..................................1 FENDER - R.H. (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) .................................1 FENDER - L.H. (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ..................................1 SCREW - 1/4" ­ 20 x 1/2".........................................................................2 NUT - 1/4" ................................................................................................2

INDEX

SEAT, FENDER AND TOOL TRAY

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

SEAT, FENDER AND TOOL TRAY Use PIN and AFTER: 3018PS - use PIN 14181900 and after 4020PS - use Pin 14184000 and after

PART NO. DESCRIPTION

BEFORE PIN #'s

REF.

REQ'D

1 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 26 27 27 27 27 28 29 30 33 34

C44925 C44926 C37266 C37265 113-427 113- 441 113-424 113-118 192-20 192-23 C37017 C16429 C44982 C37848 C37299 113-2 C44929 C44930 C37462 121-106 C37152 C26526 C10487 C44931 C44932 195-525 C10482 132-310 C37460 C29305 C29306 113-102 131-911 C37428 C37430 C37154 C37153 C37156 C37155 C31597 131-934 C42155 C37850 C42056

SUPPORT - seat, front (3018PS).............................................................. 1 SUPPORT - seat, front (4020PS).............................................................. 1 SUPPORT - seat, rear (4O2OPS) ............................................................. 1 SUPPORT-seat, rear (3018PS)................................................................. 2 BOLT - 1/2" x 3 -1/4" (3018PS) ................................................................. 2 BOLT - 1/2" x 2 -1/4" (4O2OPS)................................................................ 2 BOLT - 1/2" x 1" N.C. hex.......................................................................... 1 BOLT - 5/16" x 5/8".................................................................................... 1 LOCKWASHER - 5/16".............................................................................. 1 LOCKWASHER - 1/2"................................................................................ 4 TRAY - tool ................................................................................................ 1 PIN - seat hinge......................................................................................... 1 SEAT - operator's ...................................................................................... 1 KIT ­ Rail................................................................................................... 1 BRACKET - switch mounting..................................................................... 1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 5/8"............................................................................... 2 COVER - shift lever (3018PS) ................................................................... 1 COVER - shift lever (4020PS) ................................................................... 1 SPRING - seat switch................................................................................ 1 BOLT - 5/16" x 1/2" flange lock................................................................. 10 HINGE ASSEMBLY - seat......................................................................... 1 CAP - spring .............................................................................................. 1 KNOB - shift lever...................................................................................... 1 LEVER - shift (3018PS)............................................................................. 1 LEVER - shift (4O2OPS) ........................................................................... 1 WASHER - 7/16" ....................................................................................... 1 SPRING - shift lever .................................................................................. 1 PIN - cotter 1/8" x 1" .................................................................................. 1 COVER - plate........................................................................................... 1 CAP - spring .............................................................................................. 2 SPRING - seat........................................................................................... 2 BOLT - 5/16" - 18 x 3/4"............................................................................. 3 NUT - 5/16" - 18 flange lock ..................................................................... 11 PLATE - shift pattern (shown) (3018PS) ................................................... 1 PLATE - shift patter (4020PS) ................................................................... 1 FENDER - R.H. (3018PS) ......................................................................... 1 FENDER - L.H. shown (3018PS) .............................................................. 1 FENDER - R.H. (4O2OPS)........................................................................ 1 FENDER - L.H. (4O2OPS) ........................................................................ 1 SCREW - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2"........................................................................... 6 NUT - 1/4".................................................................................................. 6 PROTECTOR - tail light............................................................................. 2 CUSHION ­ Seat Rail ............................................................................... 4 SCREW ­ Phillips, Seat rail mounting....................................................... 4

INDEX

MANUAL STEERING

(4016)

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO.

MANUAL STEERING (4016)

DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

113-206 C26325 C29044 C33940 C29812 113-241 C14201 131-1352 C27501 138-143 195-541 195-2206 C33309 C33308 192-21 195-2069 C15096 C44378 C33945 195-103

BOLT - 3/8" x 3/4" N.C. hex......................................................................4 WHEEL - steering ....................................................................................1 PIN - pivot ................................................................................................1 SHAFT - steering .....................................................................................1 WASHER - 3/8" x 1.4" ..............................................................................2 BOLT - 3/8" ­ 16 x 3"................................................................................1 WASHER - shim.......................................................................................4 NUT - 3/8" - 16 hex lock (tighten to a torque of 45 ft. lbs.) ........................1 BUSHING.................................................................................................1 PIN - roll 1/4"-2-1/4"..................................................................................1 WASHER - 5/8" ..................................................................................... UAR WASHER - shim .060"........................................................................... UAR GEAR - steering .......................................................................................1 BUSHING - sleeve ...............................................................................2 LOCKWASHER - 3/8" ..............................................................................4 WASHER - 5/8" zinc plated ......................................................................1 BUSHING - flanged nylon ........................................................................1 SUPPORT - steering gear (includes item 9) .............................................1 TUBE - steering........................................................................................1 WASHER - 3/8" ........................................................................................2

INDEX

FRONT AXLE

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

FRONT AXLE

REQ'D

1 1 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 5 6 6 7 8 9 10 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

C18812 C40687 195-545 C45088 C31341 C45086 C31340 * C33537 * C40690 ** C40688 ** C27902 C28232 C22278 C11906 C13716 219-404 C13106 132-311 C25855 C25856 C28226 187-1910 C44806 192-23 129-165 129-365 C44641 C44640 C22568 219-17 113-208 129-103

AXLE - front (3016PS, 301 8PS, 3020PS)................................................1 AXLE - front shown (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ...........................1 WASHER - spacer ...................................................................................2 SPINDLE - R.H. (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS)...........................................1 SPINDLE - R.H. shown (4016) .................................................................1 SPINDLE - L.H. (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ...........................................1 SPINDLE - L.H. (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) .................................1 SPINDLE - R.H. (4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS)...........................................1 SPINDLE - L.H. (4020PS) ........................................................................1 SPINDLE - R.H. (4020PS) shown ............................................................1 RING - retaining, spindle (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ..................2 RING - retaining, spindle (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) .............................2 PIN - retaining, axle pivot .........................................................................1 WASHER - thrust (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ........................................4 WASHER - thrust (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS)...............................4 FITTING - lubrication................................................................................3 COVER - lubrication fitting........................................................................3 PIN - cotter 5/32" x 1-1/4" .........................................................................2 TIE ROD - (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS)..........................................1 TIE ROD - (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ...................................................1 WASHER - wheel spacer ...................................................................... UAR BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 3/4" N.C. hex head......................................................1 LINK - drag (4016) ...................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" zinc .......................................................................4 NUT - 1/2" N.F. R.H. thread, lock .............................................................6 NUT - 1/2" N.F. L.H. thread, lock ..............................................................2 BALL JOINT - 1/2" L.H. thread .................................................................2 BALL JOINT - 1/2" R.H. thread.................................................................2 PIN - axle pivot.........................................................................................1 FITTING - lubrication................................................................................2 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/4" ..........................................................................2 NUT - 3/8" - 16 .........................................................................................2 *Use before PIN: **Use PIN and after: 4020 PS - 14180301 All Other models are before PIN

