Read DS 1654471 Expanded Beam Rug Prod 0603.qxd text version

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

Expanded Beam Products

PRO BEAM® Sr. Connector and PRO BEAM® Jr. Connector field deployable interconnects ARINC 600 and 404 connectors, with inserts/ holder blocks designed for Mini-Expanded Beam and Junior inserts -- up to 128 channels on size 3 ARINC 600 MIL-C-38999 Series III shell size 13 and 11 style circular connectors -- Cable assemblies up to 4 fibers Common insert for 1- through 4-channels Tactical cables, cable reels, backpacks Cable assembly and termination services Fiber Optic interconnect/ cable system using Expanded Beam technology, which physically expands and collimates transmission signal into an optical beam over 14 times its original diameter (the cross sectional area of the light beam increases over 200 times for multimode optical signals. For singlemode signals, the collimated beam is over 45 times its original diameter and the cross-sectional area of the light beam increases over 2,000 times.). It is then refocused back down onto the core of the receiving fiber. This concept provides ease of alignment and low sensitivity to thermal changes and contamination. High strength, precision connector housings enhance a durable connection, optimizing low loss and repeatable performance. Suitable for aerospace, avionics, field-deployable communications, marine ship-to-shore applications, security systems, mobile diagnostic units, oil and gas exploration and other harsh environment applications demanding strength, durability and reliable performance in conditions of multiple coupling/ decouplings, blindmate situations, and high vibration.

Product Facts

Non-contacting method of mating optical fibers Lenses expand, then focus and collimate light; Housed in high strength, high precision connectors No wear on fiber optic interface; Very vibration resistant Easy to handle, easy to clean. Durable connection that is highly resistant to dirt/debris Singlemode or multimode Common 850, 1300, 850/1310 Dual Wavelength, 1310, or 1550 nm wavelengths Easy alignment for low-loss, repeatable performance Consistent overall optical "link budget" Low sensitivity to thermal fluctuations and interface contamination Repeatable low-loss performance in harsh environments

Please consult Tyco Electronics for Design guidance and production availability.

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

1

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

Expanded Beam Principle

From left to right: PRO BEAM Sr., PRO BEAM Jr. & Mini-Expanded Beam inserts.

Product Facts

Light is expanded, collimated, and transmitted across an air gap Ball lens expands crosssectional area of light over 200 times for multimode and over 2000 times for singlemode

Expanded Beam Inserts

Unique patented Modular Design, for use with multimode and singlemode fiber Rugged hermaphroditic construction (i.e., same insert mates to each other) Three different insert sizes, up to four channels per insert

Mini-Expanded Beam insert for multi-channel small form factor -- the smallest expanded beam multi-channel insert in the industry, a Tyco Electronics exclusive Physically non-contacting mating conditions; no wear

Easy to terminate and easy to clean Low transmission loss

Expanded Beam Avionics-Related Standards and Specifications for ARINC 763 and 664

ARINC 763 -- Avionics Network Server System

Tyco Electronics' ARINC 600 Connectors are designed to meet/exceed 100 BaseFX Ethernet LAN applications Network Server Unit (NSU) -- can use ARINC 600 Size 1 connector with up to 8 Expanded Beam fiber optic channels (two Mini-Expanded Beam inserts in cavity C) Server Interface Unit (SIU) -- can use ARINC 600 Size 3 connector with up to 16 Expanded Beam fiber optic channels (four Mini-Expanded Beam inserts in cavity F) Integrated Network Server Unit (INSU) -- can use ARINC 600 Size 3 connector with up to 16 Expanded Beam fiber optic channels (four Mini-Expanded Beam inserts in cavity F)

ARINC 664 -- Aircraft Data Network

Tyco Electronics' ARINC Connectors with Mini-Expanded Beam inserts will meet/exceed all 100 Base-FX Ethernet LAN applications

