Read Microsoft Word - Main.doc text version

PARTS CATALOG 8-3350 ODYSSEY

INCLUDES MOWER

INDEX

PAINT

ENGINES

GENERAL INFO

INDEX

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS (P.I.N.) OR SERIAL NUMBERS (S/N)

ENGINE MODEL, SERIAL AND SPECIFICATION NUMBERS

TRACTOR MODEL AND P.I.N. OR SERIAL NUMBERS

ENGINE IDENTIFICATION

TRACTOR MODEL ENGINE MODEL Briggs and Stratton Vanguard 14 HP Model 294447 Type 0445

Odyssey

NOTE: In this catalog there are references to serial numbers. To order the correct part use these serial numbers as a guide.

MAIN INDEX

INDEX

GENERAL INFORMATION

PARTS ORDERS 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Correct part number. Complete description of part or component. Total quantity of each part or component. Product model number. All necessary product identification numbers. Method for sending the parts. Complete and correct address.

There is an index at the front and rear of this catalog. The front index is an alphabetical index of the major groups or assemblies. The rear index is a numerical index of the part numbers and pages on which these numbers are shown. ILLUSTRATION Each illustration in this catalog shows a group of parts or components. These parts and components are aligned approximately as the parts and components on your machine. Each part and component in an illustration has a reference number. These reference numbers are in a list on the page opposite of the illustration. Next to the reference number is the part number, description and required quantity of the part shown in the illustration. UAR - "Use as required" indicates that the part quantity is variable. NSS - "Not sold separately" indicates that the part is only available as component of an assembly or the part must be purchased locally. If the part is an assembly component, the description will be indented under the assembly description in the parts list. O/L - "Obtain locally" - "Footnotes" are added to a part number when more information is needed for identification. They only relate to the part numbers indicated. All orders must include the following information: REF. 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 PART C C C C C C G 16132C 1392NO. DESCRIPTION

CATALOG REVISIONS As the product changes, new pages will be available for your catalog. A notice will be issued. IMPORTANT: Put all revisions into the catalog as soon as possible. RIGHT HAND AND LEFT HAND IDENTIFICATION The words right hand (RH) and left hand (LH) as used in this catalog indicate the direction while you are in the operator's seat in the normal operating position. INDENTED DESCRIPTIONS An assembly can have many components. The components of an assembly are indicated by an indented description. The quantity for an indented part is the total needed for that complete assembly. See the example. REQ'D

55159 56208 55956 55957 56210 56209 45175 836 104 55889 410 4

CYLINDER ASSY - rear steering ...............................................................1 SOCKET ASSY - rear cylinder..................................................................1 PLUG - adjusting, socket assy ................................................................1 SEAT- socket, ball...................................................................................2 SPRING-socket .......................................................................................1 SEAT - socket spring ..............................................................................1 CLAMP ASSY - socket assy .....................................................................1 BOLT-1/2"x2-1/4" N.F. hex......................................................................1 PIN-cotter, 3/16"x3" ...................................................................................1 STUD - ball, socket & cylinder ..................................................................2 BOLT-1/4"x5/8"N.C.,hex ...........................................................................4 LOCK WASHER - 1/4"SAE ........................................................................4

MAIN

ALPHABETICAL INDEX

TRACTOR SECTION

Axle, Front............................................. 19 Axle, Rear ............................................. 23 Brake..................................................... 21 Control, Travel....................................... 33 Decals ................................................... 41 Electrical System................................. 37-39 Fenders ................................................. 15 Filter, Engine Air...................................... 5 Filter, Engine Oil...................................... 5 Frame.................................................... 11 Fuel System ............................................ 7 Grille...................................................... 13 Hitch, Tow ............................................. 29 Hood...................................................... 13 Choke Control ......................................... 7

Hydraulic System ................................ 25-35 Adapter, Pump Drive........................31 Hoses, Lines and Fittings.................25 Lift, Hydraulic ...................................35 Linkage, Control Valve.....................33 Motor, Hydraulic Drive .....................29 Pump................................................31 Valve, Control ..................................27 Muffler ......................................................5 PTO Clutch (Electric) ...............................9 Reflector, Rear.......................................39 Seat, Operator's.....................................15 Steering Wheel & Gear ..........................17 Throttle Control ........................................7 Tool Tray................................................15 Transmission..........................................19 Wheels, Front & Rear ............................21

MOWER SECTION Axle, Rear ............................................. 45 Belts ...................................................... 43 Blades ................................................... 45 Covers................................................... 43 Decals ................................................... 47 Deck.......................................................43 Linkage, Leveling...................................45 Mounting Bracket...................................47 Pulleys ................................................ 43-47 Spindles .................................................45

Paint & Oil

INDEX

PAINT

HYDRAULIC OIL 20W40, Use 32 Degrees and above. 12-Quart Case............. C32778 5W20, Use Below 32 Degrees. 12-Quart Case............. C32777

Power Red Gloss

16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28484 Quart .................................. C28485

Power White

16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28812 Quart .................................. C28845

Power Yellow

(Older 600 Series)

16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28847 Quart .................................. C28848

Power Tan

(6000 Series)

16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28853 Quart .................................. C28854

Desert Sunset

(Older 400 Series)

16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28846 Quart .................................. C28852 Black, Semi Gloss 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28849 Quart .................................. C28850 Black, High Heat 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C28851 Silver 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C30870 M & W Plum 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ 10-5688 Grazer Grey 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C38444 Quart .................................. C38982 Odyssey Charcoal Grey 16-ounce Aerosol Can........ C47171

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO.