INDEX

BRAKE ASSEMBLY

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

BRAKE ASSEMBLY

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

C33942 C26381 138-2073 C31660 C31662 C33759 C31604 C31661 C21942 C31605 C33427 C23910 113-2262 129-143 C23899 C24761 C40646 195-533 132-310 C28978 141-4 132-321 C31993 C31992 C31975 C44380 113-206 192-21 195-2063 195-103

PEDAL - brake actuating..........................................................................1 ARM - brake pedal ...................................................................................1 PIN - roII3/16"xl-1/4".................................................................................1 SPRING - return.......................................................................................1 GUIDE - neutral return (shown) 4016 .......................................................1 GUIDE - neutral return (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ...................................................................1 ACCUATOR - parking brake ....................................................................1 LEVER - brake lock ..................................................................................1 SPRING - brake lock ................................................................................1 CAP - actuator..........................................................................................1 BAND - brake ...........................................................................................1 PIN - clevis...............................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" ­ 16 x 1-1/2" hex...................................................................1 NUT - 3/8" - 16 special .............................................................................1 ARM - brake.............................................................................................1 ARM - brake (includes adjustment nut).....................................................1 GUIDE - brake actuator............................................................................1 WASHER - .531" I.D.................................................................................5 PIN ­ cotter 1/8" x l.0" ..............................................................................5 CLEVIS ....................................................................................................1 PIN - davis ...............................................................................................1 PIN - cotter...............................................................................................1 ROD - brake (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ......................................1 ROD - brake (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ................................................1 PAD ­ brake pedal ...................................................................................1 BRACKET - support (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) .....................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" ­ 16 x 3/4".............................................................................4 LOCKWASHER - 3/8" ..............................................................................4 WASHER .................................................................................................1 WASHER - 3/8" ........................................................................................2

FRONT AND REAR WHEELS 1 1 1 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 C30913 C30917 C30922 C27763 C10314 C30912 219-403 C44499 C28965 C44478 C28236 C13106 WHEEL - rear, 5 bolt (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) for 23 x 8.50 - 12 tire .............................................................................2 WHEEL - rear, 6 bolt (4016, 4016PS, 401 8PS, 4020PS) shown .............2 WHEEL - rear, 5 bolt (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) for 23 X 10.50 ­ 12 tire..........................................................................2 BOLT - rear wheel (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ............................12 BOLT ­ rear wheel (3016PS,3018PS, 3020PS) ......................................10 WHEEL - front (includes bearings) ...........................................................2 FITTING - lubrication................................................................................2 BEARING - wheel ....................................................................................2 CAP - hub, front wheel (optional)..............................................................2 CAP - plastic, front ...................................................................................2 STEM - valve............................................................................................4 COVER - lubrication fitting........................................................................2

INDEX

TRANSMISSION AND FINAL DRIVE

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 9 10 12 12 13 14 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 24 24 25 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 36 37 38 38 39 40 40 41 42 43 PART NO. C47666 + C47668 + + NSS C12713 C24804 C24803 C13241 C13385 C13266 C28281 C30029 * C36902 * * C46929 * * * 221-3 C16699 C22638 126-128 C16700 C22637 C26342 C13196 C36935 C28241 192-23 121- 21 C12725 C37222 C14168 C14644 * C36901 * * C46928 * * * C30030 * C36903 * * C12552 * & * * NSS C33305 NSS NSS NSS NSS NSS C30031 C12718 C14223 C33417 C46927 * * * C14222 113-424 166-86 132-310 195-541 138-2073

TRANSMISSION AND FINAL DRIVE

DESCRIPTION REQ'D CASE ASSEMBLY - transmission (includes bearings & seals only) .................................. 1 CASE ASSEMBLY - transmission (includes bearings & seals only) .................................. 1 CASE - transmission (see above) ..................................................................................... 1 BEARING - flange......................................................................................................... 2 BEARING - flange......................................................................................................... 2 SEAL - shaft.................................................................................................................. 3 BEARING - sleeve ........................................................................................................ 1 BEARING - sleeve ........................................................................................................ 1 SEAL - shift rod............................................................................................................. 1 BEARING - roller........................................................................................................... 1 DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY, 20o PA (also includes C30030, C30031, C12552) ............. 1 DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY, 20o PA (also includes C36903, C30031, C12552) ............. 1 o DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY, 25 PA ................................................................................ 1 PLUG - filler and drain 3/8" ................................................................................................ 3 SHAFT - axle, short R.H. (3000 Series)............................................................................. 1 SHAFT - axle, short R.H. shown (4000 Series) ................................................................. 1 KEY - Woodruff, brake idler #18, 1/4" x 1-1/8" ................................................................... 1 SHAFT - axle, long L.H. (3000 Series)............................................................................... 1 SHAFT - axle, long L.H. shown (4000 Series) ................................................................... 1 RING - retainer, axle .......................................................................................................... 2 GASKET - transmission cover ........................................................................................... 1 COVER transmission ......................................................................................................... 1 BREATHER - transmission ................................................................................................ 1 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" ........................................................................................................ 4 BOLT - 1/4" x 1/2" N.C. hex lock........................................................................................ 6 FORK-shift ......................................................................................................................... 1 ROD - gear shift................................................................................................................. 1 RING - retaining................................................................................................................. 2 GEAR - cluster input, 18 tooth & 32 tooth, 20o PA ............................................................. 1 GEAR - cluster input 18 tooth & 27 tooth, 20o PA ............................................................ UAR o GEAR - cluster input 18 tooth & 27 tooth, 25 PA ............................................................ UAR GEAR - high 41 tooth, 20o PA............................................................................................ 1 GEAR - high range, 46 tooth, 20o PA................................................................................. 1 o o GEAR - low 55 tooth, 20 PA (NSS on a 25 PA gear, order assembly (ref # 9)................ 1 DIFFERENTIAL CASE....................................................................................................... 1 BRAKE DRUM ................................................................................................................... 1 GEAR - differential pinion .................................................................................................. 2 GEAR - differential ............................................................................................................. 2 WASHER - pinion thrust .................................................................................................... 2 PIN - differential ................................................................................................................. 1 PIN - differential pin lock .................................................................................................... 1 KIT - screw (set of four) ..................................................................................................... 1 WASHER - differential ....................................................................................................... 2 WASHER - spacer ........................................................................................................... UAR GEAR - brake idler, 20o PA................................................................................................ 1 o GEAR - brake idler, 25 PA................................................................................................ 1 RING - retainer, brake idler................................................................................................ 1 BOLT - 1/2" - 13 x 1" hex ................................................................................................. UAR BOLT - 1/2" - 13 x 1-1/4".................................................................................................. UAR PIN - cotter 1/8" x 1" ........................................................................................................ UAR WASHER - .656" ID x 1.312 OD ........................................................................................ 1 PIN - spiral 3/1 6" x 1-1/4"................................................................................................ UAR

