Read Deere_Sprocket_2008.cdr text version

AIR CONSER CLUTCH FOR DEERE SPROCKET DRIVE PLANTERS

Overview

PLANTER ROW SHUTOFF

By TRU COUNT, INC.

Designed to fit any John Deere Planter with the traditional sprocket drive system on each row unit using 7/8 hex shaft. Will fit the following, but not limited to: 7000*, 7200, 1700 series. For planters with air-bag down-pressure systems, slight modifications may be necessary. For 1760 and 1770 models, some rows may have different spacer requirements between the bearing and air clutch. See instructions for more detail. (*Note: 7000 model planters must use a 7/8 hex seed drive shaft.) Deere sprocket drive planters have a common drive shaft that rotates top forward when the planter is pulled through the field. This drive shaft is attached to each row unit via sprocket and chain. The Tru Count air clutch provides the operator with a method to temporarily and on demand disconnect a certain row or rows. This is achieved by replacing the original solid drive sprocket with a clutching drive sprocket.

John Deere Sprocket Hardware per Row

Make sure you have read and understand the first section of this manual. Pay special attention to the "Read First" page!

Sprocket Air Clutch (with 41a19 sprocket)

Anti-Rotation Bolt 1/4 - 20 x 1 ½ HHCS

Round 1" lock collar with set screw

Two spacer bushings 1" ID x 3/8"

Inventory

After unpacking the clutches, check that all of the required hardware is present. Look at where the clutches will be installed on each row, paying close attention to down pressure springs or air-bags, locations of parallel arms, and any additional brackets that may be positioned near the area of the air clutches. On some models such as the 1760 and 1770, the parallel arms may be mounted differently in the center rows than the other rows. For these center rows, the supplied 3/8 bushings may not allow the clutch to align correctly with the chain. In most cases 1/8" machinery bushings may be used instead. It will depend on the model, year and wear of each particular planter. Take note of which bearings you will need and any additional parts you may need. Call your dealer for assistance in installation or for additional parts.

1

AIR CONSER CLUTCH FOR DEERE SPROCKET DRIVE PLANTERS

Planter Preparation

PLANTER ROW SHUTOFF

By TRU COUNT, INC.

If your planter is used, this is a good time to inspect your bearing-sprocket assemblies. If you find that they are worn please refer to the bearing photo below to determine the part number you need to use. On some rows it is not possible to reverse the bearing-sprocket assembly because of obstructions. If this is the case you will need to use the non-sprocket bearing mount.

AA35645

AA35646

Figure 1

Deere

Hardware Preparation

Use the 1/4" hex bolts and nuts for the anti-rotation device on each air clutch. Screw the nut on the bolt approximately ½", or so the distance from the outside of the bolt head to the inside of the nut is 1 inch (see Figure 1). Screw the bolt assembly onto the clutch without moving the nut. When the nut contacts the clutch housing, hold the bolt head with a wrench (7/16") while gently tightening the nut with another wrench (7/16")(see Figure 2). This will secure the antirotation bolt on the clutch. It should protrude approximately 1-3/16" from the clutch Figure 3 housing. This will result in the clutch "leaning back" a little to allow for more room should you Anti-Rotation Bolt have the air-bag down pressure system in place on your planter. 1.25"

Figure 2

When threading 1/4" bolt and nut into clutch housing, be certain not to thread the bolt more than 5/8". Otherwise, 1.25" to 1" it will penetrate the clutch housing causing permanent MINIMUM! damage and/or clutch malfunction. The bolt should protrude about 1 - 1/4" out from the clutch and no less than 1 inch (see Figure 3). 2

AIR CONSER CLUTCH FOR DEERE SPROCKET DRIVE PLANTERS

PLANTER ROW SHUTOFF

By TRU COUNT, INC.

ORIGINAL CONFIGURATION OF DEERE SPROCKET DRIVE. SHOWN WITH AIR BAG.

Installation

Choose a section of the planter and begin by removing the bearing hangers and shaft. Either turn the hangers around or use a new bearing and install on the same side as original (*NOTE: it may be necessary in some cases to mount a new bearing without a sprocket [part AA35646] on the outside of the parallel arms to provide enough clearance for the clutch between the bearing and down pressure springs. i.e. 1760 & 1770).

Figure 4

With the bearings still loose, begin to slide the shaft through the first bearing. Install one 3/8" spacer bushing (or 1/8" machinery bushing), then the air clutch with anti-rotation bolt facing toolbar (see Figure 6). At this point be sure the chain is installed on the sprocket (see Figure 7). Then insert shaft further and install the second 3/8" spacer bushing and finally the round 1" lock collar (see Figure 8). Repeat this process on other row units. Leave all hardware loose until installation is complete.

