Read BMCOVER.VP text version

BOOM MOWER

Model BM425

Starting Serial No. 1001

Owner/Operator's Manual & Illustrated Parts List

CAUTION

Avoid injuries. Read and understand Operator's manual before operating tractor or equipment. It contains instructions for safe operation. Form # 09-161A

CAUTION

· READ AND UNDERSTAND OPERATORS MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING OR SERVICING. · OBEY ALL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY RESULT IN INJURY TO YOU OR OTHERS. · BE SURE MACHINE IS IN SAFE OPERATING CONDITION BEFORE USE. · INSPECT MACHINE DAILY. REPLACE ALL WORN OR DAMAGED PARTS. · KEEP ALL GUARDS AND SHIELDS IN PLACE. · CHECK OPERATION OF ALL SAFETY INTERLOCK SWITCHES DAILY. · DO NOT OVERRIDE INTERLOCK SYSTEM, IT IS FOR YOUR PROTECTION. · DO NOT ALLOW MINORS OR THE INEXPERIENCED TO OPERATE MACHINE. · KEEP PEOPLE AND PETS A SAFE DISTANCE AWAY FROM MACHINE USING POWER DRIVEN ATTACHMENTS. INJURY COULD RESULT FROM FLYING DEBRIS.

Date of Purchase: Month ________________Day____________________Year _______________ Dealer Name _________________________Phone__________________ Serial Number ________________________ Model Number ________________________ ALWAYS GIVE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER WHEN ORDERING SERVICE PARTS

STEINER TURF EQUIPMENT, INC. 289 N. Kurzen Rd., P.O. Box 504 Dalton, Ohio 44618 Telephone: (330) 828-0200 FAX: (330) 828-1008

TABLE OF CONTENTS

INTRODUCTION SECTION 1 page

Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1 Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2 SAFETY SECTION 2

General Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-1 Operator Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-1 MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS SECTION 3

Mounting Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1 Removal Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-4 OPERATION SECTION 4

Recommended Options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-1 Operation Precautions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-1 Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-2 SERVICE SECTION 5

Service Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1 Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-2 Trouble Shooting Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-4 PARTS SECTION 6

Parts List and Illustrations Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-0 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS SECTION 7

Assembly Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-1 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . last page

Form #09-161A

rev 8/95

INTRODUCTION

DESCRIPTION

»

section 1

The Boom Mower has been designed to facilitate mowing of slopes and ditches within the reach of the boom and mower deck. Front mounted, the boom and mower deck are always in view. The mower deck pivots on the boom to conform to the angle of the surface to be mowed and the boom pivots on the mower frame to reach areas above and below the plane of the tractor wheels. The floating deck cuts a 25" swath and is pivoted by an electrical actuator powered by the tractor electrical system. An electrically controlled clutch engages and disengages the belt drive. A clutch brake functions to stop the mower blade quickly when the clutch is disengaged. A limit switch is included with the mower to disengage the clutch automatically when the boom is raised above 45 degrees. The boom mower mounts on the tractor quick hitch mechanism and can be installed or removed in a few minutes. Orientation: When used to describe locations of components, the directions front, rear, right and left relate to the orientation of a person sitting in the operator's seat.

»

»

»

»

»

»

rev 8/95

1-1

09-161A

INTRODUCTION

SPECIFICATIONS

Reach of Arm

section 1

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 92" from center line of tractor 59" from dual wheels Tilt of Mowing Head _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 75° arc (7° in; 68° out) Angle of Operation _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 30° below horizontal 45° above horizontal Width of Cut _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 25" Height of Cut _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1-1/8" to 1-5/8" (skid shoe settings) Drive _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Belt drive with electric safety clutch; Blade mounted on right-angle gearbox Overall Width: arm extended _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 115" Overall Width: arm up _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 52" Overall Height _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 79" Weight _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 435 lbs. Counterbalance _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 4 - 60 lb. weights Gross Weight _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 675 lbs.

09-161A

1-2

rev 8/95

SAFETY

section 2

BE ALERT!

ATTENTION: This symbol identifies potential health and safety hazards. It marks safety precautions. ATTENTION: Your safety is involved. GENERAL SAFETY 1. Read and understand the owner's manual, before attempting to operate this machine. 2. Operate all controls from the operator's seat. NO RIDERS. 3. Keep all shields in place and safety switches adjusted properly. 4. Do not leave equipment unattended. STOP the engine and remove the key. 5. Do not allow minors or the inexperienced to operate this machine. 6. Keep people and pets a safe distance away from machine when using power driven attachments. Injury could result from flying debris.

OPERATING SAFETY 1. STOP ENGINE to install drive belt. 2. DO NOT attempt to work on unit or any attachments with the engine running. STOP ENGINE! 3. Before leaving the tractor seat: 1. Disengage PTO. 2. Set PARKING brake. 3. Stop engine. DANGER! K E E P HAN D S AN D F EET AWAY FROM ROTATING BLADES.