AIR FILTER AND OIL FILTER

DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3

C37543 C37544 C34544

PRECLEANER..........................................................................................................1 FILTER - air...............................................................................................................1 FILTER - oil ...............................................................................................................1

MUFFLER

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 C33469 C33444 187-1041 192-21 113-208 C34351 C34320 MUFFLER - exhaust .................................................................................................1 DEFLECTOR - exhaust.............................................................................................1 SCREW - #8 - 32 x 3/8" ............................................................................................4 LOCKWASHER - 3/8" ...............................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/4" ...........................................................................................1 GASKET - exhaust....................................................................................................2 BOLT - exhaust flange ..............................................................................................4

INDEX

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

FUEL SYSTEM

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

C10678 C28962 NSS C44818 C44819 NSS C23527 C14690 C32376 C31978

ELBOW - hose 90°....................................................................................................1 RETAINER - fuel line ................................................................................................1 HOSE - fuel line (34.5") (use C28937 cut to length) .................................................1 TANK - fuel................................................................................................................1 CAP - fuel tank ..........................................................................................................1 HOSE - fuel line 14" (use C28937 cut to length) ......................................................1 LINER - tank..............................................................................................................1 CUSHION - fuel tank.................................................................................................2 CLAMP - hose 1/2"....................................................................................................4 FILTER - fuel.............................................................................................................1

CHOKE AND THROTTLE CONTROLS

1 2 3 5 6 7 8 8 8 9 9 10 C46393 C46394 C35067 182-559 C35291 C34117 C3I977 C27233 C32455 113-1 C37200 131-934 CONTROL - throttle ..................................................................................................1 CONTROL - choke....................................................................................................1 RETAINER - plastic...................................................................................................1 BOLT - No. 10 - 24 x 3/4"..........................................................................................2 KNOB - control ..........................................................................................................2 NUT - No. 10 - 24 flange lock ...................................................................................2 CLIP - cable (shown).................................................................................................2 CLAMP - double........................................................................................................1 CLIP - "J" ...................................................................................................................1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2" (clip to frame) .......................................................................1 SCREW - 6 mm (clip to engine) ................................................................................1 NUT - 1/4" - 20 ..........................................................................................................1

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

PTO ELECTRIC CLUTCH

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

C33197 C32378 C32379 C32380 C32381 C33507 113-335 192-21 C31614 C316I5 C31976 114-203 192-22

CLUTCH - PTO .........................................................................................................1 ARMATURE - clutch..............................................................................................1 ROTOR - clutch.........................................................................................................1 FIELD - clutch ...........................................................................................................1 KIT - spring and nut...................................................................................................1 BRACKET - anti-rotation ...........................................................................................1 BOLT - 7/16" - 14 x 3/4" ............................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 3/8" ...............................................................................................1 SPACER - clutch.......................................................................................................1 WASHER - clamping.................................................................................................1 KEY - 1/4" x 1/4" x 1-1/4" ..........................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 24 x 1-1/2 (use 31 ft. lbs. torque) ........................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 7/16" .............................................................................................1

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

FRAME AND FOOT PADS

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 18 20 21 22 22 23 24 25 26 27

C46827D C31610 C24137 C22023 131-1318 C27508 131-69 195-521 113-120 C25317D C25318D 121-106 C46837 C37166 C14730 192-23 113-424 138-2073 C16373 C31597 C33576 C33548D C33576 C44887D C44886D 192-20 113-101 C33472 C45916 195-520

FRAME - main.......................................................................................................... 1 SHIELD - oil tank...................................................................................................... 1 SPRING - latch......................................................................................................... 1 HINGE - frame ......................................................................................................... 2 NUT - Iockl/2"N.F ..................................................................................................... 2 PIN - attachment ...................................................................................................... 2 NUT - lock 1/2" N.F .................................................................................................. 2 WASHER - 5/16" (over engine foot pad).................................................................. 4 BOLT - 5/16" - 18 x 1-3/4" ........................................................................................ 4 FOOT REST - L.H.................................................................................................... 1 FOOT REST - R.H ................................................................................................... 1 BOLT - 5/16" x 1/2" N.C. flange lock........................................................................ 4 CAP - instrument panel ............................................................................................ 1 INSERT - cap ........................................................................................................ 1 SPACER - rear, frame.............................................................................................. 2 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" .............................................................................................. 4 BOLT - 1/2" - 13 x 1" transaxle mounting............................................................... UAR PIN - roll 3/16" x 1-1/4"............................................................................................. 2 PIN - latch................................................................................................................. 2 SCREW - 1/4" -20 x 1/2" black............................................................................... UAR SCREW - 1/4" x 5/16" black ................................................................................... UAR COVER - access ...................................................................................................... 1 SCREW - 1/4" - 20 x 5/16" ....................................................................................... 2 SCREEN - tower side R.H. (shown) ........................................................................ 2 SCREEN - tower side L.H ........................................................................................ 1 LOCKWASHER - 5/16" ............................................................................................ 2 BOLT - 5/16" - 18 x 1/2" ........................................................................................... 2 SEAL - engine air ..................................................................................................... 1 SHIELD - heat exchange ......................................................................................... 1 WASHER - 5/16" ...................................................................................................... 2

