Read 24940.pub text version

INSTALLATION MANUAL 4.5" I.F.S. SUSPENSION 1997- CURR. FORD F150 W/4.2 OR 4.6 LITER PART # 24940

SJ101402

PART NUMBER : 24940 1997 -- CURR. FORD F150 W/4.2 OR 4.6 LITER 4.5" SUSPENSION SYSTEM WITH FRONT SPINDLES Part #

24954-01 24954-02 24950-03 24950-05 24950-06 24950-07 24950-08 24950-09 24950-10 24950-11 24950NB 24950SL BL401 TCI-R31 CB38 5U-283R 24940INST

IMPORTANT CUSTOMER INFORMATION This vehicles reaction and handling characteristics may differ from standard cars and/or trucks. Modifications to improve and/or enhance off road performance may raise the intended center of gravity. Extreme caution must be utilized when encountering driving conditions which may cause vehicle imbalance or loss of control. DRIVE SAFELY! Avoid abrupt maneuvers, such as sudden sharp turns which could cause a roll over, resulting in serious injury or death. It is the customers responsibility to make sure that a re-torque is performed on all hardware associated with this suspension system after the first 100 miles of installation. It is also the customers responsibility to do a complete re-torque after every 3000 miles or after every off road use.

Description

Driver Side Spindle Passenger Side Spindle One Piece Lower Sub Frame Pass. Side Differential Drop Bracket Pass. Side Differential Kicker Support Driver Side Bump Stop Bracket Pass. Side Bump Stop Bracket Rear Lateral Compression Arm Mounts Lateral Compression Arms Torsion Bar Drop Brackets Hardware Bag Poly Bushings & Sleeve Bag 4" Rear Lifted Blocks Rear Add-A-Leafs 3/8" Centering Bolts and Nuts 9/16" x 3 1/2" x 12 1/2" Round U-bolts Instruction Sheet

Qty.

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 4 1

This box kit will not fit vehicles that have the 5.4 liter engine. If the vehicle that you are working on has the 5.4 liter engine, please contact Tuff Country or your local Tuff Country dealer and order part # 24950

After the original installation, Tuff Country EZ-Ride Suspension also recommends having the alignment check every 6 months to ensure proper tracking, proper wear on tires and front end components. Tuff Country EZ-Ride Suspension take no responsibility Tuff Country EZ-Ride Suspension recommends for abuse, improper installation or improper using a medium off set tire and wheel combination. suspension maintenance. The stock wheels will not work in combination with the new spindle design. It is the responsibility of the customer or the installer Congratulations on your selection to purchase a Tuff Country EZ-Ride Suspension System. We at Tuff Country are proud to offer a high quality product at the industries most competitive pricing. Thank you for your confidence in us, and our product. Before installation begins, it is the customers/ installers responsibility to make sure that all parts are on hand. If any parts are missing, please feel free to call one of our customer service representative @ (800) 288-2190. to wear safety glasses at all times when performing this installation. It is the customers/installers responsibility to read and understand all steps before installation begins. OEM manual should be used as a reference guide. The Tuff Country EZ-Ride Suspension product safety label that is included in your kit box must be installed inside the cab in plain view of all occupants.

It is the responsibility of the installers to make sure Tuff Country EZ-Ride Suspension highly that the rear view mirror hanger is hung from the recommends that a qualified and or certified installer rear view mirror. The rear view mirror hanger has performs this installation. instructions on proper post installation procedure. If you desire to return your vehicle to stock, it is the Make sure to use locktite on all new and stock customers responsibility to save all stock hardware. hardware associated with this installation.

