x

Read Finals_Program_2010.pdf text version

One Hundred and Eighty-First

FINAL EXERCISES

The Lawn May 23, 2010

The University of Virginia is grateful to the Fort Lee Army Band, under the direction of Chief Warrant Officer William S. McCulloch, for its participation in Final Exercises.

Contents

Finals Speaker, ii Finals Program, iii A History of Final Exercises, iv The Academic Procession, v Board of Visitors and Administration, vi Faculty Marshals and Finals Committee, vii Graduates and Degree Candidates * School of Medicine, 1 School of Law, 1 School of Engineering & Applied Science, 3 Curry School of Education, 7 Darden Graduate School of Business Administration, 11 School of Architecture, 12 School of Nursing, 13 McIntire School of Commerce, 14 School of Continuing & Professional Studies, 16 Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy, 17 Graduate School of Arts & Sciences, 17 College of Arts & Sciences, 22 Student and Faculty Awards, 33 Honorary Societies, 34 Locations of Final Exercises and Diploma Ceremonies, 36

Maps, inside back cover The Good Old Song, outside back cover

* The degree candidates listed in this program were applicants for degrees as of May 14, 2010. The deans of the University's schools will make any needed changes in awarding the diplomas. The August 2009 and December 2009 degree recipients precede the listing of the May 2010 degree candidates in each section.

© 2010 by the Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia Printing by University of Virginia Printing and Copying Services i

Finals Speaker John T. Casteen III

John Casteen has served as the president of the University and Kaufman Professor since 1990. He joined the faculty in 1975 as an assistant professor of English, became an associate professor in 1977, and continued in that position until 1985. From 1975 to 1982, while continuing to teach English, he served as the University's dean of admission. He was the Secretary of Education for the Commonwealth of Virginia from 1982 to 1985. From 1985 to 1990, he was president of the University of Connecticut. During Mr. Casteen's presidency, the University has been recognized for its leadership in educating minority students, for the quality of its undergraduate teaching and faculty research, and for its success in restructuring its relationship with the state following historic reductions in state tax support. During restructuring of the University's relationship with the state, Mr. Casteen was instrumental in developing AccessUVa, now widely recognized as the best and most effective need-based student financial aid program in the country. Mr. Casteen was named the Outstanding Virginian in 1993, and was named Virginian of the Year by the Virginia Press Association in 2010. He was awarded the Gold Medal of the National Institute of Social Sciences in 1998, and the Virginia AIA's Architecture Medal for Virginia Service in 2004. He received the University's Thomas Jefferson Award in 2009, and became a fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences the same year. Mr. Casteen is active in government, business, and both U.S. and international organizations that support universities and education generally. On August 1, he will become President Emeritus and University Professor. Mr. Casteen was born and raised in Portsmouth, Virginia. He is married to Betsy Foote Casteen. They have five children, of whom three are University graduates.

ii

Finals Program

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Academic Procession Karen L. Ryan, Grand Marshal Degree Candidates Faculty President's Party The Pledge of Allegiance The National Anthem, performed by the Fort Lee Army Band Welcome John T. Casteen III, President of the University of Virginia Introduction of Finals Speaker John O. Wynne, Rector of the University of Virginia Finals Address John T. Casteen III Greetings from the Alumni Association Stephen A. Riddick, Chair of the University of Virginia Alumni Association Board of Managers Conferring of Degrees, Mr. Casteen School of Medicine, Vice President and Dean Steven T. DeKosky, M.D., FACP School of Law, Dean Paul G. Mahoney School of Engineering & Applied Science, Dean James H. Aylor Curry School of Education, Dean Robert C. Pianta Darden Graduate School of Business Administration, Dean Robert F Bruner . School of Architecture, Dean Kim Tanzer School of Nursing, Dean Dorrie K. Fontaine McIntire School of Commerce, Dean Carl P Zeithaml . School of Continuing & Professional Studies, Dean Billy K. Cannaday, Jr. Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy, Dean Harry Harding, Jr. College and Graduate School of Arts & Sciences, Dean Meredith Jung-En Woo Final Words to the Class, Mr. Casteen Academic Recession, The Good Old Song

We request that the audience remain in place until the academic recession has passed. The presentation of diplomas will follow at the locations noted in this program. Degree candidates who do not receive their diplomas at school or departmental ceremonies may receive them at the Office of the University Registrar in Carruthers Hall after 2 p.m., Monday, May 24. iii

A History of Final Exercises at the University of Virginia

by Raymond C. Bice, Professor Emeritus So astute was Mr. Jefferson in determining the basic educational policy for the University of Virginia that the policy has seen very little change in the University's 191-year history. The colorful ceremony you will see today, however, would not have been held under Thomas Jefferson's original plan, which did not provide for degrees and diplomas. Although the early students of the University were highly respected for their knowledge, some of them petitioned the Board of Visitors for diplomas to improve their opportunities for employment. Out of deference to the founder, the board took no action on these requests during Jefferson's lifetime, but fifteen months after his death, it changed the policy and directed that plans be laid for the first "Public Day" (commencement). In July 1829, the first Public Day was held in the Dome Room of the Rotunda. The program was very long, and it included orations by students. By 1848, the program began with a procession led by students and involved a single address by a prominent person. Public Day was held in the Dome Room until the Rotunda annex was completed in 1853. It was then held in the public hall of the annex until the Rotunda and the annex burned in 1895. When Cabell Hall was completed in 1898, the Public Day programs were held in its auditorium. President Alderman's inauguration in 1905 brought about the more formal procession as seen today. It is now led by a faculty grand marshal. When the McIntire Amphitheatre was completed in 1921, it became the site for the final exercises. A sudden drenching rainstorm disrupted the 1949 ceremony, sending the soaked graduates and guests into any shelter they could find. The threat of sudden storms and the increased number of graduates caused President Colgate Darden to declare that the 1952 ceremony would be the last to be held in the amphitheatre. Since then, Finals have been held on the Lawn except in bad weather. Even when the ceremonies were held in the amphitheatre, the participants marched from the Rotunda, down the Lawn to the site of the ceremony. Students have long considered it a high privilege to have the opportunity to walk down the Lawn at Finals, and today's students place an even greater importance on this privilege. So important to many of them is the ceremonial walk down the Lawn, that a number of students, cheated out of a ceremony on the Lawn by bad weather, "confirm" their graduation by processing down the Lawn after Finals. Through 1961, the president conferred the degrees and handed each recipient a diploma. By this time, graduates numbered in the thousands. The ceremony had become much too lengthy and the logistics too complex. Beginning in 1962 and continuing today, degrees are conferred in a main ceremony by the president. Degree recipients and their guests then reassemble later in "diploma ceremonies," where the diplomas are presented to the graduates by the deans.

iv

The Academic Procession

The Procession The academic procession is led by the grand marshal of the University bearing the official silver and ebony mace. Most of the processioners wear the academic costume accepted by a majority of the principal institutions of higher learning in the United States, though certain academic officials, such as the rector of the University, wear particular costumes indicative of current office. The processional order is listed below. The Gown The processional gown is usually black; the design of the sleeves denotes the type of degree being conferred. The bachelor's sleeve is long and pointed. The master's sleeve has squared ends, with the arc of a circle near the bottom and a slit for the arm near the elbow. The doctoral sleeve is bell-shaped with three velvet bars. The doctoral robe has full-length velvet panels in front, either black or a color that symbolizes the wearer's field of learning. The Hood A separate ornamental fold hangs down the back of the gown, and its lining carries the colors of the college or university granting the degree (for the University of Virginia, orange and blue). An outside band of velvet varies in width according to the degree: two inches for bachelor's degree, three for the master's, and five for the doctorate. The color of the band and other velvet on the doctoral hood symbolizes the field of learning (such as dark blue for philosophy). The length of the hood also varies with the level of the degree: bachelor's, three feet; master's, three and one-half feet; and doctorate, four feet. Bachelor's and master's degree candidates often do not wear their hoods. The Cap The cap is usually the black mortarboard, decorated with a tassel. Gold tassels may be worn by holders of doctoral degrees, and some master's tassels are white. Generally, the colors of the tassels represent the principal fields of learning and are described below.

Processional Order of Degree Candidates

Schools Color of Mortarboard Tassel & Banner Darden Graduate School of Business Administration ..............................................................Tan School of Medicine .......................................................................... Green School of Law.................................................................................. Purple Graduate School of Arts & Sciences. ................................................ Black McIntire School of Commerce ............................................................Tan School of Engineering & Applied Science ............................Deep Orange School of Architecture ............................................................. Blue Violet Curry School of Education ....................................................... Light Blue School of Continuing & Professional Studies .................................White Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy ..........Peacock Blue School of Nursing .................................................................Light Orange College of Arts & Sciences................................................................ Black

v

University of Virginia Board of Visitors and Administration

Board of Visitors

John O. Wynne, Rector (Virginia Beach, VA) Daniel R. Abramson, Vice Rector (Alexandria, VA) A. Macdonald Caputo (Greenwich, CT) The Honorable Alan A. Diamonstein (Newport News, VA) Susan Y. Dorsey (Mechanicsville, VA) Helen E. Dragas (Virginia Beach, VA) W. Heywood Fralin (Roanoke, VA) Robert D. Hardie (Charlottesville, VA) Glynn D. Key (Washington, DC) Randal J. Kirk (Radford, VA) Austin Ligon (Manakin-Sabot, VA) Vincent J. Mastracco, Jr. (Norfolk, VA) The Honorable Lewis F Payne (Charlottesville, VA) . Don R. Pippin (Norton, VA) Warren M. Thompson (Vienna, VA) E. Darracott Vaughan, Jr., M.D. (Sheridan, WY) Rahul K. Gorawara, Student Member (Charlottesville, VA) Susan G. Harris, Secretary to the Board of Visitors

Administration

John T. Casteen III, President Leonard W. Sandridge, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer Arthur Garson, Jr., M.D., M.P.H., Executive Vice President and Provost Susan A. Carkeek, Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer Steven T. DeKosky, M.D., FACP, Vice President and Dean of the School of Medicine James L. Hilton, Vice President and Chief Information Officer R. Edward Howell, Vice President and Chief Executive Officer of the Medical Center Patricia M. Lampkin, Vice President and Chief Student Affairs Officer Marcus L. Martin, M.D., Interim Vice President and Chief Officer for Diversity and Equity Yoke San L. Reynolds, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Colette Sheehy, Vice President for Management and Budget Thomas C. Skalak, Vice President for Research Robert D. Sweeney, Senior Vice President for Development and Public Affairs Maurice Apprey, Dean of African-American Affairs James H. Aylor, Dean of the School of Engineering & Applied Science Robert F Bruner, Dean of the Darden Graduate School of Business Administration . Billy K. Cannaday, Jr., Dean of the School of Continuing & Professional Studies Dorrie K. Fontaine, Dean of the School of Nursing Allen W. Groves, Associate Vice President and Dean of Students Harry Harding, Jr., Dean of the Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy Paul G. Mahoney, Dean of the School of Law Robert C. Pianta, Dean of the Curry School of Education Gregory W. Roberts, Dean of Undergraduate Admission Kim Tanzer, Dean of the School of Architecture Karin Wittenborg, University Librarian Meredith Jung-En Woo, Dean of the College and Graduate School of Arts & Sciences Carl P. Zeithaml, Dean of the McIntire School of Commerce Craig K. Littlepage, Director of Intercollegiate Athletic Programs David J. Prior, Chancellor of the University of Virginia's College at Wise

vi

Faculty Marshals and Finals Committee

Assembly Group

Robert E. Davis, Chair Anna Brickhouse Kathryn Buzzoni Theresa J. Carroll Robert M. Conroy Jess B. Feldon Mool C. Gupta W. Stevenson Hopson IV P Kennedy Kipps . Felicia C. Marston Joanne M. McNergney Wendy E. Perry Jerry G. Short Bruce A. Williams William D. Williams

Faculty Marshals

Architecture Craig E. Barton Kristina E. Hill Lucia Phinney College of Arts & Sciences Ralph O. Allen John D. Arras Louis A. Bloomfield Rae L. Blumberg John D. Bonvillian Daniel Chavez Edward J. Coffey III Ellen Contini-Morava Fred H. Damon Douglas Fordham Elizabeth Fowler Jeffrey A. Grossman Matthew S. Hedstrom LaVahn G. Hoh Alireza Korangy Isfahani Robert H. Kretsinger Jeffrey W. Legro Alison Murray Levine Stephen A. Macko John F Miller . Joseph C. Miller Edward M. Murphy Margarita Nafpaktitis Tsetan Nepali Latchezar A. Popov Donald E. Ramirez Tingting Zhang Commerce Anthony J. Baglioni, Jr. Lucien L. Bass III O. Whitfield Broome, Jr. Stefano Grazioli William J. Kehoe Roger D. Martin Marcia L. Pentz Barbara H. Wixom Education Paige C. Pullen Eleanor V. Wilson Engineering & Applied Science Aaron S. Bloomfield Benton H. Calhoun Joanna C. Curran William H. Guilford Marty A. Humphrey James H. Lambert Steven McIntosh Eric H. Maslen Petra Reinke Graduate Business Robert L. Carraway James R. Freeland Law George S. Geis Risa L. Goluboff

vii

Leadership and Public Policy Paul S. Martin Jill S. Rockwell Medicine Charles M. Friel, M.D. Mark J. Mendelsohn, M.D. Susan C. Modesitt, M.D. Richard D. Pearson, M.D. Julie D. Turner Nursing Kathryn H. Haugh Dawn B. Rigney

Leadership and Public Policy Guian A. McKee William M. Shobe Medicine Randolph J. Canterbury, M.D. Donald J. Innes, Jr., M.D. Nursing Emily E. Drake Mary E. Gibson

Seating Group

Frank Papovich, Chair James P. Cohoon Edward W. Davis Karen A. Farber Cordel L. Faulk Wendy L. Golden Jennifer R. Greeson Mark A. Hadley Carol Lynn MaxwellThompson Patrick Meyer Christopher M. Otrok David L. Phillips Gordon Stewart John O. Wheeler William Wylie

Grand Marshal

Karen L. Ryan

Banner Carriers

Class of 2010 Sarah Elaine Hart Architecture A. Bruce Dotson College of Arts & Sciences W. Dean Harman Commerce Richard F DeMong . Continuing & Professional Studies Donna J. Plasket Education Filip T. Loncke Engineering & Applied Science George L. Cahen, Jr. Graduate Arts & Sciences Robert Fatton Graduate Business Kenneth C. Lichtendahl, Jr. Law George M. Cohen Leadership and Public Policy Eric M. Patashnik Medicine Mitchell H. Rosner, M.D. Nursing John C. Kirchgessner Raven Society M. Blaire Hawkins

Procession Marshals

Architecture Nisha D. Botchwey Richard Guy Wilson College of Arts & Sciences Beverly C. Adams Alexis L. Andres Penny H. Bowles Richard Handler Catarina Krizancic Shawn T. Lyons Rachel Most Sandra S. Seidel Commerce Andrea A. Roberts George A. Overstreet, Jr. Continuing & Professional Studies Kenneth A. Beals Andrew A. Wilson Education Robert Q. Berry III Ruth M. Ferree Engineering & Applied Science Rosalyn W. Berne Robert J. Ribando Graduate Arts & Sciences Michael J. Smith Mary A. Stegmaier Graduate Business Yiorgos Allayannis Sherwood C. Frey, Jr. Alexander B. Horniman Law Micah J. Schwartzman Christopher J. Sprigman

Graduation Planning Committee

Pamela W. Higgins, Chair Jason D. Bauman Brent Beringer Cynthia P. Coleman Carolyn M. Dillard Gerald D. Drumheller Justina Duncan Melissa A. Fielding Alexander G. Gilliam, Jr. Allen W. Groves Harland D. Harris Bradford K. Holland Kendall L. Howell Jay W. Klingel Richard A. Kovatch Joshua D. Lesko Mary Elizabeth Luzar Jesse N. Lynn Shaun McCready Donald H. McGee Michael B. Merriam Claire H. Montaigne Edward R. Rivers Debra C. Shiflett Matthew H. Smith Stacy M. Smith Jeramy K. Spitzer Carol Stanley Pamela A. Wagner Rebecca White Allen L. Williamson Sheri B. Winston Carol Wood

viii

Graduates and Degree Candidates

School of Medicine

Conferred August 12, 2009

Brittany Marie Holt Rami Horani Jason Chian Huang Matthew Aaron Hubbard Katherine Babiarz Huffman Amber Turner Inofuentes Jill Kimberly Jackson Patrick Evan Jackson Samuel Scott Jett Clare Ann Johnson Rachel Kassel Ali Kazemi Clark David Kensinger Leslie Mae Kimura Julia Carson Kistner Patrick Charles LaRochelle Tri Minh Le Rachel Paz Leigh Cameron Patrick Lewis Allison Jeanne Lippert Megan Elizabeth Lohr Zahra Mehdi Malik Adam Alexander Martin Berkeley Blanchard Martin Katrina Elizabeth Goloby McBeth Gwyneth Mary McCawley John Steven McNeil Tandi Jamila Mohammed Anna Eve Moniodis Sarah Dematatis Moore Susan Wangari Munga Daniel Abel Murray Vivek Krishna Narayan Desireé Noel Wagner Neville Jonathan Vinh Nguyen Elizabeth Anne Nicolli Evan Scott Nielsen Janine Lynn Oliver Peter Smithwick Oliver Mary Kathryn Osborne Andrew Park Melissa Lanier Collins Park Sangil Park Anita K Patel Carter McAllen Peatross Andrew Neil Pfeffer Jonathan Randolph Powell Mitchell Adam Psotka Niloo Shanya Ratnayake Armin Susan Razavi Logan Quentin Reeves Austin Windsor Reynolds Christopher Ransom Reynolds Ellen Wells Richter Erik David Ritch Kristen Jenelle Ritenour Aisha Betsabee Rivera Margarin Anne Colgrove Robertson Meredith Kathleen Rogers Andrea Baresch Rollins Brianne Dela Rama Romeroso Sean Carroll Rose Jeremy Aaron Ross Tracy Michelle Rushing Svetlana Lantsman Sabel Reza Salajegheh Kerby Ashley Samuels Matthew Cotton Schaffer Andrea Lynn Schleifman Sarah Kathleen Schmidt

4

Doctor of Medicine

Harinderpal Singh Chahal

Conferred December 30, 2009

Doctors of Medicine

Corinne Nicole Locke James Alexander Thomas

Conferred May 23, 2010

Michael Gregory Semanik Cara Marie Skraban Olumuyiwa Tolulope Sowunmi Alejandro Carlos Stella Whitney Wyatt Stevens Edward Cooper Stites Steven Sust Kathryn Stansfield Sutton Zain Ulabedin Syed Christopher Douglas Thom Juli-Anne Cantwell Wade Grace Wan Jonathan Patrick Wiebe Jason Matthew Woods Jeh Brian Yung

Doctors of Medicine

Elizabeth deVillers Alfson Amir Allak J. Brian Allison Semirra Lynn Bayan Brett Lucas Beel Steven Edward Bishop Ingrid Brudvik Bloom Ben Persons Bradenham, Jr. An Hong Bui Jeffrey Harrison Burket Rebecca Elaine Cagnina Jeanne Marie Carroll Harmony Elizabeth Caton Lisa Renee Chastant Stephanie Yuching Chen David Steven Chiao David Byungjin Choi Marisa Ann Chow Robert Ming-Der Chow Terence Man Hon Chu Matthew Jinyong Chung Rebecca Ann Clark Katherine Kelly Collins Michael Wilder Compton Joshua Aaron Copeland Tracy Lyn Cunningham Ramsey Joseph Daher Krishna Reddy Dondeti Megan Andrew Dunay Christopher David Edens James Merritt Edwards Laura Thorne Ekka Christopher Rule Faison Jessica Bobula Foster Sean Daniel Foster Aaron David Gluth Ashley Elizabeth Godwin Rupa Gopalan Emily Hoover-Hamlin Gorman Daniel Phillip Greene Steven Anthony Groene Carrie Katherine Grouse Casey Alice Gundersen Cornelia Su-Heng Hahn Justin Michael Haller Rachel Anne Hallmark Tanvir Rezwan Haque Ryan Jeffrey Harris Tyler Hutchison Harris Thomas Ryan Hartka James Allen Heckman Lisa Eve Herrmann Zsofia Varga Hole

1

Chul Ki Min Kate Louise Nadeau Keisuke Nakahata Haryo Budi Nugroho Bruno Pierin Furiati Friedrich Popp Julia Rademacher Elise Ruggeri Abonnat Kohmei Shimizu Keiko Suefuji Neha Udeshi Zheqiong Wang Xinglu Xu Yunling Yi Sangmin Yu Chun Zhang

School of Law

Conferred August 12, 2009

Juris Doctores

Allen Abrams Stephanie Anne Accuosti Marie Elise Acosta Gretchen Adelson Sarah Ahmadia Mishima Alam Jennifer Albert Kara Anne Allen Warren Elliott Allen III William Sutton Ansley Aaron Michael Armstrong Nathaniel Benjamin Arnold Chioma Ayogu Anna Turner Bagwell James Blake Bailey Alane Elizabeth Ballweg Deepti Bansal Patrick Davidson Barry Lindsey Blair Bartlett Jane McCord Beall Paul Belonick Alexander Patrick Berrang Rajiv Kumar Bhateja Christine Marie Boehm Ingrid Allison Böhme Adrienne Françoise Boone William Lawrence Bossin Douglas Patrick Bouton Robert Carroll Boutwell Charles Allen Bowen Laura Conyers Bower Peter Everett Boyd Ryan Adam Boyd Douglas Nelson Boyle, Jr. Brian Bremer Jonathan Masaji Brent Erica Nicole Brewington Kyle Philip Brinkman Katherine Megan Brockway Audrey Elaine Brown Christopher Brodie Brown Daniel Paul Brown Jessica L. Brown Michael Tyler Brown Benjamin Gilbert Bryant Greta Louise Burkholder Thomas Dorian Burns Alton Burton, Jr. Jared Madison Campbell George Scott Candler IV Darien Siera Capron Kristen Nola Carothers

Juris Doctor

Tamar Bakhbava

Conferred December 30, 2009

Master of Law

James C. Kraska

Juris Doctores

Thomas Michael Coatsworth Anna Maddalena Petrini Christopher Michael Thomas

Conferred May 23, 2010

Doctor of Juridical Science

Michal Buchhandler-Raphael Dissertation: Sexual Abuse of Power, Authority, Trust, Domi nance and Influence

Masters of Laws

Muhammad Nassef Ali Juan Cruz Azzarri Ana Paula Alvarez Calil Yini Chen Zixin Deng Stephen Mark Dnes Lucia Druetta Felipe G. Bastos Esteves Jan-Willem Armand Julien Geeroms Elham Geranmayeh Rashad Guliyev Stephanie Henrard Dominic James Graham Hockley Jieni Ji Irina Yurievna Katalevskaya Nahyun Kim Ayushi Kiran Diane Kisler Ulrich Klockenbrink Tetsuo Kurita Xidi Lang Benedikt Johann Meier

6

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

1

School of Law

Daniel Evan Perell Joelle Sue Perry Lanora Christine Pettit Sante John Piracci Laura Katherine Pitts Daniya Ponganutree Kristen Pearce Poole Whitney Blake Price Brendan Eugene Radke Ryan Rakness Dipti Ramnarain Douglas William Raney Dean Razavi Edward Joseph Reed Spencer H. Reed Stephen L. Reichel Eimeric Reig Caitlin Jane Reynolds-Vivanco David Eric Rhinesmith Kevin Paul Riddles David Kendall Roberts Michael Keith Robertson Sarah Elizabeth Robertson Jessica Renee Rogers Lauren Darley Roscoe Daniel Rosenthal Jason Robert Rottner Nichole T. Rustin-Paschal David Alvarez Sadder Arthur C Sadiq Jill Renee Sager Suzanne Afaf Sam Andrew Sauder Brian David Schmalzbach Kevin Thomas Schneider Nikolaus David Schnermann Christopher Braden Schoen Jamie Lea Nabors Schoen Bryce Kwang Schunke Kent Seaburn Sarah M. Segan Thomas Seider Renu Piyush Shah Robert Seth Huart Shapiro Helene Xiaoqian Shen Kenneth Christopher Shevlin Crystal Sue Shin Adam Justin Sibley Corrie Sirkin David Curtis Smith Minoo Melody Sobhani Crosby Andrew Sommers Michael Ronald Sorrell, Jr. Christopher C. Spring Chelsea Canning Stine Taylor Grayson Stout William Stowe Peter Douglas Strup Daniel Robert Sullivan Ehsan Tabesh Joseph Henry Tavery Alison Sylvester Taylor Floren J. Taylor Lori Taylor Rita Taylor Brendan James Thomas Virginia Anne Thomas Erin Thompson Matthew Clark Thorne Kathryn Marie Throo

Zechariah R. Carter Roland Chang Jessica Nicole Childress Veronica Elaine Hart Chittim Caryn Elizabeth Clark Gregory Andrew Clark Corey Dustin Clay Elizabeth Anne Cochran Erva Alicia Valona Cockfield Celia Victoria Attinger Cohen Joseph Michael Cohen Barbara Justine Colberg Matthew McKenzie Connell Patricia Suzanne Cooper Brian Paul Coppola Lindsey Elise Correa Kelly Hendry Cotting Brady Randall Cox Erin Patricia Crowgey Tyler M Cuff Bradley D. Curtis Christopher James Dahan Jeremy Maxwell Dale Smitha Caroline Dante Fred Naif David III Carlton Davis Sarah Nicole Davis Elizabeth Ann De Felice Travis Edward DeArman Katherine Diane DeMamiel Elizabeth Diehm Andrea Cardé Dieterle Clinton Joseph Dockery Gregory Alan Dodge Kathleen May Doherty Matthew Brandon Donaldson Karen Eileen Donovan Joseph Vincent Doyle Dane Morris Dunson Kenneth J. Duvall Susan Alexis Edwards Andrea Lynn Emanuele Bilal Anter Ezzeddine Patrick C. Fagan Matthew Heston Farmer Joel Hurt Feil Jordan Bowden Feit Sara Feldenkris Troy Benjamin Felver Tamara Fishman Ian David Fiske Casey Erin Fitzmaurice Daniel Joseph Fore Bryan Stuart Foster Laura Michelle Foster Robin L. Freeman Jennifer Alettia French Aaron Ross Friedman Carlton Gammons Nicholas Alexander Gard Andrew Edward Garrett Steven Hewitt Garrett Alexandra Veronica Garrison Ashley Carole George David Michael Gettings John Patrick Gniadek Blake Carlyle Goebel Andrew Robert Golden Eitan Michael Goldstein Steven Patrick Gould

1

Lisa L. Graff Thomas Marion Gray III Alexis Danielle Gregorian Scott Harris Grimmer Meredith Lauren Grizzle Daniel Aaron Grossman Steven Max Grossman Sabrina Nicole Guenther Kristen Lynn Haase Christopher E. Han Stefanee Janelle Handon Christopher R. Harding, Jr. Karla J. Hardy Caroline Ann Harmon Michael Robert Harris William Christopher Hart Neal Hayes Natasha Heidari Jonathan Andrew Henry Stewart Ian Hiatt Daniel Joseph Hickman Greg Scott Hillson Joshua Hinckley-Porter Todd Mark Hinkie Elizabeth Anne Hinshaw Kathleen Chin-Ing Ho Thomas Michael Ho Kelly Ann Hodges Emily Jamaica Honig Rachel D.G. Horvath LaToya Nicole Howard John Aubrey Howell Michael Anthony Howes Andrew Howlett Grace K. Huang Zhuo Huang Christopher Hutchison Alexander Ibrahim China Alexis Irwin Adam John Jantzi Umair Javed Lucy Jennings Andrew Thomas Johnson Guillermo Javier Jover-Cataldi Bridget Rose Joyce Bradley Justus Korey Gerald Kallstrom Jason Kampman Dallas Jacob Kaplan Demetra Kalliopi Karamanos Saira Karim Najam Alyse Loren Katz Robert Keller Emily M. Kelley Scott Martin Kelly Nicholas Richard Klaiber Sara Mallery Klayton Tim Daniel Knox Leigh Carolyn Kobrinski Nathan Shaw Koch Kendra Whitney Kocovsky Thomas J. Krepp Megan Marie Lacy Taylor Thomas Lankford Kristen Ann Laster John Michael Layfield Casey Kyung-Se Lee Lisa Ying Leung Samuel Adam Leven Edward Dan Liang

3

Christine Grace Lin Andrew Jasperson Lockhart John A. Loesel Chad Arthur Logan Jennifer Elizabeth Long Sebastiano Mario Lorello Paul Joseph Loughman Katherine Lydon Matthew James MacDonald Christine Elizabeth Mandell William Benjamin Mann VI Logan Frederick Margulies Savannah Elizabeth Marion Adam Raphael Martina Serge Martyn Lauren Elyse Marziani Jose Antonio Masini-Torres Fiona Rose McCarthy Jacob Gabriel McCloy Christopher Michael McCoy Barry Clayton McCraw Travis R. McGivern Charles Mitchell McGuffey Jordan Edward McKay Jason David McKim John Vincent McNulty Margaret Davenport McPherson Andrew Kelvin McRee Andrew J. Mellen Ramesh Krishna Menon Michael R. Menssen Brett M. Merfish John Sebastian Mikulsky George Benjamin Milam Ellen Elizabeth Miles Courtney Cordell Miller Dawn Kelly Miller Elizabeth Genna Miller Lisa Helene Miller Kathryn Jordan Mims Gregory Mokodean John Savage Moran Jason Maynard Morris Nicholas Mosvick Patrick Morgan Mott Ashley Erin Mullen Amanda V. Muller Stephen Wills Murphy Samir Najam Corey Nicholas Neal Nicholas B. Nelson Timothy Vinh Nguyen Christi Claire Niehans Mary Elizabeth Niemann Elizabeth Ligon Norton Rogan Patrick Nunn Natalia Oehninger Rafael Joseph Orellana Justin Matthew Osborn Linda Uwayemen Otaigbe Paul James Overmyer Erin Oyama Aaron Metcalfe Pacini Jaclyn Ann Paolucci Jimmy Eric Pardue Nilakshi Gamwasam Parndigamage Michael Pass Anand Bipin Patel Eric Grant Penley Amy June Pentz

6

Distinction

2

High Distinction

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

2

School of Engineering & Applied Science

Nicholas Robert Timmons Sarah B. Tomeo Benjamin Allison Tracy George Y. Tsai Matthew Joel Turner Kristin Jo Uicker Benjamin Upton Ellen Lejean Valentine Meredith Leigh Van Tine Brian Christopher Vanyo Ryan Christopher Vaughn Rebecca Kathryn Villarreal Nathan Paul Wacker Michael Ryan Wakefield Kyle Edward Wamstad Kendall Eugene Wangsgard Jeremy Wyatt Weinsier Christina Weisner Brian Michael Wells Charles Stephen Wendell Jeanne Price Whitehead Adam Christopher Whitehouse Diana Christine Wielocha Zachary Michael Williams Mary Winchurch Derek Wolfgruber Jonathan Adam Wolfson Sara Margaret Wood Katherine Martha Worden Fiona Catherine Worrall William Thomas Worthy Lori Elizabeth Wright Edmond Wybaillie Christopher Stratton Wynne Jin Yan Matthew Joseph Yao Johan Cyrus Yavari Ellen T. Yiadom Latif Zaman Christopher Thomas Zirpoli

CoMPutEr EnGinEErinG Scott Floyd Bingham Dissertation: Fault Coverage Analysis of Integrated Circuit Designs Through AssertionBased Verification and Fault Injection David Tarjan Dissertation: Efficient Through put Cores for Asymmetric Many core Processors ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG Mark Andrew Hanson Dissertation: Wireless Body Area Sensor Network Technology for MotionBased Health Assessment EnGinEErinG PhySiCS Kevin Grant West Dissertation: Exploration and Development of Novel Rutile Oxide Materials for Next Generation Spin Torque Transfer Heterostructures MEChAniCAL AnD AEroSPACE EnGinEErinG Jason Lee Forman Dissertation: The Structural Characteristics of the Costal Cartilage: The Roles of Calcifica tion and the Perichondrium, and the Representation of the Costal Cartilage in Finite Element Models of the Human Body Yoshiaki Futakata Dissertation: Natural Mode En traintment by CPGBased Decen tralized Feedback Controllers Gavin Thomas Garner Dissertation: Mechatronics as a Technological Basis for an Inno vative Learning Environment in Engineering Jean-Noel Pederzani Dissertation: A 3D Parallel Adap tive Mesh Refinement Method for Fluid Structure Interaction SyStEMS EnGinEErinG Frank Allen Deviney, Jr. Dissertation: Hierarchical Con tinuous Time Markov Chain Models for Threshold Exceedance William Walker Franklin Dissertation: The Theoretical Foundation of the MSER Algorithm Jeesang Jung Dissertation: Probabilistic Exten sion to the Inoperability Input Output Model: PIIM

ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG Zhiwen Lu MEChAniCAL AnD AEroSPACE EnGinEErinG Audrey Lynn Cundari SyStEMS EnGinEErinG Bartholomew Francis Cranston IV

Conferred December 30, 2009

Doctors of Philosophy

BioMEDiCAL EnGinEErinG Elizabeth Anne Browning Di sser t at ion: He modynamic Regulation of Androgen Receptor in the Vascular Endothelium Bradley David Unti Gelfand Dissertation: Preferential Acti vation of BetaCatenin Nuclear Signaling in Atherosclerosis Sus ceptible Vasculature and Con tributions to Atherogenic Gene Expression ChEMiCAL EnGinEErinG Qing Lv Dissertation: BioreactorBased Bone Tissue Engineering Using Poly(Lacticcoglycolic acid)/ nanohydraoxyapatite Composite Scaffolds and Bone Marrow Mes enchymal Stem Cells ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG Oguz Dogan Dissertation: Cooperative Relay ing Protocols for Randomly Deployed Wireless Networks Chong Hu Dissertation: Advanced Devices and Circuits for Single Photon Avalanche Diodes Yu Liu Dissertation: Model Reference Adaptive Control of Systems under Actuator and Dynamics Failures with Applications to Aircraft Flight Control Smitha Vasudevan Dissertation: Modeling Scattering Assisted Transport in Nanodevices MAtEriALS SCiEnCE AnD EnGinEErinG Vipul Kumar Gupta Dissertation: Diffractionbased Study of Fatigue Crack Initiation and Propagation in Aerospace Aluminum Alloys Li He Dissertation: Correlation of Na noscale Structure with Electronic and Magnetic Properties in Semi conductor Materials Conrad Stuart Lovell Dissertation: The Effects of Poly mer Morphology and SingleWall Carbon Nanotubes on Biopolymer Shear Piezoelectricity

Masters of Science

ChEMiCAL EnGinEErinG David Thomas Johnson Ernie Xavier Perez-Almodovar Daniel Franklin Sunday CiviL EnGinEErinG Jaeyoung Kwak Aaron Daniel Levine Brian M. Pailes Mark Vincent Eli Santana CoMPutEr EnGinEErinG Devendra Rai CoMPutEr SCiEnCE Jiakang Lu ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG Frank Emmanuel Block III Mohit Chhabra Emmanuel Winston Okraku Kyle Martin Ringgenberg Douglas William Sorenson MAtEriALS SCiEnCE AnD EnGinEErinG Tabitha Marie Apple John Joseph Wetzel MEChAniCAL AnD AEroSPACE EnGinEErinG Brady James Bolton Ronald Adam Forch Willie Lee Haw Kin Tien Lim Thomas David Meriwether SyStEMS EnGinEErinG David Allen Czarnecki Zhenyu Guo Sung Nam Hwang

School of Engineering & Applied Science

Conferred August 12, 2009

Doctors of Philosophy

BioMEDiCAL EnGinEErinG Olugbemisola Oredein McCoy Dissertation: Vascular Endothe lial Growth Factor Loaded Poly phosphazene Nanohydroxyapatite Vijayasimha Sathyendra Rao Dissertation: The Role of Tropo myosin Phosporylation in Regulat ing ActinMyosin Interactions ChEMiCAL EnGinEErinG Meng Wang Dissertation: Chemotaxis Impact on Microbial Transport in a Packed Column with Structured Physical Heterogeneity

1

Bachelors of Science

AEroSPACE EnGinEErinG Arthur Hannibal Fournie CoMPutEr EnGinEErinG Jason Garret Mondesir Calvin Yongil Park CoMPutEr SCiEnCE Tamara Trudel Dottin ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG Melanie Wu EnGinEErinG SCiEnCE Eric Timothy Yip SyStEMS EnGinEErinG Baba Ibrahim Janneh

6

Masters of Engineering

BioMEDiCAL EnGinEErinG Qingfeng Mao CoMPutEr EnGinEErinG Jiawei Huang

4

Masters of Engineering

CiviL EnGinEErinG Erin Nicole Kallman Carlton Edwin Miller, Jr.