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

HOOD AND GRILL

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17

C33547D C37312 C16362 132-334 C29314 C30126 C30004 C33467 C31611 121-106 C45043 131-934 C31597 187-1334 C10836 C43248D C46842 C33569D C33570D

HOOD....................................................................................................................... HINGE - hood (not shown) is welded to hood....................................................... ROD - hood hinge .................................................................................................... PIN - cotter 1/8" x 3/4".............................................................................................. BUTTON - push, hood release ................................................................................ ROD - push, hood release ....................................................................................... SPRING - release .................................................................................................... LATCH - hood .......................................................................................................... BRACKET - hood stop ............................................................................................. BOLT - 5/16" - 18 x 1/2" flange lock......................................................................... GRILLE..................................................................................................................... NUT - 1/4" - 20 flange lock ....................................................................................... SCREW - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2" black................................................................................ SCREW - #8 - 18 x 1/2 black ................................................................................... NUT-speed ............................................................................................................... SHIELD - heat .......................................................................................................... BRACKET - heat shield............................................................................................ EXTENDER - hood L.H............................................................................................ EXTENDER - hood R.H. (shown) ............................................................................

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 1 9 7 1 1 1 1 1 1

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

SEAT, FENDER AND TOOL TRAY

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 4 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

C31020D C26827D 113-427 113-424 113-118 192-20 192-23 C37017D C16429 C46836 C29812 195-2175 113-102 C26831D C26829D 121-106 C46835D C30942 C14728 C27594D 195-525 C17216 C17066 131-1216 C29305 C29306 113-1 02 131-911

SUPPORT - seat, front..............................................................................................1 SUPPORT - seat, rear ..............................................................................................1 BOLT - 1/2" x 3-1/4" ..................................................................................................2 BOLT - 1/2" x 1" N.C. hex .........................................................................................1 BOLT - 5/16" x 5/8" ...................................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 5/16" .............................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" ...............................................................................................3 TRAY - tool................................................................................................................1 PIN - seat hinge ........................................................................................................1 SEAT .........................................................................................................................1 WASHER...................................................................................................................4 WASHER - 5/16" x 1-1/4" OD, zinc...........................................................................4 BOLT - 5/16" x 3/4" ...................................................................................................4 FENDER - L.H. shown ..............................................................................................1 FENDER - R.H ..........................................................................................................1 BOLT - 5/16" x 1/2" flange lock ................................................................................10 HINGE ASSEMBLY - seat ........................................................................................1 REFLECTOR - red, rear fender ................................................................................2 GRIP - shift lever.......................................................................................................1 LEVER - shift.............................................................................................................1 WASHER - 7/16" x 1-1/4" O.D ..................................................................................1 SPRING - shift lever..................................................................................................1 WASHER - cupped ...................................................................................................1 NUT - lock 3/8" N.C. hex ...........................................................................................2 CAP - spring..............................................................................................................2 SPRING - seat ..........................................................................................................1 BOLT - 5/16" - 18 x 3/4" ............................................................................................3 NUT - 5/16" - 18 flange lock ......................................................................................7

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

STEERING GEAR

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

113-206 C46840 C29044 C33940 C29812 113-241 C14201 131-1 352 C27501 138-143 195-541 195-2206 C33309 C33308 192-21 195-2069 015096 C44378 C37479 C46857 C46841

BOLT - 3/8" x 3/4" N.C. hex ..................................................................................... 4 WHEEL - steering .................................................................................................... 1 PIN - pivot................................................................................................................. 1 SHAFT - steering ..................................................................................................... 1 WASHER - 3/8" x 1.4" .............................................................................................. 2 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 3 ................................................................................................. 1 WASHER - shim....................................................................................................... 4 NUT - 3/8" - 16 hex lock (torque 40-45 ft. lbs.) ........................................................ 1 BUSHING ................................................................................................................. 1 PIN - roIl 1/4" x 2-1/4"............................................................................................... 1 BOLT - 5/8" ............................................................................................................ UAR WASHER - 5/8" x 1-1/4" x .06" thick ...................................................................... UAR GEAR - steering ....................................................................................................... 1 BUSHING - sleeve ............................................................................................... 2 LOCKWASHER - 3/8" .............................................................................................. 4 WASHER - 5/8" zinc plated...................................................................................... 1 BUSHING - flanged nylon ........................................................................................ 1 SUPPORT - steering gear (includes item 9) ............................................................ 1 TUBE - steering........................................................................................................ 1 BOOT - plastic.......................................................................................................... 1 SPACER - steering wheel ........................................................................................ 1

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

FRONT AXLE

REQ'D

1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 20

C18812D 195-545 C45087D C45086D C28232 C22278 C11906 219-404 C13106 132-311 C25856D C28226 187-1910 C44805D 192-23 129-165 129-365 C44641 C44640 219-17

AXLE - front...............................................................................................................1 WASHER - spacer ....................................................................................................2 SPINDLE - R.H .........................................................................................................1 SPINDLE - L.H ..........................................................................................................1 RING - retaining spindle............................................................................................2 PIN - retaining, axle pivot ..........................................................................................1 WASHER - thrust ......................................................................................................4 FITTING - lubrication.................................................................................................3 COVER - lubrication fitting ........................................................................................3 PIN - cotter 5/32" x 1-1/4"..........................................................................................2 TIE ROD....................................................................................................................1 WASHER - wheel spacer ....................................................................................... UAR BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 3/4" N.C. hex head ......................................................................1 LINK - drag ................................................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" zinc........................................................................................4 NUT - 1/2" N.F. R.H. thread, lock..............................................................................6 NUT - 1/2" N.F. L.H. thread, lock ..............................................................................2 BALL JOINT - 1/2" L.H. thread..................................................................................2 BALL JOINT - 1/2" R.H. thread .................................................................................1 FITTING - lubrication.................................................................................................2