Special Note: After the installation is complete, a front end alignment is required. Also, some vehicles Notice to all Tuff Country EZ-Ride Suspension may need to have a exhaust modification performed. customers: It is your responsibility to keep your original sales receipt! If failure should occur on any Special Note: After completion of the installation and Tuff Country EZ-Ride Suspension component, your the new tires and wheels have been installed, original sales receipt must accompany the warranted trimming of the plastic valance may be needed. Tuff unit to receive warranty. Warranty will be void if the Country recommends running a 315/75R16 for customer can not provide the original sales receipt. maximum tire clearance. Do not install a body lift in conjunction with a suspension system. If a body lift is used in For a list of all parts, please refer to the Parts conjunction with any Tuff Country EZ-Ride Description Page, at the end of the Installation Suspension product, your Tuff Country EZ-Ride Manual. Suspension WARRANTY WILL BE VOID. Tuff Country Inc. ("Tuff Country") suspension products are Please Follow Instruction Carefully warranted to be free from defects in material and workmanship for life if purchased, installed and Before installation begins, drive and check to make maintained on a non-commercial vehicle; otherwise, sure there are no uncommon sounds and or frame for a period of twelve (12) months, from the date of damage. Also at this time measure from the center of purchase and installation on a commercial vehicle, or the hub to the bottom of the fender well and record twelve thousand (12,000) miles (which ever occurs measurements below. first). Tuff Country does not warrant or make any representations concerning Tuff Country Products Pre Installation Measurements: when not installed and used strictly in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions for such Driver Side Front:______________________________ installation and operation and accordance with good Passenger Side Front:__________________________ installation and maintenance practices of the Driver Side Rear:______________________________ automotive industry. This warranty does not apply to Passenger Side Rear:__________________________ the cosmetic finish of Tuff Country products nor to Tuff Country products which have been altered, At the end of the installation take the same improperly installed, maintained, used or repaired, or measurements and compare to the pre-installation damaged by accident, negligence, misuse or racing. measurements. ("Racing is used in its broadest sense, and, for example, without regards to formalities in relation to Post Installation Measurements: prizes, competition, etc.) This warranty is void if the product is removed from the original vehicle and re- Driver Side Front:______________________________ installed on that or any other vehicle. This warranty Passenger Side Front:__________________________ is exclusive and is in lieu of any implied warranty of Driver Side Rear:______________________________ merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or Passenger Side Rear:__________________________ other warranty of quality, whether express or implied, Please follow instructions carefully: except the warranty of title. All implied warranties are limited to the duration of this warranty. The remedies set forth in this warranty are exclusive. This warranty Front End Installation: excludes all labor charges or other incidental of consequential damages. Any part or product 1. To begin installation, block the rear tires of the vehicle returned for warranty claim must be returned through so that the vehicle is stable and can't roll backwards. the dealer of the distributor from whom it was Safely lift the front of the vehicle and support the frame purchased. Tuff Country reserves the right to with a pair of jack stands. Place a jack stand on both the examine all parts returned to it for warranty claim to driver and passenger side. Next, remove the wheels and determine whether or not any such part has failed tires from both sides. because of defect in material or workmanship. The obligation of Tuff Country under this warranty shall 2. Remove the stock front upper skid plate. Save the be limited to repairing, replacing or crediting, at its stock upper skid plate and hardware for later reoption, any part or product found to be so defective. installation. Regardless of whether any part is repaired, replaced or credited under this warranty, shipping and/or 3. Working on the driver side, remove the stock hardware transportation charges on the return of such product on the top of the stock shock. The upper stock hardware must be prepaid by the customer under this may be discarded. Remove the stock hardware on the lower shock mount and save hardware for later rewarranty. installation. The stock shock may be discarded. Special

LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY

Note: New longer front shocks are needed, if you have not already ordered shocks, please contact Tuff Country or your local Tuff Country dealer and order the proper shocks. Tuff Country recommends using a 23" fully extended nitrogen gas shock. Repeat procedure on the passenger side.

4. Remove the stock front driveline from the stock location on the front differential. Save the stock hardware 14. Working on the driver side, remove the stock cap for later re-installation. Special Note: Tie the stock front right in the middle of the stock hub assembly. Set the stock cap a side for later re-installation. drive line up and out of the way. 5. Measure exposed threads on the torsion bar adjustment bolt and record measurement here for a later reference. Record Driver Side measurement here:______________ Record Passenger Side measurement here:__________ See Illustration # 1 6. Working on the driver side, attach the torsion bar removing tool to the stock torsion bar cross member, making sure that the unloading bolt in the center of the torsion bar removing tool is in the small divot of the stock torsion bar key. Adjust the torsion bar key up high enough so that the stock small metal adjusting block and bolt can be removed. Set the stock torsion bar block and hardware a side for later re-installation. Repeat procedure on passenger side. See Illustration # 2 7. Mark both torsion bars before removal so that they can be re-installed back into the same location. Example: Driver vs. Passenger and front vs. rear. Tap the stock torsion bars forward until the stock torsion bar cross member can be removed.