WARNING The mower deck is enclosed on all sides to prevent foreign material from being propelled toward operator or bystanders. The deck must be kept parallel to the ground to prevent possible injury or death.

rev 8/95

2-1

09-161A

MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

section 3

Photo 1

Photo 3

1. Install dual wheels (420 only) and weight bar by following the instructions provided in the respective kits. (See Photo 1)

3. Postion PTO belt on mower input pulley. (See Photo 3)

Photo 2

Photo 4

2. Check to be sure that the quick hitch latches are open (handle is depressed). (See Photo 2)

4. With assembled mower resting on support stands on a smooth level surface, carefully drive tractor between mower frame members to align quick hitch latches with frame. Use steering and front lift controls as required to assist proper positioning. STOP ENGINE. (See Photo 4)

09-161A

3-1

rev 8/95

MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

section 3

Photo 5 5. Engage quick hitch latches (handle is raised). Check to be sure latches are fully engaged. (See Photo 5)

Photo 7 7. Connect mower hydraulic hoses to auxiliary hydraulic quick couplers (hose from rod end of lift cylinder goes to the front connector). (See Photo 7)

Photo 6 6. Secure left and right mower frame members to rear frame support shaft using clamps as shown (square tube rests on shaft). (See Photo 6)

Photo 8 8. Kubota Engine: Connect red power cable from mower control pedestal to battery cable terminal at starter motor. Connect black power cable to engine ground. (See Photo 8)(Serial No. 1001 - 1096) Onan Engine: Connect red cable to positive terminal of battery. Connect black cable to negative terminal of battery. (Serial No. 1001 1096) Connect Boom Mower wiring harness by plugging into 12 volt outlet installed on tractor. (Serial No. 1097 ) 3-2 09-161A

rev 8/95

MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

section 3

Photo 9 9. Postion PTO belt on PTO pulley. (See Photo 9)

Photo 11 11. A transport rod is provided for long distance transporting. Install as shown in Photo 11.

Photo 10

Photo 10A

10. Position counterweights on mower frame as shown in Photo 10 for units Serial no. 1001-1191. Units with Serial no. 1192 and up have different style weights (See Photo 10A). Raise mower support stands and secure with clevis pin and clip pins. NOTE: A rear weight bar kit with 4 weights is required for boom mower operation.

09-161A

3-3

rev 2/00

REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS

section 3

Photo 12

Photo 14

1. Select a smooth, level surface for mower removal and lower mower deck to rest on the ground. (See Photo 12) STOP ENGINE. Move auxiliary hydraulic lever back and forth a few times to relieve any pressure in the hydraulic lines.

3. Lower mower support stands and secure using clevis pins and clip pins. (See Photo 14)

Photo 13

Photo 15

2. Remove counter weights from mower frame. (See Photo 13, older weights shown)

4. Disconnect power cable from terminal and wrap around right frame member. (See Photo 15)

rev 2/00

3-4

09-161A

REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS

section 3

Photo 16 5. Disconnect mower hydraulic hoses at auxiliary quick couplers. Cap auxiliary quick couplers. (See Photo 16 )

Photo 18 7. Disengage quick hitch latch (depress handle). (See Photo 18)

Photo 17

Photo 19

6. Remove drive belt from PTO pulley. (See Photo 17)

8. Remove frame support clamps from right and left frame members. (See Photo 19) NOTE: Always remove weights from weight bar when boom mower is removed.

09-161A

3-5

rev 8/95

OPERATION

section 4

Always shift auxiliary control to float position AFTER positioning mower deck for mowing. Mower components could be damaged if auxiliary control is left in neutral position while mowing. Do not operate mower with other persons in the area. Irregularities in ground surface can permit foreign material to be propelled from beneath mower deck to cause serious injury or death. Be especially careful when mowing ditches. Ditches tend to accumulate bottles, cans and other trash. Also ditch surfaces can change between mowings. Befor e leav i n g t r act or, m o v e Forward-Reverse lever to neutral position, disengage PTO, set parking brake, lower mower deck to rest and stop engine. Remove key from ignition if maintenance procedures are to performed or tractor is to be left unattended. Use only 3/4 of full throttle to maintain p r op er mow er b lad e sp eed , NO T F U L L THROTTLE. Greater blade speed increases the hazard of foreign material being propelled from beneath the mower deck.

Photo 20

Recommended Options

Dual Wheels: (420 Only) Dual wheels should be considered a required option for mowing on uneven terrain and slopes. The increased stability and steering efficiency resulting from dual wheels are important safety considerations. Weight Bar: The rear-mounted weight bar is required for use with the boom mower. The amount of weight to be carried for adequate stability is 4 weights which equals 220 pounds.

Operation Precautions

Adjust position of protective shield for mowing conditions. It must always be positioned between the mower deck and the operator. Practice with the boom mower in a safe, open area to become familiar with controls. Always adjust tractor travel speed to allow plenty of time to see and avoid obstacles.

NO

NO

Never position the upper edge of mower deck above the top of a bank or ditch. Foreign material could be propelled from the exposed underside of the deck and cause serious injury or death.

rev 8/95

4-1

09-161A

OPERATION

section 4

Photo 21

Controls

Your Steiner Tractor Owner's Manual provides instructions for the proper use of tractor controls. This section provides instructions for some tractor controls as they relate to boom mower operation. It also describes the use of controls provided with the boom mower. Tractor Controls 1. PTO: The PTO must be engaged to operate the mower blade drive belts. (See Photo 21) 3. Auxiliary Lever: The auxiliary hydraulic lever controls mower boom movements. Push the lever to lower boom into the "FLOAT" position. Pull lever to raise boom. (See Photo 21) If boom does not respond as described, switch hoses at hydraulic quick couplers. OPERATE MOWER WITH THIS LEVER IN THE FLOAT POSITION. When in the "FLOAT" mode, the mower deck will automatically follow ground contour to assure even mowing. The float feature reduces strain on mower components and increases mower service life.

