Read INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS-DOOR 1500D/1600D VISTA PIVOT II text version

VISTA-PIVOT Shower Door

Series INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully to familiarize yourself with the required tools, materials, and installation sequences. The Exploded Diagram of the door on page 3 will also provide a helpful reference when relating the location of the various parts.

1500D/1600D

IMPORTANT: You should check with your local plumbing or building code agency about this product for compliance before it is installed.

basic tools and materials needed

TOOLS 6 FOOT FOLDING RULE OR MEASURING TAPE HACKSAW WITH 32 TEETH PER INCH BLADE MITER BOX OR SQUARE HAMMER ELECTRIC DRILL DRILL BIT--1/8" DRILL BIT--3/16" MASONRY BIT FOR CERAMIC TILE--3/16" SCREWDRIVER--PHILLIPS AND FLAT LEVEL FINE FILE CENTER PUNCH PENCIL SAFETY GLASSES WRENCHES-1/4" AND 11/32" CAULKING GUN MATERIALS MASKING TAPE CAULK

how to care for your door

NEVER USE SCOURING POWDER, PADS OR SHARP INSTRUMENTS ON METAL WORK OR GLASS PANELS .

The use of a squeegee following each shower is recommended to eliminate water spots on the inside of the glass panels. An occasional wiping down with a mild detergent diluted in water is all that is needed to keep the panels and anodized aluminum parts looking new.

CAUTION: TEMPERED GLASS CAN NOT BE CUT.

2

part names for installation

Top Track No. 8-32 x 1 1/8" Screw Robe Plate No. 8-18 x 3/8" Screw No. 8-18 x 1 1/2" Screw Expander Jamb Door Panel Pivot Block Lock Nut Top Pivot Bushing 1 1/4" Hex Bolt No. 8-18 x 3/8" Screw Pivot Jamb

1/4" Hex

Plastic Anchor

Nut

Strike Jamb

No. 10-16 x 3/8" Screw Plastic Anchor Fixed Glass Panel

7/8"

Plastic Plug Bottom Pivot Bushing

Hex Bolt

Hollow Gasket

No. 8-18 x 11/2" Screw

1/4"

Bottom Track

Hex Nut Plastic Bumper Plug 3

U-Channel

1

DETERMINING LEFT SIDE PIVOT OR RIGHT SIDE PIVOT

Det er mi ne whet he r t he doo r wi ll p ivot on th e l ef t or ri ght si de. I t is recommend ed t ha t th e pi vot sid e of t he do or be i nst al led oppo sit e t he showerhe ad. Ch eck t hat th ere are no o bst ruct i ons in t he d oor pat h. Showerhead RIGHT PIVOT Strike Side LEFT PIVOT Showerhead

Pivot Side NOT E: FO R 42 " AND 48" O PENI NG S--T he p ivot si de o f th e do or must be in stal l ed op po si te th e sh owe rhe ad for a lea k p roof inst al la ti on.

Strike Side

2

MEASURING AND CUTTING BOTTOM TRACK

Front Side of Bottom Track

CAUTION: Never cut on the pivot end of the bottom track. The door panel cannot be installed if the bottom track is cut on the pivot end.

Shower Floor Ledge (Outside)

Front Side of Bottom Track Pivot End for Left Side Pivot Front Side of Bottom Track

9/16"

Pivot End for Right Side Pivot

9/16"

Mark and Cut on Strike end of Bottom Track

IMPORTANT: Do not measure and cut top track until wall jambs have been installed. (See step 9).