13. Working on the driver side, remove the (2) stock bolts that connect the stock brake caliper to the stock rotor. Save the stock hardware for later re-installation. Using a bungee cord, carefully tie the stock brake caliper up and out of the way in the fender well. Special Note: Take special care not to kink or over extend the stock brake line.

15. Working on the driver side, remove the stock cotter pin and nut that connects the stock axle to the hub assembly. Save the stock nut for later re-installation. See Illustration # 3 16. Working on the driver side, loosen the stock nut that connects the stock upper control arm ball joint to the stock steering knuckle. Do not remove the stock nut completely. Carefully break the stock taper on the stock upper control arm ball joint. Special Note: Take special care not to rip or tear the stock ball joint dust boot. 17. Working on the driver side, loosen the stock nut that connects the stock lower control arm ball joint to the stock steering knuckle. Do not remove the stock nut completely. Carefully break the stock taper on the stock lower control arm ball joint. Special Note: Take special care not to rip or tear the stock ball joint dust boot.

18. Working on the driver side, loosen the stock nut that connects the stock outer tie rod ball joint to the stock steering knuckle. Do not remove the stock nut completely. Carefully break the stock taper on the stock outer tie rod ball joint. Special Note: Take special care 8. Working on the driver side, remove the stock bolts that not to rip or tear the stock outer tie rod ball joint dust connects the stock torsion bar cross member to the stock boot. mounting point. Save the stock hardware for later reinstallation. Repeat procedure on the passenger side. 19. Working on the driver side, move back to the stock Remove the stock torsion bar cross member from the nuts holding the upper control arm ball joint, the lower control arm ball joint and the outer tie rod ball joint to the stock location and set a side for later re-installation. stock steering knuckle and remove completely. Save all 9. Working on the driver side, slide the stock torsion bar (3) nuts and washers for later re-installation. out of the stock rear lower control arm and set a side for later re-installation. Repeat procedure on passenger side. 20. Working on the driver side, use a suitable removal tool to remove the stock axle from the hub assembly. 10. Working on the driver side, remove the stock sway Special Note: Take special care not to damage the bar end link from the stock sway bar and the stock lower stock threads on the stock axle. control arm and discard the stock end link and all the stock hardware. Repeat procedure on the passenger 21. Carefully remove the stock hub assembly and the stock steering knuckle form the stock location. side. 11. Working on the driver side, remove the stock bolt that 22. Working on the driver side stock hub assembly, connects the stock brake line bracket to the stock frame remove the (3) stock bolts that connect the stock hub assembly to the stock steering knuckle. Save the stock rail. Save the stock hardware for later re-installation. hardware and stock hub assembly for later re-installation. 12. Working on the driver side, remove any stock brake A new steering knuckle is used, the stock steering line bracket that connect to the stock steering knuckle knuckle can be discarded. and the stock upper control arms.

23. Locate the new driver side steering knuckle. Using the stock hardware that was removed from step # 22, secure the new driver side steering knuckle to the stock hub assembly. Torque to 92 ft lbs. Special Note: Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. 24. Set the new driver side steering knuckle and the stock hub assembly a side for later re-installation. 25. Working on the driver side, scribe a mark on the CV plate and another directly across to the stock differential, this will allow you to re-install the stock CV back into the stock location at a later step. See Illustration # 4

26. Working on the driver side, unbolt and remove the (6) stock bolts holding the inner CV to the stock differential. Save the stock hardware for later re-installation. Set the 33. Working on the driver side, hold the new driver side stock axle a side for later re-installation. bump stop bracket flush with the stock bump stop location. Using the new driver side bump stop bracket as 27. Working on the driver side, remove the stock a guide, carefully drill a 5/16" hole into the stock bump hardware that connects the stock lower control arm into stop location. Secure the new driver side bump stop the stock front and rear lower control arm location. Save spacer to the bottom side of the bump stop location using the stock front lower control arm hardware. The stock the new 3/8" x 1 1/4" self threading bolt and hardware. rear lower control arm hardware may be discarded. Set Torque to 34 ft. lbs. Special Note: Make sure to use the stock lower control arm a side for later re-installation. thread locker or lock tite. Repeat procedure on the passenger side. 28. Repeat step's 11 - 27 on the passenger side. See Illustration # 7

piece lower sub frame into the stock rear lower control arm pocket. Save the new hardware for later reinstallation. Install the new driver side bump stop spacer into the rear pocket on the new one piece lower sub frame located in the stock rear lower control arm pocket. Secure using the new 5/8" x 5 1/2" bolt and hardware that was removed earlier in this step. Do not tighten at this point. Special Note: The driver and passenger side bump stop brackets are a mirror image of each other, to determine the driver side bump stop spacer from the passenger side bump stop spacer, the hole in the upper portion of the bump stop bracket needs to be towards the rear of the vehicle. See Illustration # 7 for proper placement. Repeat procedure on the passenger side. See Illustration # 7

