Read Disconnect Assembly Replacement text version

Disconnect Assembly Replacement

F- and K-Frame Circuit Breakers or 100 A and 200 A Disconnect Switches in Model 6 Motor Control Centers (MCCs)

Sustitución del ensamble de seccionador desconectador

Interruptores automáticos marcos F y K o seccionadores desconectadores de 100 A y 200 A en centros de control de motores (CCM) modelo 6

Remplacement de l'assemblage du sectionneur

Instruction Bulletin Boletín de instrucciones Directives d'utilisation

Retain for Future Use. / Conservar para uso futuro. / À conserver pour usage ultérieur.

Disjoncteurs à châssis F et K ou sectionneurs de 100 A et 200 A dans centres de commande de moteurs Modèle 6 (CCM)

*

Instruction Bulletin Disconnect Assembly Replacement

80439-666-01B 06/2006 Seneca, SC USA Replaces 80439-666-01A, 08/1998

F- and K-Frame Circuit Breakers or 100 A and 200 A Disconnect Switches in Model 6 Motor Control Centers (MCCs) Class 8998

Retain for future use.

INTRODUCTION

This bulletin provides instructions for replacing an MCC disconnect assembly. These instructions are applicable only to disconnect assemblies in Model 6 MCCs that contain:

· · · ·

-

F- and K-Frame Thermal-Magnetic Circuit Breakers (15­250 A), F- and K-Frame Molded Case Switches (100­250 A), F- and K-Frame Mag-Gard® Motor Circuit Protectors (3­250 A), and 100 A and 200 A Disconnect Switches used in fusible units. Disconnect Assembly

Figure 1:

REPLACEMENT DISCONNECT ASSEMBLIES FOR MODEL 6 MCCs

Schneider Electric recommends replacing the entire disconnect assembly for F- and K-Frame circuit breakers and 100/200 A disconnect switches instead of replacing the circuit breaker or disconnect switch. The disconnect assembly includes the operating mechanism and the appropriate circuit breaker or switch. Replacing the entire assembly requires only the removal of three screws (two from the left side of the assembly and one inside the back of the assembly). This procedure is much simpler and quicker than replacing an individual circuit breaker or disconnect switch. Always use replacement devices of the same type and rating as the device being removed. Using a different type of disconnect or one with a different rating may alter the short-circuit ratings of the motor control center.

1

ENGLISH

Disconnect Assembly Replacement Replacement Disconnect Assemblies for Model 6 MCCs

80439-666-01B 06/2006

Refer to the following tables for a listing of replacement assemblies.

ENGLISH

NEMA/EEMAC SIZE 1­4 combination starters with Mag-Gard magnetic only circuit breakers NEMA/EEMAC Size 5 combination starters with KA-Frame (250 A maximum) Mag-Gard magnetic only circuit breakers

To replace this circuit breaker: Order this disconnect assembly: To replace this circuit breaker: Order this disconnect assembly:

FAP3600311M FAP3600712M FAP3601513M FAP3603015M FAP3605016M M6DSAMG003M11 M6DSAMG007M12 M6DSAMG015M13 M6DSAMG030M15 M6DSAMG050M16 FAP3610018M KAP3625025M KAP3625029M KAP3625031M M6DSAMG100M18 M6DSAMG250M25 M6DSAMG250M29 M6DSAMG250M31

NEMA/EEMAC Size 1­4 combination starters with thermal-magnetic circuit breakers NEMA/EEMAC Size 5 combination starters with KA-Frame (250 A maximum) thermal-magnetic circuit breakers, main and branch feeder circuit breakers through 250 A For dual-mounted circuit breaker units, contact your Schneider Electric field sales representative. Not applicable to Compact® 6 units.

To replace this circuit breaker: Order this disconnect assembly: To replace this circuit breaker: Order this disconnect assembly:

FAP36015 FAP36015 FAP36020 FAP36020 FAP36025 FAP36030 FAP36030 FAP36040 FAP36040 FAP36050 FAP36050 FAP36060 FAP36060 M6DSATM015M M6DSATM015M M6DSATM020M M6DSATM020M M6DSATM025M M6DSATM030M M6DSATM030M M6DSATM040M M6DSATM040M M6DSATM050M M6DSATM050M M6DSATM060M M6DSATM060M FAP36070 FAP36080 FAP36080 FAP36090 FAP36090 FAP36100 FAP36100 KAP36110 KAP36125 KAP36150 KAP36175 KAP36200 KAP36225 KAP36250 M6DSATM070M M6DSATM080M M6DSATM080M M6DSATM090M M6DSATM090M M6DSATM100M M6DSATM100M M6DSATM110M M6DSATM125M M6DSATM150M M6DSATM175M M6DSATM200M M6DSATM225M M6DSATM250M

NEMA/EEMAC Size 1­4 combination starters with disconnect switches

To replace this disconnect switch:

30 A 60 A

Order this disconnect assembly:

M6DSAFS030M M6DSAFS060M

To replace this disconnect switch:

100 A 200 A

Order this disconnect assembly:

M6DSAFS100M M6DSAFS200M

Main and branch feeder disconnect switches through 200 A

To replace this disconnect switch:

30 A 30 A 60 A 60 A Voltage form must be added: U212: 0-250V, Class H Y712: 0-250V, Class R U213: 600V

Order this disconnect assembly:

M6DSAFS030M M6DSAFS030M M6DSAFS060M M6DSAFS060M

To replace this disconnect switch:

100 A 200 A

Order this disconnect assembly:

M6DSAFS100M M6DSAAS250M

Does not include fuse clips. Refer to "Modifications" on page 3.