INDEX

INDEX

INDEX

ODYSSEY COMPACT TRACTOR BRAKE ASSEMBLY

REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

C33942 C26381 138-2073 C31660 C31662 C31604 C31661 C21942 C31605 C33427 C23910 113-2262 129-143 C23899 C24761 C40646 195-533 132-310 C28978 141-4 132-321 C31992 C31975

PEDAL - brake actuating...........................................................................................1 ARM - brake pedal ....................................................................................................1 PIN - roll 3/16" x 1-1/4"..............................................................................................1 SPRING - return........................................................................................................1 GUIDE - neutral return ..............................................................................................1 ACCUATOR - parking brake .....................................................................................1 LEVER - brake lock...................................................................................................1 SPRING - brake lock.................................................................................................1 CAP - actuator...........................................................................................................1 BAND - brake ............................................................................................................1 PIN - clevis ................................................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/2" hex ....................................................................................1 NUT-3/8"-16 ..............................................................................................................1 ARM - brake ..............................................................................................................1 ARM - brake (includes adjustment nut).....................................................................1 GUIDE - brake actuator.............................................................................................1 WASHER - .531" I.D .................................................................................................5 PIN - cotter 1/8" x 1"..................................................................................................5 CLEVIS......................................................................................................................1 PIN-clevis ..................................................................................................................1 PIN - cotter ................................................................................................................1 ROD - brake ..............................................................................................................1 PAD - brake pedal.....................................................................................................1

INDEX

1 2 3 4 5 6 C30913 C10314 C30912 219-403 C12110 C26021

FRONT AND REAR WHEELS

WHEEL - rear, 5 bolt for 23 x 8.50 -12 tire................................................................2 BOLT - rear wheel....................................................................................................10 WHEEL - front (includes bearings) ...........................................................................2 FITTING - lubrication.................................................................................................2 BEARING - wheel .....................................................................................................2 CAP - plastic, front ....................................................................................................2

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

TRANSMISSION AND FINAL DRIVE

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 10 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 36 37 38 39 40 40 41 42 43

C24843 NSS CI 2713 C24804 C24803 C13241 C13385 C13266 C28281 C36902 221-3 221-1842 C16699 126-128 C16700 C26342 C13196 C36935 C28241 192-23 121-21 C12725 C37222 C14168 C36901 C36903 C12552 NSS C33305 NSS NSS NSS NSS NSS C30031 C12718 C14223 C33417 C14222 113-424 166-85 132-310 195-541 138-2073

CASE ASSEMBLY - transmission (includes bearings & seals only) ........................1 CASE - transmission (order C24843) .......................................................................1 BEARING - flange .....................................................................................................2 BEARING - flange .....................................................................................................2 SEAL - shaft ..............................................................................................................3 BEARING - sleeve ....................................................................................................1 BEARING - sleeve ....................................................................................................1 SEAL - shift rod .........................................................................................................1 BEARING - roller.......................................................................................................1 DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY (includes C36903, C30031, 12552) ...........................1 PLUG - filler and drain 3/8" (square head)................................................................3 PLUG - pipe 3/8" socket............................................................................................1 SHAFT - axle, short R.H ...........................................................................................1 KEY - Woodruff, brake idler #18, 1/4" x 1-1/8"..........................................................2 SHAFT - axle, long L.H .............................................................................................1 RING - retainer, axle .................................................................................................2 GASKET - transmission cover ..................................................................................1 COVER - transmission ..............................................................................................1 BREATHER - transmission .......................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" ...............................................................................................4 BOLT - 1/4" x 1/2" N.C. hex lock...............................................................................6 FORK - shift ..............................................................................................................1 ROD - gear shift ........................................................................................................1 RING - retaining ........................................................................................................2 GEAR - cluster input .................................................................................................1 GEAR - high range....................................................................................................1 GEAR - low 55 tooth .................................................................................................1 DIFFERENTIAL CASE..............................................................................................1 BRAKE DRUM ..........................................................................................................1 GEAR - differential pinion..........................................................................................2 GEAR - differential ....................................................................................................2 WASHER - pinion thrust............................................................................................2 PIN - differential ........................................................................................................1 PIN - differential pin lock ...........................................................................................1 KIT - screw (set of four).............................................................................................1 WASHER - differential...............................................................................................2 WASHER - spacer ................................................................................................. UAR GEAR - brake idler ....................................................................................................1 RING - retainer, brake idler .......................................................................................1 BOLT - I/2" - 13 x 1" hex ...........................................................................................4 BOLT - 1/2" - 13 x 1" 12 pt. flange ......................................................................... UAR PIN - cotter 1/8" x 1"..................................................................................................1 WASHER - .656" ID x 1.312" OD..............................................................................1 PIN - spiral 3/16" x 1-1/4" ..........................................................................................1