* **

Use before PIN: 3018PS ­ 14181900, 4020PS - 14184000 Use PIN: 3018PS - 14181900 to 17192412 4020PS - 14184000 to 17192398

+

Use PIN and After: All units PIN 17193395 and after

+ + All units before PIN 17193395

* * * Use Pin and after: 3018PS ­ 17192413, 4020PS - 17192399 These are 25o pressure angle gears and must not be used with 20o PA gears

INDEX

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM (4016)

MODEL 3016PS, 301BPS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 401BPS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM 4016

PARTNO. DESCRIPTION REQ'D

REF.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

C33473 218-5065 218-5007 218-5107 218-5007 218-5062 218-5007 218-5232 C27764 131-351 C29657 C29658 C31435 C33234 C28949 166-85 C31958 C33423 C33180 C34175 C31295 C33555 214-254 214-14 C31966 218-5117 C31973 C31974 C33559 218-754 C33577 C33446 121-21 217-333 C33445 C33544 C33556 C29697

VALVE - control (repairs page 57)............................................................1 FITTING - 3/4" x 5/8" "0" ring....................................................................1 "0" RING...................................................................................................1 FITTING - 90°elbow .................................................................................2 "0" RING...................................................................................................1 FITTING - 5/8" x 7/8" "0" ring....................................................................3 "0" RING...................................................................................................1 FITTING - 90° elbow ................................................................................1 SCREW - 5/16" - 18 x 1-1/4" round head..................................................2 NUT - lock 5/16" .......................................................................................2 TUBE - valve to upper motor port .............................................................1 TUBE - valve to lower motor port..............................................................1 TUBE - valve "out" to heat exchanger ......................................................1 MOTOR - hydraulic (repairs page 55) ......................................................1 SEAL - motor to transmission...................................................................1 SCREW - 1/2"-18 x 1" l2pt. flange ............................................................4 PUMP - hydraulic 1/2" shaft (repairs page 53)..........................................1 HOSE - pump inlet ...................................................................................1 RESERVOIR - oil .....................................................................................1 CAP - reservoir.........................................................................................1 EXCHANGER - heat ................................................................................1 HOSE - formed 90° ..................................................................................1 CLAMP ­ hose 1-1/4"...............................................................................8 CLAMP - hose 1-3/8"................................................................................2 HOSE - pump to valve..............................................................................1 FITTING - 90° elbow ................................................................................1 "J" NUT - 1/4" - 20 ....................................................................................4 "U" Clip - retainer......................................................................................4 FITTING - tee, 3/8" tube x 1/2" - 20 ..........................................................1 CAP - 3/8" tube ..................................................................................... UAR BRACKET - oil filter..................................................................................1 HEAD - oil filter.........................................................................................1 BOLT - 1/4" ­ 20 x 1/2".............................................................................4 FITTING - 90°3/8" NPTF x 3/4" barb stem................................................2 FILTER - oil..............................................................................................1 TUBE - filter to tank ..................................................................................1 HOSE - formed 90° ..................................................................................1 HOSE - 3/4" x 4".......................................................................................2

INDEX

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS INDEX

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

3016PS, 3020PS (301BPS before PIN 14181900) 4016PS, 4018PS, (4020PS before PIN 14184000)

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 11 12 12 13 14 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47

C33473 218-5065 218-5007 218-5107 218-5007 218-5062 218-5007 C27764 131-351 C29655 C29657 C29656 C29658 C31435 C30939 C33234 C28949 166-85 C33579 C33551 C33180 C37093 C31295 C33555 214-254 214-14 C33557 218-5117 C31973 C31974 C33559 218-754 C33577 C33446 121-21 217-333 C33445 C33544 C33556 NSS 217-366 C33766 C25245 C33765 C33834 C33218 113- 102 131- 911 195- 521