Replacement of the operating mechanism is not required for NEMA/EEMAC Size 5 combination starters with:

· · · · ·

LA frame (400 A max.) circuit breakers NEMA/EEMAC Size 5 combination fusible starters NEMA/EEMAC Size 6 combination starters Main and branch circuit breakers over 250 A Main and branch feeder disconnect switches over 200 A

2

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric All Rights Reserved

80439-666-01B 06/2006

Disconnect Assembly Replacement Replacing the Disconnect Assembly

Modifications

Example: To replace an FHP36100, order an M6DSATM100M Y532. These modifications also may be added to disconnect assemblies when required: Y74 Y301 Y303 Y312 Y532 U341 Single pole interlock on operating mechanism Current limiting module (for starter units Size 1­3) Current limiting module (for 15­100 A branch feeders) Class R fuse clips High interrupting circuit breaker Extra high interrupting circuit breaker

REPLACING THE DISCONNECT ASSEMBLY

DANGER

HAZARD OF ELECTRIC SHOCK, EXPLOSION, OR ARC FLASH · Apply appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and follow safe electrical work practices. See NFPA 70E. · This equipment must be installed and serviced only by qualified electrical personnel. · Turn off all power supplying this equipment before working on or inside equipment. · Always use a properly rated voltage sensing device to confirm that power is off. · Replace all devices, doors, and covers before turning on power to this equipment. Failure to follow these instructions will result in death or serious injury. To replace the disconnect assembly, follow these steps: 1. Turn off all power supplying the equipment, and follow lockout/tagout procedures before working on or inside equipment. Always use a properly rated voltage sensing device to confirm the power is off. 2. Remove the unit containing the disconnect assembly from the MCC. For instructions on removing the unit, refer to the Model 6 instruction bulletin (no. 80459-641-01_) that was shipped with the MCC. 3. Once the unit has been removed, disconnect the load side power wiring from the circuit breaker or disconnect switch.

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric All Rights Reserved

3

ENGLISH

Order a replacement circuit breaker or automatic molded case switch of the same type as the original device. To order an FH/KH type high-interrupting circuit breaker instead of the standard FA/KA type circuit breaker, add form Y532 to the disconnect assembly number.

Disconnect Assembly Replacement Replacing the Disconnect Assembly

80439-666-01B 06/2006

4. Remove and retain the two 10-32 x 1/2 in. screws from the unit bottom plate, and tilt the unit bottom plate down (Figure 2).

ENGLISH

Figure 2:

Unit support angle Unit bottom plate 10-32 x 1/2 in. flat head screws

5. Remove and retain the three 12-24 x 1/2 in. mounting screws used to mount the disconnect assembly to the unit saddle and the 10-32 x 3/8 in. screw used to mount the disconnect assembly to the unit support angle (if applicable). See Figure 2 for the location of this mounting hardware. Next, remove the disconnect assembly from the unit. Location of Mounting Hardware and 12-24 Mounting Screws

12-24 mounting screws 12-24 mounting screw

10-32 mounting screw

Unit bottom plate

Mounting Hardware

12­24 Mounting Screws 6. Locate and mount the bracket on the disconnect in the same position as the original assembly using the two 10-32 x 3/8 in. screws provided. For the correct mounting position, refer to the original disconnect assembly and Figure 3 below and Figure 4 on page 5. For assemblies manufactured before August 1998, see Figure 3. For assemblies manufactured after August 1998, see Figure 4.

Figure 3:

Mounting Bracket Location for Assemblies Manufactured before August 1998

Mounting bracket

Mounting bracket

Original Assembly

4

Replacement Assembly

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric All Rights Reserved

80439-666-01B 06/2006

Disconnect Assembly Replacement Replacing the Disconnect Assembly

Figure 4:

Mounting Bracket Location for Assemblies Manufactured after August 1998

Mounting bracket

Mounting bracket

Original Assembly

Replacement Assembly 7. Mount the bracket on the new disconnect assembly using the two 10-32 x 3/8 in. screws provided. See Figures 5 and 6 for the correct mounting relationship between the bracket and disconnect assembly.