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

C33473 218-5065 218-5007 218-5107 218-5007 218-5062 218-5007 218-5232 C27764 131-351 C37220 C37221 C31435 C30939 C28949 166-86 C31958 C33423 C33180 C37093 C31295 C31431 2 14-254 214-255 C31966 218-5117 C31973 C31974 218-5154 C33556 192-23 218-5107 218-5137

VALVE - control (repairs page 27) ............................................................................1 FITTING - 3/4" x 7/8" "0" ring ....................................................................................1 "0" RING .................................................................................................................1 FITTING - 90° elbow .................................................................................................2 "0" RING .................................................................................................................1 FITTING - 5/8" x 7/8" "0" ring ....................................................................................1 "0" RING .................................................................................................................1 FITTING - 90° elbow .................................................................................................1 SCREW - 5/16" - 18 x 1-1/4" round head..................................................................2 NUT - lock 5/16" ........................................................................................................2 TUBE - valve to upper motor port .............................................................................1 TUBE - valve to lower motor port..............................................................................1 TUBE - valve "out" to heat exchanger.......................................................................1 MOTOR - hydraulic (repairs page 29).......................................................................1 SEAL - motor to transmission ...................................................................................1 SCREW - 1/2" - 18 x 1-1/4" 12 pt. flange (use 80 ft lb. of torque).............................4 PUMP - hydraulic 1/2" shaft (repairs page 31)..........................................................1 HOSE - pump inlet ....................................................................................................1 RESERVOIR - oil ......................................................................................................1 CAP - reservoir..........................................................................................................1 EXCHANGER - heat .................................................................................................1 HOSE - formed 90° 6-3/4" x 6-3/4" ...........................................................................1 CLAMP - hose 1-1/4" ................................................................................................8 CLAMP - hose -1-1/2" ...............................................................................................2 HOSE - pump to valve ..............................................................................................2 FITTING - 90° elbow .................................................................................................1 "J" NUT - 1/4" - 20 .....................................................................................................4 "U" Clip - retainer.......................................................................................................4 FITTING - plug 1/2" - 20............................................................................................1 HOSE - formed 90° 3-1/2" x 3-1/2" ...........................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" ...............................................................................................4 FITTING - 90° male 7/8" - 14 ....................................................................................1 FITTING - 45° male 7/8" - 14 x 5/8" tube ..................................................................1

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

HYDRAULIC CONTROL VALVE

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

C33473 C29956 C28217 C28856 C29951 211-208 C21507 C17433 C17435 129-531 C26668 C28707 C28706 C28705 NSS 211-5 C17438 C28708 C17444 169-114 221-841 C21506 C26665 C26664 C26666 C26663 129-166 C29950 C29958 211-7 C17443 C30002

VALVE - control, two spool .......................................................................................1 CAP - end ............................................................................................................2 "0" RING - end cap ..............................................................................................1 SEAL -spool.........................................................................................................4 SPRING - centering.............................................................................................2 BALL - steel 5/16" (7.94mm) ...............................................................................1 SPRING - relief....................................................................................................2 SCREW - relief adjust .........................................................................................1 GASKET - relief adjust cap .................................................................................1 CAP - adjust screw..............................................................................................2 DETENT - spool ..................................................................................................1 SPACER - detent ................................................................................................1 SPRING - detent return .......................................................................................1 WASHER-return ..................................................................................................2 SPRING - relief (order C21511 relief kit, use spring only) ..................................1 BALL - steel 3/16" (4.76 mm) ..............................................................................2 COVER-detent.....................................................................................................1 SCREW - detent ..................................................................................................4 SPRING-detent....................................................................................................4 SCREW - cover ...................................................................................................4 PLUG-pipe...........................................................................................................1 RETAINER - ball seat..........................................................................................1 SCREW - adjust, relief ........................................................................................1 GASKET - adjust cap ..........................................................................................1 CAP - adjust screw..............................................................................................1 SEAT - relief ball..................................................................................................1 NUT - lock............................................................................................................1 WASHER - spring retaining.................................................................................2 DETENT - spool ..................................................................................................1 BALL - steel 1/4" (6.35 mm) ................................................................................2 SCREW-detent ....................................................................................................2 KIT - seal .............................................................................................................1

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

HYDRAULIC DRIVE MOTOR

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18

C30939 28-668 C31309 C31310 C31311 C31312 C31314 C31315 C31317 C31318 C31319 C31320 C3132I C31322 C31323 NSS NSS NSS NSS NSS

MOTOR - hydraulic ...................................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 24 x 4-1/4" .........................................................................................7 COVER - end ..........................................................................................................1 COMMUTATOR AND RING SET ...........................................................................1 MANIFOLD..............................................................................................................1 ROTOR ASSEMBLY...............................................................................................1 PLATE - wear..........................................................................................................1 LINK - drive .............................................................................................................1 BEARING - thrust....................................................................................................1 SHAFT - coupling....................................................................................................7 WASHER - thrust ....................................................................................................2 BEARING - thrust....................................................................................................1 HOUSING - drive end .............................................................................................1 BEARING - outer.....................................................................................................1 KIT - seal ...................................................................................................................1 SEAL - commutator ring..........................................................................................1 SEAL - ring ..............................................................................................................5 SEAL - ring ..............................................................................................................1 WASHER - backup..................................................................................................1 SEAL - dirt (not used)..............................................................................................1

DRAWBAR AND TOW HITCH

1 2 3 C13360D 192-23 113-424 DRAWBAR ................................................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 1/2" ...............................................................................................2 BOLT - 1/2" x 1" N.C. hex .........................................................................................2

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO.