CAUTION

Always engage the PTO gradually to prevent shock loads on mower components. 2. Throttle: Use only 3/4 of full throttle to obtain proper mower blade speed, not full throttle. If run too slowly, the blade will tend to tear rather than cut grass. (See Photo 21)

CAUTION

Always mow with boom auxiliary lever in "FLOAT" position. 4. Front Lift: The front lift control is used only when installing or removing mower. (See Photo 21) 5. Forward-Reverse Lever: The Forward-Reverse lever is used to control direction of travel and ground speed. Since engine is run at 3/4 throttle for proper mower blade speed, the Forward-Reverse lever must be used to adjust ground speed. Maximum ground speed must be limited to allow plenty of time to see and avoid obstacles. (See Photo 21) 6. Transaxle Shifter: Most mowing on level ground can be done in high gear range. However, when mowing on slopes or uneven ground or when loading or unloading tractor, low gear range must be used. It is important to have both front and rear transaxles in the same range at all times. (See Photo 21)

WARNING

Greater blade speed increases the hazard of foreign material being propelled from beneath mower deck.

09-161A

4-2

rev 8/95

OPERATION

section 4

Photo 22

Boom Mower Controls 1. Mower Deck Pivot: The mower deck pivot switch controls side-to-side angle of the mower deck. Operate switch as required to keep mower deck parallel to surface being mowed. (See Photo 22) 3.* Limit Switch: The boom mower includes a limit switch to disengage the mower blade clutch automatically when the boom is raised beyond a certain elevation ( approximately 45 degrees above the plane of the tractor wheels). Do Not By-Pass This Switch. 4.* Seat Switch: The operator's seat contains a switch which is actuated by the weight of the operator. If the operator leaves the seat while the PTO is engaged, the switch will stop the engine. * Not Shown

WARNING

The mower deck is enclosed on all sides to prevent foreign material from being propelled toward operator or bystanders. The deck must be kept parallel to the ground to prevent possible injury or death.

2. Mower Blade Clutch: The mower blade clutch switch disengages the mower blade clutch and applies a clutch brake to stop blade quickly. An indicator light glows to indicate that the clutch is engaged. (See Photo 22)

rev 8/95

4-3

09-161A

SERVICE

SERVICE SCHEDULE

SERVICE INTERVAL Visual inspection of: 1. Mower blade Check and /or sharpen. Bolt torque: 75-85 ft. lbs 2. Mower deck Clean deck 3. Operator Shield Clean shield 4. Hardware for signs of wear or loose bolts. 5. Drive belts for signs of wear X DAILY PRESTART 50 HOUR

section 5

100 HOUR

500 HR ANNUAL

X X X X X

Lubrication: Grease clutch shaft bearing. (see Photo 23) Grease boom pivot bearings (see Photo 24) Check mower gearbox oil level. X X X

Photo 23

Photo 24

Photo 25

09-161A

5-1

rev 12/00

SERVICE

section 5

when mowing with boom raised or lowered to extremes. Tighten or loosen spring anchor bolt nut (Photo 27, ref. 1) as necessary to obtain proper tension.

Photo 26

Adjustments

Mower Blade Drive Belts: Mower blade drive belt tension is maintained by spring-loaded idler pulleys and no adjustment is required. Cutting Height: Mower deck roller frames have slotted holes (Photo 26, ref. 1) to permit adjustment of cutting height. Be sure roller frames (Photo 26, ref. 2) are adjusted evenly from side to side and from front to rear.

Photo 28 Mower Deck Pivot: The mower deck pivot actuator can be mounted in either of two sets of mounting holes to provide maximum pivot angle. Mounting holes in boom assembly are slotted to permit additional adjustment in either direction. Perform the following procedure to change mower pivot adjustment: (See Photo 28, ref. 1 & 2) 1. Use mounting holes marked (1) for maximum pivot toward tractor (for mowing near side of a ditch or a slope below tractor). Use mounting holes marked (2) from maximum pivot away from tractor (for mowing far side of a ditch or slope above tractor). 2. Move actuator mounting hardware to appropriate holes as shown in photo. Do not tighten bolts and nuts. 3. Raise mower deck approximately three feet from ground and return auxiliary control to neutral position. STOP ENGINE. 4. Actuate mower deck pivot switch to obtain maximum pivot travel; retract fully if using holes marked (1) or extend fully if using holes marked (2). 5. If using holes marked (1) raise inboard side of mower deck manually to obtain 1/8" clearance between deck housing and boom assembly. If using holes marked (2), raise outboard side of mower deck manually as far as attaching hardware will permit. 6. Tighten attaching hardware to secure adjustment.

Photo 27 Counterbalance Spring: The counterbalance spring is used to limit the weight imposed on mower deck rollers and to permit adjustment of float characteristics as deck follows ground contours. When properly adjusted, the spring should limit the weight imposed on rollers to between ten and twenty pounds with mower resting on level ground. It may be necessary to readjust tension to obtain proper float characteristics

rev 8/95

5-2

09-161A

SERVICE

section 5

Photo 29 Drawing A1 Mower Blade Clutch: Clutch adjustment is required if the clutch slips. This is characterized by reduced blade speed during heavy mowing while engine speed remains constant. Keep the mower blade sharp to reduce the load on drive belts and clutch and extend the time between clutch adjustments. Perform the following procedure to adjust the mower blade clutch: (See Photo 29 & Drawing A1) 1. Move the Forward-Reverse lever to neutral position, disengage PTO, set parking brake, lower mower deck to rest and stop engine. Depress mower blade clutch switch. 2. Insert a .012 inch feeler gauge through cutout (Photo 29 and Drawing A1 ref. 2) in clutch brake plate (Drawing A1, ref. 3) and into air gap (Drawing A1 ref. 5) between armature (Drawing A1, ref. 4) and rotor (Drawing A1, ref. 6). If .012 gauge is a loose fit in air gap the clutch must be adjusted. Perform the feeler gauge check at all three cutouts. 3. If necessary, tighten all three brake spring nuts (Drawing A1, ref. 1)to reduce air gap. Tighten nuts so gap is equal at all three cutouts. 4. After preliminary adjustment, check air gap at each cutout and repeat step 3 if necessary. 5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 until .012 inch feeler gauge is a snug fit at all three check points.