VALVE - control (repairs page 57)............................................................1 FITTING - 3/4" x 5/8" ................................................................................1 "0" RING..................................................................................................1 FITTING - 900 elbow................................................................................2 "0" RING..................................................................................................1 FITTING - 5/8" x 7/8" "0" ring................................................................. UAR "0" RING..................................................................................................1 SCREW - 5/16" - 18 x 1-1/4" round head..................................................2 NUT - lock 5/16" .......................................................................................2 TUBE - valve to upper motor port (301 6PS, 301 8PS, 3020PS) ..............1 TUBE - valve to upper motor port (401 6PS, 401 8PS, 4020PS) ..............1 TUBE - valve to lower motor port (301 6PS, 301 8PS, 3020PS)...............1 TUBE - valve to lower motor port (401 6PS, 401BPS, 4020PS) ...............1 TUBE - valve "out" to heat exchanger ......................................................1 MOTOR - hydraulic (repairs page 55) (301 6PS, 301BPS, 3020PS) ........1 MOTOR - hydraulic (401 6PS, 401BPS, 4020PS) (repairs page 55) ........1 SEAL - motor to transmission...................................................................1 SCREW - 1/2" - 13 x 1" 12 pt. flange ........................................................4 PUMP - hydraulic 3/4" shaft (repairs page 53)..........................................1 HOSE - pump inlet ...................................................................................1 RESERVOIR-oil .......................................................................................1 CAP - reservoir.........................................................................................1 EXCHANGER - heat ................................................................................1 HOSE - formed 90° ..................................................................................1 CLAMP - hose 1-1/4"................................................................................8 CLAMP - hose 1-3/8"................................................................................2 HOSE - pump to regulator ........................................................................1 FITTING - 90° elbow ................................................................................2 "J" NUT - 1/4" - 20 ....................................................................................4 "U" Clip - retainer......................................................................................4 FITTING - tee, 3/8" tube x 1/2" - 20 ....................................................... UAR CAP - 3/8" tube ..................................................................................... UAR BRACKET - oil filter..................................................................................1 HEAD - oil filter.........................................................................................1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2...............................................................................4 FITTING - 90°3/8" NPTF x 3/4" barb stem................................................2 FILTER - oil..............................................................................................1 TUBE - filter to tank ..................................................................................1 HOSE - formed 90° ..................................................................................1 HOSE - 3/4" x 4" (use C29697 cut to length) ............................................2 FITTING - 90° 1" hose x 1-1/16" - 20 UNF................................................1 TUBE - hydraulic ......................................................................................1 FITTING - hydraulic..................................................................................1 HOSE - regulator valve "by pass" to travel valve ......................................1 BRACKET - support .................................................................................1 CLAMP-tube ............................................................................................1 BOLT - 5/16" -18 x 3/4" ............................................................................2 NUT - 5/16" - 18 flange.............................................................................2 WASHER - 5/16" ......................................................................................1

INDEX

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM (3018PS PIN 14181900 and after) (4020PS PIN 14184000 and after)

PART NO. DESCRIPTION REQ'D

REF.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 11 12 12 13 14 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 40 41 42 43 44 44 45 46 47 48

C33473 218-5065 218-5007 218-5107 218-5007 218-5062 218-5007 C27764 131-351 C37220 C29657 C37221 C29658 C31435 C30939 C33234 C28949 166-86 C33579 C33551 C33180 C37093 C31295 C33555 214-254 214-14 C33557 218-5117 C31973 C31974 C37425 218-753 C33577 C33446 121-21 217-333 C33445 C33544 C33556 NSS 217-366 C44920 C44921 C25245 192-23 C44908 C44922 C44923 218-5107 218-5137 C45045 C44911

VALVE - control (repairs page 57)......................................................................... 1 FITTING - 3/4" x 7/8" ............................................................................................. 1 "0" RING ............................................................................................................... 1 FITTING - 900 elbow ............................................................................................. 2 "0" RING ............................................................................................................... 1 FITTING - 5/8" x 7/8" "0" ring .............................................................................. UAR "0" RING ............................................................................................................... 1 SCREW - 5/16" - 18 x 1-1/4" round head .............................................................. 2 NUT - lock 5/16"..................................................................................................... 2 TUBE - valve to upper motor port (3018PS).......................................................... 1 TUBE - valve to upper motor port (4020PS).......................................................... 1 TUBE - valve to lower motor port (3018PS) ...........................................................I TUBE - valve to lower motor port (4020PS) .......................................................... 1 TUBE - valve "out" to heat exchanger ................................................................... 1 MOTOR - hydraulic (repairs page 55) (3018PS) ................................................... 1 MOTOR - hydraulic (4020PS) (repairs page 55) ................................................... 1 SEAL - motor to transmission ................................................................................ 1 SCREW - 1/2" - 13 x 1" 12 pt. flange..................................................................... 4 PUMP - hydraulic 3/4" shaft (repairs page 53) ...................................................... 1 HOSE - pump inlet................................................................................................. 1 RESERVOIR - oil................................................................................................... 1 CAP - reservoir ...................................................................................................... 1 EXCHANGER - heat.............................................................................................. 1 HOSE - formed 90°................................................................................................ 1 CLAMP - hose 1-1/4" ............................................................................................. 8 CLAMP - hose 1-3/8" ............................................................................................. 2 HOSE - pump to regulator ..................................................................................... 1 FITTING - 90° elbow.............................................................................................. 2 "J" NUT - 1/4" - 20.................................................................................................. 4 "U" Clip - retainer ................................................................................................... 4 FITTING 90°, 3/8" x 1/2" - 20.............................................................................. UAR CAP - 1/2" - 20....................................................................................................... 1 BRACKET - oil filter ............................................................................................... 1 HEAD - oil filter ...................................................................................................... 1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2"........................................................................................... 4 FITTING - 90° 3/8" NPTF x 3/4" barb stem .......................................................... 2 FILTER - oil............................................................................................................ 1 TUBE - filter to tank ............................................................................................... 1 HOSE - formed 90°................................................................................................ 1 HOSE - 3/4" x 4" (use C29697 cut to length)......................................................... 2 FITTING - 90° 1" hose x 1-1/16" - 20 UNF ............................................................ 1 TUBE - regulator valve "by pass" to PTO valve "in" (3018PS) .............................. 1 TUBE - regulator valve "by pass" to PTO "in" (4020PS)... ................................... 1 FITTING - hydraulic ............................................................................................... 1 LOCK WASHER - 1/2"........................................................................................... 4 FITTING - elbow .................................................................................................... 1 TUBE - PTO "out" to travel valve "in" (3018PS) .................................................... 1 TUBE - PTO "out" to travel valve "in" (4020PS) .................................................... 1 FITTING - 90° 7/8" - 14 (301 8PS) upper port ....................................................... 1 FITTING - 45° 7/8" - 14 x 5/8" (301 8PS) lower port ............................................. 1 CUSHION - tube .................................................................................................... 1 FITTING - "T" return............................................................................................... 1

INDEX

POWER STEERING

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS. COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. 1 2 3 4 4 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 10 11 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 18 19 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 PART NO. C44640 192-23 129-165 NSS* C44628 * * C44852 * * C14717 132-91 C33554 C33763 C15410 C27990* C37302** C16945* C42591 ** 129-127 C33743 129-162 218-5105 218-5135 218-5005 C33560 C32399 C33561 C33750 C28275 C22947 C33545 121-21 C33762 218-5128 195-2175 131-69 113-132 131-934 C39504 ** C39507 **

POWER STEERING 3016PS 3018PS, 3020PS 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS