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

3

School of Engineering & Applied Science

CoMPutEr EnGinEErinG Qi Mi ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG Thomas N. Krause MEChAniCAL AnD AEroSPACE EnGinEErinG Sarvjit Singh Lota Dennis So Ting Fong SyStEMS EnGinEErinG Ameya Ramesh Bhate Danielle Leigh Gilason

CoMPutEr EnGinEErinG Kiran Yadava CoMPutEr SCiEnCE Victor Sadiri Andrei Raghavendra Rajkumar³ Jessica Marie Vasconcellos ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG David J. Baek Steven Nelson Durant¹ Raquel Denise Johnathan Daniel Stephen Klopp² Hoa Thai Nguyen Callie Chapman Peak Roy Philip Rabindranath EnGinEErinG SCiEnCE Justin Daniel Starr² SyStEMS EnGinEErinG Roy Lee Hayes, Jr.

Michael Bennett Simmers Di s ser t at ion: He modynamic Regulation of Endothelial Perme ability and Migration Alyssa Catherine Taylor Dissertation: The Role of EphB4 and EphrinB2 in Postnatal Micro vascular Remodeling Moriel H. Vandsburger Dissertation: MRI Phenotyping of the Mouse Heart: Novel Methods and Applications for Perfusion and Calcium Flux ChEMiCAL EnGinEErinG Theresa Eilene Bankston Dissertation: ProteinProtein and ProteinSurface Interactions in Anion Exchange Chromatography of Apolipoprotein AI Milano Meng Deng Dissertation: Novel Biocompat ible Polymeric Blends for Bone Regeneration: Material and Matrix Design and Development Melani C. Stone Dissertation: Protein Adsorption and Diffusion in Charged Dextran GraftedAgarose Media for Ion Exchange Chromatography CiviL EnGinEErinG Seli James Agbolosu-Amison Dissertation: Investigating Mo bility Benefits from Applying Probe Vehicle Technology Information to Traffic Signal Control Karl Joseph Ottmar D i s ser t at ion: An E x amina tion of the Fate, Transport, and Occurre nce of Ator va s tatin and Simvastatin in Waste water Treatment Systems Sheree Ann Tiu Pagsuyoin Dissertation: Occurrence, Fate, and Transport of Estrogenic Compounds in the Mixing Zone of Shallow Receiving Streams CoMPutEr SCiEnCE Kinga Laura Dobolyi Dissertation: An Exploration of UserVisible Errors in WebBased Applications to Improve Web Based Application Fault Detection Shan Lin Dissertation: Taming Wireless Networking Challenges With Feedback Control Sang Min Park Dissertation: FeedbackCon trolled Virtualized Resource Shar ing for Predictable Escience ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG Jason Owen Burkholder Dissertation: Adaptive Algorithms for Dynamic Systems Diagnostics and FaultTolerant Control

6

Songbin Gong Dissertation: DCContact Can tilever RFMEMS Switches at MillimeterWave Frequencies Vaisali Rao Koppolu Dissertation: C60 (CN)2 Electron Acceptor for Organic Photovoltaics Shanshan Li Dissertation: Adaptive Control of Systems with Sensor Uncertainties Charlie Howard Smith III Dissertation: SU8 Micromachin ing of Millimeter and Submillime terWave Waveguide Circuits James Robert Stanec Dissertation: Micromachined Com ponents for Submillimeter Waves Jiajing Wang Dissertation: Supply Voltage Mini mization with Yield Awareness for Nanoscale SRAMs MAtEriALS SCiEnCE AnD EnGinEErinG Sami M. Al-Ghamdi Dissertation: The Effect of Aque ous Phase Inhibitors on Mitigating PotentialDependent Hydrogen Environment Assisted Cracking of an UltraHigh Strength Steel SyStEMS EnGinEErinG Henry Daniels Herr Dissertation: A Bayesian Ensem ble System for Probabilistic Fore casting in Hydrology Chenyang Li Dissertation: Rational Swarm for Global Optimization Kangyuan Zhu Dissertation: Wireless Network De ployment Problems Accom modating Uncertain Transmission Ranges

Master of Materials Science and Engineering

Jacqueline Nicole Stevens

Masters of Science

BioMEDiCAL EnGinEErinG Bryce Thomas Lowrey ChEMiCAL EnGinEErinG Adrian Gospodarek Joseph T. Kozlowski CiviL EnGinEErinG Noah Joseph Goodall Josephine Njeri Kamatu Brenton Allen Stone Wei Zheng CoMPutEr EnGinEErinG Shuai Che Paul Lee CoMPutEr SCiEnCE Taniya Siddiqua Tamim Imran Sookoor ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG Naser Alijabbari William Robert Bagienski Charu Singhal MAtEriALS SCiEnCE AnD EnGinEErinG Wen-Shen Cheng Alan Joseph Fletcher Copeland David Kell MEChAniCAL AnD AEroSPACE EnGinEErinG Nathan Houle Matthew Wright Kindig SyStEMS EnGinEErinG Rick Allen Jones Michael James Ledwith Mark Endel Paddrik Michael Cameron Purvis Donald Jason Rude Jie Xing

Conferred May 23, 2010

Doctors of Philosophy

BioMEDiCAL EnGinEErinG Peter John Amos Dissertation: Analysis of the Regenerative Benefit of Pretreat ment of AdiposeDerived Stromal Cells with Hypoxia Kelly Fair Benedict Dissertation: Integrated Systems Analysis of Microvascular Altera tions in Type 2 Diabetes Matthew David Charles Eames Dissertation: Ultrasound Trans ducers to Guide and Effect Therapy Design, Simulation, Fabrication, and Validation Michael A. Ellis Dissertation: SuperResolution Image Reconstruction Applied to Medical Ultrasound Ryan Edward Feaver Dissertation: Characterizing the Atherogenic Environment: ER Stress, Extracellular Matrix, and Shear Stress Frequency Spectrum Kristina Maria Little Dissertation: A Toolbox of Ana lytical Methods for Spectral CountBased Biomarker Discovery in Tandem Mass Spectrometry Experiments Elizabeth Anne Logsdon Dissertation: Retinoic Acid Induced Smooth Muscle Differ entiation from Progenitor Cells is Regulated by Matrix Cues: Separating CellMatrix Adhesion from Cell Spreading Matthew Aaron Oberhardt Dissertation: Systems Biology of Metabolism in the Opportu nistic Pathogen, Psendomonas Aeruginosa

Masters of Computer Science

Yan Huang Hengchang Liu Ming Mao Mitali Parthasarathy Sonali Parthasarathy

Masters of Engineering

BioMEDiCAL EnGinEErinG Casey Weber Shuptrine ChEMiCAL EnGinEErinG Samuel Kwabena Ntiamoah CiviL EnGinEErinG Lydia Shawel Abebe Lu Tan Brian Keith Weaver

Bachelors of Science

CiviL EnGinEErinG Joshua Sumner Newsome Petar Radakovic Veronica Kisaka Yeh

1

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

4

School of Engineering & Applied Science

CoMPutEr EnGinEErinG Sudeep Kumar Ghosh Christopher Hawley Gregg Marisabel Alejandra Guevara Ortiz ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG Hao Chen Han-Din Lin Stephen Thomas Mondschein Jason Robert Standridge MEChAniCAL AnD AEroSPACE EnGinEErinG Patrick Gruenewald Kerry Christopher Neubrander Todd Jeffrey Perkins David Henry Shuttleworth III Christina Marie Spence SyStEMS EnGinEErinG Timothy Leroy Adkins, Jr. Jonathan Thomas Baggett Corey Matthew Barber Benjamin Noble Borden Susan Kaye Brooks Daniel K. Choudhury Kathleen Anne Collins James Douglas Corbett Gregory Michael D'Atre Ronald F DuPlain . Thomas Dewitt Evans III Christopher Lee Florentine David Benjamin Geiger Jonathan William Goodnight Heather Grimsley Hendrickson Paul Martin Hormann III Ryan Christopher James Paul Edward Jenkins Joseph Gray Kirkmyer Larisa Marie Klubnik Matthew Kornbluth Daniel Paul Landau David Michael Lattimore Steve Yonghee Lee Craig Selwyn Lindqvist James Griffin Lutkus Michael Brandon McElrath Lucia Del Carmen Molina John Leroy Murphy, Jr. Kevin Joseph Naquin Mario Tapia Opena, Jr. Elizabeth Anne Palombo Peter Vincent Paschalides Avinash Pillutla Edward Michael Quigley Steven Dorsley Rankine Jordan Andrew Rongers Paras Sharma Brian Andrew Smith Kyle Grant Stamper Mark Taczak Elizabeth Monteleone Tucker Charles Rudolf Weistroffer David Clyde Woodward

Masters of Materials Science and Engineering

Peter John Cahill, Jr. William Daniel White

Masters of Science

BioMEDiCAL EnGinEErinG Jennifer Anne Bartell Michael Robert Rehorn Jason Michael Tucker-Schwartz ChEMiCAL EnGinEErinG Anirban Chatterjee Oliver Mills Daniel Sara Ellen Davis CiviL EnGinEErinG Kristen Marie Cannatelli Yin Chen Katherine Elizabeth Feeley Conrad Richard Gagnon, Jr. Conrad Alexander Gosse Ajmal Hamidi Xiaowei Liu Julia S. Reis Eleazer Pangilinan Resurreccion Griselle Rivera Scott Robert Rostek David Bockarie Samba Nien-Chun Wu CoMPutEr EnGinEErinG Yina Paola Arenas Vargas Yikan Chen Marko Miklo CoMPutEr SCiEnCE Vidyabhushan Mohan Sirajum Munir Ren Xu ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG Eric Michael Compher Stephen Christopher Robert Mack Shalaka Suresh Narkhede Joseph Taylor Robertson MEChAniCAL AnD AEroSPACE EnGinEErinG Paul Marino De Cecchis William Craig Eberhardt Marc G. Sharma SyStEMS EnGinEErinG Jonathan Hung Quy Bao Yuanda Chen Ross Daniel Collins Nah Youn Lee Thomas Edrian Perez Michael Aaron Vedomske Xin Yao

Christopher James Engeldrum¹ Mitchell Steven Foral¹ Esteban Luis Fuentes¹ Pratik Ghimire Bryan B Henning Ryan Frederick Johnson¹ Patrick Ryan Jordan Kurt Richard Klinke Ryan Tyler Lewis Elizabeth Frances Martin³ Danielle Joy McWhorter Emily Nicole Miihlhouse Stephan Alonzo Perez Matthew William Piper² Charles Hawker Prousalis Daniel Benjamin Quinn³ Archie Anilbhai Raval Rebecca Anne Rothschild Benjamin Neal Sargeant¹ Andrew Slonopas Danielle Kristine Walton Jeffrey Michael Werly² BioMEDiCAL EnGinEErinG Eman Mahmoud Ahmed Sameer Subhash Bajikar³ Stephen Benjamin Baker¹ Gregory Thomas Bass¹ Joseph Daniel Bozzay³ Anh The Bui Brendan Paul Butler Allen Ray Chang² Tenzin Choden¹ Ryan Edward Clingman John Anthony Duatschek Brittany Ayers Edmondson¹ Jonathan Brett Foster Brandon Scott Freshcorn³ Kenneth Aaron Garrett Matthew Charles Gillen¹ Ross Isler Gordon² Kristen Annette Gruenther³ Jenny Ayoung Han¹ Andrew J. Harmata¹ Tyler Lee Hartley¹ Lauren Michelle Hill¹ Eric Joshua Himelman Natalie Sue Huntington³ Caryn Kennedy Just Ravi Sagar Katari¹ Elisabeth Farris Kearney Muhaimeinul Haque Khan Claire Catherine Kimmich¹ Sarah Elizabeth Kokinos Paul Kevin Kolovich¹ Matthew John Kraeutler² Sai Harsha Krovi Man Ting Lau² Jenny Eunkyung Lee Yiding Li Virginia Skee Lu¹ Pattie Smith Mathieu Lindsay Elizabeth McLellan¹ Salma Syed Mohamed Elizabeth Christine Morris¹ Anthony Sungwook Park² Meredith Miller Pearson³ Daniel Scott Plessl Emily Elizabeth Purcell James Phillip Reynolds

6

Adam J. Rogers² William Conrad Rose Scott Rather Schubert¹ Blair Taylor Stocks³ Grace Reid Stuntz Elizabeth Erin Sweeney Brittany Louise Taylor Philipp Ernst Marschall von Bieberstein Tiffany Wang Jennifer Lynn Wilson² Shing Wai Yam ChEMiCAL EnGinEErinG Catherine Jessica Becker¹ Christopher Michael Belyea² Derek Jeffrey Bonham Justin Michael Bova¹ Thomas Rudgard Bradley¹ Matthew Ward Brodt¹ Melissa Ann Budd Heather Lynn Chitty² Matthew Bryan Christian² Ryan Michael Clairmont¹ Hallett William Connor³ Charles Thomas Cox, Jr. Michael Daniel Dalsass William L. Orion De Shay III Hang Dong Brian Matthew Finley Eric S. Fried Paul Douglas Godfrin³ Ashley Louise Harvin Matthew Erick Johs Karl Rudolph Kahsar² Atul Srikkanth Kannan² Caroline Bovinet Kramer¹ Jaclyn Michele Krupa Tarang Mehta Marcel Anthony Mibus Tyler Wade Nelson Quyen Bao Nguyen¹ Eric Christopher Olesen Sarah Emalyn Parsons¹ Paul Daniel Pletcher Martin Adrian Santos Kathryn Lynn Strobel³ Andrew John Sufka¹ Tyler Blaise Tassone² Brad Michael Ventre Garrett Hayes Wheaton² Elizabeth Bilyeu Wilkinson Caitlin Marie Wilmot Shuyi Xu Michael Nuo-Chen Zhang CiviL EnGinEErinG Megan Leigh Andrukonis Susann Babaei Natalie Holland Bacon Doronda M. Bailey Erin Marie Beckmann Katharyn Rebecca Bevan Matthew Walker Bond Martin David Bordelon Timothy William Bowe II Samuel Duvall Clay David Brian Copen² Alessandro Culotti Chang² Ryan Anderson Cunningham Sarah Nona Deisz

Bachelors of Science

AEroSPACE EnGinEErinG Naeem Ahmad¹ Danielle Joanna Crump Ian Philip Czekala² Jason Gregory Davis Kelsey Erin Dugan

3

Master of Engineering Physics

Sean C. Desmond

1

Distinction

2

High Distinction

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

5

School of Engineering & Applied Science

Sharif Osama Morad² Jeffrey Scott Morris Andrew Gordon Pearson³ Matthew Charles Restivo¹ Melissa A. Shoemaker John Brevard Sigman Ryan James Turner² Evan Dean Vaughan George Randolph White, Jr. Paul Francis Winslow² Yao Yao² Yiran Yao Jim Yen EnGinEErinG SCiEnCE Robert Scott Arthur³ Fletcher Andrew Burns Matthew Tyler Conger Scott Gregory Driskill William Monroe Jacobs³ Daniel Eugene Michaelson¹ Katherine Margaret Odegaard Eric Lamont Pankey, Jr. Leah Michelle Register Matthew Scott Rippe² Tyler David Ross Kristen Elizabeth Schwab Rebecca Denise Verley Jiyati Verma MEChAniCAL EnGinEErinG Gregory Edward Binning John Bartholomew Bird Michael Carnes Price Brown Rachel Marie Brown-Glazner John Russell Burns IV Venustiano Y Bustamante Laura Campos Hernandez Andrew Gustav Carlson John Jacob Christopher Chong Kheng David Chua Justin Francis Cronin Robert Brett Eimer Jeffrey Armand Fish Beau Thomas Fisher Todd Davis Gerarden³ Brian Stephen Gray Brian Eric Grochal Dave Shitij Gupta Matthew Anton Hanna Andrew Stuart-Murff Hardy Thomas Olaf Haugen Joi Amber Hayes Mark Evan Hazelgrove² Jonathan Daniel Karunakaran Brett Makenzie Keeler Maureen Elizabeth Kienle Erin Courtney Klein Nam Quang Le³ Daniel Thomas Levick³ Madison Christine Luce William Bradford Macurdy II Shaun Christopher Masavage Sara Marie Mathias James Robert McBride² John Cameron McKenney, Jr.¹ Rafat Eram Mehdi² Alexander Charles Meyers Caitlin Elizabeth Moffitt Nicholas Steven Montaperto¹ Gregory Joseph Nickdow¹

6

Nicholas David DeSantis Kyle Patrick Digby Jennifer Buckley Diggs³ Victoria Marie Fort Benjamin Thomas Foster³ Anthony Amadeo Gallo³ Emily Margaret Gibson² Daniel Haileselassie² Robert Byron Hanbury Hiba Hashmi Timothy Alan Hayes Kristen Marie Hess² Brendan Andrew Hesselbein James Richard Hill III Anthony Michael Horne Paul Francis Horstkoetter Elizabeth Sara Houle Andrew Moffitt Hoy Andrew Omesh Jagnarain Daniel Kenneth Johnson Theresa Kimberly Jones Han Sang Kim¹ Maksim Dmitrievich Kremenchugskiy Kathleen Brennan Leahy William Thomas Lyne Cara Mary Magoon Michael Thomas Mann Justin Paulo McCarthy Christopher Gerard O'Connor Tyler Christian Padden Stephanie Diana Paredes Gregory Philip Patnude II Angelica Perez De La Rosa² Thomas Wilson Rigby Matthew Joseph Romano¹ Adam Richard Scates Stephen Christopher Schorn Joshua Benjamin Smalley¹ Kathryn Lynn Smith Thomas Henry Tharp III Kathryn Elizabeth Villars³ Matthew Benedict Vinson¹ Jessica Marie Wakeman² Luke Ethan Wildfire² Andrew Shepherd Zacharias¹ CoMPutEr EnGinEErinG Boone Jaisard Adkins Michael Anthony Bray Jonathan Alan Brown John Patrick Brownlee John Warren Burr Matthew Ryan Carter Sean Michael Colyer Megan Kristin Dalton Rowshaun Charles Epps Daniel George Graham Ryan L Grigsby Montgomery Newman Johns, Jr. Karen Jennifer Joseph Hunter Hall Leake Sang-Ha Lee Daniel Latchezarov Letchev³ Thomas Wai-Hang Li Jonathan Jarrett Nye Nicholas Stefan Olson¹ William Thurman Robson III Michael Thomas Saravo Belinda Lynn Stuart

1

Tommy James Tracy II Victor Miles Weinblatt¹ Jonathan Henry Yoke Shane Christopher Zilinskas CoMPutEr SCiEnCE John Alexander Aslinger¹ Peter Brownlee Bakkum¹ Jeffrey James Barbieri³ Joseph David Berger Samuel Joseph Block David Yongsoo Chang Jalysa Irene Conway Ian Christopher Davey² Christopher Michael Dodge Kevin Christopher Eady¹ Cameron Afshari Eshgh Elizabeth Constance Faubell Glen Dale Fisher Matthew Aaron Goodrum Jovian Xuan Lai Ho Brian Nathaniel Holben Stephen Philip Johnson, Jr.² Akshay Satish Joshi Joshua Gregory Joyner¹ Timothy Joong-Gun Kang Rachel Elizabeth Kralles Karena Kuo Hahn Lang Liu² Timothy James Loffredo³ Seth Robert Micalizzi Steven Edward Mond³ Davis Sterling Noble, Jr. Charles J. Plucker Robert Leslie Ragsdale II Emma Leigh Rosenfeld Panayiotis Vasilios Steele² Alexander Chapman Swindler Alfred John Szumski III¹ Dan Nhat Tran² Steven Patrick Trombetta¹ Michael John Trotter¹ Patrick Andrew Tsui Andrew Augustus Alexander Wang³ John Michael Will Matthew Kin-Mo Yu³ Ivan F Yurisevic . Liuyi Zhang² ELECtriCAL EnGinEErinG Meaghan Shanleigh Allard Sheila Sena Maabena Attipoe David Clark Backer Roshan Kumar Bhattarai² James Michael Boley¹ Jaleesa LeShawn Boykin Adam David Burton¹ Xiwen Chen Marc Frederick Costantine¹ Sanders Eugene DeNardi Linghao Dong Iberedem Nsikak Ekure² Marc Anthony Hall Kaitlyn Mee Howling Alexander Joseph Koes Ryan Anh-Tuan Kruba Joseph Charles Kubiak III Brock Joseph Lascara¹ Maxwell Blake Martin Sunit Kumar Mitra

Highest Distinction

4

Joseph Michael Orthner Chris Wayne Paraskevopoulos Maurice D'Avonne Patterson Antonio Luis Perez² Victor Manuel Ponce III Lydia Nadine Riall Kathryn Beryl Ridder Carlton Louis Rogers Jesse Morris Rosenblatt Eric John Schneiter Daniel R. Spehalski Brian Alexander Swan Matthew Tyler Swan Blake Taylor Thomas James Russell Thomas William Alan Toffler Kathleen Frances Tompkins Eliot Colin Toy Nathan James Trantham¹ Michelle Ulizio Grace Brereton Unangst Robert Lee Valentino Emmanuel Alfredo Velez Robert Andrew Wiederecht Andrew Charles Wright SyStEMS EnGinEErinG Meghan Leigh Abramczyk¹ John Charles Ale, Jr. Mostafa Mahmoud Allam Matthew Robert Andrews¹ Brittany Suzanne Aspinall Gregory Robert Bicksler Owen Nibley Blair Omar Bassam Bohsali McKinsey Rice Bond¹ Kathleen Ann Bracken David Da-Wei Cheng¹ Leah Marie Churinske Anthony Burdette Costanza Allison Nicole Delery Joseph Byars Duty Alexander Scott Ehrnschwender¹ Timothy Stephen English¹ Michael Edmund Forte Scott Douglas Foster² Kyle Michael Galle Christopher Phillips Gezon³ Philip Giachini Jamie Michelle Gonsoulin John Francis Griffin² Bryce Jared Griffler Michael Thomas Guido Kevin William Hart Anna Lisa Hersh Dylan Cole Hooe² Mohammad Monwar Hossain Stephen Caleb Hudson Christopher Joseph Hummel Dallas Lee Kuchel¹ Gregory Mark Lamp David Andrew Larance¹ Kimberly Margaret Laubscher² Zev Marius Lebowitz³ Taylor Virginia Lee Natalia Lerner Nivaan Floyd Linhares¹ Gabriella Jessica Lively¹ Rachel Annelise Lynch Arcan Mandil¹

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

6

Curry School of Education

acteristics on Alumni GiftGiving Behavior at the University of Virginia Allison Elizabeth Ward Dissertation: A Formative Study Investigating Interactive Reading and the Activities to Develop Kin dergartners' Science Vocabulary Philip Warren Wickline Dissertation: Clinical Character istics Related to Test Engagement on Objective and Projective Per sonality Tests Among Child and Adolescent Outpatients

Jessica Claire Mann Theodore Christophe Mayo² Ian James Miles Elizabeth Gay Millson Hilary Grace Moen Michael James Francis Moliterno² Whitney Leigh Morgan Nicolas Durrett Morris Alan Lawrence Murray Christopher Jordan Murray Christopher Michael Myers³ Daniel Young-Jin Na³ Evan Christopher Newkirk³ Andee Jordan Olson Suyog Parajuli Robert Young Park² Sandeep Pillutla Sanjeev Pillutla Zachary Jerry Pisecki Christopher John Policastro Eric Weiler Pratsch¹ Sarah Elizabeth Price Matthew Cote Priore Sarah Elizabeth Reed² Joseph Thomas Roth Jessica Allison Rothbart Maureen Katherine Rowell Jacqueline Ann Saunders John Michael Schuh Eric Matthew Scofield Lance W. Shapiro² Rita Suzanne Shi Elizabeth Ann Skinner Robyn Marlow Small Erin Kathleen Stoecker Christopher Keatley Story Nadya Kathrina Subowo Andrew Charles Taylor John Miller Timberlake Selenge Turbat¹ Robert James Turverey, Jr. Benjamin James Urbanski Katherine Taylor Wadsworth¹ Bryan Kim Wang Jin Hi Friedrich Werner¹ Brittany Danielle Williams Francesca Brooke Wolf¹ Philip Gar-Wing Yeung¹ Amber Antoinette Young

Lauren Patricia Ashbaugh Dissertation: Child Sexual Abuse and Revictimization in Incarcer ated Men and Women: Incidence and Vulnerability Amy Price Azano Dissertation: The Possibility of Place: One Teacher's Use of PlaceBased Instruction for English Students in a Rural High School Heather May Banchi Dissertation: Learning from the Best: Overcoming Barriers to ReformsBased Elementary Sci ence Teaching Ian Chandler Binns Dissertation: Representation of Scientific Methodology in Second ary Science Textbooks Bethany Abbate Corliss Dissertation: Social Competence and the Rorschach Comprehensive System's Coping Deficit Index: A Validity Study with Children and Adolescents Lindsay Kay Drewes Dissertation: Effects of Reha bilitation Incorporating Short Foot Exercises on Functional Outcomes for Chronic Ankle Instability Ashlee Anne Ebert Dissertation: Developmental Spelling and Word Recognition: A Validation of Ehri's Model of Word Recognition Development Megan Elizabeth Eliot Dissertation: School Charac teristics Related to Student Help Seeking: Supportive Climate and Zero Tolerance Discipline Policies Shawn Benjamin Gewirtz Dissertation: Teacher Experi ences of Prereferral Intervention Teams from a SelfDetermining Perspective Terry Lee Grindstaff, Jr. Dissertation: Effects of a Lumbo pelvic Joint Manipulation on Quad riceps Activation in Individuals with Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome Francis Howard Lim Huang Dissertation: The Role of Socio economic Status, OutofSchool Time, and Schools: Multilevel Assessments of Factors Associated with Academic Achievement Kate Ritter Jackson Dissertation: The Effect of Differ ent Exercise Training Interventions on Lower Extremity Biomechanics and Quality of Movement in High School Female Athletes Janelle Perron Jennings Dissertation: The Relationship Between a Women's Leadership

4

Development Program and Par ticipant SelfConfidence Elisabeth Margaret Jerome Dissertation: Enhancing School Competence in English Language Learners: The Role of Teacher Student Relationships in Preschool Nicole Renée Juersivich Dissertation: Using Geometer's Sketchpad to Enhance Nonac celerated Middle School Students' Understanding of Negative Num bers and Equality Irina Alexandrovna Komarovskaya Dissertation: Trauma, PTSD, and the Cycle of Violence Among Incarcerated Men and Women Sae Yong Lee Dissertation: Direct and Indirect Effects of Alignment, Range of Motion, and Gait Measures on Medial Tibial Stress Syndrome Status of Runners Wei-Pai Lu Dissertation: Using an Ecological Model to Examine the Validity of the Reading Disability Identifica tion: Findings from a Nationwide Longitudinal Dataset Sean Patrick Mullen Dissertation: Factors Involved in the Development and Maintenance of Exercise Identity Across Time Whitney Anne Naman Dissertation: Turnover in Focus: An Examination of the Variables that Teachers Consider When Making Decisions to Stay In or Leave Their Positions Megan Ann Nelson Dissertation: Exploring the Rela tionships Among Various Measures of Processing Speed in a Sample of Children Referred for Psychologi cal Assessments Brian G. Pietrosimone Dissertation: Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation on a Disinhibitory Modality in Patients with Tibiofemoral Osteoarthritis Ryan Richard Ruff Dissertation: Who Watches the Watchers? An Exploration of Policy and Research on Accountability and Student Success Jennifer Gabriel Brophy Soden Dissertation: Effects of Quality and Quantity of the Mentoring Relationship on Outcomes for At Risk Early Adolescent Girls Daniel William Steeper Dissertation: The Effects of Selected Undergraduate Student Involvement and Alumni Char

6

Doctors of Education

Darwin Evander Mills Dissertation: A Study of the Re lationship Between Collec tive Teacher Efficacy and the Elemen tary Mathematics Achievement Gap Bobby Kevin Ratliff Dissertation: Student Under standing of Function Composi tion and the Effect of Dynamic Visualization Jeffrey Arthur Reiser Dissertation: Extracurricular Participation and Favorable Aca demic Outcomes: A Correlational Study Comparing the Relationship for Students With and Without Educational Disabilities Tanya Ilse Sturtz Dissertation: Preservice Literacy Instruction and the Benefits of Direct Instruction

Education Specialists

Patricia Ann Adams Melissa Reeder Amory Jason Walter Breeding Dana Moneé Clark Nancy Ann DeWitt Laurie Marie-Troye Douglas Kendra Blythe Dyer Daniel Joseph Gardner Jennifer Marie Hamlen Bettrys Jane Huffman Lila Bush Jenkins Megan Patricia Maher Susanna Rapp Mellor Lisa Ann Moyer Sarah Keyes Murphy Lisa Michele Nash Roberta Jeane Parker Joan B. Payne Andrea Basztura Rubin Ann Elizabeth Thorne Michael Benjamin Woodruff

Curry School of Education

Conferred August 12, 2009

Doctors of Philosophy

Betsy Virginia Ackerson Dissertation: Catholic Culture and Student Spiritual Development in Catholic Higher Education: The Student Perspective Angela Beckman Anthony Dissertation: The Generic Struc ture Potential of Science Nonfiction Selections in Four Basal Reading Series, Grades One and Two