09-161A

5-3

rev 8/95

SERVICE

TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART

section 5

SYMPTOM: Neither Clutch nor Actuator Operate 1. Loose connections at battery or connectors on the boom mower. 2. Fuse blown. 2. Replace blown fuse with 30 amp. fuse. SYMPTOM: Clutch Will Not Engage 1. Loose connection at limit switch. 2. Loose connection at clutch or clutch switch. 3. Loose ground at clutch. 4. Defective limit switch. 5. Defective clutch switch. 6. Defective clutch. 7. Drive belts slipping. 1. Check connections at limit switch. 2. Check connections at clutch and clutch switch. 3. Check ground wire at clutch. 4. Check limit switch and adjust if needed. 5. Check with test light for current at clutch. 6. Check for current at clutch and clutch adjustment. 7. Check all drive belts. SYMPTOM: Tilt Actuator Will Not Operate 1. Loose connection at actuator. 2. Loose connection at control switch. 3. Defective actuator control switch. 4. Defective actuator. 1. Check wiring connections at actuator. 2. Check connections at control switch. 3. Check switch with test light. 4. Replace actuator. 1. Check connections at battery.

NOTE: Refer to wiring diagram in Section 6 for more information.

rev 8/95

5-4

09-161A

PARTS

PARTS INDEX

GROUP FIGURE

section 6

PAGE

Main Frame Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-1 Boom Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-3 Clutch Parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-5 Deck Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-6 Control Panel Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-7 Electrical System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-8 Gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-9

09-161A

6-0

rev 2/00

PARTS

Main Frame Figure 1

section 6

Serial No. 1192 & Up

rev 5/00

6-1

09-161A

PARTS

Parts List for Figure 1 Ref 1 Part no. Description Mounting Shaft (before Serial #1025) Mounting Shaft (after Serial #1024) Mounting Clamp T-Handle, Mounting Spacer, Mounting Main Frame (Serial No. 1001-1191) Main Frame (Serial No. 1192 - ) Trim-Loc Trim 7-3/4" Weight (Serial No. 1001-1191) Weight (Serial No. 1192 - ) Nut, 1/2 Flat Washer, 1/2 USS Access Cover Cylinder Anchor Cylinder Pin Bolt, 3/8 X 1-1/2 Flange Nut, 3/8 Spring Adjuster Spring Cylinder Seal Kit Stand Clevis Pin, 3/8 X 2 Clip Pin, 1/8 x 2-9/16 Flat Washer, 3/8 SAE (420 only) Spacer, 3/8 Set Collar (420 only) Shield, Belt Shield, Shaft Shield, Drive assembly Lock Washer, 1/2 Transport Rod (Serial No. 1001-1191) Transport Rod (Serial No. 1192 - ) Wing Nut, 3/8 Flange Bolt, 3/8 X 3/4 Locknut, Stover 5/16 Flange Nut, 5/16 Flange Bolt, 5/16 X 1/2 Self-Tapping Elevator Bolt, 1/4 X 1 Flat Washer, 1/4 USS Lock Washer, 1/4 Nut, 1/4 Bumper Pad Wire Clip Bolt, 1/4 X 3/4 Decal, Steiner Decal, Warning Read Owner's Decal, Danger Keep Hands & Feet Decal, Warning Keep Hands Decal, Made in the USA Fitting, 90 Deg. Hose, 1/4 X 44 Fitting, Str. Quick Coupler, Male 1/4 Latch, Rubber Pop Rivet, 1/8 x 1/4 Weight Retaining Strap Presto Pin, 3/32 x 1-5/8 Clevis Pin, 3/8 x 3/4 Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1-1/2

section 6

Quantity 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 4 4 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 5 5 1 3 3 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 4 1 1 1 2

80-187 80-229 2 64-262 3 42-295 4 64-261 5 62-489 62-842 56-043 6 62-493 62-540 7 92-08 8 94-08 9 60-327 10 64-260 11 80-184 12 90-0612 13 99-E13 14 42-294 15 41-044 16 23-039 * 21-0A001665 17 64-269 18 03-0616 19 02-PP0420 20 95-06 21 85-SC06 22 64-463 23 60-462 24 64-491 25 96-08 26 42-306 64-908 27 99-E18 28 99-K11 29 99-A05 30 99-E12 31 99-C0504 32 99-K03 33 94-04 34 96-04 35 92-04 36 44-074 37 11-015 38 90-0406 * 00-001 * 00-093 * 00-092 * 00-025 * 00-209 39 25-2103-6-6 40 20-020 41 25-0103-4-6 42 23-004 43 47-090 44 04-007 45 64-907 46 02-PP0313 47 03-0606 48 02-CP0612 * Not Illustrated 09-161A