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

2

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

Connector/Cable Assembly Nomenclature

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

3

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

Connectors and Cable Assemblies Product Facts

PRO BEAM Sr. Connector and PRO BEAM Jr. Connectors are inter-mateable with other Expanded Beam Connectors in the market Singlemode and multimode connectors with proven high-performance during field use Easy termination suitable for field use Use 1 to 4 channel Expanded Beam inserts Cable connector plugs, standard bulkhead (d-hole cut out) and flange-mount bulkhead Cable connector plugs provide protection from harsh environments Cable adapter kits for bulkheads -- standard, standard with boot, environmentally sealed with boot Descriptive nomenclature can be used to define connector and cable assembly requirements Spare parts are available

Plug Bulkhead Square Flange Dual-mount (front or rear)

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

4

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

PRO BEAM Sr. Connectors

Performance Specifications Optical, Multimode

Insertion Loss, Typical -- 0.5 - 1.0 dB @ 1300 nm*

Typical Dimensions for PRO BEAM Sr. Connectors

Optical, Singlemode

Insertion Loss, Typical -- 0.5 - 1.0 dB @ 1310 nm* Return Loss -- > 34 dB @ 1310 nm or 1550 nm

Mechanical

Vibration, Sinusoidal -- 10 - 500 Hz, 3 directions; 0.75 mm amplitude @ 10g acceleration Bump -- 4,000 Bumps, 3 directions @ 40g acceleration Free Fall -- 500 falls on concrete; Severity 1.2 m Coupling Endurance -- 3,000 couplings Weight -- Plug -- 290 grams, typical Chassis bulkhead -- 150 grams, typical

Cable Connector, Plug

Front View Cap Removed

Temperature

Operational Temperature -- -40°C/+85°C Storage Temperature -- -55°C/+85°C Temperature, Cyclic -- -55°C/+85°C Damp Heat, Cyclic -- +55°C

Panel Cutout D-Hole Bulkhead with Standard Cable Adapter Front View Cap Removed

Square-flange Mount style also available, please contact your local Tyco Electronics Sales Representative

Corrosion

Salt -- Conforms Acid -- Conforms

Immersion

Water -- 5 m depth (plug), 2 m (Bulkhead) Mud -- Conforms

For PRO BEAM Sr. designs, consult Tyco Electronics for availability.

Pressure

Low Pressure -- 25 kPa @ -55°C

* When tested with reference quality launch/receive cable assemblies.

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

5

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

PRO BEAM Jr. Connectors Performance Specifications

Typical Dimensions for PRO BEAM Jr. Connectors

NATO Approved TL 6020-003

Optical, Multimode

Insertion Loss, Typical -- 0.5 - 1.0 dB @ 1300 nm

Optical, Singlemode Version

Insertion Loss, Typical -- 0.5 - 1.0 dB @ 1310 nm Return Loss -- > 34 dB @ 1310 nm or 1550 nm

Cable Connector, Plug

Mechanical

Vibration, Sinusoidal -- 10 - 500 Hz, 3 directions; 0.75 mm amplitude @ 10g acceleration Bump -- 4,000 Bumps, 3 directions @ 40g acceleration Free Fall -- 500 falls on concrete; Severity 1.2 m Coupling Endurance -- 3,000 couplings Weight -- Plug -- 123 grams, typical D-Hole bulkhead -- 102 grams, typical

Front View Square Flange Mount Bulkhead, Standard Cable Adapter

Panel Cutout

Temperature

Operational Temperature -- -40°C/+85°C Storage Temperature -- -55°C/+85°C Temperature, Cyclic -- -55°C/+85°C Damp Heat, Cyclic -- +55°C

Corrosion

Salt -- Conforms Acid -- Conforms

D-Hole Bulkhead, Standard Cable Adapter

Immersion

Water -- 5 m depth (plug) 2 m (Bulkhead) Mud -- Conforms

Pressure

Low Pressure -- 25 kPa @ -55°C

Standard Cable Adapter, with Boot

Environmentally Sealed Cable Adapter, with Boot

"NEW" Low Profile PRO BEAM Jr. Bulkhead

The new Low Profile PRO BEAM Jr. Bulkhead rear flange depth dimension is 14mm, versus the standard bulkhead depth dimension of 40 mm. Excellent for Dense Packages and Harsh Environment Equipment.