Figure 5:

Mounting the Bracket on the New Disconnect Assembly

See Detail A

Figure 6:

Detail A

Mounting bracket

10-32 hardware part number 21427-17121

10-32 x 3/8 in. hardware part number 21427-17121

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric All Rights Reserved

5

ENGLISH

Disconnect Assembly Replacement Replacing the Disconnect Assembly

80439-666-01B 06/2006

8. Place the new disconnect assembly in the unit saddle, and mount it using the three 12-24 x 1/2 in. screws (Figure 7).

ENGLISH

Figure 7:

Mounting the Replacement Assembly

9. Reconnect the load side power wiring to the circuit breaker or disconnect switch. Torque all connections according to the specifications provided on the circuit breaker or disconnect switch. 10. Return the unit bottom plate to its original position, and replace the two 10-32 x 1/2 in. screws from step 4 in the unit bottom plate (Figure 8). Figure 8: Replacing the Flat-Head Screws in the Unit Bottom Plate

12-24 x 1/2 in. screws

10-32 x 1/2 in. screws

11. Reinstall the unit in the MCC, and replace any doors or barriers before re-energizing the equipment. Refer to the Model 6 instruction bulletin (no. 80459-641-01_) for instructions regarding reinstalling the MCC unit.

Schneider Electric USA 1990 Sandifer Blvd. Seneca, SC 29678 USA 1-888-SquareD (1-888-778-2733) www.us.SquareD.com

Electrical equipment should be installed, operated, serviced, and maintained only by qualified personnel. No responsibility is assumed by Schneider Electric for any consequences arising out of the use of this material. © 1998­2006 Schneider Electric All Rights Reserved

Boletín de instrucciones

80439-666-01B 06/2006 Seneca, SC EUA Reemplaza 80439-666-01A, 08/1998

Sustitución del ensamble de seccionador desconectador

Interruptores automáticos marcos F y K o seccionadores desconectadores de 100 A y 200 A en centros de control de motores (CCM) modelo 6 Clase 8998

Conservar para uso futuro.

INTRODUCCIÓN

· · · ·

Interruptores automáticos termomagnéticos marcos F y K (de 15 a 250 A), Seccionadores automáticos en caja moldeada marcos F y K (de 100 a 250 A), Protectores de circuitos del motor Mag-Gard® marcos F y K (de 3 a 250 A), y Seccionadores desconectadores de 100 A y 200 A que se usan en unidades fusibles. Ensamble de seccionador desconectador

Figura 1:

ENSAMBLES DE SECCIONADOR DESCONECTADOR DE REPUESTO PARA LOS CCM MODELO 6

Schneider Electric recomienda sustituir todo el ensamble de secionador desconectador para los interruptores automáticos marcos F y K y seccionadores desconectadores de 100/200 A en lugar de sustituir el interruptor automático o seccionador desconectador. El ensamble de seccionador desconectador incluye el mecanismo de funcionamiento y el interruptor automático o seccionador apropiado. Para sustituir todo el ensamble solamente es necesario extraer tres tornillos (dos del lado izquierdo del ensamble y uno en el interior, en la parte trasera del ensamble). Este procedimiento es más sencillo y rápido que la sustitución de un interruptor automático o seccionador individual. Siempre utilice dispositivos de repuesto del mismo tipo y valor nominal que el dispositivo que está desmontando. El uso de un seccionador desconectador de tipo diferente o con un valor nominal diferente puede alterar los valores de la corriente nominal de cortocircuito del centro de control de motores.

1

ESPAÑOL

Este boletín proporciona las instrucciones para sustituir un ensamble de seccionador desconectador en un CCM. Estas instrucciones son aplicables sólo para los ensambles de seccionador desconectador en CCM modelo 6 que contienen:

Sustitución del ensamble de seccionador desconectador Ensambles de seccionador desconectador de repuesto para los CCM modelo 6

80439-666-01B 06/2006

Consulte las siguientes tablas que enumeran los ensambles de repuesto.

Arrancadores combinados NEMA/EEMAC tamaños 1 a 4 con interruptores automáticos magnéticos Mag-Gard solamente Arrancadores combinados NEMA/EEMAC tamaño 5 con interruptores automáticos magnéticos Mag-Gard solamente marco KA (de 250 A como máximo)

Para sustituir este interruptor automático:

FAP3600311M FAP3600712M FAP3601513M FAP3603015M FAP3605016M

Solicite este ensamble de seccionador desconectador:

M6DSAMG003M11 M6DSAMG007M12 M6DSAMG015M13 M6DSAMG030M15 M6DSAMG050M16

Para sustituir este interruptor automático:

FAP3610018M KAP3625025M KAP3625029M KAP3625031M

Solicite este ensamble de seccionador desconectador:

M6DSAMG100M18 M6DSAMG250M25 M6DSAMG250M29 M6DSAMG250M31

Arrancadores combinados NEMA/EEMAC tamaños 1 a 4 con interruptores automáticos termomagnéticos Arrancadores combinados NEMA/EEMAC tamaño 5 con interruptores automáticos termomagnéticos marco KA (de 250 A como máximo), interruptores automáticos principal y alimentador derivado de hasta 250 A Para las unidades de interruptor automático de doble montaje, póngase en contacto con su representante de ventas de Schneider Electric. No aplicable para las unidades Compact® 6.