1

Masters of Education

Steven Wayne Anderson Elizabeth Margaret Arbuckle Stephanie Nicole Austin

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

7

Curry School of Education

David A. Baca David Bruce Bauer Cynthia L. Beavers Austin Byrd Beazley Lydia Claire Bentley Jason Charles Bishop Virginia Camp Brewbaker Daniel Aaron Bruno Jennifer Lyn Bucci Erin Lee Butler Kara DeLong Byrne Rocco Giovanni Caponi Janelle Howard Clause Bianca Fraser Portela Collins Rebecca Marie Coyle Elizabeth Carrie Dalton Sally Clark Daughtrey Alexis Georgia Davis Laura Gail Deel-Stanley Scott Martin Deke Debra Lynn Dickenson Julia Elizabeth Downs Catherine Hott Durvin Pamela Sue Fields Deborah Louise Finch Suzanne Pritchard Fladd Karen Perry Flanary Mary Elizabeth Franz Donald Joseph Frischkorn, Jr. Rebecca J. Frischkorn Kelly Ross Garber Nathaniel C. Gorbet Dustin Robert Grooms Rebecca Jeffers Guthrie Erin Therese Haberkost Barbara A. Haggard Nausheen Fatima Haider Heather Michelle Hancock Allison Haymes Hatton Amanda Patterson Hawse Karen Ann Heathcock Danielle Margaret Elizabeth Heffron Rachel Maria Herzog Jessica K. Hibbard Margaret Dean Hillman Melissa A.S. Hochberg Meghan Valder Hockenbury Nicole Elizabeth Janik Justin Robert Janis Lisa Darlene Jensen Deandra Dingus Jones Katie Marie Kasubick Mirta L. Kirkland Lindsey Walker Klykken Danielle Taylor Knapp Luke Krizmanich Joy Lynea Kurko Eun Hye Kwon Jacqueline Jaemin Kwon Gequetta Bright Laney Sarah Yecheskel Laprise Samantha Jillian Ley Linda Plogger Lipps Ann-Bailey Lynn Lipsett Ariel Gayle Lister Elizabeth Ashby Litz Alicia Avery Luton Mary Elizabeth Luzar Kimberley K. Mabe

1

Sheila Majdi Julia May Blake Marthia Nancy Anne McBride Ann Louise McCook Jared Thomas McDonald Tammy Lynn McFarland Jessica Peil McKinney Aarynn Wilson McMahon Kelly Ann McMillan Kelly Lynne McMullen Susannah Kate Melton Amy A. Miller Karen Lynn Mullins Grant Edward Norte Christina Grace Orozco Marshalene Currie Orr Aaron Jan Parsley Kathy Lynn Parsons Alicia Jean Payne Lisa Jean Perkins Brian Paul Peterson Alicia Jill Poulton Stacey Lea Powdrell Brian Anthony Raska, Jr. Cay Lee Chang Ratliff Katherine Rice Recinos Meredith Anne Reid Jessica Claire Robinson Kelly Marie Rogan Kimberly Anne Rupp Amari Milford Saint Beth Bring Sanderson Karen Davis Schroth Tania Odden Schwalbe Amy Elizabeth Sheridan Amy Jean Sherrill Elizabeth Rachel Sibilsky Jody Lander Silverberg Jennifer Elizabeth Sims Courtney Paige Slemp Kristin Reneé Smith Ho-Kyung Son Dossie Denise Rose Stanley Vicki Ann Stidham Emily Clair Strobino Stephanie Tatel Eileen Catherine Tatten Frances Renee Thomas Jeremy Walker Tipton Shannon Leigh Duchene Titmas Carla Kelly Turner Lindsay Goeller Upp Laura Munro Vagts Meghan Elizabeth Ward Beth Diana Warsof Amanda Lee Weiss Stephanie Saville Withers Michelle Lynn Yarber Anna Chung-Hee Yim

Military Cadets' Growth of English Proficiency David Lynn Kester Dissertation: Josiah Royce and the Problem of Religious Inclusion in Public Education Timothy W. Merrill III Dissertation: The Relationships Among Production Changes, Employment Outcomes and Pro gram Prestige for English and History Doctorates Between 1973 and 2003 Khalid Mrabet Dissertation: Faculty Technology Adoption and Integration: Motiva tions and Consequences Gregory Jon Nayor Dissertation: Predictors of Student Persistence: Student Satisfaction and Aspects of the Residential Environment Zhen Wu Dissertation: Computing Interests of Early Adolescents: Gender, Atti tudes, SelfEfficacy, and Outcome Expectations J. E. R. Zehrt Dissertation: Journeying to Make Reggio Emilia `Our Own' in a University Lab School and Teacher Education Program

Kathleen Elizabeth Cahoon-Newchok Patricia L. Coleman Alveria Anjeanette Coles Cynthia Richardson Dashiell Margaret Birdsall Davis Ryan Steven Ferrera Christine Louise Grasso Amy Page Hauser Melissa Wright Houston Sally Larisch Angela Nicole Linker Cheryl Lynne Miller Gary L. Pillow Gilda Kay Reichert Elizabeth Ann Stevens Laura Elizabeth Tucker Ress Raymond Walker Hal Lanford Waller

Masters of Education

Christy Balk Banks Shelley Melanie Bauer Margaret Elizabeth Baxton Lonny Jason Bradford Cristin Ashley Brophy Angel Ann Burnette Bettina Leanne Clifton Leroy Springs Close Emmet W. Conroy Andrea Rushing Crawford Lauren Rebecca Daly Meghan Patrizi Delobe Katherine Carroll Donnelly Kerri Leanne Doremus Lyndsay Renee Evans Carla Sue Fedeler Katherine H. Fichthorn Selena N. Franklin Kristina Denise Fulton Carolyn Gilson Gabbert Kelly Hyland Ginley Deborah Lochner Graves Donna Manning Hall Krista Jeanne Hatch Deborah Suzanne Heiman-Hughes Jennifer Lee Hollingsworth Mary Margaret Hughes Jennifer M. Iovino Deborah Elizabeth Jackson Suzanne Viau Klett Hilda Eva Koen Bethany Ann LaNeave Julia Leigh Rash Lawther Elizabeth Emory Letz Suzanne Therese Marcotte Rebecca Steele McLeod Emmalee Cross Moyer Rebecca Lynn Parker Jeffrey David Politzer Amy Dawkins Ralph Diane Witterholt Rapp Kristen C. Reeves Joel Christopher Robins Ashley Hogan Roth Amy Preston Salcedo Adam David Seid Kristen Bonney Simpson Sara M. Spragge Kelly Laine Stead

Doctors of Education

Elizabeth L. Arthur Dissertation: School Social Work ers' Perceptions of the Frequency of Actual and Preferred Engage ment in Role Related Activities Stephen Glynn Castle Dissertation: Teacher Percep tions of Staff Development in a TechnologyEnriched Environment Kathleen Riley Mein Di ssert at ion: Making Se nse of Reading First Reform: Early Literacy in the Institutional Envi ronment and the Classroom Phyllis Cofield Pajardo Dissertation: A Case Study of a Full Year, FullTime Administrative Internship Program Thomas Wyatt Taylor Dissertation: Superintendent Lev els of Desirability for Professional Development Christian Allan Willmore Dissertation: Explaining the Gap: Teacher Efficacy and the Concep tualization of Minority Student Achievement

Masters of teaching

Lauren Angela Cubas Patricia Ann Kohstall

Conferred December 30, 2009

Doctors of Philosophy

Byongsam Jung Dissertation: Latent Growth Modeling Analysis of Korean

3

Education Specialists

Corinne Sylvie Bolder

6

Distinction

2

High Distinction

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

8

Curry School of Education

College Persistence in the Post modern Turn Sarah Katherine Abrams Schmaltz Dissertation: A Case Study of Organizational Collaboration in an Institution of Higher Edu cation Barbara Ann Schmertz Dissertation: Bridging the Class Divide: The Qualitative Evaluation of a Summer Bridge Program for LowIncome Students at an Elite University Marc H. Shook Dissertation: Students Disciplin ing Peers: Student Involvement When Adjudicating Misconduct Infractions at American FourYear Colleges and Universities Lisa Anne Speidel Dissertation: Exploring Racial and Gender Identity for American Women of African Descent Through SelfDefense Training Gerald Dominic Starsia Dissertation: Strategic Planning in Higher Education: An Examination of Variation in Strategic Planning Practices and their Effect on Suc cess in NCAA Division I Athletic Departments Damon Leo Swift Dissertation: The Effect of Aerobic Exercise on Endothelial Function in African American and Caucasian Postmenopausal Women Jill Claire Urquhart Dissertation: Classroom Teach ers in Online Gifted Professional Development: Their Words Craig Allen Young Dissertation: The Creation of Controversy: A Case Study of "And Tango Makes Three"

Kate Lynn Thomas Victoria Tregubov Katelyn Yung Turner Elyse Van Nostrand Shannan Plecker Waldeck Megan E. Washburn Penny Callery Watts Virginia Coughlin Weill Deborah Beck Wilkinson Lisa Steel Williams Nicole Fridley Wolfe Amy Elizabeth Wolford

Knowledge in Innovative Learning Environments Maysoon Mazyed Almazyed Dissertation: Afghan Refugee Students' Academic and Social Experiences in a U.S. High School Grant Levi Azdell Dissertation: College Student Leader Development: A Study of Perceptions of Leadership Skills and Abilities of Senior Students Paula Ann Bennet Dissertation: SelfEfficacy and Perceptions of Community: How They Relate to New Teacher's Commitment Sarah Belle Brooks Dissertation: An Examination of the Fostering and Display of His torical Empathy in One Secondary Social Studies Classroom Cara Suzanne Capellini Dissertation: Vocabulary Acquisi tion in Children with Typically Developing Language and Low Language Skills: Compar ing Embedded and Explicit Vocabulary Instructional Methods Eric Sean Childers Dissertation: College Identity Sagas: Investigating Organiza tional Identity Preservation and Diminishment at Lutheran Colleges and Universities Emily Lucille Davis Dissertation: Trust, Triage, and Teaching: Exploring Interactions Between Mentors and FirstYear Teachers Christopher Bruce Denning Dissertation: Exploring the Effects of a Social Communication Inter vention on the Interactive Play of Young AtRisk Children Michelle D. Devereaux Dissertation: Beyond Right and Wrong: A Case of a DialectBased Curriculum in One Ninth Grade English Classroom Nicole Petra-Lena Eramo Dissertation: Under Construc tion: A Case Study of Student SelfGovernance at the University of Virginia Victoria Bernadette Fantozzi Dissert at ion: The Cognitive Demands of Student Teaching: Examining Secondary Student Teachers' Narratives Through a Constructive Developmental Framework Virginia A. Fraser Dissertation: The Use of Technol ogyGenerated Representation in

4

Mathematics Instruction: A Study of Novice Teachers' Practices Charles Richard Heaton, Jr. Dissertation: The Nature of Teacher Interactions at a High Achie ving, HighRisk Urban Middle School Charles Christopher Igel Dissertation: The Effect of Coop erative Learning Instruction on K12 Student Learning: A Meta Analysis of Quantitative Studies from 1998 to 2009 Mary Elizabeth Knight Dissertation: Marketing Need Based Financial Aid Programs: An Institutional Case Study Melissa Kim Levy Dissertation: Creating and Resist ing "Girly" and "Nasty": A Qualita tive Study of Middle School Girls Constructing Gender in SingleSex Mentoring Groups Kimberly Edith Lewinski Dissertation: Promising Practices: A Case Study of One Fifth Grade Class as They Grew as Writers, Prepared, and Performed on the State Essay Test Ellen S. Markowitz Dissertation: Exploring Connect edness and SelfEsteem in a Girls SportsBased Youth Development Program: How the Ingredients Fit Together Rachel Nottingham Miller Dissertation: Developing Self Advocacy: The Experience of College Students in Structured Learning Disabilities Programs William Madison Murrah III Dissertation: Comparing Self Regulatory and Early Academic Skills as Predictors of Later Math, Reading, and Science Elementary School Achievement Christine Lynn Patton Dissertation: Conditions, Pro cesses, and Consequences of Track ing: A Comparative Study of the Structures, Practices and Identities Embedded in a Lower Track and an Upper Track English Class Carolyn Marie Pinkerton Dissertation: Learning the Culture of Natural Family Living Through Participation in an Online Com munity of Practice Melissa S. Price Dissertation: Relationships Among Peer Leadership, Coach Leadership, and Individual Team Outcomes Phillip Jesse Rine Dissertation: Pluralism, Provi sionality, and Faith: Christian

6

Masters of teaching

Laura Furey Adams Daniel Lee Artusio Bonnie Jean Belew Mallory Lauren Birckhead Katherine Leigh Browning Carolyn Jeanne Crumpler Ronald L. Dibling-Moore Elizabeth Marcia DiMattia Holly Joanne Dixon Emily Rose Edman Lynne Marie Ellison Elizabeth Anne Frank Joanne Nicolle Gleiser Helen Frances Gorenc Carla Anna Halle Molly Crane Harrington Valerie Cecile Harris Shanna Paige Hogberg Erin Marie Hrubik Kristina Laurel Hyatt Amanda Marie Jenkins Katherine Carson Jones Elissa M. Koskela Pamela Lee Koury Mary Elizabeth Kuckelman Kelly Marie Lane Courtney Wingfield Marshall Elizabeth Frances Martin Amanda Danielle Massie John William McQuarrie Amy Margaret O'Leary Caitlin Eastmoore Poole Abigail Virginia Quinn Jennifer Erin Read Beverly Anne Richardson Tyler Lawrence St. Clair Alexander L. Stimac Kathleen Anne Suhling Jennifer Lynn Talbott Olivia Wilson Thompson Kristen Anne Thornhill

Doctors of Education

Stephen Scott Baker Dissertation: Superintendent, School Board and Qualified Can didate Perceptions Concerning the Declining Superintendent Applicant Pool Kathryn Hartz Beard Dissertation: Marie Russo: An Oral History of the Italian Settle ment House Jennifer Lee Curtis Dissertation: Teacher and Leader Perceptions Concerning the Imple mentation of a WebBased Data Warehouse for Instr uctional DecisionMaking Curtis Irving Fry Dissertation: Educator's Percep tions of Instructional Program

Bachelors of Science in Education

Megan Nicole Edwards Kara Allyn Morgenstern

Conferred May 23, 2010

Doctors of Philosophy

Susan Bernice Albaugh Dissertation: Implementing Tech nology as a Cognitive Tool to Promote Social Construction of

1

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

9

Curry School of Education

Coherence and Student Achieve ment in Core Content Areas in Middle Schools in Virginia David Charles Jeck Dissertation: The Relationship Between Levels of Teacher Efficacy and Variability in Instructional Strategies Elizabeth Claire Korab Dissertation: Families Writing Together: The Experiences of Eng lish Language Learner Families in a Writing Workshop Shannon Noele Leech Dissertation: Teachers' Percep tions of Factors Associated with Technology Integration Stephen Paul Smith Dissertation: Talent Selection in Youth Baseball: Factors that Predict End of Season Success Sherita Nicole Daniels Bethany Dale Dannelly Rayanna Ruth Davis Carol Del Vitto Steve Delice Anna Maria Dubon Mary Elizabeth Duffy Rachel Elizabeth Dyas Kimberly Ann Eavenson Benjamin Daniel Eckman Elizabeth A. Elder Sarah Elizabeth Ellis Kelley Hall Evans Tyler Jennings Farmer Preston Anne Felty Nicholas Samuel Fernandez Andrew Patrick Fink Christine E. Fisk Maura B. Fitzgerald Matthew Dalton Ford Jeffrey Allen Fowler Tracy Lynette Gaither Megan Garner Victoria Brightwell Grieser Whitaker Sidway Stearns Hagerman Marita Nardi Halloran Rachel Cicconi Haney Karyn A Hartz Laura Haskins Kari Elizabeth Hodge Kristy Harrison Holleman James Amnuay Holman Cary Rodriguez Horne Mason Bryant Howard Nicholas Bradley Huffman Sue Bunch Jenkins James S Jerabek Jennifer M. Jimenez Ah Ra Joe Faith Ann Johnson Matthew J. Johnson Jean Marie Johnston Brendan Reed Jones Meredith Helen Joyce Megan LeeAnn Kanner Kathryn Spence Keiter Kristin Koelsch William Henderson Krause Janemarie Ridenhour Laucella Won Sook Lee Jean Marie Lin Amanda Ashlee Lloyd Shawn Marie Lowe Joseph Louis Luchetta Lisa Rogers Luria Kathryn Behnken Malone Anna Marie Mark Jenna Hallie Marshall Stephanie Brooke Martin Deborah K Maxwell Andréa Monique McCrae Laura Kathleen McKenna Catharine Merriwether McLean Ellen Mary Mekhagnomdara Jennifer Frances Melvin Elizabeth S. Merrigan Jamie Anne Miller Kathleen Harrigan Molnar Laura Jo Moore

4

Education Specialists

Sherri Greene Agee Satonya Louise Dews Tracy Tilghman Dunn Amy Bolling Emond Catharina Genove Deborah A. Gilbert Stephanie L. Goff Peggy Ann Gordon Miriam Elliott Haddock Diane Lawliss Kerr Andrew Ward Loftus Jing Ma Johan Phillips Madson Melissa L Montgomery Jordan Elise Moore Erin Marie Powers Catherine Rene Rice Donald Franklin Stribling II Coleen B. Sullivan Laura Rosenbaum Totty

Masters of Education

Kathleen Elizabeth Aladj Michelle Liane Angel Charlotte Swindle Atkins Amy M Au Jessica Leigh Baker Jessica Kate Barger Kimberly J. Berry Hillary Rouse Billingsley Catherine Wilkes Brouillier La-Neka Sheree Brown Amy Joy Bulgrien Virginia Fountain Burkart Debra Carol Burks Alda Michelle Burston Evita Chantal Byrd Timothy Roland Carignan Alexander B. Case Kara Paige Cason Michael Tyler Clark Carrie Larie Coughenour Abigail Jane Coulter Neill Broderick Cox

1

Kimberly Marie Moretti Kyle Townsend Morrisey Alison Garber Neil Ryan L. Nenaber Emily Bever Nichols Cijlvere Schanel Nute Sarah Coleman Otey Victoria Phillips Elizabeth Stephens Pipkin David Frederick Post Sara D. Prince Laura Ellen Pritchard Whitney Lake Prusek Lindsey Kate Rabideau Rachel Nadine Renninger Pamela Mack Riddle Julie Viviana Roa Meghan Christina Roe Erika Cooper Ruffin Carol Russell Sabet Denise J. Santiago-Vázquez Daniel Edward Schroll Kristen L. Seth Julie Ann Sgroi James Madison Sheehan Katie Renée Shifflett Sherry Shin Lori Ann Simon Criado Patrick Slade Slebonick Christine Ann Sledz Rachel Clare Smay Cherish Rebecca Skinker Smith Kelly Lyn Smith Michael Thomas Smith Sherri R. Speak Candace Judd Standley Kimberly Dawn Stinnett Lindsay Anne Sweetser Natasha Yumika Tate Angeil Jennifer Shah Tempel Stephanie Marie Teran Lindsay A. Terragna Christine Grace Thai-Pappa Jennifer Lynne Timmons Heather Renee Topper Jeanne Addison Trower Virginia Meredith Trower Erin Elizabeth Truesdell Michelle Lee Twombly Jared Carl Vidano Leah Joy Weintraub Marye Elizabeth Werling Sidney Blair Lovett Weymouth Kristin Anne White Kathleen Morgan Whitley Alice Kay Wiggins Tricia V Willhite Andrea Lauren Witt Emily Louise Wolber Kendall Ashley Wolfson Amy Louise Wollerton Audrey Ann Wollmershauser George Martin Wood Megan Jane Wood Erin Ruth Wymer

Masters of teaching

Ernest Benjamin Allen V

6

Christina Marie Aquilina Kyle Allen Artusio Elizabeth Robertson Baar Stephanie Corinne Barnett Reka Cathy Barton Rachel Lynn Besecker Shannon Kathleen Bremer Evyn Sarah Bressler Katherine Anne Brown Gabriel Cliborne Caldwell LeSean M. Carey Michael Allen Chapman, Jr. Janice Chong Kaitlin Michelle Clear Leslie Danielle Deal Keri Ann DeMarco Lauretta Ann Dezubay Whitney Alesandra Dierman Lauren Elizabeth Echko Thomas Drake Edwards Noah Everett Egge Megan Mae Evo William Daniel Flickinger Shannon Dean Gallagher Rachel Michelle Garvey Mary Alexander Gordon Lauren Sullivan Gorski Katherine Elisabeth Griffin Sarah Ann Hald Michael Stephen Hamilton Kathryn Marie Hickson Megan Elizabeth Hidy Kara Michelle Himelfarb Jennifer Hunter Ogilvy Holden Adam R. Hoppe Rebecca Elizabeth Hunter David Gray Hutchings Brandon Lyle Jarvis Kelly Frances Johnson Leslie Anne Johnson Rodney Merlin Jones, Jr. Cory Harris Jordan Elizabeth Edith Kearney Sarah Ann Kennelley Caroline McGrath Kilbourn Linda Jin Kim Samantha Jordan Kline Jennifer Leigh Koecke Savanna Gabrielle Kuisle Kiersten Elyse Leidal Hyemi Lim Brittany Noël Lipscomb Jennifer Lauren Lofgren Elizabeth Katherine Lovato Steven Paul McCrickard Margaret Ann McLean Kristen Renee Miller Joyette Sherry Mitchell Rachel Lynn Montagna Derek Bradley Murray Rachel Renée Nablo Tessa Ashlin Nunn Charles Towery O'Hara Afolake Oladunni Ojumu Melanie Marie Owen Jenna Maria Pastuszek Kyle Pawlaczyk Lauren Hunter Pearson Maya Erin Pick Lynsey Catherine Profitt

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

10

Darden Graduate School of Business Administration

Elizabeth Hannah Raymond Hana Rebecca Reed Hilary Jensen Rice Veronica Iris Rivera Malave Laura Jane Ryder Kathryn Anne Schumann Erika Schwartz Caitlin Ashley Scott Alison Filice Smith Laura Katherine Stocke William Alexander Storz Emily Claire Sturk Christiana Erin Swanson Charquea Ashley Tiggle Cassie Killmon Tubbs Shae Varholak Jordan Tyler Vick Kristen Lee Wallace Katherine Cable Wells Diane Ellen West Douglas Alan Wetzel, Jr. Coro Anne Wilbur

Darden Graduate School of Business Administration

Conferred August 12, 2009

Doctor of Philosophy

Angelo Carlo Silva Carrascoso Dissertation: The IdentifyStrat egy Link: Context, Driver, and Consequences for Firm Interna tionalization

Conferred December 30, 2009

Doctor of Philosophy

Susan Jean Rabern Dissertation: Leveraging the Feds: An Assessment of the Effec tiveness of Corporate Political Strategies

Bachelors of Science in Education

Erica Marie Andersen Martina Jolane Antony Pamela Forrest Baylor Claire Austin Brady5 Meghan Francine Briggs Timothy R. Bruffy Alexandra Troy Clair Tal Hadar Cohen4 Brittany Rose Davis Lauretta Ann Dezubay Colleen Grace Donley Amy Elise Duncan5 Cassandra Enyeart Jennifer Marie Fowler Graham Joseph Greytak Jessica Groves Jayna Anne Hartig Catherine Marie Irby Naa Akawa Koppoe Eric Michael Lambert Amara Ferebee Lewis Emily Marie Macklin Virginia Elizabeth McAlister4 Caitlin Margaret McCusker Jena Christine McDaniel6 James Bradford Milam Mary Lee Tinnell Moncure Sonia Oh Kimberly A Olsen4 Heather Joanna Parrott4 Alexandra E. Singer Ayla Hayes Smith Abby Edelene Snyder Leigh Elizabeth Spoden Cara Elizabeth Staniszewski Leslie Anne Swinley Elizabeth Bays Tankovich Dana Nicole Thompson Kristen Lee Wallace Chelsea Marie Williams Laura Katherine Witt

1

Conferred May 23, 2010

Doctor of Philosophy

Simone de Colle Dissertation: Bounded Busi ness Ethics: An interdisciplinary enquiry on the sources of Organi zational Ethical Failures

Masters of Business Administration

Aujang S. Abadi Kathryn Mills Adams Gaurav Agarwal Amir Allak Nicola Jane Allen Michele Andreini John William Andrews IV Anthony Blaise Anticole Kumar Arunendu Daniel Abraham Ateya Abimbola Olufunke Audena Salma Anam Azhar Jennifer Maitland Baker Serdjan Balach Thurman Alonzo Ballard Daniel James Barrett Andrew Glen Beasley Kurt Edward Beimfohr Matthew Benefield John Peter Benner Wallace Scott Berg Richard Eric Berlinger James Dickson Berry Katharine Miranda BeVier Suken Rupen Bhandari Minyao Bian Brandon Baines Bienvenu Samuel Reid Bond David Louis Bonenfant Nicholas Boswell Jamie Bothwell Stephanie Bouts Peter Everett Boyd Sérgio Augusto Marinho Couto de Almeida Braga

3

Christopher George Branin Amanda Michele Branting Matthew Jeffrey Braun William Matthew Brewster Kari Elizabeth Brindle David Harrison Brink Mark Chase Brown Eric Bryan Brune Giorgio Brusa Michael Blake Buckler Marie Alice Bunck Joshua Adam Burke Myles McLaurin Burnsed Carrie Cartwright Cabell Jorge Calvo Chico Rebecca Adelaide Carland Trent Ashton Carrier Mauricio Carvalho Reis Christopher Pace Castleman Sarah Elizabeth Cavan Gokul Chandrasekaran Sania Munir Chaudhry Sarita Chauhan Li-Yu Chen Sung-Min Chuang Jonathan David Cole Robert Ellis Collier Austin Scott Collins Fabio Costa George Barksdale Craddock III Andrea Cross Donna Lynnette Crowder Elizabeth S. Culp Daryn Joseph Curry Keith Ballantyne Dalziel Erdinc Danaci Daniel David Hector Ignacio de los Rios de la Torre Rachel Annie Decker Erika Marie Deibert Miguel Samuel del Valle Gómez Michael Christopher Di Felice Thanh Nguyen Dinh Christopher Bryce Dixon Bradley John Donaldson Karen Eileen Donovan Richard James Downing III Jennifer Marie Drapisch Emily Duff McGavock Dickinson Dunbar Samuel Coleman duPont Guy Edasis Margreta Anne Eddinger Steven Richard Eklund Viniet Eapen Eldho Christopher Bernard Elko Jonathan P Englert . Veronika Rostislavovna Ermolenko Allison Levesque Feakins Matthew Laurent Fedors Yanilka Fernandez-Mosquera Edward John Festa, Jr. Amanda Foster Kevin Franson Michael Edward Freed James David Freedman Aponte Mary Leah Freivald Jacki Dare Fritz John Alejandro Garcia Gonzalez

6

Emily Jane Wang Garrahan Breck McLain Garrett L. Parker Garrett Leif Vincent Glynn Amit Goel Umesh Goel Yogesh Goel Michael Patrick Goff Gabriel Manuel Gonzalez Oracio Gonzalez Tamica H. Goode J. Benjamin Goodman Joanne Marie Consunji Gotianun Jacqueline Grace Kevin Burns Graney Ned William Greenberg Kimberly Dawn Griger David Alexander Grimes Andre Grosso Paula Santos Jenifer Martin Guimond Matthew Armstrong Gunther Hilary Eileen Hall Thomas Hartenstein Caroline Curran Hartford Emily Anne Hartman Stephanie Ann Hassler Crosby de Forest Haynes Michael Patrick Henry Paul K. Hepper Francis Tim Herrmann Jonathan Douglas Hiler Iravati Vilas Hingne Frederick Milton Hinshaw III Scott Eric Hollander Douglas Hopek Chia Chi Huang Jing Huang Paige Huetteman Ronald Scott Hulen Matthew J. Hunter Andrew Hutchinson Gautam Chikkegowda Ijoor Timothy Brent Iredale Daniel Anthony Irizarry Sven Benjamin Faarvang Iversen William Lemar Jackson, Jr. Aaditya Jain Ashish Jain Gaurav Jain Ishank Jain Ritu Jain Vesna Jevtovic-Todorovic Shujun Jiang Joanna Stuart Johnson Kent Ryan Johnson April Megan Jones Min Ah Jun Kiran Seshadri Kadambi Michael John Kadish Tae Hyung Kang Arvind Kannan Naresh Singh Kanyal Sudhanshu Sekhar Kar Kristen Karas Summer Sabiha Kassir Rebecca Kattleman Alex Katzman Ankush Kaul William Christopher Joseph Kayser

Distinction

2

High Distinction

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

11

School of Architecture

Syed Imtiaz Younus Matthew Junzong Yu Rami Zheman Sarah J. Zilzer Alexandros Zoppos Juan Edwin Zubilete Janampa

Yan Ke David Frank Keffer Kevin S. Kenny Shikha Khetrapal Sang Jin Kim Elizabeth Ann Kinzer Michael Edward Kochan Katherine Jane Konefal Paul Vernon Koppang Megan Gillelan Krause Nishith Krishna Takahiro Kumamoto Abhilekh Kumar Ramon Iglesias Lamas Stephanie Holt Landrum John Devaney Lane III Joshua Sol Langsam Matthew Robert Lawrence Benjamin Charles Lazarus Diane Lee Dawei Li Edward George Liebowitz Melissa Lijek Wesley Boykin Lippman Ji Liu Yi Liu Eric W. Lo Nien-Tsu Lo Ricardo Lopez Zorrilla Dafina Adella Lovelace Peter Michael Luongo Abhishek Luthra Nikolay Dimitrov Madjourov Adriano Luiz Maesano Jamie Maldonado Ubias Christina Maria Mancini Omar Sharif Manejwala Angela Ligaya Manese-Lee Zachary I. Manis Kevin Jerome Martin Elyse Alexandra Maschmeyer Irene Mastelli Gaynell Paul Matherne, Jr. Ashvin Mathew Caitlin Moynihan Mayo Sean Kane McCarthy John Caleb McFaddin Patrick Francis McGee Thomas A. McGovern Robert Lineweaver McLean Emily Eagan McMahan Fareed William Melhem Kurt P Miceli . Brandon Michael Mills Richard Michael Mills Michael Edward Miranda Jeffery Foster Mirmelstein Brian David Mitchell Ankita Mittal Eric Mora Teri Alicia Moss-Tyler Duarte Miguel Moura Libano Monteiro Lauren Elizabeth Moynihan Branigan L. Mulcahy Carlos Alberto Muñiz Alcaraz Emily Bent Murray Eiji Nakano Avishek Nandi Niraj Nath

1

Francois Landry Ngambia An Hong Nguyen Elizabeth Grace Nicol Jesse Sam Nisselson Timothy Tucker Norton Anna J. Nowicka Trina N. Ntamere Richard Blake O'Brien Kevin Patrick O'Connell Brendan Patrick O'Donnell Michael O'Hare Caroline Marie O'Sheasy Ololade Olukayode Olamide Yuwanart Ongkosit Brian Carl Oosterman Adrian Brookins Outlaw William Guthrie Packard III Ravindar Reddy Palla Suprajj Reddy Papireddy Patrick Hyungjun Park Tanesha C. Parker Jeffrey Parkinson Francesca Parodi Morris Mahima Patnaik Laura Elizabeth Pearson Joseph Cropsal Pederson Sergio Pelaez Salazar Ignacio Penalver Gomez-Pineda John Chambers Pendleton Jeffrey Hans Peo Stephen David Phillips Colin Walker Phinisey Antonio Jose Maria Gana Picazo, Jr. Brian Keith Plum Smita Pokhriyal Benjamin Lynn Potter Stephen Kenneth Powaga Kyle Ryan Power Jonathan Caldwell Pugh Robert Oliver Puryear III Sukanya Ragunath Rezaur Rahman Brian Thomas Rainey Nidhi Raj Rahul Ranjan Divye Rawat Ryan Dwain Rayborn Justin Ram Reddy Elizabeth Burch Reinhardt Diana Ren James Jacobs Rester Ryan Purnell Rich Vernon Britt Richardson III Michael David Ritzer Pauline Robin John Daniel Roche Lauren Rocheleau Elvis Rodriguez Oscar H. Rodriguez Anastasia Root Oren Daniel Root Or Yaacov Rothschild Peter Kenneth Rouse Kevin John Royer Patrick Francis Ryan Alexander San Andres Alejandro Sanchez Abarca Rahul Sapra Srinivas Saranu Sameer Shafique Abbas Sayed

3

James Walter Schafer Daniel Schmitz David Wolfgang Schnepp Julio Antonio Serna Molina Jerrold Nicholas Sgobbo Pranav Shah George Shapovalov Anshul Vinod Sharma Po-Hong Paul Shaw David Shepro Shanshan Shi Ian Michael Shields Siddhartha Sinha Nicole Leigh Solovey Jorge Rodrigo Soto Guitart Adam E. Souliere Catherine Ruth Sproul Vinit Srivastava Jonathan Taylor Stanewick Steven Andrew Starnes Joshua Gianaris Stein Justin Gerard Stevens Jonathan Ezra Strauss Kevin Arthur Suhey Alexander Sullivan Michael Earl Sutton Thomas Charles Sweatman Thatchanon Tanalarpipat Mark Kimball Taylor Gregory Scott Thacker Macon Warthen Thompson Seth Gardner Thompson James Anthony Thomson William Wade Thrift Randall Wayne Tidwell Donato Frank Tierno Toso Toda Bradley Tompkins Huan Tran Jeffrey Alan Uphoff Saradhi Vijaya Vajja Meredith McKay Valentine Brett Lucas Van Buskirk Eric C. Varney Melisa Christine Vis Robert Michael Walsh Xiaoning Wang Ujwala Warek Lori Renae Webber Joel Palmer Weber Meghan Ann Welch Travis Clifton Wells Cheryl Kay Werner Davison McDowell Westmoreland Landon D. Whaley Tremain Eric Wheatley Woodson Cary Whitehead John Lindsay Williams Katie Wilson Joshua A. Winkle Christopher Charles Wirth Kelly Elizabeth Woodham Carrie Snyder Woods Patricia Clara Woods Elmo Cooper Wright III Tianyong Yan Kwame Nkrumah Yankson Kien Choong Yap Eli Yoffe Rongling You