29. Working on the driver side, remove the stock bolt that 34. Secure the front differential with a pair of hydraulic connects the lower rear portion of the front differential to floor jacks. Place one jack stand on the driver side and the stock rear cross member. Save the stock hardware one on the passenger side. for later re-installation. 35. Working on the driver side, remove the stock bolt that 30. Working on the driver side, remove the (2) stock bolts holds the upper portion of the differential into the stock that connect the stock rear cross member to the stock location. Save the stock hardware for later re-installation. rear lower control arm drop bracket. Repeat procedure Repeat procedure on the passenger side. on the passenger side. The stock rear cross member and hardware may be discarded. 36. Carefully lower down on both jack stands at the same time until the front and rear portion of the driver side 31. Locate the new one piece lower sub frame, the stock differential seat into the new pockets on the front and front lower control arm hardware that was removed from rear portion of the new one piece lower sub frame. step # 27, (2) 5/8" x 5 1/2" bolts, (4) 5/8" flat washers, (2) 5/8" unitorque nuts and (2) 5/8" lock washers. Install the 37. Locate the stock front differential rear hardware that new one piece lower sub frame into the stock front and was removed in step # 29. Also, locate the stock front rear lower control arm pockets. Secure the front portion differential front hardware that was removed from step # of the sub frame into the stock front lower control arm 35. Secure the front and rear portion of the stock pocket using the stock hardware. Special Note: Make differential into the new lower one piece sub frame using sure to use thread locker or lock tite. Do not tighten the stock hardware Special Note: Make sure to use at this point. Secure the rear portion of the new sub thread locker or lock tite. Do not tighten at this point. frame into the stock rear lower control arm pocket using See Illustration # 8 / Front Location See Illustration # 9 / Rear Location the new 5/8" x 5 1/2" bolts and hardware. Do not tighten at this point. 38. Locate the passenger side differential relocation See Illustration # 5 / Front Location bracket, the passenger side kicker support bracket, the See Illustration # 6 / Rear Location passenger side stock hardware that was removed from 32. Locate the driver and passenger side bump stop step # 35, (1) 7/16" x 4 1/2" bolt, (1) 7/16" x 1 1/2" bolt, spacers, (2) 3/8" x 1 1/4" self threading bolts, (2) 3/8" flat (4) 7/16" flat washers, (2) 7/16" unitorque nuts and (2) washers and (2) 3/8" lock washers. Working on the driver 7/16" lock washers. Working on the passenger side, side rear lower control arm pocket, remove the new 5/8" install the new passenger side differential drop bracket into the stock location and secure using the stock x 5 1/2" bolt and hardware that connects the new one

hardware. Special Note: The new passenger side differential drop bracket has a bend on one of the legs of the bracket. This leg of the bracket needs to be installed towards the rear of the vehicle. Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. Do not tighten at this point. See Illustration # 10 39. Raise up on the hydraulic floor jack until the passenger side of the front differential seats properly into the newly installed passenger side differential drop bracket. Also at this time install the passenger side kicker support bracket. Secure the passenger side kicker support bracket, the newly installed passenger side differential drop bracket using the new 7/16" x 4 1/2" bolt and hardware. Special Note: Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. Do not tighten at this point. See Illustration # 11

procedure on the passenger side. See Illustration # 14 45. Locate the new driver side steering knuckle and stock hub assembly, the stock hardware for the upper control arm ball joint, lower control arm ball joint and outer tie rod ball joint that was removed from step # 19. Using the stock hardware, secure the new driver side steering knuckle and stock hub assembly to the stock upper control arm ball joint, the stock lower control arm ball joint and the stock outer tie rod assembly. Torque the stock hardware on the upper and lower ball joints to 85 ft lbs. Torque the outer tie rod ball joint hardware to 68 ft. lbs. Special Note: When installing the new driver side spindle, make sure that the stock brake line is located towards the inside of the vehicle. Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. Also when performing this step, slide the stock axle into the stock hub assembly location. Repeat procedure on the passenger side using the passenger side steering knuckle. See Illustration # 15