ESPAÑOL

Para sustituir este interruptor automático:

FAP36015 FAP36015 FAP36020 FAP36020 FAP36025 FAP36030 FAP36030 FAP36040 FAP36040 FAP36050 FAP36050 FAP36060 FAP36060

Solicite este ensamble de seccionador desconectador:

M6DSATM015M M6DSATM015M M6DSATM020M M6DSATM020M M6DSATM025M M6DSATM030M M6DSATM030M M6DSATM040M M6DSATM040M M6DSATM050M M6DSATM050M M6DSATM060M M6DSATM060M

Para sustituir este interruptor automático:

FAP36070 FAP36080 FAP36080 FAP36090 FAP36090 FAP36100 FAP36100 KAP36110 KAP36125 KAP36150 KAP36175 KAP36200 KAP36225 KAP36250

Solicite este ensamble de seccionador desconectador:

M6DSATM070M M6DSATM080M M6DSATM080M M6DSATM090M M6DSATM090M M6DSATM100M M6DSATM100M M6DSATM110M M6DSATM125M M6DSATM150M M6DSATM175M M6DSATM200M M6DSATM225M M6DSATM250M

Arrancadores combinados NEMA/EEMAC tamaños 1 a 4 con seccionadores desconectadores

Para sustituir este seccionador desconectador:

30 A 60 A

Solicite este ensamble de seccionador desconectador:

M6DSAFS030M M6DSAFS060M

Para sustituir este seccionador desconectador:

100 A 200 A

Solicite este ensamble de seccionador desconectador:

M6DSAFS100M M6DSAFS200M

Seccionadores fusibles con alimentador principal y derivado de hasta 200 A

Para sustituir este seccionador desconectador:

30 A 30 A 60 A 60 A Se deberá agregar la forma de tensión: U212: 0 a 250 V, clase H Y712: 0 a 250 V, clase R U213: 600 V

Solicite este ensamble de seccionador desconectador:

M6DSAFS030M M6DSAFS030M M6DSAFS060M M6DSAFS060M

Para sustituir este seccionador desconectador:

100 A 200 A

Solicite este ensamble de seccionador desconectador:

M6DSAFS100M M6DSAAS250M

No incluye los clips para fusibles. Consulte "Modificaciones" en la página 3.

No es necesario sustituir el mecanismo de funcionamiento para los arrancadores combinados NEMA/EEMAC tamaño 5 con:

· · · · ·

2

Interruptores automáticos marco LA (de 400 A como máx.) Arrancadores combinados fusibles NEMA/EEMAC tamaño 5 Arrancadores combinados NEMA/EEMAC tamaño 6 Interruptores automáticos principal y derivado de más de 250 A Seccionadores principal y derivado de más de 200 A

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Reservados todos los derechos

80439-666-01B 06/2006

Sustitución del ensamble de seccionador desconectador Sustitución del ensamble de seccionador desconectador

Modificaciones

Solicite un interruptor automático de repuesto o seccionador automático en caja moldeada del mismo tipo que el dispositivo original. Para solicitar un interruptor automático de alta interrupción tipo FH/KH en lugar de un interruptor automático estándar tipo FA/KA, agregue la forma Y532 al número de ensamble de seccionador desconectador. Ejemplo: Al sustituir un dispositivo FHP36100, solicite el producto no. M6DSATM100M Y532. También es posible agregar estas modificaciones a los ensambles de seccionador desconectador, cuando sea necesario: Y74 Y301 Y303 Y312 Y532 U341 Enclavamiento de un polo en el mecanismo de funcionamiento Módulo limitador de corriente (para las unidades de arrancador tamaños 1 a 3) Módulo limitador de corriente (para los alimentadores derivados de 15 a 100 A) Clips para fusibles clase R Interruptor automático de alta interrupción Interruptor automático de alta interrupción adicional

SUSTITUCIÓN DEL ENSAMBLE DE SECCIONADOR DESCONECTADOR

PELIGRO

PELIGRO DE DESCARGA ELÉCTRICA, EXPLOSIÓN O DESTELLO POR ARQUEO · Utilice equipo de protección personal (EPP) apropiado y siga las prácticas de seguridad eléctrica establecidas por su Compañía, consulte la norma 70E de NFPA. · Solamente el personal eléctrico especializado deberá instalar y prestar servicio de mantenimiento a este equipo. · Desenergice el equipo antes de realizar cualquier trabajo en él. · Siempre utilice un dispositivo detector de tensión nominal adecuado para confirmar la desenergización del equipo. · Vuelva a colocar todos los dispositivos, las puertas y las cubiertas antes de energizar este equipo. El incumplimiento de estas instrucciones podrá causar la muerte o lesiones serias. Siga estos pasos para sustituir el ensamble de seccionador desconectador: 1. Desenergice el equipo y siga los procedimientos de bloqueo / etiquetado antes de realizar cualquier trabajo dentro o fuera del equipo. Siempre utilice un dispositivo detector de tensión nominal adecuado para confirmar la desenergización del equipo. 2. Retire la unidad que contiene el ensamble de seccionador desconectador del CCM. Para obtener las instrucciones sobre cómo retirar la unidad, consulte el boletín de instrucciones del CCM modelo 6 (no. 80459-641-01_) que fue enviado con el equipo. 3. Una vez que haya retirado la unidad, desconecte los cables de alimentación del lado de carga del interruptor automático o seccionador desconectador. 4. Retire y conserve los dos tornillos de 10-32 x 1/2 de la placa inferior de la unidad, e inclínela unidad hacia abajo (figura 2 en la página 4).