6

School of Architecture

Conferred August 12, 2009

Master of Landscape Architecture

Evans Motlow Martin

Master of urban and Environmental Planning

David Bruce Knight

Conferred December 30, 2009

Masters of Architecture

Ryan Trevor McEnroe Serena Ruga Nelson

Masters of Landscape Architecture

C. Thomas Hogge Fangfang Ouyang

Master of urban and Environmental Planning

Susan L. McCarley

Conferred May 23, 2010

Masters of Architectural history

Alexandra Costic Lily Kathleen Fox-Bruguiere Molly Rachel Garfinkel Emily Elizabeth Gigerich Sarita Marie Herman Johanna Marisa Kahn Katherine Ann Miller Alison Balentine Ross Sarah Elaine Thomas Laura Voisin George Callie Leonora Williams Xiangnan Xiong

Masters of Architecture

Christian Rush Bailey Sela Pekow Bailey Maria L. Bninski Kathleen Elizabeth Clinton Alexandre William Garrison Margaret Elizabeth Hansen John Michael Kupstas Rachel Bennett Lau Sebastian Konrad Freiherr Marschall von Bieberstein

Distinction

2

High Distinction

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

12

School of Nursing

Suzanne Mathew Marilyn Weaver Moedinger Fatima Olivieri Renee Nelly Pean Shelley Yaffa Schwartz Alison Leigh Singer Charles Claiborne Washington Smith Katherine Hay Spicer Jana Kristina VanderGoot Brian Craig Williams Michael Robert Wsol Clarice Newton Zusky

Masters of Landscape Architecture

Sara Elizabeth Altman Sonia Brenner Allegra Churchill Nathan Barrett Foley Kate T Goodman Eleanor Brewer Gould Chloe M Hawkins David Christopher Malda Sarah Marina Richardsen Sarah Noel Shelton

Masters of urban and Environmental Planning

Stuart Thorley Andreason Sandra Lee Bottoms Katherine Anne Brady Ashley Lynn Catlett Robert Thomas Costa Keith Alan Crawford Philip Carter Dales Susan Elizabeth Elliott Jeff Robert Herlitz Margaret Ann Melin Daniel Arthur Nairn Jesús Manuel Najar Fierro Robin Christine Proebsting Jessica Nicole Ray Catherine Huntley Redfearn James K. Richardson Andrew Ross Sanderford Dana Marie Smith Sara Katherine Virginia Poole Wolfe

Stella Regina Bowman4 Jessica Jane Brown Samuel Eli Buckley Carmine Aniello Cafiero Zachary Lawrence Carter5 Ariana Kaitlan Coleman Stephanie Blair Connock Brandon Michael Cuffy Michael Ryan DeLaney4 Mauricio Diaz Marme Elizabeth Beckett Fogg Michael Ruffin George Lauren Tyson Gilchrist4 Matthew Edward Godfrey Grace Kent Goldstein Elizabeth Anne Hager6 Alexandra Stephanie Ibiere Harry Marianne Heather Ho Kyle Andrew Horton Tyler Powell Jenkins Brittany Eve Johnson Sophie Maria Jonson5 Amanda Renee Kronk Mark Scott Lagola5 Paul Jeremy Landon Alea Christine MacLean4 Elizabeth Glass Marrin4 Jordan Leigh Matthews Todd Westlake Mattocks Kimberley Anne McGrath Alexander Paul Meyers5 Daniel Evan Mowery Sophia Elizabeth Yasi Presgraves Steven Patrick Reilly Jill Cameron Ringness4 Teresa Francine Rodriguez Sara Kaitlin Runge Kelley Ann Skinner Alexandra Grace Smith Samuel Everhart Stalcup, Jr.4 John Charles Thomas, Jr. Shiloh Yearwood Trianna Alyssa Louise Turner Meghan Leigh Welford Christoph Karl Wilhelm

School of nursing

Conferred August 12, 2009

Increa sing National Asthma Guideline Adherence Kathy Rosser Tierney Capstone: Group Medical Ap pointments to Promote Wellness Enhancement and Recovery for Persons with Serious Mental Ill ness: A Program Evaluation

Doctors of nursing Practice

Diane Elizabeth Boyer Capstone: Measurement of Treat ment Effect in Community Crisis Stabilization Marisa Giedt Mize Capstone: Ventilator Associated Pneumonia (VAP) in the Pediatric Setting: Barriers to Head of Bed (HOB) Elevation

Masters of Science in nursing

Carol Stacy Brotherton Ryan Robertson Gorman Molly Baldwin Massey Amy Jones Popovich

Masters of Science in nursing

Bethany Davis Andrews Samuel Driver Arnold Lindsey Blair Baskette Rebecca Carriker Bullock Katherine Mary Casey Timothy Douglas Cunningham Anne Hallett Fishwick Kathryn Ruth Gasser Mary Mukamba Hove Sherry L. Kausch Marguerite Rossiello Lawrence Amanda Kerpsie Martinez Nathan Glenn Maust Sarah Marie Meeneghan Sylvia S. Metzger Booker Pierce Moritz Carolyne Kidake Muhenge Kerri Dawn Murphy Charlene Rena Ohliger Elizabeth Moore Palmer Geoffrey Laurence Plant Sara Finn Read Jefferson Thomas Reynolds Meghan Kathleen Sheely Tiffany Zania Small Kristen Anne Smith Julia M. Valette

Bachelors of Science in nursing

Jennifer Elizabeth Bechard Anna Ivanov Denise Demain Lawrence

Conferred May 23, 2010

Doctors of nursing Practice

Kathleen Fletcher Capstone: Long Term Care Resi dents and Fall Risk During Hos pitalization Elizabeth Ellen Friberg Capstone: Community Service Organization's Use of Functional Assessment to Enhance the Deliv ery & Coordination of Regional LongTerm Care Services Stephanie Smith Jackson Capstone: The Impact of Imple menting the Braden Scale on Pressure Ulcer Incidence, Level of Severity, and Patient Length of Stay Theresa Ann Genetelli Long Capstone: Evaluation of the Dia betes Conversation Map Tool in Adult SelfManagement Education Rose Marie Méndez Avilés Capstone: The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico National Protocol for the Management of Victims of Sexual Violence: Adults/Ado lescents Eric Leonard Sorensen C a p s t o n e : D e c re a s i ng E D Throughput Time With the Use of Nurse Sensitive Protocols Ann Elizabeth Turman Capstone: Implementation of an Acute Care Nurse PractitionerRun Intensive Care Unit: A Descriptive Analysis Constance L. Wall-Haas C ap st one : Sh are d Me dical Appointments for Children with

Bachelors of urban and Environmental Planning

William Howard Bolton, Jr. Lauren Ashley Boswell Connie Sue Chang5 Benjamin William Chrisinger4 Margaret Devon Coons4 Brandi Nikole Cox Jessica Ann DeGeorge Rajika Goel Hallie Lyn Groff Carla Lynne Jones Steven Alexander Keith Emily Joann Laetz Darby Scott Parker Melanie Katherine Pettit Anne Catherine Pfuntner6 Andrew Joseph Pompei5 Joanne Tu Purtsezova Janna Shichanin Chrishaun Scott Smith Joanna Mae-Noel Weadon

Highest Distinction

4

Bachelors of Science in nursing

Susan Elizabeth Ferrandino Jennifer Ann Jamison¹ Crystal Rae Nicholson Denise Michelle Snodgrass

Bachelors of Architectural history

Daniel Stuart Castele Ashley Jennifer Overbay Susan Dunbar Ranney Katlyn Marie Robinson5 Sarah Katherine Rovang6

Conferred December 30, 2009

Doctors of nursing Practice

Folashade O. Odedina Capstone: Promoting Cervical Cancer Screening in Women Who Abuse Substances: A Stagedbased Educational Toolkit (SBET) for Clinicians Karen Speer Rance Capstone: Uncontrolled Asthma in African American Children:

6

Bachelors of Science in Architecture

Carmen Nicole Akers Jacquelyn Kaiulani Aslund Emily Ann Baker Emily M. Bauer Andrea Elizabeth Beach Stephanie Fitzgerald Bishop

1

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

13

McIntire School of Commerce

Asthma and Their Caregivers: An Evaluation of an EvidenceBased Practice Model

Masters of Science in nursing

Sharon Naa-Densua Addy Julie K. Armatas Elizabeth Anne Barnes Lauren Clark Barnhart Caroline Ann Bauer Jesse Berry Begley Selena Marsette Blankenship Carlissa Joy Blosser Brian Thomas Booth Dawn Worsham Bourne Stacy Ann Brinkley Katherine Paige Conkling Mary Ashley Cook Sarah White Craig Ellen Joanna DeHaven Michele T. Dominguez Deborah Hoffman Elliott Melanie Harvey Fastabend Tammi Moore Georgi Lucy Heinzel Goeke Amy Grace Golden Julie A. Grishaw Benita Lynette Harris Carrie Elyse Hatter Linda Lee Hazelgren Ashley Dodd Henry Armeen Jamal-Kabani Cameron Leigh Jennings Melanie Fleur Kempf Hee Jung Kim Theresa Priscilla Lawrence Jennifer Mary Anne Mentore Lauren Lawson Mies Leah Peterson Mitchell John Angus Morgan Bridget Lynn Moss Joann Marie Plencner Tanya Lynn Prachar Mary Beth Slagle Jennifer Lee Smith Jamie Marie Sorenson Emily C. Stevens Leslie Amanda Stirn Phyllis Roman Sykes Megan Renee Winkler Alycia Allen Yowell

Bachelors of Science in nursing

Honour Augusta Alston Erika Atzl7 Kathryn Elizabeth Bagley7 Carrie Lynne Barnes Melissa Kathryn Barron7 Jerimie Pring Batac Elizabeth Thornton Beale Lisa Marie Bowman7 Jenna Lynn Brick Laura Patricia Brinn Jessica Rachael Brown7 Caitlin Elizabeth Burchfield Meredith Pearce Butler

1

Dorie Christine Canipelli Taylor Reneé Carrin¹ Jie Chen Saie Hee Choi Brennan Elise Collins Elizabeth Arlene Connor Joanna L. Costello-Cocke Cameron Carter Covington Jeanne Marie Cupper¹ Danielle Rhodes Deane¹ Bryce Nolan Dickey Michelle Ann Dorsey7 Stirling Lewis Douglas Regina Marie Duffy Casey Michele Eisenberg Brittany N. Figura Nancy Thurston Freeman Allison Cullen Friede Crystal Lynn Gaskins¹ Madeleine Margaret Gawne Margaret Claire Gentil Jessica Michele Gibson Cathryn Ann Giltner¹ Kristi Lauren Glakas Jaime Oliver Jefferson Gordon Christina Janelle Gray Elizabeth Ann Gurecki¹ Maria Sinziana Hada Peggy Hang¹ Julianne Patricia Harris¹ Lisa Keenan Harrison¹ Sara Elise Herbst Caitlin Anne Hogan7 Krystle Danielle Holmes Lindsay Skip Hurlburt Ashley Jenel Inniss Mary Courtney Johns Emily Richmond Keller Traci Brooks Kelly7 Carrie Ellen Knapp Christina Marie Knicely¹ Catherine Acree Krips Emily Jane Kusiak Denise G. Landers¹ Sabrina Ann Lane William Brent Lankford Carolyn Elizabeth Lawson¹ Yvonne K. Luguterah Gary David Mahoney¹ Dawn Marie Martin Margaret May McBurney Catherine Marie McCalley Lisa Gray Meeder Allison Virginia Menke Alison Anne Miles7 Amanda Kimbrough Miller Brittany Catherine Moore Briana Alexis Morrison Ellen Mayo Munson Erin Jean Murphy Jamie Elizabeth Neal Elizabeth Shelby Newins Benjamin Elliott Nissley¹ Lindsay Bate Ong Jennie Tyler Packett Anna Schaefer Park Eun Jin Park Mary Agnes Patterson Terri Lynne Perkinson¹ Elizabeth Ann Peterson

4

Laura O'Garr Pishko Maura Murphy Rodriguez Allison Diane Rowe¹ Amy Renae Rowe Jillian Elizabeth Rubino Sara Grace Rudnik7 Danielle Susan Russo Maureen Ann Ryan Lindahl Marie Schroeder Monica Lea Scott Hyo Sun Shin Brittney Anne Shively Laura Kim Spurlock7 Lindsay Leigh Staton¹ Sarah Emily Stosch Stewart Keller Elizabeth Stone Courtney Ellen Stroud Kelly Elizabeth Sullivan Alberta Kim Nhien Tran¹ Jennifer Danielle Tucker Elizabeth Ann Van Dyke Tierra LaShay Veney Carrie Marguerite Walker Amanda Weir Wiggins Clara Antoinette Winfield¹ Glenda Carol Word

Robert Pierce O'Brien James Robert Ostenson Jordan Leigh Palmquist Yvener Jordan Petit Danielle Poole Clara Quiroga Kulthida Raksakul Michael Joseph Risk Jennifer Lorraine Romanski Anthony Richard Rosenblum Ka Wai So Whitney McFadin Spake Brian Adam Stilwell Pearl Teeratananon Alison Rose Traudt Sabina Grace Tungaraza Svetlana Voinova Katherine Elena Wolfe Ablan-Amoikwa Marie-Paule Yao Diana Marie Zeleznikar Tyler Jon Zeronda Lauren Michelle Zimmer CoMMErCE Daniel John Amberger Elizabeth Fielding Benjamin Claire Elizabeth Bordley Samuel Willard Bridges Charles Samuel Russell Carr Eric Chen Kearby Dan Chen Adam Michael Fassnacht Shawn Patrick Flaherty Paxton Ward Flesher Charles Edward Gaudet III Stephanie Lynn Glover Joseph Philip Goings Mary Miller Griffin Joseph Tyler Hogan Francisco Antonio Hoyos Mary Brandon Ingram Erin Aylin Kazaz James Colvin Kinsler Katherine Stewart Knight John Kwening Daniel Layfield Latshaw Jae Young Lee Alberto E. Llaguno Christina Marie Matthews Jessica Dawn McHie Christopher Wallace McMichael Matthew Ryan Moore Robert Drosten O'Connell Jordan Michael Orr George Andrew Pascoe III Tiphany Anne Rigaudias Lee Jeutter Robertson Benjamin Louis Rubeor Lauren Caroline Lee Schmidt Alexander Christopher Sherman Jennifer Kate Solomon Robert Lee Stephens III Jeremy Brian Szuch Michael Guille Timms Phi Le Trinh Edward Robert Wolynec MAnAGEMEnt of inforMAtion tEChnoLoGy Ravi Kumar Venkata Addepalli

Mcintire School of Commerce

Conferred August 12, 2009

Masters of Science

ACCountinG Adam Joseph Ackermann Ebunoluwa Linda Adeola Arielle Eve Bieberberg Stacy-Ann Sabrina Blagrove Cynthia Wiisewieh Boon Stacy Nohealani Boschee Charles Joseph Bowen Benjamin Louis Brenner Craig Matthew Bumatay Jessica Margaret Cartledge Kristin Danielle Clarke Kaylin Ann Connolly Zachary Clark Cowan Daniel Christopher Simon Croce Mark Elbadramany Olubankole Olawunmi Fatunla Julia N. Ferdowsi Karl Francis Fetscher III Lucine Christine Ghazarian Kristina Carma Beth Granger Silas Green III Amanda Kay Hernandez Ambica Iyengar Maureen Leigh Johnson Sophia Annabella-Rose Kaady Christina Alexis Kassar Jessica Yan Lai Erick Pratama Lim Robert Edward MacDonald Inayat Rahim Marediya Chad Michael Montgomery Martin Morfin Alex Samuel Newman

6

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

14

McIntire School of Commerce

Reid Pearson Badgett Michael George Barker Diane Erika Bobbio Andrew L'Ange Boyd Paul Travis Brooks Kenneth F Brown . Young Chul Choe Christian Eduardo Contreras Sedamanos Glenn Richard Davis Winston Kofi Donkoh Su Cheng Feldman Glasford Bancroft Hall, Jr. Mauri K. Hampton Christopher Lee Hansford Zeshan Hasan Khan Yanek D. Korff Eric Malguy David Duane Manning Edwin Martinez Amanda Marie Marvin Rohan James Masilamani Timothy Dennis McCrosson Elizabeth Katherine McGrath Ross Andrew Meglathery Gregory A. Miller Christine Lynn Nader Dnyanadeep Nagarkar Dennis Claude Newton Eric J. Park Vikram Paul Bälaji Rämänujam Benjamin Roan Rose Ashok K. Sharma Fazal Mahmood Sheikh Gurjit Singh Matthew Thomas Smith George Thomas Snyder Ryan Matthew Vervack Shriniwas D Wagle Monica Monique Walker Thomas Jordon White Cherice Noelle Wicker Andreas Joseph Xenos

Bachelors of Science in Commerce

Jessica Dianne Schrier Avina Sugiarto

Conferred May 23, 2010

Masters of Science

ACCountinG Kripa Amatya Jiamin Chen Brittany Olivia Crenshaw Lawrence Michael Duff Johnathan Gabbard Michael Gorman Vincent Gurioli Wenni Han Huyen Thanh Hoang Lixing Huang Joe Mauricio Iriarte Jennifer Nicole Jansen Ji Eun Kim Su-Yeon Kim Olivier-Eloi King Kathleen Marie Klein So Jung Koo Ryan James Lawrence Laura Danielle LeClair Andrew John Lee Joo Hyuk Lee Tzu-hsuan Liu Yan Lu Sonia Lulla David Francis Maiers Ioseb Mamukelashvili Shanna Claire Maydew Brittany McCann Shelina Hadi Merchant Ryan Nicollerat Chinenye Oguejiofor Sei Kyu Oh Sang-Won Park Sara O. Rathbone Richard A. E. Schoepke Christian William Slack Marc Hyunwoo Suh Alicia Marie Swanstrom William Anthony Walton IV Qiqi Wen Jake Quinton Whitmire John Constantine Williams Ashley Michael Wilson Mengru Yang MAnAGEMEnt of inforMAtion tEChnoLoGy Jerry L. Acheson, Jr. Roland Franklin Allgood, Jr. David Wallace Anderson II Nathan Scott Beach Lila Evans Behrens John Patrick Boehman Stephen Kozuch Brannon Jeannette Roxanne Brown Lee Garrett Brown Alessandro Diego Bucelli Michael Louis Carraway Jama S. Coartney Brian Carter Colebaugh

4

Brendon Lee Cornwell Steven Alexander Dale Jeffrey Bradshaw Daube David L. Duncan, Jr. Karla M. Escalante Stephen Whitman Herrick Jeffrey Chihyu Hsin Olga Kipnis Frederick Howard Long Douglas Demain Lott Matthew Charles Makai Troy Joseph Mason Anthony Keith Miller Samuel A Miller Sean Eugene Mowen Philip Gerald Oefelein Christopher David Porter Ronak Ravin Sampat Arin Walter Sime Douglas Earl Toppin Michael Austin Wisler

Bachelors of Science in Commerce

Maria Luisa Abreu Kaitlin Nicole Acosta¹ Sasha Jamal Al Sarabi Dina Omar AlBasheer Laura Albero¹ Gillian Valente Almeida Leslie Ellen Alpert Bader Rashad Alshawa Miguel Francisco Alvarez David Lee Amos Karl Johan Ulfson Andersen Steven Aramony Hunter Westwood Armistead Sylwia Ewa Augustyn Daniel Alexander Bacon Supriya Om Bajaj Ramsaee Arun Balasubramanian Whitney Patricia Ball Christopher Robert Beall Andrew Thomas Bean Stephen James Belyea Samantha Nicole Berger¹ Ibrahim Yuseinov Beytulov David Charles Bilger Elisee Jean Bimenyande Kevin Matthew Boniface John Anthony Boone¹ Michael David Brouillette Margaret Ann Brown¹ Hugh McLellan Bryan IV Lisa Marie Burger Mary Elizabeth Burke Daniel G. Burstyn Abdullah Calafato Patricia Leigh Cancro Sally Hannah Carlson¹ Case Bradford Carpenter John Alford Carrington¹ Mary Bowen Cates¹ William James Cavanaugh Soo-Jin Cha Zachary Alan Chadsey Joyce Lok Sze Chan Alice Sze Mei Chang Hae Soo Chang

6

Bachelors of Science in Commerce

Ji Yeong Pak Haochen Qin¹ Saad Yunus

Conferred December 30, 2009

Masters of Science

ACCountinG Rebecca Elizabeth Ann Cahoon Melissa Oy-Yook Chen William Bradley Grove Hannah Mandolin McBride Roger Norcross McLeod III Meredith Gwen Ross Audrey Dorline Soffer Sean Colin Hunt Stebbins MAnAGEMEnt of inforMAtion tEChnoLoGy Jeremy R. George

1

Kevin Kae-Ru Chang Tyler Charles Chapin Man Sum Chau John Bryan Christman Emily Caroll Clark Jeffrey Lee Clark Eric Scott Cohen Eve Rebecca Cohn Carrie Lide Coker Christopher Michael Colliton Christina Kathryn Connor Drew Derry Cook¹ Scott Lawrence Cortes Abigail Flynn Coster¹ Gregg William Cothran Thomas John Courlas Colin Cox¹ Blair Ashley Culbertson Michael George Dandalides John Richard Danilkowicz Edgar Darmawan Carly Gaynor Davis Neal Matthew Davis Caroline Elizabeth Dayton¹ Tracey Lee DeCola Jill Christine DeNinno¹ Colleen Skinner Devlin Lauren Fairchild Dickson Kathryn Alyse Dobrinski Ian Christopher Dominguez Jun Dong Kevin Simmons Dowlen Shannon Mackenzie Drumheller Patrick James Duda Stuart J. Duke Tracy Elizabeth Dunn Caroline Ward Durrant Taylor Stuart Edgerton Jenny Floret Eisenberg Peter David Elbaor Nabeel Shoukry Elnahal Megan Melissa Ettus¹ Mary Powell Evans Robert Bruce Evans III Adrienne Marie Fadoul Manuel Raymond Fernandes Christopher Louis Fetscher Frances Alexandra Finegan Stephen Harris Fischer¹ Aaron Thomas Fisher Jason Edward Fishman Adam Michael Fitterer Douglas Daniel Fletcher, Jr. Harrison Scott Foster Elizabeth Ofner Frentz Chelsea Garrett Gaffney Kevin Sharkey Gallagher Mitika Garg¹ Katherine Hess Garrison Elizabeth Ann Gartzke Andrew Pierre Gautier-Winther¹ Polina T. Gerontieva Andrew Samuel Golden Alena Vasilievna Golovchenko¹ Ignacio Jose Gomez Saavedra Gillian Claire Good Michael Patrick Grandfield¹ Craig Stephen Greenberg Robert Bradley Guest¹ Helen Yang Guo

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

15

School of Continuing & Professional Studies

Yunlong Guo Brian Thomas Gwiazdowski Brett Ashley Haberle John Henry Hackerson Nathan Michael Wright Hall Won Mi Han Brian Robert Harder Oriana Elizabeth Hargrove Jenna Elizabeth Harris Andrew Lewis Harrison Francis Stephan Hayes Douglas Richardson Hill Monica Holland Hite Martin Michael Josef Maria Hohoff Claire Elizabeth Holmes Zachary Lennon Horwitz Trevor James Francis Houghton Daniel Dengyuan Hu Kathryn Elizabeth Hutcherson Sierra Marie Jackson Varoon Yash Jain Chernor Mamadu Lamrana Jalloh Amanda Virginia Jenkins Nikhil Prem Jham Lidong Jiang Manuj Jindal Kiran Ajay Jinsi Vincent Ming Him Kan Maxx Benjamin Karr Kunthinee Karunratanakul Saqlain Kashif Veerapat Keeratiwutthikul Kevin Michael Keithley Jonathan S. Kelemen Ryan Christopher Kelley Benjamin Matthew Kim Eun Joo Kim Jihee Kim Jared Neal Kirby Elijah Kulp Kirsch Caroline Sueyoung Ko Chi Ching Ko Alexander Henry Koch¹ Paul Mikkelsen Koch Priya Komma Joshua Craig LaBell¹ Christopher Martin Langlois Hallie Secor Larson Hiu Tung Lau Jeffrey Jiayue Lee Sang Jin Lee Jacob Perry Letson Chun Yan Li Hoi Sze Li Melody Wey Li Tao Li Paul Barringer Light Thomas Gray Light Christina Faye Lim Narin Limlenglert Peter Liu Anne Lutz Ke Ma¹ Kyle MacNamee Kevin Soule Mahony¹ Neeraj Lachman Mahtani

1

Christopher Martin Malm Kevin Edward Martin¹ Matsumasa Masuda Scott Allen May Mark Harrison McDonald Molly Elizabeth McDonald Kelly Nicole McLaughlin Molly Elizabeth McLendon Eric Davis McQuillin Kristen Chelsea McVitty Heather Ashleigh Megaw Shyam Ramesh Mehta¹ Stefan Lawrence Merkel Gregory James Mikulka Rachel Blair Miller¹ Joshua Howard Mills Jessica Dawn Mino¹ Natália Monte de Oliveira Lima Emily Frances Moran Travis Wade Moseley Gregory Paul Mullin Emily Margaret Nachazel Ram Prasann Nayak Grace Elizabeth Needleman Gregory Allan Nelson Lauren Summers Nelson Lamin Njie David Bobbitt Noel III¹ Michael Thomas Nugent¹ Robyn Kristina Nwankwo Stephen James Ogilvy Tae Seok Oh Allison Louise Osborn Jacob Won Park Frank Anthony Paternoster Nolan Ross Pauker Carolina Paz Suarez Tyler John Pearson Clifton Morgan Peterson Daniel Joseph Pietrucha David William Pomeroy Benjamin Louis Porter Andrew Ryan Potter Vladimir Poznyakov Alena Marie Prochnow Sven Vincenz Pulido James Mitchell Purvis Rosemary Keenan Puziene Jacqueline Lissette Quijano Diaz Kelly Anne Quinn Michelle Rosario Quiroga Michelle Alexandra Rahman James Joseph Reilly John Adam Reitelbach Brittani Rendina Ryan Nevin Reynolds William Ray Reynolds Charles Henry Robinson III¹ Michael McKenzie Roddy Natalia Rodriguez Johan Andreas Roos Scott Matthew Rosen¹ Kyle Rudman Erin Kathleen Ruhf Lara Asher Russo Sonam Sachatheva

4

Dama Saife-Selassie Clara Eugenia Samayoa Sanz Agero Alexandra Leigh Sarfan Daniel Wright Schear Matthew John Scheidemann James Paul Scheirer Jessica Breese Schiller Ellen Elizabeth Schippert Lauren Elise Schneider Douglas Thomas Schnittger Charles Nolan Schulz Robert Strother Scott, Jr. Vincent Shen Sarah Elizabeth Sherman Edward Scott Silver Daniel Nathan Singer Timothy William Smith Jamie Roy Smith-George¹ Derin Yasemin Solu Thitikorn Sopchokchai Patranee Sophastienphong Paul-Erik Sorensen Titilola Faizath Soumanou Benjamin Ryan Sowers¹ Nicole Auchter Stiles Nicholas Dugan Stoltzfus Michael Angele Stromeyer Eric Stephen Strow Ha Yan Suh Young Jin Suh I-Han Sung Andrew Philip Sutton¹ Felicia Tansil Jessica Martin Taylor Keri Lynne Tiner¹ Samantha Brooke Tobias Alan Paul Trimakas Andrew Carr Trovillion David William Truetzel, Jr.¹ Omair Laiq Uddin Oscar Ulstein-Rygnestad Johannes Lucien Vermandel Laura Kathryn Vermillion Douglas Chapman Vitez Anni Wang Xingtong Wang Megan E. Ward Lauren Ashley Webb Candace Lynn White Catherine MacKeith White Brian Matthew Whitener Brendan Michael Whittington¹ Michael Goodell Wiest Debra Elyse Wong Jonathon Mark Wood Virginia Ruth Wood Jing Wu Xiao Meng Wu Fan Yang Jennifer Hannah Yang Le Yang Jiahao Yin¹ Seung Ah Yoo Ross Coleman Younger¹ Sam Yun Tian Zeng

6

Chong Zhang Zhijiong Zhou Samara Beth Zippin

School of Continuing & Professional Studies

Conferred August 12, 2009

Bachelors of interdisciplinary Studies

Matthew John Bowyer² Leslie Brooks Hildebrand Cavell A. Kopetzky³ Christopher Scott Lee Leslie Hume Mason² Stacy Renae Smith Christopher Joseph Traub Amy Louise Vanskyhawk Sharon Copeland Wagner¹ Teresa Renee Younger

Conferred December 30, 2009

Bachelors of interdisciplinary Studies

John Thomas Ashley, Jr.² David D. Barrett³ William John Brase IV² Caitlin Emily Brown Lindsay Nicole Feggans¹ James Gordon Fretwell Raylon Phillip Johnson Darlene Windham Long Juliee Edwards Napier¹ Irvin Santiago

Conferred May 23, 2010

Bachelors of interdisciplinary Studies

Michael Shaun Andres Russell R. Bazydlo¹ Amanda Erin Conley- Powers¹ Laura Kristen Farley Ashley Michelle Haney Elizabeth Ansley Bradford Haupt¹ Kimberley Anne Durko Kelly Marcia Kay Lachniet¹ Jesse Ward Lamm¹ Eleanor Hope Lanford Eric Brinson Newsome² Lucy Ketchem Ott¹ Ruth Diane Parcells William Lawrence Parker¹ Charlene Lendes Pattison¹ Bridget Moria Robinson Cassandra Lynn Shirley¹ Barbee Joanne Sisson Edna Ann BB Slaven¹ Sandra Lee Smith² Michelle Elizabeth Stumph¹

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

16

Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

Jody Morris Weedlun³ Michelle Lee Whitfield Sheila Crebbs Williams

Xenia Borue Neuroscience Dissertation: The Mechanisms of Serotonergic Signaling in Drosophila Joshua D. Botts History Dissertation: Between Nightmares and Dreams: The Cold War and Neoconservative Strategic Culture, 19682000 Eric Bricker Environmental Sciences Dissertation: Population Genetic Structure of the Marine Angio sper m Thalassia testudinum Across Multiple Spatial Scales Jacquelene Gottlieb Brinton Religious Studies Dissertation: Preaching Islamic Renewal: Shaykh Muhammad Mitwalli Sha'rawi and the Syn cretization of Revelation and Contemporary Life Peter J. Capuano English Dissertation: Novel Hands: Vic torian Fiction and the Narrative of Manuals Preeti Chauhan Psychology Dissertation: Female Juvenile Offenders: Differentiating Mecha nisms of Antisocial Behavior by Neighborhood Disadvantage and Race Amanda Christine Doran Physiology Dissertation: A Novel Role for Id3 in Atheroprotection Amanda Katherine Duley Microbiology Dissertation: Myb is Required for BetaSelection During Thy mopoiesis Lauren Kingsley Dunn Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics Dissertation: The Role of HIF 1alpha and TFGbeta Signaling in Breast Cancer Bone Metastasis Anastasia Karagis Hunt Psychology Dissertation: A CoTwin Analysis of the Relationships Among Gender, Marital Status, Marital Quality and Mental Health Tarun Jain Economics Dissertation: Institutions and Incentives in Developing Countries Paul Samuel Johnston Chemistry Dissertation: Broadband Cavity Enhanced Absorption Spectroscopy

4

frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy

Conferred May 23, 2010

Zachary Adam Kohutek Experimental Pathology Dissertation: Protein Kinase C Regulation of Matrix Metallopro teinases and Invasive Growth in Glioblastoma Multiforme Minkyung Koo Psychology Dissertation: The Effect of Recall ing a Positive Influence on Well Being Gwen Virginia Kordonowy English Dissertation: Mapping an Era: Landscapes of National Conscious ness in the MidCentury American Novel, 19411963 Judith Kucharski English Dissertation: Encounters With Modernity: Violence, Grace, and History in the Short Fiction of Flannery O'Connor Matthew Gordon Lassen Microbiology Dissertation: A Distinct Subset of Hyporesponsive Intrahepatic NK Cells is Partially Regulated by IL10: Implication for Liver Tolerance Adrienne Joy Lazazzera Anthropology Dissertation: Hopewell Commu nity Dynamics: Evidence from the Fort Ancient Site Yize Li Physics Dissertation: Phase Transition of Amorphous Superconducting Thin Films Spencer Earl McMinn Chemistry Dissertation: Optimization and Improvement of Chemical Librar ies and ScaleUp Thereof Richard Robert Mellon Astronomy Dissertation: Protostellar Disks Formation Jacqueline Clarke Merrill Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics Dissertation: Molecular Analysis of PC2 Function Gregory Arthur Miller Foreign Affairs Dissertation: No Exit: The Politics of NATO's Perseverance Carmella Evans Molina Pharmacology Dissertation: Transcriptional Regulation of the Beta Cell in Health and Disease