DESCRIPTION REQ'D BALLJOINT - 1/2" R.H. thread ............................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" .........................................................................................................1 NUT - 1/2" N.F. lock............................................................................................................2 CYLINDER - hydraulic (use C44628 to service all).............................................................1 CYLINDER - hydraulic ........................................................................................................1 KIT - seal, hydraulic cylinder............................................................................................1 PIN - clevis 5/8" dia.............................................................................................................1 PIN - cotter 3/16" x 1"..........................................................................................................1 VALVE - regulator...............................................................................................................1 BRACKET - mounting .........................................................................................................1 WASHER - cushion.............................................................................................................2 WHEEL - steering (shown) .................................................................................................1 WHEEL - steering ...............................................................................................................1 CAP - steering wheel ..........................................................................................................1 CAP - steering wheel ..........................................................................................................1 NUT - 5/8" - 18....................................................................................................................1 PUMP - steering .................................................................................................................1 NUT - 5/16" - 24..................................................................................................................3 FITTING - 900 adjustable elbow 3/8" x 9/16" - 18...............................................................1 FITTING - 45° adjustable elbow 3/8" x 9/16" - 18 ...............................................................1 "0" RING .........................................................................................................................1 HOSE - hydraulic 23" (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ............................................................1 HOSE - hydraulic 25" (4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ............................................................1 HOSE - hydraulic 19" (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ............................................................1 HOSE - hydraulic 21" (4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ............................................................1 HOSE - hydraulic 16" hand pump "out" to travel valve........................................................1 TIE - nylon ..........................................................................................................................1 STRAP - mounting..............................................................................................................1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2" ........................................................................................................2 HOSE - regulator valve (reg) to hand pump (in) .................................................................1 FITTING - hydraulic 90°, regulator valve (reg.) ...................................................................1 WASHER - 5/16".................................................................................................................1 NUT - lock 5/16" - 18...........................................................................................................1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 1-3/4".....................................................................................................2 NUT - flange lock 1/4" - 20..................................................................................................2 BOOT - steering column .....................................................................................................1 INSERT - boot ....................................................................................................................1

*Use before PIN: **Use PIN and after: 301 8PS - 14181900 4020PS - 14184000 All others before PIN

MANUAL PUMP (POWER, STEERING) REF. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 PART NO. C33743 129-127 C34485 C30281 NSS NSS NSS NSS NSS NSS C34484 C34483 DESCRIPTION .............................................................................................................. REQ'D PUMP - steering, manual....................................................................................................1 NUT - 5/8" - 18.................................................................................................................1 KIT - cover and manifold..................................................................................................1 KIT - cover and manifold..................................................................................................1 "0" RING ......................................................................................................................4 RING - seal ..................................................................................................................5 "0" RING ......................................................................................................................1 SEAL - commutator......................................................................................................1 SEAL - face..................................................................................................................1 RING - back-up............................................................................................................1 VALVE - relief ....................................................................................................................1 PLUG - relief valve.............................................................................................................1

INDEX

HYDRAULIC PUMP

USE ON 4016

USE ON POWER STEERING UNITS

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO.

HYDRAULIC PUMP (PARKER-HANNIFIN) Use on model 4016

DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

C31958 F53109 C31987 C15731 C15732 C15733 C15734 C15735 NSS C15737 C15738 C15739 C15740 113-111 C31988 C19115

PUMP - hydraulic 1/2" shaft......................................................................1 PIN - dowel............................................................................................2 COVER - rear........................................................................................1 GEAR ASSEMBLY - driven ...................................................................1 "0" RING - cover ....................................................................................2 BODY - pump........................................................................................1 COVER - front .......................................................................................1 SEAL -shaft ...........................................................................................1 GEAR ASSEMBLY - drive (1/2" shaft) (use C31958).............................1 PLATE - wear........................................................................................1 SHIELD - heat .......................................................................................1 GASKET ...............................................................................................1 SEAL.....................................................................................................1 BOLT.....................................................................................................4 KEY - 1/8" square 3/4" long (1.587 mm x 19.05mm) .............................1 WASHER ..............................................................................................4

HYDRAULIC PUMP (PARKER-HANNIFIN) (Use on power steering models) C33579 C32955 C33110 NSS NSS NSS NSS NSS C33111 126-13 PUMP - hydraulic 3/4" shaft......................................................................1 KIT - seal..................................................................................................1 SEAL - shaft ..........................................................................................1 SEAL - "V" ("V" side towards cover) ......................................................1 GASKET ...............................................................................................1 SHIELD - heat .......................................................................................1 PLATE - wear (bronze side towards gears) ...........................................1 PLATE - thrust (bronze side towards gears) ..........................................1 "0" RING................................................................................................2 KEY - 3/16" x 5/16" woodruff (pump shaft) .............................................1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

INDEX

HYDRAULIC DRIVE MOTOR

INDEX

HYDRAULIC DRIVE MOTOR

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016; 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO

HYDRAULIC DRIVE MOTOR

DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 1 2 3 4 5 5 6 7 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 1.7 18

C33234 C30939 28-668 C31327 C31309 C31310 C31311 C31312 C31313 C31314 C31315 C31316 C31317 C31318 C31319 C31320 C31321 C31322 C31323 NSS NSS NSS NSS NSS

MOTOR - hydraulic (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS)............................1 MOTOR - hydraulic (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) .....................................1 BOLT - 3/8"-24x4-1/4"(3016PS,3018PS, 3020PS) ..................................7 BOLT - 3/8" -24 x 4-5/8" (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS).....................7 COVER-end .............................................................................................1 COMMUTATOR AND RING SET .............................................................1 MANIFOLD ..............................................................................................1 ROTOR ASSEMBLY (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ...................................1 ROTOR ASSEMBLY (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) .........................1 PLATE - wear...........................................................................................1 LINK ­ drive (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS) ................................................1 UNK ­ drive (4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) .......................................1 BEARING - thrust.....................................................................................1 SHAFT ­ coupling ....................................................................................7 WASHER - trust .......................................................................................2 BEARING - thrust.....................................................................................1 HOUSING - drive end...............................................................................1 BEARING - outer......................................................................................1 KIT - seal..................................................................................................1 SEAL - commutator ring ...........................................................................1 SEAL - ring...............................................................................................5 SEAL - ring...............................................................................................1 WASHER - backup...................................................................................1 SEAL - dirt (not used)...............................................................................1

PUMP MOUNTING COMPONENTS 1 2 3 4 4 5 5 6 7 8 9 C32437 131-911 C32199 C31964 C33553 C33506 C 33552 113-208 131-1352 113-103 192-20 MOUNT - rubber ......................................................................................1 NUT - 5/16" - 18 flangelock ......................................................................2 SCREW - Set 5/16" - 18 x 5/16" socket (use loctite) .................................2 ADAPTER - drive (4016) ..........................................................................1 ADAPTER - drive (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) .....1 PLATE - pump torque arm (4016) ............................................................1 PLATE - torque arm (3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS) ...........1 BOLT - 3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" hex......................................................................2 NUT - 3/8" - 16 flange lock .......................................................................2 BOLT - 5/16" ­ 18 x 1" hex .......................................................................4 LOCKWASHER - 5/16" ............................................................................4

INDEX

HYDRAULIC CONTROL VALVE

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO.