To de te r mi ne th e pi vot en d, posi t ion t he b ot to m track nea r t he l edg e wi t h t he f ront si de of t rack t owa rd th e out sid e of sh owe r. NOT E: I f yo ur sh owe r has a c ur ve i n the c orn ers at the s id e wa ll s, b e su re to me asu re fro m w al l to w al l a bove th e cur ves . CAUTI O N: If a ste el tap e i s u sed , b e s ure to add the wi dth of th e ca se to the m easu rem ent. Measu re fro m wal l t o wa ll a t t he f la tt est par t of t he shower le dge and sub tract 9/1 6" f rom th is measu rement . T hi s di me nsio n wi ll be t he cu t l eng th . Measure fro m t he pivo t e nd of bo tt om t rack an d ma rk t he cut len gt h on t he stri ke e nd o f t rack. Cu t th e bo tt om t rack where it h as be en mar ked o n t he str ik e en d. (Never cut t he p ivot e nd). For be st resu lt s in cut t in g, u se a mi te r box and ha cksaw wi t h a 32 -to ot h p er i nch bl ade. Fi le rou gh ed ges smoot h.

4

3

INSTALLING U-CHANNEL

Hollow Seal Bottom Track

U-Channel 1"

Trim exc ess ho llo w seal o ff eac h end o f b o t t o m t rac k. Slid e t he U-Channel o nt o t he pivot end o f t he b o t t o m t rac k as sho wn. Ad j ust t he U-Channel so t hat t he end will b e 1" fro m t he p ivo t end o f t he b o t t o m t rac k. NOTE: Adding Petroleum Jelly to the hollow gasket will help in sliding the U-C hannel onto the bottom track.

4

LOCATING BOTTOM TRACK

Plac e t he b o t t o m t r ac k o n t he flattest p art o f the sho wer flo o r led g e. Mak e su re t hat t h e sp ac e b et ween t he wall and t he strike end o f b o t t o m t rac k is 1/4". Fas t en t h e b o t t o m t r ac k w i t h masking t ap e. Mark t he led g e wit h a so ft p enc il alo ng t he fro nt ed g e o f t he t rac k.

Plastic Plug Pivot Bushing

Strike Side Masking Tape

I n se r t t h e p l a st i c p l u g i n t o t h e h o l e o n t h e st r i k e sid e o f t he b o t t o m t rac k. Insert t he p ivo t b ushing int o t he ho le o n t he p ivo t sid e o f t he b o t t o m t rac k. 5

5

LOCATING, M ARKING AND DRILLING FOR WALL JAM BS

NOTE: Wear Safety Glasses

Pl ac e t he st r ik e j am b ag ainst sho wer head sid e o f t h e sho wer st all wal l and fit d o wn o ver the b o t t o m t rac k. Be sure slo t s in t he st r i k e j am b f l an g e ar e t o w ar d t h e insid e o f sho wer. Usi ng a l evel , p l umb th e strik e j amb and mark the 4 ho le lo c at io ns. Li g h t l y c en t er p un c h t h e 4 h o l e lo c at io ns. (On c eramic t ile, use t he c en t e r p u n c h t o n i c k t h e su r f ac e g l az e . Tap t h e p u n c h l i g h t l y w i t h y o u r h a m m er so y o u d o n ' t c r ac k t he t ile). Drill all 4 ho les wit h a 3/1 6" d rill b it . (Use a maso nry b it fo r c eramic t ile). Aft er d rilling , t ho ro ug hly c lean t he sho wer flo o r led g e and wall. Insert p last ic anc ho rs in all fo ur ho les. Pl ac e t h e p i vo t j a m b a g a i n s t t h e o p p o si te wall an d fit o ver the b o t t o m t r ac k. B e s ur e t h e l o n g e r leg o f t he p ivo t j amb is t o ward t he o ut sid e o f t he sho wer st all. U se t h e s am e p r o c ed u r e t o m ar k and d rill fo r t he p ivo t j amb t hat was used fo r t he st rike j amb . Slots in Strike Jamb located inside of shower Pivot Jamb This side toward inside of shower Strike Jamb Level

INSIDE OF SHOWER

6

CAULKING AND INSTALLING BOTTOM TRACK

Caulk Here

Remo ve t he b o t t o m t rac k and ap p ly a b ead o f c aulk o n t he und ersid e o f t he t rac k as sho wn. Lo c a t e a n d i n s t al l t h e b o t t o m t r ac k o n l ed g e u s i n g lo c at io n marked o n t he led g e fro m st ep 4. Bottom Track 6