Figure 5

Factory bearing turned around, mounted on same side.

Note: Check the proper direction of your chain connecting links. Be sure the closed end is heading in the direction the chain is traveling.

Figure 6

Figure 7

Figure 8

3

AIR CONSER CLUTCH FOR DEERE SPROCKET DRIVE PLANTERS

Installation (continued)

PLANTER ROW SHUTOFF

By TRU COUNT, INC.

After you have installed all necessary spacers, lock collars, clutches and chains, check for proper alignment. Once you have determined everything is in place, begin by tightening all bearing hangers (see Figure 9). If your planter has air-bags, tighten the bearing hangers with the shaft pushed as far forward as possible. This will eliminate possible pinch points between the clutches and the air-bag mount brackets. Once the shaft is tight, install all chains on the clutches if you haven't already done so and check for alignment once again. Tighten the round lock collars with an allen wrench (5/32) while leaving about 1/16" gap between the lock collar and spacer (see Figures 10 and 11). This will allow the clutch to move freely on the shaft. You should be able to rotate the spacers on the shaft.

Figure 9 Figure 10

Lock Collar

Upon completion of the air clutch installation, it is your responsibility to verify that there will not be any damage done to the Tru Count air clutches or to your planter. With all the clutches and hardware in place, check for obstructions on each and every row unit. Raise the planter up and if applicable, fold it for transport position. Check each and every row for possible interference as the planter is raised and lowered. Also, Leave 1/16" to 1/8" gap with the toolbar lowered, raise each row unit up to check for between lock interference with the air clutches. Check that the air hoses have collar and enough slack and that the air cylinders will not come in contact spacer. with any row unit hardware. NOTE: When you have completed the entire kit installation, have someone turn the seed shaft (or run the hydraulic drive) and operate the clutches while you inspect every row for proper functioning. Throwing each switch for a section will stop the seed meters for that particular section. If you have the pneumatic air-bags, see the following section.

Figure 11

4

AIR CONSER CLUTCH FOR DEERE SPROCKET DRIVE PLANTERS

Installation (continued)

PLANTER ROW SHUTOFF

By TRU COUNT, INC.

For planters with the pneumatic down-force system, check the pinch point shown in Figure 12. While the toolbar is down, raise each unit up all the way and inspect the clearance. You should be able to rock the clutch forward and back on the shaft. Then carefully raise the planter and inspect the clearance again between the clutch housing and the air bracket.

Check clearance here.

Air -Ba g

Bra ck et

Clutch

If you determine the air-bag bracket is more than touching the clutch ­ there is pressure on the clutch and it cannot move freely ­ then you will need to modify the air-bag bracket by machining or grinding away some metal to provide more clearance. You may decide not to make this modification, in which case you can return the clutch kit for a refund or risk damaging the air clutches and voiding the warranty.

Row unit lifted up

Figure 12

Modification Procedure for Air-Bag Brackets

Begin by marking the location at the bracket where the clutch makes contact (see Figure 13). Do this for row-unit travel in both directions, up and down. Then remove the bracket and grind about 1/8" of material out, between your marks (always use safety glasses). It may not be necessary to remove the bracket, depending on what tool you use. Re-install the bracket and check again for clutch clearance.

Figure 13

Figure 14

5

AIR CONSER CLUTCH FOR DEERE SPROCKET DRIVE PLANTERS

Final Steps and Testing

PLANTER ROW SHUTOFF

By TRU COUNT, INC.

Upon completion of the setup, simply insert 1/4" tubing into air cylinder and test for function as outlined in Air Compressor and Valve Module Setup.

Note: The seed shaft moves "top forward", towards the toolbar. You should be able to freely move the sprocket "top forward" but not vice versa. See troubleshooting section for more information.

Testing and Maintenance

Firmly push in tube until seated.

The clutches arrive pre-lubed and should be good for several days of planting or several hundred acres, depending on use and conditions. Approximately every 75-100 hours remove screw and spray into hole. Use the silicone spray included in the air clutch kit rather than a penetrating oil. Any solvents used will only work temporarily and dry out the clutch. Heavier oils may gum up the clutches.

For lubricating the clutch, carefully remove phillips screw.

Spray 1 - 2 second blast of silicone in lube port every 100 hours or as needed.

6

Information

Deere_Sprocket_2008.cdr

6 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

57135


Notice: fwrite(): send of 197 bytes failed with errno=104 Connection reset by peer in /home/readbag.com/web/sphinxapi.php on line 531