HYDRAULIC CONTROL VALVE

DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

C33473 C29956 C28217 C28856 C29951 211-208 C21507 C17433 C17435 129-531 C26668 C28707 C28706 C28705 NSS 211-5 C17438 C28708 C17444 169-114 221-841 C21506 C26665 C26664 C26666 C26663 C34555 C29950 C29958 211-7 C17443 C30002

VALVE - control, two spool.......................................................................1 CAP - end ............................................................................................2 "0" RING - end cap...........................................................................1 SEAL - spool ........................................................................................4 SPRING - centering .............................................................................2 BALL - steel 5/16" (7.94 mm) ...............................................................1 SPRING - relief ....................................................................................2 SCREW - relief adjust ..........................................................................1 GASKET - relief adjust cap ..................................................................1 CAP - adjust screw...............................................................................2 DETENT - spool...................................................................................1 SPACER - detent .................................................................................1 SPRING - detent return........................................................................1 WASHER - return.................................................................................2 SPRING - relief (use C2151 1 relief kit)................................................1 BALL - steel 3/16" (4.76 mm) ...............................................................2 COVER - detent ...................................................................................1 SCREW - detent ..................................................................................2 SPRING - detent ..................................................................................4 SCREW - cover....................................................................................4 PLUG - pipe .........................................................................................1 RETAINER ­ ball seat..........................................................................1 SCREW - adjust, relief .........................................................................1 GASKET - adjust cap ...........................................................................1 CAP - adjust screw...............................................................................1 SEAT - relief ball ..................................................................................1 NUT - lock............................................................................................1 WASHER - spring retaining..................................................................2 DETENT - spool...................................................................................1 BALL - steel 1/4" (6.35 mm) .................................................................2 SCREW - detent ..................................................................................2 KIT - seal..................................................................................................1

INDEX

SPEED CONTROL

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

SPEED CONTROL

REQ'D

1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

C28237 C46481 C29636 C37250 C10482 NSS C31670 129-122 C19025 195-521 132-320 138-2072 C30827 113-14 192-19 C31678 192-20 C32362 C31674 C29653 C44384 * 113-3 * 192-19 * 129-101 * C37254 * C37255 * C37198 * C44029 * 187-1328 *

KNOB - speed control (Hard Plastic)......................................................... 1 GRIP - speed control (Soft Rubber) .......................................................... 1 BUSHING - lever ....................................................................................... 1 LEVER - speed control .............................................................................. 1 SPRING - compression ............................................................................. 1 WASHER - nylon (use C44383) ................................................................ 1 ROD - control............................................................................................. 1 NUT - 5/16" N.F. hex, zinc plated .............................................................. 1 JOINT-ball ................................................................................................. 1 WASHER - 5/16" ....................................................................................... 1 PIN - cotter 3/32" x 3/4" ............................................................................. 1 PIN - roll 1/8" x 1-3/4" ................................................................................ 1 SPRING - locator....................................................................................... 2 BOLT - 114" 20 x 2"................................................................................... 2 LOCKWASHER - 1/4"................................................................................ 2 CARRIER - locator .................................................................................... 1 LOCKWASHER - 5/16".............................................................................. 1 LOCATOR - half ........................................................................................ 2 ACCUATOR - switch ................................................................................. 1 SPACER - tube.......................................................................................... 2 STRAP - retainer ....................................................................................... 1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 3/4"............................................................................... 2 LOCKWASHER - 1/4"................................................................................ 2 NUT - 1/4" -20............................................................................................ 2 SUPPORT - locator ................................................................................... 1 CARRIER - locator .................................................................................... 1 CAM - switch ............................................................................................. 1 RETAINER - switch ................................................................................... 1 SCREW - #8 - 18 x 3/8"............................................................................. 1 Use PIN and after: 3018PS - 14181900 4020PS - 14184000

DRAWBAR AND TOW HITCH 1 2 3 C13360 192-23 113-424 DRAWBAR ................................................................................................ 1 LOCKWASHER - 1/2"................................................................................ 2 BOLT - 1/2" x 1" N.C. hex.......................................................................... 2

INDEX

HYDRAULIC LIFT

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

HYDRAULIC LIFT

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 25 26 27 28 28 29 30

C32259 219-17 C29693 132-310 NSS * C44743 ** C17249 C17250 192-20 C33136 C33956 C29045 C46481 C29836 132-320 195-533 NSS C31681 195-521 C31670 129-122 C19025 218-5134 * * 131-938 113-208 C26188 218-1093 218-5056 * NSS * C44742 * * C26493 C30054 C13106

SHAFT ASSEMBLY - lift............................................................................ 1 FITTING - lubrication ................................................................................. 1 PIN - cylinder to lever, clevis ..................................................................... 1 PIN - cotter 1/8" x 1" .................................................................................. 5 HOSE - long (shown) (use C44743, 218-5134)......................................... 1 HOSE - long .............................................................................................. 1 BRACKET - mounting, top......................................................................... 2 BRACKET - mounting, bottom................................................................... 2 LOCKWASHER - 5/16".............................................................................. 1 BRACKET - cylinder .................................................................................. 1 LEVER - lift control .................................................................................... 1 KNOB - control lever (Hard Plastic)........................................................... 1 GRIP ­ control lever (Soft Rubber)............................................................ 1 BUSHING - lift lever................................................................................... 1 PIN - cotter 3/32" x 3/4" ............................................................................. 1 WASHER - 1/2" ......................................................................................... 1 WASHER - nylon (use C44383) ................................................................ 1 SPRING - control lever .............................................................................. 1 WASHER - 5/16" ....................................................................................... 1 ROD - control............................................................................................. 1 NUT - 5/16" N.F. hex ................................................................................. 1 BALLJOINT ............................................................................................... 1 FITTING - 1/2" - 20 x 450 .......................................................................... 2 NUT - lock 3/8" N.C. hex ........................................................................... 8 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/4" .......................................................................... 4 PIN - cylinder base .................................................................................... 1 FITTING - hydraulic 45° elbow .................................................................. 1 FITTING - valve (includes 218-5004 "0" ring)............................................ 2 HOSE - short (shown) (use C44742, 218-5134) ....................................... 1 HOSE - short ............................................................................................. 1 CYLINDER - lift.......................................................................................... 1 KIT - seal ............................................................................................... 1 COVER - lubrication fitting......................................................................... 1