7

INSTALLING WALL JAM BS

Pivot Jamb

Inst all th e p i vo t j am b b y i n sert in g o ver b o t t o m t r a c k . Al i g n t h e h o l e s i n t h e p i v o t j amb wit h t he d rilled ho les in wall. Sec ure t he p ivo t j amb wit h 4 No . 8-18 x 1 1/2" p anhead sc rews. Rep eat p ro c ed ure wit h t he st rike j amb o n t he o p p o sit e wall.

Strike Jamb

No. 8-18 x 1 1/2" Panhead Screw INSIDE OF SHOWER

8

CAULKING BOTTOM TRACK AND JAM BS

Pivot Jamb

Strike Jamb Caulk Here Caulk Here

Bottom Track

Bottom Track

Ap p ly a b ead o f c aulk where t he p ivo t j amb and st rike j amb meet s t he b o t t o m t rac k.

7

9

M EASURING AND CUTTING TOP TRACK

NOTE: Wear Safety Glasses

Po sit io n t he t o p t rac k near t he sho wer o p ening wit h t he fro nt sid e o f t rac k t o ward t he o ut sid e o f sho wer. Measure fro m wall t o wall at t he t o p o f t he st rike and p ivo t j amb s. C AUTI ON: I f a steel tape is used, be sure to a dd the width of the case to the measurement. Sub t rac t 1/3 2" fro m t his measurement . This d imensio n will b e t he c ut leng t h. Measure fro m t he p ivo t end o f t o p t rac k and mark t he c ut leng t h o n t he strike end o f t rac k. Cut t he t o p t rac k where it has b een marked o n t he strike end. Fo r b est result s in c ut t ing , use a mit er b o x a n d h a c k s a w w i t h a 3 2 - t o o t h p e r i n c h b l a d e. Fi l e ro ug h ed g es smo o t h. Front Side of Top Track Pivot End for Left Side Pivot Front Side of Top Track Pivot End for Right Side Pivot Mark and Cut on Strike end of Top Track

CAUTION: Never cut on the pivot end of the top track. The door

panel cannot be installed if the top track is cut on the pivot end.

Front Side of Top Track

10

RIGHT SIDE PIVOT INSTALLING PIVOT BLOCKS

Top Track (Front Side) Pivot Block (Smaller End)

Insert t he smaller end o f t he p ivo t b lo c k int o t he p ivo t end o f t he t o p t rac k.

LEFT SIDE PIVOT

Pivot Block (Smaller End) Top Track (Front Side)

11

INSTALLING TOP TRACK

I n st al l t h e t o p t r ac k o ver t h e st r i k e j am b an d p ivo t j amb end s. Fro m insid e t he sho wer, sec ure t he t o p t rac k t o t h e p i v o t j am b w i t h a N o . 8 -18 x 3/8" p anh ead sc rew. Drill a 1/8" d iamet er ho le t hro ug h t he g ro o ve in t he t o p t rac k and t he st rike j amb . Sec ure t he t o p t rac k t o t he st rike j amb wit h a No . 8-18 x 3/8" p anhead sc rew. 8

To be drilled

INSIDE OF SHOWER Pre-Drilled

Top Track Strike Jamb Pivot Jamb No. 8-18 x 3/8" Panhead Screw

12

INSTALLING EXPANDER JAM B

Strike Jamb

Strike Jamb

Sl i d e t h e ex p an d er j am b i n t o t he st rike j amb . M at c h t h e h o l es i n ex p an d er j amb wit h t he slo t s i n the st rike j amb . Plumb t he exp and er j amb wit h a level and sec ure wit h 3 No . 10-16 x 3/8" p anhead sc rews.