Recommended D-hole Panel Cutout

Recommended Square Flange Panel Cutout

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

6

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

Cable Adapter Kits

Composition of Typical Cable Adapter Kits:

Bulkhead, Standard Bulkhead, Standard Cable Adapter Cable Adapter with Boot Bulkhead, Environmentally Sealed Cable Adapter, with boot X X X X X X X X Cable Plug

Use with the PRO BEAM Sr. Connector and PRO BEAM Jr. Connector and Cable Assemblies

Screw Extension Crimp Sleeve Support Tube Boot Flat Washer Cable Seal Jam Nut O-ring

X X X X

X X X X X

X X X X X X

PRO BEAM Sr. Connector Plug Cable Adapter Kits

Cable Dia. (Max.) 5.65 .222 5.10 2.01 Part No. 1515801-1 1515940-1

PRO BEAM Sr. Connector Bulkhead Cable Adapter Kits

Cable Dia. (Max.) 5.65 .222 5.10 .197 Style Standard Cable Adapter Standard Cable Adapter Part No. 1515724-2* 1515847-1*

PRO BEAM Jr. Connector Plug Cable Adapter Kits

Cable Dia. (Max.) 3.10 .122 3.60 .142 4.10 .161 4.60 .181 5.10 .201 5.65 .222 6.10 .240 6.70 .264 Part No. 1515814-1 1515781-3 1515848-2 1516147-1 1515834-2 1515827-2 1515859-3 1588116-1

PRO BEAM Jr. Connector Bulkhead Cable Adapter Kits

Cable Dia. (Max.) 2.20 .087 3.10 .122 3.20 .126 3.60 .142 4.20 .165 5.10 .201 5.65 .222 6.10 .240 4 x 3.00 4 x .118 Style Standard Cable Adapter, with Boot Standard Cable Adapter Standard Cable Adapter, with Boot Standard Cable Adapter Standard Cable Adapter, with Boot Standard Cable Adapter Standard Cable Adapter Standard Cable Adapter Standard Cable Adapter Part No. 1515878-1 1515791-2 1515810-3 1515808-1 1515839-2 1515835-2 1515829-1 1515796-2 1515749-1

Spare Parts

Components are available from Tyco Electronics for spare parts and repair. These items include boots, seals, protective caps, crimp support tubes and ferrule assemblies with springs. Contact Tyco Electronics or your local Sales Representative. Protective Caps

Description Part Number Standard cap, for D-Hole Bulkhead, 1515868-1 PRO BEAM Jr. Connectors Standard cap, for Flange-mount Bulkhead, 1515787-2 PRO BEAM Jr. Connectors Standard cap, for connector plug, 1515867-1 PRO BEAM Jr. Connectors Standard cap, for D-Hole Bulkhead, 1515726-2 PRO BEAM Sr. Connectors Standard cap, for connector plug, 1515799-1 PRO BEAM Sr. Connectors Standard cap, for Flange-mount Bulkhead, 1515769-1 PRO BEAM Sr. Connectors

Ferrule Kits

Fiber Hole Size Sealed Mode Part No. PRO BEAM 126 µm Yes MM 1588700-1 Jr. 126 µm Yes SM 1588908-1 Jr. 126 µm No MM 1515772-7 Jr. 126 µm No SM 1515895-1 Jr. 126 µm No MM 1588801-1 Sr. 126 µm No SM 1515941-2 Sr. Note: Sealed and unsealed ferrule kits contain springs, ferrules, and o-rings where applicable.