HYDRAULIC PUMP (PARKER-HANNIFIN)

DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

C31958 F53109 C31987 C15731 C15732 C15733 C15734 C15735 NSS C15737 C15738 C15739 C15740 113-111 C3I988 C19115

PUMP - hydraulic 1/2" shaft ......................................................................................1 PIN - dowel ..........................................................................................................2 COVER - rear ......................................................................................................1 GEAR ASSEMBLY - driven.................................................................................1 "0" RING - cover ..................................................................................................2 BODY - pump ......................................................................................................1 COVER - front .....................................................................................................1 SEAL - shaft ........................................................................................................1 GEAR ASSEMBLY - drive (1/2" shaft) (use C31958) .........................................1 PLATE - wear ......................................................................................................1 SHIELD - heat .....................................................................................................1 GASKET ..............................................................................................................1 SEAL ...................................................................................................................1 BOLT ...................................................................................................................4 KEY - 1/8" square x 3/4" long (1.587 mm x 19.05 mm).......................................4 WASHER.............................................................................................................4

PUMP MOUNTING COMPONENTS

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 32437 131-911 83-55 C46080 C33506 113-208 131-1 352 113-103 192-20 C33505 MOUNT - rubber .......................................................................................................1 NUT - 5/16" - 18 flange lock ......................................................................................1 SCREW - set 5/16" - 18 x 5/16" socket.....................................................................2 ADAPTER - drive ......................................................................................................1 PLATE - pump torque arm ........................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/4" hex ....................................................................................2 NUT - 3/8" - 16 flange lock ........................................................................................2 BOLT - 5/I6" ­ 18 x 1" hex.........................................................................................2 LOCKWASHER - 5/16" .............................................................................................2 PILOT - pump adapter ..............................................................................................1

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

SPEED CONTROL

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

C46481 NSS C46482 C10482 C44383 C31670 129-122 C19025 132-320 138-2072 C30827 113-14 192-19 C37255 192-20 C32362 C37254 C29653 C44029 187-1328 C37198 C44384 113-3 129-101

KNOB - speed control ...............................................................................................1 BUSHING - lever (use 353-462) ...............................................................................1 LEVER - speed control..............................................................................................1 SPRING - compression.............................................................................................1 WASHER - thrust ......................................................................................................1 ROD - control ............................................................................................................1 NUT - 5/16" N.F. hex zinc plated ..............................................................................1 JOINT - ball ...............................................................................................................1 PIN - cotter 3/32" x 3/4".............................................................................................1 PIN - roIl 1/8" x 1-3/4"................................................................................................1 SPRING - locator ......................................................................................................2 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 2" .................................................................................................2 LOCKWASHER - 1/4" ...............................................................................................2 CARRIER - locator ....................................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 5/16" .............................................................................................1 LOCATOR - half........................................................................................................2 SUPPORT - locator...................................................................................................1 SPACER - tube .........................................................................................................2 RETAINER - switch lever ..........................................................................................1 SCREW - #8 - 18 x 3/8" ............................................................................................1 CAM - switch .............................................................................................................1 STRAP - retainer.......................................................................................................1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 3/4" ..............................................................................................2 NUT - 1/4" - 20 ..........................................................................................................2

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

HYDRAULIC LIFT

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 25 26 27 28 29 30

C32259D 219-17 C29693 132-310 C44743 C17249 C17250 192-20 C33136D C46485 C46481 NSS 132-320 195-533 C44383 C31681 195-521 C31670 129-122 C19025 113-208 131-938 113-208 C26188 218-1093 218-5134 C44742 C26493 C30054 C13106

SHAFT ASSEMBLY - lift ...........................................................................................1 FITTING - lubrication.................................................................................................1 PIN - cylinder to lever, clevis.....................................................................................1 PIN - cotter 1/8" x 1"..................................................................................................5 HOSE - long ..............................................................................................................1 BRACKET - mounting, top ........................................................................................2 BRACKET - mounting, bottom ..................................................................................2 LOCKWASHER - 5/16" .............................................................................................1 BRACKET - cylinder..................................................................................................1 LEVER - lift control....................................................................................................1 KNOB - control lever .................................................................................................1 BUSHING - lift lever (use 353-462)...........................................................................1 PIN - cotter 3/32" x 3/4".............................................................................................1 WASHER - 1/2" .........................................................................................................1 WASHER - nylon.......................................................................................................1 SPRING - control lever..............................................................................................1 WASHER - 5/16" .......................................................................................................1 ROD - control ............................................................................................................1 NUT - 5/16" N.F. hex.................................................................................................1 BALL JOINT ..............................................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" x 1-1/4" ..................................................................................................8 NUT - lock 3/8" N.C. hex ...........................................................................................8 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/4" ...........................................................................................4 PIN - cylinder base....................................................................................................1 FITTING - hydraulic 45° elbow..................................................................................1 FITTING - valve 450 elbow (includes 218-5004 "0" ring)..........................................2 HOSE - short.............................................................................................................1 CYLINDER - lift .........................................................................................................1 KIT - seal ..............................................................................................................1 COVER - lubrication fitting ........................................................................................1

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

C46825 C14537 C33022 C31943 C37272 C46843 C24813 C30937 C24460 C30279 C25338 C31951 C31950 C31947 C30260 C24813 C31986 C46890 C33024 C32178 C43044 C31937 C41010 C30267 C30275 C33197 NA NA C34291 NA NA NA