Expander Jamb Expander Jamb

No. 10-16 x 3/8" Panhead Screw

13

INSTALLING FIXED PANEL

Slid e t he U-Channel ap p ro ximat ely 3/1 6" int o t he p ivo t j amb . Ap p ly a b ead o f c aulk int o g ro o ve in t he p ivo t j amb and int o t he U-Channel at b o t t o m. Carefully lift t he narro w fixed g lass p anel int o t he o uter c hannel in t he t o p t rac k and t he U-Channel at b o t t o m. Press t he fixed p anel g ent ly int o t he g ro o ve in p ivo t j amb .

Caulk in Pivot Jamb Groove

Fixed Panel

9

14

M EASURING AND INSTALLING BOTTOM PIVOT ON DOOR PANEL

Bottom Track Bushing

Expander Jamb Measure Here--Distance "A" Minus 1/8"

Po s i t i o n t h e d o o r p an el s o t h at t he st rike sid e wit h mag net ic st rip is t o ward t he exp and er j amb . Part ially t hread a 1/4" hex nut o n t he 7/8" hex b o lt , Insert head o f t he b o lt and nut assemb ly int o slo t in b o t t o m frame o f d o o r p anel. M e a s u r e d i s t a n c e " A" b e t w e e n exp and er j amb and c enter o f b ushing in b o t t o m t rac k. Measu re fro m th e ed g e o f the d o o r hand le and lo c at e hex b o lt a n d n u t a s s e m b l y 1/8" l e s s t h a n d ist anc e "A" measurement . Se c u r e l y t i g h t e n n u t w i t h o p e n end wrenc h p ro vid ed . Door Panel Bottom Frame

7/8" Hex

Bolt

1/4" Hex

Nut

Hex Bolt and Nut Assembly

Door Handle (Strike Side)

Loc ate hex bolt and nut assembly 1/8" less than distanc e "A" measurement.

15

M EASURING AND INSTALLING TOP PIVOT ON DOOR PANEL

1/4" Hex

Top Pivot Assembly

Nut

Top Pivot Bushing Door Panel Top Frame

1 1/4" Hex Bolt Insert t he t o p p ivo t b ushing o ver t he 1 1/4" b o lt and p art ially t hread t he 1/4" hex nut o n t he b o lt . Insert t his assemb ly int o t rac k o n t o p frame o f d o o r p anel and p o sit io n at same d ist anc e fro m t he hand le sid e o f d o o r p anel as t he b o t t o m p ivo t . 10 Sec urely t ig ht en t he 1/4" hex nut wit h o p en end wrenc h p ro vid ed .

16

INSTALLING DOOR PANEL

Robe Plate No. 8-32 x 1 1/8" Hex Bolt

Top Track (Front Side)

Top Track (Front Side) No. 8 Lock Nut

Lif t t he do or pan el a nd i nser t p roje cti ng bo lt int o bushi ng in b ot to m t rack. Sl ide t he p ivot bl ock i n to p t rack and t il t do or p anel so t hat t he proj ect in g bo lt at t op eng ages in l arge r h ole i n p ivot bl ock. Sli de pivo t bl ock and do or p anel so t hat th e d oor p anel cl oses w it h a pproxi ma te ly 1/8" cl earan ce fro m face of expand er jamb. Fro m above, i nser t a No. 8 -32 x 1 1/8" bol t t hro ugh t he ho le i n th e robe pl at e, cen te r h ole i n t he to p track, a nd t he pi vot blo ck. Th read t he l ock nut ont o t he No. 8-32 x 1 1/8" bo lt and ti ght en wit h 1/4" an d 1 1/3 2" wre nches. In sure th at t he bot t om o f doo r doe s not r ub on t he hol low seal in t he b ot to m track. I f nece ssar y, loo sen t op pi vot b olt wi th o pen en d wrench p rovi ded . Repo sit io n door an d ti ght en b olt . If th e d oor does not now al ig n wi t h t he expand er j amb, l oose n t he screws hol din g t he expand er j amb and al ig n wit h do or.