6-2

rev 5/00

PARTS

Boom Parts Figure 2

section 6

rev 12/00

6-3

09-161A

PARTS

Parts List for Figure 2 Ref 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 Part no. 62-490 62-846 99-K13 99-E13 03-0816 37-014 02-CP0408 64-264 83-016 90-0614 81-A120 85-SC16 80-186 41-020 92-06 40-168 94-06 83-013 90-0824 81-A086 56-018-01 95-08 83-026 55-PB22016 80-185 92-08 99-E12 30-047 31-015 01-010 01-009 01-005 01-004 92-08 60-326 56-027-03 99-K19 90-0844 90-0610 64-263 99-E23 91-0612 00-052 96-06 96-08 95-06 90-0406 11-015 94-04 96-04 92-04 Description Boom Arm (Serial No. 1001-1191) Boom Arm (Serial No. 1192 - ) Bolt, Flange Head 3/8 x 1 Flange Nut, 3/8 Clevis Pin, 1/2 X 2 Actuator, 4" Cotter Pin, 1/8 X 1 Swivel Ball Bracket Flat Idler, 3-1/8 Bolt, 3/8 X 1-3/4 Belt Set Collar Cylinder Pin Spring, 4" Extension Nut, 3/8 Boom Idler Arm Flat Washer, 3/8 USS Flat Idler, 4-1/8 Bolt, 1/2 X 3 Belt Chain Link Flat Washer, 1/2 SAE Pulley Pillow Block Bearing Pivot Bushing Nut, 1/2 Flange Nut, 5/16 Body 4 Female Term Mercury Switch Clamp Supplied With Switch Machine Screw, #8 - 32 x 3/8 Flat Washer, #8 SAE Lock Washer, #8 Nut, #8 - 32 Nut, 1/2 Mercury Switch Shield Trim-Loc Trim 3" Flange Bolt, 5/16 x 3/4 Bolt, 1/2 X 5-1/2 Bolt, 3/8 X 1-1/4 Bracket, Actuator Mount High Nut, 3/8 NF Bolt, 3/8 X 1-1/2 NF Decal, Caution Turn off engine Lock Washer, 3/8 Lock Washer, 1/2 Flat Washer, 3/8 SAE Bolt, 1/4 X 3/4 Wire Clip Flat Washer, 1/4 USS Lock Washer, 1/4 Nut, 1/4

section 6

Quantity 1 1 6 10 2 1 2 2 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 7 1 1 1 1 6 1 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 4 4 2 4 2 4 2 2 2 2 2

25 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 * 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44

* Not Illustrated

09-161A

6-4

rev 12/00

PARTS

section 6

Clutch Parts Figure 3

Parts List for Figure 3 Ref 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 * 19 20 21 22 Part no. 40-167 99-E13 41-020 90-0614 94-06 83-013 55-FB23016 80-188 90-0610 83-BK50H 85-K0410 83-H16 99-K02 92-06 40-166 35-046 64-692 99-E12 81-A040 99-K13 95-06 04-011 99-B15 Description Main Idler Arm Flange Nut, 3/8 Spring, 5" Bolt, 3/8 X 1-3/4 Flat Washer, 3/8 USS Flat Idler, 4-1/8 Flange Bearing, 2 BOLT, 1" Drive Shaft Bolt, 3/8 X 1-1/4 Pulley Key, 1/4 X 1-1/4 Bushing, 1" Flange Bolt, 5/16 X 1 Nut, 3/8 Torque Arm, Clutch Electric Clutch Washer, E/C Retainer Flange Nut, 5/16 Drive Belt, A40 Flange Bolt, 3/8 X 1 Flat Washer, 3/8 SAE Snap Ring, 1" (Serial No. 1053 ) Machine Washer, 1" X 10ga (Serial No. 1053 Quantity 1 9 1 1 3 1 2 1 3 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 5 2 1 1

)

* Not Illustrated

rev 5/00

6-5

09-161A

PARTS

section 6

Deck Parts Figure 4

Parts List for Figure 4 Ref 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 09-161A Part no. 50-038 50-039 99-K19 85-B11 94-12 62-491 64-265 44-072 90-0610 90-0610 87-110 99-A10 83-BK50H 83-H16 64-264 95-10 90-1016 00-092 44-073 99-E12 79-045 99-B14 90-0808 95-08 78-028 99-K11 99-E13 90-0810 96-06 96-06 96-08 85-K0410 03-0816 02-CP0408 Description Roller Roller Shaft Flange Bolt, 5/16 X 3/4 Wood Bearing Flat Washer, 3/4 USS Mower Deck Retainer Strap Front Flap Bolt, 3/8 X 1-1/4 (Serial No. 1001-1277) Bolt, 3/8 X 1-1/4 (Serial No. 1278- ) Gearbox Locknut, Stover 5/8 Pulley Bushing, 1" Swivel Bracket Flat Washer, 5/8 SAE Bolt, 5/8 X 2 NC Decal, Danger Keep Hands & Feet Rear Flap Flange Nut, 5/16 Low Lift Blade Washer, Special Bolt, 1/2 X 1 Flat Washer, 1/2 SAE Deck Runner Flange Bolt, 3/8 X 3/4 Flange Nut, 3/8 Bolt, 1/2 X 1-1/4 Lock Washer, 3/8 (Serial No. 1001-1277) Lock Washer, 3/8 (Serial No. 1278- ) Lock Washer, 1/2 Key, 1/4 x 1-1/4 Clevis Pin, 1/2 x 2 Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1 6-6 Quantity 2 2 10 4 4 1 2 1 4 6 1 2 1 1 2 3 2 5 1 10 1 1 4 4 2 8 8 1 4 6 4 1 1 1 rev 12/00