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

7

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

Cable Assemblies and Accessories Product Facts

Typical Reels and Reel Stands for Field-Deployable Cable Assemblies

Ruggedized cable assemblies custom tailored for field use in harsh environments Heavy-duty light-weight cable reel organizes and protects connectors and cable for easy pay-out and safe storage Reels available in 500 meter and 2000 meter versions Options for 500 meter reels include special backpack harnesses, a separate reel stand, or a combination reel and reel stand Cable Reels

Reel Capacity (2-fiber) 500 meters 500 meters Max. Diameter 350 13.78 350 13.78 Width 290 11.42 325 12.8 Weight (kg) 6.4 15.5 Notes/Description Reel & Reel Stand Combination. Reel can be detached from stand without tools. Fits on Backpack or Reel Stand Part Number 1515900-1* 1515756-1* Part Number 1515900-1 Part Number 1515756-1

Reel Stand Part Number 1515758-1

Backpack Harness Part Number 1515759-1

Accessories

Description Reel Stand* Backpack Harness* Height 390 15.35 500 19.69 Dimension Width 390 15.35 365 14.37 Length 375 14.76 365 14.37 Weight (kg) 2 4.1 Part Number 1515758-1** 1515759-1**

*For use with Part Number 1515756-1 reel. **Consult Tyco Electronics for availability.

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

8

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

MILLE Tactical Field Deployable Fiber Optic Cable for Extreme Environments

(Metallic for Rodent Resistance)

NATO approved TL 6020-003

MILLE 1 Fiber Singlemode and Multimode Technical Data: Attenuation 0.4 dB/km @ 1310nm / 0.25 dB/km @ 1550nm Diameter 3.4mm Weight 18 kg/km Minimum Bending Radius 30mm Breaking Load 2000N Crush Resistance 2500N/cm Operating Temperature -55° C to +85° C (Short -65° C to +160° C) MILLE 2 and 4 Fiber Singlemode and Multimode Technical Data: Attenuation 0.4 dB/km @ 1310nm / 0.25 dB/km @ 1550nm Diameter 3.8mm Weight 21 kg/km Minimum Bending Radius 35mm Breaking Load 3000N Crush Resistance 2 fiber = 1400N/cm 4 fiber = 1200N/cm Operating Temperature -55° C to +85° C (Short -65° C to +160° C)

Non-Metallic Tactical Field Deployable Fiber Optic Cable Product Facts

All terrain field deployable cable, up to 4 fibers, singlemode or multimode Developed for deployment under the most demanding conditions Tight buffered fibers are protected by Aramid yarns and a tough ruggedized polyurethane sheath Tested in accordance with DEF STAN 60-1 (PART 0) Flexible, water resistant, high crush resistant, lightweight, and nuclear proof

Mil-Standard Distribution Cable - 1 Fiber Singlemode and Multimode Technical Data: Attenuation 0.5 dB/km @ 1310nm / 0.5 dB/km @ 1550nm Diameter 43.0mm - 4.0mm Weight 15 kg/km Minimum Bending Radius 32mm Crush Resistance 440N/cm Operating Temperature -55° C to +85° C Mil-Standard Distribution Cable - 2 Fiber Singlemode Technical Data: Attenuation 0.5 dB/km @ 1310nm / 0.5 dB/km @ 1550nm Diameter 5.0mm Weight 31 kg/km Minimum Bending Radius 40mm Crush Resistance 440N/cm Operating Temperature -55° C to +85° C Mil-Standard Distribution Cable - 4 Fiber Singlemode Technical Data: Attenuation 0.5 dB/km @ 1310nm / 0.5 dB/km @ 1550nm Diameter 5.5mm Weight 42 kg/km Minimum Bending Radius 44mm Crush Resistance 440N/cm Operating Temperature -55° C to +85° C Mil-Standard Distribution Cable - 2 Fiber Multimode Fiber Type 50µm/125µm and 62.5/125 Attenuation 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm / 1.0 dB/km @ 1300 Mil-Standard Distribution Cable - 4 Fiber Multimode Fiber Type 50µm/125µm Attenuation 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm / 1.0 dB/km @ 1300

Other fibers (i.e. Polyimide, Silicon buffer, Carbon coated, radiation hardened, etc.) are available upon request.