11

17

INSTALLING BUM PER PLUG

Caulk Here Plastic Bumper

Plac e a small amo unt o f c aulk in t he U-Channel as sho wn. Insert t he p last ic b ump er int o t he U-Channel.

18

FINAL CAULKING

I M PORTANT: Imp ro p er c aulking may result in leakag e.

From inside the showe r care fully caulk whe re : 1. The bottom track and le dge me e t 2. Wall jambs and wall me e t 3. Fixe d pane l and pivot jamb me e t 4. Fixe d pane l and U-Channe l me e t

NOTE: Allow caulk to set 24 hours before use. 12

FINISH SELECTION

MODEL 1500D-27S 1600D-27S 1502D-27S 1600D-31S 1500D-31S 1600D-36S 1502D-31S 1602D-27S 1500D-36S 1602D-31S 1502D-36S 1602D-36S 1500D-42S 1605D-27S 1500D-48S 1605D-31S 1530D-27S 1605D-36S 1530D-31S 1595D-31S 1530D-36S 1595D-36S 1562D-27S 1595D-27S 1562D-31S 1562D-36S 1500D-26S 1502D-26S 1502D-42S 1505D-42S 1502D-48S 1505D-48S 1503D-27S 1503D-31S 1503D-36S 1562D-27W 1562D-31W 1562D-36W 1502D-27G 1602D-27G 1502D-31G 1602D-31G 1502D-36G 1602D-36G 1505D-42G 1605D-27G 1505D-48G 1605D-31G 1530D-27G 1605D-36G 1530D-31G 1502D-42G 1530D-36G 1502D-48G 1502D-26G FINISH SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER SILVER WHITE WHITE GOLD GOLD GOLD GOLD GOLD GOLD GOLD GOLD GOLD DOOR PANEL FIXED GLASS PANEL BOTTOM TRACK TOP TRACK U-CHANNEL 5084124 5084148 524005 524007 819804 819804 664404 664404 498303 498303 5084127 5084149 524021 524007 819804 819805 664404 664405 498303 498303 5084125 5084150 524005 524008 819805 819806 664405 664406 498303 498304 5084128 5084151 524021 524029 819805 819804 664405 664404 498303 498303 5084126 5084152 524006 524029 819806 819805 664406 664405 498304 498303 5084129 5084153 524022 524030 819806 819806 664406 664406 498304 498304 5084126 5084154 524019 524029 819813 819804 664414 664404 498307 498303 5084126 5084155 524013 524029 819816 819805 664417 664405 498310 498303 5084179 5084156 524021 524030 819804 819806 664404 664406 498303 498304 5084181 5084215 524021 524021 819805 819805 664405 664405 498303 498303 5084183 5084217 524022 524022 819806 819806 664406 664406 498304 498304 5084176 5084213 524021 524021 819804 819804 664404 664404 498303 498303 5084177 5084178 5084123 5084209 524021 524022 524005 524021 819805 819806 819804 819804 664405 664406 664404 664404 498303 498304 498303 498301

5084129 5084207 524031 524031 819813 819813 664414 664414 498307 498307 5084129 5084207 524032 524032 819816 819816 664417 664417 498310 498310 5084185 5084187 524036 524036 819804 819805 664404 664405 498303 498303 5084189 524037 819806 664406 498304

S11094.01 S11094.02 524021 524021 819847 819830 664445 664446 498320 498320 S11094.03 524022 819827 664425 498319

5084219 5084226 524021 524029 819834 819834 664432 664432 498324 498324 5084222 5084229 524021 524029 819835 819835 664433 664433 498324 498324 5084225 5084231 524022 524030 819836 819836 664434 664434 498325 498325 5084212 5084227 524031 524029 819838 819834 664436 664432 498327 49834 5084212 5084230 524032 524029 819839 819835 664437 664433 498328 498324 5084220 5084232 524021 524030 819834 819836 664432 664434 498324 498325 5084223 5084223 524021 524031 819835 819838 664433 664436 498324 498327 5084224 5084224 524022 524032 819836 819839 664434 664437 498325 498328 5084134 524021 819834 664432 498324