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Reservados todos los derechos

3

ESPAÑOL

Sustitución del ensamble de seccionador desconectador Sustitución del ensamble de seccionador desconectador

80439-666-01B 06/2006

5. Retire y conserve los tres tornillos de montaje de 12-24 x 1/2 que empleó para montar el ensamble de seccionador desconectador a la estructura de montaje de la unidad y el tornillo de 10-32 x 3/8 que empleó para montar el ensamble de seccionador desconectador al ángulo de soporte de la unidad (si es aplicable). Vea la figura 2 para conocer la ubicación de los herrajes de montaje. Luego, retire el ensamble de seccionador desconectador de la unidad. Figura 2: Ubicación de los herrajes y tornillos de montaje de 12-24

Ángulo de soporte de la unidad Tornillo de montaje de 10-32 Tornillos de montaje de 12-24 Tornillo de montaje de 12-24

ESPAÑOL

Placa inferior de la unidad Placa inferior de la unidad Tornillos de cabeza plana de 10-32 x 1/2

Herrajes de montaje

Tornillos de montaje de 12­24 6. Localice y monte el soporte en el seccionador desconectador, en la misma posición que el ensamble original, empleando los dos tornillos de 10-32 x 3/8 incluidos. Para obtener la posición correcta de montaje, refiérase a la documentación del ensamble original y a la figura 3 y la figura 4 en la página 5. Para los ensambles fabricados antes de agosto de 1998, consulte la figura 3. Para los ensambles fabricados después de agosto de 1998, consulte la figura 4.

Figura 3:

Ubicación del soporte de montaje para los ensambles fabricados antes de agosto de 1998

Soporte de montaje

Soporte de montaje

Ensamble original

4

Ensamble de repuesto

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Reservados todos los derechos

80439-666-01B 06/2006

Sustitución del ensamble de seccionador desconectador Sustitución del ensamble de seccionador desconectador

Figura 4:

Ubicación del soporte de montaje para los ensambles fabricados después de agosto de 1998

Soporte de montaje

Soporte de montaje

Ensamble original

Ensamble de repuesto 7. Monte el soporte en el nuevo ensamble de seccionador desconectador empleando los dos tornillos de 10-32 x 3/8 incluidos. Vea las figuras 5 y 6 para conocer el montaje correcto entre el soporte y el ensamble del seccionador desconectador.

Figura 5:

Montaje del soporte en el nuevo ensamble de seccionador desconectador

Vea el detalle A

Figura 6:

Detalle A

Soporte de montaje

Herraje de 10-32, número de pieza 2142717121

Herraje de 10-32 x 3/8, número de pieza 2142717121

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Reservados todos los derechos

5

ESPAÑOL

Sustitución del ensamble de seccionador desconectador Boletín de instrucciones

80439-666-01B 06/2006

8. Coloque el nuevo ensamble de seccionador desconectador en la estructura de montaje de la unidad, móntelo empleando los tres tornillos de 12-24 x 1/2 (figura 7). Figura 7: Montaje del ensamble de repuesto 9. Vuelva a conectar los cable de alimentación del lado de carga al interruptor automático o seccionador desconectador. Apriete todas las conexiones de acuerdo con las especificaciones provistas con el interruptor automático o seccionador desconectador. 10. Devuelva la placa inferior de la unidad a su posición original y vuelva a colocar los dos tornillos de 10-32 x 1/2 que retiró en el paso 4 en la placa inferior de la unidad (figura 8). Figura 8: Cómo colocar los tornillos de cabeza plana en la placa inferior de la unidad

Tornillos de 12-24 x 1/2

ESPAÑOL

Schneider Electric México Calz. J. Rojo Gómez 1121-A Col. Gpe. del Moral 09300 México, D.F. 1-888-SquareD (55-5804-5000) www.schneider-electric.com.mx

Tornillos de 10-32 x 1/2

11. Vuelva a instalar la unidad en el CCM y vuelva a colocar las puertas o barreras antes de volver a energizar el equipo. Consulte el boletín no. 80459-641-01_ del CCM modelo 6 para obtener instrucciones sobre cómo volver a instalar la unidad del CCM.

Solamente el personal especializado deberá instalar, hacer funcionar y prestar servicios de mantenimiento al equipo eléctrico. Schneider Electric no asume responsabilidad alguna por las consecuencias emergentes de la utilización de este material. © 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Reservados todos los derechos

Directives d'utilisation Remplacement de l'assemblage du sectionneur

80439-666-01B 06/2006 Seneca, SC É.-U. Remplace 80439-666-01A, 08/1998

Disjoncteurs à châssis F et K ou sectionneurs de 100 A et 200 A dans centres de commande de moteurs Modèle 6 Classe 8998

À conserver pour usage ultérieur.