6

Shuang Niu Biology Dissertation: Nocturnin Regulates iNOS Gene Expression in Mouse by Coordinating with a Novel Isoform of KSPR Erich Thomas Nunn English Dissertation: Sounding the Color Line: Race, Music, and American Modernism Anne Mariel Peters Foreign Affairs Dissertation: Special Relation ships, Dollars, and Development: U.S. Aid and State Institutions in Egypt, Jordan, South Korea, and Taiwan Ashley M. Pinkham Psychology Dissertation: "I'm Sorry, What Was Your Name Again?" Preschool ers' Lexical Access to Proper Names and Common Nouns Ponpoje Porapakkarm Economics Dissertation: Three Essays on Incomplete Information in Macro Economics Katherine A. Ranganath Psychology Dissertation: GuiltbyAssocia tion: Moderators of Implicit and Explicit Attitude Generalization Stephanie Jane Rufino History of Art and Architecture Dissertation: The Art and Color of Jules Guerin Beken Saatçio lu g Foreign Affairs Dissertation: How Does the European Union's Political Con ditionality Induce Compliance? Insights from Turkey and Romania Jena Marie Saporito Psychology Dissertation: Reducing Stigma Toward Seeking Mental Health Treatment Martin Patrick Sheehan German Dissertation: On Radical Comedy Hallie Elizabeth Smith English Dissertation: American Imita tions: Translation's Central Place in TwentiethCentury American Poetry Bo Sun Economics Dissertation: Asset Returns and Executive Compensation Under Earnings Management

Masters of Public Policy

Katherine Frances Asbury Caitlin Gail Bailey Jeffrey Ryan Bashaw Brendan Todd Burdette Dustin Alexander Cable Ethan Louis Carroll Christina Catherine Conell Samuel Harrison Dreiman Ryan Farinholt Early Tallie Caycen Faircloth Dana Diandra Ganpath Caitlin Burke Gearen Rahul Kiran Gorawara Hannah Marie Green Meredyth Nottingham Haas Caitlin Elizabeth Ham Jessica Anne Housden Stephanie Barron Hull Pierrette Stephanie Jean-Charles Maria S. Li Cristina Louise Martinez de Andino Ashley Marie McCormack Thomas Alexander Olszewski, Jr. Sarah Rothgeb Pinsky Lindsey Samantha Ryan Kelly Kristin Schumann Natalie Anne Turner Lauren Kathleen Walter Robert Samuel Wilson

Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

Conferred August 12, 2009

Doctors of Philosophy

Robert Benjamin Bateman English Dissertation: Queer Messianism: Modernism's Sense of a Future Teresa Marie Bernaciak Microbiology Dissertation: A Novel ProMigra tory Role for Signal Transducer and Activator of Transcription 5B (STAT5B) in Beta1 Integrin Mediated Breast Cancer Cell Migration

1

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

17

Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

Kammie Morrison Takahashi Religious Studies Dissertation: Lamps for the Mind: Illumination and Innovation in Dpal Dbyang's Mahayoga Andrew Jonathan Torget History Dissertation: Cotton Empire: Slavery and the Texas Borderlands, 18201837 Kori L. Wallace Microbiology Dissertation: The Role of iNKT Cells and Adenosine A2A Receptor Activation in the Pathogenesis of Pulmonary Dysfunction in Sickle Cell Disease Nicholas C. Wheeler Foreign Affairs Dissertation: The Noble Enter prise of State Buildings: Elites, Power and the Rise (and Demise) of Early Modern States in East Central Europe Maria Ann Windell English Dissertation: The Diplomacy of Affect: Transamerican Sentimen talism in NineteenthCentury US Literary History Heping Zheng Biophysics Dissertation: Crystal Structure of Sperm LysozymeLike Protein 1 (SLLP1) and Databases for StructuralFunctional Studies Gang Zhi Microbiology Dissertation: Regulation of the FANCD2 Phosphorylation and Complex Formation for DNA Repair

Masters of Arts in Physics Education

Steven Everett Bailey Lindsay George Baker Christian L. Balmy Lucas Cannizzaro Dianna Lyn Eastep Peter John Erbland Erik West Johnson Scott Karl Nara Susan Wilburn Perryman Nancy Elizabeth Rhodes Brian David Shock Dianna M. Simons Ryan Michael Tucek Carole L. Wilson Dustin Ray Woodrum

Mexico: Rural Incorporation and Regime Dynamics Tzipora Sarah Karin Eisinger Microbiology Dissertation: Novel RSKMediated Survival and Proliferation Pro cesses in Normal and Transformed Mammary Epithelial Cells Samuel Austin Flewelling Environmental Sciences Dissertation: Nitrogen Storage and Removal in Catchments on the Eastern Shore of Virginia Amy Frazier-Yoder Spanish Dissertation: Character Crea tion: Scientists, Authors, Gods and Lovers María del Carmen García Armero Spanish Dissertation: Reflejos de Narciso en la narrative española contem poránea: José María Merino, Juan José Millás y Rosa Montero Yan Ge Microbiology Di s ser t at ion: Pre ve ntion of Chronic Fatal Lupus Nephritis in NZM2328 Mice by Replacing the ChronicGlomerulonephritis Associated Cgnz1 Locus and Identification of Candidate Cgnz1 Genes Richard Hughes Gibson English Dissertation: The End of For giveness in Victorian Fiction (18461896) Amber Jin Giles Microbiology D i s s e r t at ion : De f ining the Requirement for ShcA in Murine B Cell Development Matthew Bryan Gillis History Dissertation: Gottschalk of Orbais: A Study of Power and Spirituality in a NinthCentury Life Rafaela Guberovic Mathematics Dissertation: Avoiding Singular ity Formation in the 3D Navier Stokes Flows Ling Huang Chemistry Dissertation: PDMSbased Chemo Mechanical Sensors and Microflu idic Devices Pengxiang Huang Biophysics Dissertation: StructureFunction Studies of Nuclear Receptors Srikrishna Kanneganti Astronomy Dissertation: NearInfrared Stud ies with a Small Telescope

6

Erin Colleen Kerfoot Psychology Dissertation: The Nucleus Accum bens: Involvement in the Modula tion of Memory for Arousing Events Alla Lamp Slavic Dissertation: Becoming a Woman: The Female Initiation Story in Rus sian Literature, 17921861 Alicia López Operé Spanish Dissertation: Poetas del siglo XXI. Los caminos de la joven poesía española Barbara Lee Maling Nursing Dissertation: Black Southern Nursing Care Providers in Virginia During the American Civil War, 18611865 Brannon David McDaniel Philosophy Dissertation: Relations, Truth, and Existence: A Defense of Presentism Stephanie Amanda Miller Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics Dissertation: An Analysis of KinetochoreMicrotubule Inter actions Mediated by the Ndc80 Complex and Its Role in Cancer Progression Melissa Hatley Nagelin Pharmacology Dissertation: Role of 12/15lipoxy ge nase in Macrophage ATP binding Cassette Transporter G1 Expression and Function David Lee Nidever Astronomy Dissertation: The Magellanic Stream Michael Russell Nunn English Dissertation: James Joyce's Animal Aesthetic Peihan Orestes Neuroscience Dissertation: Modulation of Ttype Calcium Channels by Anesthetics and Analgesics Elena A. Pakhutova History of Art Dissertation: Reproducing the Sacred Places: The Eight Great Events of the Buddha's Life and Their Commemorative Stupas in the Medieval Art of Tibet (10th13th Century) Vijay G. Panjeti Biology Dissertation: The Role of Spatial and Stochastic Effects in Host Pathogen Systems

Masters of Public health

Elizabeth Whiting Davies Melissa Susan Henretta Drew Kenith Saylor Tatiana Zenzano

Masters of Science

Neal Baker Banks Sabrina Nicole Foster Jessica Catherine Geisler Amanda Marie Gellett David Michael Hondula Jaime Lynn Miller Wendy Marie Robertson Joanna Krystal Sandilos Anne-Laure Talbot Maria Teresa Van Dyke Chen Wan

Conferred December 30, 2009

Doctors of Philosophy

Allison Joy Armstrong Pharmacology Dissertation: An Emerging Role for Sterols in the Regulation of the Immune System Nivedita Bagchi Government Dissertation: A Perfect World for Imperfect People?: Theories of Human Nature in Utopian and Dystopian Fiction Alexander Spyridon Baras Experimental Pathology Dissertation: Initial Character ization of ECOP Overexpression in Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Upper Aerodigestive Tract Philip Daniel Compton Chemistry Dissertation: Frontend Electron Transfer Dissociation Elyssa VanOsten Dunfee Foreign Affairs Dissertation: Authoritarian Dura bility and Democratic Transition in

Masters of Arts

Eric Gabriel Blankenstein Alessandro Cesarano Na-Young Choi Manli Ding Jared Raye Ford Brian Charles Howard Boyi Jiang Elizabeth-Ann Dater Katz Deborah Ann Kermer Chuanzhe Lin Katherine Laura Matson Rachel Ann Miller Matthew Allan Morena Sergey Konstantinovich Nigai Noah Barnett Peters Geoffrey Thomas Philabaum Alexander Warner Purnell Cheol Jong Song Wei Xiao

1

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

18

Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

Sangho Park Biophysics Dissertation: Structural and Func tional Studies of Proteins Involved in Human Leukemia: AML1ETO and MLL Yadira Perez Anthropology Dissertation: Blanqueamiento in Paradise: Nationbuilding, Immigration and Whiteness in the Dominican Republic Stacie Leigh Pettyjohn Foreign Affairs Dissertation: Talking with Terror ists: American Policy Toward the PLO, Sinn Fein, and Hamas Scott R. Pluta Biology Dissertation: Sensory Determi nants of Object Recognition in a Weakly Electric Fish Erika Metzler Sawin Nursing Dissertation: Breast Cancer in the Context of a NonSupportive Intimate Partner in Older Women: A Descriptive Study Randy Samuel Schrecengost Microbiology Dissertation: The Role of BCAR3 in the Promotion of Migration and Invasion of Breast Cancer William Frederick Schroeder III Anthropology Dissertation: An Anthropology of the Weekend: Recreation and Relatedness in Gay and Lesbian Beijing Natasha Rose Schuh Microbiology Di sser t at ion: Reg ulation of p130Casdependent CSrc Tyro sine Kinase Activity by Breast Cancer Antiestrogen Resistance3 in Breast Cancer Cells Monica Adele Shenouda History of Art and Architecture Dissertation: The Image of Alexan dria in Renaissance Venice Valerie Anne Siclari Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics Dissertation: The Role of Adre nomedullin in Osteolytic Breast Cancer Bone Metastases Jack William Simonson Physics Dissertation: Electronic Structure Properties and a Bonding Model of Thermoelectric HalfHeusler and Boride Phases Andrea Meador Smith Spanish Dissertation: Acting White: Dra matic Representations of Race in NineteenthCentury Peru

1

Colin Tucker Smith Psychology Dissertation: Consequences of Discrepant Implicit and Explicit Attitudes Peter Vinding Swendsen Music Dissertation: The Threshold of Electroacoustic Music and Dance: A Compositional and Theoretical Exploration of Contemporary ChoreoMusical Practice Thomas Anthony Szuba, Jr. Environmental Sciences Dissertation: An Interdisciplin ary Model of the NaturalHuman System on the Eastern Shore of Virginia (1880 and 1920): The Implications of Selected Technol ogy and SocioEconomic Factors on System Dynamics Huy Quoc Ta Microbiology Dissertation: The p130Cas Sig naling Axis: Role in Therapeutic Resistance Cynthia Boyles Tucey Government Dissertation: Deliberative Democ racy, the Media, and the Internet: How the Mode of Discussion Affects Deliberation on the Global Warm ing and Stem Cell Issues Namrata Dilip Udeshi Chemistry Dissertation: Characterization of Protein OGlcNAc Sites Using ElectronTransfer Dissociation Mass Spectrometry Staton Lee Wade Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics Dissertation: Snf1and Rad23 Mediate Regulation of UVRespon sive Gene Expression Jill Antoinette Walker-Brown Microbiology Dissertation: Role of BetaAdren ergic Receptors in Endotoxemia Induced Inflammation and Mor tality Cara Welch French Dissertation: "C'est un philosophe qui nous apprend la vertu": Studies in Montaigne's Plutarch Chong Xu Cell Biology Dissertation: Identification of Wnt/GSK3 Regulated Proteolysis Targets in Addition to ßCatenin Joan Yuan Microbiology Dissertation: cMyb Regulates the Survival of CD4+CD8+ Double Positive Thymocytes

4

Masters of Arts

Rhonda Marie Barlow Felipe Benguria Depassier Joanna M. Chango Michael John Como Marston Wayne Crumpler Benjamin James Deitle Bolortuya Enkhtaivan Patrick C. Fleming Sherry Lauren Forbes Kate Beniamina Geoghegan Benjamin Lee Griffith Dina Guo Joshua Houston Gurian William F Hasselberger III . Jeffrey Michael Hulbert Martin McCormack Kane Steven Edward Knepper Stephanie Anne Lawrence Matthew Daniel Lerner Elizabeth Ann Lindau Suzanne Dorothea Morgen Dieynaba Gabrielle Ndiaye Paul Ryan Nedelisky Yuko Otsuki Peng Peng Carrie Lee Pledger Celestene Robb Travis Lee Robertson Brian Asher Rosenwald Margaret Jane Scalia Drew J Scheler Heidi Rose Schramm Evan Livingstone Shockley Erik Nathaniel Stanley Man Sun Michelle Lauren Trybulec Lauren Frances Turek Patricia Louise Willis Di Wu Jonathan R. Zadra

Conferred May 23, 2010

Doctors of Philosophy

Scot Tolbert Allen French Dissertation: Seducing the Ori ent: Origins of France's Civilizing Mission Lorelei Jennette Alvarez Environmental Sciences Dissertation: Vegetation Patterns, Changes, and Interactions with Wind Erosion in an Arid Grassland Ecosystem Nicole Maria Ark Microbiology Dissertation: The Major Pilin Subunit Homolog PilE4 is Essential for the Expression of a Novel Type IV Pilus by Francisella tularensis Jonathan Z. Bakdash Psychology Dissertation: Guided Naviga tion Impairs Spatial Knowledge: Using Aids to Improve Spatial Representations Stephen Patrick Baker Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics Dissertation: Identification and Characterization of H3 Threonine 45 Phosphorylation as a Replica tionLinked Histone Modification Christian Noel Banchs Biophysics Dissertation: Binding and Trans port BtuB Wijitha Yapa Bandara Religious Studies Dissertation: Dawn of Knowledge: The Establishment and Rise of Vidyodaya Buddhist College Daniel Theodore Barber Classics Dissertation: Speaker and Ad dressee in Horace's Odes Altantsetseg Batchuluun Economics Dissertation: Implications of Rational Inattention for Labor Supply and Portfolio Choice Suzanne Michelle Bessenger Religious Studies Dissertation: Echoes of Enlight enment: The Life and Legacy of Sonam Peldren Alana Marie Bibeau Sociology Dissertation: Cultural Concep tions: Pregnancy and Birth Among U.S. Women in Three States Jacalyn Anne Brace Nursing Dissertation: Deep Tissue Injury Pressure Ulcers Among Elderly Patients

Master of Arts in Physics Education

Jonathan Philip Dodd

Masters of Public health

Amy Liao Askew Najah Ibrahim Doka

Masters of Science

Adam James Benthem Marian Mullin Callaham Yu Cao Pei-Nong Chen Amber Diane Converse Stephen Brandon Early Christopher Wesley Green Katherine R. Heberlein Dylan Patrick Kennedy Natalie Carol Negrey Matthew David Nitz Chanté Larelle Richardson Laura S. Shankman Haiyan Sun

6

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

19

Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

liferation, and Apoptosis Modify Neocortical Development in the Tish Neurological Mutant Blake Lee Galbreath Slavic Dissertation: Gender Assignment in Contemporary Standard Rus sian: A Comprehensive Analysis in Optimality Theory Thomas Andrew Garvey Classics Dissertation: The Flower of Youth: Coming of Age in Homer Misty Rae Gilbert Biology Dissert ation: Noctur nin, an Inducible Deadenylase, Promotes the Adipogenesis and Lipolysis of White Adipose Tissue. Lisa Goff History Dissertation: Shantytowns in the United States, 18201890 Sebnem Gumuscu Orhan Foreign Affairs Dissertation: No Bourgeoisie, No Moderation: The Changing Face of Political Islam in Turkey and Egypt Xiaoti Guo Microbiology Dissertation: Host Immunity to Intestinal Amebiasis Joshua Houston Gurian Physics Dissertation: Multiphoton Micro wave Ionization of Rydberg Atoms Pascale Annick Hapgood French Dissertation: Le Pouvoir dans les Jardins Stephen Bernard James Architectural History Dissertation: Louis I. Kahn: Toward s an Iconography of Memory Kristin Hay Jensen English Dissertation: Building Character: Ethics, Habit, and the Work of Theophrastan Characters Andrea Fortson Knopp Nursing Dissertation: Healthcare Experi ences of Zabbaleen Women in Cairo, Egypt Daniel Christopher Leslie Chemistry Dissertation: Enabling Technolo gies for Microfluidic Flow Control and Detection Tony Tian-Ren Lin Sociology Dissertation: The Best of Both Worlds: How Word of Faith

6

Charles Colin Brinkman Microbiology Dissertation: Development, Dis Semination, Distribution, and Plasticity of Memory CD8 T Cells Brian Gregory Burke Physics Dissertation: Deep UV Photoli thography and Characterization of Doped Silicon and Endohedral Fullerenes by Raman Spectroscopy Jason Patrick Burke Chemistry Dissertation: Progress Toward the Total Synthesis of the Symbioimine Family of Alkaloids Virginia Roche Busby Anthropology Dissertation: Transformation and Persistence: The Nanticoke Indians and Chicone Indian Town in the Context of European Contact and Colonization Sarah Nancy Buss Microbiology Dissertation: Transmembrane Kinases of Entamoeba histolytica Tsz Wah Chan Physics Dissertation: Effects of Electron Beam on Carbon Nanotube Tran sistors Abhishek Chatterjee Foreign Affairs Dissertation: Rulers and Capital in Historical Perspective: State Formation and Financial Develop ment in India and the United States Feng Cheng Biophysics Dissertation: Genomic Expres sionbased in Silico Prediction of Drug Liver Toxicity and Patient's Atherogenic Risk Seoyeon Choi Anthropology Dissertation: Reclaiming the English Language in Postcolonial Malaysia: Ethnicity, Class, and the Nostalgia for Global Citizenship Isabelle Marie-Pierre Yvonne Paulette Choquet French Dissertation: Origine Spatio temporell et définitions identi taires dans la littérature ca r i b é e n n e f ra n c o p h o n e c o n temporaine: de'ancrage dans l'espaceTemps du pays natal au détachement Mei-Yin Chou Astronomy Dissertation: Chemical Finger printing and Chemical Analysis of Galactic Halo Substructure

1

Anna Maria Copeland Microbiology Dissertation: Herpes Simplex Virus Replication: Roles of Viral and Cellular Proteins in Capsid Nucleus Attachment Kristine Grayson Dattelbaum Biology Dissertation: Life History Trade Offs of Migration in a Pond Breeding Amphibian Elizabeth Anne Daubert Neuroscience Dissertation: Aberrant Seroto nergic Morphology in the Central Nervous System of Drosophila German De Patricio Anson Spanish Dissertation: Imagen pública, religión y política: la distinción, el capital simbólico y el antisemi tismo en Quevedo Adam Wesley Dean History Dissertation: An Agrarian Repub lic: How Conf lict Over Land Use Shaped the Civil War and Reconstruction Marcia Susan Delonge Environmental Sciences Dissertation: Attributes of West African Convective Storms at the LandOcean Transition Tolga Demiryol Foreign Affairs Dissertation: Elite Conflict and State Formation in Early Modern Europe Liangliang Duan Statistics Dissertation: Heterogeneity in ResponseAdaptive Randomization Derek Dube Microbiology Dissertation: Ebolavirus Entry: Cell AdhesionDependent Control of Viral Tropism Ann Williams Duncan Religious Studies Dissertation: From the Mother of God to the Mommy Wars: Mother hood and American Christianity Carlos Espina Economics Dissertation: Three Essays on Cor porate Taxation and Aggregation Under Firm Heterogeneity Eric Lee Finster Mathematics Dissertation: Stabilization of Homotopy Limits Mark Patrick Fitzgerald Neuroscience Dissertation: Disturbances in Progenitor Cell Placement, Pro

4

Pentecostalism Teaches Latino Immigrants to Become Americans Yan Liu Statistics Dissertation: Statistical Modeling in Endocrinology: MLE Asymptot ics for Difference and Integral EquationBased Methods Brett Clayton Martz German Dissertation: Robert Musil's Embodied Poetics Christopher T. Mayer Philosophy Dissertation: Committed Service in the Military: Bringing Together Selflessness and SelfFulfillment Robert Day McConnell Sociology Dissertation: The Penitentiary: Prison Control and the Genesis of Prison Religion, SelfControl in a Total Institution Kathryn Shively Meier History Dissertation: "No Place for the Sick": Nature's War on Civil War Soldier Health in 1862 Virginia Maria Karleen Morrison German Dissertation: Telling Tales: Dying for a Happy Ending Daniel Dugger Moseley Philosophy Dissertation: The Virtues of Integrity Nona Danielle Moskowitz Anthropology Dissertation: Inculcating National Identity: Voices of School and Youth on Chichijima Island, Japan Amanda Reece Mushal History Dissertation: "My Word is My Bond": Honor, Commerce, and Status in the Antebellum South Mark David Nevin History Dissertation: Politicized Democ racy: The Nixon Presidency and the Rise of Public Opinion Polling in American Politics Devon Noonan Nursing Dissertation: Predicting Water pipe Use Among College Students Chan Park Astronomy Dissertation: NearInfrared Stud ies of Embedded Star Clusters Stacy J. Park Microbiology Dissertation: Effector Mechanisms of Innate Leukocytes in Neutrope nic Invasive Aspergillosis

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

20

Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

Kelly Digby Peebles French Dissertation: The Literary World of Les Comptes amoureux par Madame Jeanne Flore Justyna Pielecka-Fortuna Neuroscience Dissertation: Central Control of Reproduction: Mechanisms of Kisspeptin Actions on Gonado tropinReleasing Hormone Neu rons: Intrinsic, Network Properties and Their Sensitivity to Estradiol Donald Joseph Pole Physics Dissertation: Implementation of a Small Animal CT/SPECT System Katie Spurrier Quertermous Mathematics Dissertation: Fixed Point Compo sition C*Algebras Uma Radhakrishnan Economics Dissertation: A Dynamic Struc tural Model of Contraceptive Use and Employment Sector Choice for Women in Indonesia William Charles Richards IV History of Art and Architecture Dissertation: Revolt and Reform in Architecture's Academy: Columbia and Yale in the 1960s Eunice Anne Rojas Spanish Dissertation: Going (In) Sane: Deconstructing Madness in Con temporary Argentine Narrative Susmita Roy Economics Dissertation: Three Essays in Applied Microeconomics Topics: Crime, Intrahousehold Bargaining and Marital Dissolution Nicholas Villon Rubin Music Dissertation: Signing On: U.S. Col lege Rock Radio and The Popular Music Industry, 19771983 Sergio Armando Sánchez Microbiology Dissertation: The Mitotic Regula tion of p190RhoGAP and Its Role in Cytokinesis Carey Lynn Sargent Sociology Dissertation: iMusic: Living and Working as Musicians in Digital Capitalism Henry Kerr Sharp Architectural History Dissertation: "On the Great Falls of Patapsco River": A Case Study of Industry and Urbanism in Late Colonial and EarlyRepublican Maryland

1

Kathryn Ditmer Sheikh Chemistry Dissertation: Design and Syn thesis of Novel Small Molecules That Restore Expression of Tumor Suppressor Proteins Jacquelyn Kremper Shuman Environmental Sciences Dissertation: Russian Forest Dynamics and Response to Chang ing Climate: A Simulation Study Lisa Toccafondi Shutt Anthropology Dissertation: Working Against the State in PortGentil: Refining National/Transnational Identities in the City at the Center of Gabon's Oil Industry Ryan Alan Snyder Physics Dissertation: Constraining GSE and GSM Via ParityViolating Electron Scattering Jennifer Toby Soalt English Dissertation: Memoirs of Teaching in the Sixties and Beyond Keir Stephen Soderberg Environmental Sciences Dissertation: The Role of Fog in the Ecohydrology and Biogeochem istry of the Namib Desert Dexter Sowell II Biology Dissertation: The Evolution of Silene latifolia After Introduction into North America Laura Elizabeth Stephan Pharmacology Dissertation: Role of the G2A Receptor and LXR Phosphory lation in Hepatic Cholesterol Homeostasis R.S. Taylor Stoermer History Dissert ation: Constitutional Sense, Revolutionary Sensibility: Political Cultures in the Making and Breaking of British Virginia, 17071776 Xuan S. Tam Economics Dissertation: Essays on Unsecured Credit Markets Anthony Paul Trace Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics Dissertation: The Unique Hypu sine Modification of eIF5A Pro motes Islet Inf lammation and Dysfunction in the Development of Diabetes Karen Lynn Vandecar Environmental Sciences Di ssert at ion: Te mporal and Spatial Patterns of Soil Nutrient

4

Availability in a Wet Tropical Forest, Costa Rica Nolan Andrew Wages Statistics D i s s e r t at ion : D osef in d ing Designs for MultiDrug Combi nations Thomas Henry Walls Chemistry Dissertation: The Design and Development of Novel, Fluorescent Theranostics for the Treatment and Study of Cancer Jinkui Wan Mathematics Dissertation: Representations of Affine Hecke Algebras and Related Algebras Stanley Blakeley Winslow, Jr. History Dissertation: A Boy's Empire: The British Public School as Imperial Training Ground, 18501918 Lisa Martha Zerull Nursing Dissertation: Nursing Out of the Parish: A History of the Baltimore Lutheran Deaconesses 1893 1911 Dissertation: Lei Zhao Mathematics Dissertation: Modular Represen tations of Lie Superalgebras Hongjian Zhu Statistics Di s ser t at ion: Imple me nting ResponseAdaptive Randomized Clinical Trails: Interim Analysis and Optimality

Masters of Arts

Erica M. Alemdar Catherine Elizabeth Alford James V. Baker, Jr. Anna Khoma Banerjea Ismail Baydur Nina Cabell Belk Claudia C. Bendick Sean D. Borton Miranda Lea Braithwaite Katie Richarts Bray Jessica Campbell Buie Anne Marie Castelvecchi Catalina Vittoria Cecchi Tiziano Cherubini Caroline Elizabeth Clark Robert Dennis Coleman Isabella Lucy Cooper Katelyn DelGallo Crawford Nicholas Andrew Crawford Peter Alexander McDonald Dolph Bingbing Dong Amy Elizabeth Elkins Monica Katherine Erbacher Evan Robert Farr Erin Franklin

6

Stephen Briggs French Julia Glinz Fuller Ann Joyce Wanjiku Githinji Tonie Marie Gordon Amy Lynne Graeser Eric Anthony Green Marissa Swaim Griggs Gladys E. Guzmán Campos Catherine Ann Haney Elizabeth Anne Hart Carlee Beth Hawkins Nathan Thomas Hedges Zenia Maria Helbig Alec Fazackerley Hickmott Mary Ellen Hicks Yu-Chien Huang Spencer Meriwether Ingram Hamutal Dvora Jackobson Jason S. Jones Elizabeth Ann Kaknes Viktoryia Kalesnikava Dionisios Konstantine Kavadias Reza Mohamad Khanzadeh Katelyn Marie Kiley Derek Randall King Jason William Kisling Kangkang Li Kovacs Jessie Renee Labadie Jennifer Lauren LaFleur Kristin Margaret Lahatte Margaret Christine Lally Tiffany Jennifer Lee Martin Lehman Supanika Leurcharusmee Mary Elizabeth Lineberry Jie Liu Andrew Frederick Lobb Melissa Sue Maceyko Courtney Elisabeth Maddock Chad Emery Marine Ignacio Martinez Juan Martínez Millán Heather Marie Mastapeter Sara Mattavelli James Davis Maxwell Timothy Aaron McCallister Leslie Diane McGlothlin Brice McKeever Elizabeth Mays Merrill Elizabeth M. Molacek Sarah V. Moseley Douglas Gilman Mulliken Charles Theodore Murry Michael Francis Navarrete Adam Bryan Neff Marina Omar Casey Lynn Ostien Kirsten Laurie Paine Renata Palermo Mark Wilson Parker II Justin Craig Peck Laura Elizabeth Perrings Elon Reed Plotkin Gillian Barbara Price Eleonora Raspi Harold Smith Reeves Oguljan Reyimbaeva Dylan Kelby Rogers Adriana Beatriz Rojas Campbell Emilie Roman

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

21

College of Arts & Sciences

Kathryn Lynn Sack Benjamin Burbank Schewel Joseph Carl Scott Mary Frances Scudder Makenzie Marie Seiple Emily Elizabeth Senefeld Kátia Brahemcha Sherman Julie Elisabeth Starr Charles Wilson Taggart Kulli Tamm Francesca Sofia Tarant Chee Kian Tay John Thomas Rich Terry Maria Carly Thomas Richard Threadgall Victoria Anastasia Valdes Michael Gathonjia Wairungu Jessica Noel Wakelyn Megan England Ward Richard Drury Waterman Katherine Halley Willcox Kenneth J. Williams Jonathan Whitman Barnitz Yagel Tomasz Tadeusz Zajaczkowski Daniel Victor Zimmerman

Masters of Arts in Physics Education

Charles Benjamin Cerniglia Debra Gordon Joseph Charles Guthrie Brianna Kristine Korb Margaret Miles

Christopher J. Clarke Michael Aaron Cole James John Coloso William Joseph Dirienzo Hilda Lucrecia Enriquez Natalie Erin Epp Benjamin S. Goff Jennifer Leigh Kalb Adrienne Latrice Kilgore Hoi Ying Michelle Ko Peter Henning Julius Lloyd Kuich Byoung Gug Kwon Shuran Li Christopher William Moehle Peter Philip Monteleone Nathaniel Ray Pappas Courtney Pollard III Paul Garret Probasco Kendra Danielle Simpson Luke James Sitka U Hyon Son Boqin Sun Siting Wang Justin Thomas Webster Matthew Ronald Wilkinson Calder Michael Wishne Andre Wing-Fai Wong Carolyn Marie Yarnall Cheng Huang Yen Matthew Curtis Burkholder Zaremsky

Masters of fine Arts

Kevin Lynch Allardice Jasmine Vashti Bailey Stephen Gasper Barbaro Carolyn Elizabeth Creedon Matthew Paul Ducker Megan Alix Fishmann Reed Adam Johnson Jessica Paige Danziger Loyal Michael Anderson McGrath Mark Edward Parlette Memory Blake Peebles Samuel Beckett Taylor Mark Garreth Wagenaar

College of Arts & Sciences

Conferred August 12, 2009

Bachelors of Arts

Jeffrey Douglas Adams Samin Ahmad Jennifer Lynn Arseneault Tasrina Bari Christopher Joseph Beale Justin Dennard Beamon Paul Edward Beattie Kathryn Cunningham Becker Jay Theodore Bergquist Christopher Barrett Birch Magana Mungai Boulch Andrew David Stapp Braddock Sarah Frances Bridenhagen William Bernard Bullock Monica Shih-Chia Chung Emily Frances Clark Germane Lamons Crowell Lauren Angela Cubas Christopher William Dawson Andrew Ligon Dewey Mamadi Melameka Diane Christopher Scott Dow Amanda Christina Dure Gorge Luis Estevez Damian M. Fagon-Karraker Samrawit Asheber Feleke Lindsay Catherine File Stephen Jacob Ford Micaela Caitlin Frantz Evva Louise Gandy

4

Masters of Public health

Barbara Smith Badman Megan Andrew Dunay Robin L. Freeman Matthew John Moynihan Mary Katherine Norcross Anne Colgrove Robertson Angela M. Rose Christopher Evan WinsteadDerlega

Masters of Science

Stephen C. Adams, Jr. Karen Anne Autio Yajing Bao Kenneth C. Bilchick Jennifer Richardson Charlton Bin Chen John Paul Chuckalovcak

1

Hannah Michelle Gondreau Catherine Moore Gonzalez Steven G. Gottschling Francis Heyward Grimball Andrew Foxgrover Hamill Nicole Marie Hardy Ahmad Rashad Hawkins Jungwook Hong Alexander John Humphries Maria Luisa Iribarren Jamie Monique Jackson David Yihyeok Jung Matthew Lockhart Kelly Mary Agnes Reilly Kiernan Kendra Marye Kirk¹ Truong An Phuoc Le Brian Hyun Lee Khalifa Sultan Lee Douglas Edward Lewis, Jr. Marton Lonart Kristen Jordan London Cory James Longwell Mingxi Lu Brendan Mathew Mahoney Britnee Monet Millner Felipe Molina Burbano Whitney Morgan-Jackson Binh Thanh Nguyen Kyla Alexandra Normand Adam Delaney Nowell Dana Valerie Loyola Nuñez Lauren Ann O'Connor Brianne Marie Oltermann Keith Edward Parchen Aksh Apurva Patel Dan Phan Megan Christine Ponessa Samantha Fern Poyta Matthew Gray Proctor Jason Nicklaus Puryear John Trenton Radin Jorge Alejandro Rodriguez Edwin Cleek Schrey7 Hiwot Seife Emilie Catherine Selbo Rebecca Marie Skinner Rachel Evelyn Smith Michael Haughey Snook Devon Ameden Spencer Katie Ann Spidalieri¹ Luke Christopher Stucke Hyun Seok Suh Bayless Hauge Sword Kenneth Dante Sykes Leland Tyree Taylor Joseph Marcellus Thompson Jennifer Renée Tobias Yuval Toledano Kathleen Ann Trawinski David Ronald Uribe William Winebrener Utt Heather Steshel Wampler Danielle Jiachen Wang John Royall Warman Katherine Bolling Williams John Solar Winn Alon Palm Winnie III Kate Buchanan Woltz Samuel Miller Young