*Use before PIN: **Use PIN and after: 3018PS - 14181900 4020PS -14184000 All others before PIN

INDEX

STARTER

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

STARTER

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

C32448 192-20 C32449 C20248 C32312 C32313 C32314 C32315 C32316 C32317 C32318 C32319 C32320 C31618

BOLT-thru5/16"-18x3-1/2" ........................................................................2 LOCKWASHER-5/16" ..............................................................................2 WASHER - special (outside mounting bolt) ..............................................1 WASHER - 5/16" (inside mounting bolt) ...................................................1 STARTER ASSEMBLY ............................................................................1 KIT-hardware ........................................................................................1 KIT - solenoid (includes plunger) ...........................................................1 KIT - bushing (includes rear cap)...........................................................1 HOLDER - brush (includes negative brush)...........................................1 KIT-brush ..............................................................................................1 KIT-shift lever ........................................................................................1 CLUTCH - starter (includes gear) ..........................................................1 SEAL-dust.............................................................................................1 COVER - terminal ....................................................................................1

INDEX

AFTER PIN #'s ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 3018PS BEFORE PIN 14181900 4020PS BEFORE PIN 14184000 3016, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS - ALL

INDEX

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

(3018PS - use before PIN 14181900) (4020PS - use before PIN 14184000) (3016PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS - All)

AFTER PIN #'s

REQ'D

REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35

C31941 C31986 C31947 C30260 C25338 C24460 C30262 C30263 C31948 C30279 C25486 C31952 C31950 C24813 C24809 C31044 C14537 C31617 C32178 C43044 C31619 C31937 C30530 C32407 C42929 C41010 C30275 C33198 C32312 C24956 C32461 C32458 C32454 C32296 C32299 C32307 C32294 C34181

HARNESS - wire ...................................................................................... 1 KIT - diode, 6 amps, 15 volt................................................................... 1 KIT - fuse holder .................................................................................... 1 FUSE - 30 amp :................................................................................ 1 CONNECTOR - seat harness, male...................................................... 1 CONNECTOR - ignition switch.............................................................. 1 BULB - indicator lights (not included with harness) ............................... 3 SOCKET - bulb...................................................................................... 3 CONNECTOR - PTO............................................................................. 1 CONNECTOR - switch .......................................................................... 3 CONNECTOR - sensor ......................................................................... 1 CONNECTOR - PTO switch, 2 terminal ................................................ 1 CONNECTOR - PTO switch, 3 terminal ................................................ 1 CONNECTOR - seat harness, female....................................................... 1 CABLE - battery negative to ground.......................................................... 1 HARNESS - wire, seat switch (includes Ref. 9 and 13) ............................ 1 CONNECTOR - headlights........................................................................ 1 SENSOR - voltage (includes connector) ................................................... 1 HEADLIGHT - 12 volt (repairs page 69).................................................... 2 SWITCH - headlight................................................................................... 1 CAP - PTO switch...................................................................................... 1 SWITCH - PTO.......................................................................................... 1 SWITCH - ignition (includes key and mounting hardware)........................ 1 KEY - ignition......................................................................................... 2 HOURMETER ........................................................................................... 1 BATTERY - 12 volt, 300 CCA.................................................................... 1 SWITCH - inter-lock................................................................................... 3 CLUTCH - PTO (see page 25 for repairs) ................................................. 1 STARTER AND SOLENOID - (see page 63 for repairs) ........................... 1 STATOR - charging ................................................................................... 1 RECTIFIER - voltage, 12 volt .................................................................... 1 KIT - terminal connector ........................................................................ 2 SPARK PLUG - includes gasket................................................................ 2 COIL - ignition 12 volt ................................................................................ 1 CABLE KIT - spark plug 18-1/2" ................................................................ 2 CONDENSER............................................................................................ 1 CONTROL - ignition .................................................................................. 1 WIRE - lights.............................................................................................. 1

INDEX

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

3018PS AFTER SN 14181900 4020PS AFTER SN 14184000

BEFORE PIN #'s

INDEX

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (3018PS PIN 14181900 and after) (4020PS PIN 14184000 and after)

PART NO. DESCRIPTION REQ'D

REF.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

C43227 C24809 C43228 C14537 C37165 C31617 C32178 C43044 C41010 C30530 C24460 C45917 C37298 C30275 C37399 C30279 C32312 C32461 C32296 C32307 C42118 C31947 C30260 C30262 C30263 C42117 C25486 C37398 C42115 C42116 C31937 C31986 C33198 C31948

HARNESS - wire, main.............................................................................. 1 CABLE - battery negative to ground.......................................................... 1 HARNESS - wire, seat switch, PTO and taillights ..................................... 1 CONNECTOR - headlights........................................................................ 1 TAILLIGHT - rear (use 193-1000 nut for mounting) .................................. 2 SENSOR - voltage..................................................................................... 1 HEADLIGHT - 12 volt (page 69 for service) .............................................. 2 SWITCH - headlights................................................................................. 1 BATTERY - 12 volt 300 CCA..................................................................... 1 SWITCH - ignition...................................................................................... 1 CONNECTOR - ignition switch............................................................... 1 HOURMETER ........................................................................................... 1 SWITCH - seat (black)............................................................................... 2 SWITCH - micro (at travel lever) ............................................................... 3 SWITCH - micro (at PTO).......................................................................... 2 CONNECTOR - micro switch .................................................................... 5 STARTER AND SOLENOID - 12 volt (see page 63 for service) ............... 1 RECTIFIER - voltage, 12 volts .................................................................. 1 COIL - ignition, 12 volt ............................................................................... 1 CONDENSER - 12 volt.............................................................................. 1 CONNECTOR - single female, taillight...................................................... 1 KIT - fuse holder ........................................................................................ 1 FUSE - 30 amp....................................................................................... 1 BULB - indicator ........................................................................................ 3 SOCKET - bulb.......................................................................................... 3 CONNECTOR - six wire, harness, female................................................. 1 CONNECTOR - three wire, senor ............................................................. 1 CONNECTOR - seat switch ...................................................................... 2 CONNECTOR - six wire, seat harness, male............................................ 1 CONNECTOR - harness, taillight, male .................................................... 1 SWITCH - PTO.......................................................................................... 1 KIT - diode ................................................................................................. 1 CLUTCH - PTO, electric (see page 25 for repairs).................................... 1 CONNECTOR - PTO................................................................................. 1