HARNESS - wire, main ............................................................................................ CONNECTOR - headlight ........................................................................................ CABLE - battery (+) to solenoid ............................................................................... CABLE - battery (-)................................................................................................... CABLE - starter ........................................................................................................ HARNESS - seat switch........................................................................................... CONNECTOR - wire .......................................................................................... CONNECTOR - seat switch............................................................................... CONNECTOR - ignition switch ................................................................................ CONNECTOR - switch............................................................................................. CONNECTOR - harness .......................................................................................... CONNECTOR - PTO switch, two terminal............................................................... CONNECTOR - PTO switch, three terminal ............................................................ KIT - fuse holder....................................................................................................... FUSE - 30 amp .................................................................................................. CONNECTOR - wire ................................................................................................ KIT - diode................................................................................................................ SWITCH - seat ......................................................................................................... SWITCH - solenoid .................................................................................................. HEADLIGHT............................................................................................................. SWITCH - light ......................................................................................................... SWITCH - PTO ........................................................................................................ BATTERY - 12 volt................................................................................................... SWITCH - ignition .................................................................................................... SWITCH - inter-lock ................................................................................................. CLUTCH - PTO ........................................................................................................ CARBURETOR - (see your local B&S dealer)......................................................... ARMATURE - magneto - (see your local B&S dealer) ............................................ PLUG - spark ........................................................................................................... RECTIFIER (see your local B&S dealer) ................................................................. STATOR (see your local B&S dealer)...................................................................... STARTER (see your local B&S dealer) ...................................................................

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 1

INDEX

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM HARDWARE

REQ'D

1 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

129-101 C24069 C31618 C31619 C31620 C33475 121-21 C19521 C33696 C33697 C32407 C22947 C32397 C32396 192-19 111-101 131-934 C23012 195-518 113-3 129-101

NUT - 1/4" - 20 ..........................................................................................................2 COVER - battery terminal .........................................................................................1 COVER - starter terminal ..........................................................................................1 CAP - PTO switch .....................................................................................................1 NUT - knurled, PTO switch .......................................................................................1 RETAINER - battery..................................................................................................1 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 1/2" ..............................................................................................1 CLIP - wire.................................................................................................................3 SCREW - #4 - 40 x 1-1/2" .........................................................................................2 NUT - #4-40 ..............................................................................................................2 KEY - ignition ............................................................................................................1 TIE - nylon .............................................................................................................. UAR CAP - nut...................................................................................................................1 NUT - switch 5/8" - 32 ...............................................................................................1 LOCKWASHER - 1/4" ...............................................................................................2 BOLT - 1/4" ­ 20 x 5/8" .............................................................................................2 NUT - 1/4" - 20 flange lock ........................................................................................2 LOCKWASHER.........................................................................................................1 WASHER - 1/4" .........................................................................................................4 BOLT - 1/4" - 20 x 3/4" ..............................................................................................2 NUT - 1/4"..................................................................................................................2

INDEX

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 121-639 187-1334 C32178 NSS C28932 C14304 C22573 C30942

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY AND REAR REFLECTOR

RETAINER - headlight ..............................................................................................4 SCREW - No. 8 x 1/2" ...............................................................................................4 HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY .........................................................................................2 RECEPTACLE - headlight (order C32178) .........................................................1 BULB - headlight .................................................................................................1 GASKET - headlight ............................................................................................2 LENS - headlight .................................................................................................1 REFLECTOR - red, rear fender ................................................................................2

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION

DECALS (Tractor)

REQ'D

1 1 2 3 4 5 5 6 7 8 9

C46845 C46846 321-4767 C33589 C46238 C46847 C46848 C46849 C46326 C30539 C34184

DECAL - hood L.H ....................................................................................................1 DECAL - hood R.H....................................................................................................1 DECAL - hydraulic reservoir......................................................................................1 DECAL - shift range ..................................................................................................1 DECAL - brake ..........................................................................................................1 DECAL - 14 hp L.H. (shown) ....................................................................................1 DECAL - 14 hp R.H...................................................................................................1 DECAL - "Ingersoll" ...................................................................................................1 DECAL - "Operation".................................................................................................1 MEDALLION .............................................................................................................1 DECAL - flag .............................................................................................................1

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO.

DECK, BELTS AND BACKSIDE IDLER PULLEY

DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

C31496D C28105 195-533 187-1036 C44801 C18315D 131-1181 C23949 C31606 C31500 C31501 111-375 113-241 131-938 C44659D C31608D C12251 111-366 195-525 131-1352 111-371 C14768 195-105 C32958D C30766 C30768 C31505 C10821

COVER - deck belt....................................................................................................1 RING-retaining ..........................................................................................................4 WASHER - 1/2" .........................................................................................................2 SCREW - 1/4" x 1/2" self-tapping..............................................................................3 BELT - drive ..............................................................................................................1 LINK - lift....................................................................................................................2 NUT - 3/8"-16 lock.....................................................................................................1 BELT - mower deck...................................................................................................1 SPRING - tension......................................................................................................1 ROLLER - anti-scalp .................................................................................................2 SPACER - sleeve......................................................................................................2 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 3" carriage ...................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 3" hex head .................................................................................1 NUT - 3/8" - 16 flange lock ........................................................................................2 DECK - mower ..........................................................................................................1 PLATE - idler.............................................................................................................1 PULLEY - backside idler ...........................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/4" carriage.............................................................................1 WASHER - 3/8" .........................................................................................................2 NUT - 3/8" lock ..........................................................................................................2 BOLT - 3/8" 16 x 1" carriage .....................................................................................1 SPACER - sleeve......................................................................................................1 WASHER - 1/2" .........................................................................................................1 DEFLECTOR - chute ................................................................................................1 ROD - pivot................................................................................................................1 NUT - push ................................................................................................................2 SPRING - chute ........................................................................................................1 PIN - clevis 1/2" x 1"..................................................................................................4

INDEX

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO.