6

Bachelors of Science in Biology

Philip Andrew Collender¹ Jessica Rae Lawler

Bachelors of Science in Chemistry

Christopher Blair Saltonstall II¹ Michael Owen Wilber

Bachelors of Science in Environmental Sciences

Erin Marie Addy Amanda Laine Bly Michael Scribner Sollosi Timothy Frank Stanonik

Conferred December 30, 2009

Bachelors of Arts

Laura Furey Adams Olutola Itunu Adelugba Kathryn Brooke Allan¹ Jennifer Joyce Allen Christopher William Ambler Eric Thomas Anderson Adalberto Arze Sebastian Arze Torres-Goitia Adam T. Ashby Joseph Matthew Averbach Paige Elizabeth Backenstose¹ Calvin James Baker Christopher William Barfield William Sherrerd Barker Neil Anthony Barlow Bonnie Jean Belew Matthew Colson Bingham¹ Mallory Lauren Birckhead Chloë Cosima Bowser¹ Katherine Leigh Browning Rachel Anne Browning Steve Quantuan Bui Denzel Louis Burrell Jonathan William Bush Emmanuel L. Byers Jaeeun Cho Richard Paul Cifaldi Bailey Walker Coggin Gabriel Orion Cook7 Dennis Washburn Craft Nikia Page Crawford Carolyn Jeanne Crumpler Patricia Adele Cuadros¹ Sarah Winston Cummings Mark Richard Dickerson Elizabeth Marcia DiMattia Paul Michael DiOrio¹ Holly Joanne Dixon John-Kevin Dolce Emily Rose Edman Bruno Anuar Elias Lynne Marie Ellison Amanda Louise Evans Samir Allen Farhoumand¹ Brendan John Flatley Elizabeth Anne Frank Alissa Danielle Gador

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

22

College of Arts & Sciences

Nathan Otis Garrison Nowell Balan Gatica Joanne Nicolle Gleiser Helen Frances Gorenc Rachel Leigh Gregory¹ Van Elliott Griffith Logaina Ali Hafez Carla Anna Halle Molly Crane Harrington Valerie Cecile Harris Patrick Wells Harrison Herman Wesley Helberg III Shanna Paige Hogberg Jeffrey Scott Howell, Jr. Erin Marie Hrubik Nancy Barrier Humphries Annegelica Rhardja Ibe Kelly Jean Isom¹ Amanda Marie Jenkins Douglas Steele Johnson Katherine Carson Jones Laura Marie Jones¹ Meredith Lee Judkins Moira Elizabeth Kiernan Wooju Kim Stewart Anne Kirby Hoi Ying Michele Ko Chen Kong¹ Pamela Lee Koury Ilya Krifman Nicole Marie Krzysik Monica Kumar Kelly Marie Lane Courtney Law LaPaglia Brian Clayton Lee, Jr. Hoocheol Lee Darya Sergeevna Levashova Ji Nin Loh2,7 Cameron Elizabeth Long Diane Mina Lutz Stephanie Ann Maksymiuk Alexa Chantal Manning Elizabeth Frances Martin Amanda Danielle Massie Michael Keith Matthews Leland Edwin McDaniel II James Wallace McJunkin, Jr. John William McQuarrie Pooja Mehra¹ Lauren Elizabeth Mielbrecht Zachary Andrew Miller Matthew Nathaniel Mitchell Eric Josiah Montgomery¹ Brian Leo Morgan Steven Michael Mortimer¹ Ryan David Mounaime Alvaro Munoz Sarah Hoffmann Music Lindsey Christine Navin Cortney Yates Newell¹ David Benjamin Newman Amy Margaret O'Leary Se-Hyun Oh Monique Aileen Olan Julian OQuendo Dawn Nicole Page Hwayoung Park Caitlin Eastmoore Poole Daniel Hyo-Jin Pyon Abigail Virginia Quinn

1

Jennifer Erin Read Beverly Anne Richardson Sandra Lynn Roberts Anthony Thomas Robertson Timothy Minahan Robinson Jessica Elizabeth Rostedt David Lee Saas III Sarah Anna Santos¹ Anthony Dalton Schneck Georgia Ann Scott Hannah Deann Seabolt¹ Sarah Cance Senty Mary Elizabeth Shreve Mikell Vanangelo Simpson Brienna Ashley Stammer Alexander Lane Stimac Elizabeth Cornelius Stone Kathleen Anne Suhling Kai'li Ann Taylor¹ Aithne Kathleen Thomas Kristen Anne Thornhill Andrada Elena Tigaran Brian Matthew Tucker Erik Clinton vanSonnenberg II¹ Joseph Paul Vide Danielle Elizabeth Waller¹ David Lawrence White Jack Van Dyke Wisman Sarah Ashley Wood Brandon Christopher Woods Kathryn Amanda Wright Shana Leigh Wrobel Blerta Xhiku Sarah Deveryn York Kelly D'Anne Young Sarah Bess Zuckoff¹

Bachelors of Science in Biology

Brian D. Barry¹ Haley Ann Dodd7 Alexandra Dorene Hudson Khang Min Lee¹ Alexander Hamid Siragy¹

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry

Kory Laurene Forrest

Bachelors of Science in Environmental Sciences

Sarah Elizabeth Cannon Emil Joseph Modugno IV

Bachelor of Science in Physics

Rebecca Nichole Mahon7

Conferred May 23, 2010

Bachelors of Arts

Benjamin Peter Abel7 Benjamin Ellis Abraham Hamid Arsalan Abrahimpour7 Kelly Ann Accetta7 Shayna Michelle Adamovich

3

Danielle LeAnn Adams Zahabiyah S. Adenwalla Alisa Beth Adkins Richa Aggarwal Nana Yaa Serwaa Agyemang Zimra Payvand Ahdout¹ Ameena Sara Ahmad Sophia Naureen Ahmad Daniel Hyun-Duk Ahn Jessye Hirsch Aibel John Wiley Aird Hitesh Himanshu Ajmera Asli Dila Akis Stephanie Anne Aladj Rachel Margaret Alben¹ Alexandra Marie Aldridge Estefania Aleman Arias John Reid Alexander Laura Draper Alexander Sarah Catharine Alfano Dionna Christina Ali Sara Fatima Ali Lizwa Sophia Ali Ahmad Sharifuddin Angel Joyce Allen Lynn Louise Allmon Marcus Edward Allmon Rebecca Claiborne Almond Bryan Seth Alterman Francis Xavier Altimari III Rose Eyram Amanin Kyle Scott Amey Kaylen Ray Amiss Katherine Amelia Amrhein Caroline Joy Anaya Hariyat Ketsella Andargachew Jeffrey Hunter Anderson Jennifer Carol Anderson7 Jesse Drew Anderson Matthew Patrick Anderson Sara Robyn Anderson Andrew Safwat Andrawes Katharine Woods Andrew Margaret Dickman Andrews¹ Darren Robert Ankosko Vishal V. Apte Christina Marie Aquilina Andrea Beatriz Arango Maria Eugenia Arango Gabriela Carolina Arce-Mattos Michael Tildon Archer7 Kenneth Scott Arena Kristin Yoshiko Arita Philippe-Olivier Armand Erica Kaye Armstrong Willa Margaret Armstrong¹ Christine Kauilani Arnott Adil Prem Arora Robert Kenneth Arthur7 Joseph Luke Arwood7 Christian Jacob Ascunce Samuel Tarpley Ashworth, Jr. Serina Aswani¹ Gulberk Asyapar Bahram Bradley Atefi¹ Robert Cain Atkinson III¹ Craig Robert Aulebach Jeffrey Weston Avery Matthew Charles Avery Adebukola Josephine Awosogba

6

Lauren Wilkins Axselle¹ Sena Aydin7 Kayla D Ayers Kimberly Tamulevich Ayers¹ Samantha Marie Ayoub John Elliott Azar Christine Marie Azelby Elizabeth Robertson Baar Leyla Mai-Lon Babaoglu Sarah Katherine Baber Reema Bagai Isaiah William Bagwell V Jasmine Diandra Bailey Jonquil Clarissa Bailey Melissa Annette Bailey¹ Andrew Tork Baker Melissa Jane Baker¹ Thomas Francis Baker III Rohan Bakshi Daniel Patrick Ballard7 Michael Robert Ballou Kellon Bruce Balum Molly Weston Bance Eric Michael Bankert Brandi Alicia Barber Luca Charles Barber Bailee Ashton Barfield7 Mary Elizabeth Barham Elizabeth Dean Barker Brandon Stephan Barksdale Douglas Edward Barlow David Michael Barnes, Jr.¹ Stephanie Corinne Barnett Hardik Harshad Barot John Houston Barrick Megan Elizabeth Barry¹ Benjamin John Bartel Michael Kenneth Bartlett¹ Olivia Lauren Bartlett Reka Cathy Barton Robert Thomas Barton Alan David Basmajian Gideon Kwaku Basoah Harleen Kaur Bath Alexander Elias Battey Mark Alexander Battin Allyson Jane Baxter7 Alixandra Madera Baycroft Amanda Michelle Beahm Cynthia Keleen Beal Charles Wilkin Beall Shanel Michelene Beard Dianne Michelle Becker7 Mary Camille Beckman7 Ekaterina Aleksandrovna Beletskaya Adelaide Lucinda Fortune Belk Gardner Beach Bell7 Giselle Marie Bello Elizabeth Anne Bendycki7 Lauren Michal Benner Daniel Mackenzie Bennett7 Mark Charles Benson Julia Price Berg Lauren Diana Berkowitz¹ Rebekah Loughry Berlin7 Frances Ruth Bernard Matthew James Bernard Ashley Lauren Berrang¹ Meredith Lee Berry

Distinction

2

High Distinction

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

23

College of Arts & Sciences

Sarah Ann Berry7 Rachel Lynn Besecker Alexander Gillan Beyard Tiago Duncan Bezerra Anam Ghaffar Bhadelia Katherine Yang Bian¹ Michael Eric Billingsley Austin Edward Bingham George Campbell Bird II Amy Lynnette Bittner Ryan Scott Bitzer Francesca Clare Black Sarah Black Virginia Stewart Black¹ Joseph Michael Blacketer7 Ellen Diana Blackmon Austin Philip Blais¹ Emily DeLong Blakemore Samantha Lynn Blankenship¹ Brittney Sierra Blanks Audrey Irena Blaschke Kimberly Anne Blick Blair Michelle Blincoe Aaron Milstan Bloch Thomas Jacob Bloom Christine Maria Bogan Clark Mason Bohne Elina Danailova Boncheva¹ Lillian Christine Merritt Bond Blanca Marleny Bonilla Gil Kendall Kirsten Booher¹ O M Bornstein Brooke Suzanne Botsford Kenneth Bruce Botsford, Jr. Alex Fenton Bowman Kathryn Joy Bowman7 Alexandria Paige Boyer Daniel Robert Boyle Elizabeth Christine Braden Camilla Blyss Howard Bradley Lauren Nicole Bradshaw Michael Keith Bradshaw, Jr.7 Brian Michael Brady Rachael Lynn Brand Frederika Braun Caroline Elizabeth Brautigan7 Meghan Sipe Breed Daniel Baker Breen Mary Helen Brennan Samantha Emily Breslin William Vaugh Brewer Clark Berdan Bristol¹ Mary Lauren Bristow Matthew Travis Britt Nicholas Grayson Brockmeier Jonathan Adam Brooks Adam Montague Brown Alyssa Bari Brown¹ Ashley Nicole Brown Chelsea Behetherland Brown Daniel Craig Brown James Anthony Brown Laura Ann Brown Matthew Wayne Joseph Brown Sarah Emily Brown¹ Saudiee Marie Brown Adrian Banks Brumby Williams McIver Bryan IV Haley M. Bryant Eliza Christine Buelt¹

1

Ryan Patrick Bugas7 Amanda Khanh Tien Bui¹ Pamela Ngoc-Phuong Bui¹ Andy Cameron Bunch Rachel Marie Burger Darcy Elizabeth Burgers¹ Kerri Lee Burkle¹ Hannah Elizabeth Burnham Desiree Elise Burns Valerie Nicole Burns Jessica Lindsay Burris¹ Alison Claire Burton7 Kira Elizabeth Busch Lindsey Anderson Buss¹ Saad Aziz Butt7 Kevin Branson Byrd, Jr. Robert Louis Cabbell IV Sergio Jesus Cabello Daniel Joseph Puente Cackley Anthony Michael Cadena7 Isaac Zachary Cain David Drew Caldwell Lauren Anne Caldwell Rachel Lynn Callahan¹ Sean Patrick Callahan¹ Adriana Maria Callejas Chase Alexander Calvert¹ Jennifer Kelly Camp Courtney Shea Campbell¹ Danielle Lanice Michelle Campbell Ian Kenneth Campbell7 Kelly Nicole Campbell Siobhain Catherine Campbell Chelsea Elizabeth Cantrell Chuck Thanh Tu Cao José Alejandro Cárdenas Calvin Stewart Cardillo Andrea L. Cardona LeSean M. Carey Banks Massie Davis Cargill Shalane Mayan Carlson Christopher Allen Carnes Keturah Ivory Carr Alexandra Elise Carroll7 Brian Dennis Carroll Graeme Stuart Carroll Kevin Richard Carroll Dana Rose Carson Brandon Allen Carter Brittany Le'Andra Hardy Carter Brittany Scott Carter Joshua Thomas Carter Mary Emily Carter Zachary Thomas Carter Debra Kaye Cartwright II Andrew Talcott Case Sofia Alice Case Bridget Anne Casey Holland Leigh Casey Kathryn Diane Castillo Katharine Shelby Catlett Lauren Elyse Catlett7 Thomas David Catron Jonathan Lee Caulder7 Kelly Christopher Cavender William Ryan Caviness Aaron Kyle Cecil Nancy M. Chae Gregory Logan Chafuen Willa Iris Challender

3

Jennifer Chan Ji Eun Chang Michael Allen Chapman, Jr. Glenn Franklin Chappell III Andrew Trong-An Chau Nathan See-Jay Chau Devon Karnes Check¹ Boxi Chen¹ Candace Madison Chen Debby Chen¹ Hang Chen7 Paul Yangyang Chen7 Shuhui Chen¹ Tianran Chen Xinyan Chen¹ Brian Young Chiang Robel Chiappini Daniel Alan Childress Deidra Denea Childress Hannah Emily Chipman Alexandra Kew Chirico Kara Kilgallon Chisholm Hsin-Ju Chiu Eun Cho Juliette Hye-Young Cho Soohye Cho Gie-Hae Choi Hanel Ariel Choi¹ Nak Hyun Choi7 Janice Chong Tanzima Chowdhury Jennifer Quinn Christensen Sandra Lee Christie Ran Chu Sama Randolph Chute Suzanne Marie Cisarik Megan Elizabeth Claar Alexa Marie Claire Caitlin Ryder Clark Colleen Elizabeth Clark Lindsay Marie Clark Philip Bond Clark Stephen Douglas Clark Jessica Neel Clarke Tyler Sherwood Clarkson¹ Kenneth Abram Clausen Sarah Adair Clayton Kaitlin Michelle Clear Rowena Ramos Clima Margo Elaina Clinton William James Clinton Candice Marie Clowater Melissa Britton Coates Allison Victoria Cochrane Kelsey Elise Codde Erin Elizabeth Coffield¹ Benjamin Lawrence Cohen¹ Caitlin Ann Cole7 Emily Dawn Coleman Katherine Guion Coleman Meriel Jane Jenkins Colglazier Nadia Rachelle Colimon Elizabeth Marie Colonna¹ Meagan Ryan Conley Rebecca Anne Conners¹ Gina Marie Consumano Margaret Briscoe Stuart Coogan Seth Matthew Coogan Lauren Paris Coogle¹ Alexandra Genevieve Cook

6

Brian Powell Cooney Derek Blair Cooper7 Julia Blaire Cooper¹ Kadeem Andre Cooper¹ Matthew Scott Cooper7 Chelsea Helene Coppinger¹ Evelyn Dee Cordell Gregory Adam Corkran¹ Selina Nicole Cormier Ynigo Daniel P Coronacion . Kevin Francis Corrigan Chynna Michelle Cosby Karen Michelle Costa Amanda Catharine Cote¹ Rebecca Jean Cotten Ann Rehm Cowden Josh Lewis Cowden Stephen Zachary Cox Erika Alana Crawford7 Anastasia Martha Crihfield7 Tyler Hampton Criste Nicole Avlon Crocco¹ Anne Carrington Croft¹ Katie Anne Croghan7 Jennifer Lynne Cromwell Paige Lee Crosby Caroline Dolan Cross¹ Harrison Holdren Cross Melissa Eleni Crowder Jonathan Reid Crowe II7 Jesseca Haines Crowell Andrew Douglas Cruickshanks Cabrillya Monique Crumm Rodolfo Justin Cruz Carlos Yasser Cueto Diaz7 Jaymie Jezelle Cullens Dawn Kiyoe Culpepper¹ Luke Anthony Cumberland¹ Caitlin Devlin Cummings Brady Peter Patrick Cummins Diana Hancock Cummins Peyton Fleming Curdts Sophie Pegram Curdts Samuel Bain Cushman¹ Alex Charles D'Ambrosio Ranya Maria Daher Amanda Rose Daily Charlotte Kay Daimler7 Broc Michael Dandrea Aziza Bao-Ngoc Dang Kristin Carla Daniels Alexis Nikia Darby Lauren Nestler Dart¹ Batkhuu Dashnyam Charles Lewis Davidson IV Allison McCauley Davis Caroline Rachel Davis Drew Stephen Davis Lauren Elizabeth Davis Leah Kirsten Davis Jadie Rose De Lille Wright Stephanie Yawa de Wolfe7 Derick Alexander Deal Leslie Danielle Deal Marlon Chukwuemeka Dean-Duru Jewell Charmaine Debnam7 Matthew Charles DeFoore Lindsey Michelle DeGeorge Alison Sarah Deich7 Kristine Carole Dell

Distinction

2

High Distinction

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

24

College of Arts & Sciences

Tory Nicole Delpierre Olivia Adair DeMay Monnia Mang Deng Siling Deng¹ Mallory Elizabeth Luther Denniston Aekta Hamendra Desai Ankur Desai Madeleine Harwood Deupree Piu Dey David Elliott Dickey Matthew Edward Dickey7 Mary Margaret Diehl¹ Susan Wong Din Anh Phuong Dinh¹ Vincent Robert DiResta Alfred Sylvio DiRosa III Craig Ronald Disselkamp Bailey Hicks Disselkoen Rebecca C. Dister¹ Jordan Paige Dix Brinda Koirala Dixit Elizabeth Kieu Van Do Jordan Christopher Dods Andrew Jackson Dompke Caitlin Elizabeth Donaghy Meghan Elizabeth Donohue Danielle Do'Mingo Donovan¹ Constantin Camillo Dornier Kathleen Marie Doss7 Bret Andrew Doucette Eleftheria Terri Doufekias¹ Erin Carolyn Douse7 Jenkins Linebaugh Dove Ashley Marie Dowd Erica Michelle Dowell Lucy Ann Slaughter DowellWiltshire¹ Elizabeth Maria Doyle Jeffrey Preston Doyle Anna A Draganova Emily Davidson Draper Allison Marie Dreon7 Julia Paige Drewniak Nicholas Maximilian Dreyer Virginia Hale Driscoll Lindsay Gayle Driver Molly Elizabeth Druce Eamon Thomas Drumm7 Brielle Du Flon Kelsey Elizabeth Ducklow¹ Carrington Cabell Dudley Kaitlin Gallagher Duff Kristina Inge Duffy Jason Allan Duke¹ Tyler Brent Duke¹ Teri Elizabeth Dulong-Rae Brooks Alexander Duncan Caleb Edward Dunn Sarah Rotta Dunn Linh Thuy Duong¹ Gabrielle Mary-Claude DupontMadinier Megan Margaret Durkee7 Richard Foster Durkee John Michael Durnovich Charles William Dyer Meredith Brooke Dyer Amelia Joan Eanes Dante Kavan Earle

1

Virginia Warren Early Edward Guy East Rachel Nora Easter¹ Danielle Elizabeth Easterly Lauren Elizabeth Echko Patrick Joseph Eckerle Elina Sachi Edson¹ Annie Mae Edwards Ruth Brady Eisenberg Jaimie Lynne Eissler¹ Dabney McGuire Ellett Jason Michael Elliott Peter James Elliott Cameron McLean Ellis7 Dauer Hawkins Ellis Lauren Kimberly Elstein¹ Julie Elizabeth Emerson7 James Alexander Emmel Melanie Faye Enciso Kelsey Ann Engebretson¹ Jennifer Leah Engel Jaeyong Eom Reece Aaron Epstein¹ Adam Thomas Erby7 Ashton Edward Tudor Erler7 John Moody Eshelman¹ Jeremy Justin Leal Estrada Aysehan Julide Etem Gregory Allen Evans¹ Jordan William Evans Lindsay Elizabeth Evans Megan Mae Evo Read D. Ezell Jeremy James Falk Adele Every Farella Kaitlyn Ellen Farenholtz Joseph Sever Farmartino Laura Kate Farnsworth Jeremy Paul Farrell Harold Ruetschi Farris III Norma Elizabeth Farrow¹ Benjamin Patrick Faust Gregory Coatsworth Faust Courtney Elizabeth Fay Meredith Susan Fay Mary Elizabeth Feamster Chen Fei Kim Hirsch Feinstein Shawn Daniel Feinstein7 Kayleigh Alyss Felderman Jacob Michael Feldman Cameron Leigh Feller Katherine Anne Ference Katrina Aquino Fernandez Michelle Ferng¹ Sarah-Morgan Ferrell Tracey Nicole Fetherson Michael William Feuerstein Juan Fernando Fierro Derek Jon Fikse Carolyn Michelle Findlay Stephen Michael Finley Steven Michael Fish7 Katherine Brabant Fishbein Thomson Mason Hirst Fisher Jamie Lee Fitzgerald Carrie-Lynn Flammer Kevin Crawford Flattery Jean Carolyn Flemming¹ Aaron Matthew Flynn

3

John Richard Fogarty Robert Lincoln Foran¹ Amanda Victoria Ford John William Forneris Rosemary Strawn Forsyth Cortney-Ann Givens Fortune Kathrine Louise Foster¹ Kenneth Alexander Foster Anne Elizabeth Fowler Rachel Kathryn Fowley¹ Ariane Michele Fraiche¹ Nicole Marie Francis Jason Rim Franklin¹ Elissa Noel Frantz Colin Ross Fraser Meredith Warner Freeman Jeremy Jin Freid Brenton Leith French Frances Winn Friddell Martha Jean Fritzsche Leanne Ewing Fryer7 Timothy James Fuchs Gavin Howard Fung Leah Marie Funk Christina Gadala-Maria David Eldon Galbraith William Michael Galebach¹ Elizabeth Wyatt Gale-Bentz7 Christopher Joel Galindo¹ Michelle Galindo Ilien Maeve Gallagher Shannon Dean Gallagher Amanda Lynn Galloway Emily Elizabeth Galloway Charles Rixey Gamper7 Richard Stanfield Gamper Mitchell Alan Gamso Austin Jay Garbelman Maya Christine Garcia Michael Reed Garcia Selma E. García Stephanie Marie Garcia Claudia Isabel Garcia de Paredes Allison Brooke Gardner Emily Elizabeth Gardner Lauren Christine Garner Russell Duane Gartman Rachel Michelle Garvey¹ Drew Johnson Gaskins Njeri Mbene Gathuka Peter Alexander Geiszler¹ Rachel Louise Gendreau Arthur Paul Gennari III Thomas Joseph Genova Theresa Rose Gentile Effie George¹ Margaret Ellen Gerhardt¹ Jesse Ariel Germanow Sahara Ghafari Kristina Susan Gibbons¹ Francesca Nicole Gibbs Elise Kathryn Gibson Kelly Elizabeth Gifford Ryan Jioong Gil7 Lauren Elizabeth Gilbert Elizabeth Lang GilchristThompson¹ Jonathan Lenhart Gill Lakeia Sharna Gill Lucas Alan Gillenwater

6

Ashton Gatling Gilmore Meredyth Middlemas Gilmore7 Forrest Hagan Gladstone Wade Elliot Glaser Andrew Chiswell Glass¹ Alexander Herbert Glazer Sara Jane Gleeson Julia Catherine Glendening Lauren Elizabeth Gloudeman Nicole Jeanne Godine Andrea Maria Goetchius Akhil Kumar Gola Seth Benjamin Goldin Leah Suzanne Goldman Kathryn Grace Gongaware George Atlee Goodling William Andrew Goodman Mary Alexander Gordon Katherine Elizabeth Gorman Katrina Sarah Gorsky David Pancoast Goslin Sean Patrick Gottschalk Conor Wallis Grady¹ Christine Claudia Graff Emily Catherine Grannis Holly Noelle Grant Robert Cook Grasberger III Nancy Catherine Graves Alexander Gladesborough Gray Meagan Marie Graydon7 Lauren Marie Greber7 Donny Jamal Green Elizabeth Campbell Green Anthony Thomas Greene¹ Sybil Richardson Greenhalgh Jacob Edward Greenwald John Warren Ott Gregory¹ Elizabeth Ann Greksouk Hilary Douthit Gridley Parris Marie Grieder Catherine Brooke Griffin7 Hunter Reagan Griffin Katherine Elisabeth Griffin Lewis Allen Griffin Paul Maxwell Griffith7 Kendra Arielle Grinnage Rebecca Anne Grist James Edward Gross7 Andrew Max Grotta¹ Ryan Patrick Gruntz¹ Krysten Michelle Grymes Ruizhang Gu Mary Claire Guerriero Andrew Vinh Guidarelli Margaret M. Guidotti7 Fideliya Gulchina Jacob Walton Gunst Ryan Matthew Gunter Shikha Gupta Bryan George Gurnee Christina McMahon Gustavsson¹ Kelsey Lynne Gustin7 Veronica Chuidian Gutierrez¹ Yusuke Haffeman-Udagawa Mark Russell Hagedorn Tyler James Hagler Catherine Sunah Hahn Stephen Sangjoon Hahn Ruth Tesfamariam Haile Sarah Ann Hald

Distinction

2

High Distinction

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

25

College of Arts & Sciences

Jade Angela Hall Kathleen Carey Hall¹ Simone Alexandria Hall Stephen Robert Halpin III Michael Stephen Hamilton Sarah Marie Hamilton¹ Kathleen Anne Hammond Chance Hamro Ji Yon Han Jooyun Han Michelle Han Sara Katherine Hankins Michael Stephen Griffin Hankinson7 Matthew Trawicki Hanlon Megan Marie Hanrahan Austin Eiges Hansen Christopher Andrew Hanson Luke John Hanson Grant Porter Harbin7 Sarah Margaret Hardie Jessica Lee Hardin Jordan Elisha Hardy Trevor Joseph Hardy Ashley Elizabeth Harland Courtney White Harrell Anne Delaney Harris Elizabeth Tucker Harris¹ Johnston Moseley Harris Leila Anne Harris7 Elizabeth Aynsley Harrison Elizabeth Ruffin Harrison Nia Nicole Harrison¹ Vashti Cimone Harrison Victoria Maxine Harrison Anne Larimer Hart Sarah Elaine Hart¹ Stephanie Kristyne Hartigan Stephen Franklin Hartka¹ Jessica Lauren Hartnett David Dillon Harvey Kyle Hume Haskins Murtaza Qaizar Hassonjee¹ Katharine Baird Hastings Kelly Lynne Hatfield Virginia May Hatter Kyle Moody Hawk William Carlson Hawkes7 Peter Ratcliffe Hawkins Rebekah Arlene Hawthorne Whitney Alicia Hayes7 Cecilia Chung Haynes Mary Elizabeth Haynes¹ Alison Hebenstreit Samuel Julius Hecht Genevieve Marie Heckel7 Andrew David Heeter Brittany Lynn Heffner¹ Laura Flynn Heller Ashley Hyland Helmes Alexandra Howard Hemenway¹ Mohammad Reza Hemyari Lauren Kristine Hendrickson Livia Cristina Hengel Christopher George Henriques Katherine Anne Henry7 Portia Lyneé Henry Rasha Nicole Henshaw¹ Samantha Nichole Henson David Scott Heppe

1

Charlotte Nathalie Heppner7 Brett Charles Herbert Sara Jean Herchenroder¹ Thomas James Herron Tara Madigan Hester Whitney Joy Hewlett Brian Timothy Hickey Charles Russell Hicks Corynn Tyana Hicks Kathryn Marie Hickson Ana Cristina Hidalgo Megan Elizabeth Hidy Patrick Sheridan Higgins Theodora Winthrop Higginson¹ Erica Brooks Hinchman Marc Cambridge Hines, Jr. Robert Lincoln Hines Kimberly Phuong Ho Allison Drew Hochman¹ Travis Lee Hodges Christopher Michael Hodgson John Robert Hoehn Laura Ann Hoffman Jennifer Hunter Ogilvy Holden¹ Thomas Anthony Holland Ian Christopher Hollands Anika Marie Holloway Estephanía Andrée Holsteinson Heinsen Claire Elizabeth Holtzmuller¹ Frances Anne Holuba7 Satomi Cassandra Honda Ye Hong Jonathan Edward Hooe Leise Sara Hook¹ Tiffany Faye Hope Eliza Cody Hopper Elizabeth Sinead Róisín Horan Eleanor Lewis Horner Brooks Eavenson Horton Sergio Collaco Horton Robert Andrew Hott Fei Hou¹ Alexander John Houck Jennifer Carolyn Hovland Brooke Leigh Howard David Ross Howard, Jr. Joseph Thomas Howard Lauren Christine Howe7 Mary Theresa Howell¹ Maggy Hu Eric Huang Frank Luxing Huang Lynn S Huang Andrew Christopher Hucks-Folliss David Landon Hudson, Jr. Kathleen Louise Randlett Hudson7 Steven Blake Hudson Catherine Ellen Hueston7 Matthew John Huffman Locke Victoria Blue Hughes7 Samuel Joseph Emile Hughes¹ Ling Ling Hui Amanda Renea Hulsey Bridgford Ainsworth Hunt II Christina Frances Hunt Corey Joseph Hunt Rebecca Elizabeth Hunter Risa Marie Kemp Hunter¹ Jamie Raquel Hurd

3

Amanda Catherine Huskin Courtney Dawn Hutcheson David Gray Hutchings Lauren Kelly Hutchins Mary Huynh Inae Hyun¹ Chelsey Margaret Iaquinto Mohamed Abdulkadir Ibrahim Megan Claire Ice¹ Selin Ictemel Sundas Idrees¹ Lisa Maduabuchi Anaso Igbani Galyn A. C. Iloka David Infante¹ Thomas Vincent Inglesby Kendall Rene Ingram Colin Robert Innes Kestrel Alexandra Innes-Wimsatt¹ Sarah Elizabeth Insley Ashley French Intemann Meghan Elizabeth Iorianni Sara Mottaghi Irvani7 Ruth Hsia Isenstadt¹ Megan Nicole Ives John Izard III Laura Cronin Jackson Lauren Dianna Jackson Lauren Joan Jackson Anna Jacobs¹ Naomi Rae Jacobs Amir Jahanshad Clauron A. James Rashawnda Shae James Brandon Lyle Jarvis Prakash Jayanthi Leroy Jefferson III Megan Frances Jessee Ryan Jiha Henry Staton Jobe Erika Leigh Johnsen Lauren Elizabeth Johnsen Ashley Brooke Johnson Christine Elizabeth Johnson Colleen Marie Johnson Courtney Elizabeth Johnson Danielle Shalese Johnson Eric Gregory Johnson Geoffrey Ide Johnson Jessica Nicole Johnson John Randolph Johnson Kelly Frances Johnson¹ Kristin Dawn Johnson Leslie Anne Johnson Megan Samantha Johnson Morgan Nicole Johnson Nathaniel Grant Johnson Niaz William Parastaran Johnson Patrick Murray Johnson Stephanie Meade Johnson Rebecca Ariel Jonas7 Carolyne Blair Jones Colin McCamy Jones Hannah Kathleen Jones¹ Jacqueline Victoria Jones7 Lisa Jakub Jones Meghann O'Donnell Jones Rodney Merlin Jones, Jr. Thomas John Jonke Christina Daria Joo Elise Leighann Jordan

6

Theodore Donaldson Jordan Adam Michael Josephs¹ Jennifer Da-Hae Jung Victoria Erica Michèle Junot Elizabeth Barreyro Kakouris Brittany Rose Kalkstein Christopher Levente Kalmar7 Mark Alexander Kaltenborn Haley Allison Kammeraad¹ Courtney King Kampa Agneez Kang Miriam Rebecca Kaplan¹ Ritij Kapoor Vetan Kapoor7 Amanda Elizabeth Karim Katelind Elizabeth Karol Rachel Lacy Kase7 Matthias John Kaseorg Stephanie Marie Kassab Rebecca Ann Katchen Joseph James Katona Joshua Benjamin Katz7 Eric Samuel Kay Rebecca April Kaye Patrick Byrd Kearns Jennifer Chelsea Keely Ashlyn Mary Talbot Keill James Keith Marye Allison Kellermann Elizabeth Jane Kellis¹ Paulisha Laverne Kellum Harriott Pinckney Means Kelly Michael Austin Kelly Nora Elizabeth Kelly Elif Kemahlioglu Kathryn Wheeler Kendall Sarah Ann Kennelley Stacey Erin Kent Zachary Eric Ketz Farah Khan Maria Aslam Khan Ruth Amdetsion Kidane¹ Jesse R. Kidd Michael Scott Kidd Nicholas Joseph Kiefer¹ Muleka Jerry Kikwebati Caroline McGrath Kilbourn Heather Rose Clare Kileff¹ Arthur Eugene Kim Benjamin Sun Kim Clarissa Da-Yea Kim¹ Eunbee Kim James Timothy Kim¹ Jennifer Bolam Kim Jin Ho Kim Linda Jin Kim Lucy Won Kim Mi Young Kim Mikayla Youngeun Kim Rebecca Eunjung Kim SaeRhoMee Kim Sean Dongjoon Kim Su Hyon Kim Sharon Jee Yong Kim¹ Yoonah Kim Eric Steven Kimpton¹ Matthew Hilliard King Kasey Camden Kingston Caitlin Elizabeth Kinsey¹ Jennifer Rebecca Kirkland