40. Working on the passenger side, install the rear portion of the passenger side kicker support bracket to the inner part of the passenger side stock rear lower control arm pocket. Secure using the new 7/16" x 1 1/2" bolt and hardware. Special Note: Make sure to use 46. Locate the stock hardware that connects the stock thread locker or lock tite. Do not tighten at this point. front axle to the stock hub assembly that was removed in step # 15. Working on the driver side, secure the stock See Illustration # 11 front axle to the hub assembly using the stock hardware. 41. Remove the 2 hydraulic floor jacks from under the Torque to 112 ft. lbs. Make sure to use thread locker front differential. or lock tite. Also, make sure to re-install the stock cotter pin. Replace the stock hub assembly cap that 42. Move back to all new and stock hardware associated was removed from step # 14. Repeat procedure on the with the new lower one piece sub frame, the new and passenger side. stock hardware associated with the front differential, the front passenger side differential drop bracket and the 47. Move back to all associated hardware that connects passenger side kicker support and torque to proper the stock lower control arms to the new one piece lower specs. Refer to the torque setting sheet at the end of the sub frame and torque 125 ft. lbs. installation manual. 48. Locate the stock brake caliper hardware that was 43. Locate the stock driver and passenger side lower removed in step # 13. Working on the driver side, recontrol arms that were removed in step # 27, (4) 5/8" x 5 install the stock brake caliper to the stock rotor and 1/2" bolts, (8) 5/8" flat washers, (4) 5/8" unitorque nuts secure using the stock hardware. Torque to 76 ft. lbs. and (4) 5/8" lock washers. Working on the driver side, Repeat procedure on the passenger side. install the stock lower control arm into the front and rear pockets of the new one piece lower sub frame using the 49. Locate (2) new torsion bar drop blocks, (6) 1/2" x 1 new 5/8" x 5 1/2" bolts and hardware. Special Note: 1/2" bolts, (12) 1/2" flat washers, (6) 1/2" unitorque nuts Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. Do not and (6) lock washers. Working on the driver side, install tighten at this point. Repeat procedure on the the new torsion bar drop block into the stock location and passenger side. secure using the new 1/2" x 1 1/2" bolts and hardware. See Illustration # 12 / Front Portion Torque to 85 ft. lbs. Make sure to use thread locker or See Illustration # 13 / Rear Portion lock tite. Repeat procedure on the passenger side. See Illustration # 16 44. Locate the stock driver and passenger side axles and the stock hardware that was removed in step # 25. 50. Locate the stock driver and passenger side torsion Working on the driver side install the driver side axle to bars that were removed from step # 9. Working on the the stock front differential and secure using the stock driver side, slide the stock torsion bar into the stock lower hardware. Torque to 65 ft lbs. Special Note: Make sure control arm and let hang. Special Note: Make sure to to use thread locker or lock tite. Also, make sure that re-install the stock torsion bar back into the stock the stock axle is re-installed back into the stock location. Example: Driver vs. Passenger and front vs. location on the stock front differential. Refer to the rear. Repeat procedure on the passenger side. scribe mark that was made in step # 25. Repeat

51. Locate the stock torsion bar cross member and the stock hardware that was removed in step # 8. Working on the driver side, install the stock torsion bar cross member to the newly installed torsion bar drop bracket and secure using the stock hardware. Torque to 75 ft lbs. Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. Special Note: Install the stock torsion bar cross member to the inside of the new torsion bar drop blocks. Repeat procedure on the passenger side. See Illustration # 16

cross member, carefully drill a 1/2" hole into the stock transfer case cross member where the mark was scribed in step # 56. Repeat procedure on the passenger side. 58. Working on the driver side lateral compression arm, remove the new rear lateral compression arm mount and save hardware for later re-installation. Repeat procedure on passenger side. 59. Working on the driver side, secure the new rear lateral compression arm mount to the previously drilled hole in the stock transfer case cross member using the new 1/2" x 1 1/2" bolt and hardware. Torque to 85 ft lbs. Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. Repeat procedure on the passenger side. See Illustration # 17