INDEX

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM HARDWARE

INDEX

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY AND REAR REFLECTOR

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 24 25 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 31 32 33 34 PART NO. 121-21 182-525 C32460 C32453 C32456 C32455 187-1036 182-12 192-13 129-13 C22947 C32301 C32300 193-6 C32459 C32295 C31619 C33475 C33475 C24069 C32396 C32397 C19521 111-132 113-3 * 129-102 129-101 * C32407 C23012 129-36 129-27 193-6 C42358 C31977 195-518 * C32454 C32299

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM HARDWARE

DESCRIPTION REQ'D BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2" flange lock ........................................................................ 1 BOLT - #10 - 32 x 3/8" ........................................................................................... 2 LOCKWASHER - #10 internal tooth ..................................................................... 12 CLIP - wire ............................................................................................................. 1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 1".............................................................................................. 2 CLIP - wire ............................................................................................................. 2 SCREW - 1/4" - 20 x 1".......................................................................................... 1 SCREW - #4 - 40 x 1-1/8"...................................................................................... 2 LOCKWASHER - #4 .............................................................................................. 2 NUT - #4 - 40 ......................................................................................................... 2 TIE - wire ............................................................................................................ UAR NUT - M5 metric (negative terminal) ..................................................................... 1 NUT - M4 metric (positive terminal)....................................................................... 1 LOCKWASHER - #10 ............................................................................................ 3 SCREW - #10 - 32 x 1" self lock ............................................................................ 3 INSULATOR - ignition module............................................................................... 1 CAP - PTO switch.................................................................................................. 1 RETAINER - battery .............................................................................................. 1 RETAINER - battery .............................................................................................. 1 COVER - battery positive terminal......................................................................... 1 NUT - switch .......................................................................................................... 1 CAP - nut ............................................................................................................... 1 CLIP - wire ............................................................................................................. 3 BOLT - 5/16" - 18 x 3/4" carriage........................................................................... 2 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 3/4" (shown) ............................................................................. 2 NUT - 5/16" - 18.................................................................................................. UAR NUT - 1/4" - 20....................................................................................................... 2 KEY - ignition ......................................................................................................... 1 LOCKWASHER (early production) ........................................................................ 1 NUT - #8 - 36 ......................................................................................................... 2 NUT - # 10NF ........................................................................................................ 4 LOCKWASHER - #10 ............................................................................................ 2 CLIP - wire (at tail light) ......................................................................................... 2 CLIP - wire (at hydraulic PTO)............................................................................... 1 WASHER - 1/4"...................................................................................................... 2 SPARK PLUG ........................................................................................................ 2 CABLE KIT - spark plug......................................................................................... 2

* Use PIN and after: 3018PS - 14181900 4020PS - 14184000 HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY AND REAR RELECTOR

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 C29637 187-1328 C32178 NSS C28932 C14304 C22573 C30942 RETAINER - headlight........................................................................................... 4 SCREW - No. 8 x 3/8"............................................................................................ 4 HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY...................................................................................... 2 RECEPTACLE - headlight (order C32178) ........................................................ 1 BULB - headlight................................................................................................. 1 GASKET - headlight ........................................................................................... 2 LENS - headlight................................................................................................. 1 REFLECTOR - red, rear fender ............................................................................. 2

INDEX

DECALS

MODEL 3016PS, 3018PS, 3020PS, 4016, 4016PS, 4018PS, 4020PS COMPACT TRACTORS

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

DECALS

REQ'D

1 1 2 3 4 5 6 6 7 7 8 8 9 10 11 12 13 13 14 14 15 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

C33478 C33479 C33588 321-4767 C33589 C33590 C33476 C33477 C32007 C32008 C33484 C33485 NSS C30539 C30274 C32093 C33486 C33487 C33480 C33481 C33482 C33483 C34184 * C44340 * C44341 * C37197 * C37274 * C37275 *

DECAL - "3018" Power Steering" hood L.H. (shown)................................1 DECAL - "3018" Power Steering" hood R.H .............................................1 DECAL - fuel gauge .................................................................................1 DECAL - hydraulic reservoir .....................................................................1 DECAL - shift range .................................................................................1 DECAL - brake .........................................................................................1 DECAL - "3016 Power Steering" hood L.H. (shown).................................1 DECAL - "3016 Power Steering" hood R.H...............................................1 DECAL - "4016" hood L.H. (shown)..........................................................1 DECAL - "4016" hood R.H........................................................................1 DECAL - "4018" Power Steering" hood L.H. (shown)................................1 DECAL - "4018 Power Steering" hood R.H...............................................1 DECAL - Caution (use C44340) MEDALLION ............................................................................................1 LENS - display .........................................................................................1 DECAL - seat back "Ingersoll" ..................................................................1 DECAL - "4020 Power Steering" hood L.H. (shown).................................1 DECAL - "4020 Power Steering" hood R.H...............................................1 DECAL - "3020 Power Steering" hood L.H. (shown).................................1 DECAL - "3020 Power Steering" hood R.H...............................................1 DECAL - "4016 Power Steering" hood L.H. (shown).................................1 DECAL - "4016 Power Steering" hood R.H...............................................1 DECAL - flag ............................................................................................1 DECAL - "WARNING" ..............................................................................1 DECAL - "ATTENTION" ...........................................................................1 DECAL - steering wheel ...........................................................................1 DECAL - shift range .................................................................................1 DECAL - PTO (if equipped) ......................................................................1

* Use PIN and after: 301 8PS - 14181900 4020PS - 14184000

Information

73 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

8208