Distinction

2

High Distinction

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

26

College of Arts & Sciences

Carena Lynn Kirkpatrick Jonathan Scot Kirshner¹ Allison Claire Kirtley¹ Jessica Lynn Kirwan Aaron Joseph Klansek Sarah Maverick Kleberg Heather Nicole Klein Katherine Virginia Kline¹ Mack Phillip Kline Samantha Jordan Kline Elyse Marie Klova¹ Matthew Lee Klumpp¹ Allison Danielle Knee¹ Kallen Leigh Knetzger Caroline Leslie Knight Constance Brett Knight Joshua Kirk Knight Zachary Arthur Knitter7 Mildred Brown Knowlton7 Sonya Xinzi Kobe Hilary Megan Koch Sarah Emily Koczot Jennifer Leigh Koecke Elizabeth Justin Konover Kristina Magdalena Kontek Cara Badham Koplen Tyrssa Oksana Korduba Nicole Danielle Koren Jessica Elizabeth Koss Laura Nicole Kost Ross F Kottmyer . Alexander Charles Kozera Ruby Marie Kratzert Peter Gregory Krawczyk Kristin Lee Kreyenhagen George Viktor Krivorotov¹ Lindsay Marie Krizek Savanna Gabrielle Kuisle Leo Kuyumciyan Daniel Y Kwon Sarah Kathryn Kyle7 John Caleb L'Etoile Timothy William Laas-Nesbitt Patricia Eugenia Lacayo Diana Mercedes Lachy Castillo Audrey Marie Lackner¹ Kathryn Marie Laffer Marshall Norman Lahiff Ja Tsin Pan Lahtaw Zhenhua Lai¹ Kathleen Curtis Laird¹ Brittany Regan Lamb¹ Jeffrey Pierce Lamberson7 Jeremy Lyall Lambert Joshua Ray Lambert Tashima Ellery Lambert Michelle Patricia Lamont Isabel Amelia Lampton Lucia Lancellotti Ashley Elizabeth Landes Sharrah Ann Lane¹ Robin Nicole Lang Yue Lang Erin Marie Lanzo7 Molly Carter Lapekas Catherine Michelle LaPenta Matthew Brian LaRoe Keely J Latcham7 Rachel Dorothy Lathbury7 Christopher Scott Lau

1

Erin Caitlin Lavin Colleen Maclaren Law Lyndsey Martin Lawrence Bree Nicole Lawrenson Rachel Carly Lazarus7 Linda Tuong-Van Phan Le Steven Andrew Le Nicholas Christian Leach¹ Thomas Benjamin Sebrell Leachman, Jr. Anna Ji-Hyun Lee Cho-Ying Lee¹ Daniel Hyun Lee Fredrick Changwon Lee Grace J. Lee Haeri Lee Julianne Erica Lee Katherine Jonnie Lee Kathleen Barbara Lee Susan Lee Yong Ik Lee Matthew Dylan Leemhuis Maximillian Lehman Katherine Elizabeth Lehnen¹ Kathleen Lavon Lehner Kiersten Elyse Leidal JeanCarlos Xavier Lema Benjamin Joseph Leonard¹ Joshua David Lesko Beau Perrin LeTard Annie Chee Leung Stephen Marshall Levin Michael Wayne Lew7 Ashley Nicole Lewis¹ Ang Li Linjie Li Chen Liang Cristina Walton Liebolt Timothy Ryan Liederbach Gloria Faith Liffick Hyemi Lim Melinda Caday Lim Berham Matthew Lin Teresa Minhuay Lin Youjia Lin Catharine Spencer Linde John Robert Lindner Benjamin Bernis Lindsey¹ Katherine Elizabeth Linehan Elisabeth Brenner Linka Denise Kristine Linn7 Cory Frederick Lipman Frances Gabrielle Lippitt¹ Jason Michael Lippman¹ Brittany Noël Lipscomb Jonathan Kemp Litchford¹ Erica Lee Litovitz Jocelyn Denise Little Amanda Faye Livingstone Adis Ljubovic Daniel Andres Llana Jenna Arianna Llewellyn Andrew William Lloyd James Lo Charlotte Carson Lockhart Jennifer Lauren Lofgren Rebecca Marie Lofton Ryan Mariano Logue Jason Robert Lomboy¹ Hilary Wynn Long

3

Marie M. Long Robert Clifton Long III Samuel Tots Olayvar Long Elysha Marie Lopez Jennifer Gabriela Lopez Brenda Daniela Lora Jaldin Ana Carolina Losada Alexander Nicholas Lott Elizabeth Katherine Lovato Jessie Danielle Love Yeardley Reynolds Love Parker Christina Low Erica Grace Lowe Samantha Taylor Lowery Rocio Loya Tian Lu Kristen Marie Lucia Jill Arden Lukeman Kathryn Gen Lumpkins Janet Shilan Luo Brenda Lam Ly Linh Huynh Ly Samuel Mills Lyddan Nathan Jahmal Lyles Laura Ashley Lynaugh Alexander Dupont Lynch Ann Stergios Lynch7 Colin David Lynch Thomas Gregory Lynch Christopher Michael Lynn Denver James Lyons Chenxi Ma Malerie Ma7 Xinlu Ma Samantha K. Mackey Sylvia Elizabeth Macon Brenton Martin Maddox Nathan Cone Maddrey7 Travis Michael Madlem¹ Thomas William Madrecki¹ Mark Emil Magellan Michael Davis Mahoney7 Christine Elizabeth Mai¹ Prajeena Mainali Courtney Alyssa Mallow¹ Meaghan Mary Malloy¹ Lindsay Anne Mammarella¹ Wai On Man Claire Elizabeth Manganiello Bravitt Justin Manley Elizabeth Inez Manley Mehtab Kaur Mann Meredith Leigh Mann7 Paula Josephine Mannarino Margaret Chandler Mansfield7 Julien Manyong Wakubang Elizabeth Penn Markon Alison Dora Marks Stanmore Brooks Marshall V Stephanie Paige Marshall¹ Stuart Randolph Marth Natalie Ann Martos Mary Felice Marundan Sarah Elizabeth Maser Chelsea Lea Mason¹ William Peebles Massie John Anthony Mastapeter II Chelsea Morgan Matchett¹ Stephen Edward Matous Cassandra Anne Maximous7

6

Michael Jade Mayassi Brandan Mayer-Blackwell¹ Erin Elizabeth Mayfield Benjamin Radburn Mayo David Edward McCabe Margaret Ann McCall Taylor Jane McCall7 Caitryn Megan McCallum Nicolas James McCarthy Nokomis Alex McCaskill Laura Elizabeth McCoy Aaron Carey McCrady Megan Kathleen McCreedy Steven Paul McCrickard Marshall Adam McCune Brian Thomas McDermott Caitlin Marie McDonnell Katherine Joan McDonnell Elizabeth Anne McFadden Ashley Lynn McFarland Kayce Laine McGehee Patrick John McGettigan James Francis McGowan IV Meaghan Elizabeth McGrath Alexandra Morgan McGuire Melissa Marshall McGuirk Henry Dustin McHenry John Thomas McKay Justin Hale McKee¹ Jeffrey James McKenzie Julia Leigh McLaughlin7 Laura Ruth McLaughlin7 Laurel Beth McLean Margaret Ann McLean Laura Taylor McLellan Liza Montgomery McLellan Daniel Aylward McMahon Alexandra Mary McNicholas¹ Richard Fontaine McPherson III¹ Kaichen Earl McRae7 Kelly Anne McVicar Anne Marie McWhinney Yakov Shmuel Medinets7 Rachael Michelle Medler Daniel Reed Megibow Zachary Nathan Melnick Brian Michael Melnyk Vera Lucia Melo Zachary David Diego MendezZfass Elizabeth Eve Menter¹ Elizabeth Leigh Mercer Daniel Phillip Merchant John Randolph Merrick Lauren Jeanne Merrigan Trevor Loomis Merrion¹ Jaimie Lee Mertz Katharine Elizabeth Meyer Jerome Dieu Donne Meyinsse¹ Brian Patrick Micken¹ Ciana Mickolus Connor Bailey Miles Adrienne Nicole Miller Brook Koppang Miller Elizabeth Dunlap Miller Emily Marie Miller¹ Eric James Miller James Paul Menzies Miller Keith Edward Miller¹ Kelly Campbell Miller

Distinction

2

High Distinction

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

27

College of Arts & Sciences

Kristen Renee Miller Matthew Quinn Miller7 Richard Grove Miller IV Ryan Anthony Miller William Obed Miller III Daniel Lee Mills¹ Kiersten Riane Mills Samantha Samia Mina¹ Timothy Benjamin Minehart Madison Alexandra Minor Aida Gabriel Misailidis Ashleigh Nicole Mitchell Erica Brittany Mitchell7 Joshua Michael Mitchell¹ Joyette Sherry Mitchell Julie Kathleen Mitchell¹ Katherine Elizabeth Mitchell¹ Sylvester Mitchell III Megan Elizabeth Mitchem Stephanie Anne Mitesser Lwandile Vuyolwenkosi Mlambo Jessica Lee Moffatt Andrew Marshall Mohrmann Agustin Nestor Molfino Kerry Robert Money Christopher Michael Moneymaker Rachel Lynn Montagna Rebecca Lee Montague Paul Coogan Montana Jane Emilyn Monte Matthew Patrick Mooney¹ Malinda Louise Morawetz William Allen Morck III Evan Timothy Morris Meredith Christine Morrison Jeffrey Howard Morse Gweneth Elizabeth-Leigh Morton¹ Stephanie Leigh Morton7 Danielle Alyse Moses Desiré Elizabeth Moses Anne Carter Moulton Michelle Leanne Mowdy Martin Andrés Mueller Roxana Mullafiroze¹ Nicholas Wilson Mullen Yadel Teklemarkos Mulugeta Fatema Zehra Munis Katherine Carter Munsey Yojiro Murai Alyson Murphy Jane Anne Murphy Lauren Theresa Murphy¹ Michael Aloysius Murphy¹ Jonathan Edward Myers Rachel Renée Nablo Alison Gilson Nagel7 Vincent Naimo So Young Nam Thierry Jean-Pierre Nammour Rikesh A. Nana Jennifer Lynn Narum Danielle Elyse Nascimento Amanda Marie Naujelis Benjamin Martin Nava¹ Antonio Luis Navarro Ana Maria Navarro Vallarino Frances Kathryn Neal Jacob Allen Neal¹ Zoë Elizabeth Neale7 Sarah Katherine Neall7

1

Carolyn McKeown Needham Ashley Elizabeth Neiman Chase Hunter Neinken Anders Mackel Nelson Brianna Shae Nelson Emily Corazon Nelson7 Heather Jean Nelson¹ Jacqueline Masters Nelson John Alexander Nelson¹ Rachel Camille Nelson Ryan Emerson Nelson¹ Laura Ellen Nessler¹ Katherine Kelly Neuffer Whitney Leigh Neuhauser Mary Claiborne Newcomb Corey Matthew Newman Lauren Alexis Newman Jennifer Lynn Newsome Ashley Page Newton Massoud Nezam Matthew Noukdjim Ngu Cecilia Thien Thu Si Nguyen Hanh Thi Nguyen Kim Xuan Nguyen¹ Mary Tien-Long Nguyen Natalie Le Nguyen Quynh Thanh Nguyen Ryan Alexander Nicholas Colleen Marie Nichols¹ Eddy Antoine Nicolas Brent Patrick Nicoll Rasheda Haque Nipu Ryan Scott Nizolek Arin Rachel Noble¹ Suzanne Lane Nobles7 William Hunter Nobles Edward Bamford Norfleet, Jr. Virginia Ann Norman James Patrick Norton Alexandra Frances Noyes Joshua Gray Nunn¹ Tessa Ashlin Nunn7 Sarah Fay Athieno Nyanjom Howard O¹ Daniel James O'Brien John Michael O'Brien Sean Patrick O'Connor¹ Ryan Austin O'Conor Brian Kelly O'Donnell Michael Mahoney O'Donnell Brian Patrick O'Grady Charles Towery O'Hara Emma Frances Towery O'Hara Kathryn Melissa O'Hare Michelle Poh O'Malley Michael Louis O'Neill Michael Timothy O'Rourke Mary Elizabeth O'Sullivan Amanda Scoon Oakes Milo Mason Oakland Erica Jean Obebe Robbie Alan Oberholzer7 Bailey Leah Ocker7 Cagla Deniz Oflazer Michael James Ogershok¹ Austin Pierce Ogilvie Omotomike Oluwatosin Ogunwumiju Rebecca Sohee Oh7 Sei Okaniwa

4

Michael Kunio Okusa Oluwayemisi Nicole Olusada Daniel Rian Ortiz Yana VIadimirova Ossenova Rebecca Sarah Ott Michaela Ann Ottenberg7 Hannah Catherine Ourso7 Kathryn Elizabeth Owen7 Melanie Marie Owen Ian Graham Owens Sarah Elizabeth Owens¹ Patrick Edward Owlett7 Burç Özçelik7 Elizabeth Paramore Page Jessica Lauren Page Erin May Cruz Paguio John Knowlton Paine, Jr.¹ Lydia Bradstreet Paine¹ Johanna Gabriela Paiz Irma Louise Palmer Sasha Santos Palomata Jessica Pan Sneh Vipul Parekh Ruchi Jitesh Parikh7 Lauren Rebecca Parker Michael Bernard Parker Tanesha Joi Parker Vincent Joseph Parker Candace Nicole Parnell¹ Lindsay Taylor Parra Lucy Mead Partain7 Jenna Maria Pastuszek¹ Niti Suresh Patel Purvi Patel Samir Dilip Patel¹ Sheetal Patel Sunny J. Patel Emily Marie Patrick Meaghan Hunt Patrick Melissa Mary Elizabeth Patterson Jahmeilia Akilah Paul Lauren Elizabeth Paullin Justin Dwayne Paxton Sarah Macon Paxton¹ Katherine Evans Peabody Lauren Hunter Pearson Paige Elizabeth Pedersen Burton Alan Pegoraro Katharine Kirkman Perdue Débora Alexandra Pereira-Waldron Amanda Nicole Perez Sarah Kathleen Pergolizzi¹ Riley Elizabeth Perrin Allison Winthrop Perry Monique Danielle Perry Aaron Michael Perryman Samantha Joy Peshkin Jessica Lee Pest Christopher Marshall Peterson Jennifer Shirley Peterson7 Martha Grace Peterson John Thomas Petrucelli Quierra Terrell Pettie Robert Weston Pfister Poorna Priyadarshan Phaltankar Thienhuong Dang Pham Lavendar Minh Phan David Cary Phillips Glenn Laurence Phillips, Jr. Molly Marie Phillips

6

Nora Jeanette Phillips Christine Ashley Piccora Sarah Catarina Pichardo Maya Erin Pick Christian Eric Pickle David Joseph Pierce Joshua Ryan Pierce Samuel Durham Pierce Carl Heinz Pierre Trevor McKenzie Piersol¹ Angela Kay Pirko¹ Hannah Gene Pister David Allen Platter Abigail Lyn Plein¹ Thomas Kenneth Plofchan III Lindsey Nicole Plogger Gabrielle Elise Plotkin Nataliya Sergeyevna Plotnitskaya¹ Hannah Reder Pocock¹ Emily Lawson Poe James Stallings Pogue Nicholas John Politis Katherine Elizabeth Pollak7 Justin Alexander Pope Kathleen Ashworth Pope Channing Elise Porter Daniel Scott Porterfield Joelle Courtney Portzer Robert Alexander Posacki¹ Deirdre Van Dyke Potts Tiara Ashley Poulson Emily Maynard Powell James Harrison Powell II Lydia Calhoun Powell7 Lindsay Gibson Pratt Michael Raymond Praught Erika Judith Preve Allison Michelle Price Emily Dare Privette¹ Lynsey Catherine Profitt Sydney Rachel Provence Zachary T. Pruckowski Brittany Mecole Pryor Guan Ming Puah Matthew Hunter Purdin¹ Antonia Nicole Pusso7 Rachna Venugopal Puthottu Ashley June Pyon¹ Noor Ali Qaragholi Noelle Linda Quam7 Eliza Susan Quanbeck Dominique Michelle Quarles Douglas Earle Quarles IV Elizabeth Naomi Queen Regina Diane Quick Andrew Fernando Espanto Quilpa Samuel Jacob Rabinovitz Kate Lynn Raftery Jessica Ashley Rainey7 Haneine Ramadan Jonathan David Ramaley Lisa Eugenia Ramirez Morgan Alyn-Francis Ramos Anthony William Rangel¹ Ariane R. Rangel Christopher Andrew Rangel Ali Akbar Rasool Rachel Frances Rater Jared Isaac Ratliff7 Anusha Raturi

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

28

College of Arts & Sciences

Daniel Joseph Rausa Thompson Carlos Rawls Lauren Jacqueline Rayappu Elizabeth Hannah Raymond Michelle Suzanne Reaves Madhumathi Gaddam Reddy Ryland Martin Reece Caroline Elise Reed¹ Hana Rebecca Reed Jordan Tyler Reeves¹ Brittany Monique Reid¹ Meaghan Francis Reilly Stella Noelle Marie Lynn Reinhard Anthony Wills Relator Cody Alan Remington Eugene Resnick Jennie Elizabeth Rheuban Richard Roberto Richards¹ Sierra Lakken Richardson Phyllicia Arlene Ridley Sydney Parker Ridley Katherine Theresa Riedel7 Mark Stephen Riffee Alexander Christopher Rigas7 Nathan Whittlesey Riggs Eugene Patrick Riley, Jr. Eric Daniel Rinder¹ Elizabeth Susan Ritch¹ Danielle Christina Rivera Veronica Iris Rivera Malave Caroline Campbell Roane¹ Kristi Jean Roberto Amy Louise Robertson¹ Annette Calvert Robertson Jefferson Carroll Robertson Julia Madeline Robertson Michael Adolfo Robinson Patrisha Monique Robinson Sarah Jeanette Robinson Alexander Gordon Rocca7 Katherine Rebecca Rock Gabriela Cervantes Roddy Thomas Austin Rodgers Kendel Lauren Rogers Paula Adhimabo Rogo Kevin Thomas Rohn Steven Daniel Rojas Benjamin Rojsuontikul¹ Tyler John Romeo Quentin Andrew Roos Ingrid H. Rosales-Zavala Erin Nicole Rose Jeffrey Theodore Rose Sarah Bodington Rosen¹ Mary Margaret Rosenbury Phoebe Claire Rosenthal¹ Sara Paige Rosenthal Leigh Alden Rossi Grant Matthew Rosson7 Laura Laine Rothenberg7 Alexander Paul Rothschild Rachael Marie Roueché Kristina Marie Rowe¹ Emily Elizabeth Rowell7 Amber DeAnne Royal Kathleen Esther Rubbo John William Rucker¹ Ann Elizabeth Rudy Adam Dylan Ruemmler Christine Elizabeth Runton7

1

Kevin Anthony Russell Allison Elizabeth Russo¹ Christopher Spenser Ryan Leanne Christine Ryan Stephanie Diana Rydland Caroline Siobhan Ryon7 Matthew Dakota Sachs Jasmine Aileen Sadri7 Rajan Sagar Surur Fatema Iqbal Ali Sajanlal Yousaf Mahmood Sajid Jasmine Saleh¹ Silvio Bhering Sallum Christine Nevin Salvaggio Andrew Jacob Salzman Juan Pablo Sanchez Cara Leah Sanders Manleen Kaur Sandhu Sofia Ileana Sandoval Elizabeth Michelle Santander Armando Javier Santiago Pintado7 Meredith Reamy Saunders Dilek Sayedahmed Ruth Jessica Schaap¹ Stephanie Janine Scheffler Stephanie Michelle Schehr Julie Michelle Schiff¹ Benjamin Gabriel Schildkraut¹ Megan Bea Schisser Molly Claire Schmalzbach¹ Gregory Michael Schmidt Rebecca Marie Schmidt Sara Marie Schmidt7 Samantha Jayne Schneider Sarah Lizabeth Schneider Kirsten Elyse Schofield Eric Scott Schoppmeyer Elizabeth Carol Schrack¹ Matthew Ryan Schrimper Katherine Anne Schroeder¹ Heidi Rebekah Schubel Adrienne Rose-Marie Schubert7 Kirsten Grace Schulte¹ Katrin Anna Schulz Kathryn Anne Schumann Alana Michelle Schwartz Erika Schwartz Lauren Charlee Schwartz7 Christine Joan Sciarrino Evelina Nollen Massie Scott¹ Andrew Morrison Sebo Kaytlin Michelle Seckinger Gayathri Segar Emily Anne Sekulic Wells Andrews Graham Selbe Amanda Leigh Sellers Seunghee Seo Soo-Ah Seo Andrew Richard Serafin Megan Kirby Seston Nitika Sethi Suman Sethi¹ Alison Renu Setia¹ Amanda Gail Seymour Stephanie Elaina Seymour Ishan T. Shah¹ Akhil Ram Sharath Robert Timothy Sharkey¹ Grace Eileen Sharp Michael W. Sharp

4

Robert John Shaughnessy III Alexandra Rose Shaw Brittany Rae Shean Tara Elizabeth Sheehan J. Erin Sheets Michael Ryan Shenefelt LeAndre Sherrill Erika Bomi Shin Sam Shirazi7 Sarah Elizabeth Shortridge Bailey Kristin Showalter Ayushma Shrestha Ashley Danielle Shultz Laura Rachel Shumaker¹ Matthew Brandon Shuster Alexa Danielle Sider Mary Milne Siegel Ticiana Sharon Sigler Megan Elizabeth Sikora Joseph Weston Siler7 Ryan Boyd Silsby Sally McCord Simms Elizabeth Maria Simonds Carly Danielle Simpson James Polk Simpson IV Anne Elizabeth Sims Kimberly Marie Sine Lee Monroe Singer Ashley Elaine Singletary-Claffee Blake Michael Sirach Emma Marie Sirignano Saana Pomeline Skinner Julie Mae Slater Ariane Michelle Sloan Spencer Adrian Sloan, Jr.7 Rachel Elizabeth Sly Margaret Jene Holm Smilowitz7 Allison Michelle Smith Benjamin Ray Smith Caitlin Ashley Smith Desiree Cara Smith7 Elyse Marie Smith Jennifer Elise Smith¹ Julianna Rose Smith Karter Barrett Smith Lisa Danielle Smith Logan Matthew Smith Meghan Marie Smith7 Moira Elizabeth Smith Nicholas Martinez Smith¹ Shannon Monyvette Smith Sierra Elayne Smith Whitney Nicole Smith Robert Hamilton Smithson, Jr.¹ Christal Danetta Sneed John Andrew Snyder Tegan Kate Sockwell Allison Hungerford Solomson Jennifer Jiyoung Song Danielle Marie Sonnekalb Elizabeth Marie Sonnenberg7 Freyan Jamshed Soonawalla Thomas Loren Souter Rachel Wood Southall Sara Elizabeth Sparks Caitlin Marie Speaker7 Lucy Randall Speed¹ Rachel Elizabeth Spence7 Ann Christine Spilker7 Laura Anna Sprudzs¹

6

Jennifer Marion Spurgeon¹ Nicolas Robert Stable Samantha Lynn Stafford William Edward Stanfield Michael Andrew Stanton Emily Jabour Stapleton Skyler Douglas Stauch Elizabeth Ashley Stehl¹ John Frederick Steidle Casey Elizabeth Stein Rachel Olivia Stein7 Kathryn Anne Steinbrecher Mia McKelvey Stephens7 Virginia Lee Stephenson Christopher Roy Stevens¹ Jennifer O'Malley Stevens Montana Marek Stevenson¹ Jason Nolan Stewart Megan Elizabeth Stiles Charles Christopher Stine William Fuller Stoddard¹ Lauren Yvette Nicholas Stokes Ann Marie Stone Louise Jenkins Putnam Stoner¹ Meredith Kathryn Storton Kyle Matthew Stough Luke Erin Stowell John Quay Stranahan II Jessica Lynn Strang¹ Evelina Stulgaityte¹ Eric Jeffery Stultz Emily Claire Sturk Raquel R. Suarez Brendan Joseph Sudol¹ Justin Yunho Suk Erin Mary Sulla Joseph Robert Sullivan¹ Sarah C. Sullivan Jennifer Wen-Fang Sun Stephen Tyler Surbey Christiana Erin Swanson Rachel Anne Swartz¹ Mersedes S. Sweeney Peter Bruce Swigert¹ Alison Nicole Szalwinski¹ Ramona Taheri¹ Hannah Grace Cuachon Tajo David Richard Talmage William Hunter Tammaro Chen Tan Melissa Belen Tan Pei Ming Tang Declan Thomas Tansey7 Taha Tarar Andrew Eugene Tarne Solomon Tat Robert Brooks Tate Alexander Kyle Tatum Natalie Bowen Tatum David Andrew Taylor Jordan Melissa Taylor Sanya T'Anna Taylor Tazewell Gifford Taylor, Jr.¹ Matthew Ryan Tea Benjamin Bryce Tener Franklin Delano Roosevelt Tennyson III Michael Henry Tessler¹ Katherine Ann Thaxter Bryan Pierre Thomas

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

29

College of Arts & Sciences

Emily Elizabeth Thomas¹ Ian Stuart Thomas Jennifer Gail Thomas Megan Ruth Thomas Steven Morris Thomas Elizabeth Carroll Thompson Emily Morgan Thompson7 Jillian Palmer Thompson¹ Laurel Moh-Ran Thompson Rachel Davis Thompson Timothy Teran Thompson John David Thorpe7 Bjorn Matthew Thorsen Charquea Ashley Tiggle Elizabeth Dupuy Tilton Yvonne Deshea Tinsley Sarah Allison Tisdale¹ Erika Lee Todd7 Miriam Pratt Todras7 Helen Rose Tompkins Meghan Elizabeth Topp Joseph Dominic Torchia Elvira Hoang Tran Han Hoai Tran Trina Thao Tran Mark Robert Travers Abby Kendall Trenor William Garrett Trent William Graham Tribble Codi Marie Trigger Laura Rose Trimarco¹ Neel Divyang Trivedi¹ Wuttisak Trongsiriwat7 Christine Marie Trotta¹ Scott Davis Trumbull¹ Joseph Edward Trunzo¹ Hiromi Tsuda Cassie Killmon Tubbs Monica Catherine Tuck¹ Ashley-Elizabeth Evelyn Tucker Allison Claire Turner¹ Elizabeth Blair Turner Tiffany Paige Turner Alexander Michael Turowski Elizabeth Meagan Tydings¹ Corrine Rebecca Tye¹ Joshua Edward Tyler Samantha Kay Tyree Blake Lloyd Tysinger Alexandra Tzvetanova Tzvetkova Kelly Denise Underwood¹ Rochelle Janae Upshur Neela Vaez Karen Ann Vajda¹ Franco Xavier Valdés Sarah Gordon Valentine Ryan David Van Alstyne Suzanne Alexandra van der Eijk Carol Ann Meade Van Deventer Danielle Nicole Van Horn¹ Diana Lea Van VIeet Jacob Duncan Vance Whitney Jo Vance Adria Nicole Vanhoozier Shae Varholak Kristin Constance Varriale Xotchiltl Suyapa Vasquez Evan Andrew Vaughan Michael Vaughan Philip Edward Vaught

1

Vaishnavi Venkatesh Eric Orozco Ventura7 Joseph Tad Vergara Marc Cristian Verica Thérèse Katherine Verkerke7 Michael Laurence Vetter¹ Brent Lamar Via Jordan Tyler Vick Geraldine Lynette Villagomez Ashley Marie Viruet Wason Vitanakorn Sherry Nicole Vittel Stephen Lee Viviano7 Ngochan Le Vo Chad Alan Voegele¹ Margaret Frances Vogan Anjali Vohra Katherine Peacock Vorhis¹ Travis Curby Vozka Brittani Gail Wade Jasmine Nicole Wade7 Sarah Caroline Wade7 Christina Rose Wagner7 Michelle Diane Wagner7 Alexandra Marie Wahl Francesca Christina Nathalie Wahl7 Lauren Elizabeth Walker7 Logan Charles Walker Hannah Christina Wallace Matthew Louis Wallace Ashley Monica Walsh David Joseph Walsh Elizabeth Genevieve Walsh7 John Albert Walsh Stephen Andrew Walthall Katherine Kaylor Walton¹ Ai-Ling Wang Aileen Xinqian Wang¹ Daren Wang7 Jiamei Wang¹ Michelle Yixiao Wang¹ Wei Long Wang Adam Christian Wangner Jennifer Marion Warburg¹ Mary Cary Ambler Ward Dominque Erica Wardell Megan Emily Wardius Jacqueline Lynett Ware Donnie Anthony Washington, Jr. Nicholas Akira Wasilewski Bryce Michael Watanabe Glenn Thomas Waterbury Laura Katherine Waters Jasper John Waugh-Quasebarth Laura Ashley Webber Rowan M. Webster Meredyth Anne Wegener7 Laura Bryn Wegner7 Xuetong Wei¹ Diana Rachel Weisberger Randall Harrington Weisheit Katherine Elizabeth Haley Welch Kathryn Craft Wellons Leslie Hillman Welsh Diane Ellen West Sarah Elise West Douglas Alan Wetzel, Jr. Emily Ingrid Whalen7 Jeffrey Mark Whalen

Highest Distinction

4

Lesley Ladonis Wharton¹ Barbara Jane Wheeler Katherine Cameron Wheeler Kristina Elizabeth Wheeler Olivia Ross Wheeler¹ Courtney Campbell Whelan David Farley Whelan James Howard Whitcomb III Caroline McInerney White7 Courtney Janson White Linnea Catherine White Richard Joseph White¹ Victoria Alexandra White Caitlin Marie Whiteley Benjamin Davis Whitney Joseph Stowe Whitney Fredericka Taylor Wicker Jennifer Lynn Wieboldt7 Lindsey Woods Wigdale Mary Kathryn Wigge Coro Anne Wilbur Paul Matthew Wiley Allison Lynn Wilhelm Rebecca Marie Wilkens7 Jeffrey Scott Wilkins Ashley Janaé Williams Casey Bishop Williams Jane Connell Williams¹ Kathryn Sawyer Williams Mark Watson Williams7 Emily Michelle Wilson Gabrielle Santos Wilson Luke William Wilson Qunique Shantice Wilson Vanessa Kamaria Wilson Yasminca Tess Wilson Kasey Elizabeth Windnagel Thurman Michael Winfrey, Jr. Meredith Hove Winter¹ Brittany Rene Winters Elizabeth Ann Wisinski Nicholas Ryan Wisman Stephen Paul Wisner Nahom Ayalew Woldemariam Hiwot Seifu Woldesemayat Lidia Woldu Kristina Marie Wolf7 Hannah Marie Wolford John Thomas Womack III Larry Ronté Womack Andrea Maria Wong Barry Wong Alden Randolph Wood Darryl Jordan Wood, Jr. Hannah Mae Woodlan¹ Emily Alice Woodley Molly Parr Woodriff7 Claire Bayard Woodruff Jennifer Kathleen Woodruff Kristin Nicole Woods Melissa Jane Woods¹ Catherine Sands Woodward7 Kyle Douglas Woolard Edward Hicks Worthington IV Monica Ashanté Wright Spencer Gerald Wright Eric Thomas McIlwaine Wulf¹ Robert Andrew Wyllie7 Ryan Gabriel Wynn Meredith Bailey Wynne

6

Lu Xia¹ Yiran Xia Wanyu Xiang Xiao Xiong7 Burak Salih Yalcinkaya Manami Yamaguchi¹ Beihua Yan¹ Andrew Sesyune Yang Chin Chih Yang Kaity Li Yang Katherine Frances Yankoski Farhad Yazdi Helen N. Ye Juliana Mariko Yee¹ Tatianna Kisaka Yeh Anna Yergat Meera Yerramilli¹ Chi Won Yi Crystal Haein Yi7 Benjamin William Yobp7 Carolyn Rose Yohn Jordan Harris Yonce7 Andrea M. Yoon Hyun Young Yoon Sang Won Yoon Yi Na Yoon Kody Yoshikawa Jacob Hiram Yost IV Deborah Bora You Lily Elizabeth Young¹ Lucy Virginia Young Channa Catherine Yu¹ Diego Alberto Zambrano Zerpa¹ Maria Angelica Zamora-Duran David Laszlo Zeke7 Olga Zeveleva7 Ying-Lun Zhang Meng Zhao Ming Ming Zheng Lucy Jennifer Zhou¹ Yichen Christy Zhou¹ Massey Bestor Zieman Thomas Troy Zieman III Aigerim Zikibayeva Vincent Edouard Zimmern7 Melissa Jill Zinder Kathleen Barbara Ziolkowski Ilya Gennady Zlatkin Katrina Marie Zoretich Andrea Nicole Zumbrum¹