INTRODUCTION

Ce bulletin fournit les directives de remplacement d'un assemblage du sectionneur dans un centre de commande de moteurs (CCM). Ces directives s'appliquent seulement pour les assemblages du sectionneurs dans les CCM Modèle 6 qui contiennent :

· · · ·

-

des disjoncteurs thermomagnétiques à châssis F et K (15­250 A), des interrupteurs à boîtier moulé à châssis F et K (100­250 A), des protecteurs de circuits de moteurs Mag-Gard® à châssis F et K (3­250 A) et des sectionneurs de 100 A et 200 A utilisés dans des unités à fusibles. Assemblage du sectionneur

Figure 1 :

ASSEMBLAGES DU SECTIONNEUR DE RECHANGE POUR CCM MODÈLE 6

Schneider Electric recommande de remplacer l'assemblage du sectionneur complet pour les disjoncteurs à châssis F et K et les sectionneurs de 100 ou 200 A au lieu de remplacer le disjoncteur ou le sectionneur. L'assemblage du sectionneur comprend le mécanisme de fonctionnement et le disjoncteur ou sectionneur approprié. Le remplacement de l'assemblage complet exige seulement le retrait de trois vis (deux du côté gauche de l'assemblage et une à l'intérieur de l'arrière de l'assemblage). Cette procédure est beaucoup plus simple et plus rapide que de remplacer un disjoncteur ou un sectionneur individuel. Toujours utiliser des dispositifs de rechange des mêmes type et valeur nominale que le dispositif démonté. L'utilisation d'un type différent de sectionneur ou d'une valeur nominale différente peut altérer les valeurs de court-circuit du centre de commande de moteurs.

1

FRANÇAIS

Remplacement de l'assemblage du sectionneur Assemblages du sectionneur de rechange pour CCM Modèle 6

80439-666-01B 06/2006

Se reporter aux tableaux suivants pour la liste des assemblages de rechange.

Démarreurs combinés NEMA/EEMAC de tailles 1 à 4 avec disjoncteurs magnétiques Mag-Gard seulement Démarreurs combinés NEMA/EEMAC de taille 5 avec disjoncteurs magnétiques Mag-Gard à châssis KA (250 A maximum) seulement

Pour remplacer ce disjoncteur :

FAP3600311M FAP3600712M FAP3601513M FAP3603015M FAP3605016M

Commander cet assemblage du Commander cet assemblage du Pour remplacer ce disjoncteur : sectionneur : sectionneur :

M6DSAMG003M11 M6DSAMG007M12 M6DSAMG015M13 M6DSAMG030M15 M6DSAMG050M16 FAP3610018M KAP3625025M KAP3625029M KAP3625031M M6DSAMG100M18 M6DSAMG250M25 M6DSAMG250M29 M6DSAMG250M31

Démarreurs combinés NEMA/EEMAC de tailles 1 à 4 avec disjoncteurs thermomagnétiques Démarreurs combinés NEMA/EEMAC de taille 5 avec disjoncteurs thermomagnétiques à châssis KA (250 A maximum), disjoncteurs d'alimentation principale et de dérivation jusqu'à 250 A Pour les unités de disjoncteurs montés en double, contacter votre représentant des ventes local Schneider Electric. Non applicable aux unités Compact® 6.

Pour remplacer ce disjoncteur :

FAP36015 FAP36015 FAP36020 FAP36020 FAP36025 FAP36030 FAP36030 FAP36040 FAP36040 FAP36050 FAP36050 FAP36060 FAP36060

Commander cet assemblage du Commander cet assemblage du Pour remplacer ce disjoncteur : sectionneur : sectionneur :

M6DSATM015M M6DSATM015M M6DSATM020M M6DSATM020M M6DSATM025M M6DSATM030M M6DSATM030M M6DSATM040M M6DSATM040M M6DSATM050M M6DSATM050M M6DSATM060M M6DSATM060M FAP36070 FAP36080 FAP36080 FAP36090 FAP36090 FAP36100 FAP36100 KAP36110 KAP36125 KAP36150 KAP36175 KAP36200 KAP36225 KAP36250 M6DSATM070M M6DSATM080M M6DSATM080M M6DSATM090M M6DSATM090M M6DSATM100M M6DSATM100M M6DSATM110M M6DSATM125M M6DSATM150M M6DSATM175M M6DSATM200M M6DSATM225M M6DSATM250M

FRANÇAIS

2

Démarreurs combinés NEMA/EEMAC de tailles 1 à 4 avec sectionneurs

Pour remplacer ce sectionneur :

30 A 60 A

Commander cet assemblage du Commander cet assemblage du Pour remplacer ce sectionneur : sectionneur : sectionneur :

M6DSAFS030M M6DSAFS060M 100 A 200 A M6DSAFS100M M6DSAFS200M

Sectionneurs d'alimentation principale et de dérivation jusqu'à 200 A

Pour remplacer ce sectionneur :