Contact Tyco Electronics or your local Tyco Electronics Sales Representative for part numbers, pricing, and availability.

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

9

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

Additional Cable Assembly Hardware Options

Tactical Reel/Drum Options

Reel on Stand with Carry Wrap

Backpack

Backpack with Reel

Dielectric Fitting for MILLE 1-4F Army approved. Use to properly attach MILLE Cable tension points. Adjustable, with easy, one-handed usage. Securely grips cable without damage.

Dead End Fitting for MILLE 1-4F Army approved. Use to properly attach MILLE Cable tension points. Non-adjustable. Securely grips cable without damage.

Contact Tyco Electronics or your local Tyco Electronics Sales Representative for part numbers, pricing, and availability.

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

10

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

PRO BEAM Jr. Connector Kit and Component Cross Reference(C18)

Part No. 1515780-2 1588104-1 1588106-1 1588108-1 1515789-3 1515815-2 1588105-1 1588107-1 1588109-1 1515790-2 1515811-2 1515832-2 1515836-2 1588106-2 1515833-2 1515837-2 1588107-2 1515850-1 1588104-2 1515852-1 1516076-1 1588105-2 1515805-1 1588104-3 1515795-3 1588110-1 1588105-3 1588881-3 1588881-5 1588881-4 1693273-1 1693273-4 1693273-5 1588629-1 1515826-2 1588106-3 1588111-1 1515748-1 1515828-2 1588107-3 1588881-1 1588881-2 1693273-2 1693273-3 1588882-1 1588882-2 1515851-1 1588104-4 1515853-1 1588105-4 No of Channels 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 Mode Singlemode Singlemode Multimode Multimode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Multimode Multimode Singlemode Singlemode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Multimode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Type Cable Plug Cable Plug Cable Plug Cable Plug D-Hole D-Hole (Sealed) D-Hole D-Hole D-Hole Square Flange D-Hole Short Cap Cable Plug Cable Plug Cable Plug D-Hole D-Hole D-Hole Cable Plug Cable Plug D-Hole D-Hole (Sealed) D-Hole Cable Plug Cable Plug Square Flange D-Hole D-Hole Square Flange Square Flange Square Flange Sq. Fl. Low Profile Sq. Fl. Low Profile Sq. Fl. Low Profile D-Hole Low Profile Cable Plug Cable Plug Cable Plug D-Hole D-Hole D-Hole Square Flange Square Flange Sq. Fl. Low Profile Sq. Fl. Low Profile D-Hole Low Profile D-Hole Low Profile Cable Plug Cable Plug D-Hole D-Hole Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm 850 nm 1300 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 850 nm 1300 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 850/1300 nm 1300 nm 850 nm 850/1300 nm 1300 nm 850 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 850 nm 850/1300 nm 1300 nm 850 nm 1300 nm 850/1300 nm 1300 nm 1300 nm 850 nm 850/1300 nm 850/1300 nm 1300 nm 850 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm

PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr. PRO BEAM Jr.

PRO BEAM Sr. Connector Kit and Component Cross Reference(C18)

No of Channels Mode Type Wavelength 2&4 Multimode & Singlemode Square Flange & D-Hole 850, 1300, 850/1300, 1310, 1550 nm 2&4 Multimode & Singlemode Cable Plug 850, 1300, 850/1300, 1310, 1550 nm Note: Contact your Tyco Electronics Sales Representative for part number detail and available styles.