REAR AXLE AND LEVELING LINKAGE

DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

C25682 C31499 195-541 131-930 C31577 131-938 132-310 C44655 141-54 C10821 195-525 132-320 C31547D C20005 C10482 138-96 111-340 C15935D 111-132 131-911 219-403 195-533 C31579D 113-207 C14768 C28105 131-1352 C44667D

WHEEL - gauge 6" ....................................................................................................2 BOLT - shoulder........................................................................................................2 WASHER - .656" x 1.312" .........................................................................................4 NUT - 1/2" - 13 flange lock ........................................................................................2 ROD - level adjust .....................................................................................................1 NUT - 3/8" - 16 flange lock ........................................................................................8 PIN - cotter 1/8" x 1"..................................................................................................2 STRAP - connector ...................................................................................................2 PIN - clevis 3/8" x 1"..................................................................................................1 PIN - clevis 1/2" x 7/8"...............................................................................................2 WASHER - 3/8" .........................................................................................................1 PIN - cotter 3/32" x 3/4".............................................................................................1 AXLE - mower ...........................................................................................................1 PIN - locking..............................................................................................................1 SPRING - compression.............................................................................................1 PIN - roll 3/16" x 1" ....................................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 3/4" carriage ............................................................................. UAR BRACKET - height adjust..........................................................................................1 BOLT - 5/16" - 18 x3/4" carriage ...............................................................................2 NUT - 5/16" - 18 flange lock ......................................................................................2 FITTING - grease ......................................................................................................1 WASHER - 1/2" .........................................................................................................1 BRACKET - channel .................................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1" .................................................................................................1 SPACER - sleeve......................................................................................................1 RING - retaining ........................................................................................................1 NUT - 3/8" - l6 flange head........................................................................................1 BELLCRANK - leveling .............................................................................................1

INDEX

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 NSS C28971 C10810 C25542 C31452 192-21 113-209 C31 566 C29431 C31571 113-206 C31559 C25544

SPINDLES AND BLADES

HOUSING - spindle (use C40722, 219-20 and (2) C16516) ....................................3 BEARING - spindle ...................................................................................................6 SPACER - bearing ....................................................................................................3 ADAPTER - blade .....................................................................................................3 WASHER - 3/8" x 2" ..................................................................................................3 LOCKWASHER - 3/8" ..............................................................................................15 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/2" (use 35 ft lb. of torque) .....................................................3 SPINDLE - outboard .................................................................................................2 SPACER - spindle.....................................................................................................3 BLADE -15-1/2".........................................................................................................3 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 3/4" (use 15 ft lb. of torque)........................................................12 SPINDLE - center......................................................................................................1 SHIELD - bearing ......................................................................................................3

INDEX

INDEX

INDEX

REF. PART NO.

C44669 MOUNTING BRACKET AND IDLER PULLEYS ASSEMBLY

DESCRIPTION REQ'D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

C31582 C14269 C31583 138-2073 C21942 C44672D C44676D 111-366 C16714 195-525 131-1352 C44683D 113-208 C16573 C44685D 113-219 195-2067 132-310 C25370 C12264 113-209 C10821 C28105

SCREW - idler adjust ................................................................................................1 NUT - belt tension .....................................................................................................1 WASHER - dished.....................................................................................................2 PIN - spiral 3/16" x 1-1/4" ..........................................................................................2 SPRING - tension......................................................................................................1 BRACKET - mounting ...............................................................................................1 YOKE - adjusting (includes bushing) ........................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/4" carriage.............................................................................1 BUSHING ..................................................................................................................2 WASHER - 3/8" .........................................................................................................1 NUT - 3/8" - l6 flange head........................................................................................6 FRAME - tow.............................................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/4" ...........................................................................................1 SPACER - sleeve......................................................................................................4 ARM - idler ................................................................................................................1 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 2" .................................................................................................1 WASHER - 1/2" .........................................................................................................2 PIN - cotter 1/8" x 1"..................................................................................................2 PULLEY - idler, "V" groove........................................................................................2 BUSHING - flange.....................................................................................................2 BOLT - 3/8" - 16 x 1-1/2" ...........................................................................................2 PIN - clevis 1/2" x 1"..................................................................................................2 RING - retaining ........................................................................................................2

INDEX

1 2 3 4 4 C31494 C12519 321-6210 C46324 C46323

DECALS (Mower)

DECAL - mower drive belt.........................................................................................1 DECAL - "NO STEP".................................................................................................2 DECAL - cutting height..............................................................................................1 DECAL - "Warning" spinning blade...........................................................................1 DECAL - "Danger" spinning blade (shown)...............................................................1

Information

Microsoft Word - Main.doc

49 pages

Find more like this

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

646919