30 A 30 A 60 A 60 A

Commander cet assemblage du Commander cet assemblage du Pour remplacer ce sectionneur : sectionneur : sectionneur :

M6DSAFS030M M6DSAFS030M M6DSAFS060M M6DSAFS060M 100 A 200 A M6DSAFS100M M6DSAAS250M

Une forme de tension doit être ajoutée : U212 : 0 à 250 V, classe H Y712 : 0 à 250 V, classe R U213 : 600 V Ne comprend pas les porte-fusibles. Voir « Modifications » à la page 3

Le remplacement du mécanisme de fonctionnement n'est pas requis pour les démarreurs combinés NEMA/EEMAC de taille 5 avec :

· · · · ·

disjoncteurs à châssis LA (400 A max.) démarreurs à fusibles combinés NEMA/EEMAC de taille 5 démarreurs combinés NEMA/EEMAC de taille 6 disjoncteurs principal et de dérivation de plus de 250 A interrupteurs principal et de dérivation de plus de 200 A

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Tous droits réservés

80439-666-01B 06/2006

Remplacement de l'assemblage du sectionneur Remplacement de l'assemblage de sectionneur

Modifications

Commander un disjoncteur ou un interrupteur automatique à boîtier moulé de rechange du même type que le dispositif d'origine. Pour commander un disjoncteur à haute interruption type FH/KH au lieu du disjoncteur standard type FA/KA, ajouter la forme Y532 au numéro de l'assemblage du sectionneur. Exemple : Pour remplacer un FHP36100, commander un M6DSATM100M Y532. Ces modifications peuvent être également ajoutées aux assemblages de sectionneurs si nécessaire : Y74 Y301 Y303 Y312 Y532 U341 Interverrouillage unipolaire sur le mécanisme de fonctionnement Module de limitation de courant (pour les démarreurs tailles 1 à 3) Module de limitation de courant (pour les disjoncteurs d'alimentations de dérivation de 15 à 100 A) Porte-fusibles de classe R Disjoncteur à haute interruption Disjoncteur à très haute interruption

REMPLACEMENT DE L'ASSEMBLAGE DU SECTIONNEUR

DANGER

RISQUE D'ÉLECTROCUTION, D'EXPLOSION OU D'ÉCLAIR D'ARC · Portez un équipement de protection personnelle (ÉPP) approprié et observez les méthodes de travail électrique sécuritaire. Voir NFPA 70E. · Seul un personnel qualifié doit effectuer l'installation et l'entretien de cet appareil. · Coupez toutes les alimentations à cet appareil avant d'y travailler. · Utilisez toujours un dispositif de détection de tension ayant une valeur nominale appropriée pour vous assurer que l'alimentation est coupée. · Replacez tous les dispositifs, les portes et les couvercles avant de mettre l'appareil sous tension. Si ces directives ne sont pas respectées, cela entraînera la mort ou des blessures graves. Pour remplacer l'assemblage du sectionneur, procéder selon les points suivants : 1. Couper toutes les alimentations à cet appareil avant d'y travailler et observer toutes les procédures d'interverrouillage et d'étiquetage. Toujours utiliser un dispositif de détection de tension ayant une valeur nominale appropriée pour s'assurer que l'alimentation est coupée. 2. Retirer du CCM l'unité contenant l'assemblage du sectionneur. Pour les directives de retrait de l'unité, consulter les directives d'utilisation du CCM Modèle 6 (no 80459-641-01_) expédié avec le CCM. 3. Après avoir retiré l'unité, déconnecter le câblage de l'alimentation côté charge du disjoncteur ou du sectionneur. 4. Retirer et mettre de côté les deux vis de 10-32 x 1/2 po de la plaque de fond de l'unité et incliner la plaque vers le bas (figure 2 à la page 4). 5. Retirer et mettre de côté les trois vis de montage de 12-24 x 1/2 po utilisées pour monter l'assemblage du sectionneur sur l'unité et la vis de 10-32 x 3/8 po utilisée pour monter l'assemblage du sectionneur sur l'angle de support de l'unité (le cas échéant). Voir la figure 2 à la page 4 pour l'emplacement de cette quincaillerie de montage. Ensuite, retirer l'assemblage du sectionneur de l'unité.

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Tous droits réservés

3

FRANÇAIS

Remplacement de l'assemblage du sectionneur Remplacement de l'assemblage de sectionneur

80439-666-01B 06/2006

Figure 2 :

Emplacement de la quincaillerie de montage et des vis de 12-24

Angle de support de l'unité Vis de montage 10-32 Vis de montage 12-24 Vis de montage 12-24

Plaque de fond de l'unité

Plaque de fond de l'unité Vis à tête plate 10-32 x 1/2 po

FRANÇAIS

4

Quincaillerie de montage

Vis de montage 12­24 6. Localiser et monter le support sur le sectionneur dans la même position que l'assemblage d'origine en utilisant les deux vis de 10-32 x 3/8 po fournies. Pour la position correcte de montage, se reporter à l'assemblage du sectionneur d'origine et à la figure 3 ci-dessous et à la figure 4 à la page 5. Pour les assemblages fabriqués avant août 1998, voir la figure 3. Pour les assemblages fabriqués après août 1998, voir la figure 4.