PARTS

section 6

Control Panel Parts Figure 5

Parts List for Figure 5 Ref 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 * 14 15 16 Part no. 99-K02 64-267 06-019 62-492 REF REF REF 99-E12 42-296 90-0624 64-266 64-268 99-E13 00-053 90-0404 99-E20 64-579 Description Flange Bolt, 5/16 X 1 Retainer Strap Windshield Control Panel Frame Switch, Clutch Pilot Light Assembly Toggle Switch Flange Nut, 5/16 T-Handle Control Bolt, 3/8 X 3 Mounting Tube Mounting Clamp Plate Flange Nut, 3/8 Decal, Control Panel Bolt, 1/4 X 1/2 Flange Nut, 1/4 Control Extension Bracket (Serial No. 1053 Quantity 5 1 1 1

)

5 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1

* Not Illustrated

rev 11/01

6-7

09-161A

PARTS

Electrical Figure 6

section 6

Color Legend

BK = Black GR = Green WH = White YW = Yellow PU = Purple RD = Red

Parts List for Figure 6 Ref 1 2 3 4 * * 5 Part no. Description Electric Clutch Switch, Mercury Limit Actuator, 4" Pilot Light Assembly Bulb, Pilot Light Lens, Pilot Light Switch, Push/Pull No. 8 Stud Push On Terminal Toggle Switch, Actuator Fuse, 30 amp. (Serial No. 1001 - 1096) Plug, Male 2-Prong Connector Assembly, 2 Pole Plug, Female for 30-111 Relay, Sealed Plastic Breaker, Circuit 20Amp Connector, Quick Splice Female Spade Terminal 1/4 Eye Terminal Splice Connector Wiring Harness (Serial No. 1001 - 1096) Wiring Harness with Plug (Serial No. 1097 Fuse Holder Quantity 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 35-046 31-015 37-014 33-007 33-026 33-027 31-064 30-376 6 31-009 7 35-041 8 30-117 * 30-111 9 30-116 10 35-067 11 30-114 12 30-095 * 30-004B * 30-004D * 30-095 * 30-109 * 30-124 * 30-043 * Not Illustrated 09-161A

)

6-8

rev 9/02

PARTS

section 6

Gearbox Figure 7

Parts List for Figure 7 Ref 1 2 3 * 5 6 7 8 9 * 11 12 * 14 15 16 Part no. 87-251016 87-251024 87-210001-13 87-210002-13 87-244610 87-244643 87-209843 87-203293 87-200300 87-2003VB 87-2003PR 87-200200 87-203815 87-200100-49 87-200111-101 87-200101-02 Description Gear, 16 Tooth Gear, 24 Tooth Casting, Threaded Holes Casting, Thru Holes Bearing Cup Bearing Cone Seals Retaining Ring Pipe Plug, 1/4 NPT Bushing, Plain 1/4 NPT Pressure Relief Key Bolt, 3/8-16 X 1-1/2 Socket Head Shaft, Pinion Shaft, Cross Blade Adapter Quantity 1 1 1 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 1 2 9 1 1 1

* Not Illustrated

rev 5/98

6-9

09-161A

PARTS

section 6

Gearbox Figure 7

Parts List for Figure 7 Ref 1 2 3 * 5 6 7 8 9 * 11 12 * 14 15 16 Part no. 87-251016 87-251024 87-210001-13 87-210002-13 87-244610 87-244643 87-209843 87-203293 87-200300 87-2003VB 87-2003PR 87-200200 87-203815 87-200100-49 87-200111-101 87-200101-02 Description Gear, 16 Tooth Gear, 24 Tooth Casting, Threaded Holes Casting, Thru Holes Bearing Cup Bearing Cone Seals Retaining Ring Pipe Plug, 1/4 NPT Bushing, Plain 1/4 NPT Pressure Relief Key Bolt, 3/8-16 X 1-1/2 Socket Head Shaft, Pinion Shaft, Cross Blade Adapter Quantity 1 1 1 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 1 2 9 1 1 1

* Not Illustrated

rev 5/98

6-9

09-161A

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

NOTICE!

section 7

ALL TRACTORS MUST BE EQUIPPED WITH FLOAT POSITION ON THE AUXILIARY VALVE! On some early model 420 tractors and previous model S-20 tractors it is necessary to install a FLOAT KIT on the auxiliary valve, if not already equipped. Order Part Number 23-041 and install according to instructions provided with kit.

Photo 30

1. Remove pump access cover from rear of engine compartment (See Photo 30).

Photo 32

3. Position mower windshield as shown and fasten with 5/16 x 3/4 flange bolts and nuts (See Photo 32).

Photo 31 2. Model 420: Install rear frame support shaft and secure using a 3/8 spacer and 3/8 SAE flat washer between the tab and the frame. Fasten with 3/8 x 1-1/4 bolt and locknut. Install access cover (See Photo 31). Model 425: Install rear frame support shaft and fasten with 3/8 x 1-1/4 bolt and locknut. Do not use spacers. Install access cover (See Photo 31).

Photo 33 4. Be sure wiring harness is connected beneath control pedestal (See Photo 33). 7-1 rev 8/95

09-161A

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

section 7

Photo 34 5. With mower frame resting on support stands (See Photo 34) on a smooth, level surface, refer to Section 3, step 3 through step 9 to install main frame to tractor.

Photo 36 7. Position drive belt from mower frame in pulley as shown (See Photo 36).