1503D-27PB 1595D-27PB POLISHED BRASS 5084186 5084214 524001 524021 819834 819834 664432 664432 498324 498324 1503D-31PB 1595D-31PB POLISHED BRASS 5084188 5084216 524001 524021 819835 819835 664433 664433 498324 498324 1503D-36PB 1595D-36PB POLISHED BRASS 5084190 5084218 524002 524022 819836 819836 664434 664434 498325 498325 1562D-27PB 1562D-31PB 1562D-36PB POLISHED BRASS 5084145 POLISHED BRASS 5084146 POLISHED BRASS 5084147 524021 524021 524022 819834 819835 819836 664432 664433 664434 498324 498324 498325 13

PARTS LIST

Key No.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 --

14

W h e n o r de r ing p ar t s, sp e cify m o de l nu m b e r , p a r t n u m b e r , q u a n t it y a n d co lo r . PART NO. FOR MODEL NO. Gold

1600D-27S 1605D-27S 1502D-27G 1530D-31G 1600D-31S 1605D-31S 1502D-31G 1530D-36G 1600D-36S 1605D-36S 1502D-36G 1502D-26G 1602D-27S 1505D-42G 1502D-42G 1602D-31S 1505D-48G 1502D-48G 1602D-36S 1530D-27G 1500D-42G 1500D-48G 1602D-27G 1602D-31G 1602D-36G 1605D-27G 1605D-31G 1605D-36G

Silver DESCRIPTION Qty.

1562D-27S 1562D-31S 1562D-36S 1500D-26S 1502D-26S 1502D-42S 1503D-27S 1503D-31S 1503D-36S 1500D-27S 1502D-27S 1500D-31S 1502D-31S 1500D-36S 1502D-36S 1595D-27S 1595D-31S 1595D-36S 1500D-42S 1500D-48S 1530D-27S 1530D-31S 1530D-36S 1502D-48S 1505D-42S 1505D-48S

Polished Brass White

1503D-27PB 1503D-31PB 1503D-36PB 1562D-27PB 1562D-31PB 1562D-36PB 1595D-27PB 1595D-31PB 1595D-36PB 1562D-27W 1562D-31W 1562D-36W

Bottom Track Hollow Gasket U--Channel Strike Jamb Pivot Jamb Plastic Anchors Top Track Pivot Block 3/8" No. 10 Retainer Screw 3/8" No. 8 Retainer Screw 11/2" No. 8 Wall Mounting Screw Expander Jamb and Magnetic Strip Plastic Plug Bottom Pivot Bushing Door Panel Plastic Bumper Plug 7/8" Hex Bolt Fixed Glass Panel 11/4" Hex Bolt Top Pivot Bushing 1/4" Hex Nut Lock Nut Robe Plate No. 8 x 11/8" Hex Bolt 7/16" Wrench (Not Shown)

1 1 1 1 1 8 1 1 3 2 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1

S EE TABLE ON PAGE 13 F o r wid t h s 27, 31 a n d 36"--521303 F o r wid t h s 42 an d 48"--521307 S EE TABLE ON PAGE 13 664304 664301 664312 664314 664312 664504 664501 664512 664514 664512 162217 S EE TABLE ON PAGE 13 497900 456316 456317 456311 456312 456304 456305 619904 619901 619911 619913 619911 517000 508200 S EE TABLE ON PAGE 13 540900 522701 S EE TABLE ON PAGE 13 522702 508300 229807 618200 496600 522703 522704 551300

664316 664516

456316 456311 456304 619915

522703

parts list

7 23 24 15 8 22 21 20 19 11 10 18 11 9 12 10

6

6

5

4

6 11 9 6

11 6 6 11

11 9 6 13 11 17 14 2

21 1 6 11 3 16 15

Information

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS-DOOR 1500D/1600D VISTA PIVOT II

15 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

307365