Figure 3 :

Emplacement du support de montage pour les assemblages fabriqués avant août 1998

Support de montage

Support de montage

Assemblage d'origine

Assemblage de rechange

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Tous droits réservés

80439-666-01B 06/2006

Remplacement de l'assemblage du sectionneur Remplacement de l'assemblage de sectionneur

Figure 4 :

Emplacement du support de montage pour les assemblages fabriqués après août 1998

Support de montage

Support de montage

Assemblage d'origine

Assemblage de rechange 7. Monter le support sur le nouvel assemblage du sectionneur à l'aide des deux vis 10-32 x 3/8 po fournies. Voir les figures 5 et 6 pour la relation de montage correcte entre le support et l'assemblage du sectionneur.

Figure 5 :

Montage du support sur le nouvel assemblage du sectionneur

Voir détail A

Figure 6 :

Détail A

Support de montage

Quincaillerie de 10-32 numéro de pièce : 21427-17121

Quincaillerie de 10-32 x 3/8 po, numéro de pièce 21427-17121

© 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Tous droits réservés

5

FRANÇAIS FRANÇAIS

Remplacement de l'assemblage du sectionneur Directives d'utilisation

80439-666-01B 06/2006

8. Placer le nouvel assemblage du sectionneur dans la sellette de l'unité et le monter à l'aide des trois vis de 12-24 x 1/2 po (figure 7). Figure 7 : Montage de l'assemblage de rechange 9. Reconnecter le câblage de l'alimentation du côté charge au disjoncteur ou au sectionneur. Serrer toutes les connexions conformément aux spécifications fournies sur le disjoncteur ou sur le sectionneur. 10. Remettre la plaque de fond de l'unité à sa position d'origine et replacer les deux vis de 10-32 x 1/2 po, retirées au point 4, dans la plaque de fond (figure 8). Figure 8 : Remise en place des vis à tête plate dans la plaque de fond de l'unité

Vis de 12-24 x ½ po

FRANÇAIS

Vis de 10-32 x ½ po

11. Réinstaller l'unité dans le CCM et replacer toutes portes ou cloisons avant de remettre l'appareil sous tension. Se reporter aux directives d'utilisation du Modèle 6 (nº 80459-641-01_) pour les directives concernant la réinstallation de l'unité de CCM.

Schneider Electric Canada 19 Waterman Avenue, M4B 1 Y2 Toronto, Ontario 1-888-SquareD (1-800-565-6699) www.schneider-electric.ca

Seul un personnel qualifié doit effectuer l'installation, l'utilisation, l'entretien et la maintenance du matériel électrique. Schneider Electric n'assume aucune responsabilité des conséquences éventuelles découlant de l'utilisation de cette documentation. © 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Tous droits réservés

80439-666-01B 06/2006

80439-666-01B 06/2006

Disconnect Assembly Replacement Sustitución del ensamble de seccionador desconectador Remplacement de l'assemblage du sectionneur

Electrical equipment should be installed, operated, serviced, and maintained only by qualified personnel. No responsibility is assumed by Schneider Electric for any consequences arising out of the use of this material.

Solamente el personal especializado deberá instalar, hacer funcionar y prestar servicios de mantenimiento al equipo eléctrico. Schneider Electric no asume responsabilidad alguna por las consecuencias emergentes de la utilización de este material.

Seul un personnel qualifié doit effectuer l'installation, l'utilisation, l'entretien et la maintenance du matériel électrique. Schneider Electric n'assume aucune responsabilité des conséquences éventuelles découlant de l'utilisation de cette documentation.

Schneider Electric USA

1990 Sandifer Blvd. Seneca, SC 29678 USA 1-888-SquareD (1-888-778-2733) www.us.SquareD.com 80439-666-01B Replaces 80439-666-01A, 09/1998 © 1998­2006 Schneider Electric All Rights Reserved

Importado en México por: Schneider Electric México, S.A. de C.V.

Calz. J. Rojo Gómez 1121-A Col. Gpe. del Moral 09300 México, D.F. Tel. 55-5804-5000 www.schneider-electric.com.mx 80439-666-01B Reemplaza 80439-666-01A, 09/1998 © 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Reservados todos los derechos

Schneider Electric Canada

19 Waterman Avenue, M4B 1 Y2 Toronto, Ontario 1-800-565-6699 www.schneider-electric.ca 80439-666-01B Remplace 80439-666-01A, 09/1998 © 1998­2006 Schneider Electric Tous droits réservés 06/2006

* a brand of Schneider Electric. / una marca de Schneider Electric. / une marque de Schneider Electric.

Information

Disconnect Assembly Replacement

24 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

686756


You might also be interested in

BETA
31039_B.PDF
770-10602F (12A-753B063)