Photo 35

Photo 37

6. Position boom pivot bearings on mower frame as shown and secure lightly using four 3/8 x 1-1/2 bolts, flat washers, lockwashers and nuts. Check for adequate clearance for drive belt installation. Also check to be sure bearings are positioned evenly on bearing pads (to assure that boom is square with frame). Tighten attaching hardware (See Photo 35).

8. Position drive bolt idler pulley spring as shown (See Photo 37).

rev 8/95

7-2

09-161A

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

section 7

Photo 38 9. Connect mower frame wiring harness to boom wiring harness as shown (See Photo 38).

Photo 40 11. Position boom counterbalance spring on cylinder rod anchor pin as shown (See Photo 40).

Photo 39 10. Loosen outer setscrews (two only) and move cylinder rod anchor pin to front as shown (See Photo 39).

Photo 41 12. Start engine. Have helper use auxiliary control to extend boom lift cylinder slowly to align rod eye with anchor pin. STOP ENGINE. Move anchor pin to rear to engage rod eye and frame and tighten setscrews (See Photo 41).

09-161A

7-3

rev 8/95

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

section 7

Photo 42 13. Loosen boom cylinder bracket nuts just enough to allow bracket movement. Start engine and use auxiliary control to retract cylinder fully. STOP ENGINE. (See Photo 42.)

Photo 44 15. Start engine and lower boom into alignment with mower deck. STOP ENGINE. Secure mower deck to boom lightly using four 3/8 x 1 flange bolts and locknuts (See Photo 44).

Photo 43 14. Position counterbalance spring and anchor bolt as shown and secure using two 1/2" nuts. (See Photo 43).

Photo 45 16. With tractor and mower deck on a smooth, level surface, align mower deck bearing brackets with boom assembly to assure that mower deck is square with boom. Tighten attaching hardware (See Photo 45).

rev 8/95

7-4

09-161A

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

section 7

Photo 46 17. Have helper use loop of wire or other tool to raise spring-loaded idler pulley to provide slack in drive belt (refer to Photo 39). Position belt in pulley as shown above and have helper release idler. Check to be sure belt is properly aligned with idler pulley and clears the frame (See Photo 46).

Photo 48 19. Loosen mower deck pivot actuator bracket bolts and nuts just enough to permit movement of bracket (boom assembly has slotted holes). Turn ignition switch on and pivot mower deck fully toward tractor (near edge upward). Turn ignition switch off. Move mower deck housing until near edge is approximately 1/8" short of contact with boom assembly and tighten bracket bolts and nuts (See Photo 48). 20. Position counterweights on frame as shown in Section 3 Photo 10. 21. Install weight bar following instructions provided with the kit.

Photo 47 18. Position mower deck pivot actuator rod as shown and secure using clevis pin and cotter pin (See Photo 47).

09-161A

7-5

rev 8/95

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

section 7

Installation Instructions for: 12 Volt Electrical Outlet Kit

This is Part No. 70-057 universal kit for all 420, 425 and 525 power units. It consists of the following: Part No. 30-111 31-064 30-376 30-114 35-067 01-027 01-018 01-013 95-06 64-284 64-602 30-205 64-909 30-095 Description Plug and Outlet Assembly 30-116 is the Female Outlet Only 30-117 is the Male Plug Only Switch, Push/Pull No. 8 Stud Push On Terminal Breaker, 20 Amp Relay Screw, #10 x 5/8 Lock Washer, #10 Nut, #10 Flat Washer, 3/8 SAE Bracket, Hour Meter (For 420 Kubota Only) Outlet Mounting Bracket (For 420 Onan Only) Wire Harness, 12 Volt Plug Kit Outlet Mounting Bracket (For 525 Only) Connector, Quick Splice Quantity 1 1 2 1 1 5 5 5 2 1 1 1 1 1

General Instructions

Refer to the specific Model and engine listings for detailed installation instructions. The outlet locations are suggested, but when the outlet is mounted at a customer specified location, additional wiring may be needed. The wiring must be cut to length, protective mesh installed over the wires and connectors crimped to the wiring.

rev 11/01

7-6

09-161A

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

Installation Instructions for:

section 7

Model 420 with Onan

Photo - 1 The relay and breaker are mounted to the auxiliary hydraulic outlet bracket. Drill two 7/32 holes 1-9/16" apart below the black module to mount the breaker. Drill another 7/32 hole to mount the relay. It may be necessary to remove the bracket for drilling. Mount the relay and breaker with #10 screws, lock washers and nuts. (See Photo 1) Mount the outlet to the small bracket provided with #10 screws, lock washers and nuts. Then mount the bracket to the mounting bolt of the hydraulic valve as shown. You may mount the outlet, relay and breaker at another location of your own choosing, but be sure to follow the wiring diagram on page 1. Mount the switch through the bottom slot in the dash panel as shown with two 3/8 flat washers provided. (See Photo 2)

Photo - 2 09-161A 7-7 rev 8/95

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

Installation Instructions for:

section 7

Model 420 with Kubota

Photo - 3 Remove the hour meter bracket and install the new one provided. Mount the breaker and relay to the bracket with #10 screws, lock washers and nuts. (See Photo 3) Measure up 6 inches and drill two 7/32 holes 1-1/4" apart in the grille panel as shown to mount the outlet as shown with #10 screws, lock washers and nuts. (See Photo 4) You may mount the outlet, relay and breaker at another location of your own choosing, but be sure to follow the wiring diagram on page 1.