52. Locate the stock driver and passenger side torsion bar key's that were removed from step # 6. Working on the driver side, install the stock torsion bar key back into the stock torsion bar cross member. Holding the stock torsion bar key into the stock location, slide the driver side torsion bar into the stock torsion bar key. Repeat procedure on the passenger side. 60. Working on the driver side, secure the new lateral compression arm into the newly installed rear lateral 53. Locate the small metal adjusting blocks and bolts that compression arm mount using the new 1/2" x 3 1/2" bolt were removed from step # 6. Working on the driver side, and hardware. Torque to 85 ft lbs. Make sure to use attach the torsion bar removing tool, making sure that the thread locker or lock tite. Repeat procedure on the unloading bolt in the center tool is in the small divot of the passenger side. torsion bar key. Adjust the torsion bar key up high enough so that the small metal adjusting block and stock 61. Working on the driver side, torque the 1/2" bolt and bolt can be re-installed, Refer back to step # 5 and adjust hardware that connects the new lateral compression arm the stock bolt to the stock location. Repeat procedure on to the front mount on the newly installed lower one piece passenger side. Remove the torsion bar removing tool. sub frame. Torque to 85 ft lbs. Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. Repeat procedure on the passenger 54. Locate (2) new lateral compression arms, (8) side. MO2050 poly bushings, (4) 1/2" x 2 1/8" crush sleeve and (2) lube packs. Install the new poly bushings and sleeves 62. Move back to all newly installed brackets and make into each end of the new lateral compression arms. sure that all stock and new hardware is torqued to proper Special Note: Make sure to use the lithium grease specifications. Special Note: Refer to the torque sheet that is provide when installing the new bushings and at the end of the installation manual. sleeves. 63. Locate (2) 3/8" x 10" bolts, (2) sway bar end links, (8) 55. Locate (2) 1/2" x 3 1/2" bolts, (4) 1/2" flat washers, (2) sway bar end link bushings, (8) sway bar end link 1/2" unitorque nuts, (2) 1/2" lock washers and the new washers and (2) 3/8" unitorque nuts. Working on the lateral compression arms. Working on the driver side, driver side, install the new sway bar end link and install the new lateral compression arm to the front mount hardware into the stock location. Torque to 32 ft lbs. on the rear portion of the new lower one piece sub frame Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. Repeat and secure using the new 1/2" x 3 1/2" bolt and procedure on the passenger side. hardware. Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. See Illustration # 18 Do not tighten at this point. Repeat procedure on the passenger side. 64. Locate the new front shocks (Not included in this suspension system) and the lower stock hardware that 56. Locate (2) new rear lateral compression arm mounts, was removed from step # 3. Install the new shock into the (2) 1/2" x 1 1/2" bolts, (2) 1/2" x 3 1/2" bolts, (8) 1/2" flat stock upper location using the new hardware that was washers, (4) 1/2" unitorque nuts and (4) 1/2" lock included with the new shocks. Torque to 28 ft lbs. washers. Install the new rear lateral compression arm Secure the bottom of the new shock into the stock mounts to the previously installed lateral compression location using the stock hardware. Torque to 65 ft lbs. arms and secure using the new 1/2" x 3 1/2" bolts and Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. hardware. Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. Do not tighten at this point. Working on the driver side, 65. Locate the stock drive line hardware that was hold the new lateral compression arm up to the stock removed in step # 4. Re-install the stock front drive line transfer case cross member and scribe a mark on the to the front differential using the stock hardware. Torque stock transfer case cross member were the rear mount is to 45 ft lbs. Make sure to use thread locker or lock to be located. Special Note: Make sure that the new tite. lateral compression arms are parallel to the frame

66. Locate the stock front upper skid plate and the hardware that was removed from step # 2. Install the stock front upper skid plate into the stock location and secure using the stock hardware. Torque to 28 ft lbs. Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. 67. Install the tires and wheels and carefully lower the vehicle to the ground. 68. Locate the stock hardware that was removed from step # 11. Working on the driver side, install the stock brake line bracket into the stock location and secure using the stock hardware. Torque to 18 ft lbs. Make sure to use thread locker or lock tite. Congratulations. Front End Installation Complete. Rear End Installation:

69. To begin installation, block the front tires of the vehicle so that the vehicle is stable and can't roll forward. Safely lift the rear of the vehicle and support the frame with a pair of jack stands. Place a jack stand on both the driver and passenger side. Next, remove the wheels and 76. Locate (2) new 4" lifted rear blocks. Working on the tires from both sides. driver side, install (1) new 4" lifted rear block between the 70. Position a pair of hydraulic floor jacks under the rear stock rear axle and the stock spring assembly. Special axle. Place one jack stand on the driver side and one on Note: The new 4" lifted block has a slight taper to it, the passenger side. Raise up on both hydraulic floor the small end of the new block needs to be installed jacks at the same time until they make contact with the with the small end towards the front of the vehicle. Repeat procedure on passenger side. rear axle. See Illustration # 19 71. Working on the driver side, remove the stock shock from the stock location and save the stock hardware for 77. Raise up on both hydraulic floor jacks at the same later re-installation. The stock shock may be discard. time until the driver and passenger side stock spring Special Note: New longer rear shocks are needed, if assembly seats flush with newly installed 4" block. you have not already ordered shocks, please contact Tuff Country or your local Tuff Country dealer and 78. Locate (4) new 9/16" x 3 1/2" x 12 1/2" round U-bolts, order the proper shocks. Tuff Country recommends (8) 9/16" U-bolt high nuts, (8) 9/16" U-bolt washers and the stock upper U-bolt plate that were removed from step using a 30" fully extended nitrogen gas shock. # 72. Working on the driver side, install (2) new 9/16" x 3 72. Working on the driver side, remove the (2) stock rear 1/2" x 12 1/2" round U-bolts into the stock location and U-bolts and discard. Set the upper U-bolt plate a side for secure using the new 9/16" high nuts and washers. later re-installation. Repeat procedure on passenger side. Torque to 120 ft lbs. With a suitable cutting tool, cut off the extra thread from the new U-bolts. Repeat procedure 73. Lower down on both hydraulic floor jacks at the same on passenger side. time until the stock springs separate from the stock rear See Illustration # 19 axle. Lower down approximately 4". Special Note: Make sure not to over extended any brake lines or hoses 79. Locate the new rear shocks (Not included in this when lowering the stock rear axle. This will allow you suspension system). Working on the driver side, install enough room for the new rear blocks and add-a-leafs to the new rear shocks absorbers using the stock hardware removed from step # 71. Repeat procedure on passenger be installed. side. 74. Working on the driver side, remove the stock block from the stock location and discard. Repeat procedure on 80. Check and double check to make sure that all step related with the rear end were performed properly. Check the passenger side. and double check to make sure that all stock and new 75. Locate (2) new rear add-a-leafs, (2) 3/8" centering hardware is torque to proper torque specifications. Use bolts and nuts. Working on the driver side, place a pair of the torque setting sheet at the end of the installation manual. "C" clamps around the rear springs about 2" from the

stock spring clamps. Safely remove the stock centering bolt and discard. Install the new rear add-a-leaf to the stock spring assembly. Secure the new rear add-a-leaf to the stock spring assembly using the new 3/8" center bolt and nut. Special Note: The new rear add-a-leaf has an off set centering pin hole, the longer side of the new rear add-a-leaf needs to be installed towards the rear of the vehicle. The new rear add-a-leaf should be installed into the stock spring assembly in progression in order. The new rear add-a-leaf should be installed between the stock overload and the stock spring pack. The stock overload is usually the un-arched spring at the bottom of the stock leaf pack. Also, Tuff Country EZ-Ride Suspension recommends not using any air tools when installing the new add-aleafs into the stock spring assembly. If air tools are used the centering bolt may strip, causing the stock spring assembly to come apart. Torque the new centering bolt and nut to 28 ft. lbs. Remove the "C" clamps from the stock spring assembly. With a suitable cutting tool, cut off the extra thread from the new centering bolt. Repeat procedure on passenger side. See Illustration # 19

81. Carefully remove both hydraulic floor jacks from under the vehicle. 82. Install the tire wheels and carefully lower the vehicle to the ground. CONGRATULATIONS INSTALLATION COMPLETE

SPECIAL NOTE: A FRONT END ALIGNMENT IS REQUIRED ONCE THE INSTALLATION IS COMPLETE IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTION AND OR CONCERS ABOUT THE INSTALLATION PLEASE FEEL FREE TO CONTACT TUFF COUNTRY Torque Settings 5/16" 3/8" 7/16" 1/2" 9/16" 5/8" 3/4" 15--18 ft lbs. 28--32 ft lbs. 30--35 ft lbs. 65--85 ft lbs. 85--120 ft lbs. 95--130 ft lbs. 100--140 ft lbs.

Special Post Installation Procedure: Once the new Suspension System has been installed. Check the fluid level in the front differential. Top off the fluid with proper differential fluid. On occasion the owner of the vehicle may find burping of fluid coming out of the front vent tube.