Bachelors of Science in Biology

Hasan Bilal Ahmad Ashleigh Anne Allen¹ Jessica Lee Allen Hussein Al-Mohamad¹ Weston Garrett Andrews Kate Elizabeth Barowski Savanna Carlyn Barry¹ David Owen Betz Susan Jane Grayden Bowman¹ Anthony Michael Bradshaw¹ Adam Jennings Brock¹ Tyler Ryan Cassidy Caroline Rebecca Cohen¹ Meghan Colleen Comstock Carrie Adeline Cowardin Carson Campbell Crowder

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

30

College of Arts & Sciences

Mark David Manzano Dalangin Stephen Paul De Lisle7 Tasneem Amin Dharamsi Vanessa Tuongvan Dong Vivien Tuongvi Dong Mary Margaret Dougherty Jordan Lynn Ellis Miebi Eradiri Stephen Michael Ernst¹ Hailey Brooke Evans Makoto Ezure Robert Young Fidler III Sean Eric Findlay¹ Daniel Joseph Gallo Catherine Theresa Gambale Lauren Beth Gibberman7 Kimberly Julie Gilbert¹ Allissia Anne Gilmartin7 Katelyn Ruth Good7 Brendt Corbin Harris Deborah Nichole Hasenfus Monika Jayne Henn Judah William Hwang Jessica Inthavongxay Dina Mikhail Jerebitski¹ Matthew Edward Josephson David Steven Kao Zoya Munif Khokar Megan Elizabeth Kobiela Shravan Kumar Adam Christopher Labonte Abiola Ifeoma Lawson Gina Marie Lenzi David Anthony Leon Ashton Marie Leone Brian Minh Luu¹ Rebecca Anne Maddux Annabelle Ruth Mangan Jermaine Jea Soriano Marcella Danielle Fusco Matthews7 Meghan Nicole Mavredes Lidia Mikolaenko Maria Mikolaenko Shahla Moghbel Bashir Motamedi¹ John Andrew Mustian¹ Marissa Paige Nadeau Thuan Huu Nguyen

Casey Peyton Nicol¹ Doan Minh On7 Emily Ann Oxe Katherine Von Paris Lauren Marguerite Parks Marie Conti Pelzer Monica A. Periasamy Monica Luu Quach David Lee Reynolds¹ Angela Jean Ryan¹ Katherine Elizabeth Ryland Molly Elise Saville Kaitlyn Leigh Stortz7 Lauren Paige Sullivan Daniel Raphael Tarjan Abirami Thiyagarajan Helen Louise Vasaly Kelsey Anne Vonier Joceline Vuong-Thu Vu7 Anastasia Marie Warzinski Thaddeus William Webb¹ Ryan Samuel Weiss7 Megan Taylor Wind Jeffrey Michael Wright Ran Xiao

Bachelors of Science in Chemistry

Sarah Elizabeth Aesy Adam Stephen Armengol Amanda Margaret Bagley Stephen Benjamin Bandini7 Lauren Marie Browne Nuri Cha Jacquelyn Astin DuVall Christoph Maximilian Etschmaier Revani Govender Nichole Alexandra Haake Michael Mitry Hadeed III Kelly Marie Haller Heejo Han Lena Na Jeong Hae Lim Ji7 Monica Umesh Kasbekar7 Yonwook J Kim¹ Tracy Kim Kovach Quynh-Phuong Mong Le

Jaewoo Lee Jeong Hyun Lee¹ Jonathan Bum Lee¹ Li Lin Melissa Anne Lowder¹ Christopher Luk¹ Robert Joseph Marriott William Freeman McAdoo Colin Matthew McCrimmon7 Michael Stephen Melicher7 Charles Andrew Miller Dale Marie Moody Sarah Nicole Mueller Jennifer Ann Murphy Shanti Mangalasseril Nambiar Doan-Thu Truong Nguyen¹ Esther Oh Rollin Ridenour Reeder¹ Benjamin Gerard Romer Sara Ghulam Mustafa Sadiq-Ali Shannon Katina Serlemitsos¹ Asim Ali Shabbir Mara Elizabeth Sheddv Ann Elizabeth Shefferly¹ Kimberly Frances Showalter¹ Yi Yan Vivien Shum Aline Lim So Ting Fong Laura Brianne Sole¹ Kyle Eric Steinhouse¹ James Patrick Stevens, Jr.¹ Laura Katherine Stocke Philip Alan Storm7 Arthur Canning Taylor IV¹ Quyen Le Tran Phiphung Hao Trinh David Shin-Li Wang¹ Matthew William Waugh Garrett Michael Wren¹ Madeleine Stewart Wright¹ Nicholas Ching Hai Wu¹ Jin Young Yu Katherine Hannah Zlotkowski7

Rachel Morgan Baker Cristina Marie Cornell Dana Scott Doggrell Lara Marie Elizabeth Donato Phillip Donald Glass Mariah Browning Gleason Thushara Gunda7 Whitney Nicole Hawkins¹ Michelle Marie Henry¹ Aryn Kinley Hoge Kelly Jean Hokanson Margaret Tighe Jarosz Lauren Elizabeth Laskey Ji In Lee Julia Bridget Vickers Long Ross Anthony Micheletti Francis Alexander Norman IV¹ Matthew Brian O'Connell Nathan Luke Rathjen Colleen Elizabeth Rossier7 Amelia Jean Sitler Jessee Kaylin Standbridge Allison Seavy Taylor Brittany Marie Taylor Patricia Marie Tertell¹ William Chi-Kern Tsang Martin Pothier Volaric¹ Kyle A. Wedmark Kelsey Missanne Wicks

Bachelors of Science in Physics

Andrew Blöehss Adinolfi Michael Devin Delos7 Daniel Richard Galus7 Octavian Geagla Peter Albrecht Howard Alexander Patrick King7 Cameron Brady Mahoney Patrick Kelly Moneyhon Matthew Joseph Pierotti7 Jordan Mathew Prince Machi Teresa Shields7 Jason Harold Shore7

Bachelors of Science in Environmental Sciences

Kate Elizabeth Abshire7 Alexander David Ameen

1

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

6

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

31

College of Arts & Sciences

1

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

6

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

32

Student and Faculty Awards

Alumni Association's Ernest H. Ern Distinguished Student Award

Sarah Elaine Hart Genevieve Marie Heckel William Monroe Jacobs Aaron Carey McCrady Colin Matthew McCrimmon Rafat Eram Mehdi Kara Allyn Morgenstern Antonia Nicole Pusso Emily Elizabeth Rowell Caroline Siobhan Ryon Benjamin Gabriel Schildkraut Blair Taylor Stocks Kathryn Lynn Strobel Daniel Raphael Tarjan Wuttisak Trongsiriwat Therese Katherine Verkerke Emily Ingrid Whalen Catherine Sands Woodward

Raven Society Awards Students:

Amir Allak Nicole Petra-Lena Eramo Lisa Eve Herrmann Lillian R. BeVier John T. Casteen III Peter Mark Bernardino David Newton Webb

College of Arts & Sciences:

Jason Harold Shore

Gray-Carrington Leadership Award

William Penn Daniel

Graduate School of Arts & Sciences:

Kristine Grayson Dattelbaum

Faculty:

Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy:

Sarah Rothgeb Pinsky

David A. Harrison III Undergraduate Research Awards 2008:

Christopher Michael Belyea Michelle Marie Henry Matthew John Kraeutler Douglas Edward Lewis, Jr. Thomas William Madrecki John Alexander Nelson Michelle Yixiao Wang Vincent Edouard Zimmern Hamid Arsalan Abrahimpour Zimra Payvand Ahdout Megan Elizabeth Barry Anastasia Martha Crihfield Katie Anne Croghan Ian Philip Czekala Michelle Ann Dorsey Eamon Thomas Drumm Jason Allan Duke Effie George Allissia Anne Gilmartin Thushara Gunda Kelsey Lynne Gustin Jenny Han

Alumni:

Curry School of Education:

Adam Robert Hoppe

Walter N. Ridley Scholarships

Lauren Ashley Boswell Clauron A. James Amanda Scoon Oakes Jahmeilia Paul Allison Michelle Price Desiree Cara Smith Franklin Delano Roosevelt Tennyson III

School of Engineering & Applied Science:

William Monroe Jacobs

School of Law:

John Savage Moran

McIntire School of Commerce:

Ke Ma

2009:

Thomas Jefferson Awards

John T. Casteen III J. Thomas Parsons, M.D.

School of Medicine:

Andrew Neil Pfeffer

School of Nursing:

Carolyn Elizabeth Lawson

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Medal in Architecture

Edward O. Wilson

Seven Society Louis A. Onesty Award

Jerome Dieu Donne Meyinsse

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Medal in Citizen Leadership

Joseph Neubauer

Seven Society James Earle Sargeant Award

Black Student Alliance

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Awards Students:

Benjamin William Chrisinger Courtney Alyssa Mallow

Faculty:

Peter Mark Bernardino

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Medal in Law

Janet Napolitano

Edgar F. Shannon Awards Presented by the Z Society School of Architecture:

Sarah Katherine Rovang

1

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

6

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

33

Honorary Societies

Alpha Omega Alpha Honorary Medical Society

Steven Edward Bishop An Hong Bui Rebecca Elaine Cagnina Lisa Renee Chastant Ramsey Joseph Daher Marisa Ann DeGaetani Laura Thorne Ekka Jessica Bobula Foster Sean Foster Carrie Katherine Grouse Amber Turner Inofuentes Clark David Kensinger Zachary Adam Kohutek Patrick Charles LaRochelle Megan Elizabeth Lohr Vivek Krishna Narayan Elizabeth Anne Nicolli Andrew Park Melissa Lanier Collins Park Ellen Wells Richter Kristen Jenelle Ritenour Jeremy Aaron Ross Michael Gregory Semanik Kathryn Stansfield Sutton James Alexander Thomas Sei Kyu Oh Haochen Qin Meredith Gwen Ross Christian William Slack Jamie Roy Smith-George Benjamin Ryan Sowers Avina Sugiarto Keri Lynne Tiner Brian Matthew Whitener Brendan Michael Whittington Jiahao Yin Alberta Kim Nhien Tran Jennifer Danielle Tucker Carrie Marguerite Walker Amanda Weir Wiggins Clara Antoinette Winfield Monica Adele Shenouda Justin Daniel Starr Daniel William Steeper Franklin Delano Roosevelt Tennyson III Jennifer Lynn Wilson

Jefferson Scholars Class of 2010

Zimra Payvand Ahdout Robert Cain Atkinson III Allyson Jane Baxter Christopher Michael Belyea Samantha Nicole Berger Kadeem Andre Cooper Gregory Adam Corkran Ian Philip Czekala Charles William Dyer Kim Hirsch Feinstein Charles Rixey Gamper Conor Wallis Grady Sarah Elaine Hart Whitney Nicole Hawkins Michelle Marie Henry William Monroe Jacobs Theodore Donaldson Jordan Monica Umesh Kasbekar Audrey Marie Lackner Courtney Alyssa Mallow Laura Ruth McLaughlin John Alexander Nelson Sarah Katherine Rovang Caroline Siobhan Ryon Robert Hamilton Smithson, Jr. Justin Daniel Starr Miriam Pratt Todras David William Truetzel, Jr. Luke Ethan Wildfire Vincent Edouard Zimmern

Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society

Zimra Payvand Ahdout Robert Cain Atkinson III Melissa Annette Bailey Savanna Carlyn Barry Austin Philip Blais Susan Jane Grayden Bowman Chloe Cosima Bowser Anthony Michael Bradshaw Michael Keith Bradshaw, Jr. Kerri Lee Burkle Sean Patrick Callahan Courtney Shea Campbell Xinyan Chen Kadeem Andre Cooper Matthew Scott Cooper Anne Carrington Croft Jonathan Reid Crowe II Lauren Nestler Dart Mary Margaret Diehl Rachel Nora Easter Cameron McLean Ellis Hsin Yi Michelle Ferng Elizabeth Wyatt Gale-Bentz Andrew Chiswell Glass Katelyn Ruth Good Conor Wallis Grady Katherine Elisabeth Griffin Kathleen Carey Hall Nia Nicole Harrison Michelle Marie Henry Kathryn Marie Hickson Lauren Christine Howe Catherine Ellen Hueston David Gray Hutchings Anna Lea Jacobs Dina Mikhail Jerebitski Eric Steven Kimpton Katherine Virginia Kline Matthew Lee Klumpp Zachary Arthur Knitter Pamela Lee Koury Audrey Marie Lackner Kathleen Curtis Laird Jeffrey Pierce Lamberson Erin Marie Lanzo Benjamin Joseph Leonard Frances Gabrielle Lippitt Ji Nin Loh Travis Michael Madlem Courtney Alyssa Mallow Meaghan Mary Malloy Lindsay Anne Mammarella Brandan Mayer-Blackwell Julia Leigh McLaughlin Richard Fontaine McPherson III Keith Edward Miller Julie Kathleen Mitchell Matthew Patrick Mooney Stephanie Leigh Morton John Andrew Mustian Alison Gilson Nagel Benjamin Martin Nava

Beta Kappa Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau National Society of Nursing

Bethany Davis Andrews Kathryn Elizabeth Bagley Melissa Kathryn Barron Selena Marsette Blankenship Lisa Marie Bowman Diane Elizabeth Boyer Katherine Mary Casey Brennan Elise Collins Jeanne Marie Cupper Michele T Dominguez Michelle Ann Dorsey Regina Marie Duffy Melanie Harvey Fastabend Anne Hallett Fishwick Allison Cullen Friede Madeleine Margaret Gawne Tammi Moore Georgi Lucy Heinzel Goeke Julie Amber Grishaw Benita Lynette Harris Julianne Patricia Harris Carrie Elyse Hatter Sara Elise Herbst Caitlin Anne Hogan Mary Mukamba Hove Traci B Kelly Denise Gail Landers Carolyn Elizabeth Lawson Theresa Genetelli Long Barbara Lee Maling Margaret May McBurney Catherine Marie McCalley Sarah Marie Meeneghan Allison Virginia Menke Sylvia S. Metzger Alison Anne Miles Brittany Catherine Moore Benjamin Elliott Nissley Elizabeth Moore Palmer Terri Lynne Perkinson Joann Marie Plencner Maura Murphy Rodriguez Allison Diane Rowe Sara Grace Rudnik Maureen Ann Ryan Monica Lea Scott Folashade Shasanya Meghan Kathleen Sheely Hyo Sun Shin Mary Beth Slagle Tiffany Zania Small Laura Kim Spurlock Lindsay Leigh Staton Leslie Amanda Stirn Phyllis Roman Sykes

3

Alpha Sigma Lambda National Honor Society

David D Barrett Kimberley Anne Kelly Cavell A. Kopetzky Marcia Kay Lachniet

Beta Gamma Sigma Commerce Honor Society

Maria Luisa Abreu Kaitlin Nicole Acosta Laura Albero Karl Johan Ulfson Andersen Hunter Westwood Armistead Samantha Nicole Berger John Anthony Boone Sally Hannah Carlson John Alford Carrington Mary Bowen Cates Jianin Chen Melissa Oy-Yook Chen Drew Derry Cook Abigail Flynn Coster Colin Joseph Cox Caroline Elizabeth Dayton Megan Melissa Ettus Mitika Garg Andrew Pierre Gautier-Winther Alena Vasilievna Golovchenko Michael Patrick Grandfield Robert Bradley Guest Andrew Lee Ke Ma Kevin Soule Mahony Hannah Mandolin McBride Roger Norcross McLeod Shyam Ramesh Mehta Rachel Blair Miller Jessica Dawn Mino Emily Margaret Nachazel David Bobbitt Noel III Michael Thomas Nugent

1

Omicron Delta Kappa National Leadership Honor Society

Betsy Virginia Ackerson Laura Albero Amir Allak Kathryn Elizabeth Bagley Andrew Thomas Bean Daniel Mackenzie Bennett Ryan Patrick Bugas Harmony Elizabeth Caton Ian Philip Czekala Tyler Brent Duke Iberedem Nsikak Ekure Nicole Petra-Lena Eramo Molly Rachel Garfinkel John Francis Griffin Jenifer M Guimond Ramon Iglesias Lamas Denise Gail Landers Carolyn Elizabeth Lawson Rachel Ann Miller John Savage Moran William Madison Murrah III Greg J Nayor Lauren Summers Nelson Christi Claire Niehans Michaela Ann Ottenberg Andrew Neil Pfeffer Phillip Jesse Rine Scott Matthew Rosen Sarah Katherine Rovang Bryce Schunke

6

Distinction

2

High Distinction

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

34

Honorary Societies

Emily Corazon Nelson Laura Ellen Nessler Arin Rachel Noble Francis Alexander Norman IV Howard Tran O Robbie Alan Oberholzer Rebecca Sohee Oh Doan Minh On Melanie Marie Owen Patrick Edward Owlett John Knowlton Paine, Jr. Candace Nicole Parnell Angela Kay Pirko Abigail Lyn Plein Richard Roberto Richards Alexander Christopher Rigas Sarah Bodington Rosen Colleen Elizabeth Rossier Emily Elizabeth Rowell Allison Elizabeth Russo Julie Michelle Schiff Benjamin Gabriel Schildkraut Molly Claire Schmalzbach Adrienne Rose-Marie Schubert Erika Schwartz Joseph W Siler Nicholas Martinez Smith Laura Brianne Sole Ann Christine Spilker Elizabeth Ashley Stehl Christiana Erin Swanson Peter Bruce Swigert Allison Claire Turner Joceline Vuong-Thu Vu Sarah Caroline Wade Aileen Xinqian Wang Coro Wilbur Meredith Hove Winter Catherine Sands Woodward Madeleine Stewart Wright Robert Andrew Wyllie Lily Elizabeth Young Diego Alberto Zambrano David Laszlo Zeke Elizabeth Marie Colonna Kadeem Andre Cooper Ian Philip Czekala James Merritt Edwards Susan Edwards Iberedem Nsikak Ekure Nicole Petra-Lena Eramo Benjamin Thomas Foster Ariane Michele Fraiche Amy Frazier-Yoder Michael Edward Freed Elizabeth Wyatt Gale-Bentz Mitika Garg Todd Davis Gerarden Richard Hughes Gibson Rahul Kiran Gorawara Alexis Danielle Gregorian John Francis Griffin Jenifer M Guimond Meredyth Nottingham Haas Mark Andrew Hanson Sarah Elaine Hart Charles R. Heaton Michelle Marie Henry Lisa Eve Herrmann Caitlin Anne Hogan C. Thomas Hogge David Michael Hondula Alexander Ibrahim William Monroe Jacobs Robert Leonard Janiczek Karl Rudolph Kahsar Erin Nicole Kallman Monica Umesh Kasbekar Elizabeth-Ann Dater Katz Clark David Kensinger Kristin Margaret Lahatte Carolyn Elizabeth Lawson Zev Marius Lebowitz Maria S Li David Christopher Malda Elizabeth Frances Martin Brett Clayton Martz Julia Leigh McLaughlin Kelly Nicole McLaughlin Rachel Ann Miller Joshua Michael Mitchell Marilyn Weaver Moedinger Matthew Patrick Mooney Brittany Catherine Moore John Savage Moran Vivek Krishna Narayan John Alexander Nelson Christi Claire Niehans Michael Thomas Nugent Sangil Park Lauren Hunter Pearson Antonio Luis Perez Andrew Neil Pfeffer Anne Catherine Pfuntner Sarah Elizabeth Robertson Allison Diane Rowe Emily Elizabeth Rowell Jena Marie Saporito Carey Lynn Sargent Jason Harold Shore Michael Bennett Simmers Charlie Howard Smith III Robert Hamilton Smithson, Jr. Lisa Anne Speidel Cara Elizabeth Staniszewski Justin Daniel Starr Peter V Swendsen Declan Thomas Tansey Miriam Pratt Todras David William Truetzel, Jr. Jill Claire Urquhart Kathryn Elizabeth Villars Michelle Diane Wagner Garrett Hayes Wheaton Jennifer Lynn Wilson Christopher Thomas Zirpoli faculty Mary Margaret Frank James Neville Galloway Paul G. Mahoney Thomas C. Skalak George F Wooten . Alumni C. Thomas Faulders III Gerard F Geier II .X. John A. Jane, M.D. John G. Macfarlane III H. Sadler Poe Rebecca Huffman Ruegger Sandra F Stern . Earl E. Webb Paul Junger Witt Hallett William Connor David Brian Copen Marc Frederick Costantine Alessandro Culotti Chang Ian Philip Czekala Jennifer Buckley Diggs Brittany Ayers Edmondson Iberedem Nsikak Ekure Benjamin Thomas Foster Brandon Scott Freshcorn Esteban Luis Fuentes Anthony Amadeo Gallo Todd Davis Gerarden Christopher Phillips Gezon Paul Douglas Godfrin Ross Isler Gordon John Francis Griffin Daniel Haileselassie Jenny Han Mark Andrew Hanson Mark Evan Hazelgrove Kristen Marie Hess Natalie Sue Huntington William Monroe Jacobs Karl Rudolph Kahsar Atul Srikkanth Kannan Paul Kevin Kolovich Kimberly Margaret Laubscher Nam Quang Le Zev Marius Lebowitz Daniel Latchezarov Letchev Elizabeth Frances Martin James Robert McBride Lindsay Elizabeth McLellan Rafat Eram Mehdi Michael James Moliterno Steven Edward Mond Christopher Michael Myers Daniel Young-Jin Na Evan Christopher Newkirk Nicholas Stefan Olson Robert Young Park Meredith Miller Pearson Daniel Benjamin Quinn Matthew Charles Restivo Matthew Scott Rippe Scott Rather Schubert Lance W Shapiro Justin Daniel Starr Blair Taylor Stocks Andrew John Sufka Ryan James Turner Jessica Marie Wakeman Victor Miles Weinblatt Jeffrey Michael Werly Jin Hi Friedrich Werner Garrett Hayes Wheaton Luke Ethan Wildfire Jennifer Lynn Wilson Paul Francis Winslow Yao Yao

Society of Fellows

German De Patricio Anson Elyssa VanOsten Dunfee Thomas Andrew Garvey Adrienne Joy Lazazzera Elena Arkadyevna Pakhutova Kelly Digby Peebles Lanora Pettit Hallie Elizabeth Smith Cara Welch

Raven Society

Students Betsy Virginia Ackerson Laura Albero Amir Allak Robert Scott Arthur Jeffrey Ryan Bashaw Andrew Glen Beasley Maria Louise Bninski Samuel Reid Bond Katie Richarts Bray Margaret Ann Brown George Candler IV Sally Hannah Carlson Jessica Nicole Childress Benjamin William Chrisinger

Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honor Society

Robert Scott Arthur Sameer Subhash Bajikar Christopher Michael Belyea Roshan Kumar Bhattarai Susan Kaye Brooks Heather Lynn Chitty Matthew Bryan Christian Ross Daniel Collins

1

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

6

Highest Honors

7

Distinguished Majors Program

35

U N I V E R S I THonorary Societies V I R G I N I A Y O F Locations of 2010 finaL ExErcisEs FINALS WEEKEND 2010 and dipLoma cErEmoniEs

College and and Graduate Schoolof Arts & Sciences College Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

All All ceremonies are12:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted ceremonies are at at 12:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted

SCHOOL FAIR-WEATHER INCLEMENT-WEATHER LOCATION LOCATION (Diploma Ceremonies Only) (Finals on the Lawn/ Diploma Ceremonies Inside) Nameless Field (Tent) (1 p.m.) Nameless Field (Tent) (1 p.m.) SEVERE-WEATHER LOCATION (Finals and Diploma Ceremonies Inside) John Paul Jones Arena for Finals (10 a.m.), then Nameless Field (Tent) (1 p.m.) John Paul Jones Arena for Finals (10 a.m.), then locations on opposite chart John Paul Jones Arena for Finals (10 a.m.), then Zehmer Hall (1 p.m.) John Paul Jones Arena for Finals (10 a.m.), then return to arena for diploma ceremony (2 p.m.) North Grounds Recreation Center (10 a.m.) University Hall (10:30 a.m.) MAJOR FAIR-WEATHER LOCATION (Diploma Ceremonies Only) Minor Hall Auditorium Newcomb Hall Courtyard (1:30 p.m.) Culbreth Theatre Culbreth Theatre Fayerweather Hall, Front Lawn** Kent House/Dabney House, Front Lawn (1 p.m.) North Grounds Recreation Center (2:30 p.m.) Jordan Hall Conference Center Auditorium Chemistry Auditorium** (1 p.m.) Pavilion IX, Lower Garden McKim Hall Auditorium** (12:45 p.m.) Gilmer Hall Auditorium, Room 190 (1 p.m.) Culbreth Theatre (3 p.m.) Shea House (12:45 p.m.) University Chapel McIntire Amphitheatre The Lawn (3 p.m.) Clark Hall, West Lawn Rotunda, Dome Room (3 p.m.) French House (1404 Jefferson Park Avenue) Pavilion II, Lower Garden** University Hall (1 p.m.) Newcomb Hall Ballroom (3 p.m.) Newcomb Hall, South Meeting Room (3 p.m.) Rotunda, Dome Room Rotunda, Board Room (2:30 p.m.) Newcomb Hall, Commonwealth Room (12:45 p.m.) Pavilion I, Lower Garden Newcomb Hall Theater (12:45 p.m.) Shea House (1:15 p.m.) Old Cabell Hall Auditorium (3:30 p.m.) Special Collections Library Auditorium (3 p.m.) Pavilion IV, Garden** Kent House/Dabney House, Front Lawn (1 p.m.) Wilson Hall 402 (3 p.m.) Special Collections Library Auditorium Memorial Gymnasium (3:15 p.m.) Memorial Gymnasium (1:30 p.m.) Aquatic & Fitness Center (1 p.m.) Newcomb Hall Ballroom (1 p.m.) Pavilion VI, Lower Garden** Old Cabell Hall Auditorium (1 p.m.) Pavilion V, Lower Garden Monroe Hall 130 Newcomb Hall, South Meeting Room INCLEMENT-WEATHER LOCATION (Finals on the Lawn/ Diploma Ceremonies Inside) Same Ruffner Hall Auditorium (12:30 p.m.) Same Same Newcomb Hall Theater (12:45 p.m.) Physics Building 203** (1 p.m.) North Grounds Recreation Center (4 p.m.) Same Same Ruffner Hall Auditorium (2:30 p.m.) Same Same Same Same Same John Paul Jones Arena (1 p.m.) John Paul Jones Arena (5 p.m.) Clark Hall Same Same Wilson Hall 301 University Hall (7 p.m.) Same Same Same Same Same Gilmer Hall Auditorium, Room 130 (1 p.m.) Newcomb Hall Theater (3 p.m.) Same Same Same Wilson Hall 402 Physics Building 203** (1 p.m.) Same Same Memorial Gymnasium (5:15 p.m.) Memorial Gymnasium (3:30 p.m.) Same Same Jefferson Hall Same Maury Hall 209 ** Same Same SEVERE-WEATHER LOCATION (Finals in Arena/ Diploma Ceremonies Inside) Same Ruffner Hall Auditorium (12:30 p.m.) Same Same Newcomb Hall Theater (12:45 p.m.) Physics Building 203** (1 p.m.) North Grounds Recreation Center (4 p.m.) Same Same Ruffner Hall Auditorium (2:30 p.m.) Same Same Same Same Same John Paul Jones Arena (4:15 p.m.) John Paul Jones Arena (noon) Clark Hall Same Same Wilson Hall 301 University Hall (1:30 p.m.) Same Same Same Same Same Gilmer Hall Auditorium, Room 130 (1 p.m.) Newcomb Hall Theater (3 p.m.) Same Same Same Wilson Hall 402 Physics Building 203** (1 p.m.) Same Same Memorial Gymnasium (3:15 p.m.) Memorial Gymnasium (1:30 p.m.) Same Same Jefferson Hall Same Maury Hall 209 ** Same Same

Architecture

African-American & African Studies American Studies Anthropology Archaeology Art Astronomy Biology Biomedical Sciences* Chemistry Classics Cognitive Science Computer Science Drama East Asian Languages Echols Scholars Economics English Environmental Sciences Environmental Thought & Practice French & Comparative Literature Germanic Languages History (Undergraduate) History (Graduate) Human Biology Interdisciplinary Major Jewish Studies Linguistics Mathematics

College and Graduate School of Arts & Sciences Continuing & Professional Studies Curry School of Education (Undergraduate & Graduate) Darden Graduate Business School Engineering & Applied Science

See locations on opposite chart

See locations on opposite chart

Pavilion VII Garden (12:30 p.m.)

Zehmer Hall (1 p.m.)

John Paul Jones Arena (1:30 p.m.)

John Paul Jones Arena (2:45 p.m.)

Darden School (1:15 p.m.) Thornton Hall's Darden Court (1 p.m. Undergraduate; 3 p.m. Graduate)

North Grounds Recreation Center (12:30 p.m.) University Hall (1 p.m.)

Frank Batten School Miller Center of Leadership and (2 p.m.) Public Policy Law McIntire School of Commerce Law School (1:15 p.m.) The Lawn (12:30 p.m.)

Miller Center (2 p.m.) Memorial Gymnasium (12:30 p.m.) University Hall (4 p.m.)

John Paul Jones Arena for Finals (10 a.m.), then Miller Center (2 p.m.) Memorial Gymnasium (10 a.m.) John Paul Jones Arena for Finals (10 a.m.), then University Hall (4:30 p.m.) Same John Paul Jones Arena for Finals (10 a.m.), then McLeod Hall Auditorium (1 p.m.)

Medicine Nursing

The Paramount Theater (3 p.m.) Rotunda, North Steps (12:30 p.m.)

Same McLeod Hall Auditorium (12:30 p.m.)

Media Studies Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages Music Neuroscience Philosophy Physics Political Philosophy, Policy, & Law Program Political & Social Thought Program PoliticsForeign Affairs PoliticsGovernment Psychology Religious Studies Slavic Languages Sociology Spanish, Italian, & Latin American Studies Statistics Studies in Women and Gender

7

FAIR: Finals on the Lawn, diploma ceremonies at fair-weather sites INCLEMENT: Finals on the Lawn, diploma ceremonies at inclement-weather sites SEVERE: Finals in John Paul Jones Arena for schools identified above, diploma ceremonies at severe-weather sites

1

Distinction

2

High Distinction

3

Highest Distinction

4

Honors

5

High Honors

6

Highest Honors

*

Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, Biophysics, Cell Biology, Clinical Reasearch, Microbiology, Pathology, Pharmacology, Physiology, Public Health ** Depending upon the disability and the site, assistance may be necessary.

Distinguished Majors Program

36

13 36 55

NLY YO RDA TU SA

1 59

SUNDAY ONLY

?

I

38

?

51

FINAL EXERCISES

THE LAWN

34

I

44

22 42

40

?

39 41 Guest Seating Area 43 45

33

? I

28 14

46 20

6

Graduates Seating Area 8 7 50 61

47 52 49

S

CENTRAL GROUNDS and WEST GROUNDS

NORTH GROUNDS

1 Alderman Library 2 Alumni Hall 3 Aquatic & Fitness Center 4 Arena Parking Garage 5 Brooks Hall 6 Bryan Hall 7 Cabell Hall, New 8 Cabell Hall, Old 9 Campbell Hall 10 Carr's Hill 11 Chemistry Building 12 Clark Hall 13 Clemons Library 14 Cocke Hall 15 Culbreth Theatre 16 Darden School 17 Emmet/Ivy Parking Garage 18 Fayerweather Hall 19 French House 20 Garrett Hall 21 Gilmer Hall 22 Jefferson Hall 23 John Paul Jones Arena 24 Jordan Hall 25 Kent House, Front Lawn 26 Law School 27 Maury Hall 28 McIntire Amphitheatre 29 McKim Hall 30 McLeod Hall 31 Memorial Gymnasium 32 Miller Center 33 Minor Hall 34 Monroe Hall 35 Nameless Field 36 Newcomb Hall 37 North Grounds Rec. Center 38 Pavilion I, Lower Garden 39 Pavilion II, Lower Garden 40 Pavilion III, Garden 41 Pavilion IV, Garden 42 Pavilion V, Lower Garden 43 Pavilion VI, Lower Garden 44 Pavilion VII, Garden 45 Pavilion VIII, Garden 46 Pavilion IX, Lower Garden 47 Pavilion X, Lower Garden 48 Physics Building 49 Randall Hall 50 Robertson Hall 51 Rotunda 52 Rouss Hall 53 Ruffner Hall 54 Shea House 55 Special Collections Library 56 Student Activities Building 57 Thornton Hall 58 University Bookstore 59 University Chapel 60 University Hall 61 Wilson Hall 62 Zehmer Hall

BUS STOP FOOD STAND

PARKING

TV REMOTE VIEWING SITE

(WITH CLOSED CAPTIONING)

S

?

HEARING IMPAIRED SEATING INFORMATION BOOTH

RESCUE SQUAD/FIRST AID

I

WHEELCHAIR ACCESS

6

The Good Old Song

That good old song of Wah-hoo-wah, We'll sing it o'er and o'er; It cheers our hearts and warms our blood To hear them shout and roar. We come from old Virginia Where all is bright and gay; Let's all join hands and give a yell For the dear old UVA.

Information

48 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

529603

You might also be interested in

BETA