Photo - 4 rev 8/95 7-8 09-161A

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

Installation Instructions for:

section 7

Model 425 with Onan

Drawing - 5 The breaker and relay are mounted inside the right black side panel. Drill two 7/32 holes 1-9/16 inches apart in a vertical position for the breaker. Drill another hole 1-1/2 inches forward from the top hole to mount the relay. Mount the breaker and relay to the side panel with #10 screws, lock washers and nuts. Photo 5 shows the screw heads in a side panel after the breaker and relay have been mounted. The outlet is mounted on the inlet air shield as shown in Photo 6. Drill two 7/32 holes 1-1/4 inches apart and mount the outlet with #10 screws, lock washers and nuts. Mount the push pull switch by drilling a 13/32 hole 1-1/2 inches below the choke cable. (See Photo 7)

Photo - 6 09-161A 7-9 rev 8/95

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

Installation Instructions for:

section 7

Model 425 with Kubota

Photo - 7 Photo 7 shows the push pull switch mounting for 425 Onan. For Kubota the switch may be mounted in the existing choke hole. See Drawing 5 (previous page) for mounting the breaker and relay. Follow Onan instructions for mounting the breaker and relay. Measure down 1-1/2 inches on the grille side panel and drill two 7/32 holes 1-1/4 inches apart in a horizontal position. Mount the outlet with #10 screws, lock washers and nuts. (See Photo 8)

Photo - 8 rev 8/95 7 - 10 09-161A

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

Installation Instructions for: Model 525

section 7

Photo 9 Mount the outlet (female) on the bracket using two #10 x 5/8 bolts, lockwashers and nuts; tighten. Mount the bracket using the same bolts used to mount the auxiliary hydraulic couplers. Mount the relay and the breaker to the bracket in the front of the engine (under the hood) using #10 x 5/8 bolts, lockwashers and nuts. Mount the switch on the dash by drilling a 13/32" diameter hole on top of or below the hour meter, or at a location of choice.

09-161A

7 - 11

rev 2/98

STATEMENT OF LIMITED WARRANTY

STEINER TURF EQUIPMENT INC. warrants its line of equipment to be free from defects in material and factory workmanship for a period of 12 months. This statement does not limit engine warranties in which the engine manufacturers carry extended time periods beyond the 12 months. Engine warranty claims will be subject to the engine manufacturer's approval. Exception to this warranty period will be the Chipper/Shredder, Trencher and Generator, which carry a 90 day warranty. Homeowner warranties will be extended to a 24 month warranty on power units only. Replacement Parts carry a 90 day replacement warranty and are reimbursed to the dealer, net of the prompt payment. All electrical and hydraulic parts are limited by this policy and will only be covered upon approval by the service department after the inspection of the part. The installation and removal of a part will automatically place that part under the replacement parts warranty. This guarantee is limited exclusively to equipment manufactured or supplied by STEINER TURF and is subject to the inspection and analysis by the company to conclusively identify or confirm the nature and cause of failure. PRODUCT REGISTRATION FORM must be completely filled out, signed by the customer, and returned to STEINER TURF before any warranty claims will be considered. STEINER TURF reserves the right to incorporate improvements in material and design of its products without notice and is not obligated to make the same improvements to equipment previously manufactured. STEINER TURF is not obligated under any warranty different from the warranty as published above. STEINER TURF'S RESPONSIBILITIES STEINER TURF'S obligation under the terms of this warranty is limited to the repair, replacement or credit, at its option, of the equipment, parts or supply items that conform to this warranty. STEINER TURF will pay for the parts and the cost of surface transportation for the parts that conform to this warranty. DEALER'S RESPONSIBILITIES 1. Only factory-trained service personnel will be permitted to perform warranty service on STEINER TURF equipment. 2. All major warranty claims such as overhauls - rebuilds must be authorized by STEINER TURF before work is performed. 3. All replacement parts used in warranty situations must be furnished by STEINER TURF or approved by STEINER TURF service personnel. The use of non-recommended oil or parts may void the warranty. OWNER'S RESPONSIBILITIES The owner is obligated to operate and maintain the equipment in accordance with the recommendations published by STEINER TURF in the owner/operator's manual for the unit. The owner is responsible for the costs associated with such maintenance and operating adjustments which may be required on a regularly scheduled basis. The owner is responsible for transportation to and from the dealership or service calls made by the dealer. CONDITIONS WHICH VOID WARRANTY This warranty shall not apply to equipment which: · 1. Has had repairs or modifications not authorized by STEINER TURF. · 2. Has been subject to abuse, improper maintenance, or improper application. Attachments are intended for use only on tractors manufactured by Steiner Turf Equipment, Inc. Use in any other application may void the attachment warranty. WARRANTY EXCEPTIONS This warranty does not apply to the following items: · 1. Wear items including blades, cutting edges, spark plugs, points and condensers, belts, filters, bearings, sprockets, chains, tires, light bulbs, lubricants and fluids. · 2. Damages to engine/drive systems caused by a lack of/or improper lubricants and/or fluids. · 3. Damages to engine/drive systems caused by improper operation and/or maintenance. FREIGHT CARRIER DAMAGE Claims for equipment damaged in transit should be referred to the freight carrier. Visible damage should be reported immediately, and concealed damage as soon as possible, in accordance with freight carrier regulations.

rev 01/02/01

Information

BMCOVER.VP

42 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

567720


Notice: fwrite(): send of 200 bytes failed with errno=104 Connection reset by peer in /home/readbag.com/web/sphinxapi.php on line 531