TORSION BAR CROSS MEMBER

TORSION BAR ADJUSTMENT BOLT

STOCK TORSION BAR

STOCK TORSION BAR KEY

ILLUSTRATION # 1

STOCK TORSION BAR

STOCK TORSION BAR KEY

TORSION BAR PULLER

ILLUSTRATION # 2

STOCK AXLE NUT

STOCK HUB ASSEMBLY

STOCK BRAKE CALIPER

ILLUSTRATION # 3

STOCK DIFFERENTIAL

STOCK HARDWARE

REFERENCE MARK

CV PLATE

ILLUSTRATION # 4

STOCK HARDWARE

NEW ONE-PIECE SUB FRAME (FRONT VIEW)

ILLUSTRATION # 5

NEW 5/8" X 5 1/2" BOLT AND HARDWARE

NEW ONE-PIECE SUB FRAME (REAR VIEW)

ILLUSTRATION # 6

NEW PASSENGER SIDE BUMP STOP BRACKET

NEW 3/8" X 1 1/4" SELF THREADING BOLD & HARDWARE

FRONT OF VEHICLE

ILLUSTRATION # 7

STOCK FRONT UPPER DIFFERENTIAL MOUNTING POINT

STOCK FRONT DIFFERENTIAL

NEW SUB FRAME

STOCK FRONT DIFFERENTIAL BOLT AND HARDWARE

ILLUSTRATION # 8

NEW SUB FRAME

STOCK FRONT DIFFERENTIAL

STOCK HARDWARE

ILLUSTRATION # 9

STOCK HARDWARE

NEW PASSENGER SIDE DIFFERENTIAL DROP BRACKET

ILLUSTRATION # 10

NEW PASSENGER SIDE KICKER SUPPORT BRACKET

STOCK HARDWARE

NEW 7/16" X 1 1/2" BOLT & HARDWARE NEW 7/16" X 4 1/2" BOLT & HARDWARE

ILLUSTRATION # 11

NEW ONE PIECE SUBFRAME

STOCK HARDWARE

STOCK FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARMS

NEW 5/8" X 5 1/2" BOLT & HARDWARE

ILLUSTRATION # 12

NEW 5/8" X 5 1/2" BOLT & HARDWARE

NEW LOWER ONE PEICE SUBFRAME

STOCK FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARM

ILLUSTRATION # 13

STOCK DIFFERENTIAL

STOCK HARDWARE

REFERENCE MARK

CV PLATE

ILLUSTRATION # 14

NEW DRIVER SIDE SPINDLE

ILLUSTRATION # 15

NEW TORSION BAR DROP BLOCK

STOCK HARDWARE

STOCK HARDWARE

ILLUSTRATION # 16

NEW REAR LATERAL COMPRESSION ARM MOUNTS

1/2" X 1 1/2" BOLTS & HARDWARE STOCK TRANSFER CASE CROSS MEMBER

ILLUSTRATION # 17

NEW SWAYBAR ENDLINK & HARDWARE

ILLUSTRATION # 18

NEW REAR ADD-A-LEAF NEW 4" REAR LIFT BLOCK NEW 9/16" X 3 1/2" X 12 1/2" ROUND U-BOLTS & HARDWARE

ILLUSTRATION # 19

TORSION BAR DROP BRACKETS 24950-11 / QTY 2

PASSENGER SIDE DIFFERENTIAL DROP BRACKET 24950-05 / QTY 1

LATERAL COMPRESSION ARMS 24950-10 / QTY 2

REAR LATERAL COMPRESSION ARM MOUNT BRACKET 24950-09 / QTY 2

PASSENGER SIDE KICKER SUPPORT 24950-06 / QTY 1

DRIVER SIDE SPINDLE 24954-01 / QTY 1

PASS. SIDE SPINDLE 24954-02 / QTY 1 ONE PIECE LOWER SUB FRAME 24950-03 / QTY 1

BUMPER STOP SPACER DRIVER SIDE 24950-07 / QTY 1

BUMPER STOP SPACER PASS. SIDE 24950-08 / QTY 1

Information

24940.pub

19 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

355560


You might also be interested in

BETA
52000rev.03 (11-06-2007).qxp
32903rev.01 (12-06-2007).qxp
22907rev.01 (12-07-2007).qxp
10725rev.01 (07-24-2006).qxp
24940.pub