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

11

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

"NEW" "Mini" Expanded Beam for Harsh Environments

"Mini" Expanded Beam Product Facts

Plug

Available in shell size 11, housed on D38999 Series III style shells for harness applications

Receptacle

Receptacle Panel Cut-Out (shell size 11 & 13) per MIL-DTL-38999K, figure 11

Panel Cut-Out Dimensions

Shell Size 10-11 12-13 A Dia. Min. Back Panel 20.22 .796 23.42 .922 R1 20.62 .812 23.01 .906

Typical Assemblies for In Flight Network Applications

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

12

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

ARINC 600 AND 404 Product Facts

For use in 100 base-FX Ethernet LAN applications per ARINC 664 and ARINC 763 For Mini-Expanded Beam and Jr. Expanded Beam inserts Insert holders designed to ARINC 600, Supplement 13 or to specific customer needs Drop-In Insert Holders utilize Standard ARINC 404 and 600 Retainers Hard Stop on Plug Side Spring-Loaded Stop on Receptacle Side Captive Hardware Facial Sealing -- Optional Bonded to Receptacle Block Mating Face Raised Collar Seal around Optics Insert compresses against Chamfer on Plug Block Mating Face

ARINC 600 Insert Holders for Mini-Expanded Beam Contacts

Size 1 Power Cavities

ARINC 600, 1 Position 1MP

ARINC 600, 2 Position 2MP

Size 1 Signal Cavities

ARINC 600, 1 Position 1MS

ARINC 600, 2 Position 2MS

ARINC 600, 3 Position 3MS

Size 2 / 3 Power and Signal Cavities

ARINC 600, 4 Position 4MP

ARINC 600, 6 Position 6MS

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

13

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

ARINC 600 Insert Holders for Jr. Expanded Beam Contacts

Size 2 & 3 Signal Cavities

ARINC 600, 1 Position 1JS

ARINC 600, 2 Position 2JS

ARINC 600, 3 Position 3JS

Size 2 & 3 Power Cavities

ARINC 600, 1 Position 1JP

ARINC 600, 2 Position 2JP

ARINC 404 Insert Holders for Mini-Expanded Beam Contacts

ARINC 404, 1 Position M1

ARINC 404, 2 Position M2

ARINC 404, 3 Position M3

ARINC 404 Insert Holders for Jr. Expanded Beam Contacts

ARINC 404, 1 Position J1

ARINC 404, 2 Position J2

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

14

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

PDF Datasheet 1654471

Revised 6-03 Only available as PDF at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics/documents/1654471.pdf

Expanded Beam Ruggedized Fiber Optic Products

ARINC 600 Insert Holders for Mini-Expanded Beam Contacts

Typical Layout for Plug

Typical Layout for Receptacle

Comparative on Expanded Beam Inserts' weight when applied to an ARINC housing

ARINC 600 connector mated pair size 2 = 440 grams (without copper contacts) ARINC style Mini and Junior size Expanded Beam inserts = 5 pounds insertion force each when applied to the Rack and Panel ARINC Connector inserts Signal Cavity Optical Holder insert (i.e.: holds up to six mini inserts with four fiber ball lenses each or up to 24 fibers each insert set) = @ 30 grams Power Cavity Optical Holder insert (i.e.: holds up to four mini inserts with four fiber ball lenses each or up to 16 fibers each insert set) = @ 20 grams Insert mated pair PRO BEAM Jr. insert set = @ 41.79 grams Insert mated pair PRO BEAM mini insert set = @ 16.17 grams Fiber = single fiber 4 kg / km Fiber = four fiber jacketed with a support member 24 kg / km Static spring force per mated Expanded Beam insert pair = 5 lbs.

© Copyright 2003 by Tyco Electronics.

All Rights Reserved. AMP and Tyco are trademarks. Dimensions are in millimeters with inches (if shown) in brackets. Other products, logos, and Company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

15

For drawings, technical data or samples, contact your Tyco Electronics sales engineer, call 1-800-522-6752, or visit our Website at: http://www.amp.com/fiberoptics. Specifications subject to change. Consult Tyco Electronics for latest specifications.

Information

DS 1654471 Expanded Beam Rug Prod 0603.qxd

15 pages

Find more like this

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

718142


You might also be interested in

BETA
DS 1654471 Expanded Beam Rug Prod 0603.qxd
2015I_FIBEROPTICQV8.0
-08-091-W MultiGauge
aerospace.qxd